Browse Books on the West, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[The West] A Continuing History of Contra Costa County. Dublin-Danville, The Tri-Valley News, 1976, first edition, imitation leather. "An account of the events and people that contributed to the history of the Contra Costa community in thirteen weekly installments," published between April 16 and July 9, 1976 as special news supplements covering geology, the natives, the explorers, settlers, the gold rush, etc., one of just 400 copies, this copy Inscribed ("With best wishes,/Bobbie Davis"). Age-toned, near fine.
$50
[The West] Annual Report of the State Board of Horticulture of the State of California For 1892. Sacramento, State Office, 1892, first edition. Includes a report to the governor, report of scretary and chief horticulture officer, review of the fruit season, reports of special agents, transactions of the boards, includes two maps of the state, one showing principal mountains, valleys, rivers, lakes, and county lines while the other shows county lines, county seats, and railroads. Very good.
$50
[The West] California. San Francisco, John Howell-Books, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Catalogue 50 by this legendary San Francisco bookseller, consisting of Parts I, II, and III, based on the collection of Jennie Crocker Henderson, with additions, also includes a note about Ms. Henderson by Warren Howell, Part I consists of items published before California was a state while Parts II and III consist of items published after California became a state, catalogues designed by Lawton Kennedy. Fine.
$25
[The West] California History Nugget. Los Angeles, California State Historical Association, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A run of several issues starting with Vol. 2, No. 1 (October 1928), also including March 1929, April-May 1931, November 1937 (two copies), December 1937, January 1938, February 1938, March 1938, October 1938, November 1938, February 1939, October 1939, November 1939, December 1939, January 1940, and March 1940. Several copies with library markings, good.
$40
[The West] Standard Oil Bulletin. San Francisco, Standard Oil, May 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A monthly published by Standard Oil Company of California, illustrated with several early photos of the Golden Gate Bridge. Near fine.
$10
[The West] The Allen Press Bibliography, 1986. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1985, first edition thus. This hardcover facsimile of the hand-printed 1981 Allen Press edition was issued without dust jacket, this issue includes important additions to date, original leaves and a complete checklist of ephemera, also includes an appreciation by Carey S. Bliss and an epilogue by Lewis Allen, one of 750 copies, with prospectus laid in. As new.
$225
[The West] The Exposition. San Francisco, Robert A. Reid, 1915, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. "An elegant illustrated souvenir view book of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition at San Francisco," profusely illustrated with many panoramic views. Very good plus.
$45
[The West] The Library of Irving Whitmore Robbins, Jr. San Francisco, Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1996, first edition. One of an unknown number of hardcover copies of this auction catalogue, issued without dust jacket, it lists 397 lots of Western Americana and related Pacific voyages, illustrated. Fine.
$20
[The West] The Sunset Route and Scene Wonders of Arizona from El Paso, Texas to Los Angeles, Cal. Via the Southern Pacific. Chicago, Curt Teich & Co., n.d., first edition, string-tied wrappers. Softcover. For sale only on trains on the Sunset Route or through the Van Noy-Interstate Company of San Francisco, with front cover in-set illustration and with 25 beautiful color illustrations "of the most interesting views seen along the route," one illustration is a double-spread. One illustration is missing, else very good.
$35
[The West] Austin, Mary. The Blue Moon. "Sunset", February 1909, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Part II (The Trail to Moon Gate) of six parts, the issue also includes verse by William Rose Benet. Tape reinforcement to spine, else very good.
$60
[The West] Barry, John D. The City of Domes. San Francisco, John J. Newbegin, 1915, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "A walk with an architect about the courts and palaces of the Panama-Pacific International exposition with a discussion of its architecture its sculture its mural decorations its coloring and its lighting preceded by a history of its growth," frontispiece and 47 other illustrations, the jacket is very scarce. Fine in a very good jacket.
$65
[The West] Bowers, N. A. Cone-Bearing Trees of the Pacific Coast. NY, Whittlesey House, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Preface by this Atherton, CA author, issued as part of the Whittlesey House field guide series, color frontispiece and other illustrations. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$35
[The West] Brown, John Henry. Yerba Buena. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, June 19, 1939, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. Printed by the Grabhorn Press for the American Library Associationıs 1939 San Francisco convention. Soiling, else near fine.
$25
[The West] Browne, J. Ross. A Dangerous Journey California 1849. Palo Alto, Arthur Lites Press, 1950, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 1,000 copies, illustrated by Browne, this dangerous journey was from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo. Chip to (plain, blank) front flap and one nick, else fine.
$50
[The West] Caldwell, George W. Ghost Stories of the California Missions and Rhymes of the Gypsy Trail. Hollywood, George W. Caldwell, 1939, first edition. Illustrations by George F. Mason, this copy is Signed by Caldwell. Some age-tone to pages, else fine.
$45
[The West] Caughey, John Walton. The American West Frontier & Region. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These intrepretations by Caughey are edited and with an introduction by Norris Hundley Jr. and John A. Schutz. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$30
[The West] Chandler, Robert J. (editor). California Gold Rush Camps. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, Fall 1998, first edition. A keepsake for Club members in 14 parts (14 separate folders) housed in a printed and illustrated folding portfolio packet, designed and printed by Patrick Reagh Printers, introduction by Chandler, includes folders by Gary F. Kurutz, Richard H. Dillon, Deke Sonnichsen, Ann Whipple, Albert Shumate, and others, with illustrations (some in color). Fine.
$50
[The West] Cronise, Titus Fey. The Natural Wealth of California. San Francisco, H. H. Bancroft, 1868, first edition. Early history, geography, typography, climate, agriculture, etc., with a detailed description of each county. Both hinges cracked, ex libris (Free Public Library, Coldwater, MI), bookplate, good.
$75
[The West] Curtis, Leslie. Reno Reveries. Reno, Chas. E. Weck (distributing agent), 1912, first edition. A mix of prose and poetry that are "impressions of local life". Very good.
$45
[The West] De Smet, Rev. P. J. Western Missions and Missionaries: A Series of Letters. NY, P. J. Kennedy (Excelsior Catholic Publishing House), 1859, first edition. Frontispiece engraving of the author with tissue guard, front cover with gilt vignettes of early missionaries, very scarce true first edition on the West and dealing with the Plains Indians. Ex libris, no cardholder, but with library stamps and spine numbering, fair.
$250
[The West] Dietz, Ambrose P. For Our Boys. San Francisco, A. L. Bancroft, 1879, first edition. "A collection of original literary offerings by popular writers at home and broad," includes contributions by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Joaquin Miller, John C. Fremont, Victor Hugo, William F. Cody, and many others. Very good.
$60
[The West] Dillon, Richard H. J. Ross Browne: Confidential Agent in Old California. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with eight pages of plates, Browne was a writer, a refoirmer, frfiend of Mark Twain, and a secret government agent in the West, this copy is Signed by Dillon. Fine in a very good jacket.
$35
[The West] Dressler, Albert (editor). Letters to a Pioneer Senator. San Francisco, H. S. Crocker, 1925, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. "Original extracts from the mail bag of a California stateman of the '50's," the pioneer senator was James W. Mandeville, this is No. 385 of 525 copies initialed by Dressler. Very good.
$30
[The West] Eliot, Willard Ayres. Birds of the Pacific Coast. NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons, June 1925, early printing. Color frontispiece by R. Bruce Horsfall and 55 other color plates. Solid very good.
$20
[The West] Fleming, Thomas. Around the "Pan" With Uncle Hank. NY, The Nut Shell Pub. Co., 1901, first edition. "His trip through the Pan-American Exposition," profusely illustrated with drawings and photos. Frontispiece is dis-bound, but intact, else very good.
$20
[The West] Harmer, Mabel. The Story of the Mormon Pioneers. Salt Lake City, The Deseret News Press, Nov. 1944, second printing. Ink name/address, very good.
$20
[The West] Harte, Bret. Colonel Starbottle's Client And Some Other People. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1893, later edition. Very good.
$20
[The West] Harte, Bret. Her Letter His Answer & Her Last Letter. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1905, first edition. Frontispiece and other illustrations by Arthur I. Keller, TEG. Chip to front cover paste-on, else solid very good.
$35
[The West] Harte, Bret. In the Carquinez Woods. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1884, fourth edition. Owner's stamps, else very good.
$20
[The West] Harte, Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1903, later edition. Frontispiece illustration. Solid very good.
$25
[The West] Harte, Bret. The Works of Bret Harte. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, first edition thus. Six volumes, TEG, the "Riverside Edition" comprised of condensed novels and stories (1891), frontier stories (1890), Gabriel Conroy (1888), Tales of the Argonauts and Easter sketches (1891), the poetical works, including the drama of "the two men of sandy Bar (1890)," and The Luck of Roaring Camp and other stories, including earlier papers, Spanish and American legends, Tales of the Argonauts, etc. (1888), in uniform quarter-leather bindings with marbled covers and marbled endpapers. Moderate wear, but structurally strong.
$75
[The West] Hawthorne, Hildegarde. Romantic Cities of California. NY, D. Appleton-Century, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam including a frontispiece illustration, the "romantic" cities include San Diego, Laguna and Long Beach, Los Angeles and Hollywood, Pasadena, Santa Barbara, Monterey, San Francisco, Carmel, and others, profusely filled with illustrations. Very nearly fine in a very good jacket.
$45
[The West] Hillerman, Tony (editor). The Best of the West. NY, HarperCollins, 1991, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of classic writing from the American West, includes John Steinbeck, Jack London, Frank Norris, and, among others, Wallace Stegner, who has Signed both of his two contributions. Fine.
$150
[The West] Hirshson, Stanley P. The Lion of the Lord. NY, Knopf, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of Brigham Young. Large "H" stamped to front free endpaper, else fine in a very good jacket.
$25
[The West] Holliday, J. S. The World Rushed In. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The California Gold Rush experience," an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed ("For Ed and Vernaye--/Merry Christmas, 1981/JSHolliday"), with 13 maps and 40 illustrations, map endpapers. Very nearly fine in a fine jacket.
$35
[The West] Issler, Anne Roller. Our Mountain Hermitage Silverado and Robert Louis Stevenson. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustration of Robert Louis Stevenson at work on "The Silverado Squatters" as frontispiece and 13 other illustrations. Fine in a very good jacket.
$27.5
[The West] Jackson, Joseph Henry. Anybody's Gold. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The story of California's mining towns," illustrated, with a foreword by Wallace Stegner. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$30
[The West] Jenkins, Olaf P. (editor). Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49 - Sierran Gold Belt The Mother Lode Country. San Francsico, Division of Mines (State of California Department of Natural Resources), Sept. 1948, first edition. The Centennial edition, this is Bulletin 141, with color and b&w illustrations, includes chapters on Sierran roads, the discovery of gold in California, the history of placer mining, the geologic history of the Sierran gold belt, the history of mining and milling methods in California, etc. Heavy wear to bottom corners, else very good.
$35
[The West] Kahn, Edgar M. R. L. S. A Warm-Hearted Friend of Humanity. San Francisco, n.p., 1964, first edition, stapled self-wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo of Robert Louis Stevenson and with other photo illustrations, it concerns Stevenson's time in Hawaii, printed by Lawton Kennedy. Rusted staples, else fine.
$15
[The West] Kyne, Peter B. The Treasure of Uxmal. "Sunset", September 1915, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second of three parts, 481-506, illustrated by Arthur Cahill, the issue also includes a poem by George Sterling, Under the Rainbow. Ink notes to front cover and some general wear, else very good.
$30
[The West] Land, Barbara J. (editor). 1997 Keepsake - Twelve Treasures From The Library. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1997 (sic, 1998), first edition. Consisting of 13 folders, the first of which introduces the keepsake followed by 12 ³treasures,² all with illustrations, housed in a folding packet, although the keepsake carries a 1997 publication date, it was actually issued in July of 1998. Fine.
$55
[The West] Land, Barbara Jane. Treasures of the Book Club Library. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2002, first edition. This is part two of the Club's "treasures," of which 12 are featured in separate sections designed by Jonathan Clark of the Artichoke Press, this keepsake for Club members for the year 200 also features an introduction by Gary F. Kurutz, all of which is housed in a wrap-around stiff folder. As new.
$35
[The West] Land, BarbaraJ. (editor). 1997 Keepsake Twelve Treasures From The Library. San Francisco, Book Club of California, July 1998, first edition. Consisting of 13 folders (one for introduction and 12 for the featured treasures), with illustrations, housed in a folding packet. Fine.
$55
[The West] Lillard, Richard G. Eden in Jeopardy. NY, Knopf, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Manıs meddling with Southern Californiaıs environment, authorıs signature affixed to ffep, this was J. Wilson McKenneyıs copy warmly Inscribed by Lillard. Very good.
$30
[The West] Lindsay, Vachel. The Golden Whales of California and Other Rhymes in the American Language. NY, Macmillan, January 1920, first edition. Review Copy with perforation stamp ("Advance Copy for Review Not For Sale"). Good.
$37.5
[The West] Macdonald, Augustin S. (compiler). A Collection of Verse by California Poets from 1849 to 1915. San Francisco, A. M. Robertson, 1914, first edition. With frontispiece illustration, an anthology that includes John Swett, Joaquin Miller, F. Bret Harte, Mark Twain, Ina Coolbrith, Helen Hunt Jackson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Ambrose Bierce, George Sterling, Clark Ashton Smith, Edwin Markham, Gelett Burgess, Herbert Heron, and many others. Very good.
$60
[The West] Maria, Fr. Vincente. The First Spanish Entry Into San Francisco Bay 1775. San Francisco, John Howell-Books, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes four contemporary maps (one fold-out) and six illustrations in full color by Louis Choris, the whole edited by John Galvin, one of 5,000 copies designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Fine in a very good jacket.
$35
[The West] Markham, Edwin. The Shoes of Happiness and Other Poems. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1915, first edition. This copy Inscribed by Markham in the year of publication ("Here are the happy shoes!/Edwin Markham/San Francisco,/September 29, 1915."). Very good.
$45
[The West] McLaren, John. Gardening in California Landscape and Flower. San Francisco, A. M. Robertson, 1909, early edition. Preface by McLaren, superintendent of Golden Gate Park, profusely illustrated. Aged, soiled, and foxed, else very good.
$65
[The West] Meyers, William H. Sketches of California and Hawaii. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1970, first edition. Issued without jacket, bound in loose weave cloth, a sequel to his Journal of a Cruise which The Club published in 1955, this book includes 22 of the Meyers water colors made from 1841 to 1844 while aboard the U. S. Sloop-of-War Cyane, edited and with an introduction and commentary by John Haskell Kemble, two previously unpublished letters from Meyers are also incorporated into the text, printed on all-rag paper by Grabhorn-Hoyem, limited to 450 copies, the book's prospectus is laid in loosely along with an extra copy of Plate XII. Fine.
$175
[The West] Miller, David E. Hole-in-theRock. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1959, first edition. This hardcover, lacking its dust jacket, is "An epic in the colonization of the Great American West," photo-illustrated, map endpapers. Four tape ghosts, very good.
$45
[The West] Mitchell, Sydney B. Gardening in California. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1923, first edition. "A guide for the amateur on the Pacific Slope," frontispiece and 27 other illustrations, this copy Signed by the author. Bookplate, both hinges broken.
$25
[The West] Norris, Frank. Frank Norris Collected Letters. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Compiled and annotated by Jesse S. Crisler, preface by James D. Hart, includes 124 letters and fragments (26 previously unpublished), appendix includes 41 inscriptions by Norris reprinted from the actual books, one of 500 copies designed and printed by William Henry Powers and Wesley B. Tanner. As new .
$125
[The West] Pennell, Joseph. San Francisco The City of the Golden Gate. Boston, Le Roy Phillips, n.d., first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "Being twenty-five reproductions in photogravure from etchings & drawings," issued as part of the publisher's The City Series, jacket is glued to boards along the spine. Foxed, moderate wear to jacket, else very good.
$25
[The West] Powell, Lawrence Clark. Heart of the Southwest. Arizona Highways, February 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated by Ross Santee, 4-13, "a selective reading list of good novels and stories mostly with settings in Arizona and New Mexico," also includes color photography by Carlos Elmer. Solid very good.
$10
[The West] Schock, Jim. San Francisco: A Time and a Place for Everything. San Francisco, Unicorn Publishing Co., March 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings, a capsule history of "The City" from 1848 to 1959. Fine.
$15
[The West] Stevenson, Robert Louis. From Scotland to Silverado. Cambridge, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "Comprising The Amateur Emigrant ("from the Clyde to Sandy Hook" and "Across the Plains"), The Silverado Squatters, and four essays on California, the whole edited by James D. Hart, with frontispiece photo of Robert Louis Stevenson. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$20
[The West] Taylor, Benj. F. Between the Gates. Chicago, S. C. Griggs and Company, 1878, first edition. With frontispiece illustration of California's Golden Gate and other illustrations. Very good.
$45
[The West] Wentworth, May. The Golden Dawn and Other Stories. NY, A. Roman and Company, Publishers, 1870, later printing. With frontispiece engraving, part of the Golden Gate series. Very good.
$35
[The West] Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of this famous San Francisco press, with prospectus laid in. Fine.
$150
[The West] West, Ray B. Kingdom of the Saints. NY, Viking, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The story of Brigham Young and the Mormons, preface by the author, map endpapers, with the bookplate of noted collector Roger K. Lawson. Fine in a bright, nearly fine jacket.
$50
[The West] Wickson, Edward J. California Garden Flowers Shrubs, Trees and Vines. San Francisco, Pacific Rural Press, 1926, third edition. Revised and extended, frontispiece and 14 other full-page b&w illustrations. Very good.
$15

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322