Browse L'Amour, Lamb, Land, Lane, Lewis, Longfellow, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. A Trail of Memories. NY, Bantam Books, January 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are quotations of Louis L'Amour compiled by his daughter, Angelique L'Amour, foreword by Louis L'Amour. Fine.
$20
[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Haunted Mesa. NY, Bantam Books, May 1987, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Map endpapers. Tiny bit of jacket wear, fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Sackett Companion. NY, Bantam Books, November 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A personal guide to the Sackett novels. Fine.
$25
[Jack London] Labor, Earle. Jack London. NY, Twayne Publishers, 1974, first edition. Frontispiece photo of London, this is No. 230 in Twayne's United States Authors Series. Lacks its jacket, else fine.
$20
[Jack London] Lachtman, Howard (editor). Sporting Blood. Novato, Presidio Press, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "Selections from Jack London's greatest sports writing," photo-illustrated. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Laing, Alexander. Clipper Ship Men. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-15 in this important series, illustrated by Armstrong Sperry, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Laing, Alexander. The Sea Witch. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-38 in this important series, a historical novel that re-creates the days of the clipper ships, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Lamb, Charles. The Essays of Charles Lamb. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. F-175 in this important series, essays selected and with an introduction by Saxe Commins, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Spine faded, else solid very good.
$17.5
[Armed Services Editions] Lamb, Charles. The Essays of Charles Lamb. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. F-175 in this important series, essays selected and with an introduction by Saxe Commins, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Stamp to title page, heavy wave roll, damage to pages 173/174.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] Lamb, Charles & Mary. Tales From Shakespeare. London, J. M. Dent, 1909, first edition thus. Frontispiece and 11 other color illustrations by Arthur Rackham, TEG. Good.
$150
[The West] Land, Barbara J. (editor). 1997 Keepsake - Twelve Treasures From The Library. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1997 (sic, 1998), first edition. Consisting of 13 folders, the first of which introduces the keepsake followed by 12 ³treasures,² all with illustrations, housed in a folding packet, although the keepsake carries a 1997 publication date, it was actually issued in July of 1998. Fine.
$55
[The West] Land, Barbara Jane. Treasures of the Book Club Library. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2002, first edition. This is part two of the Club's "treasures," of which 12 are featured in separate sections designed by Jonathan Clark of the Artichoke Press, this keepsake for Club members for the year 200 also features an introduction by Gary F. Kurutz, all of which is housed in a wrap-around stiff folder. As new.
$35
[The West] Land, BarbaraJ. (editor). 1997 Keepsake Twelve Treasures From The Library. San Francisco, Book Club of California, July 1998, first edition. Consisting of 13 folders (one for introduction and 12 for the featured treasures), with illustrations, housed in a folding packet. Fine.
$55
[Armed Services Editions] Landon, Margaret. Anna and the King of Siam. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-40 in this important series, a biographical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Cover creases, else very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Lane, Carl D. The Fleet in the Forest. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-205 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Miscellaneous] Lane, Mark. Rush to Judgment. NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dj.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Lane, Rose Wilder. Let the Hurricane Roar. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. B-31, just the 31st book in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Clean, bright, nearly fine.
$30
[Armed Services Editions] Langley, Adria Locke. A Lion Is in the Streets. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 853 in this important series, a novel and source of the James Cagney film, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Lardner, Ring. You Know Me, Al. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 782 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. J-278, a "busher's letters," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Lardner, Ring. You Know Me, Al. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 782 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. J-278, a "busher's letters," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good .
$10
[Miscellaneous] Larke, Julian K,. General Grant and His Campaigns. NY, J. C. Derby & N. C. Miller, 1864, first edition. Frontispiece engraving of U. S. Grant as well as views of the surrender of Fort Donelson and Vicksburg, and the battles at Pittsburg landing and Chattanooga. Good-plus.
$75
[Wallace Stegner] Lasden, Martin. Wallace Stegner on His Own Terms. "Stanford", . Photo-illustrated, including the cover photo of Stegner who created the creative writing program at Stanford which spawned so many fine writers, it also gives brief profiles on many of Stegner's students such as Harriet Doerr, Larry McMurtry, Wendell Berry, etc. Fine.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Lasswell, Mary. High Times. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-7 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Laughlin, James. Confidential Report. London, Gaberbocchus, 1959, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Published at the same time in the U. S. by New Directions as Selected Poems. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$50
[Miscellaneous] Lawton, Mary. Schumann-Heink. NY, Macmillan, . This is an advance state of the dust jacket only (there is no book), for the biography of the opera and concert artist, jacket shows the spine, front, and front flap only, rear panel and rear flap are blank. Some soiling and creasing, else fine.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Leacock, Stephen. My Remarkable Uncle And Other Sketches. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 976 in this important series, selected sketches, abridged, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good .
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Leech, Margaret. Reveille in Washington 1860-1865. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 894 in this important series, a study of Washington during the Civil War, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Owner's stamp to front cover, else very good.
$15
[Wallace Stegner] Leighton, Isabel (editor). The Aspirin Age 1919 * 1941. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1949, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. Includes 22 writers on "the great, the comic, and the tragic events of American life in the chaotic years between two World Wars," includes contributions by John Lardner, William McFee, Carey McWilliams, Irving Stone, Gene Tunney, and others, including Wallace Stegner who contributes The Radio Priest and His Flock, 232-257, Colberg B22, a very scarce book. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$65
[Steinbeckiana] Lewin, Frank. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, Nov. 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the world premiere of the Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, libretto and music by Lewin who has Signed the program, includes a prospectus on the opera as well. Fine.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Lewis, Herbert Clyde. Gentleman Overboard. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 975 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine.
$15
[Wallace Stegner] Lewis, Merrill and Lorene. Wallace Stegner. Boise, Boise State College, 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 4 in Boise State College's Western Writers Series, one of 500 copies, Colberg Appendix No. 38, this copy Signed by Stegner. Very fine.
$50
[Modern Literature] Lewis, Oscar. A Widely Cast Net. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1996 (sic, Aug. 1998), first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Selections from the works of Lewis chosen by him with comments, edited by Wayne Bonnett, a much-delayed book (it carries a 1996 date, but was issued in 1998), printed by Susan Acker of the Feathered Serpent Press, it represents more than 50 years of writing, including short stories, commentary, travel, serendipity, etc., includes 35 vintage line drawings, one of 400 copies, foreword by Lewis as well as a frontispiece portrait of him, with prospectus laid in. As new, unread.
$125
[Armed Services Editions] Lewis, Sinclair. Cass Timberlane. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 969 in this important series, one of three Lewis ASEs, a novel of husbands and wives, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$15
[Modern Literature] Lightman, Alan. Einstein's Dreams. NY, Pantheon, 1993, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Novel, jacket blurb by Salmon Rushdie, this copy Signed by Lightman on the title page. Fine.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Lillard, Richard G. A Fresh Perspective on the Old West. ³Out West², . This Western magazine includes a review of Wallace Stegnerıs Angle of Repose, 59-63. Fine.
$7.5
[The West] Lillard, Richard G. Eden in Jeopardy. NY, Knopf, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Manıs meddling with Southern Californiaıs environment, authorıs signature affixed to ffep, this was J. Wilson McKenneyıs copy warmly Inscribed by Lillard. Very good.
$30
[Miscellaneous] Lindsay, Nicholas Vachel. General William Booth Enters Into Heaven And Other Poems. NY, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913, first edition. Author's First Book, with use of his full name before it was shortened to just Vachel Lindsay. Very good.
$150
[The West] Lindsay, Vachel. The Golden Whales of California and Other Rhymes in the American Language. NY, Macmillan, January 1920, first edition. Review Copy with perforation stamp ("Advance Copy for Review Not For Sale"). Good.
$37.5
[Armed Services Editions] Linklater, Eric. Magnus Merriman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-26 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Lisca, Peter. John Steinbeck Nature & Myth. NY, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A scarce book, with a selected bibliography. Discreet owner's name, else fine.
$45
[John Steinbeck] Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck. Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The first full-length critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F42, Morrow 591, very scarce in the first printing. Near fine.
$100
[Miscellaneous] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline A Tale of Acadie. London, Ernest Nister, 1856, first edition. Illustrated in color by Arthur Dixon, color in-set to front cover with gilt titles and designs, AEG. Solid very good.
$75
[Armed Services Editions] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Paul Revereıs Ride And Other Poems. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 704 in this important series, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Loveridge, Arthur. Many Happy Days I've Squandered. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-18 in this important series, "reminiscences of a naturalist," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Faint rubber stamp, very good.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Lowell, James Russell. The Courtin'. Boston, James R. Osgood, 1874, first edition. Illustrated in heliotype from drawings by Winslow Homer, AEG, a great collaboration. Cracking to front hinge and wear to rear hinge, frontispiece tissue guard crinkled, else very good.
$400

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322