Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Steinbeckiana] Aaron, Daniel. The Radical Humanism of John Steinbeck. "Saturday Review", September 28, 1968, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article covers The Grapes of Wrath 30 years later, 26-27, 55-56, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Auld, Louis E. (editor). Burning Bright The Genesis of An Opera. Guilford (CT), Lyrica Society, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of about 600 copies of this interview with Frank Lewin, composer of the operatic version of this John Steinbeck play/novelette, illustrated with examples of Lewin's manuscript and his music, this copy is inscribed by Lewin, this is an early example of dot matrix-printed desktop publishing, with a typed letter signed from Auld about the book laid in loosely. Minor age, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Baumgarten, David. Songs and Stories of Steinbeck's Cannery Row. Leucadia, Bowsprit Concert Association, 1986, first edition. A 60-minute cassette tape of songs composed and adapted by Baumgarten, liner notes by Bruce Ariss, also includes a reproduction as Ariss's Cannery Row poster as its cover, also includes a brief history of John Steinbeck's association with Ed Ricketts, songs include Cannery Row, The Chinaman, Lee Chong, Dora Flood, Doc Ricketts, Whalers, Down on Cannery Row, Mr. & Mrs. Malloy, Tortilla Flat, and Doc's Beer Milkshake. As new, unplayed. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Beebe, Maurice (editor). John Steinbeck Special Number. Lafayette, "Modern Fiction Studies", Spring 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Entire issue devoted exclusively to John Steinbeck, includes essays by Peter Lisca, Warren French, Howard Levant, Jackson R. Bryer, and others, Goldstone & Payne G14, not recorded by Morrow. Age-toning to wrappers, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benchley, Nathaniel. Autographed Letter Signed. Albi, Nathaniel Benchley, n.d. (c.1966), first edition. A lengthy autographed letter signed from Nathaniel Benchley (son of humorist Robert Benchley) to John Steinbeck IV (son of Pulitzer and Nobel Prize winner John Steinbeck), the two had been close family friends as they grew up together in New York, Benchley writes from France where he had been working 11 to 14 hours a day as a waiter in a French town's "dingiest hotel," sending this six-page letter (three sheets, written on rectos and versos) to Steinbeck IV in Vietnam, Benchley begins, "Dear Catbird," which was Steinbeck's family nickname, saying he had just obtained Steinbeck's address from Elaine, the elder Steinbeck's wife, Benchley clearly fears for Steinbeck's life, "...you're crazy, but I agree with the feeling that you can't sit on your ass in an office all the time. I'm probably about as scared for you as you are for yourself (I don't imagine I have the real gut-ripping fear that you can feel, but I do fear for you)," Benchley insists on seeing Steinbeck in either California or New York just as soon as he gets back in the U. S., Benchley indicates that despite his "fat, tyrranical, little boss" that he would rather be there than in Saigon, he plans to visit Barcelona, Rome and Paris in the fall if his money will permit, after which he would attend the University of Nantes, he also writes how his name, Nathaniel, isn't French enough for the town where he works, "I am now called Robert (you know, Row-Bear in French) by everyone, and if anyone asked for Nathaniel Benchley, no one would know what he meant," he goes on to say the locals think of him as "some kind of athletic god because I am bigger than most people in town and because I like to play rugby," Benchley ends, "And now, Catbird, if you've made it this far without skipping too many passages, you're a much better man than I. I started out just to report a few things from this end of the world and wound up gabbing all afternoon. Teddibly sorry. So, old man, take great care of yourself and win a pulitzer prize just for kix," he adds in a P.S.S., "I hope you know how much your visit to New York in May cheered your father and Elaine. They are still elated over it, and your father is a new man. So there. N," Steinbeck IV went on to write In Touch, Benchley had his own writing career and is the father of Peter Benchley of Jaws fame. Folded for mailing in its original envelope with its stamp torn off. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benchley, Nathaniel. The Monument. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A satiric novel by the son of humorist Robert Benchley, the dedication page reads, "FOR/J. E. Steinbeck/for precisely one hundred and three reasons," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck. Los Angeles, Albertson Press, 1939, first edition. Issued without jacket, No. 107 of 1,000 copies Signed by Bennett, foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, Goldstone & Payne F1, a very fragile book. Contents dis-bound, but intact, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. Looking For Steinbeckıs Ghost. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A rather personal account of his research that went into his massive and definitive Steinbeck biography (The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer), illustrated with photos, this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Benson to famed Steinbeck scholar, Tetsumaro Hayashi ("For my beloved colleague,/with gratitude and much/affection,/Jack Benson"), laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. NY, Viking, n.d. (1983), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of this Bible of all Steinbeck biographies that was 15 years in the making, while it doesn't include the photo illustrations nor the notes at the end that were included in the trade edition published in 1984, it does include the material removed from the trade edition because of threatened lawsuits, the excised material is about 20 pages, a very scarce book. A bulky book prone to any handling, but this is still a very solid copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. NY, Viking, 1984, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. This is The Bible of John Steinbeck biographies, it was 12 years in the research and writing, followed by another three years in getting it published, there are several suites of photo illustrations, a great accomplishment. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Brasch, James D. The Grapes of Wrath And Old Testament Skepticism. ³San Jose Studies², . The article on Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath in this magazine is on pages 16-27. Minor spine age, else very fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit and Hallie (editors). 19 Tales of Terror. NY, Bantam Books, January 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1550, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The White Quail, 15-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B99, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by Isak Dinesen, Lord Dunsany, W. Somerset Maugham, and others, cover art by Tom Hill. Ink name and owner's tick marks on contents page, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit (editor). Time To Be Young. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 848 in this important series, an anthology of short stories, includes The Great Mountains by John Steinbeck, 175-189, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, it also includes contributions by H. L. Mencken, Ernest Hemingway, Mark Twain, Thomas Wolfe, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, James Thurber, and many others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Cable, Boyd. Grapes of Wrath. NY, E. P. Dutton, 1917, first edition. Lacking its dust jacket, it precedes John Steinbeck's masterpiece of nearly the same title by 22 years, it appears that the British edition precedes the American, although this version also reprints the Battle Hymn of the Republic, see Goldstone & Payne G24, Morrow 132. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The World of Li'l Abner. NY, Farrar, Straus and Young, Feb. 1953, second printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes an introduction by John Steinbeck which is also excerpted on the rear panel of the dust jacket, also includes a foreword by Charles Chaplin, the second printing isn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, but see G&P B76 and Morrow 343. Very good in a good jacket that is identical to the first edition jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Carter, Tom. Steinbeck Country. ³Ford Times², . This interesting magazine article with illustrations and some Steinbeck quotes is on pages 2-7. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Collier, Peter. Belles Lettres: The Winter of Our Discontent. "Ramparts", July 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review, 59-61, citing Steinbeck's hawkish stance on the Vietnam War, not a very flattering piece, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Copland, Aaron. The Red Pony. NY, Odyssey Records, n.d., first edition, album slipcase. A 33 rpm record of the film score by Aaron Copland recorded by the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra as conducted by Andre Previn, scarce, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G53. Fine in a very good slipcase. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1973, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color by Crouch who also provides the text, although a number of Steinbeck's books are also excerpted, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, jacket is completely un-clipped, scarce thus. Ink gift inscription, else fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Detro, Gene. Gripes of Wrath. ³California Living², . This magazine article on the flap over Jackson Bensonıs biography, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, is on page 12, photo of Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck. Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without jacket, a miniature, includes a frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, one of 250 numbered copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunn, H. H. The Crimson Jester. NY, McBride, August 1933, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Zapata of Mexico, includes a frontispiece photo of Zapata with his brother, Eufemio, illustrated with photos by Dunn, this was undoubtedly a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his screenplay, Viva Zapata!, front of jacket features a photo of Zapata, scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Age-toning to endpapers, else fine in a jacket that is internally tape-reinforced. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Elizabeth. The Enchanted April. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1923, later edition. Lacking its dust jacket, by the author of Elizabeth and Her German Garden (Elizabeth Von Arnim), front flyleaf has the signature of Olive B. Steinbeck and is dated April of 1923, Olive (nee Hamilton) Steinbeck was the mother of author John Steinbeck. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fensch, Thomas. Steinbeck and Covici The Story of a Friendship. Middlebury, Paul S. Eriksson, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Not only does this provide a biography of their friendship and the author-editor relationship, but it also includes enough letters between them to constitute a Steinbeck "A" item, this copy Inscribed by Fensch to noted Steinbeck collector/dealer Jim Johnson at the 1989 Steinbeck Festival in Salinas, the hometown of John Steinbeck, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck: Novelist at Work. "The Atlantic", December 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A very interesting piece by a well-known and early supporter of Steinbeck, 55-60, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck Personal and Bibliographic Notes. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second issue with the erroneous frontispiece attribution (to Stjernstrom) blacked out and with Bo Beskov substituted, Goldstone & Payne F3, Morrow 567. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. NY, Popular Library, October 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. W1100, it includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, 205-208, Goldstone & Payne B114, Morrow 354, the book also includes an introduction by Granville Hicks and a preface by Gingrich, the long-time editor of "Esquire," as well as other contributions by J. D. Salinger, D. H. Lawrence, F. Scott Fitzgerald, H. L. Mencken, Saul Bellow, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gladstein, Mimi. In Search of Steinbeck: A Continuing Journey. ³Nova², Sept. 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 7-9, 12. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstone, Adrian H. and Payne, John R. John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Bible of Steinbeck bibliographies, it is a very scarce and collectible book in its own right, one of just 1,200 copies, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, indispensible. A strip fading to the front board, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstone, Adrian H. and Payne, John R. John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Bible of Steinbeck bibliographies, it is a very scarce and collectible book in its own right, one of just 1,200 copies, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, this was Jake Chernofsky's copy, Chernofsky was editor and publisher of AB Bookman's Weekly, before the advent of the internet, AB Bookman's Weekly was the indispensible tool of nearly all booksellers, laid in loosely is a 1975 TLS from David Farmer of the Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas (this book's publisher) asking Chernofsky for a review of the book, also laid in loosely is a printed "Compliments" slip from the Humanities Research Center, also laid in loosely is a TLS with envelope from Diane Peterson, a long-time Steinbeck specialist, informing Chernofsky that Adrian Goldstone had died, also laid in loosely is a TLS from Adrian Goldstone's son also informing Chernofsky that Goldstone had died, a unique copy. Very nearly fine with its clear plastic dust jacket with some minor chipping, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gotham Book Mart. We Moderns. NY, Gotham Book Mart, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Gotham Book Mart's Catalogue 42, issued on its 20th anniversary, it includes contributions by Gertrude Stein, Samuel Putnam, William Carlos Williams, etc. as well as listings that include John Steinbeck first editions at 1940 prices, introduction to the Steinbeck listings by Joseph Henry Jackson, other authors offered include T. S. Eliot, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, etc., not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. White revised-price sticker ($1.25) over original price on front wrapper, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grayson, Charles (editor). New Stories for Men. Garden City, Permabooks, 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P122, it includes John Steinbeck's The Vigilante, 17-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B67, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Paul Gallico, John O'Hara, James Thurber, Sinclair Lewis, and others. Title/copyright leaf present, but is detached, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Greenfield, Thomas A. Work And The Work Ethic In American Drama, 1920-1970. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Discusses The Moon Is Down and Steinbeck in relation to others, 88-93. As new . | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 800 copies, the true first edition, precedes the hardcover edition, this is one of the great Steinbeck collections now well hidden at the National Steinbeck Center, Morrow 654, this was Dr. Jacob J. Foster's copy Inscribed to him by Gross. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gunn, John C. Gunn's New Family Physician: Or, Home Book of Health. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach and Baldwin, 1865, first edition thus. Black leather, the 100th edition, revised and enlarged, with illustrations, a very interesting book full of all manner of medical and mystical stuff, the sort of book that offers remedies often worse than the disease, it is also a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, Steinbeck referred to it as the "great black book," see Robert DeMott's Steinbeck's Reading, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue, scarce. Slightly sophisticated, good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gunn, John C. Gunn's New Family Physician: Or, Home Book of Health. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach and Baldwin, 1865, first edition thus. Black leather, the 100th edition, revised and enlarged, with illustrations, a very interesting book full of all manner of medical and mystical stuff, the sort of book that offers remedies often worse than the disease, it is also a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, Steinbeck referred to it as the "great black book," see Robert DeMott's Steinbeck's Reading, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue, scarce. Good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. The Collectible John Steinbeck A Practical Guide. Jefferson, McFarland, 1986, first edition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, includes apprendices, photo illustrations, bibliography, an index, and countless references, Harmon discusses the dynamics of collecting Steinbeck generally and specifically while offering a valuable bibliographic tool that is second only to the Goldstone & Payne bibliography and the Morrow catalogue, printed on acid-free natural paper, a scarce book that seldom comes on the market. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A New Steinbeck Bibliography: 1971-1981. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1983, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, No. 64 in the Scarecrow Auhor Bibliography series, introduction by Robert DeMott, this was Hayashi's personal copy, Signed by him and dated in the year of publication, laid in loosely is a letter from provenance from the Midwest bnookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). "Steinbeck Quarterly", Summer-Fall 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue was dedicated to Jackson J. Benson who had just published his massive biography of Steinbeck, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, as usual this university publication was devoted to articles about Steinbeck, including several reviews of Benson's biography, plus an article by Steinbeck scholar Dr. Robert DeMott on Steinbeck's reading which is briefly Inscribed by DeMott. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). Steinbeck's Literary Dimension: A Guide to Comparative Studies. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1973, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, it includes comparative essays by such noted scholars as John Ditsky, Peter Lisca, Richard Astro, and Warren French, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 634, this was Hayashi's personal copy being Signed by him and with his Ball State University English Department stamp, laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hedgpeth, Joel W. (editor). The Outer Shores Part 1, Part 2. Eureka, Mad River Press, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Two volumes, Part 1 is "Ed Ricketts and John Steinbeck Explore the Pacific Coast" while Part 2 is "Breaking Through," being from the papers of Edward F. Ricketts, introduced and edited by Hedgpeth, these are essential to any Steinbeck/Ricketts collection, to understanding them, their work, their philosophy, photo-illustrated. Minor age-toning, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hemp, Michael. Historic Cannery Row. Monterey, Cannery Row Foundation, 1984, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. A ³walking tour² pamphlet that includes a guide map of the original cannery sites, an index of historical landmarks, a Steinbeck ³neighborhood² map via a c.1939 photo of the Row and an evolutionary profile of the area. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hersey, John. John Steinbeck 1902-1968. ³Proceedings², . 84-90, this is the annual publication of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and the National Institute of Arts and Letters, one of only 687 copies, also includes material related to Vladimir Nabokov, Wallace Stegner, Tennessee Williams, Eudora Welty, etc., not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hughes, R. S. Beyond The Red Pony: A Reader's Companion to Steinbeck's Complete Short Stories. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1987, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, Hughes provides "the first comprehensive study of Steinbeck's short fiction including every story he wrote -- published and unpublished" and establishes an up-to-date bibliography of these stories, this was the dean of Steinbeck scholars Tetsumaro Hayashi's copy, Signed and dated by him in the year of publication along with the price he paid, laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Johnson, Lyndon Baines. The Inaugural Address of President Lyndon Baines Johnson. Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office, January 20, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With frontispiece photo portrait of LBJ with a facsimile of his signature, although he is not credited as such, Nobel Prize-winning author John Steinbeck contributed to this speech, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kiernan, Thomas. The Intricate Music. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A dubious biography liberally influenced from the written work of Steinbeck's life-long friend and college roommate, Carlton "Dook" Sheffield, jacket front and frontispiece photo of Steinbeck by Phillippe Halsman, Morrow 652. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World. London, Allison & Busby, 1970, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Title revised from the original American edition, includes a brief chapter on John Steinbeckıs funeral service, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World, Smartass. NY, Dial Press, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays by this ³Beat² writer, including ³When We Went to John Steinbeckıs Funeral Service: This Is What Happened,² 375-378, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lewin, Frank. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, Nov. 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the world premiere of the Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, libretto and music by Lewin who has Signed the program, includes a prospectus on the opera as well. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maguire, John. Universe. Manchester, Ash Press, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of only 500 copies, the author's first book of poetry, Maguire not only self-published the book, he did the letterpress and the binding himself, two of his poems, First Person, 11-12, and Field Notes, 38, mention John Steinbeck, this copy Signed by Maguire, photo-copies of favorable reviews laid in loosely. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maleska, Eugene and Buranelli, Albert. 50 American Authors. NY, Giant Cardinal, Aug. 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. GC 181, a paperback original, this is Vol. 1 of the Educational Crossword Puzzle Series, there are 50 author puzzles, 50 biographies, and 50 self-testing quizzes, John Steinbeck puzzle, biography, and quiz appears p. 181-184, Goldstone & Payne G57, not recorded by Morrow, other authors include Poe, Twain, Cather, London, Lewis, O'Neill, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Hemingway, Wolfe, Saroyan, etc., a very scarce book, especially when the puzzles are not filled in. Ink name and date, age-darkening to pages, else a very bright, near fine copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maleska, Eugene and Buranelli, Albert. 50 American Authors. NY, Giant Cardinal, Aug. 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. GC 181, a paperback original, this is Vol. 1 of the Educational Crossword Puzzle Series, there are 50 author puzzles, 50 biographies, and 50 self-testing quizzes, John Steinbeck puzzle, biography, and quiz appears p. 181-184, Goldstone & Payne G57, not recorded by Morrow, other authors include Poe, Twain, Cather, London, Lewis, O'Neill, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Hemingway, Wolfe, Saroyan, etc., a very scarce book, especially when the puzzles are not filled in. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mangelsdorf, Tom. A History of Steinbeck's Cannery Row. Santa Cruz, Western Tanager Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated history of Cannery Row from its humble fishing village beginnings through Steinbeck's era up to its present renaissance, this is a review copy with a press release to a reviewer/recipient laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McConahay, Mary Jo. Itıs More Than Just Another Fish Tank. ³California Living², . 12-14, this magazine article article about the then-forthcoming Monterey Bay Aquarium refers to both Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts and their work, quotes both, pictures both, includes passages from Cannery Row. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². ³Out West², . 6-l6, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a Steinbeck periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine is from McKenneyıs library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². . 6-16, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine from McKenneyıs own library with its original mailing envelope showing the Wilmac Press imprint. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mendoza, George. Norman Rockwell's Patriotic Times. NY, Viking, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by President Ronald Reagan, Rockwell's very American illustrations are accompanied by text from Walt Whitman, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Carl Sandburg, John F. Kennedy, Robert Frost, Thomas Paine, Patrick Henry, John Steinbeck, William Least Heat Moon, Langston Hughes, Tom Wolfe, and many others. Jacket is price-clipped, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Merril, Judith (editor). SF: The Year's Greatest Science-Fiction and Fantasy. NY, Dell, June 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. B129, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Short-Short Story of Mankind, introduction and text 206-211, text from "Playboy," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow, it also includes contributions by Theodore Sturgeon, Fritz Leiber, Issac Asimov, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Miller, Merle. Viva Zapata!. NY, Argosy, February 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 51-82, profusely illustrated with b&w photos from the 20th Century-Fox film that starred Marlon Brando as Emiliano Zapata, it also starred Jean Peters and Anthony Quinn, it alsol includes a note from Jerry Mason, the magaziine's editor, on how thhis novelette by Miller, based on John Steinbeck's screenplay, came to pass, Goldstone & Payne G25, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Miller, Merle. Viva Zapata!. n.p. (NY), Argosy, February 1952, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This souvenir reprint is a 32-page bound off-print from the February 1952 issue of "Argosy" in which the magazine attempts to create a novelette in words and pictures, written by Merle Miller based on Steinbeck's screenplay, profusely illustrated with photos from the film which starred Marlon Brando as Zapata, supported by Jean Peters and Anthony Quinn, this was the first in a planned series of this new art form, Goldstone & Payne G26, not recorded by Morrow. Water stained, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, John. The John Steinbeck Puzzle. Pasadena, Mitchell Books, February 1982, first edition. Six photo-copies sheets stapled together in which Mitchell, a seller of rare books, presents "across" and "down" questions for a crossword puzzle, no answers are given. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, Ruth Comfort. Of Human Kindness. NY, D. Appleton-Century, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This book by the wife of a California state senator was written as a direct reply to John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, in her version of events, migrant workers are treated with human kindness and none of the abuses that Steinbeck cites in his novel, indicating that the abuses he cites never took place, this copy is Signed and dated in the year of publication by Ruth Comfort Mitchell on the title page, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Bookplate, fine in a jacket that is color-faded along the spine, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. John Steinbeck And His Novels. London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. The first critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F7. Covers with some soiling and age-darkening, internally fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study. Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first complete book critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with a huge chip from the rear panel. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Naversen, Kenneth. 19th Century Survivors: Northern California Victorians. ³Motorland², . Text and photos, 48-49, 54-55, this magazine article includes a photo of the Steinbeck house where he grew up in Salinas. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Olmsted, Duncan H. (compiler). Seventy Years. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the Club's 1983 keepsake, illustrated, subtitled A Checklist of Book Club Publications 1914--1983, it lists John Steinbeck's Letters to Elizabeth, published in 1978, among many others, designed by Wesley B. Tanner, printed by him and Will Powers in Berkeley. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. The Grapes of Wrath Trouble in the Promised Land. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, first edition. No. 27 in Twayne's Masterwork Studies, printed on acid-free paper, front cover illustration from Thomas Hart Benton's painting, The Hailstorm, this student's companion to Steinbeck's masterpiece and Pulitzer Prize-winning novel was issued in both a paper-bound version and a cloth-bound hardcover with dust jacket, but this copy is a bit of an anomaly, a Perma-bound hardcover without jacket. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. NY, Random House, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The mystique of the relationship between man and his dog," illustrated by Roy McKie, includes a letter from John Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for this book, Goldstone & Payne B145. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Paul, Louis. The Wrong World. NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Paul was at this time a friend and correspondent of John Steinbeck, as witnessed by the dedication of the book (To the author of The Pastures of Heaven affectionately), this book wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Ink name, minor wear, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Peters, Robert. The Great American Poetry Bake-Off. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, includes The Hitherto Neglected Works of Amnesia Glasscock, 73-77, which he purports to be authored by John Steinbeck and which, according to Peters, show Steinbeckıs homosexual side, these poems were later attributed to Steinbeckıs first wife, Carol, although Peters still insists that authorship is conjectural. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Pinchon, Edgcumb. Zapata the Unconquerable. NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Emiliano Zapata, a "biography of a great leader in the Mexican revolution of 1910," this was undoubtedly a source book for John Steinbeck in his writing the screenplay for Viva Zapata!, map endpapers, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor Morrow. Very good . | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Queen, Ellery (editor). The Literature of Crime. Boston, Little, Brown, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Murder by John Steinbeck, introduction and text, 115-126, Goldstone & Payne B64, not recorded by Morrow, this wonderful anthology also includes the likes of Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, W. Somerset Maugham, Willa Cather, Charles Dickens, Mark Twain, C. S. Forester, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, H. G. Wells, Damon Runyon, etc. Near fine in a very good jacket with internal tape reinforcements. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward. Preserved Zoological Specimens and Mounted Museum Specimens. Berkeley/Pacific Grove, University Apparatus Co./Pacific Biological Laboratories, 1929, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is a catalogue of specimens available from "Doc" Ricketts's lab which he supplied to schools, universities, and institutions, filled with illustrations, housed in a mailing envelope to this bookseller from Dr. H. T. (Ted) Stotler who with others purchased Doc's lab after his death in order to preserve it, this catalogue is preceded by a 1925 catalogue and another, also from 1929, that doesn't mention Berkeley and the University Apparatus Co., this item wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne, see Morrow 692. Some soiling to wrappers, especially to back cover and minor rusting to staples, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rodgers, Richard and Hammerstein, Oscar. All At Once You Love Her. NY, Williamson Music, 1955, first edition. Sheet music, one of six songs from Pipe Dream, the Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schiffman, Joseph. John Steinbeck: In Search of America. Guilford, Jeffrey Norton, 1969, first edition. An audio cassette tape featuring a lecture by this professor emeritus at Dickson College in Carlisle, PA, originally recorded by one of his students in 1969, 26 minutes, discusses Steinbeckıs life, art, thought, and relevance, part of a series by Schiffman called Six American Authors, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. As new, unplayed. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shaw, Peter. Steinbeck: The Shape of a Career. ³Saturday Review², . This magazine article appears on pages 10-14, 50, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. USC library and date stamp, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. Coventry Patmore. n.p. (Stanford), Carlton A. Sheffield, August 1929, first edition. This hardcover was Sheffield's own copy of his master's thesis, bound in a sturdy red cloth library binding, issued without dust jacket, front cover and spine with title and author credit, Patmore was an obscure British poet, this unique copy, one-of-a-kind, was bound with Sheffield's carbon copy of his master's thesis while his ribbon copy was used for actual submission to publishers in his attempt to publish this book. Sheffield's usual bookplate with his name in bulbous letters is affixed to front pastedown, laid in loosely is a typed letter signed from Sheed and Ward Publishers rejecting Sheffield's manuscript, the letter is dated June 20, 1938, also laid in loosely is a copy of the reader's report on the manuscript, dated March 14, 1938, also laid in loosely is an autographed letter signed from Edna Andriano, Sheffield's friend, neighbor, and landlady since 1946 notifying this bookseller of Sheffield's death, enclosing a photo-copy of his obituary in the Peninsula Times-Herald and returning his last postcard mailed to Sheffiled just after his death, Carlton A. Sheffield, sometimes known as "Dook" and sometimes known as "Sheff" was author John Steinbeck's roomate at Stanford University and his life-long friend whose importance to Steinbeck cannot be over-stated, one of Steinbeck's writing techniques was to write his stories as if he were telling the story to just one person, that one person was Carlton A. Sheffield. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. I Never Met An Anapest I Didn't Like. n.p. (Campbell), n.p. (CRS Publishing), n.d. (1985), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is an advance copy/state of what was eventually published in a slick, perfect-bound format, it is a book of verse written by Sheffield, a life-long friend and former college roommate of author John Steinbeck, its content has several differences from the published version in addition to this being unbound folded sheets. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. (Dook). I Never Met An Anapest I Didnıt Like. Campbell, CRS Publishing, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A book of verses edited by Art Ring, ³Dook² Sheffield was John Steinbeckıs roommate at Stanford and a life-long friend, he is also author of one of the best books ever written about Steinbeck (Steinbeck, The Good Companion), his importance cannot be over-stated in that one of Steinbeckıs writing techniques was to write his story as if he were telling it only to one person, that one person was Carlton A. Sheffield, this copy Signed by Sheffield. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics. NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes The Wrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, Shakespeare, etc., illustrated. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics. NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes The Wrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, Shakespeare, etc., illustrated, distributed in the UK by Suron International Publications, nearly identical to its American counterpart, but it doesn't have the American price, its ISBN number, and the edges are not stained (the American edition edges are stained yellow). Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Silverman, Aaron. The John Steinbeck Map of America. Los Angeles, Aaron Blake Publishers, 1986, first edition. A c.26X20-inch color map, folded, as issued, and housed within a folded cardstock cover the front of which features a The Grapes of Wrath-inspired illustration while the rear cover carries text about this map specifically and other maps issued in the series, the map itself carries segments over a map of the USA which represent much of Steinbeck's work, one of 5000 copies, together with a printed postcard prospectus for the map, a TLS and an ALS from Silverman about the project. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Singer, I. J. East of Eden. NY, Knopf, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's third book, translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel, I. J. Singer was the brother of Isaac Bashevis Singer, this book was not a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, but it does precede Steinbeck's use of the title by 13 years, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] St. Pierre, Brian. John Steinbeck The California Years. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, June 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos, issued as part of the publisher's The Literary West series. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert. Steinbeck: A Life In Letters. Guilford, Jeffrey Norton, 1975, first edition. An audio cassette produced from an interview with these two editors of Steinbeck: A Life In Letters, a huge book of John Steinbeck letters, the interview was conducted by Heywood Hale Broun as part of his First Edition radio program in 1975, 55 minutes, not recorded by Morrow. As new, unplayed. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful book that is a biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author via the multitude of letters he wrote during his life, this is also a good Association Copy in that it is Inscribed by Elaine Steinbeck in the year of publication ("For Graham and Lois Wilson/So Many good wishes,/Elaine Steinbeck/1975"), the Wilsons were both professors of English at San Francisco State University, Graham Wilson is the emeritus chairman of the English Department there and often gave talks about Steinbeck at the annual Steinbeck Festival in Salinas which takes place each August, some newspaper clippings about Steinbeck laid in. Only a good copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful book that is a biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author via the multitude of letters he wrote during his life . Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, Oct. 24, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected, unrevised proof of this wonderful book that will make you laugh and make you cry while providing a biography of a literary giant via his constant letter writing, the editors provide reference commentary that makes for a smooth transition between the letters, photo-copied sheets are pasted-in over some pages, as usual, showing that changes in the book were being made along its way to becoming a trade edition for sale, among the several amendations to the text is a facsimile of his last letter (to his friend and agent, Elizabeth Otis) discovered by his widow after his death, this state not recorded by Morrow, original publication date of Sept. 18 is marked out with a new date written in. A near fine copy of a bulky book. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Gwyndolyn Conger. Autographed Letter (Unsigned). n.p. (NY), Gwyndolyn Conger Steinbeck, June 23, 1949, first edition. This is a letter (together with a small archive of others materials) to Pulitzer and Nobel Prize-winning author John Steinbeck from his second wife, Gwyn, mother of his two children (Thom and John IV), the archive presents a glimpse into their private lifes, she reports that their eldest son, Thom, had come down with a bad cold and high temperature, her doctor advised her to watch for measles, then "John came to with the heaves and strangles," apparently a reference to the same bad cold, she refers to their Dr. Craig who advised that the boys "should be out of it soon" and that both were eating well, she then talks about an amusing incident with Thom related to her singing career, "Tom was terribly worried when I sang with Fred. He pointed to the radio & asked how I was going to get out of it & come home to him. I had to promise he could sleep in my bed that night so he'd know I got home alright," she makes another reference to her singing career, "My records are really making the rounds now & I hope something will come of it," she also notes having seen Carl Sandburg, a Steinbeck friend and fellow writer, at which point the letter, which is unsigned, suddenly comes to an end, the verso shows a drawing of what appears to be a man and another of what appears to be a horse, it is unknown whether they were drawn by Thom or John IV, together with a typed letter signed by their doctor, John D. Craig, certifying that John IV is free of measles contagion and can return to school, together with an autographed letter signed by her son, John, about how little time is left in school before he returns home, adding, "I must go now and sit in ecstacy and dream about vacation," together with another autographed letter signed from her son John on his Eaglebrook School (Deerfield, MA) stationery, "If being at school is having a good time at all I are having it" and adds that he finds the math there very easy and that he likes the Latin, both these letters from the young Steinbeck are undated, together with a typed letter signed from John dated July 27, 1952, again to his mother, asking, "Would you send me my knife, and some more T shirts? When are you coming?," he reports that he is having fun (he was at Camp Maranacook in Readfield, ME) and was learning how to swim and steer a motor boat, adding, "We have a blueberry bush in back of our cabin. We pick some," later he ends, "I have poison ivy but it all went away. Love, John (signed)," together with a mimeographed newsletter dated Nov. 4, 1953 to the families of students at the Malcolm Gordon School, NY, which notes "In the midst of tea on Saturday afternoon, Thom Steinbeck's mother arrived with delicious pastries for Thom to pass at our Halloween party," together with a reproduced program for "The Mikado" from the Allen-Stevenson School which lists John IV as Peep-Bo, and their friend Nathaniel Benchley (son of humorist Robert Benchley) as being part of the chorus, brother Thom is listed as the scenery designer and producer, and lists Gwendolyn, as she was known then, as one of two assistants. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the poster measures 14X36 inches and is dominated by Lamour's beautiful visage, the poster also credits John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner upon whose story this film was based, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release set of eight 11X14-inch color film posters for this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the film was based on a story by John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this lobby card set shows eight scenes from the film, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Light use, very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Arturo de Cordova, J. Carroll Naish, and Dorothy Lamour, based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X22 inches, for the film that starred Arturo de Cordova, J. Carroll Naish, and Dorothy Lamour, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E14, not recorded by Morrow. Bright, clean, and colorful with minor age-darkening along the white border, rarely seen in this condition, especially without being folded or trimmed. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carroll Naish, all of whom are pictured, complete sets are scarce, none of these posters was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. A trifle dusty and with slight use, else bright and excellent. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. A lot of 16 different 8X10-inch b&w stills from the original release of this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, J. Carroll Naish, and Arturo de Cordova, all carry a 1390 production number and are also individually numbered C6, C18, C19, C39, C58, C87, C110, C116, N13, N26, N45, N72, N141, N159, N174, and N175, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Some corner pin holes and age, very good to fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, a massive 28 pages, filled with promotional possibilities, many of which are built around the Steinbeck name, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, filled with illustrations of promotional items available, such as posters and the like, making this an excellent reference, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded over, as usual, with age-darkening along the spine, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. n.p., Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, with a giant, beautiful image of star Dorothy Lamour, the film also starred Arturo de Cordova and J. Carroll Naish, the film was based on a story by Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with some tape reinforcements to the verso, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Al Este Del Paraiso. n.p., n.p., n.d. (c.1955), first edition. A complete set of eight lobby card posters for the Mexican release of East of Eden starring James Dean, Raymond Massey, and Julie Harris, each measures c.12.5X17 inches, it gives the title and general credits in Spanish, color artwork is the same in each poster and each has a b&w inset area that shows different scenes from the film, none of these posters were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Pin holes in corners from movie theatre lobby mountings, as usual, and with light general wear, else quite excellent. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. All At Once You Love Her. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music from the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical and perhaps the best known, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Previous owner's address sticker, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. NY, Broadhurst Theatre, October 23, 1950, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playbill" for the second week of this play/novelette presented by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II, directed by Guthrie McClintic, the play starred Kent Smith as Joe Saul, Barbara Bel Geddes as Morden, Howard da Silva as Friend Ed, and Martin Brooks as Victor, it includes a Who's Who of the cast and also prints The Tyger, a poem by Richard Blake from which Steinbeck took his title, quite scarce as the play was not a success, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E17, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. n.p. (Washington, D. C.), Arena Stage, December 4, 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playgoer" (playbill) for this stage production that followed the play's brief Broadway run, Pernell Roberts played Victor in this production, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E17, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, November 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the program for the world premiere of this Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, one of 2,000 copies, this copy signed by Frank Lewin who wrote the libretto and music, also includes a prospectus for the opera laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright Opera In Three Acts. Long Island City, Notevole Music Publlishing, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Libretto and music by Frank Lewin, based on Steinbeck's play/novelette. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition. A presskit for the original release of this film that starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie in the film adaptation of both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, it includes 16 stills from the film slipped into an envelope stamped "CANNERY ROW 16 stills key set," it also includes a handbook of production information which is slightly soiled and a single printed sheet folded to make four pages labeled program with a list of cast credits. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this film that adapts both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday to the screen, the film starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie, the screenplay was by David S. Ward (who also wrote the screenplay for The Sting), the posters show scenes from the film. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, for the film adaptation of both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the film starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie, the pressbook shows examples of posters available and is thus an excellent reference, it is also filled with articles about the stars and the making of the movie, there are good Steinbeck/Ed Ricketts/book tie-ins. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. n.p., MGM, 1982, first edition. An original-release film poster, 27X41 inches, for the film adaptation of both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the film starred Nick Nolte as Doc and Debra Winger as Suzie. Folded, as usual, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Salinas, John Steinbeck Library, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the program for the world premiere of this film that was based on both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the premiere took place in Salinas, Steinbeck's home town, the film starred Nick Nolte and Debra Winger. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Cannery Row - Life and Death of An Industry. Felton, Kenneth E. Clouse, 1977, first edition. A filmstrip, not recorded by Morrow. Unopened in its original shipment box. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1935. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall 1935 books which includes John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, 36-37, his first book published by Covici Friede and which was his breakthrough book, it also announces that Covici Friede is the publisher of two earlier Steinbeck titles, The Pastures of Heaven and To A God Unknown, it also announces books by the likes of Ben Hecht, Sally Benson, William Colt Macdonald, Albert Einstein, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1937. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall 1937 books which includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, 9-10, this being the signed/limited edition, then available for $10, as well as the play version of his Of Mice and Men, 25, then available for $2, it also offers works by Frank Waters, Ben Hecht, E. E. Cummings, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. A few extraneous pencil marks and some pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1937 With Late Fall Supplement. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall books which includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, 9-10, this signed/limited edition was then available for $10, it also lists Steinbeck's play version of Of Mice and Men, 25, then available for $2, as well as Jack Kirkland's play adaptation of Tortilla Flat, 34, also then available for $2, this being a Supplementary Fall Book, other books of interest include Midas of the Rockies by Frank Waters, To Quito and Back by Ben Hecht, and Tulips and Chimneys by E. E. Cummings, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes and a few pen stains to the tops of a few pages, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Spring 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its spring 1936 books which includes John Steinbeck's In Dubious Battle as its very first offering, 3-4 ("John Steinbeck accomplishes in a strike novel what no writer has been able to accomplish before him: he dramatizes scenes from the front-line trenches of economic warfare in the essential terms of humanity."), it later offers other works by Steinbeck as well as other books by the likes of Ben Hecht, William Colt Macdonald, Sally Benson, Albert Einstein, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Spring 1937. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its spring 1937 books which includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, 10-11, then available for $2 ("We do not hesitate to announce Of Mice and Men as the finest work of one of the finest living American writers."), the book is further promoted on the inside of the rear cover ("In John Steinbeck's new work of fiction Of Mice and Men you have some of the most brilliant prose written today. It is a short novel but one you will long remember."), the catalogue also offers works by Ben Hecht, Diego Rivera, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Pencil name to front cover and some internal pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1935. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1935 books which includes John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, 6-7, then available for $2.50, this was his first book published by Covici Friede and which was his breakthrough book, it also announces books by the likes of Clifford Odets, William Colt Macdonald, Albert Einstein, and Rockwell Kent, among others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes to front cover and internally, else very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1936 books which includes their own edition of John Steinbeck first book, Cup of Gold, 20-21, then available for $2.50, it later offers other titles by Steinbeck who obviously was carrying Covici Friede, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. A few pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Des Souris Et Des Hommes. n.p. (France), Jacques Hebertot, n.d. (c.1955), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a tiny playbill/program for a French production of the play version of Of Mice and Men as translated into French by Marcel Duhamel, the production starred Marc Cassot as George and Jean-Marc Lambert as Lennie, they and other actors are pictured, along with Duhamel, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. n.p., Warner Bros., 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, an impressive 24 pages, for the film that starred Raymond Massey, Julie Harris, and making his film debut, James Dean, the film was directed by Elia Kazan, the pressbook is splashy with the use of Steinbeck's name and book tie-ins, it also shows illustrations of advertising available, it also shows posters available to promote the film, it is thus an excellent reference, it is also filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, an advertising supplement is also laid in loosely, this item is quite scarce and eagerly sought not only because of Steinbeck, but also because of its star, James Dean, also laid in loosely is an autograph note signed by star Julie Harris, dated Nov. 16, 1989, on her personal stationery donated to the Jack London Foundation as a fund-raising item, she writes entirely in her hand "I found it a very exciting experience to be part of the filming of 'East of Eden' by John Steinbeck--even though the movie only dealt with the last part of the novel. It was a wonderful company of actors directed by Elia Kazan and of course it was the first movie for James Dean and Jimmy went on to become a Hollywood legend and the movie endures--because it is a very real and moving story," this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Never folded, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. n.p., Warner Bros., 1955, first edition. A group of seven b&w glossy stills from this film classic that starred James Dean, Ramond Massey, and Julie Harris, these are Nos. 9 (?), 79, 100, 102, 115, 629, and 852, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. n.p., Viacom, 1982, first edition. A color press sheet for the television mini-series that starred Jane Seymour as Kate, four pages, quite impressive for a press sheet which are sent to TV stations in advance of their airing the program and which are usually used for promotional opportunities. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. El Patro Rojo. n.p. (Mexico), n.p., 1973, first edition. A complete set of eight lobby card posters for the Mexican release of The Red Pony as produced for NBC Television, the production starred Henry Fonda, Maureen O'Hara, Clint Howard, and Ben Jonson, each poster measures c.12X16.5 inches, each shows a different scene from the production, none of these posters were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E35, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Elia Kazan's Production of John Steinbeck's East of Eden. n.p., Warner Bros., n.d. (1955), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A program/promotional publicity booklet for the film classic East of Eden, which starred Raymond Massey, Julie Harris, and, making his film debut, James Dean, it includes many photo illustrations and much about Steinbeck, Kazan, the film stars, and the film in general, it also includes "Elia Kazan And 'East of Eden' An Appreciation" by Steinbeck himself, it also includes a biography of him as well as an article about Steinbeck by New York Times book columnist Harvey Breit, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Wrappers lightly soiled, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Everybody's Got A Home. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music for the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Minor use, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Flight. Monterey, Steinbeck Theatre, September 30, 1966, first edition. This is an original poster for the world premiere of this film, 8.5X11 inches, black and white, one of an unknown number of copies printed, it is doubtful that many survived, the poster shows Efrain Ramirez who played Pepe, it also shows John Steinbeck who also appears on-camera to introduce the film and serve as its narrator, it also prints a quote from Steinbeck on his reaction to seeing the film which was never "offficially" released, the film was made into both a 30-minute and a 60-minute version by author/artist/bullfighter Barnaby Conrad, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Flight. n.p., Barnaby Conrad, n.d. (c.1966), first edition. A 16 mm, 30-minute film adapted by artist/writer/bullfighter Barnaby Conrad based on Flight, a Steinbeck short story published in The Long Valley in 1938, printed from the original negative, Conrad produced both a 30-minute format and a 60-minute version, Steinbeck himself makes a rare on-camera appearance to introduce the film, he also serves as the film's narrator, the film was never officially released for public consumption, although there was a world premier at the Steinbeck Theatre along Cannery Row in Monterey in 1966, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Flight. n.p., n.p., n.d. (c.1966), first edition. A VHS cassette of the film version of Steinbeck's short story as adapted by artist/writer/bullfighter Barnaby Conrad, Steinbeck himself appears on-camera to introduce the film and act as its narrator. Good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "Here's Where I Belong". n.p. (Boston), Shubert Theatre, n.d. (c.January 1968), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playbill" issued in conjunction with the Boston try-out of the musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel, East of Eden, this version of the play included songs cut from the eventual New York production which ran just one performance, this item wasn't in the Adrian Goldstone collection and was not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "Here's Where I Belong". n.p. (Boston), Shubert Theatre, n.d. (c.1968), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is The Playbill issued in conjunction with the Boston try-out of this musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, this is a fully-realized playbill, but with a plain printed front cover (rather than a silhouetted illustration used in other try-outs and in its Broadway production), this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. "Here's Where I Belong". NY, Billy Rose Theatre, n.d. (1968), first edition. This is a color and b&w poster for this two-act Broadway musical that was based on Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, the poster measures 14X22 inches, the play was directed by Michael Kahn, it ran just one performance, very scarce thus, the play starred Paul Rogers as Adam Trask, Nancy Wickwire as Kate, and James Coco as Lee, it also starred Ken Kercheval and Heather McRae, the book was by Terence McNally, this item wasn't in the Adrian Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Here's Where I Belong. NY, Billy Rose Theatre, n.d. (1968), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A program for this Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, this play ran just one performance, obviously scarce, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. James Dean Poster. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, 1996, first edition. A color poster advertising the 32-cent James Dean stamp, c.18X24 inches, Dean portrait by artist Michael Deas, issued as part of the Legends of Hollywood series, Dean, of course, made his film debut in the film version of John Steinbeckıs East of Eden. Folded, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a First Day of Issue cachet featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, the first in the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelope carries the 15-cent Steinbeck stamp and carries both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace, it also features an illustration of Steinbeck with text about how his novels mirrored America's struggle and victory over the Great Depression years, this copy is also Signed by fellow Nobel laureate Saul Bellow, Bellow and Steinbeck shared Pascal Covici as their editor. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a First Day of Issue cachet featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, the first in the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelope carries a block of four 15-cent Steinbeck stamps and carries both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace, it also features an illustration of Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck. Washington, D. C., United States Postal Service, February 27, 1979, first edition. This is a First Day of Issue cachet featuring the John Steinbeck stamp, the first in the U. S. Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the Steinbeck stamp was the first in this series, the envelope carries the 15-cent Steinbeck stamp and carries both the First Day of Issue mark and the Feb. 27, 1979 postmark from Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's birthplace (and on what would have been his 77th birthday), it also features an illustration of Steinbeck with text from his Nobel Prize speech and text about how Viking Penguin had published his works for more than 40 years, this copy was sent gratis to members of the Steinbeck Society by Viking Penguin, it includes their mass mailing cover letter in the original mailing envelope. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). John Steinbeck: Antaeus East of Eden. Logan, Perfection Form Company, n.d. (973), first edition. This is a 135-frame, 19-minute filmstrip with an accompanying booklet and cassette tape, designed for us in schools, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Unused in its original shipment box. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck Poster. NY, Library of America, c.1994, first edition. A huge black and white image of a very young, gangly-faced John Steinbeck from a photo by Sonja Noskowiak, issued by the Library of America in conjunction with its publication of John Steinbeck, Novels And Stories 1932-1937 (the first in a projected multi-volume edition of his writings), it measures c.24X31 inches. Rolled, never folded, as new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. La Perla. n.p., RKO Radio Pictures/Aguila Films, n.d. (1948), first edition thus. A 27X41-inch color poster for the Mexican release of this film shot entirely in Mexico, the film is based on Steinbeck's short novel and was filmed in both English and Spanish which increases the significance of this poster which wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Slightly dusty and with edge wear and folds, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Lifeboat. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, an impressive 20 pages, for this Alfred Hitchcock-directed film classic that starred Tallulah Bankhead, Walter Slezak, Hume Cronyn, and others, the cover states "Alfred Hitchcock's production of LIFEBOAT by John Steinbeck" even though Jo Swerling is actually credited with the screenplay, an over-sized 15.5X24 inches, filled with ideas on hyping and promoting the film using "the name of Hitchcock!...and the fame of Steinbeck!," includes an advertising section as well as a publicity section, shows examples of all "display accessories" such as posters, heralds, photo enlargements, etc., thus an excellent reference, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E12, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce. Good with chipping along the edges, spine seam splits, and many cut-outs. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Lifeboat. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1944, first edition. One 11X14-inch color lobby card poster for this controversial film by Alfred Hitchcock, in this poster star Tallulah Bankhead appears to want to strangle John Hodiak, it also pictures Hume Cronyn and others, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E12, not recorded by Morrow. Some use, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Lifeboat. Minneapolis, Metacom Audio Publishing Group, 1984, first edition. An audio cassette tape, being a one-hour tape produced originally as part of the Screen Directors Playhouse series on radio in 1944, Alfred Hitchcock is the featured director in this presentation, Tallulah Bankhead reprises her role in the film appearing as Connie Porter, Jeff Chandler and Sheldon Leonard are also featured in this re-creation. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Mus Og Maend. Kobenhavn, United Artists, n.d. (c.1940), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A program for the Danish release of the film version of Of Mice and Men, eight pages, self-wrappers, front cover with photo of Lennie and Mae (Lon Chaney, Jr. and Betty Field), with title at bottom, inside front cover gives titles and credits, followed by five pages of printed text, apparently a synopsis, illustrated with two other photos from the film, back cover with United Artists logo, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Mus Og Maend. n.p., A. W. Henningsen Bogtrykkeri, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A slender booklet in self-wrappers with text in Danish about the Hal Roach film, Of Mice and Men, issued presumably in Denmark as a souvenir or promotional item, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. O. Henry's Full House. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, this film was one of a couple of experiments with the omnibus film format, in this case five of O. Henry's stories were brought to the screen by five different directors using five different screen writers, John Steinbeck makes a rare on-screen appearance to introduce the film, his voice-over narration couples the five segments in transition, stars of the segments includes Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, and others, Steinbeck is credited as narrator, it is only in the pressbook that he is named or credited, not in any of the posters, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, nor was it cited in the Goldstone & Payne bibliography of Steinbeck, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, and with some small stains to the right corner. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. O. Henry's Full House. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1951), first edition. This is a VHS video cassette of this experimental omnibus film that features five O. Henry stories directed by five different directors using five diffferent screen writers, stars include Marilyn Monroe, Charles Laughton, and others, John Steinbeck makes a rare on-screen appearance to introduce the film, his narration also couples the five segments. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men. NY, The Music Box, . ³The Playbill,² for the Broadway stage adaptation of Steinbeckıs first play/novelette, it starred Wallace Ford as George and Broderick Crawford as Lennie, Clare Luce starred as Curleyıs wife, all of whom are pictured on the front, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. San Francisco, Geary Theatre, April 24, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A flyer/program for this stage production that starred Wallace Ford and Lon Chaney, Jr. in their roles as George and Lennie, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E4, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. San Francisco, The San Francisco Theatre Union, May 21, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a program/playbill from the original premiere production of John Steinbeck's first play, the play opened the then-new Green Street Theatre, 629 Green Street, San Francisco, with Sal Pizzo as George and Wellman Farley as Lennie, the San Francisco Theatre Union was a progressive theatre group presenting plays dealing with then-current social, economic, and cultural problems, the play reached Broadway with a different company of characters later that year, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E1, not recorded by Morrow, an obvious rarity. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, The Music Box, November 23, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is "The Playbill" for the opening night Sam H. Harris production of John Steinbeck's first play, the production starred Wallace Ford as George, Broderick Crawford as Lennie, and Claire Luce as Curley's wife, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2, see Morrow 540. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., The Other Company, 1939, first edition thus. A 22X28-inch color boot-legged poster for this film that starred Burgess Meredith as George and Lon Chaney, Jr. as Lennie, this was the first of Steinbeck's novels to be adapted into a film, in the 1930s film prints were boot-legged on a state's rights basis, and film companies didn't like it, so they wouldn't supply posters or other promotional materials, thus The Other Company was formed to produce posters for these boot-legged prints, quite rare, a very striking poster, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., Hal Roach/United Artists, 1940, first edition. A group of b&w glossy stills from this film adaptation of Steinbeck's novel that starred Burgess Meredith, Lon Chaney, Jr., Charles Bickford, Bob Steele, and others, some are trimmed to a variety of sizes, but all are at least 9X7 inches, these are Nos. 14, 18, 40, 41, 47, 49, 53, 54, 57, 66, 67, 71, 76, 78, and 85, most of them picture film stars Meredith or Chaney (or both), some show signs of a previous mounting on the verso, together with six other original-release stills from the film, these are Nos. 21, 37, 40-a, 41-a, 48, and 117, these picture Charles Bickford who played Slim, Meredith, Chaney, and Betty Field, who played Mae, each of these measures c.8X9.5 inches, each carries a strip of text about the pictures in specific and the film in general on the verso, these are fine, together with one c.8X10-inch publicity still picturing Meredith and Field, with marks and a label on the verso, but the photo is fine, together with four other b&w 8X10-inch stills produced later via Favorite Films Corp. that are numbered P-10, P-14, P-47, and P-69, none of these items were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Very good to fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Brooks Atkinson Theatre, December 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was "The Playbill" for this revival that starred James Earl Jones as Lenny with Kevin Conway as George, this production was not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., MGM, 1992, first edition. This is an advance one-sheet color poster for this re-make film that starred Gary Sinese as George and John Malkovich as Lennie, it measures 27X41 inches, this is essentially the same poster as the regular original-release one-sheet poster except that it carries only an MGM credit and an "October 1992" notation (as in coming in October 1992) across the bottom. Rolled, never folded, unusual thus, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p., MGM, 1992, first edition. An original-release color film poster for this re-make that starred Gary Sinese as George and John Malkovich as Lennie, it measures 27X41 inches, the screenplay was written by Horton Foote, Sinese also directed the film. Rolled, never folded, usual thus, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. n.p. (NY), n.p. (Covici Friede), n.d. (c.1937), first edition. A single sheet folded to make eight pages promoting Of Mice and Men and other Steinbeck titles, top of front reads, "Two hours to read this novel--twenty years to forget it!," followed by numerous blurbs about Steinbeck and his writings by such critics as Heywood Broun, Christopher Morley, Carl Van Doren, Louis Paul, Lewis Gannett, Clifton Fadiman, Herschel Brickell, and others, followed by numerous other blurbs about other Steinbeck titles then still available with an order form, under "Order From Your Bookseller" it is stamped "The Seven Arts/Carmel," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Guilford, Jeffrey Norton Publishers, 1989, first edition. Issued as part of the publisher's Audio-Forum series, this is a 60-minute cassette recording of the Theatre Guild's production of this play which originally aired May 8, 1949 and which starred Burgess Meredith. As new, unplayed. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Of Mice and Men The Pearl. Peoria, Thomas S. Klise Co., 1978, first edition. Includes two one-hour cassette tapes on each of these two Steinbeck novels with a pamphlet guide, each was designed for scholarly enrichment, not recorded by Morrow, includes the publisher's catalogue laid loosely into its housing box. Publisher's catalogue is folded, pamphlet guide is aged, cassettes are unused. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Official Photographs of Lynching of San Jose Kidnapers. n.p. (San Jose?), n.p., 1933, first edition. This photocard packet features a series of fold-out photographs related to the 1933 lynching of two men in San Jose's St. James Park to avenge the kidnapping and muder of the young heir to the Hart Department Store, Jack Holmes and Thomas Thurmond had been arrested for the crime, but they were eventually busted out of the San Jose jail by a mob of 15,000 which then lynched them, the packet shows individual photos of Holmes and Thurmond taken at the jail in San Jose shortly before the event, there are also two photos of the mob breaking the men out of the jail, plus two more of the men after they had been lynched, Holmes is nude and shown from the rear, Thurmond is nude from the waist down and shown from the front, the photo series is housed within the packet which was designed to be mailed, it carries a quote from the then Governor of California James Rolph on his lax attitude about the event, this lynching was the basis of John Steinbeck's short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, which shows that group man operates differently than individual man which was one of Steinbeck's favorite literary themes in his early writing career, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Ost For Paradis. n.p., Warner Bros., n.d. (c.1955), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A program for the Danish version of East of Eden, a film classic that starred James Dean in his movie debut, front cover carries an illustration that prominently features Dean, inside front cover carries film credits, followed by a photo of the film director, Ellia Kazan, along with Steinbeck and their wives at the world premiere of the film with text about them, followed by a synopsis and several photos from the film, followed by photos of and text about James Dean, Julie Harris, and Richard Davalos, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pen Portraits. NY, At Random, Spring 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This photo essay anticipates a then-forthcoming Random House photography book, authors shown include Jack Kerouac, Samuel Beckett, William Faulkner, and others, such as John Steinbeck who is shown on page 38 in a 1947 photo taken by Robert Capa, his collaborater in A Russian Journal, Capa's own image taking the photo is reflected within the Steinbeck photo. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. People. NY, ³Time², Feb. 11, 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 4l, a brief magazine article in the People section on John Steinbeck talking about his then-forthcoming America and Americans, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photo Postcard. San Jose, n.p., Nov. 26, 1933, first edition. This is a photo postcard that depicts the aftermath of a lynching that took place in California, the photo shows two men who had just been lynched in St. James Park in San Jose in November 1933, the two men, identified as "Holmes" and "Thurmond," had been arrested for the kidnap/murder of the young heir to the Hart Department Store in San Jose, they were eventually busted out of jail in San Jose by a mob that numbered 15,000 and lynched, kidnapper (Jack) Holmes is shown on the right hanging from the tree after being lynched while nude, (Thomas) Thurmond is shown on the left hanging from the tree while nude from the waist down, this lynching was the basis for John Steinbeck's short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, which shows that a group of men behaves differently than a man alone which was one of Steinbeck's favorite literary themes early in his career, his short story is remarkably similar to the true events of that fateful night in San Jose, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photo Postcard. San Jose, n.p., Nov. 26, 1933, first edition. This is a photo card that depicts the aftermath of a lynching that took place in California, the photo shows the hanging corpse of Thomas Thurmond who had just been lynched in St. James Park in San Jose in November 1933, Thurmond and Jack Holmes had been arrested for the kidnap/murder of the young heir to the Hart Department Store in San Jose, they were eventually busted out of jail in San Jose by a mob that numbered 15,000 and lynched, Thurmond is shown hanging from the tree while nude from the waist down, this lynching was the basis for John Steinbeck's short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, which shows that a group of men behaves differently than a man alone which was one of Steinbeck's favorite literary themes early in his career, his short story is remarkably similar to the true events of that fateful night in San Jose, together with a photo postcard that shows a group of men, women, and children surrounding what was called Kidnapper Tree "T" the day after the event, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photo Postcard. San Jose, n.p., Nov. 26, 1933, first edition. This is a photo card that depicts the aftermath of a lynching that took place in California, the photo shows the hanging corpse of Jack Holmes who had just been lynched in St. James Park in San Jose in November 1933, Holmes and Thomas Thurmond had been arrested for the kidnap/murder of the young heir to the Hart Department Store in San Jose, they were eventually busted out of jail in San Jose by a mob that numbered 15,000 and lynched, Holmes is shown hanging from the tree while nude, this lynching was the basis for John Steinbeck's short story, The Lonesome Vigilante, which shows that a group of men behaves differently than a man alone which was one of Steinbeck's favorite literary themes early in his career, his short story is remarkably similar to the true events of that fateful night in San Jose, together with a photo postcard that shows a group of men, women, and children surrounding what was called Kidnapper Tree "H" the day after the event, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photograph. n.p. (NY), United Press International, October 25, 1962, first edition. A c.6X9-inch b&w photo of author John Steinbeck and his wife Elaine in New York after it was announced that he won the Nobel Prize for Literature, text that accompanies the photo is taped to the verso of the photo citing UPI photo credit. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photograph. Stockholm, United Press International, December 10, 1962, first edition. A c.8X6-inch b&w photo of Steinbeck receiving his Nobel Prize for Literature from Sweden's King Gustav Adolf in Stockholm's Concert Hall, text about the event is taped to the verso of the photo which gives a UPI Radio Telephoto credit, the text indicates that Steinbeck's prize consisted of a check for $50,043, a diploma, and a gold medal, it also notes that Steinbeck was accompanied by his wife, Elaine. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photograph. NY, United Press International, January 6, 1963, first edition. This is a wonderful photograph of two literary giants, John Steinbeck and Carl Sandburg, on the occasion of Sandburg's 85th birthday, the party was at the Waldorf Astoria Hotel, although the two men were great friends, Steinbeck looks as if he's about to bite off the head of Sandburg who looks as serene as always, c.8.5X6.5 inches, UPI text about the photo is affixed to the verso which also carries the UPI photo credit. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Photographs. n.p. (NY), Robert Benchley, n.d. (c.1942), first edition. This is a group of 18 b&w photographs, 8X10 inches, all printed from the original nitrate negatives, all were taken at a private party, probably in New York, by Robert Benchley, they show John Steinbeck, Nathaniel Benchley, Gwyn Steinbeck, and others in a variety of candid shots and staged poses, there are three photos of Steinbeck taken, oestensible, while he wrote, but an upside down examination of his text shows the words "Fuck You" repeated over and over again, his eyes also show playful mischief, he is shown a total of six times, many of the party goers, including Gwen, are shown wearing funny hats, the original negatives and contact sheets were sold by this bookseller to the John Steinbeck Library in 1994, these prints were then produced by the library as part of the sale, laid in loosely is a typed letter signed from May Jean S. Gamble, then the Steinbeck Librarian, about having purchased the negatives and then producing these prints. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Shubert Theatre, . ³The Playbill² for this Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, it starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler, Goldstone & Payne E20 note. Lengthy spine seam split, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Sam S. Shubert Theatre, November 30, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was "The Playbill" for the opening night performance of this Broadway musical by Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II that was based on Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. n.p. (NY), Shubert Theatre, n.d. (1955), first edition. A herald for this Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, title information and artwork on front with Rodgers and Hammerstein photo on verso along with praise for the musical and a mail order form for tickets, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Shubert Theatre, November 30, 1955, first edition. A group of 12 8X10-inch b&w stills from this production that starred William Johnson, Helen Traubel, and Judy Tyler, Pipe Dream was a Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, each still shows a scene in the production with publicity text mounted on the verso, these photos were sent to various newspapers by press agents for the original production, the versos also carry a stamp indicating the title, producers, and stars along with some handwritten notations as to the names of those pictured, some carry the photographer's stamp, and all are marked as "dup" meaning they were duplicates and thus carry a stamp as having been withdrawn from the collection of the New York Public Library, none of these photos was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Essentially fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Poster. Washington, D. C., U. S. Postal Service, 1979, first edition. A 36X48-inch color poster that announces the John Steinbeck commemorative stamp, the first in the Postal Service's Literary Arts series, the poster is dominated by a likeness of Steinbeck rendered by David Stone Martin, it also shows in large detail the Steinbeck stamp itself, it also lists many of Steinbeck's books and notes that he won both the Pulitzer Prize for fiction and the Nobel Prize for Literature, see Morrow 699. Folded, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Poster. Seattle, Western Printing Company, n.d. (1943), first edition. This c.18X24-inch poster advertises that "John Steinbeck writes about the little man in the war" in the Seattle Post-Intelligencer during World War II, the top of the poster is dominated by his name and a likeness of Steinbeck, the bottom half advertises his writing "Now in the P. I," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Age-toned along edges, else clean, bright, and fine, now housed in a black steel and glass frame. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Steinbeck Quarterly. Muncie, ³Steinbeck Quarterly², . This magazine devoted to Steinbeck includes the usual collection of critical essays and articles. Library ownership stamp, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Stories for Tonight. NY, Avon, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 644, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's ASnake of One's Own, 82-91, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B87, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by William Faulkner, Truman Capote, Henry Miller, Aldous Huxley, and others. Fine, unread copy, especially scarce thus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Sheet music for the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel Sweet Thursday, this is the title piece of six songs published by Williamson in conjunction with Pipe Dream, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Minor use and age, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). The Associates of the Stanford University Libraries invite your membership. Stanford, Stanford University, n.d. (c.1983), first edition. A single sheet folded to make four pages, this brochure inviting membership has as its cover design a page from John Steinbeck's holographic manuscript from the complete archive of his Cannerfy Row. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Best of Steinbeck. Louisville, J. H. Thuman Memorial Auditorium, 1956, first edition. This is a program for a tour performance of this stage adaptation that originated in Brooklyn, NY by the Brooklyn Academy of Music, a single sheet folded to make four pages, this production was adapted from such works as The Grapes of Wrath, Tortilla Flat, Cannery Row, The Pastures of Heaven, and Of Mice and Men by Reginald Lawrence who contributes Adapting Steinbeck, the production starred Tod Andrews, Robert Straus, Frank McHugh, and Constance Bennett, this copy is signed on the front cover by Bennett, Straus, and McHugh, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E23, not recorded by Morrow. Some minor creasing. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., DJ Art, 1980, first edition. One of 500 numbered copies of an original color lithographic reproduction of the front panel of the dust jacket art from Steinbeck's masterpiece, the original illustration was done by Elmer Hader, this reproduction was planned to be the first in a series of dust jacket art prints created by a Southern California bookseller (until lawyers for the Steinbeck literary estate heard about it), the whole measures c.13X19 inches. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.d., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, an impressive 24 pages, very nice use of Steinbeck's name and his masterpiece novel, several of the advertisements shown feature the Thomas Hart Benton illustrations used in the Limited Editions Club issue of the book, it also includes an article on Steinbeck and a photo of him, there are many articles on the making of the film and its stars, such as Henry Fonda, Jane Darwell, and John Carradine, it also includes an article on Benton as well as several reproductions of his incredible characters sketches, there are many other Steinbeck and book tie-ins, plus illustrations of the posters available to hype the film, an excellent references thus, quite rare, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow. Folded over as usual, with just light wear. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. A complete set of 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this classic story and classic film which was directed by the famed John Ford and which starred Henra Fonda as Tom Joad, Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, and John Carradine as Casy, the set also includes its original printed housing envelope which is probably even more scarce than the posters, the fragile housing envelope is plain brown and is printed with the film title, Steinbeck's name, Fonda's name, etc. none of these posers were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow, extremely scarce, especially as a complete set and with the housing envelope. While there are pin holes in some corners from theatre mounting, as usual, these posters are uniformly clean, bright, and fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 22X28 inches, for the film that starred Jane Darwell as Ma Joad in her Academy Award-winning role (best actress in a support ing role) and Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, with a wondeful book presentation in the poster art, the poster also shows the film's stars, extremely scarce, this poster wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, else a very nice copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. One b&w glossy still photograph, 8X10 inches, from the film that starred Henry Fonda, Jane Darwell, and John Carradine, this is No. CR-2, it shows the Joad family, including both Ma Joad and Tom Joad, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1965), first edition thus. This is a press sheet for this 1940 film classic that was directed by John Ford and which starred Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, and John Carradine as Casy, printed on rectos only, press sheets are issued to television stations for a television release of a feature film and combine many of the film-used promotional materials, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see G&P E6, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p. (London), Royal National Theatre of Great Britain, n.d. (1989), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the Steppenwolf Theatre Company's production June 22 to July 1, 1989, part of a series of international theatrical productions, it includes a photo of Steinbeck along with a page introduction by his wife, Elaine, and an article about the theatre company itself. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. San Diego, Performing Arts, May 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This magazine includes the program for the La Jolla Playhouse presentation of a play version of The Grapes of Wrath performed by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company, adapted and directed by Frank Galati. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Cort Theatre, June 12, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is The Playbill for the play adaptation of Steinbeck's masterpiece, this play won the Tony Award as play of the year on Broadway, the play was adapted and directed by Frank Galati, it was performed by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago, it starred Lois Smith as Ma Joad and Gary Sinese (Steppenwolf founder and current film and TV star) as Tom Joad, the playbill includes a printed letter from Elaine Steinbeck welcoming the production to Broadway, ticket stub for this performance is laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Stockton, San Joaquin Delta College, March 1992, first edition. This is a group of materials related to this community college's production of the play version of The Grapes of Wrath as adapted by Frank Galati, included is a herald about the production, another is a program about the production, it also includes the March 1992 "Spotlight," a periodical produced by the college's drama department with articles about the play, in its original mailing envelope from Delta College. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Caedmon, 1978, first edition. A cassette that features selections from Steinbeck's masterpiece as read by Henry Fonda, it was Fonda who portrayed Tom Joad in the 1940 film version of The Grapes of Wrath, he reads from Chapters 1, 3, 17, and 18. As new, unplayed, in original shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Logan, Perfection Form Company, n.d. (c.1974), first edition. A theatrical adaptation of Steinbeck's masterpiece by the Nostalgia Broadcasting Corp. of Iowa, designed to be used with an included "readeo," a printed radio read-along script, neither the cassette tape nor the printed "readeo" script are recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. As new, unused. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Hanging at San Quentin. NY, "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 25 in this series of periodicals, text of this short story from Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, 11-22, Goldstone & Payne C63, not recorded by Morrow, this issue also includes contributions by W. Somerset Maugham, Ernest Hemingway, Pearl S. Buck, John O'Hara, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Man I Used To Be. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music from the Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 22X28 inches, for the film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edtion. An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, for the film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with minor tape reinforcements to the verso, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Lightly used and folded, as usual, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1943, first edition thus. A VSH video cassette of this 1943 film that starred Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Henry Travers, and Lee J. Cobb, copied from a 16 mm version of the film, see Goldstone & Payne E11, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Next Time It Happens. NY, Williamson Music Inc., n.d. (1955), first edition. Original sheet music from the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical, Pipe Dream, an adaptation of Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, this is one of six songs from the musical, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20, not recorded by Morrow. Minor use, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this film based on John Steinbeck's classic novella, the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, good use of Steinbeck's name on the title card and all the scene cards, Steinbeck is credited on the title card with writing the screenplay (along with director Emilio Fernandez and Jack Wagner), none of these posters were in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow, any of these posters are scarce, but a complete set is extremely scarce as well as desirable. Minor use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. One 11X14-inch color lobby card poster for this film adaptation of the Steinbeck novel, this is the title card (No. 1), the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the screenplay was written by Steinbeck, his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, and Emilio Fernandez, the film's director, in addition to splashy use of Steinbeck's name and artwork that depicts various scenes, there is an inset photo that features the two stars of the film with their doomed child, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, see Morrow 547. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. One 11X14-inch color lobby card poster for this film adaptation of the Steinbeck novel, this is poster No. 4 (of eight), the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the screenplay was written by Steinbeck, his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, and Emilio Fernandez, the film's director, in addition to good use of Steinbeck's name, the poster features a large inset scene from the film in which Juana, played by Ms. Marques, looks at the huge pearl through a magnifying glass, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, see Morrow 547. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. n.p., RKO, 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, for the film that starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, the film was directed by Emilio Fernandez, who is also credited with the screenplay along with Steinbeck, it includes a four-page advertising supplement, the pressbook carries an interesting publishing history of the story, it offers exploitation possibilities, prominent use of Steinbeck's name, it shows examples of all posters issued, thus it is an excellent references, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, as usual, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. n.p., RKO, 1948, first edition. A lot of nine 8X10-inch b&w stills from the original release of this film that was made in both English and Spanish, based on Steinbeck's short novel, the stills as Nos. PA12-a, P-23, P-125, P-198, P-256, P-290X, P-308, P-310, and an unnumbered still, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow. Minor wear and handling. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. Logan, Perfection Form, n.d. (c.1982), first edition thus. A set of 10 prints of stills from the film version of Steinbeck's short novel, in its original housing envelope. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. Larchmont, Media Basics, 1980, first edition. This includes three cassette tapes and three filmstrips (derived from the original film version of The Pearl), plus a study guide booklett, all packed within an imitation leather box with clasp, not recorded by Morrow. New, unused. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, both of whom are pictured, good and prominent use of Steinbeck's name and with a good book illustration, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see G&P E16, see Morrow 550. Folded, as usual, else bright, clean and colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 18 pages, with color cover, for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, good Steinbeck/book tie-ins, quite attractive, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows examples of posters issued, thus it is an excellent reference, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Long split along spine seam, edge wear, previously folded, as usual, else very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, 27X41 inches, this was a Lewis Milestone film with the screenplay written by Steinbeck based on his own book, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, see Morrow 550. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, screenplay credit is given to Steinbeck, there is a good book-tie used in the title (No. 1) poster artwork, others show scenes from the film that includes both Loy and Mitchum as well as Louis Calhern, none of these posters were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Edge wear, else bright and colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, both of whom are pictured, good and prominent use of Steinbeck's name, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, see Morrow 550. Folded, as usual, else clean, bright, and colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. A lot of 34 different b&w stills from the original release of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy, Robert Mitchum, and Louis Calhern, all of whom are sometimes pictured, the production number shown on most of the stills is 1667, individual numbers are 7, 18, 21, 25, 28, 39, 54, 61, 62, 65, 67, 72, 74, 77, 83, 87, 89, 93, 105, 111, 116, 119, 121, 123, 124, 132, 134, 135, 143, 158, 165, 166, 176, and what appears to be RPB-2, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. The usual corner pin holes and edge wear on some, some aged, all very good to fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1949, first edition. An Australian Daybill (poster) for the release there of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, nice lithographic artwork of the stars, c.13.5X30 inches, printed in Sydney by W. E. Smith Limited, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with some light edge wear, else quite bright and colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1957, first edition thus. A 27X41-inch poster for the re-release of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum,, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone colllection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, quite fragile, light wear and chipping to edges. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Republic, 1957, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A pressbook for the re-release of this Lewis Milestone film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, screenplay was by Steinbeck based on his own book, four pages, there are several Steinbeck credits given for the screenplay, plus photos of the stars, a synopsis of the story, and articles tied to Steinbeck's book, etc., this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Logan, Perfection Form, n.d. (c.1982), first edition thus. A set of two 8.5X11-inch b&w re-prints of stills from the film version that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, in its original housing envelope, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.p., Phoenix Films, 1976, first edition thus. An original-release color poster for this British Lion Films Ltd. production that starred Henry Fonda and Maureen O'Hara, c.20X30 inches, recto shows title, credits, and artwork by Kinsella, verso carries a printed Steinbeck quote, a synopsis of the story, and production/leasing information, this film was shown on American television in 1976, not recorded by Morrow. Folded as issued and with postage meter stamp, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. n.d., Charles K. Feldman/Louis Milestone, n.d. (c.1985), first edition. An 8.5X11-inch press sheet, press sheets are sent to TV stations before they air a film to provide information about the film, includes credits, a book tie-in, story synopsis, cast, etc., it shows stars Robert Mitchum, Myrna Loy, etc., this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Caedmon, n.d. (c.1970), first edition. Caedmon CDL 52047, two cassette tapes in which Eli Wallach freads an abridgment of the novel, the abridgment, which mostly omits The Great Mountains story, is by Marianne Mantell, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. As new, unplayed, in original shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Snake and Johnny Bear. NY, Caedmon, 1984, first edition. Caedmon CDLS 1750, a stereo recording of Steinbeck himself reading two of his most famous short stories, originally recorded as part of the Columbia Literary Series of 1953, the cassette tape also features an illustration of Steinbeck by Kenneth Smith. As new, unplayed, in its original shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, this is card No. 4 (of eight) which features Joan Collins and Rick Jason, good use of Steinbeck's name with JOHN STEINBECK'S "THE WAYWARD BUS" in large letters across the top, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. A group of 17 b&w stills from the original release of this film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, these are Nos. 3, 5, 16, 17, 39, 40, 41, 44, 45, 46, 56, 57, 78, 93, 94, 114, and 121, none of these photos was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Very good to fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color poster for this film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, 27X41 inches, Steinbeck's name is mentioned several times, this poster wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with the usual distribution company stamps and markings on verso, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original 35 mm trailer for the film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, a trailer might more commonly be referred to as "coming attractions," thus it previews the film version of The Wayward Bus, very splashy with Steinbeck's name and with book tie-ins, quite impressive and very scarce, most film memorabilia collectors have trailers that have been copied onto 16 mm film from these original 35 mm films which were actually used in film theatres because of the high flammability of the originals, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color poster for the film that starred Dan Dailey, Joan Collins, and Jayne Mansfield, 14X22 inches, often referred to as a window card (to be used in movie theatre windows), it is quite similar to the 27X41-inch poster for this film in appearance, but its white space at the top is reserved for each theatre to stamp with its own name when exhibiting the film, that area is still blank on this copy, very scarce thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, not recorded by Morrow. Previously folded, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for the film based on John Steinbeck's fourth book, the filmed starred Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, and John Garfield, this scene card features Garfield as Danny and Lamarr as "Sweets" at their marriage, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. There are two burns marks , one with some paper loss. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, for the film that starred Spencer Tracy, John Garfield, and Hedy Lamarr, each is shown in this stunning color poster, this is style "D" of this size poster, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Some acid-free tape used on the verso to reinforce the folds, else quite excellent and stunning for a poster of this vintage. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Spencer Tracy, John Garfield, and Hedy Lamarr, all of whom are pictured on this poster which wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual, and with pin holes from movie theatre mountings, as usual, else bright, clean, colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. Six (of eight) original-release 11X14-inch color lobby card posters, including the title card, all are housed in the set's original printed envelope, this fragile brown housing envelope prints the name of the stars, the title, the production number, etc. and is itself even more scarce than the posters themselves, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Gooldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. Corner pin holes from movie theatre mountings, as usual, else bright, clean, and fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. A lot of eight 8X10-inch b&w still photographs from the original release of this film adaptation of Steinbeck's fourth (breakthrough) novel, the stills show stars Spencer Tracy and John Garfield, along with supporting actors Sheldon Leonard, Thomas Gomez, and Ronald Meek, the stills are Nos. 37, 47, 71, 79, 82, 83, 85 and 86, also included is what is called a "key set" photo portrait of Spencer Tracy printed on heavier stock and credited to Clarence S. Bull, this key set photo was received (so stamped) by the San Francisco "Examiner" June 13, 1942, it includes eight lines of text on the verso, it measures 8X9.5 inches, none of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. All quite excellent. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook for this film that starred Marlon Brando as Zapata as well as Anthony Quinn, who won an Academy Award for best supporting actor, and Jean Peters, an impressive 28 pages, it includes two statements by Steinbeck about the film which was directed by Elia Kazan, this is quite a sensational example of the exploitational aspects of pressbooks, it includes articles about the stars and the making of the film, it also shows examples of advertisements that could be used as well as examples of posters available, an excellent reference thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone colection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, Morrow 552. Previously folded, as usual, else quite excellent. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this film that starred Marlon Brando as the legendafry Emiliano Zapata, the film was directed by Elia Kazan, the film also starred Jean Peters and Anthony Quinn who won an Oscar for best supporting actor, each of the posters carries Steinbeck's screenplay credit, none of these posters was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. An original-release film herald, it measures c.10X15 inches, it advertises that the film starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, printed in purple on recto with photos of the film as well as giving Steinbeck's screenplay credit, with a smaller image printed in red on the verso, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. A cheap newsprint production, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. An original-release film herald, it measures c.10X15 inches, it advertises that the film starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, printed in red on recto with photos of the film as well as giving Steinbeck's screenplay credit, with a smaller image printed in purple on the verso, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. A cheap newsprint production, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. Hollywood, Script City, n.d. (c.1985), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is a photo-copy of the final shooting script dated May 16, 1951, Steinbeck wrote the screenplay, the film starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn who won an Oscar for best supporting actor for this film, the film was directed by Elia Kazan, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, see Morrow 551(c). "VIVA ZAPATA" written in ink on bottom edge, else fine in the Script City stiff front and rear covers with binding clasps. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. A group of 41 different glossy 8X10-inch b&w stills from the original release of this film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, who won an Oscar for best supporting actor, all of them are sometimes pictured in this lot, they carrry a 831 production number and are individually numbered 1, 4, 5, 6, 6-, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 27, 29, X-29, 30, 32, 34, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42, 43, 44, 46, 47, 50, 52, 63, 60, and 61, together with two portrait stills, one with Brando and Peters numbered AD-H15 (?) and another of Brando that is unnumbered, none of these stills were in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Very good to fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, 1952, first edition. Two b&w over-sized photographs from this Elia Kazan-directed film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, one photo is c.10.5X13 inches, numbered 831-33x, showing stars Brando and Peters at their movie wedding, the other is c.13X10.5 inches, numbered 31-52x, it shows Brando/Zapata walking in front of a group of sombrero-wearing men, neither of these items was in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata. Copenhagen, Fox-Film A/S, n.d. (c.1952), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A promotional booklet produced by 20th Century-Fox to promote the film in Denmark, text in Danish, includes scenes from the film, including photos of the stars, including Marlon Brando, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck John. Viva Zapata. n.p., 20th Century-Fox, n.d. (c.1980), first edition. An 8.5X11-press sheet, it drops the "!" from the title of this film that starred Marlon Brando, it shows a scene from the film, gives cast credits, a synopsis, the running time, release year, etc., these were sent to TV stations in advance of their showing of the film, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E18, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Waking-Up Sun. NY, United Artists Music Co., 1968, first edition. Sheet music for this song from Here's Where I Belong, the Broadway musical adaptation of Steinbeck's novel East of Eden, lyrics by Alfred Uhry, music by Robert Waldman, the play ran just one performance, very scarce thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. We're A Home. NY, United Artists Music Co., 1968, first edition. Sheet music for this song from Here's Where I Belong, the Broadway musical adaptation of Steineck's novel East of Eden, lyrics by Alfred Uhry, music by Robert Waldman, this play ran just one performance, very scarce thus, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection and wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV. In Touch. NY, Knopf, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book in which he recalls his time in Vietnam and subsequent adventures (or misadventures) back home, youngest son of Pulitzer and Nobel Prize winner John Steinbeck, Review Copy with publisher's review slip showing publication date as February 26, 1969, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 695. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV. In Touch. London, Andre Deutsch, 1969, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, the youngest son of author John Steinbeck talks about his life in Vietnam and his subsequent adventures (or misadventures) back home, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Foxing to text block eges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV. In Touch. NY, Dell, October 1970, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First paperback edition of Author's First Book, John Steinbeck';s youngest son recalls his time in Vietnam and subsequent adventures (or misadventures) back home, note recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. The usual minor age-toning, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV. In Touch. NY, Delta, 1971, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Author's First Book in which he recalls his time in Vietnam and his subsequent adventures (or misadventures) back home, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Thom. Typed Letter Signed. n.p. (NY), Thom Steinbeck, August 1, 1966, first edition. 47 lines, about a page and one-quarter, from the eldest son of novelist John Steinbeck to his younger brother John, known as John Steinbeck IV and also referred to as Catbird, a childhood nickname, he writes, "The weather (at Sag Harbor, the elder Steinbeck's home) was cool and cloudy but the house is a snug thing for drinking away grey hours. Your father looked in fine shape and we had some good talks together. Your last visit with them affected Elaine (the elder Steinbeck's third wife) very deeply. The only way I can describe it is to say she is less fraught than I can ever remember. You know: all the nervous, sometimes aggressive, energy we talked about. She seemed mellowed, loving, happy even. John's noticed the change, too," he goes on to praise the letters John IV had sent to the elder Steinbeck, calling them "strong and honest, and I envy you your being able to write him like that. I'm still evasive with il padre mio (that father of mine, an affectionate expression of exasperation)," Thom had apparently been working on an adaptation of East of Eden, he writes, "E of E is done, by the way. I wish you could look at it. We plan to go into rehersal in December and open in February. Should have our director set any day now. I'm hoping for Jerry Robbins. We'll play the score for John early next week and then he can read it," adding, "I'll be nervous as hell when I give it to him. If I ever do another adaptation, it will be of the work of someone I don't know personally. Should John not like the treatment, do I shoot myself? Or him?," East of Eden was adapted into a Broadway musical that premiered in 1968, but it ran just one performance, later he writes about E. (Edward) Albee, "He's bought some 900-room chateau-palace-castle arrangement that overlooks the sea. Thirty bedrooms and two johns. I think they're called White Elephants. Everyone's so damned rich these days. Hell, you earned more than I did last year and I'm almost a year older than you. It's not fair," he goes to to some "boy/brother talk, to wit, "I had a dream about Jane Fonda last night you wouldn't believe," Thom talks about singers and records, too, "I have lots od Dionne Warwick and Supremes records now. That was a good deed you did me. Saw the Supremes about three weeks ago. They said they were going to Viet Nam (where his brother had been deployed). I'd better warn you: they have pink hair (wigs maybe?) and funny dresses, dance and say things 'We would now like to retiterate Barbra Streisand' before breaking into People. But they sing, baby," he ends by asking John to write, not necessarily how it is over there (Viet Nam), but how he is, the letter is signed, "Ter-le-beau". Cheap paper is aged and folded, sans envelope. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Modern American Short Stories. Philadelphia, Blakiston, October 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 238, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, 86-105, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B32, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Erskine Caldwell, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Ring Lardner, William Saroyan, Sinclair Lewis, and many others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stevens, George. Steinbeck. ³Saturday Review/WORLD, . 71, reprints the 1939 review of The Grapes of Wrath in this, the magazineıs 50th anniversary issue, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stevenson, Adlai. Speeches of Adlai Stevenson. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a foreword by John Steinbeck, 5-8, in part he writes: "I like the clear, clean writing of Stevenson. As a man I like his intelligent, humorous, logical, civilized mind," Goldstone & Payne B75, Morrow 342, also includes a brief biography of Stevenson by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. Ink gift inscription, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Tedlock, E. W. Jr. and Wicker, C. V. Steinbeck And His Critics. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1957, first edition , dust jacket. Hardcover. "A record of twenty-five years," this scarce book is both a critical study and an anthology, it includes 29 articles by 17 critics such as Frederic I. Carpenter, Lewis Gannett, Stanley Edgar Hyman, Joseph Wood Krutch, Peter Lisca, Antonia Seixas (Ed Ricketts ex-wife), and others, as well as six "reactions" to criticism by Steinbeck, two of which appear for the first time here, Goldstone & Payne B104, Morrow 352. Very good in a good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Trent, Ken. John Steinbeck And His Books. "The Book-Mart", January 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article includes front cover photo of Steinbeck, 203, 206-207, this was a monthly journal for book buyers, sellers, and collectors. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Valjean, Nelson. John Steinbeck The Errant Knight. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "An intimate biography of his California years," with several photographic illustrations, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck by Phillippe Halsman, Morrow 634. Fine in a rubbed (as usual) jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Whitebrook, Peter. Staging Steinbeck. London, Cassell, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, it was Whitebrook who, with his collaborator, Duncan Low, first dramatized The Grapes of Wrath in an authorized version, that was in 1987 at the Edinburgh Festival where the American Festival Theatre's production won Whitebrook and Low an award for their adaptation, this book is essentially Whitebrook's journals regarding this project, illustrated with photos. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Wilhelmson, Carl. Midsummernight. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1930, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, illustrated with 10 full-page woodcuts by Lynd Ward, one of which was used for the front cover of the dust jacket, additionally illustrated with chapter heading woodcuts by Ward, Wilhelmson was a writer friend of John Steinbeck's during his Stanford days and somewhat beyond, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Wilhelmson, Carl. Speed of the Reindeer. NY, Viking, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A young person's sttory of Lapland, illustrated by Rafaelio Busoni, Wilhelmson was a Steinbeck friend and fellow writer during their days together at Stanford University and somewhat beyond, back panel of the dust jacket recalls the time they spent together at Lake Tahoe while Steinbeck was writing his first book, Cup of Gold, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Near fine. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |