Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful book that is a biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author via the multitude of letters he wrote during his life, this is also a good Association Copy in that it is Inscribed by Elaine Steinbeck in the year of publication ("For Graham and Lois Wilson/So Many good wishes,/Elaine Steinbeck/1975"), the Wilsons were both professors of English at San Francisco State University, Graham Wilson is the emeritus chairman of the English Department there and often gave talks about Steinbeck at the annual Steinbeck Festival in Salinas which takes place each August, some newspaper clippings about Steinbeck laid in. Only a good copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, 1975, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A wonderful book that is a biography of the Nobel Prize-winning author via the multitude of letters he wrote during his life . Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, Elaine and Wallsten, Robert (editors). Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. NY, Viking, Oct. 24, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected, unrevised proof of this wonderful book that will make you laugh and make you cry while providing a biography of a literary giant via his constant letter writing, the editors provide reference commentary that makes for a smooth transition between the letters, photo-copied sheets are pasted-in over some pages, as usual, showing that changes in the book were being made along its way to becoming a trade edition for sale, among the several amendations to the text is a facsimile of his last letter (to his friend and agent, Elizabeth Otis) discovered by his widow after his death, this state not recorded by Morrow, original publication date of Sept. 18 is marked out with a new date written in. A near fine copy of a bulky book. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. ³Time², . 4l, a brief magazine article in the People section on John Steinbeck talking about his then-forthcoming America and Americans, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Library of America, . A poster, a huge black and white image of a very young, gangly-faced John Steinbeck from a photo by Sonja Noskowiak, issued by the Library of America in conjunction with its publication of John Steinbeck, Novels And Stories 1932-1937 (the first in a projected multi-volume edition of his writings), it measures c.24X31 inches. Rolled, never folded, as new. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. United States Postal Service, . A color poster advertising the 32-cent James Dean stamp, c.18X24 inches, Dean portrait by artist Michael Deas, issued as part of the Legends of Hollywood series, Dean, of course, made his film debut in the film version of John Steinbeckıs East of Eden. Folded, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Letter By John Steinbeck to the Friends of Democracy. Stamford, Overbrook Press, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 350 hardcover copies (issued after a one-sheet, four-page "throw-away"), it includes an exchange of letters between Steinbeck and L. M. Birkhead about Steinbeck's ancestry and whether Steinbeck was Jewish, and whether The Grapes of Wrath was Jewish propaganda, Goldstone & Payne A13b, Morrow 134, a very scarce book, seldom seen and seldom offered for sale, especially scarce with its original glassine dust jacket fully intact. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal For Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 22X28 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the film was based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13. Rolled, never folded, very scarce thus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color lobby card poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is card No. 3. Minor use. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color lobby card poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is card No. 4. Minor use. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, this is Card. No. 5. Minor use. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Medal For Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 28 pages, for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, based on a story by John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner, filled with ideas on how to promote and hype the film, often by exploiting Steinbeckıs name which is prominently used, filled with articles about the film and its stars, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Never folded, scarce thus, very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release color film poster for the film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the poster measures 14X36 inches and is dominated by Lamour's beautiful visage, the poster also credits John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner upon whose story this film was based, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Folded, as usual. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. A Medal for Benny. Paramount, 1945, first edition. An original-release set of eight 11X14-inch color film posters for this film that starred Dorothy Lamour, Arturo de Cordova, and J. Carrol Naish, the film was based on a story by John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend Jack Wagner, this lobby card set shows eight scenes from the film, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E13, not recorded by Morrow. Light use, very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. A Night on Ventotene. "Argosy", September 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 56-66 in this British periodical, text from Once There Was A War, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne C192 only via the British Museum copy, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. NY, Bantam Books, October 1968, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q3811, first paperback edition, includes all the b&w photos by 40 gifted photographers with text by Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne A43e, Morrow 273. Reading creases along spine, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. NY, Viking, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue binding with the author and title in gilt running down the spine, this was the last of his books published during his lifetime, Steinbeck's text is illustrated with 136 pages of color and b&w photos by Ansel Adams, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Art Shay, Gordon Parks, and many others, Goldstone & Payne A43a, Morrow 271. Fine in a near fine price-clipped jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. NY, Viking, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue binding with the author and title in gilt running down the spine, this was the last of his books published during his lifetime, Steinbeck's text is illustrated with 136 pages of color and b&w photos by Ansel Adams, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Art Shay, Gordon Parks, and many others, Goldstone & Payne A43a, Morrow 271, this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed "For Edward Aph/from/John Steinbeck," rare when found signed by Steinbeck as this was late in his life, laid in loosely is an 8.5X11-inch b&w photograph of his widow, Elaine, sitting under a portrait of her husband, inscribed "To my dear/old friend/Mr. Edward/Elaine Steinbeck," also laid in loosely is an envelope with the Steinbeck's return address in Elaine's hand to Clayton & Edward Chemists, Inc., a prescription company. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. America And The Americans. "Saturday Evening Post", July 2, 1966, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Photo-illustrated, 32-38, 40-41, 44, 46-47, Goldstone & Payne C192, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. MGM, . An original-release color film poster, 27X41 inches, based on both Cannery Row and Sweet Thursday, the film starred Debra Winger and Nick Nolte. Folded as usual. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. "Coronet", June 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. A 10,000-word condensation, 145-161, Goldstone & Payne C58, not recorded by Morrow. Spine worn away, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. NY, Bantam Books, 1947, fifth printing, wrappers. Softcover. With its very scarce original dust jacket as illustrated by Ben Stahl, existence of the dust jacket (an experiment, almost always on a fourth or fifth printing) is not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, highly prized by paperback collectors. Minor wear, else near fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1935. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall 1935 books which includes John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, 36-37, his first book published by Covici Friede and which was his breakthrough book, it also announces that Covici Friede is the publisher of two earlier Steinbeck titles, The Pastures of Heaven and To A God Unknown, it also announces books by the likes of Ben Hecht, Sally Benson, William Colt Macdonald, Albert Einstein, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1937. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall 1937 books which includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, 9-10, this being the signed/limited edition, then available for $10, as well as the play version of his Of Mice and Men, 25, then available for $2, it also offers works by Frank Waters, Ben Hecht, E. E. Cummings, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. A few extraneous pencil marks and some pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Fall 1937 With Late Fall Supplement. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its fall books which includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, 9-10, this signed/limited edition was then available for $10, it also lists Steinbeck's play version of Of Mice and Men, 25, then available for $2, as well as Jack Kirkland's play adaptation of Tortilla Flat, 34, also then available for $2, this being a Supplementary Fall Book, other books of interest include Midas of the Rockies by Frank Waters, To Quito and Back by Ben Hecht, and Tulips and Chimneys by E. E. Cummings, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes and a few pen stains to the tops of a few pages, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Spring 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its spring 1936 books which includes John Steinbeck's In Dubious Battle as its very first offering, 3-4 ("John Steinbeck accomplishes in a strike novel what no writer has been able to accomplish before him: he dramatizes scenes from the front-line trenches of economic warfare in the essential terms of humanity."), it later offers other works by Steinbeck as well as other books by the likes of Ben Hecht, William Colt Macdonald, Sally Benson, Albert Einstein, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Spring 1937. NY, Covici Friede, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its spring 1937 books which includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, 10-11, then available for $2 ("We do not hesitate to announce Of Mice and Men as the finest work of one of the finest living American writers."), the book is further promoted on the inside of the rear cover ("In John Steinbeck's new work of fiction Of Mice and Men you have some of the most brilliant prose written today. It is a short novel but one you will long remember."), the catalogue also offers works by Ben Hecht, Diego Rivera, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Pencil name to front cover and some internal pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1935. NY, Covici Friede, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1935 books which includes John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, 6-7, then available for $2.50, this was his first book published by Covici Friede and which was his breakthrough book, it also announces books by the likes of Clifford Odets, William Colt Macdonald, Albert Einstein, and Rockwell Kent, among others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. Some pencil notes to front cover and internally, else very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Covici Friede Books Summer 1936. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of its summer 1936 books which includes their own edition of John Steinbeck first book, Cup of Gold, 20-21, then available for $2.50, it later offers other titles by Steinbeck who obviously was carrying Covici Friede, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow. A few pencil notes, else nearly fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup Of Gold. NY, Bantam Books, Dec. 1953, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1184, Authorıs First Book, front cover illustration by Ava Morgan, Goldstone & Payne A1l, Morrow 11,. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Lawrence E. Spivak, 1939, first American Mercury edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 20, Authorıs First Book, Goldstone & Payne A1g. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Sun Dial Press, 1938, first Sun Dial edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket reproduces the art of the second edition as published by Covici Friede, adding the Sun Dial insignia to the spine, this book was not in the Goldstone collection, Goldstone could locate only the Preston Beyer copy, see Goldstone & Payne A1f, not recorded by Morrow. Aged and some soiling, very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 750 in this important series, Author's First Book, "a life of Sir Henry Morgan, buccaneer with occasional references to history," preface by Lewis Gannett, Goldstone & Payne A1j, Morrow 9, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 750 in this important series, Author's First Book, "a life of Sir Henry Morgan, buccaneer with occasional references to history," preface by Lewis Gannett, Goldstone & Payne A1j, Morrow 9, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Large owner's name and number on title page, moderate wear to spine, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold. NY, Robert M. McBride, 1929, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue of Author's First Book, a historical novel of the purple prose school about the life of Sir Henry Morgan, pirate, this is the first issue with the top edge stained blue and with an extra blank leaf at the end, Goldstone & Payne A1a, Morrow 1, a very scarce book, especially with the garish dust jacket illustrated by Mahlon Blaine, even Steinbeck himself did not own a copy of this book, the inscription by Steinbeck on the copy at San Jose State University reads, "I wish I had a copy of this edition--John Steinbeck," this is one of only 1,537 copies actually bound, even better, this is an Author Presentation Copy and very probably the last of the close family copies to come to the marketplace being Inscribed to his older sister, Elizabeth Ainsworth ("For my sister/Beth whom/I love/very much/John Steinbeck"), she has also signed the book, nearly all the other close family copies are now in institutions. As one might expect of a family copy, this book was well read by his sister and her family, while far from pristine, it is nevertheless an outstandingly collectible copy of the first order, good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Warner Bros., 1955, first edition. An original-release film poster, 27X41 inches, for this James Dean classic, the film also starred Julie Harris and Raymond Massey, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E21. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. NY, Viking, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Goldstone & Payne A32b, Morrow 218, this flawed masterpiece is a fictionalized biography of Steinbeck's home country, the Salinas Valley, Steinbeck said of this book, "The subject is the only one man has ever used as his theme - the existence, the balance, the battle, and the victory in the permanet war between wisdom and ignorance, light and darkness - good and evil," it is also a classic Steinbeck morality tale, with a recurrring appearance of his best friend, Ed Ricketts, and his philosphy in the form of Lee, the houseboy, and the novelistic discussion as to whether man is predestined or whether he has free will, this copy is a Steinbeck Family copy, being inscribed by Steinbeck to his older sister, Elizabeth Ainsworth ("Love to Beth/from/John"), "ordinary" inscribed copies of this trade edition are very scarce, this is probably the last of the close family copies to come to the marketplace, the others are already in institutions. Some foxing to book and jacket, light wear to top and bottom of jacket spine, else a very nice copy. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Flight. n.p. (Covelo), The Yolla Bolly Press, 1984, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, designed by the publishers, James and Carolyn Robertson, it includes color woodblock illustrations by Karin Wikstrom, it also includes an Afterword on this short story by another master of that genre, Wallace Stegner, according to Carolyn Robertson, there were 13 lettered presentation copies of this beautiful fine press edition and 247 numbered copies Signed by Stegner and Wikstrom, this is copy No. 2, being one of Wallace Stegner's two personal copies given to him by The Yolla Bolly Press, this is confirmed in a letter from Stegner's son, Page, it includes a printed publisher's "response" card laid in loosely along with a "Compliments" card from the publisher. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Flight. Logan, Perfection Form, 1979, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First separate printing of this classic Steinbeck short story, text from The Portable Steinbeck, a 46-page teaching booklet designed for student reading with study material and questions at the end, not recorded by Morrow. Fine, unread. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Fourteen Great Stories from The Long Valley. NY, Avon Book Company, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 132, this is the correct first printing with Avon 130 through 133 listed as "Titles Just Issued" on the inside rear wrapper, this is one of the most scarce Steinbeck mass market paperbacks, it includes such great and much anthologized short stories as The Chrysanthemums, Flight, The Harness, The Raid, The Snake, Johnny Bear, The Vigilante, The Red Pony, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 99. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. His Father. "Reader's Digest", September 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 19-21, Goldstone & Payne C75, not recorded by Morrow, this is an original story, not a reprint, that grew out of Steinbeck's experiences as a father of two boys that lived with their mother, but not him, this story remained uncolllected until 1986. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. How Mr. Hogan Robbed A Bank. "Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine", March 1959, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Text from "The Atlantic," 155-162, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Craig Rice, Agatha Christie, Cornell Woolrich, and Erle Stanley Gardner. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. I Go Back To Ireland. "Collier's", January 31, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this article, 48-50, Goldstone & Payne C88, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. Cleveland, World Publishing, January 1947, first Tower Books edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is probably the best strike novel of the 20th Century, dust jacket designed by Leo Manso, Goldstone & Payne A5k, Morrow 51. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. NY, Covici Friede, 1936, first edition. With publisher's black paper-covered slipcase with orange spine label, this is No. 39 of just 99 copies Signed by Steinbeck, this is also the best strike novel of the 20th Century, Steinbeck's best friend and philosophical mentor, Ed Ricketts, makes his first of many appearances in a Steinbeck novel, he appears as Doc Burton, Steinbeck would use Ricketts and their shared philosophy in many other novels, this was also Steinbeck's first foray into agricultural politics through his literature which ultimately led to his writing The Grapes of Wrath, the use of another character, a communist, would lead to the untrue allegation that Steinbeck was a communist, that allegation would have negative effects on Steinbeck's life from then to the end of his life in 1968, Goldstone & Payne A5a, Morrow 43. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. John Steinbeck. NY, Columbia Records, 1953, first edition thus. A 33 rpm record with Steinbeck himself reading two of his best-known short stories, The Snake and Johnny Bear, slipcase front with giant photo of Steinbeck at the microphone by Cato, this is one of five albums released singularly from the Columbia Literary Series, liner notes by series editor Goddard Lieberson which erroneously award Steinbeck the Pulitzer Prize for East of Eden, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G50. Record is unplayed, album slipcover with an old price sticker, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Johnny Bear. NY, Avon Book Company, 1943, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 7 in the "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly" series, quite scarce, this short story from The Long Valley is the lead contribution, Goldstone & Payne C51, Morrow 388, it also includes Willa Cather, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel. London, Heinemann, 1970, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These journal entries are letters Steinbeck wrote to his editor, Pascal Covici, in preparation for writing East of Eden, Goldstone & Payne A44c. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel The East of Eden Letters. NY, Viking, 1969, first edition, glassine dust jacket. Hardcover. Slipcase, one of 600 copies, published a year after Steinbeck's death, specially bound, with seven plates that are facsimiles of pages from the original manuscript, frontispiece photo of the box that Steinbeck carved to house the manuscript which he presented to his friend and editor at Viking, the legendary Pascal Covici, these letters to Covici were Steinbeck's method of warming up to writing his great novel, East of Eden, the seventh facsimile is the original draft of Steinbeck's dedication to Covici, followed by a printing of that dedication, Goldstone & Payne A44a, Morrow 274. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Lachez Les Bombes!. NY, Overseas Editions, n.d. (c.1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Although published in the U. S., this is the first edition of Bombs Away in French, the Overseas Editions series was a cousin to the Armed Services Editions issued to soldiers during and shortly after World War II, it includes Steinbeckıs previously unpublished preface (in also in French) written especially for this book, scarce, cited by Goldstone & Payne as D156 and D183, Morrow 458. Aged World War II paper, cover crease, else near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. ...like captured fireflies. n.p., J. Wilson McKenney, 1959, first edition. A broadside that excerpts an article on teachers originally written for and published by the ³CTA Journal² in November 1955, this is one of the great Steinbeck rarities, so rare that it is virtually unknown, it is one of only 12 copies hand-set and printed by McKenney, so stated, McKenney was the printer for the ³CTA (California Teachers Association) Journal² as well as the magazineıs editor, he had also been a book publisher via his Wilmac Press, he was able to gain approval of his printing this broadside only after agreement between himself, Steinbeck, and his agents that the print-run would be small enough so as to be not commercially viable, the broadside measures c.10X14 inches, by number this would be the second rarest Steinbeck collectible, it is so rare that no Steinbeck collection, public or private, is known to have a copy, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, now housed in an oak and glass frame. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Nothing So Monstrous. NY, Pynson Printers, December 1936, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this hardcover with marbled boards and orange cloth spine is the first separate printing of the Junius Maltby story from Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, Goldstone & Payne A2f, see Morrow 16, issued here with a new title and an epilogue written especially for this book by Steinbeck, it is one of only 370 copies for presentation by a number of subscribers to be used as a Christmas gift, it includes pen and ink drawings by Donald McKay, this particular copy is even more special in that it is one of just six copies purchased by Steinbeck himself, his name is printed in the colophon as having requested the book which he then presented and inscribed to his older sister, Elizabeth, and her husband, Gene ("Beth and Gene/with love/John Steinbeck"), this is probably the last of the close family copies to come to the marketplace, the rest are already in institutions. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Fish and Fishermen. "Sports Illustrated", Oct. 4, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Page 45, this issue also includes a photo-illustrated article on Ernest Hemingway as a sportsman, plus articles by James T. Farrell and Cornelia Otis Skinner,this is only the eighth issue of this then-young magazine, Goldstone & Payne C106, not recorded by Morrow. Light wear. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men. NY, The Music Box, . ³The Playbill,² for the Broadway stage adaptation of Steinbeckıs first play/novelette, it starred Wallace Ford as George and Broderick Crawford as Lennie, Clare Luce starred as Curleyıs wife, all of whom are pictured on the front, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E2. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men. MGM, 1992, first edition. An advance color film poster for this re-make, 27X41 inches, this is essentially the same poster as the regular release except that it carries only an MGM credit and an ³October 1992² date (as in coming in Oct. 1992) across the bottom. Rolled, never folded, as new. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice And Men. NY, Viking, 1968, first Viking Largetype edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First book in this series using 18-pt. type for the visually handicapped, very scarce in this format, Goldstone & Payne A7y,. Price-clipped, finger nail-sized chip to rear dj panel. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Bantam Books, December 1958, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first Bantam Classics edition, No. AC12, not recorded by Goldstone & APayne, Morrow 67. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Hal Roach/Favorite Films Corp., n.d., first edition thus. Three 8X10-inch b&w glossy stills from the original film version of John Steinbeck's novel, the film starred Burgess Meredith, Betty Field, and Lon Chaney, Jr., one shows Chaney with two men, another shows Meredith and several other men with Chaney holding a tiny puppy, while the third shows Betty Field. Very good. | |
| [Cinema] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Hal Roach/United Artists, . A c.9X7-inch glossy b&w still from the film version of Steinbeck's play/novelette that starred Burgess Meredith, Lon Chaney Jr., and Betty Field, all three are pictured, this is still No. 4l, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E5, not recorded by Morrow. Trimmed and with evidence of a previous mounting on the verso, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With its very scarce original glassine dust jacket, with publisher's slipcase, bound with leather spine and blue denim boards, illustrated by Fletcher Martin and with an introduction by John T. Winterich, this is No. 44 of 1,500 copies Signed by Martin who provides 24 water colors, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Some minor edgewear and some chips to glassine jacket, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Pipe Dream. NY, Shubert Theatre, . ³The Playbill² for this Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, it starred Helen Traubel, William Johnson, and Judy Tyler, Goldstone & Payne E20 note. Lengthy spine seam split, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Positano. Salerno, Ente Provinciale Per Il Turismo, 1959, this edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the second English language edition, Goldstone & Payne A34b incorrectly states that this 1959 issue is the first English language edition, whereas the first English edition was published in 1954, followed by an Italian edition in 1955, and both a French and English issue in 1959, it prints an article about Positano, a charming little town in Italy, that was originally published in "Harper's Bazaar" in May 1953, Morrow 236. Soiling to wrappers with tear to final blank leaf in rear, very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Positano. Salerno, Ente Provinciale Per Il Turismo, 1959, this edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the second English language edition, Goldstone & Payne A34b incorrectly states that this 1959 issue is the first English language edition, whereas the first English edition was published in 1954, followed by an Italian edition in 1955, and both a French and English issue in 1959, it prints an article about Positano, a charming little town in Italy, that was originally published in "Harper's Bazaar" in May 1953, Morrow 236. Very minor use, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Reality and Illusion. "Punch", November 17, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this article, 616-617, Goldstone & Payne C109, not recorded by Morrow, the issue also includes P. G. Wodehouse and others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Speech Accepting the Nobel Prize for Literature. NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo portrait of Steinbeck, one of 3,200 copies printed for presentation by Viking, Goldstone & Payne A40a, Morrow 269. Uneven toning to outer wrapper with a spine seam split, internally fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Speech Accepting the Nobel Prize for Literature. NY, Viking, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo portrait of Steinbeck, one of 3,200 copies printed for presentation by Viking, Goldstone & Payne A40a, Morrow 269. Minor spine seam split to outer tan wrapper, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] (Steinbeck, John). Steinbeck Quarterly. Muncie, ³Steinbeck Quarterly², . This magazine devoted to Steinbeck includes the usual collection of critical essays and articles. Library ownership stamp, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur And His Noble Knights. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Edited by Chase Horton, these tales are Steinbeck's attempt to render Malory "into modern English," Steinbeck's "translations" are based on the Winchester manuscript of Thomas Malory and other sources, the importance to Steinbeck and his literature of the Morte d'Arthur cannot be over-stated, as he writes in his introduction, "I think my sense of right and wrong...and any thought I may have had against the oppressor and for the oppressed, came from this book," Morrow 285. Bright, clean, and fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur And His Noble Knights. London, Heinemann, 1976, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Edited by Chase Horton, these tales are Steinbeck's attempt to render Malory "into modern English," Steinbeck's "translations" are based on the Winchester manuscript of Thomas Malory and other sources, the importance to Steinbeck and his literature of the Morte d'Arthur cannot be over-stated, as he writes in his introduction, "I think my sense of right and wrong...and any thought I may have had against the oppressor and for the oppressed, came from this book," Morrow 286. Barely discernable fade to jacket spine, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Chrysanthemums. Logan, Perfection Form, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First separate printing of this classic Steinbeck short story which has been anthologized so often, text from The Portable Steinbeck, a 32-page teaching booklet designed for students with study guide and questions in rear, not recorded by Morrow. Fine, unread. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Chrysanthemums. "Harper's", October 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First publication of this much-anthologized Steinbeck short story classic written at the heighth of his powers, 513-519, the issue also includes pieces by Bernard De Voto and Jascha Heifetz, Goldstone & Payne C24, Morrow 385. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Death of a Racket. ³Saturday Review², . Steinbeck's article in this magazine is on page 26, Goldstone & Payne C115. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Ears of Johnny Bear. "Playboy", January 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Vol. 2, No. 2 of this classic male magazine, the story appears on pages 13-14, 35, 44, 46, 48, prized by both early "Playboy" collectors and Steinbeck collectors alike, this very early issue also includes Ray Bradbury and Erskine Caldwell, Goldstone & Payne C113, not recorded by Morrow. Missing its centerfold, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. NY, Viking, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This story of life in a Mexican village includes 136 b&w photos from the film of the same name by Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hackensmid, both the film story and script were written by Steinbeck whose text accompanies each photo, the film was directed by Herbert Kline, Hackensmid was co-director and director of photography, the film was narrated by Burgess Meredith, this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Steinbeck ("For Ben/with best wishes/John Steinbeck"), Goldstone & Payne A14a, Morrow 135. Near fine in a very good jacket chipped at the extremities. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village: Picture Story. "Coronet", October 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Text and photos from the film for which Steinbeck wrote the screenplay, 39-54, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Logan, Perfection Form, . A set of four black and white posters, 22X29 inches each, includes illustrations of migrant workers representing scenes from the novel, plus commentary, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Rolled, never folded, fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. 20th Century-Fox, . An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for this film classic that starred Henry Fonda as Tom Joad and Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, both are pictured, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. 20th Century-Fox, 1940, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for this John Ford-directed film classic that starred Jane Darwell as Ma Joad and Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, in this poster Fonda is shown helping family members prepare their jalopy of a truck for their journey westward, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E6. Some tape repairs to verso, else very nice. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. London, World Books, 1940, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. The jacket carries photos of the stars of the 20th Century-Fox film version, among those pictured are Henry Fonda as Tom Joad, Jane Darwell as Ma Joad, and John Carradine as Casy, a very scarce book, this book was not in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstoner & Payne A12k (cited via the Preston Beyer copy), not recorded by Morrow. Foxing to all edges and the free endpapers, some chipping, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Bantam Books, November 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 7 (although Goldstone & Payne states that it is unnumbered), part of the first 20 Bantam titles which were printed simultaneously in November 1945, but which were not distributed until January 1946--which explains why later printings of these titles give January 1946 as the date of original publication, Goldstone & Payne A12p, Morrow 116. Bright, clean, very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. n.p., DJ Art, 1980, first edition. One of 500 numbered copies of an original color lithographic reproduction of the front panel of the dust jacket art from Steinbeck's masterpiece, the original illustration was done by Elmer Hader, this reproduction was planned to be the first in a series of dust jacket art prints created by a Southern California bookseller (until lawyers for the Steinbeck literary estate heard about it), the whole measures c.13X19 inches. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 690 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. C-90, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, Goldstone & Payne incorrectly cites No. 690 as the first issue, both G&P and Morrow give 1943 as the publication date, G&P A12o, Morrow 115. Front cover and spine faded, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 690 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. C-90, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, Goldstone & Payne incorrectly cites No. 690 as the first issue, both G&P and Morrow give 1943 as the publication date, G&P A12o, Morrow 115. Very good minus. | |
| Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath (Grozd'ja Gneva). Moscow, Gosudarstvennoye Izdatel'stov, 1940, first edition thus. This is the unrecorded first Russian edition of The Grapes of Wrath, this hardcover was translated by N. Volzhina, with an afterword by I. Anisimov, pen and ink drawing illustrations on front cover, plus several full-page and chapter beginnings illustrations by L. Brodati, the colophon records that the work was sent to the typesetter on June 16, 1940 and was published Oct. 2, 1940 in an edition of 25,000 copies, Goldstone & Payne D475 records a 1941 edition while Morrow 515 states (erroneously) that its 1957 publication is the first Russian edition, the Reuben Cat. 33, item 489a also records a 1941 edition, the transliteration from the Cyrillic and translation of the bibliographic information in this case by Alexander Tentser, this unique copy further high-lighted by being an Author Association/Presentation Copy being Inscribed by Steinbeck to Lewis Milestone, it reads, "For Lewis Milestone Nov smoz ka palp! John Steinbeck," Milestone was part of the Russian colony in Hollywood, he produced and directed both the original 1939 film version of Of Mice and Men and the 1949 film version of The Red Pony, Steinbeck's inscription is mock Russian, derived from a cartoon feature by Gene Ahern called "Room and Board" in which a character known as the Little Hitchhiker would mutter incomprehensible Russian phrases, such as "Nov smoz ka palp!," cartoonist Robert Crumb has acknowledged that his character Mr. Natural was inspired by the Little Hitchhiker. This rather cheaply produced book has expected age and appropriate wear, else very good plus in a fine custom clam-shell case with gilt titles on the spine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Hanging at San Quentin. "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 25 in this series, 11-22, this is the lead entry, text from The Pastures of Heaven, also includes Hemingway, Maugham, O'Hara, and others, Goldstone & Payne C63, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Hanging at San Quentin. NY, "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 25 in this series of periodicals, text of this short story from Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, 11-22, Goldstone & Payne C63, not recorded by Morrow, this issue also includes contributions by W. Somerset Maugham, Ernest Hemingway, Pearl S. Buck, John O'Hara, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. Stockholm, Continental Book Co., 1946, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 41, this vintage paperback includes the very scarce dust jacket, these Zephyr books were designed to complete a library of well-known British and American authors, it was not to be introduced in either Britain or the U. S., the jacket lists 229 titles in the series, the book includes such great and much anthologized short stories as The Chrysanthemums, Flight, The Raid, The Vigilante, The Harness, The Snake, Johnny Bear, The Red Pony, and others, Goldstone & Payne A11g, Morrow 98. Very good in a tape-reinforced jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1943, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 9 in this series of periodicals, this issue devoted entirely to 13 stories from Steinbeck's much-anthologized book, The Long Valley, it includes The Murder, The Snake, Flight, The Chrysanthemums, The Vigilante, The Raid, Breakfast, The Harness, The Red Pony, etc., Goldstone & Payne C52, Morrow 96. Water-marked, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Avon Book Company, 1943, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 9 in the "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly" series, the entire issue is devoted to 13 stories from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne C52, Morrow 96, scarce. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Avon Books, 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 77 of the New Avon Library series, cover art by George Carrado, includes such Steinbeck classics as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Johnny Bear, The Vigilante, The Raid, and others, Goldstone & Payne A11e, Morrow 97. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 794 in this important series, it includes such classic Steinbeck short stories as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Johnny Bear, Flight, The Raid, The Harness, The Vigilante, The Murder, and all portions of The Red Pony, with a note about the author at the end, Goldstone & Payne A11c, Morrow 93, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright and clean, very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. NY, Viking, September 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Steinbeckıs first book published by Viking, a short story collection that includes Flight which appears for the first time as well as such Steinbeck classics as The Chrysanthemums, The Snake, Breakfast, The Harness, Johnny Bear, and all portions of The Red Pony, a classic compendium of all-star short stories by a master of that form, one of only 8,000 copies (as opposed to 50,000 copies for The Grapes of Wrath and more than 100,000 copies for East of Eden), Goldstone & Payne A11a, Morrow 90, jacket illustrated by Elmer Hader who also illustrated the jackets for Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and The Winter of Our Discontent. A beautiful, superior copy, fine, housed in a custom clam-shell case with a leather spine label, extremely scarce in this condition. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Bantam Books, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F2711, Goldstone & Payne A16m. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. Garden City, Sun Dial Press, 1943, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Printed from Viking first issue plates, a photo-play edition with photos from the 20th Century-Fox film, this copy with the ³Published by Permission of the Viking Press, Inc.² notation, see Goldstone & Payne A16f. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. NY, Viking, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue, Goldstone & Payne A16b note, this copy with the floating ³S² on the last page of text. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. London, Pan Books, 1958, first Pan edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. G188, Goldstone & Payne A16i, not recorded by Morrow. Aged pages, else a clean, bright, fine copy. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. Stockholm, Continental Book Co. AB, 1945, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 16 in the Zephyr Books series, it includes the very scarce original dust jacket, the series features British and American authors, although none of the books were to be distributed in the U. S. or Great Britain, the jacket lists 229 titles in the Zephyr series, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. Washington, Infantry Journal-Penguin Books, November 1943, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S219, a very scarce book, Goldstone & Payne A16g, Morrow 155. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Moon Is Down. "Reader's Digest", June 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A condensation of his novel, 115-152, Goldstone & Payne C41, not recorded by Morrow. Some spine wear, else near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Murder. "North American Review", April 1934, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the lead fiction piece in the issue, 305-312, Goldstone & Payne C11, not recorded by Morrow. Library stamps to front cover, very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Bantam Books, November 1952, second edition, wrappers. Softcover. Although this is the fourth printing overall, it is the second Bantam edition, with a new number and new cover art (No. 1066, cover art by Ben Stahl), this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Some spine wear, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. NY, Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His second book, Goldstone & Payne A2a, Morrow 14, this first edition, first issue with its first issue dust jacket is one of only 1,650 copies actually bound (from a print-run of 2,500 sets of sheets), only a paltry 650 copies were actually sold, this was his first book with what could be called the Steinbeck "sound," the book is comprised of inter-related stories set in a valley that came to represent Steinbeck Country, in these stories something is not quite right with the inhabitants of this otherwise peaceful valley, according to Harry Thornton Moore in his first critical study of Steinbeck's works, The Pastures of Heaven "is the most popular of Steinbeck's three early books. It points the way to most of his subsequent writing," this particular copy is the last of the close family copies to come to the marketplace (the others are already in institutions) being an Author Presentation Copy given to and inscribed to his older sister, Elizabeth, the inscription ("A mi hermana/Isobel par quer/ella esta una madre/John Steinbeck") is not in proper Spanish so it is difficult to translate, but it generally says "For my sister Elizabeth who is a mother," the book is also signed by his sister, Elizabeth Ainsworth, who has also written her Stockton, California address, glued to the front free endpaper is an advertising brochure, The Neatest Trick of the Year, which was issued by publisher Ronbert O. Ballou, it is entirely devoted to praise for Steinbeck and this title, Ballou had purchased remainders - sheets and unsold copies - from the original publishers. As one might imagine, this copy was well read by his sister and her family members, but is nevertheless an outstandingly collectible and desirable copy, very good minus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. NY, Bantam Books, 1947, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 131, this is the first photoplay edition of this short novel, illustrated with eight pages of photos from the film version that starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marquez for which Steinbeck wrote the screenplay, Goldstone & Payne A25d, Morrow 192. Aged, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. RKO, 1948, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for this film based on John Steinbeck's classic novella, the film starred Pedro Armendariz and Maria Elena Marques, good use of Steinbeck's name on the title card and all the scene cards, Steinbeck is credited on the title card with writing the screenplay (along with director Emilio Fernandez and Jack Wagner), none of these posters were in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E15, not recorded by Morrow, any of these posters are scarce, but a complete set is extremely scarce as well as desirable. Minor use. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. London, Heinemann, 1948, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Goldstone & Payne A25b, see Morrow 191 (that copy without its dust jacket). Triangular price clip, small bookstore sticker, brief Christmas inscription, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. "Omnibook", . Introduction, note about Steinbeck, and authorized abridgement of text, 103-122, Goldstone & Payne C72, not recorded by Morrow, front cover illustration is for The Pearl. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Republic, . An original-release film poster, 27X4l inches, for the film that starred Robert Mitchum and Myrna Loy, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E16. Folded as usual. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Lewis Milestone/Republic, . A re-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make four pages, for the film that starred Robert Mitchum and Myrna Loy, Steinbeck is credited with writing the screenplay, strong use of Steinbeck's name and book tie-ins. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. NY, Bantam Books, August 1948, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 402, also includes the Junius Maltby story from The Pastures of Heaven, front and rear covers with color photos of Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum from the film version, Goldstone & Payne A9j, Morrow 83. Ink name and store stamp, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Republic, 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 18 pages with a beautiful color cover that features stars Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, Steinbeck wrote the screenplay based on his own book, the pressbook is filled with with articles about the stars and the making of the film, there are excellent book tie-ins with illustrations of the 1945 illustrated edition, the Bantam Books edition, and the World Publishing edition, it also shows examples of a variety of posters available to hype publicity for the film, see Goldstone & Payne E16, not recorded by the Morrow catalogue. This copy is not folded, very scarce thus, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Republic, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, for the film that starred Myrna Loy and Robert Mitchum, both of whom are pictured, good and prominent use of Steinbeck's name and with a good book illustration, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see G&P E16, see Morrow 550. Folded, as usual, else bright, clean and colorful. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. NY, Bantam Books, April 1958, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1753, first paperback edition of this satire, Goldstone & Payne A36g, Morrow 245. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Short-Short History of Mankind. "Playboy", April 1958, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Text from "Lilliput," 32-34, Goldstone & Payne C156, not recorded by Morrow, the issue also includes Herb Gold. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Sons of Cyrus Trask. "Collier's", July 12, 1952, first edition , wrappers. Softcover. Text from East of Eden, 14-15, 38-41, Goldstone & Payne C81, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Vivid Imagination. NY, "Avon Modern Short Story Monthly", 1946, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is No. 28 in the Avon short story series, text is from The Pastures of Heaven, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, it also includes stories by Robert Benchley, Dashiell Hammett, Dorothy Parker, Ben Hect, Erskine Caldwell, etc. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film based on John Steinbeckıs novel, the film starred Joan Collins, Jayne Mansfield, and Dan Dailey, Steinbeckıs name is prominently used, filled with ideas and angles offered to exploit publicity, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference and quite scarce, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, Morrow 553. Previously folded as usual. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. "Omnibook", . Introduction, note about Steinbeck, and authorized abridgement of text, 1-40, Goldstone & Payne C68, not recorded by Morrow, front cover illustration of the bus by Don Freeman. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film based on John Steinbeckıs novel, the film starred Joan Collins, Jayne Mansfield, and Dan Dailey, Steinbeckıs name is prominently used, filled with ideas and angles offered to exploit publicity, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference and quite scarce, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24, Morrow 553. Never folded over, very scarce in this fine condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. 20th Century-Fox, 1957, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, this is card No. 4 (of eight) which features Joan Collins and Rick Jason, good use of Steinbeck's name with JOHN STEINBECK'S "THE WAYWARD BUS" in large letters across the top, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E24. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The White Quail. "North American Review", March 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the lead fiction piece in the issue, 204-211, Goldstone & Payne C14, not recorded by Morrow. Library stamps to front cover, very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. NY, Viking, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 500 copies specially bound by the publisher for friends of the author and the publisher, jacket illustrated by Elmer Hader, the same artist who illustrated the dust jackets for Steinbeck'sThe Long Valley and The Grapes of Wrath, this tale of morality was Steinbeck's last novel and is generally credited as having won him the Nobel Prize for Literature, Goldstone & Payne A38a, Morrow 251, this copy lacks its outer clear plastic jacket overlay with the words "Limited Edition" printed in red, now housed in a custom clam-shell case. Owner's ink name, very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Their Blood Is Strong. San Francisco, Simon J. Lubin Society of California, April 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This true first edition, sold originally at 25 cents, is one of the most elusive of Steinbeck's first editions, with the famous front cover photo by Dorthea Lange of the mother suckling her child, the book was a precursor to Steineck's publishing his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne A10a, Morrow 86. A very good copy. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To A God Unknown. NY, Dell , 1949, first Dell edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 358, a Dell map-back, Goldstone & Payne mis-states publication date as c.1938, see G&P A3e. Aged, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. To the Swedish Academy and The Urge To Be Someplace Else. "Story", March-April 1963, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. The first prints Steinbeck's entire Nobel Prize speech, 6-8, as the lead article, illustrated with a photo of Steinbeck, the latter is an excerpt from Travels With Charley done as a cumulative piece by Steinbeck, Henry James, John Gunther, and Pio Barojan, Steinbeck's excerpt is 48-50, brief Steinbeck biography, 126, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. n.p., MGM, 1942, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, for the film based on John Steinbeck's fourth book, the filmed starred Spencer Tracy, Hedy Lamarr, and John Garfield, this scene card features Garfield as Danny and Lamarr as "Sweets" at their marriage, this item wasn't in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E9, not recorded by Morrow. There are two burns marks , one with some paper loss. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Penguin Books, June 1946, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 599, front cover illustration by Jonas, book illustrated by Ruth Gannett, Goldstone & Payne A4l, Morrow 35, scarce. Minor age and wear, near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. NY, Bantam Books, June 1965, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H3019, Goldstone & Payne A4r, Morrow 38. Sharp very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley. NY, Viking, 1964, 18th printing. A hardcover re-bound in half blue calf leather and cloth, AEG, spine title, author's name, and decorations in gilt with raised bands, blue marbled endpapers, this copy an Author Presentation Copy, being Inscribed on the half title "For/Jim Gee/from/John & Charley Steinbeck," Gee has also signed the boolk and later presented it to another person, laid in loosely are two affectionate letters from Elaine Steinbeck to Jim Gee, one note dated 1965, and the other letter on Elaine's letterhead dated 1969, shortly after Steinbeck's death (Gee had some masses offered in memory of John). Light wear, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. 20th Century-Fox, . An original-release color film poster, 11X14 inches, this is lobby card No. 4 (of eight) for the film that starred Marlon Brando, Jean Peters, and Anthony Quinn, Brando is pictured, see Goldstone & Payne E18. Minor use as usual, else bright and clean. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Viva Zapata!. NY, Viking Compass, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes Steinbeckıs original screenplay (which is generally considered his best literature written after The Grapes of Wrath) and expert commentary by editor Robert E. Morsberger, includes frontispiece photo of Zapata as well as photos from the 1952 20th Century-Fox film which starred Marlon Brando. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. What Is the Real Paris?. "Holiday", December 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this article, 94, Goldstone & Payne C130, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Steinbeck, John. Your Only Weapon Is Your Work. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, Feb. 27, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 500 numbered copies edited by Dr. Robert DeMott, this is a letter from Steinbeck to family friend and fellow writer Dennis Murphy, with a prospectus for the book laid in loosely, issued on what would have been Steinbeck's 83rd birthday as a fund-raiser for the Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steinbeck, John IV and Nancy. The Other Side of Eden. NY, Prometheus Books, 2001, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes intimate family photos at the end, John IV, an author and Emmy-winning film maker, writes about life with his namesake, his alcoholic mother, his father's visit to Vietnam, and his own personal journey in this memoir, finished by his wife of 12 years. As new, unread. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |