Browse Walker, Weaver, West, Wilson, Woodward, Wylie, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Modern Literature] Walker, Alice. Possessing the Secret of Joy. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, while not a sequel to The Color Purple, this novel follows the life of a character "barely glimpsed" from that Pulitzer Prize-winning book. Fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Walker, Alice. The Temple of My Familiar. San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel, this copy Signed by Alice Walker. Fine.
$40
[Modern Literature] Wallace, David Foster. Infinite Jest. Boston, Little, Brown, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His second novel and his breakthrough book, first issue jacket with Vollmann's name mis-spelled on the rear panelN. Fine.
$400
[Wallace Stegner] Wallace, David Rains. The Wilder Shore. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This Yolla Bolly Press book was distributed in this trade edition by Random House, beautifully illustrated by Morley Baer photographs, foreword by Wallace Stegner which he has Signed, Colberg B149. Fine.
$100
[Modern Literature] (Wallant, Edward Lewis). The Pawnbroker. Allied Artists, 1965, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, for the film that starred Rod Steiger, book tie-in. Previously folded over as usual, near fine.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Wallis, J. H. The Woman in the Window. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 723 in this important series, a "gripping psychological crime story" with an alternative title of Once Off Guard and source for the film that starred Edward G. Robinson, Joan Bennett, and Raymond Massey, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. One spot of dampstaining, else very good.
$12.5
[The Orient] Walsh, V. Rev. James A. Observations in the Orient. Ossining, Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America, 1919, first edition. ''The account of a journey to Catholic mission fields in Japan, Korea, Manchuria, China, Indo-China, and the Philippines,'' by the superior of Maryknoll, frontispiece and 79 other illustrations. Front hinge broken, ex libris with number on spine and dedication page, but no other library evidence, else very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Warren, Roberft Penn. World Enough and Time. NY, Random House, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 291 of an unknown number limited for presentation to the American Booksellers Association, front cover stamped "presentation edition," issued with a clear plastic dust jacket. Plastic jacket with the expected short tear and minor chip, else fine.
$75
[Armed Services Editions] Wason, Betty. Miracle In Hellas. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-78 in this important series, "the Greeks fight on" in World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASEs. Very good.
$25
[The Orient] Watanna, Onoto. A Japanese Nightingale. NY, Harper & Bros., October 1901, first edition, glassine dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece and two other color illustrations by Genjiro Yeto, TEG. Bookseller's sticker, minor age, fine in glassine jacket that is aged and torn.
$25
[Wallace Stegner] Watkins, T. H. and Byrnes, Patricia (editors). The World of Wilderness. Niwot, Roberts Rinehart, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes essays on the power and purpose of wild country, introduction by Watkins, it includes This Land by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Page Stegner, David Rains Wallace, T. H. Watkins, and others. Short tear to jacket, else very fine.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Watson, Douglas S. The Life of Johann August Sutter. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1933, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. One of 200 copies printed for the Catholic Women's Club of Santa Clara County (California) as a souvenir of Campus Day May 25, 1933 at the University of Santa Clara where Watson delivered a talk on the life of Sutter, this piece first appeared as an introduction to The Diary of Johann August Sutter which the Grabhorn Press published a year earlier, this is NOT one of those ridiculous print-on-demand abominations. Very good.
$125
[Modern Literature] Watson, Larry. Montana 1948. Minneapolis, Milkweed Editions, 1993, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Milkweed National Fiction Prize winner, afterword by David Huddle. Fine.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Weaver, John D. Wind Before Rain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 879 in this important series, a novel set in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Weaver, John D. Wind Before Rain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 879 in this important series, a novel set in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Weaver, Ward. End of Track. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. J-289 in this important series, historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Webster, Noah. Websterıs New Handy Dictionary. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 718 in this important series, very scarce second issue of this number with the numerical sequence in the rear from No. 735 to 774, based on Webster's New International Dictionary, a very scarce book, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$60
[Armed Services Editions] Webster, Noah. Websterıs New Handy Dictionary. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 718 in this important series, first issue of this number, based on Webster's New International Dictionary, a very scarce book, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$50
[Armed Services Editions] Welles, Sumner. The Time for Decision. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-35 in this important series, Welles "sets forth his plan for a world organization," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Welles, Sumner. The Time for Decision. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-35 in this important series, Welles "sets forth his plan for a world organization," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Wells, H. G. The Time Machine. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-2 in this important series, a classic fantasy and source for several films, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$95
[The West] Wentworth, May. The Golden Dawn and Other Stories. NY, A. Roman and Company, Publishers, 1870, later printing. With frontispiece engraving, part of the Golden Gate series. Very good.
$15
[The West] Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of this famous San Francisco press, with prospectus laid in. Fine.
$150
[Armed Services Editions] Werner, M. R. Barnum. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-26 in this important series, a biography of the great showman, P. T. Barnum, who brought us Tom Thumb, Jumbo, and Jenny Lind, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Wescott, Glenway. Apartment in Athens. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 792 in this important series, A novel of World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Several cover creases, else very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Wescott, Glenway. Apartment in Athens. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 792 in this important series, A novel of World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10
[Modern Literature] West, Jessamyn. Collected Stories of Jessamyn West. San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
$20
[Modern Literature] West, Jessamyn. The Massacre at Fall Creek. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Signed by Ms. West. Ink name, near fine.
$35
[Cinema] (West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman. MGM, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] (West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman. Allied Artists, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Near fine.
$7.5
[The West] West, Ray B. Kingdom of the Saints. NY, Viking, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The story of Brigham Young and the Mormons, preface by the author, map endpapers, with the bookplate of noted collector Roger K. Lawson. Fine in a bright, nearly fine jacket.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] West, Ray B. (editor). A Country in the Mind. Sausalito, Contact Editions, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of stories and poems from the "Western Review," copy on jacket flaps by Wallace Stegner who also contributes Balance His, Swing Yours, Colberg B62, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Vardis Fisher, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Clay Putman, Kenneth Rexroth, and others. Jacket price-clipped, minor age-tone, else fine.
$75
[Wallace Stegner] West, Ray B. (editor). The Rocky Mountain Reader. NY, Dutton, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology that includes Wallace Stegner who offers Arcadian Village, an excerpt from his Mormon Country, Colberg B12, it also includes Bernard DeVoto, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Vardis Fisher, and others. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$65
[Armed Services Editions] White, Anne Terry. Lost Worlds. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-13 in this important series, "the romance of archaeology," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Cover creases, else very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] White, Stewart Edward. The Forest. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-65 in this important series, "an American classic of the out of doors," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is a very scarce D-Day ASE issue. Contents dis-bound from wrappers which are still present and otherwise very good.
$12.5
[Steinbeckiana] Whitebrook, Peter. Staging Steinbeck. London, Cassell, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, it was Whitebrook who, with his collaborator, Duncan Low, first dramatized The Grapes of Wrath in an authorized version, that was in 1987 at the Edinburgh Festival where the American Festival Theatre's production won Whitebrook and Low an award for their adaptation, this book is essentially Whitebrook's journals regarding this project, illustrated with photos. Fine.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Whittier, John Greenleaf. Snow-Bound A Winter Idyl. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1866, first edition. Bennett's second issue with p. 52 unnumbered, blue cloth and gilt titles and designs on front and spine, frontispiece engraving of Whittier with facsimile signature and tissue guard, with Books Inc. Fairmont Hotel San Francisco sticker to rear pastedown. Owner's stamp, wear along spine, else very good.
$75
[The West] Wickson, Edward J. California Garden Flowers Shrubs, Trees and Vines. San Francisco, Pacific Rural Press, 1926, third edition. Revised and extended, frontispiece and 14 other full-page b&w illustrations. Very good.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Wiggin, Kate Douglas. A Child's Journey With Dickens. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, March 1912, first edition. Boards with cloth spine, frontispiece illustration of Dickens with tissue guard. Front hinge broken, front board with moderate to heavy indentation with two punctures that indent several pages.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Wilder, Walter Beebe. Bounty of the Wayside. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-7 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright very good plus.
$12.5
[Jack London] Williams, P. S. Jack London Lecturer. "Overland Monthly", October 1906, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated, 247-250. Spine chipped and with two pieces of tape reinforcement, else very good.
$27.5
[Armed Services Editions] Willison, George. Saints And Strangers. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1052 in this important series, "being the lives of the pilgrim fathers and their families with their friends and foes," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$12.5
[Jack London] Willson, Carolyn. London Album: A California Legend at Work and Play. "California Historical Quarterly", Fall 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A piece on Jack London in his centennial year, profusely illustrated with photos, 218-245. Near fine.
$12.5
[The Orient] Wilson, Carol Green. Chinatown Quest. Stanford University, Stanford University Press, 1931, first edition. The life adventures of Donaldina Cameron, frontispiece and other photo plates, this copy Signed by the author. Bookplate partially removed, front hinge broken, else very good.
$15
Wilson, Edmund. The Boys in the Back Room. San Francisco, The Colt Press, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These "Notes on California Novelists" is one of 1,500 copies, it includes chapters on James M. Cain, John O'Hara, William Saroyan, Hans Otto Storm, John Steinbeck, and F. Scott Fitzgerald, Wilson's comments about Steinbeck are not complimentary, Goldstone & Payne F10, see Morrow 577, this copy with the variant binding of black cloth spine and green decorative boards. A little rough around the extremities, spine faded, jacket with edgewear and some minor chipping, very good-minus.
$125
[Armed Services Editions] Wilson, Harry Leon. Ruggles of Red Gap. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 884 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Stephen King] Winter, Douglas E. (editor). Prime Evil. NY, New American Library, 1988, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Modern horror by Stephen King, Clive Barker, Peter Straub, and many others, King contributes THE NIGHT FLIER. Fine.
$25
[Stephen King] Winter, Douglas E. (editor). Prime Evil. West Kingston, Donald M. Grant, 1988, first illustrated edition. No. 377 of 1,000 copies of this hardcover Signed by the contributors such as Stephen King, who offers The Night Flier, Clive Barker, Ramsey Campbell, Peter Straub, Charles L. Grant, Winter, who offers an introduction, and the illustrator, Thomas Canty, housed in a felt-lined clam-shell case. Fine.
$550
[Modern Literature] Wolfe, Thomas. Selected Great Stories. NY, Avon Books, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Prints eight short stories, issued as No. 17 in Avonıs ³Modern Short Story Monthly" series. Pages aged as usual, else nearly fine.
$15
Womack, John Jr. Zapata and the Mexican Revolution. NY, Knopf, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With photos of Zapata, Zapatistas, and others directly involved in the revolution, it mentions the film Viva Zapata! as one of two films done on Zapata, citing the film for which Steinbeck wrote the screenplay as by far the better and noting the strength of Steinbeck's scholarship in his preparation for writing the screenplay, this is one of the best Zapata studies and is cited by those such as Robert Morsberger as important, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Previously affixed bookplate, top edge spotted, else fine.
$60
[Miscellaneous] Wood, Stanley. Boulder Dam A Portfolio of Watercolors. NY, Fortune, May 1934, first edition. Hardcover copy bound in green cloth, the piece on Boulder Dam which includes the watercolors by Wood appears on pages 92-100, also includes articles on Henry Morgenthau Jr., the Federal Reserve, U. S. aviation and the Chicago Tribune. Bound without its covers, front hinge cracked.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Woodward, W. E. The Way Our People Lived. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-38 in this important series, "an intimate American history" of the common man, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Woolf, Virginia. The Death of the Moth. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1942, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays selected by Leonard Woolf with an editorial note by him. Jacket age-darkened, especially along spine, else very good.
$85
[Armed Services Editions] Wordsworth, William. My Heart Leaps Up And Other Poems. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 736 in this important series, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Wright, Orville. How We Made the First Flight. Washington, D. C., Federal Aviation Administration, 1988, first edition, stapled wrappers. Softcover. This is Wright's own account of the first powered, sustained and controlled flight, illustrated, introduction by Dr. Paul Garber. Fine.
$10
[Modern Literature] Wright, Richard. Native Son. ³Life², April 7, 1941, self-wrappers. Softcover. This magazine appearance by Wright is subtitled ³Best-Selling Novel Is Turned Into Tense Drama Strikingly Staged by Orson Welles". Very good.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] Wylie, Philip. Murderers Welcome. "Liberty", Oct. 10, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Last of three parts, 50-54, illustrated, the issue also includes Nard Jones, "Buck" O'Neill, David Sarnoff, and others. Very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. Night Unto Night. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 774 in this important series, a "philosophical novel," preface by Wylie, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. Night Unto Night. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 774 in this important series, a "philosophical novel," preface by Wylie, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. Selected Short Stories of Philip Wylie. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. No. S-8 in this important series, a paperback original, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Cover creases and soldier's name to front cover and title page, else very good.
$45
[Miscellaneous] Wylie, Philip. What You Read Here May Save Your Life. "Collier's", Jan. 24, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An article about mouth and throat cancer, 66-68, illustrated. A bit of wear, else near fine.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Ybarra, T. R. Young Man of the World. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-20 in this important series, an autobiography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, near fine.
$17.5
[Miscellaneous] Yeager, Chuck. Yeager. NY, Bantam Books, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An autobiography by Yeager, famous test pilot, and Leo Janos, illustrated with photos, this copy Inscribed by Gen. Yeager to a Bantam sales rep ("To Alan/Good Luck/Chuck Yeager"). Short tear to rear jacket panel, else fine.
$125
[The Orient] Yoshikawa, Eiji. Taiko. Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "An epic novel of war and glory in feudal Japan," translated by William Scott Wilson, map endpapers. Fine.
$17.5
[Miscellaneous] Zaroulis, Nancy and Sullivan, Gerald. Who Spoke Up? American Protest Against The War In Vietnam 1963-1975. Garden City, Doubleday, Oct. 26, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Fine.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] Zeitlin, Ida. Ronald Reagan. "Modern Screen", March 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Reagan's life story, profusely illustrated with photos, 26-33, 87-92. Very good.
$20

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322