 Browse L'Amour, Lamb, Land, Lane, Lewis, Longfellow, and more James M. Dourgarian, Bookman 1595-B Third Avenue Walnut Creek, CA 94597 (925)935-5033 Established1980 - Member ABAA 
HOME How to Order Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry. General Inquiry New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired Memories of Wallace Stegner  James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers. We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items. We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more. Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.  | 
|
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. A Trail of Memories. NY, Bantam Books, January 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are quotations of Louis L'Amour compiled by his daughter, Angelique L'Amour, foreword by Louis L'Amour. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. Jubal Sackett. NY, Bantam Books, June 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, with an author's note at the end. Stain to rear cover, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Haunted Mesa. NY, Bantam Books, May 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, with an author's note at the end. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Lonesome Gods. NY, Bantam Books, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This copy Inscribed by L'Amour to a Bantam sales rep ("To Allen Goodman--/from your good/friend,/Louis L'Amour'). Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Sackett Companion. NY, Bantam Books, November 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A personal guide to the Sackett novels. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Walking Drum. NY, Bantam Books, June 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel set in the 12th Century, map endpapers, this copy Inscribed by the author at a Bantam sales rep ("To Allen--/May these be/a road!/Louis L'Amour. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] L'Amour, Louis. The Walking Drum. NY, Bantam Books, June 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of this "epic adventure of the 12th Century". Very nearly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Laing, Alexander. Clipper Ship Men. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-15 in this important series, illustrated by Armstrong Sperry, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Laing, Alexander. The Sea Witch. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-38 in this important series, a historical novel that re-creates the days of the clipper ships, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Lamb, Charles. The Essays of Charles Lamb. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. F-175 in this important series, essays selected and with an introduction by Saxe Commins, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Lamb, Charles. The Essays of Charles Lamb. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. F-175 in this important series, essays selected and with an introduction by Saxe Commins, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Stamp to title page, heavy wave roll, damage to pages 173/174. | |
| [Modern Literature] Lamott, Anne. Joe Jones. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel of "love and loyalty, about loss and recovery," this copy is Signed by Anne Lamott. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Lamott, Anne. Joe Jones. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel of "love and loyalty, about loss and recovery," this copy is Signed by Anne Lamott. Jacket with damp staining to top edge, discernable mostly on the verso. | |
| [The West] Land, Barbara J. (editor). 1997 Keepsake - Twelve Treasures From The Library. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1997 (sic, 1998), first edition. Consisting of 13 folders, the first of which introduces the keepsake followed by 12 ³treasures,² all with illustrations, housed in a folding packet, although the keepsake carries a 1997 publication date, it was actually issued in July of 1998. Fine. | |
| [The West] Land, Barbara Jane. Treasures of the Book Club Library. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2002, first edition. This is part two of the Club's "treasures," of which 12 are featured in separate sections designed by Jonathan Clark of the Artichoke Press, this keepsake for Club members for the year 200 also features an introduction by Gary F. Kurutz, all of which is housed in a wrap-around stiff folder. As new. | |
| [The West] Land, BarbaraJ. (editor). 1997 Keepsake Twelve Treasures From The Library. San Francisco, Book Club of California, July 1998, first edition. Consisting of 13 folders (one for introduction and 12 for the featured treasures), with illustrations, housed in a folding packet. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Lane, Carl D. The Fleet in the Forest. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-205 in this important series, a historical novel, with one map illustration, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Lane, Mark. Rush to Judgment. NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dj. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Lane, Rose Wilder. Let the Hurricane Roar. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. B-31, just the 31st book in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. The letter "R" in pencil on front cover, else a very good plus copy. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Langley, Adria Locke. A Lion Is in the Streets. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 853 in this important series, a novel and source of the James Cagney film, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Lardner, Ring. You Know Me, Al. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 782 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. J-278, a "busher's letters," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good . | |
| [Modern Literature] Larrimore, Lida. The Blossoming of Patricia-the-Less. Philadelphia, Penn Publishing, 1924, first edition. This hardcover has color plates, color frontispiece, and internal b&w illustrations by Hattie Longstreet Price. Owner's name, very good. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Lasden, Martin. Wallace Stegner on His Own Terms. "Stanford", . Photo-illustrated, including the cover photo of Stegner who created the creative writing program at Stanford which spawned so many fine writers, it also gives brief profiles on many of Stegner's students such as Harriet Doerr, Larry McMurtry, Wendell Berry, etc. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Laughlin, James. Confidential Report. London, Gaberbocchus, 1959, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Published at the same time in the U. S. by New Directions as Selected Poems. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Lawrence, Josephine. The Berry Patch. NY, Cupples & Leon, 1925, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Thelma Gooch. Owner's name, very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Lawton, Mary. Schumann-Heink. NY, Macmillan, . This is an advance state of the dust jacket only (there is no book), for the biography of the opera and concert artist, jacket shows the spine, front, and front flap only, rear panel and rear flap are blank. Some soiling and creasing, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Le Carre, John. A Perfect Spy. NY, Knopf, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Leacock, Stephen. Laugh With Leacock. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-197 in this important series, "wit and humor," an anthology of his best work, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Leech, Margaret. Reveille in Washington 1860-1865. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 894 in this important series, a study of Washington during the Civil War, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Owner's stamp to front cover, else very good. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Leighton, Isabel (editor). The Aspirin Age 1919 * 1941. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1949, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. Includes 22 writers on "the great, the comic, and the tragic events of American life in the chaotic years between two World Wars," includes contributions by John Lardner, William McFee, Carey McWilliams, Irving Stone, Gene Tunney, and others, including Wallace Stegner who contributes The Radio Priest and His Flock, 232-257, Colberg B22, a very scarce book. Near fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Levinson, Harry (compiler). Catalolgue of An Exhibition of the Works of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn of San Francisco. NY, American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Introduction by David Greenhood, with brief notes about both Edwin and Robert Grabhorn followed by the catalogue of Grabhorn works, illustrated with a photo of each man. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lewin, Frank. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, Nov. 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the world premiere of the Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, libretto and music by Lewin who has Signed the program, includes a prospectus on the opera as well. Fine. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Lewis, Merrill and Lorene. Wallace Stegner. Boise, Boise State College, 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 4 in Boise State College's Western Writers Series, one of 500 copies, Colberg Appendix No. 38, this copy Signed by Stegner. Very fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Lewis, Oscar. A Widely Cast Net. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1996 (sic, Aug. 1998), first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Selections from the works of Lewis chosen by him with comments, edited by Wayne Bonnett, a much-delayed book (it carries a 1996 date, but was issued in 1998), printed by Susan Acker of the Feathered Serpent Press, it represents more than 50 years of writing, including short stories, commentary, travel, serendipity, etc., includes 35 vintage line drawings, one of 400 copies, foreword by Lewis as well as a frontispiece portrait of him, with prospectus laid in. As new, unread. | |
| [Modern Literature] Lightman, Alan. Einstein's Dreams. NY, Pantheon, 1993, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Novel, jacket blurb by Salmon Rushdie, this copy Signed by Lightman on the title page. Fine. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Lillard, Richard G. A Fresh Perspective on the Old West. "Out West", . A review of Wallace Stegner's Angle of Repose, 59-63, not recorded by Colberg. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Lindsay, Nicholas Vachel. General William Booth Enters Into Heaven And Other Poems. NY, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913, first edition. Author's First Book, with use of his full name before it was shortened to just Vachel Lindsay. Very good. | |
| [The West] Lindsay, Vachel. The Golden Whales of California and Other Rhymes in the American Language. NY, Macmillan, January 1920, first edition. Review Copy with perforation stamp ("Advance Copy for Review Not For Sale"). Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Linklater, Eric. Magnus Merriman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-26 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck. Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The first full-length critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F42, Morrow 591, very scarce in the first printing. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Paul Revere¹s Ride And Other Poems. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 704 in this important series, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Miscelleaneous] Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Village Blacksmith. NY, E. P. Dutton, 1885, first edition. This hardcover has a frontispiece illustration of the smithy, this and other illustrations drawn and engraved under the supervision of George T. Andrews, artists include Edmund V. Garrett, Jessie Curtis Shepherd, Frank T. Merrill, Miss E. S. Tucker, Chas. Copeland, and F. B. Schell, AEG, red cloth with pressed front cover illustration of the smithy with red and gilt flowers, with inserted slip stating, "This edition of The Village Blacksmith is published by special arrangement with Messrs. Houghton, Mifflin & Co., the authorized publishers of Mr. Longfellow's works". Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Loveridge, Arthur. Many Happy Days I've Squandered. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-18 in this important series, "reminiscences of a naturalist," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Faint rubber stamp, very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Lowell, James Russell. The Courtin'. Boston, James R. Osgood, 1874, first edition. Illustrated in heliotype from drawings by Winslow Homer, AEG, a great collaboration. Cracking to front hinge and wear to rear hinge, frontispiece tissue guard crinkled, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Lowther, George. The Adventures of Superman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 656 in this important series, this is perhaps the most desired of all the Armed Services Editions and, perhaps, the rarest title, the story is based on the cartoon character created by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Lucas, George and Claremont, Chris. Shadow Moon. NY, Bantam Books, September 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A collaboration by the creator of Star Wars and the creator of the X-men adventures, first book in the chronicles of the Shadow War, this copy Inscribed by George Lucas to a Bantam sales rep ("Allen/the best writing in the world/doesn't matter unless the books get to/market--thanks for all the effort/doing just that!/enjoy/George Lucas"). Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Ludlum, Robert. The Aquitaine Progression. NY, Random House, l984, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. An international thriller, this copy Inscribed by Ludlum. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Lurton, Douglas E. Make the Most of Your Life. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1032 in this important series, an early self-help book, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |