 Browse Nathan, Nordoff, O'Hara, O'Neill, Oates, and more James M. Dourgarian, Bookman 1595-B Third Avenue Walnut Creek, CA 94597 (925)935-5033 Established1980 - Member ABAA 
HOME How to Order Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry. General Inquiry New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired Memories of Wallace Stegner  James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers. We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items. We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more. Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.  | 
|
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Modern Literature] Nabokov, Vladimir. The Eye. Playboy, February 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with The Beatles, an editorial by Hugh Hefner, and fiction by Ken Purdy. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Naipaul, V. S. The Overcrowded Barracoon and Other Articles. NY, Knopf, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Comprised of Naipaul's journalism, includes a chapter titled Steinbeck in Monterey, pages 155-168, an article which first appeared in the April 3, 1970 issue of the London "Daily Telegraph Magazine," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fore edge foxed, near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Nash, Ogden. I'm A Stranger Here Myself. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 981 in this important series, humorous verse, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Nash, Ogden. Many Long Years Ago. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1151 in this important series, collected verse from five early volumes chosen by the author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Nathan, Robert. Portrait of Jennie. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 655 in this important series, the first of the numbered Armed Services Editions, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Naversen, Kenneth. 19th Century Survivors: Northern California Victorians. ŗMotorland˛, . Text and photos, 48-49, 54-55, this magazine article includes a photo of the Steinbeck house where he grew up in Salinas. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Nesbit, E. The Childrenšs Shakespeare. NY, Random House, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes 12 full-page illustrations in two colors by Rolf Klep, this is an advance copy with the dust jacket glued to spine signatures and then wrapped around, it re-tells 12 plays. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Newhall, Nancy (guest editor). Edward Weston: Photographer. NY, aperture, 1958, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Vol. 6, No. 1 of this photography quarterly, beautiful b&w photography, including a portrait of Weston by Ansel Adams, Newhall contributes an "editorial" on Weston which is followed by excerpts from Weston's journals which accompany his outstanding photography, including a great image of poet Robinson Jeffers, a Weston chronology (he died earlier that year) appears at the end. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Newmark, Hy. A Song For Vishnu The Preserver Poems and Prose. Saugus, Mark A. Dannen Publications, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Cover design and illustrations by A. Pikula, this copy is Inscribed by the author ("To Bob Simon-/great actor-good friend!/Fondly-Hy Newmark"). Title/copyright page a bit loose, very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Newton, A. Edward. The A. Edward Newton Collection Part Three: N-Z. NY, Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1941, first edition. Introduction by Frederick Albert Pottle, with a blank bid sheet at the end. Very good. | |
| [Cinema] (Nichols, John). The Sterile Cuckcoo. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good. | |
| [Cinema] (Nordhoff, Charles). Mutiny on the Bounty. MGM, 1963, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, James Norman. Pitcairn's Island. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 725 in this important series, a historical novel, the story of what happened to the H. M. S. Bounty's mutineers, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [The West] Norris, Frank. Frank Norris Collected Letters. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Compiled and annotated by Jesse S. Crisler, preface by James D. Hart, includes 124 letters and fragments (26 previously unpublished), appendix includes 41 inscriptions by Norris reprinted from the actual books, one of 500 copies designed and printed by William Henry Powers and Wesley B. Tanner. As new . | |
| [Steinbeckiana] North, Paul H. Was There Gold in the World War II Duffle Bag?. Chicago, American Book Collector, Summer 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An article on Armed Services Editions with emphasis on John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath as part of that series, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, the issue also includes Tentative Bibliographic Check List of Western Illustrators by Jeff Dykes. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor). 50 Best American Short Stories 1915-1939. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful anthology that includes Theodore Dreiser, Ernest Hemingway, Sherwood Anderson, Ring Lardner, Willa Cather, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Saroyan, Thomas Wolfe, Richard Wright, and many others, including John Steinbeck who offers The Chrysanthemums, pages 783-795, and a biographical sketch, page 868, text from The Long Valley, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, interestingly, the dust jacket insists these stories are from 1914 to 1939 while in another part of the jacket and throughout the book the stories are stated as being from 1915 to 1939. Near fine in a very good minus jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor). 50 Best American Short Stories 1915-1939. NY, Literary Guild, 1939, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful anthology that includes Theodore Dreiser, Ernest Hemingway, Sherwood Anderson, Ring Lardner, Willa Cather, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Saroyan, Thomas Wolfe, Richard Wright, and many others, including John Steinbeck who offers The Chrysanthemums, pages 783-795, and a biographical sketch, page 868, text from The Long Valley, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, interestingly, the dust jacket insists in two places that these stories are from 1914 to 1939 while the book insists that the stories are from 1915 to 1939. The jacket is taped to the book, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor). The Best Short Stories 1937. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1937, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes contributions by William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, William Saroyan, etc., also notes that John Steinbeck and his short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, had been published in the October 1936 issue of "Esquire," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor). The Best Short Stories 1938. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful anthology that includes very early appearances by Eudora Welty, John Cheever, Robert Penn Warren, and John Steinbeck, among others, who contributes The Chrysanthemums, pages 277-287, text from Harper's, Goldstone & Payne B6, Morrow 309. Fine in a jacket with light wear at the top of the spine, else fine, seldom seen in this condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Connor, Richard. John Steinbeck. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography for young people, jacket illustrated with Arthur Rothstein's famous Dust Bowl photograph (Dust Storm, Okahoma, 1936), Goldstone & Payne F66, not recorded by Morrow. Ink name, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Connor, Richard. John Steinbeck. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography for young people, jacket illustrated with Arthur Rothstein's famous Dust Bowl photograph (Dust Storm, Okahoma, 1936), this is an advance copy consisting of unbound signatures laid loosely into the dust jacket, this format not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Extremity wear to jacket, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Connor, William Van. A Key to American Literature. NY, Thomas Crowell, 1962, first edition. Illustrated boards, issued without dust jacket, it discusses many writers and their works, including John Steinbeck and his much-anthologized short story, The Chrysanthemums, also includes a brief biography, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Donnell, Mrs. W. M. Old Monterey. Monterey, Monterey History and Art Association, n.d. (c.1967), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a photo of and information on a number of adobe and other historical buildings in the Monterey area, one of which is the Casa Jesus Soto Adobe once owned by author John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Spot to front cover, else near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] O'Faolain, Sean. Venus or the Virgin?. Playboy, August 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Erich Von Daniken. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] O'Hara, John. Pal Joey. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 817 in this important series, "the saga of a heel," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] O'Hara, John. Pipe Night. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 741 in this important series, short stories, with a preface by Wolcott Gibbs, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] OšHara, John. Waiting For Winter. NY, Random House, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A collection of 21 new stories. Fine in a very good plus dj. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] O'Hara, Mary. Green Grass of Wyoming. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1211 in this important series, a follow-up to her novels, My Friend Flicka and Thunderhead, this too was a film source, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] O'Hara, Mary. Thunderhead. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-204 in this important series, a novel about the offspring of Flica, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Clean, bright, very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] O'Keeffe, Georgia. Georgia O'Keffe. Washington, National Gallery of Art (in association with New York Graphic Society Books and Little, Brown), 1987, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece photo of O'Keeffe by William Clift, includes essays by Jack Cowart and Juan Hamilton, followed by more than 120 letters from O'Keeffe selected by Sarah Greenough and a chronology which includes O'Keeffe's exhibition history, filled with beautiful color plates of O'Keeffe's best works, the book was designed as a companion to a exhibit of her work on the centennial of her birth. Fine, beautiful copy. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] OšNeill, Eugene. Selected Plays of Eugene OšNeill. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. Q-35 in this important series, includes a foreword by Saxe Commins, includes The Emperor Jones, Anna Christie, Ah, Wilderness, and more, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] O'Neill, Eugene. Strange Interlude. NY, Boni & Liveright, 1928, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Pulitzer Prize-winning drama utilizing a stream-of-consciousness method of writing, Art Deco dust jacket with an illustration of four actors and their shadows, Atkinson A30-I-1.a. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Oates, Joyce Carol. Blonde. n.p. (NY), The Ecco Press, 2000, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A fictionalized biography of Norma Jean Baker, also known as Marilyn Monroe, this copy Signed by Joyce Carol Oates on the title page. Fine, unread. | |
| [Modern Literature] Oates, Joyce Carol. Do With Me What You Will. Playboy, June 1973, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes George Macdonald Fraser, plus an interview with Walter Cronkite. Some age toning, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Oates, Joyce Carol. Zombie. NY, Dutton, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This copy Signed by Joyce Carol Oates. Fine copy in a jacket with some color fade to the spine, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Offen, Ron. Brando. Chicago, Henry Regnery, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With 24 pages of photos and a complete filmography, including Viva Zapata! as written by John Steinbeck, includes one photo from that film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Jacket moderately rubbed, very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Olmsted, Duncan H. (compiler). Seventy Years. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the Club's 1983 keepsake, illustrated, subtitled A Checklist of Book Club Publications 1914--1983, it lists John Steinbeck's Letters to Elizabeth, published in 1978, among many others, designed by Wesley B. Tanner, printed by him and Will Powers in Berkeley. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. John Steinbeck's Re-Vision of America. Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is an extremely important study by a once-promising young native American scholar who, sadly, took his own life a few years ago, but who left the world of Steinbeck scholarship this landmark study and a number of other books, with this book Owens "examines how Steinbeck used this would-be Eden (California) to explore the moral bankruptcy of American society, to explore the corruption that lay beneath the beckoning surface of the American dream," this is a very scarce book that seldom comes on the market, further, this copy is briefly Inscribed by Owens in the year of publication. Fine, with no fading along jacket spine as is so common with this book. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. The Grapes of Wrath Trouble in the Promised Land. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, first edition. No. 27 in Twayne's Masterwork Studies, printed on acid-free paper, front cover illustration from Thomas Hart Benton's painting, The Hailstorm, this student's companion to Steinbeck's masterpiece and Pulitzer Prize-winning novel was issued in both a paper-bound version and a cloth-bound hardcover with dust jacket, but this copy is a bit of an anomaly, a Perma-bound hardcover without jacket. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. The Grapes of Wrath Trouble in the Promised Land. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a student's companion to the John Steinbeck's masterpiece, issued as part of Twayne's Masterwork Studies series, this copy Inscribed by Owens. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Oz, Amos. untitled. n.p., n.p., n.d. (1991), first edition. A printed broadside that excerpts a portion of Touch The Water, Touch The Wind, c.9.5X11.5 inches, Signed by Oz, issued in conjunction with the 11th annual Friends of the San Francisco Public Library Literary Events series at the Herbst Theatre in San Francisco, Oz appeared there Nov. 13, 1991, designed and printed at Okeanos Press. As new. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |