Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Steinbeckiana] Die Ameisenfauna Dzes Zehlaubruches. n.p., n.p., 1929, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A scholarly publication in German on ants, with illustrations at the end, this was W. C. Allee's copy with his "Allee" signature on front cover, this also carries his University of Chicago ownership stamp, plus an ownership stamp from Earlham College, Allee was an early and important influence on famed marine biologist Ed Ricketts and through him on John Steinbeck. Cheaply produced and with a few other markings, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Historic Cannery Row. Monterey, Cannery Row Foundation, 1984, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. A ³walking tour² pamphlet that includes a guide map of the original cannery sites, an index of historical landmarks, a Steinbeck ³neighborhood² map via a c.1939 photo of the Row and an evolutionary profile of the area. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stories for Tonight. NY, Avon, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 644, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's ASnake of One's Own, 82-91, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B87, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by William Faulkner, Truman Capote, Henry Miller, Aldous Huxley, and others. Fine, unread copy, especially scarce thus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Aaron, Daniel. The Radical Humanism of John Steinbeck. "Saturday Review", September 28, 1968, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article covers The Grapes of Wrath 30 years later, 26-27, 55-56, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Beebe, Maurice (editor). John Steinbeck Special Number. Lafayette, "Modern Fiction Studies", Spring 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Entire issue devoted exclusively to John Steinbeck, includes essays by Peter Lisca, Warren French, Howard Levant, Jackson R. Bryer, and others, Goldstone & Payne G14, not recorded by Morrow. Age-toning to wrappers, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck. Los Angeles, Albertson Press, 1939, first edition. Issued without jacket, No. 107 of 1,000 copies Signed by Bennett, foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, Goldstone & Payne F1, a very fragile book. Contents dis-bound, but intact, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. Looking For Steinbeckıs Ghost. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A rather personal account of his research that went into his massive and definitive Steinbeck biography (The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer), illustrated with photos, this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Benson to famed Steinbeck scholar, Tetsumaro Hayashi ("For my beloved colleague,/with gratitude and much/affection,/Jack Benson"), laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. NY, Viking, n.d. (1983), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of this Bible of all Steinbeck biographies that was 15 years in the making, while it doesn't include the photo illustrations nor the notes at the end that were included in the trade edition published in 1984, it does include the material removed from the trade edition because of threatened lawsuits, the excised material is about 20 pages, a very scarce book. A bulky book prone to any handling, but this is still a very solid copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. NY, Viking, 1984, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. This is The Bible of John Steinbeck biographies, it was 12 years in the research and writing, followed by another three years in getting it published, there are several suites of photo illustrations, a great accomplishment. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Brasch, James D. The Grapes of Wrath And Old Testament Skepticism. ³San Jose Studies², . The article on Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath in this magazine is on pages 16-27. Minor spine age, else very fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit and Hallie (editors). 19 Tales of Terror. NY, Bantam Books, January 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1550, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The White Quail, 15-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B99, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by Isak Dinesen, Lord Dunsany, W. Somerset Maugham, and others, cover art by Tom Hill. Ink name and owner's tick marks on contents page, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit (editor). Time To Be Young. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 848 in this important series, an anthology of short stories, includes The Great Mountains by John Steinbeck, 175-189, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, it also includes contributions by H. L. Mencken, Ernest Hemingway, Mark Twain, Thomas Wolfe, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, James Thurber, and many others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The World of Li'l Abner. NY, Farrar, Straus and Young, Feb. 1953, second printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes an introduction by John Steinbeck which is also excerpted on the rear panel of the dust jacket, also includes a foreword by Charles Chaplin, the second printing isn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, but see G&P B76 and Morrow 343. Very good in a good jacket that is identical to the first edition jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The World of Li'l Abner. NY, Ballantine Books, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 8, a paperback original, just the eighth title issued in this important series of paperback originals, foreword by Charles Chaplin, introduction by John Steinbeck which is excerpted on rear wrapper, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Carter, Tom. Steinbeck Country. ³Ford Times², . This interesting magazine article with illustrations and some Steinbeck quotes is on pages 2-7. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Collier, Peter. Belles Lettres: The Winter of Our Discontent. "Ramparts", July 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review, 59-61, citing Steinbeck's hawkish stance on the Vietnam War, not a very flattering piece, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Copland, Aaron. The Red Pony. NY, Odyssey Records, n.d., first edition, album slipcase. A 33 rpm record of the film score by Aaron Copland recorded by the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra as conducted by Andre Previn, scarce, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G53. Fine in a very good slipcase. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1973, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color by Crouch who also provides the text, although a number of Steinbeck's books are also excerpted, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, jacket is completely un-clipped, scarce thus. Ink gift inscription, else fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Detro, Gene. Gripes of Wrath. ³California Living², . This magazine article on the flap over Jackson Bensonıs biography, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, is on page 12, photo of Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck. Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without jacket, a miniature, includes a frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, one of 250 numbered copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fensch, Thomas. Steinbeck and Covici The Story of a Friendship. Middlebury, Paul S. Eriksson, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Not only does this provide a biography of their friendship and the author-editor relationship, but it also includes enough letters between them to constitute a Steinbeck "A" item, this copy Inscribed by Fensch to noted Steinbeck collector/dealer Jim Johnson at the 1989 Steinbeck Festival in Salinas, the hometown of John Steinbeck, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck: Novelist at Work. "The Atlantic", December 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A very interesting piece by a well-known and early supporter of Steinbeck, 55-60, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck Personal and Bibliographic Notes. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second issue with the erroneous frontispiece attribution (to Stjernstrom) blacked out and with Bo Beskov substituted, Goldstone & Payne F3, Morrow 567. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. NY, Popular Library, October 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. W1100, it includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, 205-208, Goldstone & Payne B114, Morrow 354, the book also includes an introduction by Granville Hicks and a preface by Gingrich, the long-time editor of "Esquire," as well as other contributions by J. D. Salinger, D. H. Lawrence, F. Scott Fitzgerald, H. L. Mencken, Saul Bellow, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gladstein, Mimi. In Search of Steinbeck: A Continuing Journey. ³Nova², Sept. 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 7-9, 12. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstone, Adrian H. and Payne, John R. John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Bible of Steinbeck bibliographies, it is a very scarce and collectible book in its own right, one of just 1,200 copies, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, indispensible. A strip fading to the front board, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstone, Adrian H. and Payne, John R. John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Bible of Steinbeck bibliographies, it is a very scarce and collectible book in its own right, one of just 1,200 copies, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, this was Jake Chernofsky's copy, Chernofsky was editor and publisher of AB Bookman's Weekly, before the advent of the internet, AB Bookman's Weekly was the indispensible tool of nearly all booksellers, laid in loosely is a 1975 TLS from David Farmer of the Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas (this book's publisher) asking Chernofsky for a review of the book, also laid in loosely is a printed "Compliments" slip from the Humanities Research Center, also laid in loosely is a TLS with envelope from Diane Peterson, a long-time Steinbeck specialist, informing Chernofsky that Adrian Goldstone had died, also laid in loosely is a TLS from Adrian Goldstone's son also informing Chernofsky that Goldstone had died, a unique copy. Very nearly fine with its clear plastic dust jacket with some minor chipping, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. White revised-price sticker ($1.25) over original price on front wrapper, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grayson, Charles (editor). New Stories for Men. Garden City, Permabooks, 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P122, it includes John Steinbeck's The Vigilante, 17-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B67, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Paul Gallico, John O'Hara, James Thurber, Sinclair Lewis, and others. Title/copyright leaf present, but is detached, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Greenfield, Thomas A. Work And The Work Ethic In American Drama, 1920-1970. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Discusses The Moon Is Down and Steinbeck in relation to others, 88-93. As new . | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 800 copies, the true first edition, precedes the hardcover edition, this is one of the great Steinbeck collections now well hidden at the National Steinbeck Center, Morrow 654, this was Dr. Jacob J. Foster's copy Inscribed to him by Gross. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grove, Walt. Down. NY, Dell, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1E, first book in a series of Dell paperback originals, includes a front cover blurb by John Steinbeck (³Reminds me of Jack London. The book has tremendous vitality!²), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Aged, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grove, Walt. Down. NY, Dell, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1E, the first book in a series of Dell paperback originals, includes a front cover blurb by John Steinbeck (³Reminds me of Jack London. The book has tremendous vitality!²), first issue with 25-cent cover price, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Very nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. The Collectible John Steinbeck A Practical Guide. Jefferson, McFarland, 1986, first edition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, includes apprendices, photo illustrations, bibliography, an index, and countless references, Harmon discusses the dynamics of collecting Steinbeck generally and specifically while offering a valuable bibliographic tool that is second only to the Goldstone & Payne bibliography and the Morrow catalogue, printed on acid-free natural paper, a scarce book that seldom comes on the market. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. The Grapes of Wrath: A Fifty Year Bibliographic Survey. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An excellent and important bibliographic work, with photo illustrations. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A New Steinbeck Bibliography: 1971-1981. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1983, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, No. 64 in the Scarecrow Auhor Bibliography series, introduction by Robert DeMott, this was Hayashi's personal copy, Signed by him and dated in the year of publication, laid in loosely is a letter from provenance from the Midwest bnookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). "Steinbeck Quarterly", Summer-Fall 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue was dedicated to Jackson J. Benson who had just published his massive biography of Steinbeck, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, as usual this university publication was devoted to articles about Steinbeck, including several reviews of Benson's biography, plus an article by Steinbeck scholar Dr. Robert DeMott on Steinbeck's reading which is briefly Inscribed by DeMott. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). A Handbook for Steinbeck Collectors, Librarians, and Scholars. Muncie, Steinbeck Society of America, 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 11 in the Society's Steinbeck Monograph Series, includes essays on Adrian H. Goldstone by Preston Beyer, Maurice Dunbar, and Hayashi, plus other essays by Beyer, Dunbar, Lee Richard Hayman, Martha Heasley Cox, John R. Payne, Susan F. Riggs, and others, this copy Signed by Hayashi, this was Dr. Jacob J. Foster's copy. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). Steinbeck's Literary Dimension: A Guide to Comparative Studies. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1973, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, it includes comparative essays by such noted scholars as John Ditsky, Peter Lisca, Richard Astro, and Warren French, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 634, this was Hayashi's personal copy being Signed by him and with his Ball State University English Department stamp, laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hedgpeth, Joel W. (editor). The Outer Shores Part 1, Part 2. Eureka, Mad River Press, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Two volumes, Part 1 is "Ed Ricketts and John Steinbeck Explore the Pacific Coast" while Part 2 is "Breaking Through," being from the papers of Edward F. Ricketts, introduced and edited by Hedgpeth, photo-illustrated, these are essential to any Steinbeck/Ricketts collection, to understanding them, their work, their philosophy, significantly, this set belonged to Webster "Toby" Street, a lifelong friend of both Steinbeck and Ricketts, with his ownership sticker affixed to inside front cover of both volumes, Part 1 with a newspaper review of the book tipped in, both books are inscribed by Hedgpeth to Street, Part 1 (For Toby,/for auld lang syne/Joel W. Hedgpeth/Feb. 1, 1979"), Part 2 (Toby,/Part 2 -- at last!/Joel/Fri. 13 July/1979"). Light wear and an offset from the newspaper clipping, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hedgpeth, Joel W. (editor). The Outer Shores Part 1, Part 2. Eureka, Mad River Press, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Two volumes, Part 1 is "Ed Ricketts and John Steinbeck Explore the Pacific Coast" while Part 2 is "Breaking Through," being from the papers of Edward F. Ricketts, introduced and edited by Hedgpeth, these are essential to any Steinbeck/Ricketts collection, to understanding them, their work, their philosophy, photo-illustrated. Minor age-toning, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hersey, John. John Steinbeck 1902-1968. ³Proceedings², . 84-90, this is the annual publication of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and the National Institute of Arts and Letters, one of only 687 copies, also includes material related to Vladimir Nabokov, Wallace Stegner, Tennessee Williams, Eudora Welty, etc., not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Hughes, R. S. Beyond The Red Pony: A Reader's Companion to Steinbeck's Complete Short Stories. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1987, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, Hughes provides "the first comprehensive study of Steinbeck's short fiction including every story he wrote -- published and unpublished" and establishes an up-to-date bibliography of these stories, this was the dean of Steinbeck scholars Tetsumaro Hayashi's copy, Signed and dated by him in the year of publication along with the price he paid, laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Johnson, Lyndon Baines. The Inaugural Address of President Lyndon Baines Johnson. Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office, January 20, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With frontispiece photo portrait of LBJ with a facsimile of his signature, although he is not credited as such, Nobel Prize-winning author John Steinbeck contributed to this speech, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Kiernan, Thomas. The Intricate Music. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A dubious biography liberally influenced from the written work of Steinbeck's life-long friend and college roommate, Carlton "Dook" Sheffield, jacket front and frontispiece photo of Steinbeck by Phillippe Halsman, Morrow 652. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World. London, Allison & Busby, 1970, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Title revised from the original American edition, includes a brief chapter on John Steinbeckıs funeral service, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World, Smartass. NY, Dial Press, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays by this ³Beat² writer, including ³When We Went to John Steinbeckıs Funeral Service: This Is What Happened,² 375-378, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Lewin, Frank. Burning Bright. New Haven, Yale University, Nov. 5 and 7, 1993, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Program for the world premiere of the Steinbeck play/novelette adapted into an opera, libretto and music by Lewin who has Signed the program, includes a prospectus on the opera as well. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maguire, John. Universe. Manchester, Ash Press, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of only 500 copies, the author's first book of poetry, Maguire not only self-published the book, he did the letterpress and the binding himself, two of his poems, First Person, 11-12, and Field Notes, 38, mention John Steinbeck, this copy Signed by Maguire, photo-copies of favorable reviews laid in loosely. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maleska, Eugene and Buranelli, Albert. 50 American Authors. NY, Giant Cardinal, Aug. 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. GC 181, a paperback original, this is Vol. 1 of the Educational Crossword Puzzle Series, there are 50 author puzzles, 50 biographies, and 50 self-testing quizzes, John Steinbeck puzzle, biography, and quiz appears p. 181-184, Goldstone & Payne G57, not recorded by Morrow, other authors include Poe, Twain, Cather, London, Lewis, O'Neill, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Hemingway, Wolfe, Saroyan, etc., a very scarce book, especially when the puzzles are not filled in. Ink name and date, age-darkening to pages, else a very bright, near fine copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mangelsdorf, Tom. A History of Steinbeck's Cannery Row. Santa Cruz, Western Tanager Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated history of Cannery Row from its humble fishing village beginnings through Steinbeck's era up to its present renaissance, this is a review copy with a press release to a reviewer/recipient laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McConahay, Mary Jo. Itıs More Than Just Another Fish Tank. ³California Living², . 12-14, this magazine article article about the then-forthcoming Monterey Bay Aquarium refers to both Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts and their work, quotes both, pictures both, includes passages from Cannery Row. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². ³Out West², . 6-l6, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a Steinbeck periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine is from McKenneyıs library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². . 6-16, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine from McKenneyıs own library with its original mailing envelope showing the Wilmac Press imprint. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mendoza, George. Norman Rockwell's Patriotic Times. NY, Viking, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by President Ronald Reagan, Rockwell's very American illustrations are accompanied by text from Walt Whitman, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Carl Sandburg, John F. Kennedy, Robert Frost, Thomas Paine, Patrick Henry, John Steinbeck, William Least Heat Moon, Langston Hughes, Tom Wolfe, and many others. Jacket is price-clipped, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Merril, Judith (editor). SF: The Year's Greatest Science-Fiction and Fantasy. NY, Dell, June 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. B129, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Short-Short Story of Mankind, introduction and text 206-211, text from "Playboy," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow, it also includes contributions by Theodore Sturgeon, Fritz Leiber, Issac Asimov, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. John Steinbeck And His Novels. London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. The first critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F7. Covers with some soiling and age-darkening, internally fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study. Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first complete book critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with a huge chip from the rear panel. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Naversen, Kenneth. 19th Century Survivors: Northern California Victorians. ³Motorland², . Text and photos, 48-49, 54-55, this magazine article includes a photo of the Steinbeck house where he grew up in Salinas. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Olmsted, Duncan H. (compiler). Seventy Years. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the Club's 1983 keepsake, illustrated, subtitled A Checklist of Book Club Publications 1914--1983, it lists John Steinbeck's Letters to Elizabeth, published in 1978, among many others, designed by Wesley B. Tanner, printed by him and Will Powers in Berkeley. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Owens, Louis. The Grapes of Wrath Trouble in the Promised Land. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, first edition. No. 27 in Twayne's Masterwork Studies, printed on acid-free paper, front cover illustration from Thomas Hart Benton's painting, The Hailstorm, this student's companion to Steinbeck's masterpiece and Pulitzer Prize-winning novel was issued in both a paper-bound version and a cloth-bound hardcover with dust jacket, but this copy is a bit of an anomaly, a Perma-bound hardcover without jacket. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. NY, Random House, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The mystique of the relationship between man and his dog," illustrated by Roy McKie, includes a letter from John Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for this book, Goldstone & Payne B145. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Peters, Robert. The Great American Poetry Bake-Off. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, includes The Hitherto Neglected Works of Amnesia Glasscock, 73-77, which he purports to be authored by John Steinbeck and which, according to Peters, show Steinbeckıs homosexual side, these poems were later attributed to Steinbeckıs first wife, Carol, although Peters still insists that authorship is conjectural. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Pinchon, Edgcumb. Zapata the Unconquerable. NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Emiliano Zapata, a "biography of a great leader in the Mexican revolution of 1910," this was undoubtedly a source book for John Steinbeck in his writing the screenplay for Viva Zapata!, map endpapers, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor Morrow. Very good . | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Queen, Ellery (editor). The Literature of Crime. Boston, Little, Brown, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Murder by John Steinbeck, introduction and text, 115-126, Goldstone & Payne B64, not recorded by Morrow, this wonderful anthology also includes the likes of Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, W. Somerset Maugham, Willa Cather, Charles Dickens, Mark Twain, C. S. Forester, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, H. G. Wells, Damon Runyon, etc. Near fine in a very good jacket with internal tape reinforcements. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rodgers, Richard and Hammerstein, Oscar. All At Once You Love Her. NY, Williamson Music, 1955, first edition. Sheet music, one of six songs from Pipe Dream, the Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shaw, Peter. Steinbeck: The Shape of a Career. ³Saturday Review², . This magazine article appears on pages 10-14, 50, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. USC library and date stamp, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. (Dook). I Never Met An Anapest I Didnıt Like. Campbell, CRS Publishing, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A book of verses edited by Art Ring, ³Dook² Sheffield was John Steinbeckıs roommate at Stanford and a life-long friend, he is also author of one of the best books ever written about Steinbeck (Steinbeck, The Good Companion), his importance cannot be over-stated in that one of Steinbeckıs writing techniques was to write his story as if he were telling it only to one person, that one person was Carlton A. Sheffield, this copy Signed by Sheffield. As new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics. NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes The Wrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, Shakespeare, etc., illustrated. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] St. Pierre, Brian. John Steinbeck The California Years. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, June 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos, issued as part of the publisher's The Literary West series. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful book that is a biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author via the multitude of letters he wrote during his life, this is also a good Association Copy in that it is Inscribed by Elaine Steinbeck in the year of publication ("For Graham and Lois Wilson/So Many good wishes,/Elaine Steinbeck/1975"), the Wilsons were both professors of English at San Francisco State University, Graham Wilson is the emeritus chairman of the English Department there and often gave talks about Steinbeck at the annual Steinbeck Festival in Salinas which takes place each August, some newspaper clippings about Steinbeck laid in. Only a good copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful book that is a biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author via the multitude of letters he wrote during his life . Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, Oct. 24, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected, unrevised proof of this wonderful book that will make you laugh and make you cry while providing a biography of a literary giant via his constant letter writing, the editors provide reference commentary that makes for a smooth transition between the letters, photo-copied sheets are pasted-in over some pages, as usual, showing that changes in the book were being made along its way to becoming a trade edition for sale, among the several amendations to the text is a facsimile of his last letter (to his friend and agent, Elizabeth Otis) discovered by his widow after his death, this state not recorded by Morrow, original publication date of Sept. 18 is marked out with a new date written in. A near fine copy of a bulky book. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. ³Time², . 4l, a brief magazine article in the People section on John Steinbeck talking about his then-forthcoming America and Americans, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Library of America, . A poster, a huge black and white image of a very young, gangly-faced John Steinbeck from a photo by Sonja Noskowiak, issued by the Library of America in conjunction with its publication of John Steinbeck, Novels And Stories 1932-1937 (the first in a projected multi-volume edition of his writings), it measures c.24X31 inches. Rolled, never folded, as new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. United States Postal Service, . A color poster advertising the 32-cent James Dean stamp, c.18X24 inches, Dean portrait by artist Michael Deas, issued as part of the Legends of Hollywood series, Dean, of course, made his film debut in the film version of John Steinbeckıs East of Eden. Folded, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the poster measures 14X36 inches and is dominated by Lamour's beautiful visage, the poster also credits John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner upon whose story this film was based, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release set of eight 11X14-inch color film posters for this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the film was based on a story by John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this lobby card set shows eight scenes from the film, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Light use, very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1935. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall 1935 books which includes John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, 36-37, his first book published by Covici Friede and which was his breakthrough book, it also announces that Covici Friede is the publisher of two earlier Steinbeck titles, The Pastures of Heaven and To A God Unknown, it also announces books by the likes of Ben Hecht, Sally Benson, William Colt Macdonald, Albert Einstein, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1937. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall 1937 books which includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, 9-10, this being the signed/limited edition, then available for $10, as well as the play version of his Of Mice and Men, 25, then available for $2, it also offers works by Frank Waters, Ben Hecht, E. E. Cummings, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. A few extraneous pencil marks and some pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1937 With Late Fall Supplement. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall books which includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, 9-10, this signed/limited edition was then available for $10, it also lists Steinbeck's play version of Of Mice and Men, 25, then available for $2, as well as Jack Kirkland's play adaptation of Tortilla Flat, 34, also then available for $2, this being a Supplementary Fall Book, other books of interest include Midas of the Rockies by Frank Waters, To Quito and Back by Ben Hecht, and Tulips and Chimneys by E. E. Cummings, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes and a few pen stains to the tops of a few pages, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Spring 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its spring 1936 books which includes John Steinbeck's In Dubious Battle as its very first offering, 3-4 ("John Steinbeck accomplishes in a strike novel what no writer has been able to accomplish before him: he dramatizes scenes from the front-line trenches of economic warfare in the essential terms of humanity."), it later offers other works by Steinbeck as well as other books by the likes of Ben Hecht, William Colt Macdonald, Sally Benson, Albert Einstein, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Spring 1937. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its spring 1937 books which includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, 10-11, then available for $2 ("We do not hesitate to announce Of Mice and Men as the finest work of one of the finest living American writers."), the book is further promoted on the inside of the rear cover ("In John Steinbeck's new work of fiction Of Mice and Men you have some of the most brilliant prose written today. It is a short novel but one you will long remember."), the catalogue also offers works by Ben Hecht, Diego Rivera, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Pencil name to front cover and some internal pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1935. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1935 books which includes John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, 6-7, then available for $2.50, this was his first book published by Covici Friede and which was his breakthrough book, it also announces books by the likes of Clifford Odets, William Colt Macdonald, Albert Einstein, and Rockwell Kent, among others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes to front cover and internally, else very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1936 books which includes their own edition of John Steinbeck first book, Cup of Gold, 20-21, then available for $2.50, it later offers other titles by Steinbeck who obviously was carrying Covici Friede, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. A few pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men. NY, The Music Box, . ³The Playbill,² for the Broadway stage adaptation of Steinbeckıs first play/novelette, it starred Wallace Ford as George and Broderick Crawford as Lennie, Clare Luce starred as Curleyıs wife, all of whom are pictured on the front, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Hal Roach/Favorite Films Corp., n.d., first edition thus. Three 8X10-inch b&w glossy stills from the original film version of John Steinbeck's novel, the film starred Burgess Meredith, Betty Field, and Lon Chaney, Jr., one shows Chaney with two men, another shows Meredith and several other men with Chaney holding a tiny puppy, while the third shows Betty Field. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Shubert Theatre, . ³The Playbill² for this Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, it starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler, Goldstone & Payne E20 note. Lengthy spine seam split, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Steinbeck Quarterly. Muncie, ³Steinbeck Quarterly², . This magazine devoted to Steinbeck includes the usual collection of critical essays and articles. Library ownership stamp, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., DJ Art, 1980, first edition. One of 500 numbered copies of an original color lithographic reproduction of the front panel of the dust jacket art from Steinbeck's masterpiece, the original illustration was done by Elmer Hader, this reproduction was planned to be the first in a series of dust jacket art prints created by a Southern California bookseller (until lawyers for the Steinbeck literary estate heard about it), the whole measures c.13X19 inches. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Hanging at San Quentin. NY, "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 25 in this series of periodicals, text of this short story from Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, 11-22, Goldstone & Payne C63, not recorded by Morrow, this issue also includes contributions by W. Somerset Maugham, Ernest Hemingway, Pearl S. Buck, John O'Hara, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this film based on John Steinbeck's classic novella, the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, good use of Steinbeck's name on the title card and all the scene cards, Steinbeck is credited on the title card with writing the screenplay (along with director Emilio Fernandez and Jack Wagner), none of these posters were in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow, any of these posters are scarce, but a complete set is extremely scarce as well as desirable. Minor use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Republic, 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 18 pages with a beautiful color cover that features stars Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, Steinbeck wrote the screenplay based on his own book, the pressbook is filled with with articles about the stars and the making of the film, there are excellent book tie-ins with illustrations of the 1945 illustrated edition, the Bantam Books edition, and the World Publishing edition, it also shows examples of a variety of posters available to hype publicity for the film, see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by the Morrow catalogue. This copy is not folded, very scarce thus, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, both of whom are pictured, good and prominent use of Steinbeck's name and with a good book illustration, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see G&P E16, see Morrow 550. Folded, as usual, else bright, clean and colorful. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, this is card No. 4 (of eight) which features Joan Collins and Rick Jason, good use of Steinbeck's name with JOHN STEINBECK'S "THE WAYWARD BUS" in large letters across the top, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for the film based on John Steinbeck's fourth book, the filmed starred Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, and John Garfield, this scene card features Garfield as Danny and Lamarr as "Sweets" at their marriage, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. There are two burns marks , one with some paper loss. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV and Nancy. The Other Side of Eden. NY, Prometheus Books, 2001, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes intimate family photos at the end, John IV, an author and Emmy-winning film maker, writes about life with his namesake, his alcoholic mother, his father's visit to Vietnam, and his own personal journey in this memoir, finished by his wife of 12 years. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Modern American Short Stories. Philadelphia, Blakiston, October 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 238, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, 86-105, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B32, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Erskine Caldwell, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Ring Lardner, William Saroyan, Sinclair Lewis, and many others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stevens, George. Steinbeck. ³Saturday Review/WORLD, . 71, reprints the 1939 review of The Grapes of Wrath in this, the magazineıs 50th anniversary issue, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stevenson, Adlai. Speeches of Adlai Stevenson. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a foreword by John Steinbeck, 5-8, in part he writes: "I like the clear, clean writing of Stevenson. As a man I like his intelligent, humorous, logical, civilized mind," Goldstone & Payne B75, Morrow 342, also includes a brief biography of Stevenson by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. Ink gift inscription, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Tedlock, E. W. Jr. and Wicker, C. V. Steinbeck And His Critics. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1957, first edition , dust jacket. Hardcover. "A record of twenty-five years," this scarce book is both a critical study and an anthology, it includes 29 articles by 17 critics such as Frederic I. Carpenter, Lewis Gannett, Stanley Edgar Hyman, Joseph Wood Krutch, Peter Lisca, Antonia Seixas (Ed Ricketts ex-wife), and others, as well as six "reactions" to criticism by Steinbeck, two of which appear for the first time here, Goldstone & Payne B104, Morrow 352. Very good in a good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Trent, Ken. John Steinbeck And His Books. "The Book-Mart", January 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article includes front cover photo of Steinbeck, 203, 206-207, this was a monthly journal for book buyers, sellers, and collectors. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Valjean, Nelson. John Steinbeck The Errant Knight. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "An intimate biography of his California years," with several photographic illustrations, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck by Phillippe Halsman, Morrow 634. Fine in a rubbed (as usual) jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Whitebrook, Peter. Staging Steinbeck. London, Cassell, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, it was Whitebrook who, with his collaborator, Duncan Low, first dramatized The Grapes of Wrath in an authorized version, that was in 1987 at the Edinburgh Festival where the American Festival Theatre's production won Whitebrook and Low an award for their adaptation, this book is essentially Whitebrook's journals regarding this project, illustrated with photos. Fine. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |