Browse Wallace Stegner, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain. NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His "big" book which was also the source for some of his best short stories, red brick cloth binding, one of several binding types, with a Review Slip from the publisher, Colberg A7.1.a, this copy Signed by Stegner. Produced with wartime materials, but still a very good copy with some tape reinforcements to the verso of the jacket. JD1296

$2,500

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Fire and Ice. NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is perhaps his most difficult trade title to find, especially with jacket, Stegner estimated that 2,500 copies were printed and that 1,900 of them sold, the remainder were probably pulped, Colberg A5, this copy carries a vintage inscription by Stegner ("For Elizabeth Patterson--/just an old Indian/love McCall/Wallace Stegner"). Very good.JD3438

$4,500

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Wallace Stegner] The Random House Preview Spring 1990. NY, Random House, n.d. (1989), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes selections from Peter Matthiessen, Seth Morgan, Maya Angelou, and Wallace Stegner who offers The Traveler from his then-forthcoming Collected Stories of Wallace Stegner, this copy is Signed by Stegner. Fine.
$60
[Wallace Stegner] Wallace Earle Stegner 1909-1993. Walnut Creek, James M. Dourgarian, Bookman, 1994, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. Cover photo of Stegner by Leo Holub, this bookseller's Cat. 52, devoted exclusively to Stegner, it lists 234 items by and about Stegner, it also includes an introduction by Dourgarian as well as an essay by him about Stegner, it also includes essays about Stegner by his student and fellow author, Wendell Berry, as well as one by his fellow author and daughter-in-law Lynn Stegner, also includes an essay about collecting Stegner by Richard Kurtz, this copy inscribed by Dourgarian to a noted bibliophile. Fine.
$30
[Wallace Stegner] Wallace Earle Stegner 1909-1993. Walnut Creek, James M. Dourgarian, Bookman, 1994, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. Cover photo of Stegner by Leo Holub, this bookseller's Cat. 52, devoted exclusively to Stegner, it lists 234 items by and about Stegner, it also includes an introduction by Dourgarian as well as an essay by him about Stegner, it also includes essays about Stegner by his student and fellow author, Wendell Berry, as well as one by his fellow author and daughter-in-law Lynn Stegner, also includes an essay about collecting Stegner by Richard Kurtz. Previous owner's pencil check marks throughout, else fine.
$25
[Wallace Stegner] Wallace Stegner. Berkeley, Digger Pine Press, n.d., first edition. A letterpress-printed broadside, c.10X7 inches, designed and printed by Alan Hillesheim, printed as a tribute to the memory and work of Wallace Stegner by the San Francisco Bay Area Book Council which had awarded Stegner the Fred Cody Award for lifetime achievement, the perimeter of the broadside prints many of his book titles, it also excerpts a small piece from Angle of Repose, now housed in a professionally made frame of glass and wood. As new.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Abell, Elizabeth (editor). American Accent. NY, Ballantine Books, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 75, an anthology of 14 stories by writers associated with the Bread Loaf Writers' Conference, includes Wallace Stegner's The Blue-Winged Teal as its lead contribution which he has Signed, also includes Isaac Asimov, A. B. Guthrie, Carson McCullers, Jessamyn West, etc., Colberg B32. Near fine.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Benson, Jackson J. Wallace Stegner His Life and Work. NY, Viking, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Stegner's authorized biography, photo-illustrated, Signed byBenson. Fine.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Benson, Jackson J. Wallace Stegner His Life and Work. NY, Viking, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorized biography of this Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award-winning author and famed environmentalist, photo-illustrated. Fine.
$30
[Wallace Stegner] Colberg, Nancy. Wallace Stegner A Descriptive Bibliography. Lewiston, Confluence Press, 1990, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, introduction by James R. Hepworth, frontispiece photo portrait of Stegner by Leo Holub. Fine.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Twice-Told Tales. Norwalk, The Heritage Press, 1966, first edition thus. Issued without jacket, but with publisherıs slipcase, 24 stories, illustrated by Valenti Angelo, stories selected by Wallace Stegner who also contributes an introduction, this copy Signed by Stegner, includes the ³Sandglass² newsletter about this book and those who participated in it, see Colberg B89. Book spine slightly dulled, else fine.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Twice-Told Tales. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1966, first edition. Issued without jacket, but with publisherıs slipcase, No. 1367 of 1500 copies Signed by the illustrator, Valenti Angelo, these tales selected and introduced by Wallace Stegner, although not called for, this copy is Signed by Wallace Stegner, Colberg B89. As new in a near fine slipcase.
$225
[Wallace Stegner] Jacobson, Yvonne. Passing Farms: Enduring Values. Los Altos, William Kaufmann, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated study of California's Santa Clara Valley, with a foreword by Wallace Stegner, includes the publisher's errata slip, this copy Signed by Yvonne Jacobson. Some edgewear to jacket, else fine.
$85
[Wallace Stegner] Lasden, Martin. Wallace Stegner on His Own Terms. "Stanford", . Photo-illustrated, including the cover photo of Stegner who created the creative writing program at Stanford which spawned so many fine writers, it also gives brief profiles on many of Stegner's students such as Harriet Doerr, Larry McMurtry, Wendell Berry, etc. Fine.
$10
[Wallace Stegner] Leighton, Isabel (editor). The Aspirin Age 1919 * 1941. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1949, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. Includes 22 writers on "the great, the comic, and the tragic events of American life in the chaotic years between two World Wars," includes contributions by John Lardner, William McFee, Carey McWilliams, Irving Stone, Gene Tunney, and others, including Wallace Stegner who contributes The Radio Priest and His Flock, 232-257, Colberg B22, a very scarce book. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Lewis, Merrill and Lorene. Wallace Stegner. Boise, Boise State College, 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 4 in Boise State College's Western Writers Series, one of 500 copies, Colberg Appendix No. 38, this copy Signed by Stegner. Very fine.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Lillard, Richard G. A Fresh Perspective on the Old West. ³Out West², . This Western magazine includes a review of Wallace Stegnerıs Angle of Repose, 59-63. Fine.
$7.5
[Wallace Stegner] Madden, David (editor). Rediscoveries. NY, Crown, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. There was both a hardcover and a wrappered version, includes essays in which well-known novelists "rediscover" neglected fiction by other authors, includes Robert Penn Warren, Evan Connell, Joyce Carol Oates, Anais Nin, Walker Percy as well as Wallace Stegner whose essay "rediscovers" Glenway Wescott's Good-Bye Wisconsin, Colberg B106, this copy Signed by Stegner. Fine.
$55
[Wallace Stegner] Moseley, Hardwick (editor). The Romance of North America. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1958, book club edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with maps and photos, Wallace Stegner contributes The Rocky Mountain West, see Colberg B47, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Bernard DeVoto, Jack Schaefer, and others. Very good.
$45
[Wallace Stegner] Peterson, Diane. Catalogue Twelve Wallace Stegner. Atherton, Diane Peterson Book Lady, Feb. 1992, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. Includes 210 items from the collection of Maurice Dunbar, with color photo of Stegner and Dunbar affixed to first preliminary, front cover illustration from Stegnerıs Beyond The Hundredth Meridian, one of only 150 copies of this Catalogue 12, an excellent reference, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner. Fine.
$85
[Wallace Stegner] Randkin, Charles E. (editor). Wallace Stegner Man and Writer. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by Stuart Udall, includes interpretive essays about Stegner's work as well as more personal essays by his son, Page, Ivan Doig, William Kittredge, Wendell Berry, etc. As new in publisher's shrink-wrap.
$45
[Wallace Stegner] Schaefer, Jack (editor). Out West. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology that includes The Colt by Wallace Stegner, Colberg B35, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Mary Austin, Jack London, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Bret Harte, Mari Sandoz, Owen Wister, and many others. Very good plus.
$150
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Page. Escape Into Aesthetics: The Art of Vladimir Nabokov. NY, Dial Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorıs First Book, includes a bibliography, this is the first book of Nabokov criticism published in the United States, this copy Signed by Page Stegner. Near fine in a very good dj.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Page. The Edge. NY, Dial Press, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorıs First Novel, preceded only by a nonfiction work about Vladimir Nabokov, this copy Signed by Page Stegner. Jacket with some tears, else very good.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Page (editor). The Selected Letters of Wallace Stegner. n.p., Shoemaker Hoard, 2007, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These letters from 1933 to 1993 essentially comprise a Stegner biography more intimately presented than previous biographies. Fine.
$30
[Wallace Stegner] (Stegner, Wallace). An 8X10-inch color glossy photograph of Stegner sitting in a chair in his California home, he looks directly into the camera, the author won both the Pulitzer Prize (Angle of Repose) and the National Book Award (The Spectator Bird), signed on the verso by the photographer. As new.
$35
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. "At Random", . A magazine published by Random House about books, writers, and writing, it includes A National Treasure: Wallace Stegner (1909-1993) with photo and text, 11, as well as Word Place with photo and text, 80. Fine.
$15
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. "Montana the Magazine of Western History", . This issue includes eight essays on Wallace Stegner, essays are by his son, Page, his biographer, Jackson Benson, his co-author, Richard Etulain, his fellow authors, Ivan Doig and William Kittredge, etc. Fine.
$10
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Jan. 28, 1947, first edition. A Typed Letter Signed from Stegner to fellow author Erskine Caldwell, written while Stegner was at his post as creator of the Stanford Creative Writing program using his Stanford return address, the letter is addressed to Caldwell at publisher Duell, Sloan and Pearce, two paragraphs, a total of 14 lines, Stegner responds to Caldwell's letter about the American Folkways series, Caldwell was editor of the series and Stegner wrote Mormon Country for the series, Stegner expresses pleasant surprise at the sales for Mormon Country, he also offers some follow-up ideas related to the series, such as "picture stories" as "a natural for some picture magazine," he agrees with Caldwell that an American Folkways Reader would be a good idea, although that book never materialized, a wonderful association between two great authors. Some stay marks, a paper clip mark, previous folds from mailing and some wear to top edge.
$750
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. 20-20 Vision: In Celebration of the Peninsula Hills. Palo Alto, Green Foothills Foundation, 1982, first and only edition, printed and illustrated self-wrappers. Softcover. Main text by Stegner, also includes some text by members of the Committee for Green Foothills, edited by Phyllis Filiberti Butler, one of 1,500 copies printed as a fund-raiser, Colberg A29, this copy Signed by Stegner. A little rumpled, else fine.
$250
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. A Shooting Star. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A15.1.a. Very good.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. A Shooting Star. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Advance copy, so stated, one of 750 copies for friends of the author and publisher, in a special dust jacket, both the binding and the jacket are quite different from the trade edition versions, this was Viking's lead book for the spring of that year, this advance edition was distributed free of charge at the ABA convention that year, see the "note" in Colberg A15.1.a. Fine in a very good jacket.
$250
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. A Shooting Star. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first trade edition as there was an advance edition of 750 copies for friends of the author and publisher, it was originally titled Sabrina, Colberg A15.1.a, this copy Signed by Stegner. Very good.
$250
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. All The Little Live Things. NY, Viking, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An under-rated book, Colberg A19.1.a, Signed by Stegner. Near fine.
$350
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. All The Little Live Things. NY, Viking, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A very under-rated book, Colberg A19.1.a. Very good.
$75
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Angle of Repose. ³McCallıs², . Colberg D-55. Very good plus.
$25
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Angle of Repose. Taipei, 1971, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Taiwanese pirated edition of this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, printed from Doubleday's first edition, copyright page has two lines in English followed by 11 lines in Chinese, not recorded by Colberg. The usual cheap Taiwanese production, but still a solid copy.
$85
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Angle of Repose. Delaware Water Gap, Shawnee Press, 1976, first edition, printed self-wrappers. Softcover. This is the libretto by Oakley Hall for the opera based on Stegner's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, Colberg E8a, together with a copy of the program for the world premiere of the opera, a production which was to help celebrate the 200th anniversary of the nation and the City of San Francisco where it premiered, this self-wrappered item includes articles about the opera by Stegner himself as well as Oakley Hall, the librettist, Andrew Imbrie, the composer, Gerald Freedman, the director, etc., this item isn't recorded by Colberg. The libretto is very good and the program is fine.
$125
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Angle of Repose. Delaware Water Gap, Shawnee Press, 1976, first edition, printed self-wrappers. Softcover. This is the libretto by Oakley Hall for the opera based on Stegner's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, Colberg E8a. Very good.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Angle of Repose. "McCall's", . Colberg D55. Near fine.
$25
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Beyond the Hundredth Meridian. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of John Wesley Powell "and the second opening of the West," introduction by Bernard De Voto, the book is also dedicated to him, with the fold-out panorama of the Grand Canyon of the Colorado looking east, south, and west from Point Sublime by William H. Holmes, it also includes the illustrations of the canyon country from the artists' point of view as well as from the camera's view, one of 6,000 copies, Colberg A13.1.a, considered one of his best books. Tiny tear to rear jacket panel, fine, beautiful copy.
$750
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Clarence Edward Dutton An Appraisal. Salt Lake City, University of Utah, n.d. (1935), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Author's First Book, the text is followed by a bibliography of Dutton's writing, the text is a condensation of Stegner's thesis at the State University of Iowa in 1935 (that titled Clarence Edward Dutton, Geologist and Man of Letters), Colberg A1, Colberg indicates two copies found - one belonging to Stegner and one at the Library of Congress, a legendary rarity, all the more rare in that this was Wallace Stegner's own personal copy of his first book, Stegner owned at least three copies of this book, one was given to a Stegner collector by Stegner's widow, Mary, while another was given to a bookseller near the Stegner's home in Los Altos Hills for some book appraisal work she did, this is the last of the family copies, this is confirmed in a letter from Stegner's son, Page, laid in loosely is a cancelled check Signed by Wallace Stegner. Some age and soiling, very good.
$17500
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Collected Stories. NY, Random House, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, a wonderful book by a short story master, includes Stegnerıs own foreword as well as such Stegner favorites as The Women on the Wall, Two Rivers, The Colt, The Chink, The Blue-Winged Teal, The City of the Living, etc. Fine.
$125
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Collected Stories Of Wallace Stegner. NY, Random House, April 23, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, with a foreword by Stegner, a master of the short story, includes such wonderful stories as Two Rivers, The Colt, The Women On The Wall, The Blue-Winged Teal, etc. Fine.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Collected Stories of Wallace Stegner. NY, Random House, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With a foreword by Stegner, a master of the short story, a wonderful anthology that includes Two Rivers, The Blue-Winged Teal, The Colt, The Women on the Wall, etc. Fine.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Conductivity in Fiction. "The Virginia Quarterly Review", . This appearance by Stegner not recorded by Colberg, the issue also includes A Western Journey by Thomas Wolfe as well as a brief review of The Grapes of Wrath. Bright very good plus.
$45
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety. NY, Random House, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, perhaps the finest novel ever written about friendship, Colberg doesnıt record the proof issue. Minor soiling and wear, else fine.
$200
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety. Thorndike, Thorndike Press, 1988, first edition thus. Issued without a dust jacket, first large-print edition, with illustrated laminated boards, not recorded by Colberg, out of print. Top edge stamped SALE-USED BOOK, else fine.
$35
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety. Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1987, first edition. Issued without jacket, full leather, de luxe binding, precedes the Random House trade edition, this true first edition Signed by Stegner who also offers a special message to subscribers, Colberg A33.1, this is perhaps the finest novel ever written about friendship. Fine.
$125
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety. NY, Penguin, 1988, first paperbound edition, wrappers. Softcover. Colberg A33.3, a promotional copy from the publisher presenting the book and a bookplate (Inscribed by Stegner) which the recipient affixed to the inside front cover, this is perhaps the finest novel ever written about friendship, first published when Stegner was 78 years old. Near fine.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Crossing to Safety. NY, Random House, 1987, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is perhaps the finest novel ever written about friendship, published when Stegner was 78 years old, Colberg A33.2.a. Fine.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Discovery!. Beirut, An Export Book, Jan. 1971, first edition, illustrated wrappers. Softcover. Privately printed for Aramco (Arabian American Oil Company), none of which were for sale, this first appeared serially in "Aramco World Magazine" from January 1968 through August 1970, this is the correct first edition with the front cover noting that Stegner is the author of The Big Rock Candy Mountain and All The Little Live Things, Colberg A21.1.a, this copy Signed by Stegner. Fine.
$300
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Discovery!. Beirut, An Export Book, 1971, third printing, wrappers. Softcover. Privately printed for Aramco (Arabian American Oil Company), none of which were for sale, the book first apeared serially in Aramco World Magazine, although this states first printing, it obviously dates to 1972 as the red front cover notes that Stegner won the Pulitzer Prize for his novel Angle of Repose, the text as is the same as the true first edition, Colberg A21.1.c. Very good plus.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Discovery!. n.p., An Export Book, n.d., second printing, wrappers. Softcover. Privately printed for Aramco (Arabian American Oil Company) none of which were for sale, this first appeared serially in "Aramco World Magazine," this second printing has a front cover with five photos and doesn't mention any other books authored by Stegner, Colberg A21.1.b, this copy Signed by Stegner. Very good.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Fiction: A Lens on Life. n.p. (NY), Viking, n.d. (1960), first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. First separate printing of this piece which was originally published by "The Saturday Review" on April 22, 1950, this was issued by Viking as a promotional item in anticipation of its publication of Stegner's A Shooting Star, a note in Colberg C67 identifies this book, but it doesn't record it as the "A" item it is. Fine.
$125
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Fire and Ice. NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is perhaps his most difficult trade title to find, especially with jacket, Stegner estimated that 2,500 copies were printed and that 1,900 of them sold, the remainder were probably pulped, Colberg A5, this copy carries a vintage inscription by Stegner ("For Elizabeth Patterson--/just an old Indian/love McCall/Wallace Stegner"). Very good.
$4500
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Free--One Book. "The Harcourt, Brace News", January 1940, first edition. The entire issue (one sheet, printed on recto only) is devoted to Stegner, promoting his then-forthcoming novel, On A Darkling Plain, it prints small pieces from the novel as well as re-printing "Introducing Wallace Stegner" which appeared previously in the November 1939 issue of "Red Book" which first published the novel in a slightly different form under the title Clash By Night, not recorded by Colberg, very scarce. Folded once (it was probably issued that way), fine.
$150
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. I Dreamed I Saw Joe Hill Last Night. "Pacific Spectator", . Colberg C47, this issue also includes C. S. Forester, Oscar Lewis, Bernard De Voto, George R. Stewart, etc. Very good.
$20
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Joe Hill. Garden City, Doubleday, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First printing with this new title, originally published by Houghton Mifflin in 1950 as The Preacher and the Slave, a biographical novel of IWW martyr Joe Hillstrom, Colberg A11.3.a. Price-clipped with a sticker on front flap, just light wear, else a fine, bright copy.
$275
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Look at America: The Central Northwest. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A handbook for travelers with photos and fold-out map, written by Stegner in collaboration with the editors of "Look," Colberg B16 (although it should have been recorded as the "A" item that it is), this copy Signed by Stegner. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$250
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Memo to the Mountain Lion. Nevada City, Harold Berliner, 1984, first edition. A broadside, color illustration by Wolfgang Lederer followed by Stegner's text, Colberg A31 states that they were issued signed, gives 500 as the print-run, and states that they were numbered, whereas none were signed originally, the print-run was 750, and some were numbered, this copy is Signed by Stegner. Fine.
$375
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Memo to the Mountain Lion. Nevada City, Harold Berliner, 1984, first edition. A broadside, color illustration by Wolfgang Lederer followed by Stegner's text, Colberg A31 states that they were issued signed, gives 500 as the print-run, and states that they were numbered, whereas none were signed originally, the print-run was 750, and some were numbered. As new.
$125
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Memo to the Mountain Lion. Nevada City, Harold Berliner, 1984, first edition. A printed and illustrated broadside, color illustration of a mountain lion by Wolfgang Lederer followed by Stegner's text, see Colberg A31 which states that these were issued with a Stegner signature, that the print-run was 500, and that they were numbered, actually, none were signed originally, the print-run was 750, and only some were numbered, this copy is Signed by Wallace Stegner, now housed in a professional made frame of wood and glass. As new.
$450
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. My Pet Achilles, The Amusing Tortoise. ³Readerıs Digest², . This magazine appearance is condensed from ³The Atlantic,² Colberg D-25. Covers intact, but dis-bound.
$15
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. My Pet Achilles, The Amusing Tortoise. ³Readerıs Digest², . Condensed from ³The Atlantic,² Colberg D-25. Beautiful copy, virtually as new.
$25
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. New Short Novels 2. NY, Ballantine Books, 1956, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This scarce and very collectible Ballantine hardcover was first published as a paperback original, it includes four short novels, the first of which to be selected for inclusion in this book was Stegner's Field Guide to the Western Birds, it also includes Norman Mailer's The Man Who Studied Yoga, Colberg B40 identifies this title, but that undoubtedly was the paperback and not this very scarce Ballantine hardcover (an extremely collectible series in its own right). Very good plus.
$650
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. On A Darkling Plain. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was his first full-length novel, a very elusive book of which Stegner was not particularly proud, it was published serially as Clash By Night, Colberg A4.1.a, this copy Inscribed by Stegner with his warm regards to a noted bibliophile. Damp stain to top of rear board and inside of rear jacket panel, else very good.
$3750
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. On The Writing Of History. n.p., n.p. (George Pfeiffer III), n.d. (Feb. l989), first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. This is the first separate printing of Wallace Stegnerıs first article in ³American West² published when he became its editor-in-chief in 1965, George Pfeiffer, the magazineıs publisher, produced this separate printing as a book both to celebrate Stegnerıs 80th birthday and as a fund-raiser for the Duveneck Family History Room in Los Altos, limited to 100 copies Signed by Stegner, the book became out-of-print immediately, this copy is one of 10 ³extra² copies printed, but not bound with the printed wrappers, these were later Signed by Stegner, these copies were given to Sylvia Asendorf, a Los Altos bookseller who had compiled a list of Stegner books printed at the rear of the book, this ³extra² copy includes an ALS from Asendorf which gives some history of the book and which notes ³Only you and I have these Œnakedı copies,² obviously scarce. Fine.
$200
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. On the Writing of History. Helena, Western History Association, October 1965, first edition, printed wrappers. Softcover. Reprinted as a keepsake from the Fall 1965 issue of "The American West," Colberg E5. A bit of soiling and use.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. On The Writing of History. n.p., n.p. (George Pfeiffer III), n.d. (Feb. 1989), first edition, over-sized stiff wrappers. Softcover. With the original printed envelope, one of only 100 copies Signed by Stegner, this is the first separate printing of Stegnerıs first article in ³American West² when he became editor-in-chief in 1965, Pfeiffer was the publisher of ³American West,² he produced this book both to celebrate Stegnerıs 80th birthday and as a fund-raiser for the Duveneck Family History Room in Los Altos, the book became out-of-print immediately, not recorded by Colberg. Fine.
$175
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. One Last Wilderness. "Scribner's", . 16-20, 44, 46-51, 60-65, an early fiction appearance by a master of the short story, a "story of the modern west," in this vintage magazine, Colberg D12. Very good.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. One Nation. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A text and picture study of minorities that is profusely illustrated with photos, this was originally intended to be a series of articles by Stegner to be published in "Look," winner of the Life-in-America award, co-winner of the Anisfield-Wolf Award as the year's best book on race relations, this was Stegner's first book after his mammoth The Big Rock Candy Mountain, Colberg A8.1.a, this copy is Signed by Stegner. Near fine in a good-plus (chipped) jacket.
$350
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. One Nation. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1945, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A text and picture study of minorities that is profusely illustrated with photos, this was originally intended to be a series of articles by Stegner to be published in "Look," winner of the Life-in-America award, co-winner of the Anisfield-Wolf Award as the year's best book on race relations, this was Stegner's first book after his mammoth The Big Rock Candy Mountain, Colberg A8.1.a. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$135
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. One Way To Spell Man. Garden City, Doubleday, April 16, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, these are essays with a Western bias, Colberg A28.l. Fine.
$150
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. One Way To Spell Man. Garden City, Doubleday, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, truly uncorrected (unlike proofs of today), these ³essays with a Western bias² differ bibliographically from the published version, affixed to the front cover is an information sheet from Doubleday which blacks out the original title (Recognitions), this proof is not recorded by the Colberg bibliography. Minor discoloration from the glue used to affix the publisherıs information sheet, else fine.
$350
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. One Way To Spell Man. Garden City, Doubleday, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, truly uncorrected (unlike proofs of today), these ³essays with a Western bias² differ bibliographically from the published version, this proof is not recorded by the Colberg bibliography. Discoloration to front cover where publisher's information sheet was once affixed, title/author/publisher written in ink on spine, else very good.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Our Saddest War. "Coronet", . Stegner writes about the Civil War, Colberg C113, illustrated with 20 pages of rare photos. Covers moderately worn, else very good.
$20
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation. Garden City, Doubleday, 1979, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A26.2.a, Signed by Stegner. Fine.
$300
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation. Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, full leather, de luxe binding, precedes the Doubleday trade edition, includes a special message from Stegner to subscribers, Colberg A26.1. Fine.
$85
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation. Garden City, Doubleday, 1979, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A26.2.a. Some age and wear, else near fine.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Recapitulation. Franklin Center, The Franklin Library, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, full leather, de luxe binding, AEG, moire endpapers, ribbon marker, this unsigned limited edition precedes the Doubleday trade edition, it includes a special message from Stegner to subscribers as well as the separately-printed "Notes from the Editors" about Stegner and this book, Colberg A26.1.a, although not called for, this copy has been Signed by Stegner. Fine.
$250
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Remembering Laughter. NY, Dell, n.d. (December 1951), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Author's First Novel, No. 17 of the 36 Dell 10-cent titles, cover art by Isabel Dawson, Colberg A2.3. Very good.
$25
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Robert Frost & Bernard De Voto. n.p., Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Printed as a Club keepsake, published for the Robert Frost Centennial Exhibit at Stanford University in 1974, it includes a photo of Frost and Stegner as well as a reproduction of a Frost letter to De Voto, although the book states that it is one of 125 copies, Colberg A23 states that there were 1,000 copies printed with 125 reserved for the Club. Some handling wear, thus near fine.
$75
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The American Novel. NY, Basic Books, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Edited by Stegner, this book studies the American novel from James Fenimore Cooper to William Faullkner with chapters on the various authors by a variety of writers, authors studied include Melville, Twain, Dreiser, Wharton, London, Fitzgerald, Hemingway, etc. Stegner also provides the preface as well as a chapter on Willa Cather, Colberg B81 (although it should have been recorded as an "A" item), this copy Signed by Stegner. Tiny bookstore sticker, else fine in a nearly fine jacket.
$375
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain. NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His ³big² book which was also the source for some of his best short stories, red brick cloth binding, one of several binding types, with a Review Slip from the publisher, Colberg A7.1.a, this copy Signed by Stegner. Produced with wartime materials, but still a very good copy with some tape reinforcements to the verso of the jacket.
$2500
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain. NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wartime production considered his ³big² book, Colberg A7.1.a. Very good.
$750
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Big Rock Candy Mountain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-32 in this important series, condensed for wartime reading, Stegner cut his own "big book" for this series about 15 per cent with the remainder of the cutting done by Louis Untermeyer and Philip Van Doren Stern who were editors of the Armed Services Editions series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, Colberg A7.2. Bright, clean, at least very good plus, especially scarce in this condition.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Blue-Winged Teal. n.p. (Logan), Perfection Form, 1979, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. First separate printing in English, a "Tale Blazer" book with student exercises at the end, a very scarce book, Colberg D39 notes that there was this book, but doesn't note it as the "A" item it is, this copy Signed by Stegner. Fine.
$200
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Chink. "The Atlantic", . Colberg D15, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, the issue also includes William L. Shirer, May Sarton, etc. Bright, clean copy.
$55
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Geography of Hope: A Wilderness Letter. n.p., The Wilderness Society, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With a printed dust jacket wrapped around, string-tied binding, includes a frontispiece photo of Stegner by Leo Holub and an appreciation by T. H. Watkins, Stegner's essay is the second chapbook in the Wilderness Society's Founders Circle collection of great writing on wilderness, Stegner offers his own introduction written especially for this book as well as his famous Dec. 3, 1960 letter to David E. Pesonen that came to be known as The Wilderness Letter, this is one of only 115 copies, letterpress printed only for members of the Wilderness Society Founders Circle (donors of $10,000+), together with the first chapbook in the series, Wilderness by Aldo Leopold, also done letterpress, string-tied binding, in wrappers with printed dust jacket, it also includes an appreciation by T. H. Watkins, photo portrait of Leopold from the University of Wisconsin archives, text is from his A Sand County Almanac and Sketches Here and There, this is one of only 100 copies, although not called for, both books are signed by Luke Ives Pontifell, printer/designer of the Thornwillow Press which printed both books. Both books are as new.
$1250
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Sense of Place. Madison, Wisconsin Humanities Committee, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. One of only 200 numbered copies printed at the Silver Buckle Press, bound in wrappers with printed dust jacket wrapped around, illustrated by Katherine Kuehn, Colberg A32 errs in stating that this is the first "and only" edition. As new, unread.
$200
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Sense of Place. Madison, Wisconsin Humanities Committee, Dec. 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. One of 200 numbered copies finely printed by the Silver Buckle Press, bound in wrappers with printed dust jacket wrapped around, illustrated by Katherine Kuehn, Colberg A32, although not called for, this copy is Signed by Wallace Stegner who signed very few copies of this title. As new.
$450
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Sound of Mountain Water. Garden City, Doubleday, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue, Colberg A20.1.a notes: ³All copies of the first printing were recalled because credit lines were left out,² this copy lacks all credit lines on the copyright page which is an integral page, copies with magazine credits on the copyright page are a cancel, this is a Doubleday complimentary copy, so stamped on the front pastedown. Very good.
$350
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Spectator Bird. Garden City, Doubleday, 1976, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. National Book Award winner, Colberg A25.2.a, this is a complimentary copy from Doubleday, so stamped on front pastedown. Fine in a near fine dj.
$150
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Spectator Bird. Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1976, first edition. Issued without jacket, full leather, de luxe binding, illustrated, with Stegnerıs special message to subscribers, winner of the National Book Award, it precedes the Doubleday trade edition by one week, Colberg A25.1.a, includes a brief booklet from the publisher about the book and Stegner laid in. Fine.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Trail of the Hawkeye. "Saturday Review", . This is the cover story (on Iowa writers), Colberg C6, this copy Signed by Stegner. Library stamp to front, else very good.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Uneasy Chair. Garden City, Doubleday, Feb. 15, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of his friend and mentor, Bernard DeVoto, photo-illustrated, this is a Review Copy with review slip. Fine in a jacket with a one-inch tear and several edge nicks.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Uneasy Chair. Garden City, Doubleday, 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, this is an unrevised confidential proof of his biography of his friend and mentor, Bernard De Voto, bound from the long galleys, unlike most present-day proofs, this is a true "in-house" proof printed on rectos only which carry a "FINAL GALLEY" slug on each page, it includes Stegner's lengthy chapter notes at the end, no proof state is recorded by the Colberg bibliography. This large and bulky proof was cheaply-produced, there is a small sticker on the spine with the title penciled in, there is a small sheet of publication information taped to the front (unprinted) wrapper, and upsidedown on the bottom of the front wrapper is a person's name (I. Smith) under which are the letters G. C. (probably Garden City).
$275
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The War Between the Rough Riders and the Bird Watchers. "Sierra Club Bulletin", . Colberg C107. Fine.
$25
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Women on the Wall. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Colberg A10.1.a, this book carries an inscription allegedly written and signed by Stegner, but it obviously isnıt in his hand, under which Stegner has Inscribed the book, noting himself as ³the McCoy². Very good plus.
$850
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. The Writer in America. n.p., Norwood Editions, 1979, first edition thus. A hardcover issued without jacket in a sturdy, library-type binding, this title is one of his scarcest, it was originally published in Japan in 1952, it is comprised of six lectures "slightly reworked" for the print medium delivered at Keio University in Tokyo between Jan. 24 and Feb. 4, 1951, Colberg refers to this issue as the fifth printing, Colberg A12.1.e, this copy is Inscribed to a noted bookseller closely associated with Stegner ("For Sylvia, the incorrigible,/Wallace Stegner"), "Sylvia" is Sylvia Asendorf. Very good.
$500
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. This Is Dinosaur. NY, Knopf, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes the color double-spread photo of Echo Park by Martin Litton, Stegner edits the book and also contributes both the forward and the first chapter, The Marks of Human Passage, illustrated with both color and b&w photos, Colberg B38 (although it should have been recorded as an "A" item), it also includes the b&w folded insert What Is Your Stake in Dinosaur? laid in loosely, this copy is Signed by Wallace Stegner who didn't sign many copies of this book. Very good.
$475
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Utah. "Holiday", . This is the lead article, Colberg C57, this copy Signed by Stegner. Light wear, else excellent.
$55
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Where The Bluebird Sings At The Lemonade Springs. NY, Random House, April 3, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, Stegner provides his own introduction, it includes On Steinbeckıs Story ³Flight" as well as other essays about living and writing in the West, this copy Signed by Stegner. New ink cover date, else very fine.
$150
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Where The Bluebird Sings To The Lemonade Springs. NY, Random House, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Stegner provides his own introduction, it includes On Steinbeck's Story "Flight" as well as other essays about living and writing in the West. Very fine, unread.
$35
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Where the Bluebird Sings to the Lemonade Springs. NY, Random House, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance Copy, an uncorrected proof, Stegner provides his own introduction, it includes On Steinbeck's Story "Flight" as well as other essays about living and writing in the West. Fine.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Wilderness Letter. Salt Lake City, Red Butte Press, 1995, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's cloth clamshell case, the book measures 7.5X15 inches, handbound with matched cottonwood boards with a Coptic-stryle sewing structure exposed on the spine, housed in a box covered with rust red fabric from Japan, printed on buff-gray cotton rag handmade paper, titles throughout printed in various colors, this was Wallace Stegner's rallying cry for the preservation of wilderness made in the form of a letter written Dec. 3, 1960 to David E. Pesonen, the book is illustrated with fine line etchings by V. Douglas Snow, foreword by Stegner's son, collaborator, fellow writer, and conservationist, Page Stegner, there were only 75 numbered copies and 25 copies with Roman numerals hors commerce, the book was out of print before distribution, this is one of the contributor copies, being No. VI, given to Page Stegner, this is confirmed in a letter from Page Stegner and by a slip of paper tipped into the clamshell case that carries his name and the book number, this was one of two contributor copies given to Page, the book is Signed by both the younger Stegner and V. Douglas Snow, laid in loosely is an announcement for the book, also laid in loosely is a cancelled check Signed by Wallace Stegner, very scarce, a wonderful copy of a wonderful book. As new.
$3500
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace. Wolf Willow. NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Part history, part fiction, and part memory of Stegner Country, Colberg A16.1.a. Jacket age-darkened along spine, else fine.
$200
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace and Etulain, Richard W. Conversations with Wallace Stegner on Western History and Literature. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a foreword by Norman Cousins, illustrated with photos by Leo Holub, also includes an afterword by Etulain, one of 2,000 copies, Colberg A30.1, this copy Signed by Stegner . As new.
$350
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace and Etulain, Richard W. Conversations with Wallace Stegner on Western History and Literature. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a foreword by Norman Cousins, illustrated with photos by Leo Holub, also includes an afterword by Etulain, one of 2,000 copies, Colberg A30.1, this was Lawrence Clark Powell's copy with his modest bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Fine.
$150
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace and Mary (editors). Great American Short Stories. NY, Dell, August 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. LC 103, it includes an introduction by both Stegners, contributors include John Steinbeck (The Snake, 410-422, Goldstone & Payne B103), Mark Twain, Edith Wharton, James Thurber, William Faulkner, Eudora Welty, Edgar Allen Poe, and many others, although recorded by Colberg as B44, it probably should have been classified as a Stegner "A" item. Very good-plus.
$35
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace and Page. American Places. NY, Dutton, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with Eliot Porter photos, chapters l, 3-8, and 13 by the elder Stegner, chapters 9-12 are by his son, Page, with Chapter 14 jointly written, suggestive bibliography by both Stegners and the editor, John Macrae III, this copy bound in the sail cloth binding which isnıt recorded by Colberg A27.l.a, jacket is unclipped showing the early $29.50 price and the later $39.75 price. Very nearly fine.
$125
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace and Page. American Places. NY, Dutton, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Eliot Porter photos, see Colberg A27.1.a (which doesnıt record this smooth sail cloth binding). Ink inscription, else fine in a price-clipped jacket.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace and Scowcroft, Richard (editors). Stanford Short Stories 1951. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes Clay Putman and others, Colberg B13, one of 1,000 copies. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$45
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace and Scowcroft, Richard (editors). Stanford Short Stories 1956. Stanford , Stanford University Press, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes stories and critical commentaries by Tillie Olsen (Help Her To Believe), Hughes Rudd, and others, this is a Review Copy with a review slip. Fine in a very good jacket.
$45
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace and Scowcroft, Richard (editors, with Nancy Packer). Stanford Short Stories 1968. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1968, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, this was the last book issued in this important series, one of only 900 copies, it includes James Houston, Al Young, and others, Colberg B13. Very fine in a very nearly fine dj.
$75
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace (editor). Stanford Short Stories 1946. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The first book in this important series edited by Wallace Stegner who created the creative writing program at Stanford which over the years gave rise to such authors as Larry McMurtry, Robert Stone, Wendell Berry, etc., one of only 750 copies, Stegner also contributes the preface, it includes work by Jean Byers, Eugene Burdick, etc., Colberg B13, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner. Owner's ink name, else fine in a very good jacket.
$200
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace (editor). Stanford Short Stories 1948. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1948, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Just the second book in this important series, includes material by Eugene Burdick, Maxwell Arnold, Jean Byers, etc., Colberg B13, one of 750 copies, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner. Fine.
$200
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace (editor). Stanford Short Stories 1949. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1949, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Just the third book in this important series, it includes I'll Take You to Tennessee by Evan S. Connell, his first book appearance, also includes Clay Putman and others, Stegner also provides the preface, Colberg B13, one of 750 copies, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner. Fine in a very good jacket.
$150
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace (editor). Stanford Short Stories 1950. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Preface by Stegner, includes material by Clay Putman, Maxwell Arnold, and others, Colberg B13, one of 750 copies, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner. A little age, else fine in a very good plus jacket.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace (editor). This Is Dinosaur. NY, Knopf, 1955, first edition. Although it lacks its dust jacket, this hardcover Includes a double-spread color photograph of Echo Park by Martin Litton, Stegner also contributes the foreword and The Marks of Human Passage (one of seven chapters), illustrated with other color and b&w photos, Colberg B38. Fine.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace, et al. Four Portraits and One Subject: Bernard De Voto. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. DeVoto is portrayed as historian by Catherine Drinker Bowen, as writer by Edith R. Mirrielees, as citizen by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr., and as personality by Stegner, it also includes a bibliography of De Voto's writings, Colberg B71 (although it should have been recorded as an "A" item), this copy Signed by Stegner. Heavy loss of color to cloth on rear cover of book, else very good.
$125
[Wallace Stegner] Stegner, Wallace, etc. Look At The U. S. A. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Heavily illustrated with photos, the book is supposedly by the editors of ³Look² with regional introductions (chapters) by Stegner, Paul Horgan, Louis Bromfield, Joseph Henry Jackson, etc., Stegner ³introduces² the Central Northwest, not recorded by Colberg. Good.
$30
[Wallace Stegner] Taylor, J. Golden (editor). Great Western Short Stories. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Signed by Wallace Stegner who contributes the introduction as well as his Carrion Spring, Colberg B90, also includes John Steinbeck, Jack London, Mark Twain, Willa Cather, William Saroyan, etc. Fine in a very good jacket.
$65
[Wallace Stegner] Wallace, David Rains. The Wilder Shore. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This Yolla Bolly Press book was distributed in this trade edition by Random House, beautifully illustrated by Morley Baer photographs, foreword by Wallace Stegner which he has Signed, Colberg B149. Fine.
$100
[Wallace Stegner] Watkins, T. H. and Byrnes, Patricia (editors). The World of Wilderness. Niwot, Roberts Rinehart, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes essays on the power and purpose of wild country, introduction by Watkins, it includes This Land by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Page Stegner, David Rains Wallace, T. H. Watkins, and others. Short tear to jacket, else very fine.
$20
[Wallace Stegner] West, Ray B. (editor). A Country in the Mind. Sausalito, Contact Editions, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of stories and poems from the "Western Review," copy on jacket flaps by Wallace Stegner who also contributes Balance His, Swing Yours, Colberg B62, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Vardis Fisher, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Clay Putman, Kenneth Rexroth, and others. Jacket price-clipped, minor age-tone, else fine.
$75
[Wallace Stegner] West, Ray B. (editor). The Rocky Mountain Reader. NY, Dutton, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology that includes Wallace Stegner who offers Arcadian Village, an excerpt from his Mormon Country, Colberg B12, it also includes Bernard DeVoto, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Vardis Fisher, and others. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$65

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322