Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Modern Literature] Walker, Alice. Possessing the Secret of Joy. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, while not a sequel to The Color Purple, this novel follows the life of a character "barely glimpsed" from that Pulitzer Prize-winning book. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Walker, Alice. The Temple of My Familiar. San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel, this copy Signed by Alice Walker. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Walker, Mildred. Winter Wheat. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-21 in this important series, a novel that is a "picture of life on a Montana wheat ranch," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Some creasing, very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Wallace, David Foster. Infinite Jest. Boston, Little, Brown, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His second novel and his breakthrough book, first issue jacket with Vollmann's name mis-spelled on the rear panelN. Fine. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Wallace, David Rains. The Wilder Shore. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This Yolla Bolly Press book was distributed in this trade edition by Random House, beautifully illustrated by Morley Baer photographs, foreword by Wallace Stegner which he has Signed, Colberg B149. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] (Wallant, Edward Lewis). The Pawnbroker. Allied Artists, 1965, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, for the film that starred Rod Steiger, book tie-in. Previously folded over as usual, near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wallis, J. H. The Woman in the Window. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 723 in this important series, a "gripping psychological crime story" with an alternative title of Once Off Guard and source for the film that starred Edward G. Robinson, Joan Bennett, and Raymond Massey, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. One spot of dampstaining, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Warren, Roberft Penn. World Enough and Time. NY, Random House, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 291 of an unknown number limited for presentation to the American Booksellers Association, front cover stamped "presentation edition," issued with a clear plastic dust jacket. Plastic jacket with the expected short tear and minor chip, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wason, Betty. Miracle In Hellas. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-78 in this important series, "the Greeks fight on" in World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASEs. Very good. | |
| [The Orient] Watanna, Onoto. A Japanese Nightingale. NY, Harper & Bros., October 1901, first edition, glassine dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece and two other color illustrations by Genjiro Yeto, TEG. Bookseller's sticker, minor age, fine in glassine jacket that is aged and torn. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Watkins, T. H. and Byrnes, Patricia (editors). The World of Wilderness. Niwot, Roberts Rinehart, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes essays on the power and purpose of wild country, introduction by Watkins, it includes This Land by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Page Stegner, David Rains Wallace, T. H. Watkins, and others. Short tear to jacket, else very fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Watson, Douglas S. The Life of Johann August Sutter. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1933, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. One of 200 copies printed for the Catholic Women's Club of Santa Clara County (California) as a souvenir of Campus Day May 25, 1933 at the University of Santa Clara where Watson delivered a talk on the life of Sutter, this piece first appeared as an introduction to The Diary of Johann August Sutter which the Grabhorn Press published a year earlier, this is NOT one of those ridiculous print-on-demand abominations. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Watson, Larry. Montana 1948. Minneapolis, Milkweed Editions, 1993, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Milkweed National Fiction Prize winner, afterword by David Huddle. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Weaver, John D. Wind Before Rain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 879 in this important series, a novel set in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Weaver, John D. Wind Before Rain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 879 in this important series, a novel set in Virginia's Shenandoah Valley, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Weaver, Ward. End of Track. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. J-289 in this important series, historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Webster, Noah. Websterıs New Handy Dictionary. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 718 in this important series, first issue of this number, based on Webster's New International Dictionary, a very scarce book, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Welles, Sumner. The Time for Decision. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-35 in this important series, Welles "sets forth his plan for a world organization," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Welles, Sumner. The Time for Decision. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-35 in this important series, Welles "sets forth his plan for a world organization," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wells, H. G. The Time Machine. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-2 in this important series, a classic fantasy and source for several films, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [The West] Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of this famous San Francisco press, with prospectus laid in. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Werner, M. R. Barnum. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-26 in this important series, a biography of the great showman, P. T. Barnum, who brought us Tom Thumb, Jumbo, and Jenny Lind, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Werner, M. R. Barnum. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-26 in this important series, a biography of the great showman, P. T. Barnum, who brought us Tom Thumb, Jumbo, and Jenny Lind, with a preface by the author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wescott, Glenway. Apartment in Athens. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 792 in this important series, A novel of World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Several cover creases, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wescott, Glenway. Apartment in Athens. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 792 in this important series, A novel of World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] West, Jessamyn. Collected Stories of Jessamyn West. San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] West, Jessamyn. The Massacre at Fall Creek. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Signed by author Ms. West. Ink name, near fine. | |
| [Cinema] (West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman. MGM, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Fine. | |
| [Cinema] (West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman. Allied Artists, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Near fine. | |
| [The West] West, Ray B. Kingdom of the Saints. NY, Viking, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The story of Brigham Young and the Mormons, preface by the author, map endpapers, with the bookplate of noted collector Roger K. Lawson. Fine in a bright, nearly fine jacket. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] West, Ray B. (editor). A Country in the Mind. Sausalito, Contact Editions, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of stories and poems from the "Western Review," copy on jacket flaps by Wallace Stegner who also contributes Balance His, Swing Yours, Colberg B62, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Vardis Fisher, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Clay Putman, Kenneth Rexroth, and others. Jacket price-clipped, minor age-tone, else fine. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] West, Ray B. (editor). The Rocky Mountain Reader. NY, Dutton, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology that includes Wallace Stegner who offers Arcadian Village, an excerpt from his Mormon Country, Colberg B12, it also includes Bernard DeVoto, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Vardis Fisher, and others. Near fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Westlake, Donald E. They Also Serve. NY, Analog, September 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A short story. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Weston, Christine. Indigo. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-25 in this important series, a novel set in India, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Wave roll, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] White, Anne Terry. Lost Worlds. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-13 in this important series, "the romance of archaeology," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Cover creases, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] White, Stewart Edward. The Forest. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-65 in this important series, "an American classic of the out of doors," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is a very scarce D-Day ASE issue. Contents dis-bound from wrappers which are still present and otherwise very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Whitebrook, Peter. Staging Steinbeck. London, Cassell, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, it was Whitebrook who, with his collaborator, Duncan Low, first dramatized The Grapes of Wrath in an authorized version, that was in 1987 at the Edinburgh Festival where the American Festival Theatre's production won Whitebrook and Low an award for their adaptation, this book is essentially Whitebrook's journals regarding this project, illustrated with photos. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Whittier, John Greenleaf. Snow-Bound A Winter Idyl. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1866, first edition. Bennett's second issue with p. 52 unnumbered, blue cloth and gilt titles and designs on front and spine, frontispiece engraving of Whittier with facsimile signature and tissue guard, with Books Inc. Fairmont Hotel San Francisco sticker to rear pastedown. Owner's stamp, wear along spine, else very good. | |
| [The West] Wickson, Edward J. California Garden Flowers Shrubs, Trees and Vines. San Francisco, Pacific Rural Press, 1926, third edition. Revised and extended, frontispiece and 14 other full-page b&w illustrations. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Wiggin, Kate Douglas. A Child's Journey With Dickens. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, March 1912, first edition. Boards with cloth spine, frontispiece illustration of Dickens with tissue guard. Front hinge broken, front board with moderate to heavy indentation with two punctures that indent several pages. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wilder, Walter Beebe. Bounty of the Wayside. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-7 in this important series, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Soldier's ink name to front, else very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Wilhelmson, Carl. Midsummernight. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1930, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, illustrated with 10 full-page woodcuts by Lynd Ward, one of which was used for the front cover of the dust jacket, additionally illustrated with chapter heading woodcuts by Ward, Wilhelmson was a writer friend of John Steinbeck's during his Stanford days and somewhat beyond, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Wilhelmson, Carl. Speed of the Reindeer. NY, Viking, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A young person's sttory of Lapland, illustrated by Rafaelio Busoni, Wilhelmson was a Steinbeck friend and fellow writer during their days together at Stanford University and somewhat beyond, back panel of the dust jacket recalls the time they spent together at Lake Tahoe while Steinbeck was writing his first book, Cup of Gold, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Williamson, Jack. Man Down. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, March 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A novelette. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Williamson, Jack. Released Entropy. NY, Amazing Stories, August 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First of two parts of this novel, also includes Frank Belknap Long, Jr., John W. Campbell, Jr. Very good minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Williamson, Jack. The Blue Spot. NY, Astounding Stories, January 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First of two parts, also includes John W, Campbell, Jr. Good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Williamson, Jack. The Cometeers. NY, Astounding Stories, July 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Part three of this serial novel, also includes John W. Campbell, Jr. Good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Williamson, Jack. The Legion of Time. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, June 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second of three parts of this novel, also includes Willy Ley. Good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Williamson, Jack. The Legion of Time. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, May 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First of three parts of this novel. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Willison, George. Saints And Strangers. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1052 in this important series, "being the lives of the pilgrim fathers and their families with their friends and foes," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [The Orient] Wilson, Carol Green. Chinatown Quest. Stanford University, Stanford University Press, 1931, first edition. The life adventures of Donaldina Cameron, frontispiece and other photo plates, this copy Signed by the author. Bookplate partially removed, front hinge broken, else very good. | |
| Wilson, Edmund. The Boys in the Back Room. San Francisco, The Colt Press, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These "Notes on California Novelists" is one of 1,500 copies, it includes chapters on James M. Cain, John O'Hara, William Saroyan, Hans Otto Storm, John Steinbeck, and F. Scott Fitzgerald, Wilson's comments about Steinbeck are not complimentary, Goldstone & Payne F10, see Morrow 577, this copy with the variant binding of black cloth spine and green decorative boards. A little rough around the extremities, spine faded, jacket with edgewear and some minor chipping, very good-minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wilson, Harry Leon. Ruggles of Red Gap. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 884 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Winsor, Kathleen. Forever Amber. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-39 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, a tough book to find in this series. Very good. | |
| [Stephen King] Winter, Douglas E. (editor). Prime Evil. NY, New American Library, 1988, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Modern horror by Stephen King, Clive Barker, Peter Straub, and many others, King contributes THE NIGHT FLIER. Fine. | |
| [Stephen King] Winter, Douglas E. (editor). Prime Evil. West Kingston, Donald M. Grant, 1988, first illustrated edition. No. 377 of 1,000 copies of this hardcover Signed by the contributors such as Stephen King, who offers The Night Flier, Clive Barker, Ramsey Campbell, Peter Straub, Charles L. Grant, Winter, who offers an introduction, and the illustrator, Thomas Canty, housed in a felt-lined clam-shell case. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wolfe, Thomas. Look Homeward, Angel. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-31 in this important series, Authorıs First Novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Wolfe, Thomas. Selected Great Stories. NY, Avon Books, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Prints eight short stories, issued as No. 17 in Avonıs ³Modern Short Story Monthly" series. Pages aged as usual, else nearly fine. | |
| Womack, John Jr. Zapata and the Mexican Revolution. NY, Knopf, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With photos of Zapata, Zapatistas, and others directly involved in the revolution, it mentions the film Viva Zapata! as one of two films done on Zapata, citing the film for which Steinbeck wrote the screenplay as by far the better and noting the strength of Steinbeck's scholarship in his preparation for writing the screenplay, this is one of the best Zapata studies and is cited by those such as Robert Morsberger as important, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Previously affixed bookplate, top edge spotted, else fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Wood, Stanley. Boulder Dam A Portfolio of Watercolors. NY, Fortune, May 1934, first edition. Hardcover copy bound in green cloth, the piece on Boulder Dam which includes the watercolors by Wood appears on pages 92-100, also includes articles on Henry Morgenthau Jr., the Federal Reserve, U. S. aviation and the Chicago Tribune. Bound without its covers, front hinge cracked. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Woodward, W. E. The Way Our People Lived. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-38 in this important series, "an intimate American history" of the common man, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Woolf, Virginia. The Death of the Moth. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1942, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays selected by Leonard Woolf with an editorial note by him. Jacket age-darkened, especially along spine, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Woollcott, Alexander. Long, Long Ago. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-186 in this important series, includes "stories, sketches, anecdotes, and personalities," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wordsworth, William. My Heart Leaps Up And Other Poems. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 736 in this important series, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Wright, Blanche Fisher (illustrator). The Real Mother Goose. Chicago, Rand McNally, 1919, first edition thus. This hardcover is a huge compilation of "rimes," profusely illustrated in color (some full page) by Blanche Fisher Wright. Moderate to heavy water damage to covers. | |
| [Modern Literature] Wright, David. Beowulf. Baltimore, Penguin Books, 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A prose translation with an introduction by Wright, first published in 1957, reprinted in 1959 and again (this printing) in 1960. Owner's blindstamp, else fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Wright, Orville. How We Made the First Flight. Washington, D. C., Federal Aviation Administration, 1988, first edition, stapled wrappers. Softcover. This is Wright's own account of the first powered, sustained and controlled flight, illustrated, introduction by Dr. Paul Garber. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Wright, Richard. Native Son. ³Life², April 7, 1941, self-wrappers. Softcover. This magazine appearance by Wright is subtitled ³Best-Selling Novel Is Turned Into Tense Drama Strikingly Staged by Orson Welles". Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. Fish and Tin Fish. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-19 in this important series, fishing stories featuring Crunch Adams and his mate, Desperate, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. Night Unto Night. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 774 in this important series, a "philosophical novel," preface by Wylie, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. Night Unto Night. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 774 in this important series, a "philosophical novel," preface by Wylie, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. Salt Water Daffy. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-21 in this important series, more fishing stories featuring Crunch Adams and Desperate Smith, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Wylie, Philip. The Big Ones Get Away. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-11 in this important series, fishing stories of Desperate and Crunch, preface by Wylie, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Wylie, Philip. What You Read Here May Save Your Life. "Collier's", Jan. 24, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An article about mouth and throat cancer, 66-68, illustrated. A bit of wear, else near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Ybarra, T. R. Young Man of Caracas. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-201 in this important series, "The South American life with father," foreword by Elmer Davis, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Ybarra, T. R. Young Man of the World. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-20 in this important series, an autobiography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Yeager, Chuck. Yeager. NY, Bantam Books, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An autobiography by Yeager, famous test pilot, and Leo Janos, illustrated with photos, this copy Inscribed by Gen. Yeager to a Bantam sales rep ("To Alan/Good Luck/Chuck Yeager"). Short tear to rear jacket panel, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Young, Miriam. Mother Wore Tights. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-13 in this important series, backstage story of two old-time troupers, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Zaroulis, Nancy and Sullivan, Gerald. Who Spoke Up? American Protest Against The War In Vietnam 1963-1975. Garden City, Doubleday, Oct. 26, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Fine. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |