Browse L'Amour, Lamb, Land, Lane, Lewis, Longfellow, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. A Trail of Memories. NY, Bantam Books, January 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are quotations of Louis L'Amour compiled by his daughter, Angelique L'Amour, foreword by Louis L'Amour. Fine.
$15
[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. Jubal Sackett. NY, Bantam Books, June 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, with an author's note at the end. Stain to rear cover, else fine.
$30
[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Haunted Mesa. NY, Bantam Books, May 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, with an author's note at the end. Fine.
$100
[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Sackett Companion. NY, Bantam Books, November 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A personal guide to the Sackett novels. Fine.
$15
[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Walking Drum. NY, Bantam Books, June 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of this "epic adventure of the 12th Century". Very nearly fine.
$85
[Armed Services Editions] Laing, Alexander. Clipper Ship Men. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-15 in this important series, illustrated by Armstrong Sperry, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Lamarr, Hedy. Ecstacy and Me. n.p., Bartholomew House, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Her "life as a woman," photo illustrations, including one of her with John Garfield from the film version of John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good minus.
$75
[Armed Services Editions] Lamb, Charles. The Essays of Charles Lamb. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. F-175 in this important series, essays selected and with an introduction by Saxe Commins, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20
[Modern Literature] Lamott, Anne. Joe Jones. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel of "love and loyalty, about loss and recovery," this copy is Signed by Anne Lamott. Fine.
$35
[Modern Literature] Lamott, Anne. Joe Jones. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel of "love and loyalty, about loss and recovery," this copy is Signed by Anne Lamott. Jacket with damp staining to top edge, discernable mostly on the verso.
$20
[The West] Land, Barbara J. (editor). 1997 Keepsake - Twelve Treasures From The Library. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1997 (sic, 1998), first edition. Consisting of 13 folders, the first of which introduces the keepsake followed by 12 ³treasures,² all with illustrations, housed in a folding packet, although the keepsake carries a 1997 publication date, it was actually issued in July of 1998. Fine.
$25
[The West] Land, Barbara Jane. Treasures of the Book Club Library. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2002, first edition. This is part two of the Club's "treasures," of which 12 are featured in separate sections designed by Jonathan Clark of the Artichoke Press, this keepsake for Club members for the year 200 also features an introduction by Gary F. Kurutz, all of which is housed in a wrap-around stiff folder. As new.
$15
[The West] Land, BarbaraJ. (editor). 1997 Keepsake Twelve Treasures From The Library. San Francisco, Book Club of California, July 1998, first edition. Consisting of 13 folders (one for introduction and 12 for the featured treasures), with illustrations, housed in a folding packet. Fine.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Lane, Mark. Rush to Judgment. NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dj.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Lane, Rose Wilder. Let the Hurricane Roar. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. B-31, just the 31st book in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Pencil number on front cover, else a very bright, clean, superior copy.
$45
[Armed Services Editions] Lardner, Ring. You Know Me, Al. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 782 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. J-278, a "busher's letters," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good .
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Larsh, Ed B. Doc's Lab. Monterey, PBL Press, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Myth and Legends of Cannery Row, illustrated with photos and drawings, photo of the Western Flyer used as front and rear endpapers, this copy Inscribed by Gus Arriola, Eldon Dedini, and the author, Ed B. Larsh, it also Signed by Larsh on the dedication page as this book is No. 283 of 1,000 copies. Book yawns a bit, else fine.
$45
[Wallace Stegner] Lasden, Martin. Wallace Stegner on His Own Terms. "Stanford", . Photo-illustrated, including the cover photo of Stegner who created the creative writing program at Stanford which spawned so many fine writers, it also gives brief profiles on many of Stegner's students such as Harriet Doerr, Larry McMurtry, Wendell Berry, etc. Fine.
$10
[Modern Literature] Laughlin, James. Confidential Report. London, Gaberbocchus, 1959, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Published at the same time in the U. S. by New Directions as Selected Poems. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Lawrence, J. Stephen. A Fine Collection of 166 Books by John Steinbeck. Chicago, J & S Graphics, Inc., n.d. (c.1967), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, scarce. Very good.
$35
[Modern Literature] Lawrence, Josephine. The Berry Patch. NY, Cupples & Leon, 1925, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Thelma Gooch. Owner's name, very good.
$15
[John Steinbeck] Lawrence, Leland W. (editor). The Family Book of Best Loved Short Stories. Garden City, Hanover House, 1954, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 484-498, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, see Morrow 344 which records a Doubleday book club edition, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Sinclair Lewis, Robert Louis Stebenson, Anton Chekhov, and others. Ink name, fine in a bright very good plus jacket.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Lawton, Mary. Schumann-Heink. NY, Macmillan, n.d. (1928), first edition. This is an advance state of the dust jacket only (there is no book), for the biography of the opera and concert artist, jacket shows the spine, front, and front flap only, rear panel and rear flap are blank. Some soiling and creasing, else fine.
$10
[Modern Literature] Le Carre, John. A Perfect Spy. NY, Knopf, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Very good.
$60
[Armed Services Editions] Leacock, Stephen. Laugh With Leacock. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-197 in this important series, "wit and humor," an anthology of his best work, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[John Steinbeck] Lee, Charles (editor). North, East, South, West. NY, Howell, Soskin, Publishers, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's A (sic) Leader of the People, introduction and text pages 499-513, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B42, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Robert Frost, Henry David Thoreau, Gertrude Stein,, James M. Cain, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Edgar Allan Poe, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, Richard Wright, Sinclair Lewis, John Fante, Robiinson Jeffers, William Saroyan, and many others. Fine in a very good jacket.
$35
[Steinbeckiana] Lee, Gypsy Rose. Gypsy A Memoir. NY, Dell, 1959, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D307, cover photo of the famed exotic dancer, includes an inside blurb by John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payhhne or Morrow. Fine.
$15
[John Steinbeck] Lee, W. Storrs. California A Literary Chronicle. NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1968, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes A Great Sorrow on the Land from John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, introduction and text pages 493-497, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Gertrude Atherton, Bret Harte, Oscar Lewis, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Louis Stevenson, Mary Austin, John Muir, Jack London, Sinclair Lewis, Robinson Jeffers, and many others. Very good plus.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Leuzzi, Marlene and Kershner, Robert J. Kewpies in Action. Englewood, Marlene Leuzzi and Robert J. Kershner, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A picture guide book with color and b&w illustrations. Nearly fine in a very good jacket.
$45
[Steinbeckiana] Levant, Howard. The Novels of John Steinbeck. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First paperbound edition of this study which was first published in 1974, this is a Review Copy with Review slip laid in loosely. Fine.
$20
[Steinbeckiana] Levin, Harry. Refractions. NY, Oxford University Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays in comparative literature, includes several (not very flattering) references to John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Levinson, Harry (compiler). Catalolgue of An Exhibition of the Works of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn of San Francisco. NY, American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Introduction by David Greenhood, with brief notes about both Edwin and Robert Grabhorn followed by the catalogue of Grabhorn works, illustrated with a photo of each man. Very good plus.
$30
[Steinbeckiana] Lewin, Frank. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, Nov. 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the world premiere of the Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, libretto and music by Lewin who has Signed the program, includes a prospectus on the opera as well. Fine.
$7.5
[Wallace Stegner] Lewis, Merrill and Lorene. Wallace Stegner. Boise, Boise State College, 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 4 in Boise State College's Western Writers Series, one of 500 copies, Colberg Appendix No. 38, this copy Signed by Stegner. Very fine.
$50
[Modern Literature] Lewis, Oscar. A Widely Cast Net. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1996 (sic, Aug. 1998), first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Selections from the works of Lewis chosen by him with comments, edited by Wayne Bonnett, a much-delayed book (it carries a 1996 date, but was issued in 1998), printed by Susan Acker of the Feathered Serpent Press, it represents more than 50 years of writing, including short stories, commentary, travel, serendipity, etc., includes 35 vintage line drawings, one of 400 copies, foreword by Lewis as well as a frontispiece portrait of him, with prospectus laid in. As new, unread.
$75
[Steinbeckiana] Liedloff, Hermut. Steinbeck in German Translation. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A study of translational practices via the university's Department of Foreign Languages, No. 1 of the Humanities Series of Southern Illinois University monographs, Goldstone & Payne G13, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$45
[Wallace Stegner] Lillard, Richard G. A Fresh Perspective on the Old West. "Out West", . A review of Wallace Stegner's Angle of Repose, 59-63, not recorded by Colberg. Fine.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] Lindsay, Nicholas Vachel. General William Booth Enters Into Heaven And Other Poems. NY, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913, first edition. Author's First Book, with use of his full name before it was shortened to just Vachel Lindsay. Very good.
$100
[The West] Lindsay, Vachel. The Golden Whales of California and Other Rhymes in the American Language. NY, Macmillan, January 1920, first edition. Review Copy with perforation stamp ("Advance Copy for Review Not For Sale"). Good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Linscott, R. N. (compiler). Comic Relief. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1076 in this important series, a collection of ³modern American humor,² includes Ogden Nash, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, E. B. White, Dorothy Parker, etc., ³slightly condensed for rapid reading," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Front cover well creased, else very good.
$12.5
[Steinbeckiana] Lisca, Peter. John Steinbeck Nature & Myth. NY, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An important study by an early Steinbeck scholar, briefly Inscribed by Lisca, notice of an address by him at San Jose State University laid in loosely, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$75
[John Steinbeck] Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck. Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The first full-length critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F42, Morrow 591, very scarce in the first printing. Near fine.
$75
[Steinbeckiana] Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck. NY, Gordian Press, 1981, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, this is a new edition with additional material, originally published in 1958 by Rutgers University Press. Text block edges foxed, else fine.
$50
[Armed Services Editions] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Paul Revere¹s Ride And Other Poems. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 704 in this important series, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$30
[Steinbeckiana] Longley, Marjorie, Silverstein, Louis, and Tower, Samuel A. (editors). America's Taste. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1960, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The book includes "The cultural events of a century (1851-1959) reported by contemporary observers in the pages of The New York Times," it includes references to John Steinbeck and the Times review of his The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, it also includes Wallace Stegner'sTimes review of William Saroyan's The Human Comedy which Stegner has Signed. Near fine.
$50
[Modern Literature] Lopez, Barry. Arctic Dreams. NY, Scribners, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. National Book Award winner, subtitled Imagination and Desire in a Northern Landscape, with map illustrations. Fine.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Lorentz, Pare. Movies 1927 to 1941 Lorentz on Film. NY, Hopkinson and Blake, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. He discusses many films, among them John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men and The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a jacket with a few short tears, else nearly fine.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Loveridge, Arthur. Many Happy Days I've Squandered. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-18 in this important series, "reminiscences of a naturalist," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Miscellaneous] Lowell, James Russell. The Courtin'. Boston, James R. Osgood, 1874, first edition. Illustrated in heliotype from drawings by Winslow Homer, AEG, a great collaboration. Cracking to front hinge and wear to rear hinge, frontispiece tissue guard crinkled, else very good.
$250
[Armed Services Editions] Lowther, George. The Adventures of Superman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 656 in this important series, this is perhaps the most desired of all the Armed Services Editions and, perhaps, the rarest title, the story is based on the cartoon character created by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$650
[Armed Services Editions] Lowther, George. The Adventures of Superman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 656 in this important series, this is perhaps the most desired of all the Armed Services Editions and, perhaps, the rarest title, the story is based on the cartoon character created by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Ink code to front, several front cover creases, else very good.
$450
[Modern Literature] Lucas, George and Claremont, Chris. Shadow Moon. NY, Bantam Books, September 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A collaboration by the creator of Star Wars and the creator of the X-men adventures, first book in the chronicles of the Shadow War, this copy Inscribed by George Lucas to a Bantam sales rep ("Allen/the best writing in the world/doesn't matter unless the books get to/market--thanks for all the effort/doing just that!/enjoy/George Lucas"). Fine.
$550
[Modern Literature] Ludlum, Robert. The Aquitaine Progression. NY, Random House, 1984, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. An international thriller, this copy Inscribed by Ludlum. Fine.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] Lyons, Jimmy. Dizzy, Duke, The Count and Me. San Francisco, San Francisco Examiner, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Profusely illustrated, this is a California Living Book written with Ira Kamin, it is the story of the Monterey Jazz Festival with illustrations by David Stone Martin, mentions that Duke Ellington was comissioned by the 1960 Festival to write a piece, which he did, entitled Suite Thursday, based on John Steinbeck's works, pages 70, 174-175, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$25

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322