 Browse Nathan, Nordoff, O'Hara, O'Neill, Oates, and more James M. Dourgarian, Bookman 1595-B Third Avenue Walnut Creek, CA 94597 (925)935-5033 Established1980 - Member ABAA 
HOME How to Order Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry. General Inquiry New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired Memories of Wallace Stegner  James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers. We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items. We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more. Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.  | 
|
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Modern Literature] Nabokov, Vladimir. The Eye. Playboy, February 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with The Beatles, an editorial by Hugh Hefner, and fiction by Ken Purdy. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Nash, Ogden. I'm A Stranger Here Myself. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 981 in this important series, humorous verse, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Nathan, Robert. The Enchanted Voyage. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 737 in this important series, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Naversen, Kenneth. 19th Century Survivors: Northern California Victorians. ŗMotorland˛, . Text and photos, 48-49, 54-55, this magazine article includes a photo of the Steinbeck house where he grew up in Salinas. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Nesbit, E. The Childrenšs Shakespeare. NY, Random House, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes 12 full-page illustrations in two colors by Rolf Klep, this is an advance copy with the dust jacket glued to spine signatures and then wrapped around, it re-tells 12 plays. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Newmark, Hy. A Song For Vishnu The Preserver Poems and Prose. Saugus, Mark A. Dannen Publications, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Cover design and illustrations by A. Pikula, this copy is Inscribed by the author ("To Bob Simon-/great actor-good friend!/Fondly-Hy Newmark"). Title/copyright page a bit loose, very good. | |
| [Jack London] Newton, Janet. Jack London's Boyhood in Livermore. Livermore, The Livermore Heritage Guild, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Newton was assisted in authoring the book by Russ Kingman, this copy Signed by Janet Newton. Fine. | |
| [Cinema] (Nichols, John). The Sterile Cuckcoo. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good. | |
| [Cinema] (Nordhoff, Charles). Mutiny on the Bounty. MGM, 1963, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, James Norman. Pitcairn's Island. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 725 in this important series, historical novel, story of what happened to the H. M. S. Bounty's mutineers, with map illustrations at end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [The West] Norris, Frank. Frank Norris Collected Letters. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Compiled and annotated by Jesse S. Crisler, preface by James D. Hart, includes 124 letters and fragments (26 previously unpublished), appendix includes 41 inscriptions by Norris reprinted from the actual books, one of 500 copies designed and printed by William Henry Powers and Wesley B. Tanner. As new . | |
| [Jack London] Noto, Sal (editor). Jack London's California The Golden Poppy And Other Writings. NY, Beaufort Books, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Noto also provides an introduction, photo-illustrated. Fine. | |
| [Jack London] O'Connor, Richard. Jack London A Biography. London, Victor Gollancz, 1965, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of "a bugle, an awakener, an annunciator, a wall-shatterer, a herald of the dawn". Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] O'Faolain, Sean. Venus or the Virgin?. Playboy, August 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Erich Von Daniken. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] O'Hara, John. Pal Joey. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 817 in this important series, "the saga of a heel," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] O'Hara, John. Pipe Night. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 741 in this important series, short stories, with a preface by Wolcott Gibbs, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] OšHara, John. Waiting For Winter. NY, Random House, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A collection of 21 new stories. Fine in a very good plus dj. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] O'Hara, Mary. Thunderhead. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-204 in this important series, a novel about the offspring of Flica, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] O'Neill, Eugene. Long Day's Journey Into Night. Embassy Pictures, 1962, first edition. An original-release movie promo, similar to posters, these advertisements for upcoming films were sent by the original production companies to theatres in advance of their exhibition, c.12X18 inches, the film starred Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Jason Robards Jr. and Dean Stockwell, all four of the principal performers were cited for best acting awards at the Cannes Film Festival, the first such occurrence in the history of Cannes, the film was directed by Sidney Lumet. Age-toned around the edges, else fine. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] O'Neill, Eugene. Mourning Becomes Electra. RKO , 1948, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film that starred Rosalind Russell, Michael Redgrave, Raymond Massey, and Kirk Douglas, produced and directed by Dudley Nichols, based on the O'Neill play, good use of his name, the pressbook is filled with photos of the stars, articles on the film and its making, ideas on how to generate hype, plus illustrations of posters issued, an excellent reference. Very good plus. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] O'Neill, Eugene. Mourning Becomes Electra. RKO, 1948, first edition. An original-release movie promo, similar to posters, these advertisements for upcoming films were sent by the original production companies to theatres in advance of their exhibition, c.9X12 inches, the film starred Rosalind Russell, Michael Redgrave, Raymond Massey, and Kirk Douglas, the film was produced and directed by Dudley Nichols. Light wear, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] OšNeill, Eugene. Selected Plays of Eugene OšNeill. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. Q-35 in this important series, includes a foreword by Saxe Commins, includes The Emperor Jones, Anna Christie, Ah, Wilderness, and more, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] O'Neill, Eugene. Strange Interlude. NY, Boni & Liveright, 1928, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Pulitzer Prize-winning drama utilizing a stream-of-consciousness method of writing, Art Deco dust jacket with an illustration of four actors and their shadows, Atkinson A30-I-1.a. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Oates, Joyce Carol. Blonde. n.p. (NY), The Ecco Press, 2000, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A fictionalized biography of Norma Jean Baker, also known as Marilyn Monroe, this copy Signed by Joyce Carol Oates on the title page. Fine, unread. | |
| [Modern Literature] Oates, Joyce Carol. Do With Me What You Will. Playboy, June 1973, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes George Macdonald Fraser, plus an interview with Walter Cronkite. Some age toning, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Oates, Joyce Carol. Zombie. NY, Dutton, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This copy Signed by Joyce Carol Oates. Fine copy in a jacket with some color fade to the spine, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Olmsted, Duncan H. (compiler). Seventy Years. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the Club's 1983 keepsake, illustrated, subtitled A Checklist of Book Club Publications 1914--1983, it lists John Steinbeck's Letters to Elizabeth, published in 1978, among many others, designed by Wesley B. Tanner, printed by him and Will Powers in Berkeley. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. John Steinbeck's Re-Vision of America. Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is an extremely important study by a once-promising young native American scholar who, sadly, took his own life a few years ago, but who left the world of Steinbeck scholarship this landmark study and a number of other books, with this book Owens "examines how Steinbeck used this would-be Eden (California) to explore the moral bankruptcy of American society, to explore the corruption that lay beneath the beckoning surface of the American dream," this is a very scarce book that seldom comes on the market, further, this is an Author Presentation Copy, being Inscribed by Owens to legendary Steinbeck scholar Tetsumaro (Ted) Hayashi ("For Ted Hayashi/with gratitude and/admiration/Louis Owens"), it is also signed by Hayashi who has also noted its original price ($22.50) on the front free endpaper, there can be no greater association, Hayashi co-founded the Steinbeck Bibliographical Society in 1966 which became the Steinbeck Society of America, he also founded the Steinbeck Newsletter in 1968 which became the Steinbeck Quarterly in 1969, a scholarly publication on all things Steinbeck. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. The Grapes of Wrath Trouble in the Promised Land. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, first edition. No. 27 in Twayne's Masterwork Studies, printed on acid-free paper, front cover illustration from Thomas Hart Benton's painting, The Hailstorm, this student's companion to Steinbeck's masterpiece and Pulitzer Prize-winning novel was issued in both a paper-bound version and a cloth-bound hardcover with dust jacket, but this copy is a bit of an anomaly, a Perma-bound hardcover without jacket. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Oz, Amos. untitled. n.p., n.p., n.d. (1991), first edition. A printed broadside that excerpts a portion of Touch The Water, Touch The Wind, c.9.5X11.5 inches, Signed by Oz, issued in conjunction with the 11th annual Friends of the San Francisco Public Library Literary Events series at the Herbst Theatre in San Francisco, Oz appeared there Nov. 13, 1991, designed and printed at Okeanos Press. As new. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |