Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Steinbeckiana] Aaron, Daniel. The Radical Humanism of John Steinbeck. "Saturday Review", September 28, 1968, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article covers The Grapes of Wrath 30 years later, 26-27, 55-56, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Abramson, Ben. Style. West Cornwall, Dr. & Mrs. William S. (Deborah) Covington, Christmas 1970, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 4 of 100 copies, a momento for the admirers of the legendary Ben Abramson by his daughter (Deborah Benson Bookseller), Inscribed to this bookseller by Ms. Benson and with an autographed letter signed laid in loosely, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine, in its original mailing envelope. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Abramson, Ben (editor). Reading and Collecting. Chicago, Reading and Collecting, December 1936 through March 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a complete run of this very important bibliographic/book collecting periodical edited by the legendary Ben Abramson who was one of the first to champion John Steinbeck, from Vol. 1, No. 1 to Vol. 2, No. 3, all issues, Steinbeck is specifically mentioned in the Vol. 1, No. 1 December 1936 issue, pages 4-5, 18, as well as in the March 1937 issue, page 13, the May 1937 issue, page 25, and the November 1937 issue, page 25, very scarce, especially as a complete run, Goldstone & Payne G1, not recorded by Morrow. Very good or better. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Adams, Frederick B., Jr. The Crow's Nest. NY, The Colophon: New Series, Spring 1938, first edition. Illustrated cloth over boards, includes a note within The Crow's Nest section under Advertising Announcements about John Steinbeck's Nothing So Monstrous which the Pynson Printers had published in 1936, page 326, Goldstone & Payne G4, Morrow 559. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Adams, Frederick, Jr. The Crow's Nest. NY, The Colophon: New Graphic Series, June 1939, first edition. Printed and illustrated boards, includes bibliographic notes on John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and material about his Their Blood Is Strong, pages 106-107, laid in loosely is a rather insistent subscription flyer and return envelope, Goldstone & Payne G7, Morrow 562. Aged and a bit of rub/wear, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Adams, Frederick, Jr. The Crow's Nest. NY, The Colophon: New Graphic Series, March 1939, first edition. Printed and illustrated boards, Adams corrects earlier published information as to the true authorship of poems by Amnesia Glasscock in "The Monterey Beacon" (it wasn't John Steinbeck--it was his wife) and talks a bit about Steinbeck's first book, Cup of Gold, page 112, a prospectus for the Colophon: New Graphic Series is laid in loosely, Goldstone & Payne G6, Morrow 561. Aged, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Adams, J. Donald. The Shape of Books to Come. NY, Viking, 1944, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. He mentions John Steinbeck, pages 131-132, in addition to material on The Grapes of Wrath, pages 136-140, other mentions on pages 173 and 185, Goldstone & Payne F14, Morrow 580. Owner's brief ink presentation and date, else fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Albee, Edward. A Delicate Balance. NY, Atheneum, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This Pulitzer Prize-winning play is dedicated to his friend, John Steinbeck, with "affection and admiration," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Foxing to fore edge, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Albee, Edward. A Delicate Balance. NY, Samuel French, n.d. (1967), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first acting edition, it includes Albee's dedication to his friend, John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Albee, Edward. A Delicate Balance. London, Jonathan Cape, 1968, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Pulitzer Prize winner, dedicated to his friend, John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus copy of a rather cheap production. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Alexander, Charlotte. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. n.p. (NY), Monarch Press, 1965, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A study guide edition, see Goldstone & Payne G39, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Allen, Fred. Much Ado About Me. Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a rear jacket flap quotation from John Steinbeck about Allen's earlier Treadmill to Oblivion, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Allen, Fred. Treadmill to Oblivion. Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a rear jacket panel blurb by John Steinbeck as well as blurbs by James Thurber and H. Allen Smith, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, illustrated by Al Hirschfeld. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Allen, Fred. Treadmill to Oblivion. Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1954, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a rear jacket panel blurb by John Steinbeck as well as blurbs by James Thurber and H. Allen Smith, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, illustrated by Al Hirschfeld, this looks like a first edition (so stated), but it is an Atlantic Monthly Press book club edition printed from first edition plates. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. A Novelist Wins the Critics' Prize for Best Play of the Year. Chicago, Life, May 2, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article notes that John Steinbeck's play, Of Mice and Men, won the New York Drama Critics Circle Award, page 32, also includes two photos from the play, also includes a large photo of Steinbeck (then probably working on The Grapes of Wrath) with text noting that he still had not seen the play dramatization, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Barred. NY, Newsweek, November 27, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This short piece is listed under the "Transitions" column, page 42, which notes that John Steinbeck's novel, The Grapes of Wrath, was banned by an Illinois library board on grounds of obscenity, the board also ordered that its three copies of the book be burned, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Books. NY, The New Yorker, April 15, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a review of John Steinbeck's masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 101-102, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Collier's 1965 Year Book. n.p. (NY), Crowell-Collier, 1965, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, it covers the year 1964, it notes that John Steinbeck's visit to Finland caused considerable discussion, page 234, it also notes that he was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, page 454, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Cup of Gold. NY, Monthly Bulletin for Members of the Doubleday One Dollar Book Club, June 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This reviews John Steinbeck's first book, Cup of Gold, from the front cover through page 3, includes a biography of Steinbeck and a photo of him on page 4, also includes a very interesting article on Steinbeck talking about his critics and his book, page 5, Goldstone & Payne (G&P) make no mention of this $1 edition of Cup of Gold, neither does the Morrow catalogue, also this magazine issue is not recorded by G&P or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. History-Question Mark. Chicago, The Book Collector's Packet, June 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This monthly miscellany of fine press books, bibliography, typography, etc. was printed and published by The Black Cat Press which also printed Harry Thornton Moore's The Novels of John Steinbeck, this anecdotal section, "By A Wife," page 16, notes that she has been busy, "...the Steinbeck title alone being more than enough to keep me busy. Novels of John Steinbeck, a study of his writings and bibliography, is having a wide sale, for many people consider Steinbeck to best of the present day writers," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Is "The Grapes of Wrath" Too Hot for Hollywood?. NY, Look, October 24, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Interesting reportage of the controversy regarding the book, 20th Century-Fox producer Darryl F. Zanuck reports that the film will be made, photo-illustrated, pages 12-15, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. John Steinbeck A Selected List of Materials in the ASRC Library. Hyderbad, American Studies Research Centre, 1976, first edition thus. Stapled sheets, 18 photo-copies pages printed on rectos only, with a date stamp indicating that it was copied/sent May 21, 1976, originally compiled in November 1969, based on a bibliography done by an ASRC scholar as part of a doctoral dissertation, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Folded over, very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Movie of the Week: Lifeboat. Chicago, Life, January 31, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of this film directed by Alfred Hitchcock based on a story by John Steinbeck, pages 76-81, illustrated with 20 photos from the controversial film, Steinbeck hated what Hitchcock had done to his story and tried desperately, and unsuccessfully, to have his name removed from any mention of the film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Movie of the Week: The Grapes of Wrath. Chicago, Life, January 22, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes text about the John Ford film version of John Steinbeck's novel as well as still photos and a Thomas Hart Benton lithograph, pages 29-31, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Movie of the Week: Tortilla Flat. Chicago, Life, June 1, 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article on the film version of John Steinbeck's novel features eight b&w stills from that film which starred Hedy Lamarr, Spencer Tracy, John Garfield, and Frank Morgan, pages 39-41, Ms. Lamarr is also featured in a giant photo on the front cover of the magazine, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. News of the Book World. NY, Literary Digest, February 1, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of John Steinbeck's fifth book, In Dubious Battle, page 28, also includes a photo of Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Of Mice and Men: New Yorkers Flock to See A Brutal Stage Murder. Chicago, Life, December 13, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Text about and photos of the Broadway production of John Steinbeck's play, pages 44-46, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Publisher's Note. n.p. (NY), n.p. (Viking), n.d. (1940), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is an appendix added to the12th printing of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath detailing the book's first year after its initial publication April 14, 1939, 8 pages, includes a bibliography at the end, this separate printing is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Speaking of Pictures. Chicago, Life, February 19, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Article on the John Ford-directed film version of John Steinbeck's novel, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 10-11, text and 12 photo illustrations comparing earlier "Life" photos to stills from the film version, rather striking comparisons, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Stanford University Libraries. Stanford, Stanford University, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the 1984-85 Annual Report, one of 1,500 copies, it notes the gift to the library by Jackson J. Benson of his research materials used to write The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, pages 20-21, it also notes the gift of Steinbeck material to the library by Steinbeck's life-long friend, Carlton A. (Dook) Sheffield, pages 33-34. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Steinbeck: Prophet With Honor In His Country. San Francisco, The Coast, December 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. General text about Steinbeck, page 14, with a full-page photo of him by Sonya Noskowiak, page 15, this is the Vol. 1, No. 1 issue, scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrrow. Very lightly damp-stained, else very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Bargain Market: September Reprint Best Sellers. NY, Publisher's Weekly, October 9, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article includes information about John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat being reprinted by Grosset & Dunlap, it also notes that a Jack Kirkland dramatization of Tortilla Flat was then expected to be produced on Broadway later that year, pages 1507-1509, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Several Rochester Library rubber stamps and a "not to be taken from the room" label applied to front cover, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Golden Home and High School Encyclopedia. NY, Golden Press, 1961, first edition. Decorative boards, issued without dust jacket, this is Vol. 17 of a set, includes a brief biography and photo of John Steinbeck, page 2434, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, bookplate of noted bibliophile Jackie Koenig. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Grapes of Wrath. Des Moines, Look, January 16, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Article previews the John Ford film version of John Steinbeck's masterpiece novel, pages 52-55, text illustrated with still photos from the film and a map which traces the Joad family's trek, story teaser and Steinbeck photo page 3, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good-plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Grapes of Wrath. Springfield, Collier's, October 12, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An advertisement for the Book League of America's issue of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath (a free premium, along with Pride and Prejudice, for joining the Book League), page 3, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The Grapes of Wrath. Philadelphia, Click, March 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Back cover advertises John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, along with Pride and Prejudice, as best sellers available to new members of the Book League of America, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The National Book Awards. NY, National Book Foundation, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. It lists finalists and winners from 1950 to 1991, it also notes those who were given special citations, it notes that John Steinbneck was nominated for East of Eden in 1953, page 5, and also for Sweet Thursday in 1955, page 6. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The University of New Mexico D. H. Lawrence Fellowship Fund Manuscript Collection. Austin, Humanities Research Center, April 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Foreword by E. W. Tedlock, Jr., this exhibit catalogue lists 46 items, sometimes reproducing holographic facsimiles of manuscripts held at the University of Texas, it includes John Steinbeck's How Mr. Hogan Robbed A Bank Or The American Dream, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. The World and the Theatre. NY, Theatre Arts, July 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article mentions the Seattle Repertory Playhouse production of John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, cover and pages 463-466, the cover shows a photo of Peter Wink as Lennie in the Seattle production, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Valuable Property. NY, Time, August 29, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes an article in the BOOKS section on John Steinbeck's contract at Covici Friede being sold to Viking for $15,000, page 47, it also predicts a rosy outcome for this then-forthcoming book, The Long Valley, his first book to be published by Viking, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Viva Zapata!. London, Picture Show & Film Pictorial, April 26, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a "paper for people who go to pictures," includes an 11-photo array from the film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, all of whom are pictured, page 8, Brando and his success is also mentioned on page 3, the magazine cover features a huge close up of Brando and Peters, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Rusted staples, very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Anonymous. Viva Zapata!. Chicago, Life, February 25, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of this film that starred Marlon Brando, directed by Elia Kazan, screenplay by John Steinbeck, pages 59-61, 64, text and photos from the film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Four tiny holes from previous binding, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Arthur, Robert. Of Mice and Men. NY, Screen Romances, March 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This fictionalization is based on the film version of John Steinbeck's novel, photo-illustrated, pages 64, 66-67, the photos are from the film version that starred Burgess Meredith, Lon Chaney, Jr., and Betty Field, a color illustration of Meredith and Field graces the cover of this movie magazine whose "stories" are based on films, this issue also includes a preview of the film version of The Grapes of Wrath which is also illustrated with stills from that film with captions by Marcella Moore, pages 32-33, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. A bright, clean copy with some wear at the bottom of the spine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Astre, Georges-Albert. Steinbeck Ou Le Reve Conteste. Lyon, E. Vitte, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Part of a series edited by Will-Paul Romain, this is a Review Copy, announcement slip laid in loosely, Inscribed by the author to a literary critic, unopened, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Astro, Richard. Edward F. Ricketts. Boise, Boise State University, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 21 in the Western Writers Series, one of 1,000 copies, Morrow 697. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Astro, Richard. John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts The Shaping of a Novelist. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An important book that is the key to understanding the Ricketts influence on Steinbeck, vital to any Steinbeck or Ricketts collection, photo-illustrated, a very scarce book that seldom comes on the market, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 629. Top edge and fore edge foxed, else fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Astro, Richard. John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts The Shaping of a Novelist. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the key book in understanding the Ricketts influence on Steinbeck, photo-illustrated, a very scarce book that seldom comes on the market, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 629. This copy has a lengthy inscription from a bookseller to a noted Steinbeck collector that is completely hidden by the front jacket flap, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Atkinson, Brooks and Hirschfeld, Albert. The Lively Years 1920-1973. NY, Association Press, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated by Hirschfeld, essays about significant Broadway plays, including a section on John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 131-134, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 630. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Auld, Louis E. (editor). Burning Bright The Genesis of An Opera. Guilford (CT), Lyrica Society, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of about 600 copies of this interview with Frank Lewin, composer of the operatic version of this John Steinbeck play/novelette, illustrated with examples of Lewin's manuscript and his music, this copy is inscribed by Lewin, this is an early example of dot matrix-printed desktop publishing, with a typed letter signed from Auld about the book laid in loosely. Minor age, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Baker, Denys Val (editor). Writers of Today. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a chapter on John Steinbeck by Bernard Raymond, pages 122-138, also includes chapters on Aldous Huxley, Graham Greene, Andre Gide, James Joyce, J. B. Priestley, T. S. Eliot, and others, Goldstone & Payne F17, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bast, William. James Dean. NY, Ballantine Books, 1956, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first hardcover edition, it follows the paperback original by Bast in the same year, these Ballantine hardcover are a collectible themselves and this is one of the most scarce and desirable, jacket with a haunting photo of Dean which is also used as the frontispiece, naturally it covers the period of his starring role in John Steinbeck's East of Eden, his first film. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bast, William. James Dean A Biography. NY, Ballantine Books, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 180 in this wonderful series of paperback originals by Ballantine, with front cover photo of Dean, includes the time in which he starred in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, his first film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Slight wear, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Baumgarten, David. Songs and Stories of Steinbeck's Cannery Row. Leucadia, Bowsprit Concert Association, 1986, first edition. A 60-minute cassette tape of songs composed and adapted by Baumgarten, liner notes by Bruce Ariss, also includes a reproduction as Ariss's Cannery Row poster as its cover, also includes a brief history of John Steinbeck's association with Ed Ricketts, songs include Cannery Row, The Chinaman, Lee Chong, Dora Flood, Doc Ricketts, Whalers, Down on Cannery Row, Mr. & Mrs. Malloy, Tortilla Flat, and Doc's Beer Milkshake. As new, unplayed. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Beebe, Maurice (editor). John Steinbeck Special Number. Lafayette, "Modern Fiction Studies", Spring 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Entire issue devoted exclusively to John Steinbeck, includes essays by Peter Lisca, Warren French, Howard Levant, Jackson R. Bryer, and others, Goldstone & Payne G14, not recorded by Morrow. Age-toning to wrappers, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benchley, Nathaniel. Autographed Letter Signed. Albi, Nathaniel Benchley, n.d. (c.1966), first edition. A lengthy autographed letter signed from Nathaniel Benchley (son of humorist Robert Benchley) to John Steinbeck IV (son of Pulitzer and Nobel Prize winner John Steinbeck), the two had been close family friends as they grew up together in New York, Benchley writes from France where he had been working 11 to 14 hours a day as a waiter in a French town's "dingiest hotel," sending this six-page letter (three sheets, written on rectos and versos) to Steinbeck IV in Vietnam, Benchley begins, "Dear Catbird," which was Steinbeck's family nickname, saying he had just obtained Steinbeck's address from Elaine, the elder Steinbeck's wife, Benchley clearly fears for Steinbeck's life, "...you're crazy, but I agree with the feeling that you can't sit on your ass in an office all the time. I'm probably about as scared for you as you are for yourself (I don't imagine I have the real gut-ripping fear that you can feel, but I do fear for you)," Benchley insists on seeing Steinbeck in either California or New York just as soon as he gets back in the U. S., Benchley indicates that despite his "fat, tyrranical, little boss" that he would rather be there than in Saigon, he plans to visit Barcelona, Rome and Paris in the fall if his money will permit, after which he would attend the University of Nantes, he also writes how his name, Nathaniel, isn't French enough for the town where he works, "I am now called Robert (you know, Row-Bear in French) by everyone, and if anyone asked for Nathaniel Benchley, no one would know what he meant," he goes on to say the locals think of him as "some kind of athletic god because I am bigger than most people in town and because I like to play rugby," Benchley ends, "And now, Catbird, if you've made it this far without skipping too many passages, you're a much better man than I. I started out just to report a few things from this end of the world and wound up gabbing all afternoon. Teddibly sorry. So, old man, take great care of yourself and win a pulitzer prize just for kix," he adds in a P.S.S., "I hope you know how much your visit to New York in May cheered your father and Elaine. They are still elated over it, and your father is a new man. So there. N," Steinbeck IV went on to write In Touch, Benchley had his own writing career and is the father of Peter Benchley of Jaws fame. Folded for mailing in its original envelope with its stamp torn off. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benchley, Nathaniel. Side Street. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, he is the son of humorist Robert Benchley and the father of Peter Benchley (he of Jaws fame), the book includes stories about growing up in New York with the John Steinbeck family (see page 633 in The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer by Jackson J. Benson), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benchley, Nathaniel. The Monument. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A satiric novel by the son of humorist Robert Benchley, the dedication page reads, "FOR/J. E. Steinbeck/for precisely one hundred and three reasons," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benet, William Rose. Affectionate Bravos. NY, Saturday Review, June 1, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of John Steinbeck's breakthrough book, Tortilla Flat, page 12, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Aged, near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benet, William Rose. Apple Pickers' Strike. NY, Saturday Review, February 1, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A very positive review of John Steinbeck's fifth book, In Dubious Battle, page 10, with a photo of Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Minor age, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck. Los Angeles, Albertson Press, 1939, first edition. Issued without jacket, No. 540 of 1,000 copies Signed by Bennett, foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, Goldstone & Payne F1, a very fragile book. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck or St. John Goes to Church. Los Angeles, The Albertson Press, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Published in association with Buster Creely, includes a foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, presumably, this wrappered format/issue was the trade edition while the edition bound in red boards carrying Bennett's signature (one of 1,000 copies) was the signed/limited edition, while no print-run details are available, this format is much more difficult to find that the hardcover, see Goldstone & Payne F1 which doesn't differentiate between the wrappered and the hardcover editions, Morrow 565. Slight wear, edges age-darkened, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck Or St. John Goes to Church. Los Angeles, The Albertson Press, 1939, first edition. Issued in red boards in association with Buster Creely with author/title label affixed to front board, this is No. 11 of 1,000 copies (of which 900 were for sale) Signed by Bennett, a childhood friend of Steinbeck, includes a frontispiece by Artemis and a foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, this is a unique copy being a publisher's presentation copy being Inscribed by Creely, although not called for, this copy is also Signed by the other publisher, Edward Albertson, also Signed by artist Artemis, also Signed by Powell, this is the first book published entirely about Steinbeck, see Goldstone & Payne F1 (which doesn't differentiate between this hardcover and the scarce wrappered edition), see Morrow 564. Although still a fragile item, this copy is in much better condition than usually encountered. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck or St. John Goes to Church. NY, Haskell House Publishers, 1975, first edition thus. This reprint was issued without dust jacket, with a foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, illustrated by Artemis, originally issued in 1939, not recorded by Morrow. Foxed, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. Looking For Steinbeckıs Ghost. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A rather personal account of his research that went into his massive and definitive Steinbeck biography (The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer), illustrated with photos, this copy Inscribed by Benson. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. NY, Viking, 1984, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. This is The Bible of John Steinbeck biographies, it was 12 years in the research and writing, followed by another three years in getting it published, there are several suites of photo illustrations, a great accomplishment, this copy Signed by the author. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. NY, Viking, 1984, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. This is The Bible of John Steinbeck biographies, it was 12 years in the research and writing, followed by another three years in getting it published, there are several suites of photo illustrations, a great accomplishment, Inscribed by Benson. Very minor color fade to jacket spine, much less than usual, fore edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Beyer, Preston (compiler). Essays on Collecting John Steinbeck Books. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes seven essays on Steinbeck books and on Steinbeck himself by Beyer, Dr. Tetsumaro Hayashi, Kiyoshi Nakayama, Lee Richard Hayman, Calton A. (Dook) Sheffield, Dr. Robert DeMott, and Roy S. Simmonds, this is No. 96 of 300 numbered copies, this copy Signed by Hayashi, Hayman, and DeMott, this is a presentation from the publisher, Robert F. Hanson with his inscribed business card laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bigay, Rhu. Poster. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1983, first edition. This poster by artist Bigay measures 20X30 inches, it was produced to promote the 1983 Steinbeck Festival in Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's hometown, it is one of 250 copies, Signed by Rhu Bigay. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Blum, John M., Catton, Bruce, etc. The National Experience. NY, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963, first edition. This hardcover textbook was issued without dust jacket, includes brief mentions of John Steinbeck, pages 670 and 803, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bode, Carl (editor). The Young Rebel in American Literature. London, Heinemann, 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, includes seven lectures on the likes of Walt Whitman, Henry David Thoreau, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, and others, including John Steinbeck: The Fitful Daemon by Richard Lewis, pages 119-141, this issue was not in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne F44, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bode, Carl (editor). The Young Rebel in American Literature. London, Heinemann, 1959, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These seven lectures, edited by Bode, were delivered at the American Embassy in London in the fall of 1957, they were sponsored by the U. S. Information Agency, Bode also contributes the Thoreau lecture, other lectures are on Walt Whitman, Sinclair Lewis, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and others, including John Steinbeck: The Fitful Daemon by Richard Lewis, ownership signature of Yale scholar Norman Holmes Pearson, Goldstone & Payne cited only the American edition isssued a year later, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bogardus, Ralph F. and Hobson, Fred (editors). Literature at the Barricades, the American Writer in the 1930s. University, University of Alabama Press, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes Steinbeck, the People and the Party by Sylvia Jenkins Cook, with a prospectus for the book and a letter from the Press presenting this copy. As new in publisher's shrink wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bracher, Frederick. Steinbeck and the Biological View of Man. Stanford, The Pacific Spectator, Winter 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Vol. 2, No. 1, article on pages 14-29, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, inside front cover is Signed by Wallace Stegner, one of this Stanford University publication's editors. Light wear and soiling. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bradbury, Ray (editor). Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow. NY, Bantam Books, September 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A944, a paperback original, it includes John Steinbeck's Saint Katy the Virgin, 116-125, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow, introduction by Bradbury with a contribution by him as well, this is considered a Bradbury "A" item, it also includes contributions by Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Roald Dahl, Franz Kafka, John Cheever, E. B. White, Shirley Jackson, Christopher Isherwood, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Braithwaite, Bruce. The Films of Marlon Brando. NY, Thhe Confiscian Press/Beaufort Books, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This concentrates more on his early and late films, but it does include a section on his middle period, including his work in John Steinbeck's Viva Zapata!, page 72. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Brand, Millen (editor). Writers Take Sides. NY, League of American Writers, May 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. These are letters from 418 American authors about the war in Spain, John Steinbeck's letter appears on pages 56-57, he refers to California's own fascist groups in agricultural politics, Goldstone & Payne B7, Morrow 311, also includes Pearl Buck, Theodore Dreiser, William Faulkner, Dashiell Hammet, Ernest Hemingway, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright and many others. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Brasch, James D. The Grapes of Wrath And Old Testament Skepticism. ³San Jose Studies², . The article on Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath in this magazine is on pages 16-27. Minor spine age, else very fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bronson, Orval. Burning Brightly. Nevada City, Orval Bronson, 2000, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 209 of 1,000 numbered copies printed on acid-free paper, this is a study of plays written by John Steinbeck, includes performance data, cast information, performance and production photos, etc., this copy Signed by Bronson. Very fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Brown, Andreas (compiler). A Creative Century. n.p. (Austin), University of Texas, 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 3,000 copies, an exhibit catalogue of some 20th Century manuscripts housed there, with a facsimile of the author's signature alongside each listing, covers and endpapers also with facsimile of author signatures, includes descriptions of several Steinbeck items in the collection, page 57, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 599. Very light use, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit and Hallie (editors). 19 Tales of Terror. NY, Bantam Books, January 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1550, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The White Quail, 15-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B99, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by Isak Dinesen, Lord Dunsany, W. Somerset Maugham, and others, cover art by Tom Hill. Ink name and owner's tick marks on contents page, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit and Hallie (editors). 19 Tales of Terror. NY, Bantam Books, January 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1550, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The White Quail, 15-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B99, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by Isak Dinesen, Lord Dunsany, W. Somerset Maugham, and others, cover art by Tom Hill. Rip from first preliminary, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit (editor). Time To Be Young. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 848 in this important series, an anthology of short stories, includes The Great Mountains by John Steinbeck, 175-189, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, it also includes contributions by H. L. Mencken, Ernest Hemingway, Mark Twain, Thomas Wolfe, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, James Thurber, and many others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burrows, Michael. John Steinbeck and His Films. St. Austell, Cornwall, Primestyle, Ltd., 1970, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Third in the Formative Films series, photo-illustrated, Goldstone & Payne F65, Morrow 614. Corner bump, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cable, Boyd. Grapes of Wrath. NY, E. P. Dutton, 1917, first edition. Lacking its dust jacket, it precedes John Steinbeck's masterpiece of nearly the same title by 22 years, it appears that the British edition precedes the American, although this version also reprints the Battle Hymn of the Republic, see Goldstone & Payne G24, Morrow 132. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Caen, Herb. One Man's San Francisco. Garden City, Doubleday, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A compilation of Caen's columnms in the San Francisco Chronicle, including one called A Crock of Chrysanthemums, a very funny column about John Steinbeck, pages 104-106, he mentions Steinbeck in other columns, too, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Calverton, V. F. Steinbeck, Hemingway, and Faulkner. NY, The Modern Quarterly, Fall 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Calverton was editor of this "journal of radical opinion," his opinions are quite interesting, his piece runs pages 36-44, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Campbell, W. John. John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men. NY, Monarch Press, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A study guide. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Canby, Henry Seidel. Casuals of the Road. NY, Saturday Review, February 27, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of John Steinbeck's novel, Of Mice and Men, page 7, Canby praises the book quite highly, photo of Steinbeck by Sonya Noskourak and a quote from the review are featured on the magazine's front cover, this was published on what was Steinbeck's 35th birthday, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Previous owner's ink name, address, and date, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capa, Cornell and Wheland, Richard (editors). Robert Capa Photographs. NY, Knopf, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With frontispiece photo of Capa himself, foreword by Cornell Capa, introduction by Wheland, profusely illustrated (obviously) with the great photographer's work, last page of text carries material about Capa by John Steinbeck, Irwin Shaw, John Hersey, and Edward Steichen. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capa, Robert. Images of War. NY, Paragraphic Books, n.d. (1964), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes Robert Capa An Appreciation by John Steinbeck (his photographer for A Russian Journal), page 7, Goldstone & Payne B139, not recorded by Morrow. Uniform soiling to wrappers, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capa, Robert. Images of War. NY, Grossman, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Text and photos by Capa, includes Robert Capa An Appreciation by John Steinbeck, pages 7, Capa accompanied Steinbeck on a trip to Russia in the late 1940s which resulted in their book, A Russian Journal, see Goldstone & Payne B139, not recorded by Morrow. Corners bumped, else fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The Hardhat's Bedtime Story Book. NY, Harper & Row, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Capp mentions that John Steinbeck had written the preface in Capp's previous book (actually, he wrote the introduction), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Foxing to verso of jacket, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The Hardhat's Bedtime Story Book. NY, Harrow Books, 1973, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. HW 7037, includes A Word From The Author, in which he briefly talks about John Steinbeck and his blurb for Capp's previous book, The World of Li'l Abner, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The World of Liıl Abner. NY, Farrar, Straus & Young, 1953, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of the scarcest and most desirable of the Ballantine hardcovers, a collectible series in its own right, includes an introduction by John Steinbeck, rear dj panel carries an excerpt from the introduction, foreword by Charles Chaplin, Goldstone & Payne B76, Morrow 343. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The World of Liıl Abner. NY, Farrar, Straus & Young, 1953, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of the scarcest and most desirable of the Ballantine hardcovers, a collectible series in its own right, includes an introduction by John Steinbeck, rear dj panel carries an excerpt from the introduction, foreword by Charles Chaplin, Goldstone & Payne B76, Morrow 343. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Carpenter, Frederic I. The Philosophical Joads. Chicago, College English, January 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A study of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 315-325, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrowo. Library stamp, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Carter, Tom. Steinbeck Country. ³Ford Times², . This interesting magazine article with illustrations and some Steinbeck quotes is on pages 2-7. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cerf, Bennett. At Random. NY, Random House, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are the reminiscences of the founder of Random House, it makes reference to author John Steinbeck on pages 120, 274, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Chapman, John (editor). The Best Plays 1950-1951. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. It includes the likes of Guys and Dolls, The Rose Tattoo, Billy Budd, and many others, photo-illustrated, also includes some commentary about John Steinbeck's Burning Bright, pages 6, 17, 320, 379, 389-390, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good in a chipped jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Chapman, John (editor). Theatre '56. NY, Random House, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes material on Pipe Dream, the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adapted from John Steinnbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, pages 6, 371, 412-414, 477, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ciment, Michel. Kazan on Kazan. NY, Viking, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Famed director Elia Kazan provides extensive interviews with a French film critic, including much on two films derived from the works of John Steinbeck, Viva Zapata! and East of Eden, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, photo illustrated, issued in both paper and hardcover bindings, this hardcover is scarce. Foxing to fore edge, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cleland, Robert Glass. California in Our Time 1900:1940. NY, Knopf, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a map and 12 photo illustrations, some by Ansel Adams, it includes material on John Steinbeck and his novel, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 263, 311-313, this was California printer J. Wilson McKenney's copy with his blank desk note laid in loosely, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Nearly fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cleland, Robert Glass. From Wilderness to Empire. NY, Knopf, 1959, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Black cloth with a mostly black jacket, this combined and revised edition of Cleland's From Wilderness to Empire: A History of California, 1542-1900 and California In Our Time, 1900-1940 was edited by Glenn S. Dumke, it includes half-tone illustrations and maps, it discusses John Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath pages 375-376, 395-396, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cleland, Robert Glass. From Wilderness to Empire. NY, Knopf, 1959, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Brick red cloth with a mostly red jacket, this combined and revised edition of Cleland's From Wilderness to Empire: A History of California, 1542-1900 and California In Our Time, 1900-1940 was edited by Glenn S. Dumke, it includes half-tone illustrations and maps, it discusses John Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath pages 375-376, 395-396, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Clurman, Harold. Famous American Plays of the 1930s. NY, Dell, December 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. LX 117, includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 297-383, it also incluides William Saroyan's The Time of Your Life, Clifford Odets, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Clurman, Harold. Famous American Plays of the 1930s. NY, Dell, 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. LX 117, includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 297-383, it also incluides William Saroyan's The Time of Your Life, Clifford Odets, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Collier, Peter. Belles Lettres: The Winter of Our Discontent. "Ramparts", July 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review, 59-61, citing Steinbeck's hawkish stance on the Vietnam War, not a very flattering piece, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Committee on College Reading. Good Reading. NY, Penguin Books, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P19 in the Pelican series, a descriptive guide to more than 1,000 books, sponsored by the Council of Teachers of English with the help of many well known writers, it gives very brief descriptions, includes John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, Of Mice and Men, and Tortilla Flat, page 130, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 582. Minor age, near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Conrad, Barnaby. Fun While It Lasted. NY, Random House, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated, it was Conrad who made John Steinbeck's short story, Flight, into a film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Conrad, Barnaby. Fun While It Lasted. London, Michael Joseph, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Conrad, artist, writer, bullfighter, and maker of the film version of John Steinbeck's short story, Flight, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. One line on copyright page blacked out with offsetting to flytitle, foxing to edges, jacket clipped, else very nice. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cooperman, Stanley. The Major Works of John Steinbeck. NY, Monarch Press, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Goldstone & Payne G39, not recorded by Morrow. Some underlining, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cournos, John and Norton, Sybil. Famous Modern American Novelists. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes chapters on and photos of Willa Cather, Sinclair Lewis, Pearl Buck, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Margaret Mitchell, and others, including John Steinbeck Champion of the Downtrodden, pages 151-157, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Covington, D. B. The Argus Book Shop: A Memoir. West Cornwall, Tarrydiddle Press, 1977, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, No. 243 of 350 copies Signed by the author who was a noted bookseller herself and also was the daughter of legendary bookseller, Ben Abramson, he was one of the earliest supporters of a young author named John Steinbeck, it includes a section on Steinbeck's relationship with Abramson, Morrow 647, this copy is additionally Inscribed at length by Covington who did business as Deborah Benson (Ben's son, an inside joke) Bookseller. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cowley, Malcolm. A Second Flowering. NY, Viking, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Works and Days of the Lost Generation, includes some material on John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Ink name, fore edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cowley, Malcolm. The Dream of the Golden Mountains. NY, Viking, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes an excerpt from John Steinbeck's I Remember the Thirties, this copy Signed by Cowley, not recorded by Morrow. Some foxing to text block edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos by Crouch who also provides the text about John Steinbeck, also includes excerpts from Steinbeck's works, includes American West's catalogue which lists this book among others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1973, first edition. This de luxe edition was issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, cloth with imitation leather spine and ribbon place marker, text and photo illustrations by Crouch, also includes excerpts from many of John Steinbeck's works, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 631. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. NY, Bonanza Books, 1985, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Text and photos by Crouch. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos by Crouch who also provides the text about John Steinbeck, also includes excerpts from Steinbeck's works, includes American West's catalogue which lists this book among others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dalton, David. James Dean The Mutant King. San Francisco, Straight Arrow Books, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated, includes many references to John Steinbeck and Dean's role in the film version of Steinbeck's East of Eden, Dean's first film role, pages 152, 157-158, 160-162, 174, 183, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dalton, David. James Dean The Mutant King. NY, Dell, 1975, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with more than 100 photos, it discusses his work in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, his first film role, pages 173, 179, 182-184, 197, 207, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dalton, David. James Dean The Mutant King. NY, St. Martin's Press, n.d. (c.1983), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First edition, first printing, a revised ediiton of what was originally published by Straight Arrow Books in 1974, it naturally includes material about Dean's first film role in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, photo illustrated. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davenport, Basil. Bombs Away. NY, Book-of-the-Month Club News, December 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of John Steinbeck's Bombs Away, pages 7-8, apparently the response was so poor that BOMC never printed its own version of Bombs Away, although it did distribute copies it purchased from the original publisher, Viking, that are identical to Viking's first trade edition, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davenport, William. The Monterey Peninsula. Menlo Park, Lane Books, February 1965, first edition. Lacking its dust jacket, a Sunset Travel Book, includes a brief section on John Steinbeck and "Cannery Row," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davidson, Marshall B. The Writers' America. NY, American Heritage Publishing Company, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Presents material by and about American authors from the past, such as Willa Cather, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Sinclair Lewis, Robinson Jeffers, and John Steinbeck, among others, Steinbeck material on pages 342-344, 358, 380, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davis, Elmer. The Steinbeck Country. NY, Saturday Review, September 24, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. He reviews John Steinbeck's short story collection, The Long Valley, page 11, it also includes Jack London--Wonder Boy by T. K. Whipple, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Library stamp, else very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davis, Robert Con. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Grapes of Wrath. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1982, third printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes essays by Peter Lisca, Warren French, and others, this copy Inscribed by French. Top edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davis, Robert Con. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Spectrum Books, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes essays by Peter Lisca, Warren French, and others, this copy Inscribed by French. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Delderfield, R. F. Diana. NY, Pocket Books, 1972, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. The book is quite nicely dedicated to John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Dr. Robert J. Steinbeck's Reading. NY, Garland Publishing, 1984, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, printed on 250-year-life acid-free paper, a very important book about the books that John Steinbeck read and which may have influenced him and his writing, this copy with a lengthy inscription by De Mott that he has signed, De Mott has also offered his self-caricature of him smoking a pipe, a scarce book that seldom comes on the market, long out of print, according to De Mott, the print-run for this book was between 250 and 500 copies. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. A Bibliography of Books By and About John Steinbeck. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, 1985, first edition. Stapled sheets. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. "A Great Black Book" East of Eden and Gunn's New Family Physician. n.p., American Studies, Fall 1981, first edition, stapled sheets. This is an off-print of DeMott's article, pages 41-57 only, encompassing just his article, DeMott writes that Steinbeck used John Gunn's book, Gunn's New Family Physician (the great black book), in researching and writing his novel, East of Eden, "as a means of deepening the artistic portrait and creative legacy of his maternal grandfather Samuel Hamilton (who owned a copy of Gunn's book), as a source for several kinds of information, and as a model for certain aspects of human behavior which he hoped to preserve for his own children," this copy is a presentation from DeMott, being Inscribed "For Jim--Read this & you/don't have to come to my/talk on March 8th! But then/you won't get a dinner after--/Best, Bob DeMott". Staples are rusting, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. John Steinbeck: A Checklist of Books By and About. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece illustration of Steinbeck, with an order form and prospectus from the publisher laid in loosley, this is No. 15 of 200 numbered copies. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. John Steinbeck: A Checklist of Books By and About. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece illustration of Steinbeck, this is a Publisher's Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Robert Hanson, publisher of Opuscula Press. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. The Steinbeck Research Center: A Checklist of Autographed Books. San Jose, San Jose State University, 1985, first edition. Stapled sheets, introductory text by DeMott, plus illustrations of some of the signed or inscribed books. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Detro, Gene. Gripes of Wrath. ³California Living², . This magazine article on the flap over Jackson Bensonıs biography, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, is on page 12, photo of Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeTurk, David A. and Poulin, A., Jr. (editors). The American Folk Scene: Dimensions of the Folksong Revival. NY, Dell, July 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 0110, includes material on Woody Guthrie and his Dust Bowl Ballads which were based on John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, it also quotes from the novel, pages 187, 191-195, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dick, Bernard F. The Star-Spangled Screen The American World War II Film. Lexington, University Press of Kentucky, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, includes material on several films made from the works of John Steinbeck, including The Grapes of Wrath, Lifeboat, A Medal for Benny, The Moon Is Down. Slight foxing to top and fore edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dillon, Richard. Impressions of Bohemia. Carmel, Pacific Rim Galleries, 1986, first edition. Boxed folio, one of 125 copies, includes 12 numbered portrait etchings Signed by artist Jack Coughlin, all the subjects were associated with the Monterey Peninsula area, they include Ansel Adams, Mary Austin, Robinson Jeffers, Sinclair Lewis, Jack London, and others, including John Steinbeck, includes an excerpt from their writings of each subject, this copy Inscribed by the publisher, Jim Johnson, published at $585. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ditsky, John. John Steinbeck Life Work, And Criticism. Fredericton, York Press, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of the York Press "Authoritative Studies in World Literature" with a prospectus for the series laid in loosely, this copy Signed by Ditsky. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ditsky, John (editor). Critical Essays on Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. Boston, G. K. Hall, 1989, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, printed on acid-free paper, issued as part of a series on critical essays with this book devoted to Steinbeck and his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, articles and essays by such scholars as Ditsky, Jackson J. Benson, Louis Owens, Warren French, Peter Lisca, etc., this copy Inscribed by Ditsky. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Donohue, Agnes McNeill (editor). A Casebook on The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes essays on John Steinbeck's masterpiece as both social document and literature by Malcolm Cowley, Carey McWilliams, Christopher Isherwood, Peter Lisca, Warren French, and others, Goldstone & Payne F56, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Downs, Robert B. Famous American Books. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1973, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Essays on 50 books that helped shape American culture, its chapter 43, titled Okies and Arkies, is devoted to John Steinbeck's novel, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 311-319, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Duffus, R. L. John Steinbeck's Heroic Tale. NY, The New York Times Book Review, March 8, 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of Steinbeck's novel, The Moon is Down, front cover and page 27, this is the lead review, with a giant cover photo of Steinbeck (unattributed, but by Sonja Noskowiak), it is quite a positive review, especially considering the controversy over the book, "a narrative of great dramatic intensity," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, scarce. Printed on cheap newsprint, water marked along the spine, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Books and Collectors. Los Altos, The Book Nest, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by Warren Howell, illustrated by Edward D. Walker, this copy Inscribed by Dunbar. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck. Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without jacket, a miniature, includes a frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, one of 250 numbered copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck. Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, a miniature with a tipped in previously unpublished photo of John Steinbeck, one of 250 copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson, with the book's prospectus. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Fundamentals of Book Collecting. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edward D. Walker including the dust jacket which shows a bookcase full of John Steinbeck first editions, mentions Steinbeck prominently throughout the book, this copy is Signed by both the author and the illustrator. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunlap, Carol. California People. Salt Lake City, Peregrin Smith, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Brief biographies of Californians, it mentions John Steinbeck, 54, which is full of mis-spellings. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunn, H. H. The Crimson Jester. NY, McBride, August 1933, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Zapata of Mexico, includes a frontispiece photo of Zapata with his brother, Eufemio, illustrated with photos by Dunn, this was undoubtedly a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his screenplay, Viva Zapata!, front of jacket features a photo of Zapata, scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Age-toning to endpapers, else fine in a jacket that is internally tape-reinforced. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Durant, Will and Ariel. Interpretations of Life. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A survey of contemporary literature, includes essays on the likes of William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, and many others, Chapter 3 is John Steinbeck and Upton Sinclair, pages 43-48, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Eells, George. Robert Mitchum. NY, Franklin Watts, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo illustrated, Mitchum starred in the film version of John Steinbeck's The Red Pony. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Eisinger, Chester E. Fiction of the Forties. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1965, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first Phoenix Book edition, it discusses many writers and their work, such as John Steinbeck, pages 4, 10, 48, 50-51, 100-101, 185, 331, 333, and 369, it also includes material on Wallace Stegner who has Signed his rear cover photo, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Eisinger, Chester E. Fiction of the Forties. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes material on John Steinbeck, pages 4, 10, 48, 50-51, 100-101, 185, 331, 333, and 369, also includes studies of many other writers, including Wallace Stegner who has Signed his rear jacket cover photo, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Elizabeth. The Enchanted April. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1923, later edition. Lacking its dust jacket, by the author of Elizabeth and Her German Garden (Elizabeth Von Arnim), front flyleaf has the signature of Olive B. Steinbeck and is dated April of 1923, Olive (nee Hamilton) Steinbeck was the mother of author John Steinbeck. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Erisman, Fred and Etulain, Richard W. (editors). Fifty Western Writers A Bio-Bibliographical Source Book. Westport, Greenwood Press, 1982, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes material on Edward Abbey, Marfy Austin, Willa Cather, Zane Grey, Robinson Jeffers, Ken Kesey, Larry McMurtry, Jack London, Wallace Stegner (who, although not called for, has Signed his section, the John Steinbeck section is by Richard Astro, pages 477-487. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Etulain, Richard W. A Bibliographical Guide to the Study of Western American Literature. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1982, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, Review Copy with compliments slip and postcard from the Press sales manager laid in loosely, an important reference work citing articles about John Steinbeck, among others, pages 253-263, also includes a Wallace Stegner section which Stegner has Signed. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Everson, William. Archetype West: The Pacific Coast as a Literary Region. Berkeley, Oyez, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes much about John Steinbeck, as it obviously should, also Robinson Jeffers, Jack London, Jack Kerouac, William Saroyan, Mark Twain, and others, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Everson, William. Archetype West: The Pacific Coast as a Literary Region. Berkeley, Oyez, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes much about John Steinbeck, as it obviously should, also Robinson Jeffers, Jack London, Jack Kerouac, William Saroyan, Mark Twain, and others, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fadiman, Clifton. Of Crabs and Men. NY, The New Yorker, December 6, 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of Sea of Cortez by John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts, pages 107-108, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fensch, Thomas. Steinbeck and Covici The Story of a Friendship. Middlebury, Paul S. Eriksson, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. There is so much letter material in this book that it should be a Steinbeck "A" item, this copy Inscribed by the author, not recorded by Morrow. Tiny bit of foxing to text block edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fensch, Thomas. Steinbeck and Covici The Story of a Friendship. Middlebury, Paul S. Eriksson, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Not only does this provide a biography of their friendship and the author-editor relationship, but it also includes enough letters between them to constitute a Steinbeck "A" item, this copy Inscribed by Fensch to noted Steinbeck collector Orval Bronson at the 1988 Steinbeck Festival in Salinas, the hometown of John Steinbeck, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence and Peters, Nancy J. Literary San Francisco. San Francisco, City Lights Books, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A pictorial history co-published by Harper & Row, includes such diverse literary talents as Mark Twain, Jack London, Ambrose Bierce, Kay Boyle, and John Steinbeck, it quotes from Steinbeck's Travels With Charley, includes a photo of Steinbeck holding his son, Thom, 147-148, includes other Steinbeck mentions, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ferrell, Keith. John Steinbeck The Voice of the Land. NY, M. Evans, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. All text block edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fisher, M. F. K. Here Let Us Feast. NY, Viking, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Book of Banquets includes an excerpt from John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, pages 457-465, Goldstone & Payne B44, Morrow 330, Fisher's is often thought of as a great food writer, and she is, but is is also a great writer, period. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Flesch, Rudolf. The Art of Readable Writing. NY, Harper & Bros., 1949, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a journalism book that quotes, among others, John Steinbeck, and refers to his novel, The Pearl, in terms of economical writing, pages 162, 201, 226, and 228, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Floyd, Carlisle. Of Mice and Men. NY, Belwin-Mills Publishing, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This operatic version by Floyd is adapted from John Steinbeck's novel and play, includes the libretto and vocal score, Goldstone & Payne A8e, Morrow 77. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. John Steinbeck An Introduction and Interpretation. NY, Barnes & Noble, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 8 in the American Authors & Critics Series, 1961 photo of Steinbeck as frontispiece, written by one of the most perceptive of Steinbeck's critics, Goldstone & Payne F50, Morrow 597, this copy Inscribed by the author. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. John Steinbeck An Introduction and Interpretation. NY, Barnes & Noble, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. No. 8 in the American Authors & Critics Series, 1961 photo of Steinbeck as frontispiece, also photo-illustrated, written by one of the most perceptive of Steinbeck's critics, see Goldstone & Payne F50 and Morrow 597, both of which record only the wrappered edition. Some underlining, else fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. John Steinbeck An Introduction and Interpretation. NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo of Steinbeck plus other photo illustrations, this is No. 8 in the American Authors and Critics Series, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. Steinbeck's Unhappy Valley. Berkeley, Joseph Fontenrose, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. A study of John Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, by this noted Steinbeck scholar, bound in wrappers with a dust jacket wrapped around, one of 380 copies. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. Steinbeck's Unhappy Valley. Berkeley, Joseph Fontenrose, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. A study of John Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, by this noted Steinbeck scholar, bound in wrappers with a dust jacket wrapped around, this copy with two Autographed Letters Signed from Fontenrose and a Typed Letter Signed by him laid in loosely, one of 380 copies. Top and fore edges foxed a bit, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ford, Dan. Pappy: The Life of John Ford. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated biography of this famed director by his grandson, includes discussion of John Steinbeck and the film version of his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, which Ford directed, see pages 134, 141-146, and 148, also includes a double-spread photo portrait of the Joad family from his film version, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fradkin, Philip L. California The Golden Coast. NY, Viking, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with color photos by Dennis Stock, text mentions John Steinbeck and other literary luminaries of the Central Coast area, also briefly quotes his Cannery Row, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fading to edges of book, jacket clipped and with wear along edges, but still a very nice copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Frank, Alan. The Screen Greats Marlon Brando. NY, Exeter Books, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Text about Brando plus numerous photos from his films, including one from the film version of John Steinbeck's Viva Zapata!. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. Filmguide to The Grapes of Wrath. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1973, first edition. Issued both in wrappers and this very scarce hardcover, the hardcover was issued without dust jacket, French is one of the best of the Steinbeck scholars, this copy Inscribed by the author, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. Filmguide to The Grapes of Wrath. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1973, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. French is one of the best of the Steinbeck scholars, issued both in this wrappered edition and a very scarce hardcover, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 633, this was Graham Wilson's copy, Wilson was the chairman emeritus of the English Department at San Francisco State University and for years was a lecturer at the annual Steinbeck Festival in Steinbeck's hometown of Salinas. Light wear, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. New Haven, College & University Press, 1961, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Bound in orange wrappers with a $1.95 price (later issued in yellow wrappers with a $2.45 price), distributed by Grosset & Dunlap, originally published in a hardcover with dust jacket by Twayne as part of its United States Authors Series, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Store stamp, very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. New Haven, College & University Press, 1961, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Bound in yellow wrappers with a $2.45 price (earlier issued in orange wrappers with a $1.95 price), originally published as a hardcover with dust jacket by Twayne as part of its United States Authors Series, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this was Graham Wilson's copy, he was chairman emeritus of the English Department at San Francisco State University and had been a lecturer at many of the Steinbeck Festivals in Salinas, Steinbeck's home town. One pencil notation and Wilson's ink name, very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. NY, Twayne Publishers, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second book in Twayne's United States Author's Series, this copy Inscribed by French to Steinbeck bibliophile Jim Johnson at the Nantucket conference on Steinbeck and the environment in May 1992, see Goldstone & Payne F46 which doesn't differentiate between this scarce hardcover and the more common paperbound issue, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1975, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of Twayne's United States Authors Series, thhis copy warmly Inscribed by French on what would have been Steinbeck's 83rd birthday, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, second edition revised. Issued with dust jacket on the 50th anniversary of Steinbeck's masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, this copy Inscribed by French. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. NY, Twayne Publishers, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second book in Twayne's United States Author's Series by this long-time and noted Steinbeck scholar, see Goldstone & Payne F46 which doesn't differentiate between this scarce hardcover and the more common paperbound issue, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a jacket a bit color-faded along the spine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren G. The First Theatrical Production of Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men. n.p., American Literature, January 1965, first edition, stapled sheets. This originally appeared on pages 525-527 of this scholarly publication, this is an off-print of that article, both interesting and informative, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this copy is Inscribed by French, interestingly, the notation of its being reprinted states "Reprinted from American Literatuure (sic)". Rusted staples, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Frohock, W. M. The Novel of Violence in America 1920-1950. Dallas, Southern Methodist University, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. It discusses John Steinbeck and devotes a chapter to him, pages 4, 12-14, 42, 70, 85, 87, 101, 132, 145, 147-164, 194-195, 207-209, Goldstone & Payne F30, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Dramatists Play Service, 1991, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First acting edition of this adaptation which won the Tony Award as best dramatic play. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Penguin Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, the script was adapted by Galati from Steinbeck's masterpiece novel, the play by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago won the Tony Award as best Broadway play, very few of these proofs were produced. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. Garden City, Fireside Theatre, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos from the Broadway play production by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago which won the Tony Award for the best Broadway play, although this hardcover was produced as a book club edition, it precedes any trade edition and is the only hardcover edition. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Penguin Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This first trade edition (there was no trade hardcover) is illustrated with photos from the Broadway play production by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago which won the Tony Award for the best Broadway play. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Dramatists Play Service, 1991, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo from the Broadway play production by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago which won the Tony Award as the best Broadway play. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gale, Robert L. Barron's Simplified Approach to Steinbeck: Grapes of Wrath. Woodbury, Barron's Educational Series, 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a chapter-by-chapter discussion, critical analyses of action, character, style, themes, study questions for review, etc., Goldstone & Payne G43, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck: Novelist at Work. "The Atlantic", December 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A very interesting piece by a well-known and early supporter of Steinbeck, 55-60, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Ex libris, front cover detached, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck Personal and Bibliographic Notes. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second issue with the erroneous frontispiece attribution (to Stjernstrom) blacked out and with Bo Beskov substituted, Goldstone & Payne F3, Morrow 567. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck Personal and Bibliographic Notes. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First issue with the frontispiece portrait of Steinbeck erroneously attributed to Stjernstrom, Goldstone & Payne F2, Morrow 566. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gardiner, Harold C. (editor). Fifty Years of the American Novel 1900-1950. NY, Scribners, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Christian appraisal with essays on Edith Wharton, Theodore Dreiser, Willa Cather, Sinclair Lewis, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, and Thomas Wolfe as well as John Steinbeck: Life Affirmed and Dissolved by John S. Kennedy pages 217-236, Goldstone & Payne F31, Morrow 588. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gassner, John and Nichols, Dudley (editors). Best Film Plays - 1945. NY, Crown, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes Frank Butler's screenplay for A Medal for Benny in its entirety, includes credits, setting, and text, 589-648, it also includes b&w photos from the film which was based on a story by John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend, Max Wagner, Goldstone & Payne B45, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes the screenplays for Lost Weekend, Spellbound, Double Indemnity (Raymond Chandler), and several others. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Geismar, Maxwell. American Moderns From Rebellion to Conformity. NY, Hill and Wang, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip that shows publication date as April 14, 1958, includes material on William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, Norman Mailer, J. D. Salinger, William Styron, and others, including John Steinbeck, pages 151-156, 164-167, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited via the University of Texas copy, Goldstone & Payne F41, not recorded by Morrow. Light wear and some foxing, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Geismar, Maxwell. Writers in Crisis. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled The American Novel Between Two Wars, it studies Ring Lardner, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, and John Steinbeck, the Steinbeck chapter is entitled John Steinbeck: Of Wrath or Joy?, pages 237-270, Goldstone & Payne F11, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Geismar, Maxwell. Writers in Crisis. NY, Hill and Wang, March 1961, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. It covers the American novel from 1925 to 1940, it studies the likes of Ring Lardner, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, and others, including John Steinbeck: Of Wrath Or Joy, 237-270, it also includes Steinbeck mentions in the author's preface and his last general chapter, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Geismar, Maxwell. Writers in Crisis. NY, Dutton, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A study of the American novel from 1925 to 1940, includes Ring Lardner, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, and John Steinbeck, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gibbs, Lincoln R. John Steinbeck, Moralist. Yellow Springs, The Antioch Review, Summer 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. His piece runs right before a differing view by Stanley Edgar Hyman entitled Some Notes on John Steinbeck, pages 172-184 and 185-200, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Library stamp, soiling to rear cover, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. NY, Popular Library, October 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. W1100, it includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, 205-208, Goldstone & Payne B114, Morrow 354, the book also includes an introduction by Granville Hicks and a preface by Gingrich, the long-time editor of "Esquire," as well as other contributions by J. D. Salinger, D. H. Lawrence, F. Scott Fitzgerald, H. L. Mencken, Saul Bellow, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. NY, Popular Library, 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. W1100, it includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, 205-208, Goldstone & Payne B114, Morrow 354, the book also includes an introduction by Granville Hicks and a preface by Gingrich, the long-time editor of "Esquire," as well as other contributions by J. D. Salinger, D. H. Lawrence, F. Scott Fitzgerald, H. L. Mencken, Saul Bellow, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gladstein, Mimi. In Search of Steinbeck: A Continuing Journey. ³Nova², Sept. 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 7-9, 12. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstein, Marjorie and Seth. Native Voices A Calendar of American Writers. NY, Universe Books, 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes calendars for Ring Lardner, Carl Sandburg, Richard Wright, Jack London, John Steinbeck, Margaret Mitchell, Arthur Miller, Saul Bellow, and others, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstein, Norm. Henry Fonda. NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Fonda's photo is featured on the front cover, being a celebration of his life and work, filled with photos from his films, including that of Fonda in his role as Tom Joad in the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstone, Adrian H. and Payne, John R. John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Bible of Steinbeck bibliographies, it is a very scarce and collectible book in its own right, one of just 1,200 copies, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, indispensible. A strip fading to the front board, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. White revised-price sticker ($1.25) over original price on front wrapper, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620, Review Copy with review slip, very scarce thus. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. On Second Thought. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. He discusses many literary notables such as Sinclair Lewis, Eugene O'Neill, Kay Boyle, Pearl Buck, Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Saroyan, Wallace Stegner, etc. he writes about John Steinbeck on pages 130-140, Gioldstone & Payne F19,not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grayson, Charles (editor). New Stories for Men. Garden City, Permabooks, 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P122, it includes John Steinbeck's The Vigilante, 17-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B67, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Paul Gallico, John O'Hara, James Thurber, Sinclair Lewis, and others. Title/copyright leaf present, but is detached, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Greenfield, Thomas A. Work And The Work Ethic In American Drama, 1920-1970. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Discusses The Moon Is Down and Steinbeck in relation to others, 88-93. As new . | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 800 copies, the true first edition, precedes the hardcover edition, this is one of the great Steinbeck collections now well hidden at the National Steinbeck Center, Morrow 654, this was Dr. Jacob J. Foster's copy Inscribed to him by Gross. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This wrappered edition precedes the hardcover issue, it is one of 800 copies, Morrow 654. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard (editors). John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this is No.175 of 200 numbered copies Signed by both editors, produced by the Salinas Public Library, also known as the John Steinbeck Library, Morrow 653. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard (editors). John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this is No. 56 of 200 numbered copies Signed by both editors, produced by the Salinas Public Library, also known as the John Steinbeck Library, Morrow 653, this was the Jacob J. Foster copy (and later the Frank Gaughen copy). Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, Milt. I Won't Say A Word About John Steinbeck's Novel "The Grapes of Wrath". Chicago, Ken, June 1, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a word-less review of the book via cartoon by Gross, page 56, it is followed by Vintage of 1939..., a sort of review of The Grapes of Wrath by Sidney Carroll, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grove, Walt. Down. NY, Dell, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1E, a paperback original, first book in a series of Dell first editions, includes a front cover blurb by John Steinbeck (³Reminds me of Jack London. The book has tremendous vitality!²), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, first issue with 25-cent cover price (later issued at 35 cents). Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grove, Walt. Down. NY, Dell, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1E, a paperback original, first book in a series of Dell first editions, includes a front cover blurb by John Steinbeck (³Reminds me of Jack London. The book has tremendous vitality!²), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this is the second issue with a 35-cent cover price. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Guernsey, Otis L, Jr. (editor). The Best Plays of 1974-1975. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Al Hirschfeld, plus 48 pages of photos, includes A Chorus Line, Equus, and a brief mention of (and an illustration from) a revival of John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men which starred James Earl Jones, pages 22, 25, 306, 333, 393, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gunn, John C. Gunn's New Family Physician: Or, Home Book of Health. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach and Baldwin, 1865, first edition thus. Black leather, the 100th edition, revised and enlarged, with illustrations, a very interesting book full of all manner of medical and mystical stuff, the sort of book that offers remedies often worse than the disease, it is also a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, Steinbeck referred to it as the "great black book," see Robert DeMott's Steinbeck's Reading, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue, scarce. Slightly sophisticated, good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gunn, John C. Gunn's New Family Physician: Or, Home Book of Health. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach and Baldwin, 1865, first edition thus. Black leather, the 100th edition, revised and enlarged, with illustrations, a very interesting book full of all manner of medical and mystical stuff, the sort of book that offers remedies often worse than the disease, it is also a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, Steinbeck referred to it as the "great black book," see Robert DeMott's Steinbeck's Reading, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue, scarce. Good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gussow, Mel. Don't Say Yes UntiI Finish Talking. Garden City, Doubleday, 1971, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. A biography of Darryl F. Zanuck, with several suites of photo illusttrations, includes material on John Steinbeck and the film version of The Grapes of Wrath, pages 90-91, 95, 152, 155, not recorded by Goldstone & Payyne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Guthrie, Woody. Dust Bowl Ballads. NY, Folkways Records, 1964, first edition. Folkways FH 5212, an original monaural recording, songs include Talkin' Dust Bowl Blues, Tom Joad, The Great Dust Storm, Dust Pneumonia Blues, and others, liner notes by Millard Lampell, cover reproduces a photograph by Arthur Rothstein titled "Dust Storm," Cimarron County, Oklahoma, 1936, laid into its own area within the slipcase are descriptive notes on the tunes, many of which are related to John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, including the words to the songs and Guthrie's own comments, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Minor wear to slipcover and an old price sticker. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Guthrie, Woody. Dust Bowl Ballads. NY, Folkways Records, 1964, first edition thus. Folkways FH 5212, a monaural recording, songs include Talkin' Dust Blues, Tom Joad, The Great Dust Storm, Dust Pneumonia Blues, and others, no liner notes, cover reproduces a photograph by Arthur Rothstein titled "Dust Storm," Cimarron County, Oklahoma, 1936, laid into its own area within the slipcover are descriptive notes on the tunes, many of which are related to John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, including the words to the songs and Guthrie's own comments, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue, slipcover verso is different from the original release and zip code on rear indicates that this is a later issue. As new, unplayed, in publisher's shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Guthrie, Woody. Woody Guthrie Library of Congress Recordings. NY, Elektra Records, 1964, first edition. This is a three-record set of songs and conversation by Guthrie recorded by Alan Lomax, the 12-inch records were issued by special arrangement with the Guthrie Children's Trust Fund, originally recorded for the Library of Congess over a three-day period in March 1940, Guthrie sings songs and also talks about his family, his early life in Oklahoma, the Dust Bowl, riding freight cars, government camps, Oklahoma refugees in California, etc., because of recording limitations then, there is some inconsistency in the recordings that isn't due to a record flaw, the records include many of the songs that were inspired by John Steinbeck's novel, The Grapes of Wrath, included with the records is a 16-page booklet about this set and its history which also makes reference to his Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath-inspired Dust Bowl songs, it also reprints several Guthrie letters, all are housed in a hinged box, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hackett, Alice Payne. Sixty Years of Best Sellers 1895-1955. NY, R. R. Bowker, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. John Steinbeck and his best sellers are discussed on pages 4, 7-9, 15, 16, 39, 43, 163-169, 174-175, 187-188, 202, 208, this copy Inscribed by the author, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good in a good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Handley, Graham. Brodie's Notes on John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. London, Pan Books, 1977, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of Pan's study aids series, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hanson, Robert F. 132 Central Avenue. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With a color photo of 132 Central Avenue (John Steinbeck's boyhood home) which serves as the frontispiece, one of 500 copies, this is a Publisher Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Hanson. Foxing, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hanson, Robert F. 132 Central Avenue. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With a color photo of 132 Central Avenue (John Steinbeck's boyhood home) which serves as the frontispiece, one of 500 copies, this is a Publisher Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Hanson, with a prospectus laid in loosely with a note of presentation Signed by Hanson housed in the original mailing envelope. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hanson, Robert F. Orr (compiler). John Steinbeck: Two Essays. Albuquerque, Opuscula Press, 2007, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With paper slipcover, No. 22 of an unknown number of miniature books, Hanson provides the introduction which is followed by two essays, the first is by Japanese Steinbeck scholar Kiyoshi Nakayama titled Steinbeck's Bitter/Sweet Holidays in Japan which is followed by another by Carlton A. (Dook) Sheffield, Steinbeck's old Stanford University roommate and lifelong friend who offers Controversy and Steinbeck, a review of Jackson J. Benson's Bible of all Steinbeck biographies, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, scarce. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hargrave, John. Summer Time Ends. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue jacket with a lengthy commentary by John Steinbeck which is prominently featured all over the jacket (the first issue jacket is simply illustrated without being plastered with Steinbeck's praise for this experimental novel), Goldstone & Payne G30, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hargrave, John. Summer Time Ends. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue jacket that is illustrated and without the lengthy commentary by John Steinbeck which is prominently featured all over the second issue jacket, a highly experimental novel without the usual capitalization or punctuation, Goldstone & Payne G31, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. A Collector's Guide to the First Editions of John Steinbeck. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An Author/Publisher Presentation Copy, being Inscribed and presented by the author, Robert B. Harmon, and the publisher, Robert F. Hanson, with the latter's business card laid in loosely along with a photo of Steinbeck that was originally supposed to be included with this book, scarce. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. Steinbeck Bibliographies: An Annotated Guide. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1987, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this is another bibliographic guide from one of the hardest working Steinbeck bibliographers in the world, annotates and evaluates a number of Steinbeck bibliographies, this copy Inscribed by the author. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. Steinbeck Editions A Bibliographic Checklist. San Jose, Bibliographic Research Services, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Another good reference by this prolific bibliographer. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. The Collectible John Steinbeck. Jefferson, McFarland & Co., 1986, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes apprendices, photo illustrations, bibliography, an index, and countless references, Harmon discusses the dynamics of collecting John Steinbeck generally and specifically while offering yet another valuable bibliographic tool, printed on acid-free paper, this copy an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Harmon, with a Typed Letter Signed from Harmon, along with a flyer about the book, laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. The First Editions of John Steinbeck. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A handy pocket guide by this prolific bibliographer, Harmon also wrote other pocket guides for this series on Faulkner, Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Jeffers, and Stein, Morrow 649, long out-of-print and scarce, this copy Inscribed by Harmon. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. The Grapes of Wrath: A Fifty Year Bibliographic Survey. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An excellent and important bibliographic work, with photo illustrations. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harris, Robert A.and Lasky, Michael S. The Films of Alfred Hitchcock. Secaucus, Citadel Press, 1976, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, text on and photos from Lifeboat, pages 118-120, not recorded by Morrow. Large crease to front cover, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hart, James D. A Companion to California. NY, Oxford University Press, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An A-to-Z guide by the director of the Bancroft Library at the University of California, Berkeley, includes a brief biography of John Steinbeck, pages 427-428, plus a listing of his books, not recorded by Morrow. Foxing to text block edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A Guide to Steinbeck Studies: Questions and Answers. Muncie, John Steinbeck Society, 1976, first edition. Stapled sheets, printed on rectos only, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A New Steinbeck Bibliography 1929-1971. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1973, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, Signed by Hayashi, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A New Steinbeck Bibliography: 1971-1981. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1983, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, No. 64 in the Scarecrow Auhor Bibliography series, introduction by Robert DeMott, this was Hayashi's personal copy, Signed by him and dated in the year of publication, laid in loosely is a letter from provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A New Steinbeck Bibliography: 1971-1981. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes a flyer about the book laid in loosely, this copy Signed by Hayashi, also Inscribed by Dr. Robert DeMott who contributes the introduction. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A Selected Checklist of Japanese Scholarly Publications on John Steinbeck. Muncie, John Steinbeck Society, 1976, first edition. Stapled sheets, printed on rectos only, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A Selected Guide to Library Research in the United States for Visiting Steinbeck Scholars. Muncie, John Steinbeck Society, 1979, first edition. Stapled sheets, printed on rectos only, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. John Steinbeck: A Concise Bibliography (1930-65). Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1967, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this is a Review Copy with review slip, introduction by Warren French, Goldstone & Payne G16, not recorded by Morrow, this copy Signed by Hayashi and Inscribed by French. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. John Steinbeck: A Dictionary of his Fictional Characters. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1976, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes a biographical section by Richard Astro, followed by a list of fictional characters in A-to-Z fashion, this was Hayashi's personal copy, Signed by him and with his Ball State University English Department stamp, includes a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his books, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. John Steinbeck and the Vietnam War (Part I). Muncie, Steinbeck Research Institute, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 23 pages, one of 1,000 copies, a fund-raising book project by Ball State University to keep alive its Steinbeck Monograph Series of which this is No. 12, this copy Signed by Hayashi with a Typed Letter Signed from him and another from Ball State laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. Steinbeck and Hemingway: Dissertation Abstracts and Research Opportunities. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1980, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, with a flyer about the book laid in loosely, introduction by Warren French which he has Inscribed, also Signed by Hayashi, not recorded by Morrow. Text block edges foxed, else fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. Steinbeck's Literary Dimension: A Guide to Comparative Studies. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1973, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, with prospectus from the Scarecrow Press laid in loosely, this copy Signed by Hayashi, includes essays by such well-known Steinbeck scholars as Warren French, John Ditsky, Peter Lisca, Richard Astro, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 634. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro and Astro, Richard (editors). Steinbeck: The Man and His Work. Corvallis, Oregon State University Press, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Front jacket panel and front free endpaper with a portrait of Steinbeck by Ellwood Graham, a scarce book that seldom comes to the market, it includes the proceedings of the 1970 Steinbeck Conference sponsored by Oregon State and Ball State Universities, with the printed and illustrated prospectus laid in loosely, Signed by editor Hayashi, also Signed or Inscribed by contributors John Ditsky, Robert M. Benton, Robert De Mott, and Robert E. Morseberger, Goldstone & Payne F68, Morrow 618. Foxing to top and front edges, previous owner's name, jacket taned, especially along the spine, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro and Astro, Richard (editors). Steinbeck: The Man and His Work. Corvallis, Oregon State University Press, 1972, second printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Front free endpaper and jacket ffront panel with an Ellwood Graham illustration of John Steinbeck, includes essays by such Steinbeck notables as the editors, John Ditsky, Webster Street, Robert E. Morsberher, Peter Lisca, Joel Hedgpeth, Robert De Mott, and others, this copy Signed by Hayashi, Robert M. Benton, Ditsky, and Morsberger, see Goldstone & Payne F68, not recorded by Morrow, it is rare that such a scholarly work would be reprinted, especially just one year after the first edition. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro and Siefker, Donald (compilers). The Special Steinbeck Collection of the Ball State University Library: A Bibliographical Handbook. Muncie, John Steinbeck Society of America, 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Signed by Hayashi, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro and Swan, Kenneth D. (editors). Steinbeck's Prophetic Vision of America. Upland, Taylor University, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Published for the John Steinbeck Society of America, these are the proceedings of the Bicentennial Steinbeck Seminar, this copy Signed by Hayashi, also Inscribed by noted Steinbeck scholar, Warren French, not recorded by Morrow. Tiny ink mark, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). "Steinbeck Quarterly", Summer-Fall 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue was dedicated to Jackson J. Benson who had just published his massive biography of Steinbeck, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, as usual this university publication was devoted to articles about Steinbeck, including several reviews of Benson's biography, plus an article by Steinbeck scholar Dr. Robert DeMott on Steinbeck's reading which is briefly Inscribed by DeMott. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). A Study Guide to Steinbeck. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1974, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, subtitled A Handbook to His Major Works, Signed by Hayashi, also signed by contributors Robert De Mott and Robert E. Morsberger, the book also includes contributions by other major Steinbeck scholars as Peter Lisca, Richard Astro, Martha Heasley Cox, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). A Study Guide to Steinbeck (Part II). Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1979, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, with a flyer about the book laid in loosely, this copy Signed by Hayashi, includes essays by many noted Steinbeck scholars, including Robert E. Morsberger who has Signed the book twice, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). A Study Guide to Steinbeck's The Long Valley. Ann Arbor, The Pierian Press, 1976, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, includes essays by such noted Steinbeck scholars as Hayashi, John Ditsky, Peter Lisca, Joseph Fontenrose, Warren French, Robert E. Morsberger, Richard Astro, and others, this copy Signed by Hayashi and also Inscribed by French, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). Steinbeck's Literary Dimension: A Guide to Comparative Studies. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1973, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, it includes comparative essays by such noted scholars as John Ditsky, Peter Lisca, Richard Astro, and Warren French, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 634, this was Hayashi's personal copy being Signed by him and with his Ball State University English Department stamp, laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Haydn, Hiram and Fuller, Edmund (editors). Thesaurus of Book Digests. NY, Crown Publishers, 1949, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes 2,000 digests from ancient classics to contemporary literature, it digests John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, Tortilla Flat, Of Mice and Men, and The Long Valley, all on page 302, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayman, Lee Richard. The Young John Steinbeck. Los Angeles, Key Records, 1975, first edition. A set of two cassette tapes about the young John Steinbeck, a mini oral history, one of 1,000 sets, introduction by James Atkinson, produced and directed by Vick Knight, this is a Review Copy, laid in loosely is a typed letter signed by Knight to Los Angles Times reviewer Robert Kirsch presenting him this complimentary set, also includes the Spring 1976 issue of "The Pacific Historian" in which this set is reviewed, this copy is Signed by Lee Richard Hayman on the table of contents card, the whole is housed in a vinyl folding case, Morrow 696. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hedgpeth, Joel W. (editor). The Outer Shores Part 1, Part 2. Eureka, Mad River Press, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Two volumes, Part 1 is "Ed Ricketts and John Steinbeck Explore the Pacific Coast" while Part 2 is "Breaking Through," being from the papers of Edward F. Ricketts, introduced and edited by Hedgpeth, these are essential to any Steinbeck/Ricketts collection, to understanding them, their work, and their philosophy, photo-illustrated, includes a catalogue from the Mad River Press which offers this book among others, Part 1 is Inscribed and signed by Hedgpeth who has also Signed and dated Part 2. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hemp, Michael Kenneth. Cannery Row The History of Old Ocean View Avenue. Monterey, The History Company, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Signed by Hemp with a prospectus for the book laid in loosely, illustrated with photos, includes a detailed map guide to the historical landmarks and sites of the Old Cannery Row. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Herndon, Venable. James Dean A Short Life. Garden City, Doubleday, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated, includes material on John Steinbeck and Dean's role in his first film, East of Eden, derived from Steinbeck's novel, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Ink name, near fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Herndon, Venable. James Dean A Short Life. NY, New American Library, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of the Signet Film Series, photo-illustrated, including two photos from the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, which was Dean's first film role, not recorded by or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hersey, John. John Steinbeck 1902-1968. ³Proceedings², . 84-90, this is the annual publication of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and the National Institute of Arts and Letters, one of only 687 copies, also includes material related to Vladimir Nabokov, Wallace Stegner, Tennessee Williams, Eudora Welty, etc., not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Higham, Charles and Greenberg, Joel. Hollywood in the Forties. NY, Paperback Library, 1970, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 5 in the International Film Guide Series, "a complete critical survey of Hollywood films from 1940 to 1950," mentions the film Lifeboat, based on a John Steinbeck story, page 105, also includes references to The Grapes of Wrath, pages 76-77, 154, Of Mice and Men, pages 75, 77, The Moon Is Down, pages 99, 100, 105, and The Red Pony, pages 78, 155, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hoffman, Frederick J. The Modern Novel In America 1900-1950. Chicago, Henry Regnery Company, 1952, second printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes material on John Steinbeck pages 137, 146-153, 185, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hogeboom, Amy (compiler). The Boys' Book of the West. NY, Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 396-415, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B46, not recorded by Morrow, also includes J. Frank Dobie, Zane Grey, Mark Twain, William Saroyan, and others, this is the real McCoy (not a print-on-demand abomination). Near fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hossick, Malcolm. John Steinbeck A Concise Biography. NJ, Kultur, n.d. (c.2000), first edition. This is a 30-minute VHS color presentation, written, directed and produced by Hossick as part of The Famous Author series which provides film cassette biographies of a wide variety of both British and American authors. As new, unplayed, in publisher's shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Houston, James D. Californians Searching for the Golden State. NY, Knopf, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a chapter titled "How Various Legends, Large and Small, Move Around the State of California" which has Houston explore the making of the film version of John Steinbeck's Cannery Row, pages 236-254, this copy Inscribed by Houston in the year of publication, Houston was one of many famous writing students who studied under Wallace Stegner at Stanford University, rear jacket flap with a blurb by Stegner which hs has Signed. Foxing to top and fore edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Howard, Leon. Literature and the American Tradition. Garden City, Doubleday, 1960, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes material on many American writers, including John Steinbeck (pages 300-304), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hughes, R. S. Beyond The Red Pony: A Reader's Companion to Steinbeck's Complete Short Stories. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1987, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, Hughes provides "the first comprehensive study of Steinbeck's short fiction including every story he wrote -- published and unpublished" and establishes an up-to-date bibliography of these stories, this was the dean of Steinbeck scholars Tetsumaro Hayashi's copy, Signed and dated by him in the year of publication along with the price he paid, laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hughes, R. S. Beyond The Red Pony: A Reader's Companion to Steinbeck's Complete Short Stories. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1987, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes studies of unpublished and uncollected pieces, with a Typed Letter Signed from the president of Scarecrow Press laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hughes, R. S. John Steinbeck A Study of the Short Fiction. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Issued as part of Twayne's Studies in Short Fiction series, with a prospectus on this series mailed by Hughes laid in loosely, this copy also Inscribed by the author. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Huston, John. An Open Book. NY, Knopf, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated biography of this actor/writer/director, includes material on John Steinbeck, pages 207, 238-240, not recorded by Morrow. Foxing to top edge of text block, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hyman, Stanley Edgar. The Promised End. Cleveland, World, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Essays and Reviews, 1942-1962, includes John Steinbeck: Of Invertebrates and Men, pages 17-22, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Isaacs, Edith J. R. When Good Men Get Together. NY, Theatre Arts Monthly, January 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article discusses new plays on Broadway, including John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, two of the photo illustrations are from that production, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. A History of "The Grapes of Wrath". NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. One of 3,000 copies, basically a reprint of Jackson's earlier effort for the LEC entitled Why Steinbeck Wrote The Grapes of Wrath which was one of 12,000 copies, No. 1 of a new series, Booklets For Bookmen, the booklet also includes Did Shakespeare Translate The Decameron? by Carter Meredith and Mr. Grahame, Mr. Roosevelt, and I by A. A. Milne, Goldstone & Payne G23, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. John Steinbeck A Portrait. NY, Saturday Review, September 25, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A portrait of Steinbeck by the literary editor of the San Francisco Chronicle, page 11-12, 18, illustrated with Peter Stackpole photos, this issue also includes a review of The Red Pony by Christopher Morley, page 18, entitled Boy Against Death, this issue also includes Phil Stong's review of Wallace Stegner's first novel, Remembering Laughter, which Stegner has Signed, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 559. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. Mexican Interlude. NY, Macmillan, May 1936, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, Signed and dated by the author in the month and year of publication, John Steinbeck and his first wife, Carol, appear as characters in the book, authored by the book review editor of the San Francisco Chronicle, map endpapers, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 677. Fine in a very good plus price-clipped jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. Why Steinbeck Wrote The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, one of 12,000 copies, No. 1 in the series of Booklets for Bookmen, with its original envelope, later reprinted as A History of The Grapes of Wrath (that being one of 3,000 copies), this booklet also includes Did Shakespeare Translate The Decameron by Carter Meredith and Mr. Grahame, Mr. Roosevelt and I by A. A. Milne, Goldstone & Payne G23, Morrow 572, now housed in a folding chemise. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. Why Steinbeck Wrote The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, one of 12,000 copies, No. 1 in the series of Booklets for Bookmen, with its original envelope, later reprinted as A History of The Grapes of Wrath (that being one of 3,000 copies), this booklet also includes Did Shakespeare Translate The Decameron by Carter Meredith and Mr. Grahame, Mr. Roosevelt and I by A. A. Milne, Goldstone & Payne G23, Morrow 572. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] John Steinbeck. The Girls From Esquire. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes his A Snake of One's Own, pages 18-27, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B74, not recorded by Morrow, also includes F. Scott Fitzgerald, James Jones, Langston Hughes, and many others. Very good in a good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] John Steinbeck. The Girls From Esquire. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes Steinbeck's A Snake of One's Own, pages 18-27, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B74, not recorded by Morrow, also includes F. Scott Fitzgerald, James Jones, Langston Hughes, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and many others, introduction by Frederic A. Birmingham. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Johnson, Lyndon Baines. The Inaugural Address of President Lyndon Baines Johnson. Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office, January 20, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With frontispiece photo portrait of LBJ with a facsimile of his signature, although he is not credited as such, Nobel Prize-winning author John Steinbeck contributed to this speech, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Johnson, Michael. Dubious Grapes: The Writer, Society and John Steinbeck. Paris, Points the Magazine of Young Writers, June-September 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article by the magazine's associate editor which quotes Steinbeck frequently was originally given at a talk at the American Artists' and Students' Centre, Paris, France, April 10, 1951, pages 67-76, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, interestingly, the issue also includes a poem by none other than Steinbeck/Steinbeckiana expert Lee Richard Hayman, this copy Signed by Hayman, laid in loosely are some Steinbeck-related announcements (photo-copies) sent to this bookseller from Hayman who also sends a typed letter signed, scarce and obscure. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Jordan, Rene. Marlon Brando. NY, Pyramid Publications, 1973, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of Pyramid's Illustrated History of the Movies series, it mentions John Steinbeck, who wrote the screenplay, and the film Viva Zapata!, pages 42-46, 67, 127, profusely illustrated with photos from Brando's films, including Viva Zapata!, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Karsh, Yousuf. Faces of Our Time. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Filled with the incredible portraits by this famed Armenian photographer who also provides text and an introduction to his many subjects such as Pablo Casals, Marc Chagall, Sir Winston Churchill, Albert Einstein, Robert Frost, Ernest Hemingway, John F. Kenendy, Martin Luther King, W. Somerset Maugham, Georgia O'Keefe, Pablo Picasso, Tennessee Williams, and John Steinbeck, among many others, the Steinbeck photo and introduction on pages 189-191, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. America America. London, Collins, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, introduction by S. N. Behrman, rear jacket panel with a blurb by John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. America America. NY, Stein & Day, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, Review Copy with Review slip, includes front jacket panel blurbs by James Baldwin, Archibald MacLeish, Harold Clurman, Robert F. Kennedy, and John Steinbeck, Kazan directed both Steinbeck's Viva Zapata! and East of Eden, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. Elia Kazan A Life. NY, Knopf, 1988, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of his autobiography, includes material on author John Steinbeck, his friend, for whom he directed Viva Zapata! and East of Eden. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. Elia Kazan A Life. London, Andre Deutsch, 1988, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of his autobiography, includes material on author John Steinbeck, his friend, for whom he directed Viva Zapata! and East of Eden, with a bookplate Signed by Kazan laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. The Assassins. NY, Stein and Day, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Signed by Kazan, rear jacket flap with a blurb by John Steinbeck about Kazan's earlier book, The Arrangement. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kazin, Alfred. On Native Grounds. Garden City, Doubleday, 1956, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first Anchor Book edition, an abridged version with a new postscript by Kazin in his study of American prose from 1890 which was originally published in 1942, the book quotes and mentions John Steinbeck on pages 22, 77, 288, 304-310, 346, and 407, neither this edition or the original were recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kerbel, Michael. Henry Fonda. NY, Pyramid Publications, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of Pyramid's Illustrated History of the Movies series, back cover shows a photo of Fonda as Tom Joad from the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and quotes his famous line ("Wherever there's a fight so hungry people can eat, I'll be there"), Steinbeck mentioned in pages 55-56, 87, mentions The Grapes of Wrath, for which Fonda sacrificed seven years of career freedom on pages 13, 25, 41, 53-55, 59, 64, 76, 77, not recorded by Morrow. Ink mark, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Keylin, Arleen and Bent, Christine. The New York Times at the Movies. NY, Arno Press, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Introduction by Bosley Crowther, includes the Times original reviews of more than 150 films, text and photos from John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 153-154, not recolrded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kiernan, Thomas. The Intricate Music. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A dubious biography liberally influenced from the written work of Steinbeck's life-long friend and college roommate, Carlton "Dook" Sheffield, jacket front and frontispiece photo of Steinbeck by Phillippe Halsman, Morrow 652. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kiernan, Thomas. The Intricate Music. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A dubious biography of John Steinbeck to be sure, Steinbeck's life-long friend Carlton A. (Dook) Sheffield claimed that Kiernan lifted much of Sheffield's memoir, Steinbeck: The Good Companion, for this book, but failed to explain how Steinbeck used music while composing his books, something Sheffield did so well in his book which followed this by a few years, Morrow 652. Jacket clipped, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kiernan, Thomas. The Intricate Music. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A dubious biography of John Steinbeck to be sure, Steinbeck's life-long friend Carlton A. (Dook) Sheffield claimed that Kiernan lifted much of Sheffield's memoir, Steinbeck: The Good Companion, for this book, but failed to explain how Steinbeck used music while composing his books, something Sheffield did so well in his book which followed this by a few years, Morrow 652, this was Carlton Sheffield's copy with his bookplate. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Klein, Joe. Woody Guthrie. NY, Knopf, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos, Guthrie wrote many songs about the Dust Bowl experience after seeing the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, Steinbeck is mentioned on pages 114, 124, 127, 142-143, 147, 156, 160, 163, and 345, not recorded by Morrow. Some foxing to text block edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kline, Herbert. Films Without Make-Believe. Washington, D. C., Magazine of Art, February 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with three photos from The Forgotten Village, the Kline-directed film written by John Steinbeck, pages 58-63, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Library stamp and tape-reinforcement to spine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Knox, Maxine and Rodriguez, Mary. Making the Most of the Monterey Peninsula & Big Sur. San Rafael, Presidio Press, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Basically a tourist's guide illustrated with maps and photos, but it also mentions John Steinbeck and his work, pages 24, 27, 41, 45, and 75, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Knox, Maxine and Rodriguez, Mary. Steinbeck Country Starts in Salinas. Salinas, Salinas Chamber of Commerce, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes four one-day, self-guided tours, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Knox, Maxine and Rodriguez, Mary. Steinbeck's Street: Cannery Row. San Rafael, Presidio Press, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed, with a Typed Letter Signed by Ms. Knox presenting the book laid in loosely, Morrow 657. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kraft, Stephanie. No Castles on Main Street. Chicago, Rand McNally, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo illustrated, pictures 30 American authors and their homes, includes John Steinbeck: Salinas and The Long Valley, pages 84-93, also includes William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, Jack London, Robinson Jeffers, and others, not recorded by Morrow. Foxing to text block edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World. London, Allison & Busby, 1970, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Title revised from the original American edition, includes a brief chapter on John Steinbeckıs funeral service, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World. London, Allison and Busby, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First British edition (with a slightly altered title), includes essays by this Beat writer, including a chapter on attending John Steinbeck's funeral, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 615 (sic, 616). Foxing to edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World, Smartass. NY, Dial Press, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with Review slip, includes several essays by this Beat writer, including a chapter titled "When We Went to John Steinbeck's Funeral Service: This Is What Happened," pages 375-378, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 615. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Krull, Craig. "Bombs Away": Training for War. Salinas, National Steinbeck Center, 1999, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued in conjunction with a photographic exhibit at the National Steinbeck Center annual Steinbeck Festival in Salinas, the hometown of John Steinbeck who published his Bombs Away with John Swope photographs in 1942, it documents how Steinbeck and Swopecame together to produce the book, includes several of Swope's photos, including several of Steinbeck, with a Typed Letter Signed from the NSC's archivist presenting the catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Krutch, Joseph Wood. American Drama Since 1918. NY, Braziller, 1957, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This revised edition continues what left off at World War II and brings it up to the end of 1956, it includes material on John Steinbeck and his play Of Mice and Men, pages 128-130, 139, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lamarr, Hedy. Ecstacy and Me. n.p., Bartholomew House, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Her "life as a woman," photo illustrations, including one of her with John Garfield from the film version of John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Larsh, Ed B. Doc's Lab. Monterey, PBL Press, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Myth and Legends of Cannery Row, illustrated with photos and drawings, photo of the Western Flyer used as front and rear endpapers, this copy Inscribed by Gus Arriola, Eldon Dedini, and the author, Ed B. Larsh, it also Signed by Larsh on the dedication page as this book is No. 283 of 1,000 copies. Book yawns a bit, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lawrence, J. Stephen. A Fine Collection of 166 Books by John Steinbeck. Chicago, J & S Graphics, Inc., n.d. (c.1967), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, scarce. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lee, Gypsy Rose. Gypsy A Memoir. NY, Dell, 1959, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D307, cover photo of the famed exotic dancer, includes an inside blurb by John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payhhne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Levant, Howard. The Novels of John Steinbeck. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First paperbound edition of this study which was first published in 1974, this is a Review Copy with Review slip laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Levin, Harry. Refractions. NY, Oxford University Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays in comparative literature, includes several (not very flattering) references to John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lewin, Frank. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, Nov. 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the world premiere of the Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, libretto and music by Lewin who has Signed the program, includes a prospectus on the opera as well. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Liedloff, Hermut. Steinbeck in German Translation. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A study of translational practices via the university's Department of Foreign Languages, No. 1 of the Humanities Series of Southern Illinois University monographs, Goldstone & Payne G13, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lisca, Peter. John Steinbeck Nature & Myth. NY, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An important study by an early Steinbeck scholar, briefly Inscribed by Lisca, notice of an address by him at San Jose State University laid in loosely, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lisca, Peter. The Wide World of John Steinbeck. NY, Gordian Press, 1981, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, this is a new edition with additional material, originally published in 1958 by Rutgers University Press. Text block edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Longley, Marjorie, Silverstein, Louis, and Tower, Samuel A. (editors). America's Taste. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1960, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The book includes "The cultural events of a century (1851-1959) reported by contemporary observers in the pages of The New York Times," it includes references to John Steinbeck and the Times review of his The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, it also includes Wallace Stegner'sTimes review of William Saroyan's The Human Comedy which Stegner has Signed. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lorentz, Pare. Movies 1927 to 1941 Lorentz on Film. NY, Hopkinson and Blake, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. He discusses many films, among them John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men and The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a jacket with a few short tears, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lyons, Jimmy. Dizzy, Duke, The Count and Me. San Francisco, San Francisco Examiner, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Profusely illustrated, this is a California Living Book written with Ira Kamin, it is the story of the Monterey Jazz Festival with illustrations by David Stone Martin, mentions that Duke Ellington was comissioned by the 1960 Festival to write a piece, which he did, entitled Suite Thursday, based on John Steinbeck's works, pages 70, 174-175, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Magill, Frank N. (editor). Masterplots 1962 Annual. NY, Salem Press, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes essays about and and reviews of 100 outstanding books published in the U. S. during 1961, includes material on John Steinbeck's The Winter of Our Discontent, pages 306-308, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Bit of foxing, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Magill, Frank N. (editor). Masterplots 1963 Annual. NY, Salem Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays and reviews of 100 books published in the U. S. in 1962, it includes material on Travels With Charley, 270-272, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fore edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Magill, Frank N. (editor). Masterplots Cyclopedia of Literary Characters. NY, Salem Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Two volumes, gives author, time of action, date first published, and brief biographies of the principal characters in John SDteinbeck's East of Eden, page 313, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 417-418, In Dubious Battle, pages 518-519, and Of Mice and Mern, pages 795-796, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Foxing to fore edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maguire, John. Universe. Manchester, Ash Press, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of only 500 copies, the author's first book of poetry, Maguire not only self-published the book, he did the letterpress and the binding himself, two of his poems, First Person, 11-12, and Field Notes, 38, mention John Steinbeck, this copy Signed by Maguire, photo-copies of favorable reviews laid in loosely. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maleska, Eugene and Buranelli, Albert. 50 American Authors. NY, Giant Cardinal, Aug. 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. GC 181, a paperback original, this is Vol. 1 of the Educational Crossword Puzzle Series, there are 50 author puzzles, 50 biographies, and 50 self-testing quizzes, John Steinbeck puzzle, biography, and quiz appears p. 181-184, Goldstone & Payne G57, not recorded by Morrow, other authors include Poe, Twain, Cather, London, Lewis, O'Neill, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Hemingway, Wolfe, Saroyan, etc., a very scarce book, especially when the puzzles are not filled in. Ink name and date, age-darkening to pages, else a very bright, near fine copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maleska, Eugene and Buranelli, Albert. 50 American Authors. NY, Giant Cardinal, Aug. 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. GC 181, a paperback original, this is Vol. 1 of the Educational Crossword Puzzle Series, there are 50 author puzzles, 50 biographies, and 50 self-testing quizzes, John Steinbeck puzzle, biography, and quiz appears p. 181-184, Goldstone & Payne G57, not recorded by Morrow, other authors include Poe, Twain, Cather, London, Lewis, O'Neill, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Hemingway, Wolfe, Saroyan, etc., a very scarce book, especially when the puzzles are not filled in. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Manchester, William. The Death of a President. NY, Harper & Row, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With a chronology on the front endpapers and a route of JFK's state funeral on rear endpapers, includes a quote from a letter by John Steinbeck to JFK's widow about her late husband (and in which he declines to write the book that William Manchester went on to write, although the quote doesn't mention thus), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mangelsdorf, Tom. A History of Steinbeck's Cannery Row. Santa Cruz, Western Tanager Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated history of Cannery Row from its humble fishing village beginnings through Steinbeck's era up to its present renaissance, this is a review copy with a press release to a reviewer/recipient laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Manvell, Roger. Films and the Second World War. South Brunswick, A. S. Barnes, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a combined first American and first British edition, profusely illustrated, while it doesn't discuss John Steinbeck's A Medal for Benny or The Moon Is Down, it does discuss Lifeboat, pages 200-202, illustrated with a photo from the film as well, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Marill, Alvin H. The Films of Anthony Quinn. Secaucus, Citadel Press, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, text about and photos from John Steinbeck's Viva Zapata, pages 122-123, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mason, Dorothy A. Teachers' Study Guide The Pearl. Logan, Perfection Form, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With a map illustrating Baja California, the first part of this 24-page booklet outlines The Pearl and its author, John Steinbeck, followed by possible questions to be posed by students on a chapter-by-chapter basis, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Massey, Raymond. A Hundred Different Lives. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His autobiography, foreword by Christopher Plumber, illustrated throughout with photos, Chapter 48 is about his role as Adam Trask in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McAleer, John. Rex Stout A Biography. Boston, Little, Brown, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The life and times of the creator of Nero Wolfe, this is the definitive biography, includes several references to John Steinbeck, a Stout friend, including a poem attributed to Steinbeck, pages 242, 439, 567-568, this copy is Inscribed by the author, laid in loosely are a signed postcard from McAleer to this bookseller and a Typed Letter Signed by him, also to this bookseller, this is one of McAleer's personal copies. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McCarthy, Joe (editor). Fred Allen's Letters. Garden City, Doubleday, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "the distilled wit -- sometimes warmhearted, sometimes biting -- of one the century's great comedians," includes a letter to John Steinbeck, pages 340-341, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McCarthy, Paul. John Steinbeck. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Not recorded by Morrow. Some foxing to text block, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McConahay, Mary Jo. Itıs More Than Just Another Fish Tank. ³California Living², . 12-14, article about the then-forthcoming Monterey Bay Aquarium, refers to both Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts and their work, quotes both, pictures both, includes passages from Cannery Row. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenna, C. W. F. Notes on The Grapes of Wrath. Beirut, Longman York Press, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. These are study notes, not recorded by Morrow. Minor highlighting, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². Georgetown, ³Out West², Oct. 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 6-l6, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a Steinbeck periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine is from McKenneyıs library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². . 6-16, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine from McKenneyıs own library with its original mailing envelope showing the Wilmac Press imprint. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². Georgetown, ³Out West², Oct. 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 6-l6, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a Steinbeck periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine is from McKenneyıs library, still housed in its original (unused) printed mailing envelope. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McNally, Terrence. Typed Letter Signed. n.p. (NY), Terrence McNally, August 1, 1966, first edition. 47 lines, about a page and one-quarter, from this playwright who in his youth was hired by John Steinbeck to tutor his two sons, Thom and John, known as John Steinbeck IV and also referred to as Catbird, a childhood nickname, McNally writes, "The weather (at Sag Harbor, the elder Steinbeck's home) was cool and cloudy but the house is a snug thing for drinking away grey hours. Your father looked in fine shape and we had some good talks together. Your last visit with them affected Elaine (the elder Steinbeck's third wife) very deeply. The only way I can describe it is to say she is less fraught than I can ever remember. You know: all the nervous, sometimes aggressive, energy we talked about. She seemed mellowed, loving, happy even. John's noticed the change, too," he goes on to praise the letters John IV had sent to the elder Steinbeck, calling them "strong and honest, and I envy you your being able to write him like that. I'm still evasive with il padre mio (that father of mine, an affectionate expression of exasperation)," McNally had apparently been working on an adaptation of East of Eden, he writes, "E of E is done, by the way. I wish you could look at it. We plan to go into rehersal in December and open in February. Should have our director set any day now. I'm hoping for Jerry Robbins. We'll play the score for John early next week and then he can read it," adding, "I'll be nervous as hell when I give it to him. If I ever do another adaptation, it will be of the work of someone I don't know personally. Should John not like the treatment, do I shoot myself? Or him?," East of Eden was adapted into a Broadway musical that premiered in 1968, but it ran just one performance, later he writes about E. (Edward) Albee, "He's bought some 900-room chateau-palace-castle arrangement that overlooks the sea. Thirty bedrooms and two johns. I think they're called White Elephants. Everyone's so damned rich these days. Hell, you earned more than I did last year and I'm almost a year older than you. It's not fair," he goes on to some "boy/brother talk, to wit, "I had a dream about Jane Fonda last night you wouldn't believe," he also talks about singers and records, too, "I have lots of Dionne Warwick and Supremes records now. That was a good deed you did me. Saw the Supremes about three weeks ago. They said they were going to Viet Nam (where John IV had been deployed). I'd better warn you: they have pink hair (wigs maybe?) and funny dresses, dance and say things 'We would now like to retiterate Barbra Streisand' before breaking into People. But they sing, baby," he ends by asking John to write, not necessarily how it is over there (Viet Nam), but how he is, the letter is signed, "Ter-le-beau". Cheap paper is aged and folded, sans envelope. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mendoza, George. Norman Rockwell's Patriotic Times. NY, Viking, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by President Ronald Reagan, Rockwell's very American illustrations are accompanied by text from Walt Whitman, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Carl Sandburg, John F. Kennedy, Robert Frost, Thomas Paine, Patrick Henry, John Steinbeck, William Least Heat Moon, Langston Hughes, Tom Wolfe, and many others. Jacket is price-clipped, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Merril, Judith (editor). SF: The Year's Greatest Science-Fiction and Fantasy. NY, Dell, June 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. B129, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Short-Short Story of Mankind, introduction and text 206-211, text from "Playboy," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow, it also includes contributions by Theodore Sturgeon, Fritz Leiber, Issac Asimov, and others. Reading creases along spine, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Messner, Mike. Steinbeck Country in Dubious Homage. Salinas, Mike Messner, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An essay on John Steinbeck and agricultural politics, this copy Inscribed by the author with an Autographed Letter Signed from him laid in loosley, Morrow 656. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Meyer, Michael J. The Hayashi Steinbeck Bibliography 1982-1996. Lanham, Scarecrow Press, 1998, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, No. 99 in the Scarecrow Author Bibliographies series, the book is based on and intended to update Tetsumaro Hayashi's John Steinbeck: A Concise Bibliography (1930-1965) and his A New Steinbeck Bibliography: 1971-1981, this was Dr. Jacob Foster's copy. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Miller, Lee G. The Story of Ernie Pyle. NY, Viking, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes several references to John Steinbeck including the quotes/blurbs from Steinbeck so often used on the dust jacket of Pyle's books, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Miller, Merle. Viva Zapata!. NY, Argosy, February 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 51-82, profusely illustrated with b&w photos from the 20th Century-Fox film that starred Marlon Brando as Emiliano Zapata, it also starred Jean Peters and Anthony Quinn, it alsol includes a note from Jerry Mason, the magaziine's editor, on how thhis novelette by Miller, based on John Steinbeck's screenplay, came to pass, Goldstone & Payne G25, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Miller, Merle. Viva Zapata!. n.p. (NY), Argosy, February 1952, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This souvenir reprint is a 32-page bound off-print from the February 1952 issue of "Argosy" in which the magazine attempts to create a novelette in words and pictures, written by Merle Miller based on Steinbeck's screenplay, profusely illustrated with photos from the film which starred Marlon Brando as Zapata, supported by Jean Peters and Anthony Quinn, this was the first in a planned series of this new art form, Goldstone & Payne G26, not recorded by Morrow. Water stained, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Millett, Fred B. Contemporary American Authors. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1944, later printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Originally published in 1940, includes a mention of John Steinbeck, page 50, with biographical/bibliographical notes, pages 596-597, see Goldstone & Payne F9, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Millichap, Joseph R. Steinbeck and Film. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Cloth binding, with half-tone illustrations, covers films from Of Mice and Men to Flight and Cannery Row. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Millichap, Joseph R. Steinbeck and Film. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes half-tone illustrations. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Millichap, Joseph R. Steinbeck and Film. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Cloth binding, with half-tone illustrations, covers films from Of Mice and Men to Flight and Cannery Row. Jacket spine ever so-slightly color-faded, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mills, Gordon. Hamlet's Castle. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A study of literature as social experience, includes material on John Steinbeck and his work, pages 239-278, 280-281, 288, 295-298, 300-302, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Milton, John R. The Novel of the American West. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes references to many Western writers, including John Steinbeck as well as some brief passages from his works, with a Typed Letter Signed from the Press's sales manager about the book laid in loosely, not recorded by Morrow. Some foxing to text block, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, John. John Steinbeck. Pasadena, Mitchell Books, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Line drawing of Steinbeck wearing a sailor's cap on front cover, lists more than 200 items by, about, and related to Steinbeck, with a postcard from Mitchell Books laid in loosely, this copy Inscribed by John Mitchell. A little scattered foxing, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, John. John Steinbeck. Pasadena, Mitchell Books, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Line drawing of Steinbeck wearing a sailor's cap on front cover, lists more than 200 items by, about, and related to Steinbeck. Some ink notes, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, John. The John Steinbeck Puzzle. Pasadena, Mitchell Books, February 1982, first edition. Six photo-copies sheets stapled together in which Mitchell, a seller of rare books, presents "across" and "down" questions for a crossword puzzle, no answers are given. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, Ruth Comfort. Of Human Kindness. NY, D. Appleton-Century, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This book by the wife of a California state senator was written as a direct reply to John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, in her version of events, migrant workers are treated with human kindness and none of the abuses that Steinbeck cites in his novel, indicating that the abuses he cites never took place, this copy is Signed and dated in the year of publication by Ruth Comfort Mitchell on the title page, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Bookplate, fine in a jacket that is color-faded along the spine, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitgang, Herbert. Dangerous Dossiers. NY, Donald I. Fine, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo illustrated, the book exposes "the secret war against America's greatest authors, such as Trumanm Capote, Ernest Hemingway, Carl Sandburg, William Faulkner, and John Steinbeck who is discussed on pages 28, 43, 71-79, 93, 308-309. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mizener, Arthur. Does A Moral Vision of the Thirties Deserve A Nobel Prize?. NY, The New York Times Book Review, December 9, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Mizener comments on whether John Steinbeck should have won the Noble Prize that had just been awarded, his answer, astonishingly enough, was a resounding, "No!," pages 4, 43-45, includes a photo of Steinbeck as well as illustrations of five of his novels, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry T. Age of the Modern and Other Literary Essays. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Issued as part of the Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques series as edited by Moore, author of one of the earliest books about John Steinbeck, this title includes Some Notes on John Steinbeck's Latter Works, 81-88, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Slight foxing to fore edge, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. John Steinbeck And His Novels. London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. The first critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F7, Morrow 570. Covers with some soiling and age-darkening, internally fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. John Steinbeck And His Novels. London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. The first critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F7, Morrow 570. Cover crease, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck. Port Washington, Kennikat Press, 1968, first edition thus. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, the first edition was published by Normandie House in 1939, this issue with a contemporary epilogue, Goldstone & Payne F58, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study. Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with a huge chip from the rear panel. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study. Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, this copy Inscribed by the author ("To/William Henneman/from the author,/Harry Thornton Moore,/and/for the publisher/George M Dashe"), Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study. Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, this copy Inscribed by the author, Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Tape ghosts, bookplate, else fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Reginald (editor). Modern Reading 14. London, Phoenix House, February 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. Includes John Steinbeck by Lewis Gannett, pages 30-45, including several quotes from Steinbeck, also includes material by Henry Miller, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Frank O'Connor, Jessamyn West, and others, this book marks the first time a book in this series was bound as a hardcover with jacket rather than in wrappers, Goldstone & Payne F22, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morris, George. John Garfield. n.p. (NY), A Harvest/HBJ Book, 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Part of an illustrated history of the movies series, it discusses John Steinbeck and the film version of his Tortilla Flat in which Garfield starred, pages 77, 84-87, plus two photos from the film, not recorded by Morrow. Previous owner's sticker, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morris, Richard B. and Irwin, Graham W. (editors). Harper Encyclopedia of the Modern World. NY, Harper & Row, 1970, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A concise reference history from 1760 to 1970, it makes a brief but significant mention of John Steinbeck, page 991, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, despite the facts that the jacket is priced and the book states first edition, this is a book club edition with the traditional blindstamping on the right rear corner. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morrow, Bradford. John Steinbeck A Collection of Books & Manuscripts. Santa Barbara, Bradford Morrow Bookseller, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is his Catalogue Eight, being the Steinbeck collection formed by Harry Valentine, a must-have for any Steinbeck collector, foreword by John R.Payne, this hardcover is one of just 250 copies, this copy Inscribed by Morrow. Top edge foxed, else fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morrow, Bradford. John Steinbeck A Collection of Books & Manuscripts. Santa Barbara, Bradford Morrow Bookseller, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is his Catalogue Eight, being the Steinbeck collection formed by Harry Valentine, a must-have for any Steinbeck collector, foreword by John R. Payne, one of 2,500 copies, this copy Inscribed by Morrow. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morrow, Bradford. John Steinbeck A Collection of Books & Manuscripts. Santa Barbara, Bradford Morrow Bookseller, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is his Catalogue Eight, being the Steinbeck collection formed by Harry Valentine, a must-have for any Steinbeck collector, foreword by John R. Payne, one of 2,500 copies. Aged, else an unread copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Murphy, Dennis. The Sergeant. NY, Viking, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, source of the film of the same name, front jacket panel blurb by John Steinbeck, the Murphys were family friends of Steinbeck, Murphy was also a creative writing student of Wallace Stegner who offers a rear jacket planel blurb which Stegner has Signed, Goldstone & Payne G35, Morrow 380. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Murphy, Dennis. The Sergeant. NY, Viking, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, source of the film of the same name, front jacket panel blurb by John Steinbeck, the Murphys were family friends of Steinbeck, Murphy was also a creative writing student of Wallace Stegner who offers a rear jacket panel blurb which Stegner has Signed, Stegner has also signed the book, Goldstone & Payne G35, Morrow 380, this was Murphy family friend Aimee Doolittle's copy with her bookplate, she has affixed a photo of Vinnie A. Murphy, the author's grandmother, directly below the printed dedication on the dedication page, the book is dedicated to his grandmother, Ms. Doolittle has also affixed a photo of Murphy himself to the flytitle, noting in her hand "Denny--Xmas 1957". Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Naipaul, V. S. The Overcrowded Barracoon and Other Articles. NY, Knopf, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Comprised of Naipaul's journalism, includes a chapter titled Steinbeck in Monterey, pages 155-168, an article which first appeared in the April 3, 1970 issue of the London "Daily Telegraph Magazine," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fore edge foxed, near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Naversen, Kenneth. 19th Century Survivors: Northern California Victorians. ³Motorland², . Text and photos, 48-49, 54-55, this magazine article includes a photo of the Steinbeck house where he grew up in Salinas. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] North, Paul H. Was There Gold in the World War II Duffle Bag?. Chicago, American Book Collector, Summer 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An article on Armed Services Editions with emphasis on John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath as part of that series, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, the issue also includes Tentative Bibliographic Check List of Western Illustrators by Jeff Dykes. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Brien, Edward J. (editor). The Best Short Stories 1937. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1937, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes contributions by William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, William Saroyan, etc., also notes that John Steinbeck and his short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, had been published in the October 1936 issue of "Esquire," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Connor, Richard. John Steinbeck. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography for young people, jacket illustrated with Arthur Rothstein's famous Dust Bowl photograph (Dust Storm, Okahoma, 1936), Goldstone & Payne F66, not recorded by Morrow. Ink name, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Connor, Richard. John Steinbeck. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography for young people, jacket illustrated with Arthur Rothstein's famous Dust Bowl photograph (Dust Storm, Okahoma, 1936), this is an advance copy consisting of unbound signatures laid loosely into the dust jacket, this format not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Extremity wear to jacket, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Connor, William Van. A Key to American Literature. NY, Thomas Crowell, 1962, first edition. Illustrated boards, issued without dust jacket, it discusses many writers and their works, including John Steinbeck and his much-anthologized short story, The Chrysanthemums, also includes a brief biography, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] O'Donnell, Mrs. W. M. Old Monterey. Monterey, Monterey History and Art Association, n.d. (c.1967), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a photo of and information on a number of adobe and other historical buildings in the Monterey area, one of which is the Casa Jesus Soto Adobe once owned by author John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Spot to front cover, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Offen, Ron. Brando. Chicago, Henry Regnery, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With 24 pages of photos and a complete filmography, including Viva Zapata! as written by John Steinbeck, includes one photo from that film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Jacket moderately rubbed, very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Olmsted, Duncan H. (compiler). Seventy Years. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the Club's 1983 keepsake, illustrated, subtitled A Checklist of Book Club Publications 1914--1983, it lists John Steinbeck's Letters to Elizabeth, published in 1978, among many others, designed by Wesley B. Tanner, printed by him and Will Powers in Berkeley. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. John Steinbeck's Re-Vision of America. Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is an extremely important study by a once-promising young native American scholar who, sadly, took his own life a few years ago, but who left the world of Steinbeck scholarship this landmark study and a number of other books, with this book Owens "examines how Steinbeck used this would-be Eden (California) to explore the moral bankruptcy of American society, to explore the corruption that lay beneath the beckoning surface of the American dream," this is a very scarce book that seldom comes on the market, further, this copy is briefly Inscribed by Owens in the year of publication. Fine, with no fading along jacket spine as is so common with this book. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. The Grapes of Wrath Trouble in the Promised Land. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, first edition. No. 27 in Twayne's Masterwork Studies, printed on acid-free paper, front cover illustration from Thomas Hart Benton's painting, The Hailstorm, this student's companion to Steinbeck's masterpiece and Pulitzer Prize-winning novel was issued in both a paper-bound version and a cloth-bound hardcover with dust jacket, but this copy is a bit of an anomaly, a Perma-bound hardcover without jacket. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. The Grapes of Wrath Trouble in the Promised Land. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a student's companion to the John Steinbeck's masterpiece, issued as part of Twayne's Masterwork Studies series, this copy Inscribed by Owens. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Panichas, George A. The Politics of Twentieth Century Novelists. NY, Hawthorn Books, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes chapters on Graham Greene, H. G. Wells, George Orwell, Sherwood Anderson, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Norman Mailer, etc., including John Steinbeck by Warren French, pages 296-305, 323, Goldstone & Payne F70, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Panichas, George A. (editor). The Politics of Twentieth-Century Novelists. NY, Crowell, 1974, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Steinbeck scholar Warren French discusses him, pages 296-305, 323, this edition not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Parini, Jay. John Steinbeck A Biography. London, Heinemann, 1994, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo illustrated, a dubious biography that pales in comparison to its predecessor, Jackson Benson's The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, published 10 years earlier. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Parini, Jay. John Steinbeck A Biography. NY, Henry Holt, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated, first American edition, a dubious biography. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Parini, Jay. John Steinbeck A Biography. NY, Henry Holt, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated, first American edition, a dubious biography, this copy Signed by Parini. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. NY, Random House, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The mystique of the relationship between man and his dog," illustrated by Roy McKie, includes a letter from John Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for this book, Goldstone & Payne B145. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. NY, Random House, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The mystique of the relationship between man and his dog," illustrated by Roy McKie, includes a letter from John Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for this book, Goldstone & Payne B145. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Patterson, James T. America in the Twentieth Century. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This history includes some literary discussions, includes material on John Steinbeck and his novels, In Dubious Battle and The Grapes of Wrath, pages 203, 211, 218, 220, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Paul, Louis. The Wrong World. NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Paul was at this time a friend and correspondent of John Steinbeck, as witnessed by the dedication of the book (To the author of The Pastures of Heaven affectionately), this book wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Ink name, minor wear, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Peary, Gerald and Shatzkin (editors). The Modern American Novel and the Movies. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a chapter, Thoughts on a Great Adaptation, by William K. Everson on John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, also includes a section, Trampling Out the Vintage: Sour Grapes, by Russell Campbell on Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Morrow. Top edge and fore edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Peters, Robert. The Great American Poetry Bake-Off. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, includes The Hitherto Neglected Works of Amnesia Glasscock, 73-77, which he purports to be authored by John Steinbeck and which, according to Peters, show Steinbeckıs homosexual side, these poems were later attributed to Steinbeckıs first wife, Carol, although Peters still insists that authorship is conjectural. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Peterson, Diane. Catalogue Eleven John Steinbeck The Alexander Summers Collection. Atherton, Diane Peterson Book Lady, 1991, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is her Catalogue 11, one of 300 copies, it lists 244 items by, about, or related to Steinbeck, foreword by Summers on collecting most of the items in the catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Pinchon, Edgcumb. Zapata the Unconquerable. NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Emiliano Zapata, a "biography of a great leader in the Mexican revolution of 1910," this was undoubtedly a source book for John Steinbeck in his writing the screenplay for Viva Zapata!, map endpapers, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor Morrow. Very good . | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Place, J. A. The Non-Western Films of John Ford. Secaucus, Citadel Press, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, includes text about and photos from the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 59-70, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Pollock, Theodore. On the Ending of "The Grapes of Wrath". West Lafayette, Modern Fiction Studies, Summer 1958, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The brief article appears on pages 177-178, this is one of the magazine's file copies, so stamped on front cover, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. Bookman's Progress. n.p. (Los Angeles), Ward Ritchie Press, 1968, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His writings are chosen and with an introduction by William Targ, includes several references to John Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F60, Morrow 608. Jacket clipped, slight foxing, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. California Classics. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated, includes chapters on Mary Austin, Bret Harte, Mark Twain, Roberrt Loluis Stevenson, John Muir, Jack London, Frank Norris, Robinson Jeffers, and many others, including John Steinbeck, his chapter on pages 220-230, plus other brief references, Goldstone & Payne F71, Morrow 623. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. California Classics. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Devoted to California authors such as John Muir, Jack London, Frank Norris, Mary Austin, Raymond Chandler, Robinson Jeffers, Chapter 19, To A God Unknown, is devoted to John Steinbeck. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. On Collecting John Steinbeck. Chicago, The Book Collector's Packet, July 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Powell provides a glowing recommendation that also includes a Steinbeck quote, pages 11-12, the issue also includes an interesting note about Steinbeck in the "Press News" section, page 10, Goldstone & Payne C31, not recorded by Morrow. Slightly age-mellowed, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. To the Editor of the Crow's Nest. NY, The Colophon: New Graphic Series, September 1939, first edition. Printed and illustrated boards, printed by the Pynson Printers, includes a letter from Powell of some interest about Steinbeck, pages 88-89, Goldstone & Payne G8, Morrow 563. Aged toned, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. Toward A Bibliography of John Steinbeck. NY, The Colophon: New Series, Autumn 1938, first edition. Illustrated cloth over boards, rather interesting that anyone would be working on a bibliography of a writer who had been published for only nine years at that point, pages 558-568, Goldstone & Payne G5, Morrow 560. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Pyle, Ernie. Here Is Your War Story of G. I. Joe. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1945, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. While it is the seventh Tower Books printing, it is the first photoplay edition with photos from the film version that starred Burgess Meredith, includes a rear jacket flap blurb by John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, illustrated with drawings by Carol Johnson. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Queen, Ellery (editor). The Literature of Crime. Boston, Little, Brown, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Murder by John Steinbeck, introduction and text, 115-126, Goldstone & Payne B64, not recorded by Morrow, this wonderful anthology also includes the likes of Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, W. Somerset Maugham, Willa Cather, Charles Dickens, Mark Twain, C. S. Forester, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, H. G. Wells, Damon Runyon, etc. Near fine in a very good jacket with internal tape reinforcements. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Queen, Ellery (editor). The Literature of Crime. Boston, Little, Brown, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Murder by John Steinbeck, introduction and text, 115-126, Goldstone & Payne B64, not recorded by Morrow, this wonderful anthology also includes the likes of Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, W. Somerset Maugham, Willa Cather, Charles Dickens, Mark Twain, C. S. Forester, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, H. G. Wells, Damon Runyon, etc. Fine in a nearly fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rafroidi, Patrick. John Steinbeck. Barcelona, Editorial Fontanella, 1963, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Last of a seven part series entitled Testigos del siglo XX (other issues about Saint Exupery, Camus, and others), apparently this book was originally published under the same title by Editions Universitaires, translated by Nicanor Ancochea, cover stacks three photos of Steinbeck holding his face with his hands (and a burning cigarette) that are identical, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ram, A. The Pearl Notes. Toronto, Coles Publishing, 1976, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Includes chapter summaries and character analyses for John Steinbeck's novella, The Pearl, Goldstone & Payne G49, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rascoe, Burton. Esquire's Five-Minute Shelf. NY, Esquire, August 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A major article on John Steinbeck, and an early one, especially in a major publication, page 97, 120, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rawlins, Ray. The Stein and Day Book of World Autographs. NY, Stein and Day, 1978, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. An A-to-Z presentation of autograph samples, including literary figures such as Jack London, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck, and many others, as well as autograph samples from other well known figures in all fields, jacket is un-priced. Fore edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Reinstedt, Randall A. Where Have All the Sardines Gone?. Carmel, Ghost Town Publications, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A pictorial history of Cannery Row, old Monterey's Fisherman's Wharf, and the sardine industry, includes a brief section, Along Came John, pages 19-20, about John Steinbeck immortalizing the area, not recorded by Morrow. Rear cover soiled, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Renner, Beverly Hollett. A Child Discovers John Steinbeck. Muncie, Steinbeck Research Institute, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A biographical story for young readers, illustrated with photos, includes a selective bibliography and a checklist of his works, this is one of 50 special complimentary copies issued to supporters of the Steinbeck Society with a presentation notice and accompanying material laid in loosley. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Reynolds, Quentin. By Quentin Reynolds. NY, Pyramid Books, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-1000, briefly mentions John Steinbeck (like Reynolds, a war correspondent), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward. Preserved Zoological Specimens and Mounted Museum Specimens. Berkeley/Pacific Grove, University Apparatus Co./Pacific Biological Laboratories, 1929, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is a catalogue of specimens available from "Doc" Ricketts's lab which he supplied to schools, universities, and institutions, filled with illustrations, housed in a mailing envelope to this bookseller from Dr. H. T. (Ted) Stotler who with others purchased Doc's lab after his death in order to preserve it, this catalogue is preceded by a 1925 catalogue and another, also from 1929, that doesn't mention Berkeley and the University Apparatus Co., this item wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne, see Morrow 692. Some soiling to wrappers, especially to back cover and minor rusting to staples, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1952, third edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first printing of the third edition and the first to be revised by Joel Hedgpeth who, along with Jack Calvin, provides Preface: About This Book and Ed Ricketts, first appearance of this preface as Ricketts died in 1948, includes the foreword by John Steinbeck, line drawings by Ritchie Lovejoy, color frontispiece and several suites of illustrations, this copy Signed by Hedgpeth. Aged, else fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1956, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the second printing of the third edition of this classic in marine biology as revised by Joel Hedgpeth, includes the foreword by John Steinbeck, line drawings by Ritchie Lovejoy, map endpapers, color frontispiece and several other suites of scientific plates, see Goldstone & Payne B58, not recorded by Morrow, this copy Signed by Hedgpeth, 70 years after its initial publication it remains an important and influential book both in marine biology and philosophy. Fine in a jacket with both internal and external tape reinforcements. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1939, first edition. Lacking its dust jacket, "an account of the habits and habitats of some five hundred of the common, conspicuous seashore invertebrates of the Pacific Coast between Sitka, Alaska and Northern Mexico, preface by the authors, still in print and still a staple in marine biology, profusely illustrated, this original 1939 first edition is extremely scarce, in my 45+ years in the rare and collectible book business, this is the first copy I have ever seen. Ink 1939 date, owner's name blacked out on front pastedown, large ink stain to top edge that bleeds through just a bit, but still a very solid copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rodger, Katharine A. (editor). Renaissance Man of Cannery Row. Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press, 2002, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled The Life and Letters of Edward F. Ricketts, with an introduction by the editor, it also includes a biographical essay about Ed Ricketts, famed marine biologist and best friend of author John Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rodgers, Richard and Hammerstein, Oscar. All At Once You Love Her. NY, Williamson Music, 1955, first edition. Sheet music, one of six songs from Pipe Dream, the Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20. Minor use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rolfe, Lionel. Literary L. A. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Photo illustrated, discusses authors from Kerouac to Fitzgerald to Faulkner to Jeffers to London and many others, including John Steinbeck, on their relationship to Southern California. Minor age-toning, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rollins, Peter C. (editor). Hollywood As Historian. Lexington, University Press of Kentucky, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated, the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath is among the films discussed, Review Copy with review slip taped to shrink-wrapped front wrapper by the publisher. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sanford, John. View From This Wilderness. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled American Literature as History, includes a small section on John Steinbeck and his East of Eden, pages 174-176, also includes material on Robinson Jeffers, Jack London, Sinclair Lewis, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sarris, Andrew. The John Ford Movie Mystery. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Chapter 3 deals with Ford's 1940-1947 period, most of which is devoted to the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, illustrated with photos from that film, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Satyanarayana, M. R. John Steinbeck A Study in the Theme of Compassion. Hyderabad, American Studies Centre, 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This copy issued in green wrappers, there was another issue in pink wrappers, includes an index and selected bibliography by this Indian Steinbeck scholar in addition to his lengthy essays, not recorded by Morrow. Although publications out of India tend to be cheaply produced (and this is no exception), the book remains fine, scarce thus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Satyanarayana, M. R. John Steinbeck A Study in the Theme of Compassion. Hyderabad, American Studies Centre, 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This copy issued in pink wrappers, there was another issue in green wrappers, includes an index and selected bibliography by this Indian Steinbeck scholar in addition to his lengthy essays, not recorded by Morrow. Although publications out of India tend to be cheaply produced (and this is no exception), the book remains fine, scarce thus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Scherman, David E. and Redlich, Rosemarie (editors). Literary America. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1952, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A chronicle of American writers from 1607-1952 illustrated with 173 photographs of the American scene that inspired them, this is a dividend of the book club, it discusses John Steinbeck pages 166-167, Goldstone & Payne G34, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Scheuer, Steven H. (editor). Movies on TV. NY, Bell Publishing, 1984, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A revised edition that discusses nearly 10,000 films listed alphabetically with plot summaries, stars, directors, 4-star rating system, etc., includes brief information on Of Mice and Men, page 510; The Moon Is Down, page 475; Tortilla Flat, page 710; Lifeboat, page 407; A Medal for Benny, page 458; The Pearl, page 535-536; The Red Pony, page 571; The Wayward Bus, page 746; Viva Zapata!, page 737; and East of Eden, page 205. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schiffman, Joseph. John Steinbeck: In Search of America. Guilford, Jeffrey Norton, 1969, first edition. An audio cassette tape featuring a lecture by this professor emeritus at Dickson College in Carlisle, PA, originally recorded by one of his students in 1969, 26 minutes, discusses Steinbeckıs life, art, thought, and relevance, part of a series by Schiffman called Six American Authors, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. As new, unplayed. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schmitz, Anne-Marie. In Search of Steinbeck. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1978, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, photography by Richard S. Mayer, illustrations by Wayne Garcia, this is No. one of 1,200 copies Signed by Schmitz, a study of Steinbeck's homes and the possible influence they had on him, with the prospectus, Morrow 650. Fine in the original shipment box. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schmitz, Anne-Marie. In Search of Steinbeck. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1978, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, photography by Richard S. Mayer, illustrations by Wayne Garcia, this is one of 1,200 copies Signed by Schmitz, a study of Steinbeck's homes and the possible influence they had on him, with the prospectus, Morrow 650. Owner's name/address, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schulberg, Budd. The Four Seasons of Success. Garden City, Doubleday, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are his personal reminiscences of William Saroyan, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Sinclair Lewis, and others, including a chapter on John Steinbeck titled The Lion in Winter, pages 187-197, Goldstone & Payne F74, Morrow 625. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schulberg, Budd. The Four Seasons of Success. London, Robson Books, 1974, first British edition, dust jacket. Softcover. Bound in wrappers with a dust jacket wrapped around the book, includes John Steinbeck, A Lion in Winter, pages 187-197, plus a mention in the Epilogue, also includes personal reminiscences about F. Scott Fitzgerald, Sinclair Lewis, William Saroyan, Thomas Heggen, and Nathaniel West, this edition not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schulberg, Budd. Writers in America. NY, Stein and Day, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Originally published in 1972 as The Four Seasons of Success, it studies authors during various times, or seasons, of their lives, includes studies of William Saroyan, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Sinclair Lewis, and others, including John Steinbeck who is studied in the chapter titled The Lion in Winter, he is also prominently mentioned in the epilogue, see Goldstone & Payne F74, Morrow 625. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schwartz, Harry W. Book Collectors Go Modern. Chicago, The Book Collector's Packet, April 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article, pages 15-16, mentions (then) modern writers such as Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Erskine Caldwell, Thomas Wolfe, Thornton Wilder, and John Steinbneck, noting, "Not only are the first editions of established writers like Hemingway and Faulkner eagerly sought for, but many authors of only one or two books go rapidly into collections. As an example, John Steinbeck, a young writer, with only six books to his credit, is today not only widely collected, but his first two books are now so scarce as to command stiff premiums," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schwartz, Harry W. Modern First Editions. Milwaukee, Harry W. Schwartz, August 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the firm's 10 anniversary catalogue, although it was its first under its new name (formerly Casanova, Inc.), front cover notes "With a Check List of/JOHN STEINBECK," inside front cover contains the checklist of nine items with important bibliographic information, the catalogue also lists books by Steinbeck, Jack London, John Dos Passos, Virginia Woolf, William Faulkner, etc. at prices that will make you drool, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne G2 via the University of Texas copy, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Scully, Frank. Rogues Gallery. Hollywood, Murray & Gee, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. He profiles many notables including Pirandello, Shaw, Maugham, Dreiser, Fitzgerald, and John Steinbeck (pages 37-55), Goldstone & Payne F13, Morrow 578. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Seldes, Gilbert. Previews of Entertainment. NY, Bantam Books, October 1950, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 936, a paperback original, it gives advance information on movies, TV, radio, books, etc., it includes a review of the Elia Kazan-directed film Viva Zapata! which starred Marlon Brando with the screenplay written by John Steinbeck, page 11, it also reviews the Broadway play of Steinbeck's Burning Bright, page 193, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine, scarce in this condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shank, Theodore J. (editor). A Digest of 500 Plays. NY, Crowell-Collier Press, 1963, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Fireside Theatre Book Club edition, includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, page 360, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shaw, Peter. Steinbeck: The Shape of a Career. ³Saturday Review², . This magazine article appears on pages 10-14, 50, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. USC library and date stamp, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shedd, Margaret. Of Mice and Men. NY, Theatre Arts Monthly, October 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of the play's first production ever which was by the San Francisco Theatre Union, includes a photo from that production, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Especially scarce in this near fine condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. I Never Met An Anapest I Didn't Like. n.p. (Campbell), n.p. (CRS Publishing), n.d. (1985), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is an advance copy/state of what was eventually published in a slick, perfect-bound format, it is a book of verse written by Sheffield, a life-long friend and former college roommate of author John Steinbeck, its content has several differences from the published version in addition to this being unbound folded sheets. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. Steinbeck: The Good Companion. Portola Valley, American Lives Endowment, 1983, first edition. Plastic binding housing loose sheets, one of less than 100 copies produced, although poorly and cheaply produced, this is one of the best books ever written about Steinbeck, written by one of his college roommates and a life-long friend, it brilliantly explains the relationship of Steinbeck's writing to music, additionally, the importance of Carlton Sheffield to Steinbeck cannot be over-stated, one of Steinbeck's writing techniques was to write his stories as if he were telling it to just one person, in his early writings that one person was Carlton Sheffield, the book includes an introduction by Richard Blum, large photo of Steinbeck used as a frontispiece, Signed by Sheffield and also with a typed signed postcard from him laid in loosely. A cheap production, but still fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. (Dook). I Never Met An Anapest I Didnıt Like. Campbell, CRS Publishing, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A book of verses edited by Art Ring, Dook Sheffield was John Steinbeck roommate at Stanford and author of one of the best books ever written about him, Steinbeck, The Good Companion, his importance cannot be over-stated in that one of Steinbeckıs writing techniques was to write his story as if he were telling it to only one person, that one person was Carlton A. Sheffield, this copy Signed by Sheffield. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shillinglaw, Susan (editor). John Steinbeck: Centennial Reflections by American Writers. n.p. (San Jose), Center for Steinbeck Studies, 2002, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes "reflections" by Edward Albee, Rudolfo Anaya, Peter Benchley, Jackson J. Benson, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Barbaby Conrad, Don DeLillo, E. L. Doctorow, Herb Gold, Jim Harrison, Harper Lee, Norman Mailer, Arthur Miller, Tom Robbins, Kurt Vonnegut, and others. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shimomura, Noboru. A Study of John Steinbeck Mysticism in His Novels. Tokyo, The Hokuseido Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. According to the copy on the rear panel of the dust jacket, "This is the first book in English on John Steinbeck ever written in Japan," preface by the author who examines The Pastures of Heaven, To A God Unknown, Tortilla Flat, In Dubious Battle, The Grapes of Wrath, Cannery Row, The Pearl, East of Eden, Sweet Thursday, and The Winter of Our Discontent, this was famed Professor Tetsumaro Hayashi's copy, Inscribed to him by the author and dated in the year of publication, slip with ISBN and Library of Congress catalogue card number taped to dedication page, very scarce. Bit of a wrinkle to rear jacket panel, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Short, John D., Jr. John Steinbeck: A 1930s Photo-Recollection. San Jose, San Jose Studies, 1976, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is an off-print of just this article from the May 1976 issue of "San Jose Studies," it includes the contents page with Short's article being bracketed, the article itself with its photos, and the part of the notes about contributors that included Short, not recorded by Short. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics. NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes The Wrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, Shakespeare, etc., illustrated. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics. NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes The Wrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, Shakespeare, etc., illustrated, distributed in the UK by Suron International Publications, nearly identical to its American counterpart, but it doesn't have the American price, its ISBN number, and the edges are not stained (the American edition edges are stained yellow). Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Simmonds, Roy. John Steinbeck: The War Years, 1939-1945. Lewisburg, Bucknell University Press, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Another excellent book by this independent literary scholar who has written extensively on Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sinclair, Marianne. Those Who Died Young. NY, Penguin, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, studies dead cult heroes of the 20th Century, including James Dean who is featured in the front cover illustration, text and photos, pages 84-96, Dean starred in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, not recorded by Morrow. Corner bump, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Singer, I. J. East of Eden. NY, Knopf, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's third book, translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel, I. J. Singer was the brother of Isaac Bashevis Singer, this book was not a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, but it does precede Steinbeck's use of the title by 13 years, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Smith, Joel A. (editor). Steinbeck On Stage & Film. Louisville, Actors Theatre of Louisville, 1996, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued in conjunction with the 12th annual Brown-Forman Classics in Context Festival which celebrated John Steinbeck Oct. 23-Nov. 23, 1996, this is a presentation copy from Steinbeck scholar Dr. Robert DeMott with hist Typed Letter Signed laid in loosely, DeMott was one of the panelists. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Somer, John and Cooper, Barbara Eck. American & British Literature 1945-1975. Lawrence, The Regents Press of Kansas, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An annotated bibliography of contemporary scholarship, John Steinbeck materials noted A3, A20, A39, A69, A101, A103, A112, A116, A158, A254, A297, C10, C33, C36, C70, C75, C96, C137, C141, C174, C217, C220, C251, and C258, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] St. Pierre, Brian. John Steinbeck The California Years. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, June 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos, issued as part of the publisher's The Literary West series. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] St. Pierre, Brian. John Steinbeck The California Years. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Photo-illustrated, this is a promotional copy with a signed letter from Chroncile Books presenting this copy, along with a prospectus and other promotiuonal materials. Ever so slight corner bump, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Starrett, Vincent. Best Loved Books of the Twentieth Century. NY, Bantam Books, December 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1403, includes a review of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 102-104, Goldstone & Payne F38, not recorded by Morrow. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stearns, Harold E. (editor). America Now. NY, Scribners, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An inquiry into civilization in the United States by 36 Americans, Stears also provides an introduction, it includes material on John Steinbeck, pages 46-47, 80, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steele, Joan. John Steinbeck A Checklist of Biographical, Critical, and Bibliographic Material. Boston, Bulletin of Bibliography, May-August 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Goldstone & Payne G15, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stegner, Wallace. Afterword to John Steinbeck's Flight By Wallace Stegner. n.p. (Covelo), n.p. (Yolla Bolly Press), n.d. (1984), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first separate printing of Stegner's afterword to the Steinbeck short story which had been produced by the Yolla Bolly Press in 1984 as a beautiful signed/limited edition illustrated by Karin Wikstrom, according to Yolla Bolly Press co-publisher, Carolyn Robertson, this separate printing was made from over-run sheets that were later bound with printed wrappers by the Yolla Bolly Press to be used as small presentations to eminent visitors and the like, it even includes the (unsigned) limitation page, this afterword also includes one of the six woodblock illustrations used in the published book, not recorded by Colberg. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine. Letter from Abroad. NY, McCall's, June 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The wife of the Nobel Prize-winning novelist writes about their trip to Vietnam while her husband was on assignment from Newsday (and also to visit his son, John, who was stationed there while in the Army, includes a photo of the famed writer and his son, see pages 42, 137, this copy Inscribed by Mrs. Steinbeck, "The only real piece I ever wrote! All the best, Elaine Steinbeck," also laid in loosely is a note from a bookseller to Mrs. Steinbeck, on the verso she asks for a photo-copy of this article, adding, "I don't have a copy". A few pages with horizontal slits, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful book that is a biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author via the multitude of letters he wrote during his life, this is also a good Association Copy in that it is Inscribed by Elaine Steinbeck in the year of publication ("For Graham and Lois Wilson/So Many good wishes,/Elaine Steinbeck/1975"), the Wilsons were both professors of English at San Francisco State University, Graham Wilson is the emeritus chairman of the English Department there and often gave talks about Steinbeck at the annual Steinbeck Festival in Salinas which takes place each August, some newspaper clippings about Steinbeck laid in. Only a good copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful book that is a biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author via the multitude of letters he wrote during his life . Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected, unrevised proof of this wonderful book that will make you laugh and make you cry while providing a biography of a literary giant via his constant letter writing, the editors provide reference commentary that makes for a smooth transition between the letters, photo-copied sheets are pasted-in over some pages, as usual, showing that changes in the book were being made along its way to becoming a trade edition for sale, among the several amendations to the text is a facsimile of his last letter (to his friend and agent, Elizabeth Otis) discovered by his widow after his death, this state not recorded by Morrow, original publication date of Sept. 18 is marked out with a new date of October 24 written in. A near fine copy of a bulky book. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected, unrevised proof of this wonderful book that will make you laugh and make you cry while providing a biography of a literary giant via his constant letter writing, the editors provide reference commentary that makes for a smooth transition between the letters, photo-copied sheets are pasted-in over some pages, as usual, showing that changes in the book were being made along its way to becoming a trade edition for sale, this state not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Gwyndolyn Conger. Autographed Letter (Unsigned). n.p. (NY), Gwyndolyn Conger Steinbeck, June 23, 1949, first edition. This is a letter (together with a small archive of others materials) to Pulitzer and Nobel Prize-winning author John Steinbeck from his second wife, Gwyn, mother of his two children (Thom and John IV), the archive presents a glimpse into their private lives, she reports that their eldest son, Thom, had come down with a bad cold and high temperature, her doctor advised her to watch for measles, then "John came to with the heaves and strangles," apparently a reference to the same bad cold, she refers to their Dr. Craig who advised that the boys "should be out of it soon" and that both were eating well, she then talks about an amusing incident with Thom related to her singing career, "Tom was terribly worried when I sang with Fred. He pointed to the radio & asked how I was going to get out of it & come home to him. I had to promise he could sleep in my bed that night so he'd know I got home alright," she makes another reference to her singing career, "My records are really making the rounds now & I hope something will come of it," she also notes having seen Carl Sandburg, a Steinbeck friend and fellow writer, at which point the letter, which is unsigned, suddenly comes to an end, the verso shows a drawing of what appears to be a man and another of what appears to be a horse, it is unknown whether they were drawn by Thom or John IV, together with a typed letter signed by their doctor, John D. Craig, certifying that John IV is free of measles contagion and can return to school, together with an autographed letter signed by her son, John, about how little time is left in school before he returns home, adding, "I must go now and sit in ecstacy and dream about vacation," together with another autographed letter signed from her son John on his Eaglebrook School (Deerfield, MA) stationery, "If being at school is having a good time at all I are having it" and adds that he finds the math there very easy and that he likes the Latin, both these letters from the young Steinbeck are undated, together with a typed letter signed from John dated July 27, 1952, again to his mother, asking, "Would you send me my knife, and some more T shirts? When are you coming?," he reports that he is having fun (he was at Camp Maranacook in Readfield, ME) and was learning how to swim and steer a motor boat, adding, "We have a blueberry bush in back of our cabin. We pick some," later he ends, "I have poison ivy but it all went away. Love, John (signed)," together with a mimeographed newsletter dated Nov. 4, 1953 to the families of students at the Malcolm Gordon School, NY, which notes "In the midst of tea on Saturday afternoon, Thom Steinbeck's mother arrived with delicious pastries for Thom to pass at our Halloween party," together with a reproduced program for "The Mikado" from the Allen-Stevenson School which lists John IV as Peep-Bo, and their friend Nathaniel Benchley (son of humorist Robert Benchley) as being part of the chorus, brother Thom is listed as the scenery designer and producer, and lists Gwendolyn, as she was known then, as one of two assistants. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). 12 Hits From The Most Happy Fella, My Fair Lady, and Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Camden, n.d. (c.1965), first edition. No. Cal-319, includes four tunes from Pipe Dream, a Broadway musical based on John Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, as adapted by Rodgers and Hammerstein, played by Guy Lupar and his orchestra, two other orchestras play hits from the other musicals noted, the music from Pipe Dream includes All At Once You Love Her,, Everybody's Got A Home, The Next Time It Happens, and The Man I Used To Be, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Some of the usual wear to album slipcover, record is fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the poster measures 14X36 inches and is dominated by Lamour's beautiful visage, the poster also credits John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner upon whose story this film was based, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release set of eight 11X14-inch color film posters for this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the film was based on a story by John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this lobby card set shows eight scenes from the film, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Light use, very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Arturo de Cordova, J. Carroll Naish, and Dorothy Lamour, based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X22 inches, for the film that starred Arturo de Cordova, J. Carroll Naish, and Dorothy Lamour, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E14, not recorded by Morrow. Bright, clean, and colorful with minor age-darkening along the white border, rarely seen in this condition, especially without being folded or trimmed. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carroll Naish, all of whom are pictured, complete sets are scarce, none of these posters was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. A trifle dusty and with slight use, else bright and excellent. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. A lot of 16 different 8X10-inch b&w stills from the original release of this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, J. Carroll Naish, and Arturo de Cordova, all carry a 1390 production number and are also individually numbered C6, C18, C19, C39, C58, C87, C110, C116, N13, N26, N45, N72, N141, N159, N174, and N175, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Some corner pin holes and age, very good to fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, a massive 28 pages, filled with promotional possibilities, many of which are built around the Steinbeck name, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, filled with illustrations of promotional items available, such as posters and the like, making this an excellent reference, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded over, as usual, with age-darkening along the spine, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, with a giant, beautiful image of star Dorothy Lamour, the film also starred Arturo de Cordova and J. Carroll Naish, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with some tape reinforcements to the verso, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). A Tribute to James Dean. NY, Columbia, n.d. (c.1960), first edition. No. CL 940, a 33 rpm record with music from East of Eden, Giant, and Rebel Without A Cause, his three films made before he died in a car crash near Salinas, CA, the music is played by Ray Heindorf and the Warner Bros. Orchestra, album slipcover front features a color photo of Dean, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Age and wear to album slipcover, record is fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Al Este Del Paraiso. n.p., n.p., n.d. (c.1955), first edition. A complete set of eight lobby card posters for the Mexican release of East of Eden starring James Dean, Raymond Massey, and Julie Harris, each measures c.12.5X17 inches, it gives the title and general credits in Spanish, color artwork is the same in each poster and each has a b&w inset area that shows different scenes from the film, none of these posters were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Pin holes in corners from movie theatre lobby mountings, as usual, and with light general wear, else quite excellent. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. All At Once You Love Her. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music from the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical and perhaps the best known, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Previous owner's address sticker, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). American Authors. McLean, Yankee Ingenuities, 1991, first edition. A two-color poster, 24X36 inches, which shows a picture or portrait of 12 American authors, including F. Scott Fitzgerald, Richard Wright, Mark Twain, Edgar Allen Poe, etc., including John Steinbeck, it also includes a brief extract from The Grapes of Wrath. Rolled, never folded, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. NY, Broadhurst Theatre, October 23, 1950, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playbill" for the second week of this play/novelette presented by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II, directed by Guthrie McClintic, the play starred Kent Smith as Joe Saul, Barbara Bel Geddes as Morden, Howard da Silva as Friend Ed, and Martin Brooks as Victor, it includes a Who's Who of the cast and also prints The Tyger, a poem by Richard Blake from which Steinbeck took his title, quite scarce as the play was not a success, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E17, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. n.p. (Washington, D. C.), Arena Stage, December 4, 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playgoer" (playbill) for this stage production that followed the play's brief Broadway run, Pernell Roberts played Victor in this production, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E17, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, November 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the program for the world premier of this Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, one of 2,000 copies, this copy signed by Frank Lewin who wrote the libretto and music, also includes a prospectus for the opera laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright Opera In Three Acts. Long Island City, Notevole Music Publlishing, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Libretto and music by Frank Lewin, based on Steinbeck's play/novelette. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition. A presskit for the original release of this film that starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie in the film adaptation of both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, it includes 16 stills from the film slipped into an envelope stamped "CANNERY ROW 16 stills key set," it also includes a handbook of production information which is slightly soiled and a single printed sheet folded to make four pages labeled program with a list of cast credits. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this film that adapts both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday to the screen, the film starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie, the screenplay was by David S. Ward (who also wrote the screenplay for The Sting), the posters show scenes from the film. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, for the film adaptation of both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the film starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie, the pressbook shows examples of posters available and is thus an excellent reference, it is also filled with articles about the stars and the making of the movie, there are good Steinbeck/Ed Ricketts/book tie-ins. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition. An original-release film poster, 27X41 inches, for the film adaptation of both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the film starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie. Folded, as usual, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Salinas, John Steinbeck Library, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the program for the world premiere of this film that was based on both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the premiere took place in Salinas, Steinbeck's home town, the film starred Nick Nolte and Debra Winger. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Carmel, Pacific Rim Galleries, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 25 sets, it prints the first two paragraphs of Cannery Row along with a facsimile of Steinbeck's signature, laid into printed wrappers, also laid in loosely is a Signed artist's proof of Steinbeck by Jack Caughlin, Steinbeck and 11 others well-associated with the Monterey Peninsula area were subjects of a book entitled Impressions of Bohemia, a boxed folio, one of 125 copies, that included 12 numbered portrait etchings signed by Coughlin with commentary by California historian Richard Dillon, other subjects included Edward Westin, Mary Austin, Jack London, Robert Louis Stevenson, Ansel Adams, Robinson Jeffers, Sinclair Lewis, etc., laid in loosely is an autographed letter signed by the publisher, Jim Johnson. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Columbia Literary Series. NY, Columbia Records, 1953, first edition. This is the entire set of the de luxe edition, Series SL 190, that includes 12 12-inch records, 33 rpm, with authors reading their own works, it includes John Steinbeck reading his The Snake and Johnny Bear, individually numbered from ML4752 to ML4963, the series was edited by Goddard Lieberson, it also includes W. Somerset Maugham, Truman Capote, the three Sitwells, John Collier, Edna Ferber, William Saroyan, Christopher Isherwood, Aldous Huxley, and Katherine Anne Porter, it also includes a book with its scarce original glassine dust jacket about the making of this series and the authors featured, the names of all the authors featured are printed on the record slipcovers, all are housed in a way cool black leather attache case with black leather strap handle and black leather-cover snaps, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, very scarce in this de luxe edition, especially in this condition. Minor wear to attache case, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Copland Conducts Copland. NY, Columbia Records, 1975, first edition. Columbia M 33586, includes a suite of six songs from Copland's film score for The Red Pony (originally composed in 1948), his fourth Hollywood commission, for this section Copland conducts the New Philharmonia Orchestra, liner notes by Philip Ramey about this suite as well as other works by Copland that are presented, not recorded by Morrow. As new, unplayed, in original shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Copland: The Red Pony. NY, Odyssey Records, n.d. (c.1977), first edition, album slipcase. A 33 rpm record of the film score by Aaron Copland recorded by the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra as conducted by Andre Previn, cover art of a farm scene with a large inset of a red pony by Richard Hess, the film version of the Steinbeck novel was released in 1949, scarce, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G53. Fine in a very good slipcase. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1935. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall 1935 books which includes John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, 36-37, his first book published by Covici Friede and which was his breakthrough book, it also announces that Covici Friede is the publisher of two earlier Steinbeck titles, The Pastures of Heaven and To A God Unknown, it also announces books by the likes of Ben Hecht, Sally Benson, William Colt Macdonald, Albert Einstein, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1937. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall 1937 books which includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, 9-10, this being the signed/limited edition, then available for $10, as well as the play version of his Of Mice and Men, 25, then available for $2, it also offers works by Frank Waters, Ben Hecht, E. E. Cummings, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. A few extraneous pencil marks and some pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1937 With Late Fall Supplement. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall books which includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, 9-10, this signed/limited edition was then available for $10, it also lists Steinbeck's play version of Of Mice and Men, 25, then available for $2, as well as Jack Kirkland's play adaptation of Tortilla Flat, 34, also then available for $2, this being a Supplementary Fall Book, other books of interest include Midas of the Rockies by Frank Waters, To Quito and Back by Ben Hecht, and Tulips and Chimneys by E. E. Cummings, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes and a few pen stains to the tops of a few pages, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Spring 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its spring 1936 books which includes John Steinbeck's In Dubious Battle as its very first offering, 3-4 ("John Steinbeck accomplishes in a strike novel what no writer has been able to accomplish before him: he dramatizes scenes from the front-line trenches of economic warfare in the essential terms of humanity."), it later offers other works by Steinbeck as well as other books by the likes of Ben Hecht, William Colt Macdonald, Sally Benson, Albert Einstein, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Spring 1937. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its spring 1937 books which includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, 10-11, then available for $2 ("We do not hesitate to announce Of Mice and Men as the finest work of one of the finest living American writers."), the book is further promoted on the inside of the rear cover ("In John Steinbeck's new work of fiction Of Mice and Men you have some of the most brilliant prose written today. It is a short novel but one you will long remember."), the catalogue also offers works by Ben Hecht, Diego Rivera, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Pencil name to front cover and some internal pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1935. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1935 books which includes John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, 6-7, then available for $2.50, this was his first book published by Covici Friede and which was his breakthrough book, it also announces books by the likes of Clifford Odets, William Colt Macdonald, Albert Einstein, and Rockwell Kent, among others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes to front cover and internally, else very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1936 books which includes their own edition of John Steinbeck first book, Cup of Gold, 20-21, then available for $2.50, it later offers other titles by Steinbeck who obviously was carrying Covici Friede as he is the only featured author, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. A few pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1936 books which includes their own edition of John Steinbeck first book, Cup of Gold, 20-21, then available for $2.50, it later offers other titles by Steinbeck who obviously was carrying Covici Friede as he is the only featured author, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Des Souris Et Des Hommes. n.p. (France), Jacques Hebertot, n.d. (c.1955), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a tiny playbill/program for a French production of the play version of Of Mice and Men as translated into French by Marcel Duhamel, the production starred Marc Cassot as George and Jean-Marc Lambert as Lennie, they and other actors are pictured, along with Duhamel, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. n.p., Warner Bros., 1955, first edition. A group of seven b&w glossy stills from this film classic that starred James Dean, Ramond Massey, and Julie Harris, these are Nos. 9 (?), 79, 100, 102, 115, 629, and 852, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. n.p., Viacom, 1982, first edition. A color press sheet for the television mini-series that starred Jane Seymour as Kate, four pages, quite impressive for a press sheet which are sent to TV stations in advance of their airing the program and which are usually used for promotional opportunities. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Burbank, Warner Home Video, 1982, first edition. This is a VHS video cassette of the 1955 film version of East of Eden that starred James Dean in his first film, directed by Elia Kazan, the film was adapted from Steinbeck's 1952 novel, it also starred Raymond Massey and Julie Harris. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. El Patro Rojo. n.p. (Mexico), n.p., 1973, first edition. A complete set of eight lobby card posters for the Mexican release of The Red Pony as produced for NBC Television, the production starred Henry Fonda, Maureen O'Hara, Clint Howard, and Ben Jonson, each poster measures c.12X16.5 inches, each shows a different scene from the production, none of these posters were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E35, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Everybody's Got A Home. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music for the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Minor use, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Film Classics: Take 2. NY, RCA Records, 1982, first edition. A 33 rpm recording that plays classical music as played in several films, including Cannery Row (Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No. 6), Gallipoli, Caligula, and others. Minor wear to slipcover, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Flight. Monterey, Steinbeck Theatre, September 30, 1966, first edition. This is an original poster for the world premier of this film, 8.5X11 inches, black and white, one of an unknown number of copies printed, it is doubtful that many survived, the poster shows Efrain Ramirez who played Pepe, it also shows John Steinbeck who also appears on-camera to introduce the film and serve as its narrator, it also prints a quote from Steinbeck on his reaction to seeing the film which was never "offficially" released, the film was made into both a 30-minute and a 60-minute version by author/artist/bullfighter Barnaby Conrad, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Flight. n.p., Barnaby Conrad, n.d. (c.1966), first edition. A 16 mm, 30-minute film adapted by artist/writer/bullfighter Barnaby Conrad based on Flight, a Steinbeck short story published in The Long Valley in 1938, printed from the original negative, Conrad produced both a 30-minute format and a 60-minute version, Steinbeck himself makes a rare on-camera appearance to introduce the film, he also serves as the film's narrator, the film was never officially released for public consumption, although there was a world premier at the Steinbeck Theatre along Cannery Row in Monterey in 1966, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Flight. n.p., n.p., n.d. (c.1966), first edition. A VHS cassette of the film version of Steinbeck's short story as adapted by artist/writer/bullfighter Barnaby Conrad, Steinbeck himself appears on-camera to introduce the film and act as its narrator. Good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "Here's Where I Belong". n.p. (Boston), Shubert Theatre, n.d. (c.January 1968), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playbill" issued in conjunction with the Boston try-out of the musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel, East of Eden, this version of the play included songs cut from the eventual New York production which ran just one performance, this item wasn't in the Adrian Goldstone collection and was not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "Here's Where I Belong". n.p. (Boston), Shubert Theatre, n.d. (c.1968), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is The Playbill issued in conjunction with the Boston try-out of this musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, this is a fully-realized playbill, but with a plain printed front cover (rather than a silhouetted illustration used in other try-outs and in its Broadway production), this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "Here's Where I Belong". NY, Billy Rose Theatre, n.d. (1968), first edition. This is a color and b&w poster for this two-act Broadway musical that was based on Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, the poster measures 14X22 inches, the play was directed by Michael Kahn, it ran just one performance, very scarce thus, the play starred Paul Rogers as Adam Trask, Nancy Wickwire as Kate, and James Coco as Lee, it also starred Ken Kercheval and Heather McRae, the book was by Terence McNally, this item wasn't in the Adrian Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Here's Where I Belong. NY, Billy Rose Theatre, n.d. (1968), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A program for this Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, this play ran just one performance, obviously scarce, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Historic Cannery Row. Monterey, Cannery Row Foundation, 1984, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. A ³walking tour² pamphlet that includes a guide map of the original cannery sites, an index of historical landmarks, a Steinbeck ³neighborhood² map via a c.1939 photo of the Row, and an evolutionary profile of the area. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Holland. Burbank, Brother Records, 1972, first edition. A 33 rpm record of songs by The Beach Boys that features a three-cut string of California-based songs, the third of which (California Saga/California) mentions John Steinbeck, his hometown of Salinas, and Travels With Charley, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). James Dean. Burbank, Warner Bros. Records, 1975, first edition. No. BS 2843, the LP reproduces excerpts from both the dialogue and the soundtrack from Dean's three famous films, including the classic East of Eden (and also Giant and Rebel Without A Cause), front of album slipcover with a giant photo of Dean, rear slipcover shows scenes from each of his three films accompanied by a quote about Dean from each of the film directors. As new, unplayed, in publisher's shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). James Dean. Burbank, Warner Bros. Records, 1975, first edition. No. BS 2843, the LP reproduces excerpts from both the dialogue and the soundtrack from Dean's three famous films, including the classic East of Eden (and also Giant and Rebel Without A Cause), front of album slipcover witha giant photo of Dean, rear slipcover shows scenes from each of his three films accompanied by a quote about Dean from each of the film directors, this is a promotional not-for-sale copy as indicated on the record label. Record is fine in a slipcover with remnants of a large sticker (probably having to do with its being a promotional copy), else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. James Dean Poster. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, 1996, first edition. A color poster advertising the 32-cent James Dean stamp, c.18X24 inches, Dean portrait by artist Michael Deas, issued as part of the Legends of Hollywood series, Dean, of course, made his film debut in the film version of John Steinbeckıs East of Eden. Folded, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a First Day of Issue cachet featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, the first in the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelope carries the 15-cent Steinbeck stamp and carries both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace, it also features an illustration of Steinbeck with text about how his novels mirrored America's struggle and victory over the Great Depression years, this copy is also Signed by fellow Nobel laureate Saul Bellow, Bellow and Steinbeck shared Pascal Covici as their editor. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a First Day of Issue cachet featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, the first in the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelope carries a block of four 15-cent Steinbeck stamps and carries both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace, it also features an illustration of Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a First Day of Issue cachet featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, the first in the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelope carries the 15-cent Steinbeck stamp and carries both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace (and on what would have been his 77th birthday), it also features an illustration of Steinbeck with text from his Nobel Prize speech and text about how Viking Penguin had published his works for more than 40 years, this copy was sent gratis to members of the Steinbeck Society by Viking Penguin, it includes their mass mailing cover letter in the original mailing envelope. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a group of four different First Day of Issue cachets (envelopes) featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, part of the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelopes carry the 15-cent Steinbeck stamp and carry both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace, which would have been Steinbeck's 77th birthday, each also features an illustration of Steinbeck with some accompanying text, one of the envelopes was addressed to Maurice Beebe, editor of the "Journal of Modern Literature" at Temple University in Philadelphia. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck: Antaeus East of Eden. Logan, Perfection Form Company, n.d. (1973), first edition. This is a 135-frame, 19-minute filmstrip with an accompanying booklet and cassette tape, designed for us in schools, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Unused in its original box. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck Poster. NY, Library of America, c.1994, first edition. A huge black and white image of a very young, gangly-faced John Steinbeck from a photo by Sonja Noskowiak, issued by the Library of America in conjunction with its publication of John Steinbeck, Novels And Stories 1932-1937 (the first in a projected multi-volume edition of his writings), it measures c.24X31 inches. Rolled, never folded, as new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Caedmon, 1978, first edition. Caedmon TC 1570, these excerpts are read by Henry Fonda, the man who portrayed Tom Joad in the film version of The Grapes of Wrath, he reads excerpts from Chapters 1, 3, 17, and 18, liner notes by Jacques Levy, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Caedmon, 1978, first edition. Caedmon TC 1570, these excerpts are read by Henry Fonda, the man who portrayed Tom Joad in the film version of The Grapes of Wrath, he reads excerpts from Chapters 1, 3, 17, and 18, liner notes by Jacques Levy, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeckıs The Pearl. Woodstock, Dramatic Publishing, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A one act version called a one-act cutting from the ³full length² play dramatization by Warren Frost, not recorded by Morrow. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeckıs The Pearl. Woodstock, Dramatic Publishing, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This ³full length² play was dramatized by Warren Frost, not recorded by Morrow. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. La Perla. n.p., RKO Radio Pictures/Aguila Films, n.d. (1948), first edition thus. A 27X41-inch color poster for the Mexican release of this film shot entirely in Mexico, the film is based on Steinbeck's short novel and was filmed in both English and Spanish which increases the significance of this poster which wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Slightly dusty and with edge wear and folds, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Lifeboat. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, an impressive 20 pages, for this Alfred Hitchcock-directed film classic that starred Tallulah Bankhead, Walter Slezak, Hume Cronyn, and others, the cover states "Alfred Hitchcock's production of LIFEBOAT by John Steinbeck" even though Jo Swerling is actually credited with the screenplay, an over-sized 15.5X24 inches, filled with ideas on hyping and promoting the film using "the name of Hitchcock!...and the fame of Steinbeck!," includes an advertising section as well as a publicity section, shows examples of all "display accessories" such as posters, heralds, photo enlargements, etc., thus an excellent reference, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E12, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Good with chipping along the edges, spine seam splits, and many cut-outs. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Lifeboat. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1944, first edition. One 11X14-inch color lobby card poster for this controversial film by Alfred Hitchcock, in this poster star Tallulah Bankhead appears to want to strangle John Hodiak, it also pictures Hume Cronyn and others, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E12, not recorded by Morrow. Some use, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Lifeboat. Minneapolis, Metacom Audio Publishing Group, 1984, first edition. An audio cassette tape, being a one-hour tape produced originally as part of the Screen Directors Playhouse series on radio in 1944, Alfred Hitchcock is the featured director in this presentation, Tallulah Bankhead reprises her role in the film appearing as Connie Porter, Jeff Chandler and Sheldon Leonard are also featured in this re-creation. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Moon Is Down. n.p. (NY), Young & Rubican, n.d. (1942), first edition. A 78 rpm record, Set #1, Part #1 on first side, with Set #1, Part #3 on the verso, "Moon Is Down" is typed onto center cicular label along with "Spot on Kate Smith - Hour," Ms. Smith does introduce several actors (Otto Kruger, Ralph Morgan, and Alan Hewitt) and then the play in general, the actors who appeared in the Broadway play version then perform segments of their parts which are tied together with stringer material, this radio performance appears to be contemporary with the play production which was first performed in April 1942, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue, rare. Record surface is heavily soiled, but the performance is intact and quite playable. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Mus Og Maend. Kobenhavn, United Artists, n.d. (c.1940), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A program for the Danish release of the film version of Of Mice and Men, eight pages, self-wrappers, front cover with photo of Lennie and Mae (Lon Chaney, Jr. and Betty Field), with title at bottom, inside front cover gives titles and credits, followed by five pages of printed text, apparently a synopsis, illustrated with two other photos from the film, back cover with United Artists logo, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Mus Og Maend. n.p., A. W. Henningsen Bogtrykkeri, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A slender booklet in self-wrappers with text in Danish about the Hal Roach film, Of Mice and Men, issued presumably in Denmark as a souvenir or promotional item, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "News of the Reader's Digest Condensed Book Club". Pleasantville, Reader's Digest, Spring 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes notes on the five titles selected for the Spring 1953 compilation book, which included East of Eden, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. O. Henry's Full House. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, this film was one of a couple of experiments with the omnibus film format, in this case five of O. Henry's stories were brought to the screen by five different directors using five different screen writers, John Steinbeck makes a rare on-screen appearance to introduce the film, his voice-over narration couples the five segments in transition, stars of the segments includes Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, and others, Steinbeck is credited as narrator, it is only in the pressbook that he is named or credited, not in any of the posters, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, nor was it cited in the Goldstone & Payne bibliography of Steinbeck, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, and with some small stains to the right corner. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. O. Henry's Full House. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1951), first edition. This is a VHS video cassette of this experimental omnibus film that features five O. Henry stories directed by five different directors using five diffferent screen writers, stars include Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, and others, John Steinbeck makes a rare on-screen appearance to introduce the film, his narration also couples the five segments. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. O. Henry's Full House. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1951), first edition. This is a VHS video cassette of this experimental omnibus film that features five O. Henry stories directed by five different directors using five diffferent screen writers, stars include Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, and others, John Steinbeck makes a rare on-screen appearance to introduce the film, his narration also couples the five segments. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men. NY, The Music Box, Jan. 3, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. ³The Playbill,² for the Broadway stage adaptation of Steinbeckıs first play/novelette, it starred Wallace Ford as George and Broderick Crawford as Lennie, Clare Luce starred as Curleyıs wife, all of whom are pictured on the front, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. San Francisco, Geary Theatre, April 24, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A flyer/program for this stage production that starred Wallace Ford and Lon Chaney, Jr. in their roles as George and Lennie, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E4, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. San Francisco, The San Francisco Theatre Union, May 21, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a program/playbill from the original premiere production of John Steinbeck's first play, the play opened the then-new Green Street Theatre, 629 Green Street, San Francisco, with Sal Pizzo as George and Wellman Farley as Lennie, the San Francisco Theatre Union was a progressive theatre group presenting plays dealing with then-current social, economic, and cultural problems, the play reached Broadway with a different company of characters later that year, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E1, not recorded by Morrow, an obvious rarity. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, The Music Box, November 23, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playbill" for the opening night Sam H. Harris production of John Steinbeck's first play, the production starred Wallace Ford as George, Broderick Crawford as Lennie, and Claire Luce as Curley's wife, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2 which notes that the opening night performance was Nov. 23, 1937, see Morrow 540. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., The Other Company, 1939, first edition thus. A 22X28-inch color boot-legged poster for this film that starred Burgess Meredith as George and Lon Chaney, Jr. as Lennie, this was the first of Steinbeck's novels to be adapted into a film, in the 1930s film prints were boot-legged on a state's rights basis, and film companies didn't like it, so they wouldn't supply posters or other promotional materials, thus The Other Company was formed to produce posters for these boot-legged prints, quite rare, a very striking poster, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, somewhat rumpled, very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., Hal Roach/United Artists, 1940, first edition. A group of b&w glossy stills from this film adaptation of Steinbeck's novel that starred Burgess Meredith, Lon Chaney, Jr., Charles Bickford, Bob Steele, and others, some are trimmed to a variety of sizes, but all are at least 9X7 inches, these are Nos. 14, 18, 40, 41, 47, 49, 53, 54, 57, 66, 67, 71, 76, 78, and 85, most of them picture film stars Meredith or Chaney (or both), some show signs of a previous mounting on the verso, together with six other original-release stills from the film, these are Nos. 21, 37, 40-a, 41-a, 48, and 117, these picture Charles Bickford who played Slim, Meredith, Chaney, and Betty Field, who played Mae, each of these measures c.8X9.5 inches, each carries a strip of text about the pictures in specific and the film in general on the verso, these are fine, together with one c.8X10-inch publicity still picturing Meredith and Field, with marks and a label on the verso, but the photo is fine, together with four other b&w 8X10-inch stills produced later via Favorite Films Corp. that are numbered P-10, P-14, P-47, and P-69, none of these items were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Very good to fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, December 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was "The Playbill" for this revival that starred James Earl Jones as Lenny with Kevin Conway as George, this production was not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., MGM, 1992, first edition. This is an advance one-sheet color poster for this re-make film that starred Gary Sinese as George and John Malkovich as Lennie, it measures 27X41 inches, this is essentially the same poster as the regular original-release one-sheet poster except that it carries only an MGM credit and an "October 1992" notation (as in coming in October 1992) across the bottom. Rolled, never folded, unusual thus, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., MGM, 1992, first edition. An original-release color film poster for this re-make that starred Gary Sinese as George and John Malkovich as Lennie, it measures 27X41 inches, the screenplay was written by Horton Foote, Sinese also directed the film. Rolled, never folded, usual thus, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p. (NY), n.p. (Covici Friede), n.d. (c.1937), first edition. A single sheet folded to make eight pages promoting Of Mice and Men and other Steinbeck titles, top of front reads, "Two hours to read this novel--twenty years to forget it!," followed by numerous blurbs about Steinbeck and his writings by such critics as Heywood Broun, Christopher Morley, Carl Van Doren, Louis Paul, Lewis Gannett, Clifton Fadiman, Herschel Brickell, and others, followed by numerous other blurbs about other Steinbeck titles then still available with an order form, under "Order From Your Bookseller" it is stamped "The Seven Arts/Carmel," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Guilford, Jeffrey Norton Publishers, 1989, first edition. Issued as part of the publisher's Audio-Forum series, this is a 60-minute cassette recording of the Theatre Guild's production of this play which originally aired May 8, 1949 and which starred Burgess Meredith. As new, unplayed. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Of Mice and Men. Anaheim, Mark56 Records, n.d. (c.1973), first edition. This is a two-record set that presents the original motion picture soundtrack for the film that starred Lon Chaney, Jr., Burgess Meredith, and Betty Field, it also includes the film dialogue, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine in shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, December 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was "The Playbill" for this revival that starred James Earl Jones as Lenny with Kevin Conway as George, this production was not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men. NY, The Music Box, February 7, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. ³The Playbill,² for the Broadway stage adaptation of Steinbeckıs first play/novelette, it starred Wallace Ford as George and Broderick Crawford as Lennie, Clare Luce starred as Curleyıs wife, all of whom are pictured on the front, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2, see Morrow 540. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p. (Hollywood), United Artists, n.d. (1939), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the official program for the first film version of Steinbeck's play/novelette, the film starred Burgess Meredith as George and Lon Chaney, Jr. as Lennie, it was directed by Lewis Milestone, screenplay was by Eugene Solow, musical score was by Aaron Copland, includes a short introduction by Hal Roach, filled with photographs and drawings, most of which are scenes from the film or portraits of the stars, front cover says this is "The picture Hollywood Said Could Never Be Made," includes a full page devoted just to a photo and biography of Steinbeck, while Adrian H. Goldstone had a copy of this program, it was not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Bit of soiling and age-toning and with a vertical crease to covers, but still a very good, solid copy of a very scarce document. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Of Mice and Men The Pearl. Peoria, Thomas S. Klise Co., 1978, first edition. Includes two one-hour cassette tapes on each of these two Steinbeck novels with a pamphlet guide, each was designed for scholarly enrichment, not recorded by Morrow, includes the publisher's catalogue laid loosely into its housing box. Publisher's catalogue is folded, pamphlet guide is aged, cassettes are unused. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Official Photographs of Lynching of San Jose Kidnapers. n.p. (San Jose?), n.p., 1933, first edition. This photocard packet features a series of fold-out photographs related to the 1933 lynching of two men in San Jose's St. James Park to avenge the kidnapping and muder of the young heir to the Hart Department Store, Jack Holmes and Thomas Thurmond had been arrested for the crime, but they were eventually busted out of the San Jose jail by a mob of 15,000 which then lynched them, the packet shows individual photos of Holmes and Thurmond taken at the jail in San Jose shortly before the event, there are also two photos of the mob breaking the men out of the jail, plus two more of the men after they had been lynched, Holmes is nude and shown from the rear, Thurmond is nude from the waist down and shown from the front, the photo series is housed within the packet which was designed to be mailed, it carries a quote from the then Governor of California James Rolph on his lax attitude about the event, this lynching was the basis of John Steinbeck's short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, which shows that group man operates differently than individual man which was one of Steinbeck's favorite literary themes in his early writing career, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Original Soundtrack from John Steinbeck's East of Eden. Los Angeles, Elektra/Asylum Records, 1981, first edition. Soundtrack is from the television mini-series that starred Jane Seymour and Timothy Bottoms, this is a promotional copy and not for sale, so stated in gilt on slipcase cover and on the record label. Corner bump to slipcase which has minor wear, record is fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Ost For Paradis. n.p., Warner Bros., n.d. (c.1955), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A program for the Danish version of East of Eden, a film classic that starred James Dean in his movie debut, front cover carries an illustration that prominently features Dean, inside front cover carries film credits, followed by a photo of the film director, Ellia Kazan, along with Steinbeck and their wives at the world premiere of the film with text about them, followed by a synopsis and several photos from the film, followed by photos of and text about James Dean, Julie Harris, and Richard Davalos, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pen Portraits. NY, At Random, Spring 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This photo essay anticipates a then-forthcoming Random House photography book, authors shown include Jack Kerouac, Samuel Beckett, William Faulkner, and others, such as John Steinbeck who is shown on page 38 in a 1947 photo taken by Robert Capa, his collaborater in A Russian Journal, Capa's own image taking the photo is reflected within the Steinbeck photo. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. People. NY, ³Time², Feb. 11, 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 4l, a brief magazine article in the People section on John Steinbeck talking about his then-forthcoming America and Americans, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photo Postcard. San Jose, n.p., Nov. 26, 1933, first edition. This is a photo postcard that depicts the aftermath of a lynching that took place in California, the photo shows two men who had just been lynched in St. James Park in San Jose in November 1933, the two men, identified as "Holmes" and "Thurmond," had been arrested for the kidnap/murder of the young heir to the Hart Department Store in San Jose, they were eventually busted out of jail in San Jose by a mob that numbered 15,000 and lynched, kidnapper (Jack) Holmes is shown on the right hanging from the tree after being lynched while nude, (Thomas) Thurmond is shown on the left hanging from the tree while nude from the waist down, this lynching was the basis for John Steinbeck's short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, which shows that a group of men behaves differently than a man alone which was one of Steinbeck's favorite literary themes early in his career, his short story is remarkably similar to the true events of that fateful night in San Jose, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photo Postcard. San Jose, n.p., Nov. 26, 1933, first edition. This is a photo card that depicts the aftermath of a lynching that took place in California, the photo shows the hanging corpse of Thomas Thurmond who had just been lynched in St. James Park in San Jose in November 1933, Thurmond and Jack Holmes had been arrested for the kidnap/murder of the young heir to the Hart Department Store in San Jose, they were eventually busted out of jail in San Jose by a mob that numbered 15,000 and lynched, Thurmond is shown hanging from the tree while nude from the waist down, this lynching was the basis for John Steinbeck's short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, which shows that a group of men behaves differently than a man alone which was one of Steinbeck's favorite literary themes early in his career, his short story is remarkably similar to the true events of that fateful night in San Jose, together with a photo postcard that shows a group of men, women, and children surrounding what was called Kidnapper Tree "T" the day after the event, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photo Postcard. San Jose, n.p., Nov. 26, 1933, first edition. This is a photo card that depicts the aftermath of a lynching that took place in California, the photo shows the hanging corpse of Jack Holmes who had just been lynched in St. James Park in San Jose in November 1933, Holmes and Thomas Thurmond had been arrested for the kidnap/murder of the young heir to the Hart Department Store in San Jose, they were eventually busted out of jail in San Jose by a mob that numbered 15,000 and lynched, Holmes is shown hanging from the tree while nude, this lynching was the basis for John Steinbeck's short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, which shows that a group of men behaves differently than a man alone which was one of Steinbeck's favorite literary themes early in his career, his short story is remarkably similar to the true events of that fateful night in San Jose, together with a photo postcard that shows a group of men, women, and children surrounding what was called Kidnapper Tree "H" the day after the event, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photograph. n.p. (NY), United Press International, October 25, 1962, first edition. A c.6X9-inch b&w photo of author John Steinbeck and his wife Elaine in New York after it was announced that he won the Nobel Prize for Literature, text that accompanies the photo is taped to the verso of the photo citing UPI photo credit. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photograph. Stockholm, United Press International, December 10, 1962, first edition. A c.8X6-inch b&w photo of Steinbeck receiving his Nobel Prize for Literature from Sweden's King Gustav Adolf in Stockholm's Concert Hall, text about the event is taped to the verso of the photo which gives a UPI Radio Telephoto credit, the text indicates that Steinbeck's prize consisted of a check for $50,043, a diploma, and a gold medal, it also notes that Steinbeck was accompanied by his wife, Elaine. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photograph. NY, United Press International, January 6, 1963, first edition. This is a wonderful photograph of two literary giants, John Steinbeck and Carl Sandburg, on the occasion of Sandburg's 85th birthday, the party was at the Waldorf Astoria Hotel, although the two men were great friends, Steinbeck looks as if he's about to bite off the head of Sandburg who looks as serene as always, c.8.5X6.5 inches, UPI text about the photo is affixed to the verso which also carries the UPI photo credit. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photographs. n.p. (NY), Robert Benchley, n.d. (c.1942), first edition. This is a group of 18 b&w photographs, 8X10 inches, all printed from the original nitrate negatives, all were taken at a private party, probably in New York, by Robert Benchley, they show John Steinbeck, Nathaniel Benchley, Gwyn Steinbeck, and others in a variety of candid shots and staged poses, there are three photos of Steinbeck taken, oestensible, while he wrote, but an upside down examination of his text shows the words "Fuck You" repeated over and over again, his eyes also show playful mischief, he is shown a total of six times, many of the party goers, including Gwen, are shown wearing funny hats, the original negatives and contact sheets were sold by this bookseller to the John Steinbeck Library in 1994, these prints were then produced by the library as part of the sale, laid in loosely is a typed letter signed from May Jean S. Gamble, then the Steinbeck Librarian, about having purchased the negatives and then producing these prints. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Shubert Theatre, . ³The Playbill² for this Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, it starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler, Goldstone & Payne E20 note. Lengthy spine seam split, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Sam S. Shubert Theatre, November 30, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was "The Playbill" for the opening night performance of this Broadway musical by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II that was based on Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), Shubert Theatre, n.d. (1955), first edition. A herald for this Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, title information and artwork on front with Rodgers and Hammerstein photo on verso along with praise for the musical and a mail order form for tickets, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Shubert Theatre, November 30, 1955, first edition. A group of 12 8X10-inch b&w stills from this production that starred William Johnson, Helen Traubel, and Judy Tyler, Pipe Dream was a Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, each still shows a scene in the production with publicity text mounted on the verso, these photos were sent to various newspapers by press agents for the original production, the versos also carry a stamp indicating the title, producers, and stars along with some handwritten notations as to the names of those pictured, some carry the photographer's stamp, and all are marked as "dup" meaning they were duplicates and thus carry a stamp as having been withdrawn from the collection of the New York Public Library, none of these photos was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Essentially fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Victor, 1955, first edition. This is an original cast recording of Pipe Dream which was adapted from Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, by Rodgers and Hammerstein II, No. EP EOC-1023, includes three 45 rpm records housed in a folding slipcase, this copy carries the "SPECIAL ADVANCE EDITION" sticker on the frfont which some believ makes this a promotional copy, but, according to Miles Kreuger, president of the Institute of the American Musical, the cover credits omitted Judy Tyler's credit, these first isssue album covers were then "fixed" by adding the advance edition label, inside liner notes by Rudolph Elie, Pipe Dream was poresented in a number of formats, including this one, but none were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, this format not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Records are fine, slipcase is near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Victor, n.d. (c.1955), first edition. This is an original cast recording of Pipe Dream which was adapted from Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, into this Broadway musical by Rodgers and Hammerstein, that play starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler, RCA Victor LOC-1023, sticker to front of album slipcover notes "SPECIAL ADVANCE EDITION" even though it isn't, according to Miles Kreuger, president of the Institute of the American Musical, the front cover of the album erroneously omitted Judy Tyler's name credit which necessitated use of this sticker, Kreuger's business card is laid in loosely, liner notes by Rudolph Elie, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Minor wear to album cover, record is fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Victor, n.d. (c.1955), first edition. This is an original cast recording of Pipe Dream which was adapted from Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, into this Broadway musical by Rodgers and Hammerstein, that play starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler who is finally credited on the album cover, RCA Victor LOC-1023, liner notes by Rudolph Elie, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Previous owner's name to back of album cover, record is fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), RCA Victor, n.d. (c.1955), first edition. This is an original cast recording of Pipe Dream which was adapted from Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, into this Broadway musical by Rodgers and Hammerstein, that play starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler who is finally credited on the album cover, RCA Victor LOC-1097, liner notes by Rudolph Elie, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G55, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Poster. Seattle, Western Printing Company, n.d. (1943), first edition. This c.18X24-inch poster advertises that "John Steinbeck writes about the little man in the war" in the Seattle Post-Intelligencer during World War II, the top of the poster is dominated by his name and a likeness of Steinbeck, the bottom half advertises his writing "Now in the P. I," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Age-toned along edges, else clean, bright, and fine, now housed in a black steel and glass frame. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Poster. NY, Library of America, 1994, first edition. This is a great image of a very young, gangly-faced John Steinbeck from a photo of him taken by Sonya Noskowiak, issued by this book publisher in conjunction with its publication of John Steinbeck, Novels and Stories 1932-1937, that book would begin a projected multi-volume set of his writings. Rolled, never folded, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Poster. n.p. (NY), Triangle Books, n.d. (c.1939), first edition. A color poster advertising "A Brand New Series Now Only 39-cents Each," about 10.5X14.5 inches, the top -- with a triangle within another design -- prints the heading above, the bottom has three sections in bold type (The Best Book, Famous Authors and Lowest Prices), John Steinbeck is one of five specific authors listed, and his Of Mice and Men, the Triangle edition, is one of three specific titles listed, this item wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrrow catalogue. Some moisture seepage from the bottom up, else very nice. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Posters. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, Oct. 29, 1987, first edition. Two posters that advertise a lecture by literary scholar and author Louis Owens sponsored by the Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University, the posters are identical except that one measures 8.5X11 inches and the other 11X17 inches. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Steinbeck Quarterly. Muncie, ³Steinbeck Quarterly², . This magazine devoted to Steinbeck includes the usual collection of critical essays and articles. Library ownership stamp, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Steinbeck & The Long Valley. n.p. (Monterey), Interspec Records, 1975, first edition. This "dramatic narrative with music" was written, sung, and narrated by David Baumgarten, slipcase rear with liner notes by Baumgarten with a photo of him and another of Steinbeck, also with a drawing of the Steinbeck house in Salinas, CA, the author's home town, Part One includes Ride A Red Pony, The Steinbeck House, Lenny and George, Guys Like Us, and others, Part Two includes Doc and Cannery Row, Pastures of Plenty, Bay of Monterey, and others, a very scarce record, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Stories for Tonight. NY, Avon, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 644, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's ASnake of One's Own, 82-91, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B87, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by William Faulkner, Truman Capote, Henry Miller, Aldous Huxley, and others. Fine, unread copy, especially scarce thus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Sheet music for the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, this is the title piece of six songs published by Williamson in conjunction with Pipe Dream, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Minor use and age, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). The Associates of the Stanford University Libraries invite your membership. Stanford, Stanford University, n.d. (c.1983), first edition. A single sheet folded to make four pages, this brochure inviting membership has as its cover design a page from John Steinbeck's holographic manuscript from the complete archive of his Cannerfy Row. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Best of Steinbeck. Louisville, J. H. Thuman Memorial Auditorium, 1956, first edition. This is a program for a tour performance of this stage adaptation that originated in Brooklyn, NY by the Brooklyn Academy of Music, a single sheet folded to make four pages, this production was adapted from such works as The Grapes of Wrath, Tortilla Flat, Cannery Row, The Pastures of Heaven, and Of Mice and Men by Reginald Lawrence who contributes Adapting Steinbeck, the production starred Tod Andrews, Robert Straus, Frank McHugh, and Constance Bennett, this copy is signed on the front cover by Bennett, Straus, and McHugh, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E23, not recorded by Morrow. Some minor creasing. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. NY, The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, 1885-1892, first editions, wrappers. Softcover. Five volumes, dated August 1885, April 1886, July 1887, February 1892, and December 1892, the front of each of the first three volumes is signed as either "E Steinbeck" or "E J Steinbeck" while the latter two volumes carry a mailing label for "J E Steinbeck," undoubtedly these are part of a subscription by John Steinbeck's father, one label shows "King City Cal" as the address while another (later) issue shows "Paso Robles Cal". Poor to fair. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Chrysanthemums. Santa Monica, Pyramid Film & Video, n.d. (1990), first edition. This is a 23-minute VHS production of John Steinbeck's short story, it is aimed primarily for the high school market, the same company also produced short films of two other Steinbeck short stories, The Raid and Molly Morgan. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., DJ Art, 1980, first edition. One of 500 numbered copies of an original color lithographic reproduction of the front panel of the dust jacket art from Steinbeck's masterpiece, the original illustration was done by Elmer Hader, this reproduction was planned to be the first in a series of dust jacket art prints created by a Southern California bookseller (until lawyers for the Steinbeck literary estate heard about it), the whole measures c.13X19 inches. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. A complete set of 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this classic story and classic film which was directed by the famed John Ford and which starred Henra Fonda as Tom Joad, Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, and John Carradine as Casy, the set also includes its original printed housing envelope which is probably even more scarce than the posters, the fragile housing envelope is plain brown and is printed with the film title, Steinbeck's name, Fonda's name, etc. none of these posers were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow, extremely scarce, especially as a complete set and with the housing envelope. While there are pin holes in some corners from theatre mounting, as usual, these posters are uniformly clean, bright, and fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. One b&w glossy still photograph, 8X10 inches, from the film that starred Henry Fonda, Jane Darwell, and John Carradine, this is No. CR-2, it shows the Joad family, including both Ma Joad and Tom Joad, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1965), first edition thus. This is a press sheet for this 1940 film classic that was directed by John Ford and which starred Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, and John Carradine as Casy, printed on rectos only, press sheets are issued to television stations for a television release of a feature film and combine many of the film-used promotional materials, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see G&P E6, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p. (London), Royal National Theatre of Great Britain, n.d. (1989), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the Steppenwolf Theatre Company's production June 22 to July 1, 1989, part of a series of international theatrical productions, it includes a photo of Steinbeck along with a page introduction by his wife, Elaine, and an article about the theatre company itself. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. San Diego, Performing Arts, May 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This magazine includes the program for the La Jolla Playhouse presentation of a play version of The Grapes of Wrath performed by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company, adapted and directed by Frank Galati. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Cort Theatre, June 12, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is The Playbill for the play adaptation of Steinbeck's masterpiece, this play won the Tony Award as play of the year on Broadway, the play was adapted and directed by Frank Galati, it was performed by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago, it starred Lois Smith as Ma Joad and Gary Sinese (Steppenwolf founder and current film and TV star) as Tom Joad, the playbill includes a printed letter from Elaine Steinbeck welcoming the production to Broadway, ticket stub for this performance is laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Stockton, San Joaquin Delta College, March 1992, first edition. This is a group of materials related to this community college's production of the play version of The Grapes of Wrath as adapted by Frank Galati, included is a herald about the production, another is a program about the production, it also includes the March 1992 "Spotlight," a periodical produced by the college's drama department with articles about the play, in its original mailing envelope from Delta College. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Caedmon, 1978, first edition. A cassette that features selections from Steinbeck's masterpiece as read by Henry Fonda, it was Fonda who portrayed Tom Joad in the 1940 film version of The Grapes of Wrath, he reads from Chapters 1, 3, 17, and 18. As new, unplayed, in original shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Logan, Perfection Form Company, n.d. (c.1974), first edition. A theatrical adaptation of Steinbeck's masterpiece by the Nostalgia Broadcasting Corp. of Iowa, designed to be used with an included "readeo," a printed radio read-along script, neither the cassette tape nor the printed "readeo" script are recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. As new, unused. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). The Grapes of Wrath. Franklin Centre, The Franklin Library, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a prospectus for the Franklin Library's edition of this classic, it includes quite a bit about both the novel and Steinbeck himself, illustrated with photos, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Hanging at San Quentin. NY, "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 25 in this series of periodicals, text of this short story from Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, 11-22, Goldstone & Payne C63, not recorded by Morrow, this issue also includes contributions by W. Somerset Maugham, Ernest Hemingway, Pearl S. Buck, John O'Hara, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Man I Used To Be. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music from the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 22X28 inches, for the film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edtion. An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, for the film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with minor tape reinforcements to the verso, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Lightly used and folded, as usual, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edition thus. A VHS video cassette of this 1943 film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, copied from a 16 mm version of the film, see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Next Time It Happens. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music from the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Minor use, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. n.p., Solar Productions, n.d.(c.1957), first edition. This "made" film, presented here in the old Beta format, presents three stories from Steinbeck's second book of the same title, they are the Junius Maltby story, the Pat Humbert story, and the "Shark" Wicks story, each had been produced as part of the old "Omnibus" television series in the early 1950s, Eugene Solow and Brewster Morgan obtained rights to the segments and strung them together with accompanying footage of Steinbeck himself appearing on camera to introduce the film in general and each of its three segments, this "film" was then released in England and Europe, but not in the United States, very scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this film based on John Steinbeck's classic novella, the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, good use of Steinbeck's name on the title card and all the scene cards, Steinbeck is credited on the title card with writing the screenplay (along with director Emilio Fernandez and Jack Wagner), none of these posters were in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow, any of these posters are scarce, but a complete set is extremely scarce as well as desirable. Minor use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. One 11X14-inch color lobby card poster for this film adaptation of the Steinbeck novel, this is the title card (No. 1), the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the screenplay was written by Steinbeck, his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, and Emilio Fernandez, the film's director, in addition to splashy use of Steinbeck's name and artwork that depicts various scenes, there is an inset photo that features the two stars of the film with their doomed child, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, see Morrow 547. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. One 11X14-inch color lobby card poster for this film adaptation of the Steinbeck novel, this is poster No. 4 (of eight), the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the screenplay was written by Steinbeck, his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, and Emilio Fernandez, the film's director, in addition to good use of Steinbeck's name, the poster features a large inset scene from the film in which Juana, played by Ms. Marques, looks at the huge pearl through a magnifying glass, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, see Morrow 547. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. n.p., RKO, 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, for the film that starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the film was directed by Emilio Fernandez, who is also credited with the screenplay along with Steinbeck, it includes a four-page advertising supplement, the pressbook carries an interesting publishing history of the story, it offers exploitation possibilities, prominent use of Steinbeck's name, it shows examples of all posters issued, thus it is an excellent references, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. n.p., RKO, 1948, first edition. A lot of nine 8X10-inch b&w stills from the original release of this film that was made in both English and Spanish, based on Steinbeck's short novel, the stills as Nos. PA12-a, P-23, P-125, P-198, P-256, P-290X, P-308, P-310, and an unnumbered still, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow. Minor wear and handling. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. Logan, Perfection Form, n.d. (c.1982), first edition thus. A set of 10 re-prints of stills from the film version of Steinbeck's short novel, in its original housing envelope. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, both of whom are pictured, good and prominent use of Steinbeck's name and with a good book illustration, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see G&P E16, see Morrow 550. Folded, as usual, else bright, clean and colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 18 pages, with color cover, for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, good Steinbeck/book tie-ins, quite attractive, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows examples of posters issued, thus it is an excellent reference, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Long split along spine seam, edge wear, previously folded, as usual, else very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, 27X41 inches, this was a Lewis Milestone film with the screenplay written by Steinbeck based on his own book, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, see Morrow 550. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, screenplay credit is given to Steinbeck, there is a good book-tie used in the title (No. 1) poster artwork, others show scenes from the film that includes both Loy and Mitchum as well as Louis Calhern, none of these posters were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Edge wear, else bright and colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, both of whom are pictured, good and prominent use of Steinbeck's name, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, see Morrow 550. Folded, as usual, else clean, bright, and colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. A lot of 34 different b&w stills from the original release of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy, Robert Mitchum, and Louis Calhern, all of whom are sometimes pictured, the production number shown on most of the stills is 1667, individual numbers are 7, 18, 21, 25, 28, 39, 54, 61, 62, 65, 67, 72, 74, 77, 83, 87, 89, 93, 105, 111, 116, 119, 121, 123, 124, 132, 134, 135, 143, 158, 165, 166, 176, and what appears to be RPB-2, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. The usual corner pin holes and edge wear on some, some aged, all very good to fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An Australian Daybill (poster) for the release there of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, nice lithographic artwork of the stars, c.13.5X30 inches, printed in Sydney by W. E. Smith Limited, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with some light edge wear, else quite bright and colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1957, first edition thus. A 27X41-inch poster for the re-release of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum,, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone colllection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, quite fragile, light wear and chipping to edges. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1957, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A pressbook for the re-release of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, screenplay was by Steinbeck based on his own book, four pages, there are several Steinbeck credits given for the screenplay, plus photos of the stars, a synopsis of the story, and articles tied to Steinbeck's book, etc., this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Logan, Perfection Form, n.d. (c.1982), first edition thus. A set of two 8.5X11-inch b&w re-prints of stills from the film version that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, in its original housing envelope, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Phoenix Films, 1976, first edition thus. An original-release color poster for this British Lion Films Ltd. production that starred Henry Fonda and Maureen O'Hara, c.20X30 inches, recto shows title, credits, and artwork by Kinsella, verso carries a printed Steinbeck quote, a synopsis of the story, and production/leasing information, this film was shown on American television in 1976, not recorded by Morrow. Folded as issued and with postage meter stamp, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Charles K. Feldman/Louis Milestone, n.d. (c.1985), first edition. An 8.5X11-inch press sheet, press sheets are sent to TV stations before they air a film to provide information about the film, includes credits, a book tie-in, story synopsis, cast, etc., it shows stars Robert Mitchum, Myrna Loy, etc., this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Caedmon Records, n.d. (c.1970), first edition. Caedmon TC 2047, a two-record set, the story is abridged by Marianne Mantell who also provides the liner notes, story read by actor Eli Wallach, although this record wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, it is cited as Goldstone & Payne G52, not recorded by Morrow. As new, unplayed, in publisher's shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Snake and Johnny Bear. NY, Caedmon, 1984, first edition. Caedmon CDLS 1750, a stereo recording of Steinbeck himself reading two of his most famous short stories, originally recorded as part of the Columbia Literary Series of 1953, the cassette tape also features an illustration of Steinbeck by Kenneth Smith. As new, unplayed, in its original shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Snake and Johnny Bear. NY, Caedmon, 1984, first edition. Caedmon TC-1750, with album slipcover as illustrated by Kenneth Smith, a stereo recording of Steinbeck himself reading two of his most famous short stories, this was originally recorded as part of the Columbia Literary Series in 1953 in which 12 authors read from their works. As new, unplayed, in the publisher's shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, this is card No. 4 (of eight) which features Joan Collins and Rick Jason, good use of Steinbeck's name with JOHN STEINBECK'S "THE WAYWARD BUS" in large letters across the top, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. A group of 17 b&w stills from the original release of this film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, these are Nos. 3, 5, 16, 17, 39, 40, 41, 44, 45, 46, 56, 57, 78, 93, 94, 114, and 121, none of these photos was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Very good to fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color poster for this film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, 27X41 inches, Steinbeck's name is mentioned several times, this poster wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with the usual distribution company stamps and markings on verso, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original 35 mm trailer for the film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, a trailer might more commonly be referred to as "coming attractions," thus it previews the film version of The Wayward Bus, very splashy with Steinbeck's name and with book tie-ins, quite impressive and very scarce, most film memorabilia collectors have trailers that have been copied onto 16 mm film from these original 35 mm films which were actually used in film theatres because of the high flammability of the originals, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color poster for the film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, 14X22 inches, often referred to as a window card (to be used in movie theatre windows), it is quite similar to the 27X41-inch poster for this film in appearance, but its white space at the top is reserved for each theatre to stamp with its own name when exhibiting the film, that area is still blank on this copy, very scarce thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for the film based on John Steinbeck's fourth book, the filmed starred Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, and John Garfield, this scene card features Garfield as Danny and Lamarr as "Sweets" at their marriage, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. There are two burns marks , one with some paper loss. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, for the film that starred Spencer Tracy, John Garfield, and Hedy Lamarr, each is shown in this stunning color poster, this is style "D" of this size poster, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Some acid-free tape used on the verso to reinforce the folds, else quite excellent and stunning for a poster of this vintage. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Spencer Tracy, John Garfield, and Hedy Lamarr, all of whom are pictured on this poster which wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with pin holes from movie theatre mountings, as usual, else bright, clean, colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. Six (of eight) original-release 11X14-inch color lobby card posters, including the title card, all are housed in the set's original printed envelope, this fragile brown housing envelope prints the name of the stars, the title, the production number, etc. and is itself even more scarce than the posters themselves, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Gooldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Corner pin holes from movie theatre mountings, as usual, else bright, clean, and fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. A lot of eight 8X10-inch b&w still photographs from the original release of this film adaptation of Steinbeck's fourth (breakthrough) novel, the stills show stars Spencer Tracy and John Garfield, along with supporting actors Sheldon Leonard, Thomas Gomez, and Ronald Meek, the stills are Nos. 37, 47, 71, 79, 82, 83, 85 and 86, also included is what is called a "key set" photo portrait of Spencer Tracy printed on heavier stock and credited to Clarence S. Bull, this key set photo was received (so stamped) by the San Francisco "Examiner" June 13, 1942, it includes eight lines of text on the verso, it measures 8X9.5 inches, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. All quite excellent. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook for this film that starred Marlon Brando as Zapata as well as Anthony Quinn, who won an Academy Award for best supporting actor, and Jean Peters, an impressive 28 pages, it includes two statements by Steinbeck about the film which was directed by Elia Kazan, this is quite a sensational example of the exploitational aspects of pressbooks, it includes articles about the stars and the making of the film, it also shows examples of advertisements that could be used as well as examples of posters available, an excellent reference thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone colection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, Morrow 552. Previously folded, as usual, else quite excellent. | |
|
|