Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [The West] Macdonald, Augustin S. (compiler). A Collection of Verse by California Poets from 1849 to 1915. San Francisco, A. M. Robertson, 1914, first edition. With frontispiece illustration, an anthology that includes John Swett, Joaquin Miller, F. Bret Harte, Mark Twain, Ina Coolbrith, Helen Hunt Jackson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Ambrose Bierce, George Sterling, Clark Ashton Smith, Edwin Markham, Gelett Burgess, Herbert Heron, and many others. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Macdonald, John D. The Lonely Silver Rain. Playboy, March 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes satire by Jules Feiffer. Fine. | |
| [Cinema] (MacDonald, Ross). Harper. Warner Bros., 1966, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, with herald and promotional supplement laid in, based on Ross MacDonaldıs The Moving Target, the first Lew Archer novel, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Machen, Arthur. The Great God Pan And Other Weird Tales. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. No. 940 in this important series, a paperback original, short stories, scarce and desirable, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Cinema] (MacLean, Alistair). Ice Station Zebra. MGM, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] MacLean, Caroline. The Adventures of Maidilie. San Francisco, Eugene MacLean, 1926, first edition. Color cover inset to this hardcover, color frontispiece, color plates, and b&w illustrations by Joe King. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] MacLennan, Hugh. Two Solitudes. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 932 in this important series, "A novel of Canada," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Madden, David (editor). Rediscoveries. NY, Crown, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. There was both a hardcover and a wrappered version, includes essays in which well-known novelists "rediscover" neglected fiction by other authors, includes Robert Penn Warren, Evan Connell, Joyce Carol Oates, Anais Nin, Walker Percy as well as Wallace Stegner whose essay "rediscovers" Glenway Wescott's Good-Bye Wisconsin, Colberg B106, this copy Signed by Stegner. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Madden, Joe (the Markee). Set 'Em Up. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 936 in this important series, "reminiscences of a punch-drunk author," introduction by Louis Untermeyer, with a glossary of terms at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maguire, John. Universe. Manchester, Ash Press, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of only 500 copies, the author's first book of poetry, Maguire not only self-published the book, he did the letterpress and the binding himself, two of his poems, First Person, 11-12, and Field Notes, 38, mention John Steinbeck, this copy Signed by Maguire, photo-copies of favorable reviews laid in loosely. As new, unread. | |
| [Modern Literature] Mailer, Norman. Harlot's Ghost. NY, Random House, 1991, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A massive novel about spies, the CIAS, Kennedy, Castro, and J. Edgar Hoover. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Mailer, Norman. The Bullfight. n.p. (NY), CBS Legacy Collection, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A photographic narrative with text by Mailer, scarce. Fine in a near fine dj. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Maisel, Albert Q. Miracles of Military Medicine. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-20, just the 20th title issued in this important series, the story of weapons that save lives, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, a very scarce book. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maleska, Eugene and Buranelli, Albert. 50 American Authors. NY, Giant Cardinal, Aug. 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. GC 181, a paperback original, this is Vol. 1 of the Educational Crossword Puzzle Series, there are 50 author puzzles, 50 biographies, and 50 self-testing quizzes, John Steinbeck puzzle, biography, and quiz appears p. 181-184, Goldstone & Payne G57, not recorded by Morrow, other authors include Poe, Twain, Cather, London, Lewis, O'Neill, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Hemingway, Wolfe, Saroyan, etc., a very scarce book, especially when the puzzles are not filled in. Ink name and date, age-darkening to pages, else a very bright, near fine copy. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Maltz, Albert. The Cross And The Arrow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 733 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mangelsdorf, Tom. A History of Steinbeck's Cannery Row. Santa Cruz, Western Tanager Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated history of Cannery Row from its humble fishing village beginnings through Steinbeck's era up to its present renaissance, this is a review copy with a press release to a reviewer/recipient laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] March, William. Some Like Them Short. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 775 in this important series, 11 selected short stories, abridged, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] March, William. Some Like Them Short. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 775 in this important series, 11 selected short stories, abridged, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] March, William. Some Like Them Short. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 775 in this important series, 11 selected short stories, abridged, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [The West] Maria, Fr. Vincente. The First Spanish Entry Into San Francisco Bay 1775. San Francisco, John Howell-Books, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes four contemporary maps (one fold-out) and six illustrations in full color by Louis Choris, the whole edited by John Galvin, one of 5,000 copies designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [The West] Markham, Edwin. The Shoes of Happiness and Other Poems. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1915, first edition. This copy Inscribed by Markham in the year of publication ("Here are the happy shoes!/Edwin Markham/San Francisco,/September 29, 1915."). Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marmur, Jacland. Sea Duty. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-9 in this important series, 13 narratives of naval warfare, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marquand, John P. So Little Time. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-120 in this important series, a satirical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the scarce and important D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marsh, Ngaio. Death and the Dancing Footman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 727 in this important series, a mystery, New Zealand author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime,designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Aged, else near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marsh, Ngaio. Died in the Wool. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 760 in this important series, a mystery set in New Zealand, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marshall, Bruce. The World, the Flesh, and Father Smith. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 942 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marshall, Edison. Great Smith. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 689 in this important series, it re-prints A. S. E. No. C-87, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marshall, Edison. The Upstart. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 841 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marshall, Edison. The Upstart. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 841 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Water stained, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Martin, Steve. Picasso at the Lapin Agile and Other Plays. NY, Grove Press, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the complete number row, includes b&w photoduction photos from the play. Previous owner has taped her receipt for the book on the rear endpaper, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Masefield, John. Selected Poems of John Masefield. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 820 in this important series, a paperback original, with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mason, F. Van Wyck. Rivers of Glory. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-119 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important and scarce D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Tear to title/copyright page, else clean, bright, and nearly fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Masters, Edgar Lee. Domesday Book. NY, Macmillan, October 1920, first edition. Poetry by the author of Spoon River Anthology. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Mathews, John Joseph. WahıKon-Tah. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1932, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorıs First Book, illustrated by May Todd Aaron, a history of his Osage tribe, introduction by Major Laban J. Miles, the first federal Indian agent. Very good. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage. MGM, 1964, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for the film that starred Kim Novak who is promiently featured on the provocative cover, the film also starred Laurence Harvey, based on the masterpiece of human desire by W. Somerset Maugham, filled with ideas to exploit publicity including book tie-ins, one of which features Maugham himself, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows several poster examples, making this an excellent reference. Previously folded over, as usual, with three ink words to rear wrapper, else fine. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage. MGM-Seven Arts, 1964, first edition. A lot of 13 glossy b&w stills from the film adaptation of Maugham's novel, the film starred Laurence Harvey and Kim Novak, these are still Nos. 5, 9, 17, 20, 24, 34, 45, 59, 61, 77, 78, 81, and 82. A few with tears, mostly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Maugham, W. Somerset. The Summing Up. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-14 in this important series, "the authobiography of his mind," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 822 in this important series, text and pictures by Mauldin, with a note about him at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Jack London] Maurice, Arthur B. Makers of Modern American Fiction (Men). "The Mentor", Sept. 1, 1918, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The piece features, among others, Jack London, Zane Grey, Harry Leon Wilson, Theodore Dresier, O. Henry, etc., including photos, laid in loosely are six "Mentor" gravures with text on Jack London, Booth Tarkington, Robert W. Chambers, Richard Harding Davis, Rex Beach, and Stewart Edward White, Woodbridge C251. Good. | |
| [Modern Literature] McCammon, Robert R. Stinger. London, Kinnell, 1988, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Also the first hardcover edition, originally published in the U. S. as a paperback original, this copy Signed by McCammon. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] McCammon, Robert R. Stinger. London, Kinnell, 1988, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Also the first hardcover, originally published in the U. S. as a paperback original, this copy Inscribed by McCammon. Fine. | |
| McCarthy, Cormac. All The Pretty Horses. NY, Knopf, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Volume one of the Border Trilogy, winner of the National Book Award and his breakthrough book, basis for the film that starred Matt Damon and Penelope Cruz. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] McCaskey, H. D. Mineral Resources of the United States 1914. Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office, 1916, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this volume is Part 1 - Metals, with charts and other illustrations, also with the large folded list of mineral products of the U. S. 1905-1914 in a pocket in the rear. Binding loosened at the spine, else very good. | |
| [Stephen King] McCauley, Kirby (editor). Dark Forces. NY, Viking, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. ³new stories of suspense and supernatural horror² by the likes of I. B. Singer, Davis Grubb, Ray Bradbury, Edward Gorey, etc., including the first appearance of Stephen Kingıs The Mist, a short novel, this copy is Signed by Ray Bradbury at his contribution. Fine. | |
| [Stephen King] McCauley, Kirby (editor). Dark Forces. NY, Viking, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. ³new stories of suspense and supernatural horror² by the likes of Davis Grubb, Ray Bradbury, Edward Gorey, I. B. Singer, and others, including the first appearance of Stephen Kingıs The Mist, a short novel. Slight spine fade. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McConahay, Mary Jo. Itıs More Than Just Another Fish Tank. ³California Living², . 12-14, this magazine article article about the then-forthcoming Monterey Bay Aquarium refers to both Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts and their work, quotes both, pictures both, includes passages from Cannery Row. As new. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] McCullers, Carson. The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter. Warner Bros.-Seven Arts, 1968, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, a giant 11X17 inches, for the film that starred Alan Arkin, Sondra Locke, and Cicely Tyson, based on the first book by Carson McCullers, it is filled with ideas on how to hype the film, shows examples of posters issued, it is filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film. Never folded over, very scarce thus, fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McDonald, Angus. Old McDonald Had A Farm. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-12 in this important series, farm reminiscences, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a Worldf War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McFee, William (editor). Worldıs Great Tales of the Sea. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 765 in this important series, condensed for wartime reading, sea tales by McFee, who also contributes the introduction, as well as Jack London, C. S. Forester, Joseph Conrad, Rudyard Kipling, Edgar Allan Poe, etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] McGough, Stephen C. Thiebaud Selects Thiebaud. Sacramento, Crocker Art Museum, 1996, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a 40-year survey from private collections selected by Wayne Thiebaud who has signed this copy, foreword and acknowledgements by McGough, director of the Crocker Art Museum who also offers an interview with Thiebaud. Receipt taped to inside rear cover, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². ³Out West², . 6-l6, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a Steinbeck periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine is from McKenneyıs library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². . 6-16, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine from McKenneyıs own library with its original mailing envelope showing the Wilmac Press imprint. As new, unread. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McKenney, Ruth. The McKenneys Carry On. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 695 in this important series, humorous sketches by this Indiana author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine. | |
| [The West] McLaren, John. Gardening in California Landscape and Flower. San Francisco, A. M. Robertson, 1909, early edition. Preface by McLaren, superintendent of Golden Gate Park, profusely illustrated. Aged, soiled, and foxed, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McMeekin, Clark. Black Moon. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1001 in this important series, a novel, ³Clark McMeekin² was the dual pseudonym of Mrs. Dorothy Park Clark and Mrs. Isabel McLennan McMeekin, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McMeekin, Clark. Reckon with the River. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-30 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McMeekin, Clark. Show Me A Land. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-27 in this important series, a historical novel set in the great plantations of Virginia and Kentucky from 1816 to 1875, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] McMillan, Terry. Waiting To Exhale. NY, Viking, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Made into the successful film. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] McMurtry, Larry. Lonesome Dove. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First state, Pulitzer Prize winner. Jacket price-clipped, near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] McMurtry, Larry. Texasville. Playboy, May 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes a photo spread on everyone's favorite "letter" girl, Vanna White. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] McMurtry, Larry. Texasville. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1987, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The sequel to The Last Picture Show, this copy Signed by McMurtry in his usual insulting and sloppy manner on the title page. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] McMurtry, Larry. The Desert Rose. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mencken, H. L. Heathen Days 1890-1936. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-13, just the 13th title issued in this important series, the third volume of his memoirs, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bottom edge roughly cut, else very good . | |
| [Modern Literature] Mendelsohn, Jane. I Was Amelia Earhart. NY, Knopf, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Novel, highly acclaimed and imaginative. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mendoza, George. Norman Rockwell's Patriotic Times. NY, Viking, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by President Ronald Reagan, Rockwell's very American illustrations are accompanied by text from Walt Whitman, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Carl Sandburg, John F. Kennedy, Robert Frost, Thomas Paine, Patrick Henry, John Steinbeck, William Least Heat Moon, Langston Hughes, Tom Wolfe, and many others. Jacket is price-clipped, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Merril, Judith (editor). SF: The Year's Greatest Science-Fiction and Fantasy. NY, Dell, June 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. B129, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Short-Short Story of Mankind, introduction and text 206-211, text from "Playboy," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow, it also includes contributions by Theodore Sturgeon, Fritz Leiber, Issac Asimov, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Meyers, Jeffrey. Hemingway A Biography. NY, Harper & Row, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A massive biography of more than 600 pages, photo-illustrated. Fine. | |
| [The West] Meyers, William H. Sketches of California and Hawaii. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1970, first edition. Issued without jacket, bound in loose weave cloth, a sequel to his Journal of a Cruise which The Club published in 1955, this book includes 22 of the Meyers water colors made from 1841 to 1844 while aboard the U. S. Sloop-of-War Cyane, edited and with an introduction and commentary by John Haskell Kemble, two previously unpublished letters from Meyers are also incorporated into the text, printed on all-rag paper by Grabhorn-Hoyem, limited to 450 copies, the book's prospectus is laid in loosely along with an extra copy of Plate XII. Fine. | |
| [Modern Lterature] Michener, James A. Hawaii. NY, Random House, 1959, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Ink name, else a solid copy, but the jacket has been laminated. | |
| [Modern Literature] Michener, James A. and Day, A. Grove. Rascals in Paradise. NY, Random House, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Map endpapers, with a selected bibliography at the end, these are "true tales of high adventure in the South Seas". Fine in a nearly fine jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Collected Sonnets. NY, Harper & Bros., 1941, first edition. Issued without jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, foreword by the author. Solid very good plus in a very good slipcase. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Millay, Edna St. Vincent. Lyrics and Sonnets. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 857 in this important series, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Miller, Alice Duer. The White Cliffs. ³Life², . A one-quarter condensation done at "Life" magazine's request. Very good plus. | |
| [The West] Miller, David E. Hole-in-theRock. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press, 1959, first edition. This hardcover, lacking its dust jacket, is "An epic in the colonization of the Great American West," photo-illustrated, map endpapers. Four tape ghosts, very good. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Miller, Henry. Tropic of Cancer. Paramount, 1970, first edition. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make four pages, for the film that starred Rip Torn and Ellen Burstyn, includes a synopsis of this X-rated film, publicity section includes one article on Miller making a cameo appearance in the film, its exploitation section advises theatre managers to use "the flames of controversy" for publicity. Minor wear. | |
| [Modern Literature] Millgate, Michael. William Faulkner. NY, Grove Press, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Sixth title in a series of paperback originals published as Evergreen Pilot books, front cover photo of Faulkner. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mills, John. Electronics Today And Tomorrow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 824 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, intelligent, but it must now seem like ancient history. Solid very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Mitchell, Muriel Moscrip. The Adventures of Nip and Tuck. Boston, P. F. Volland, 1927, sixth edition. This hardcover has color decorations on covers, endpapers, and internally by Mary Ellsworth. Ink name, about very good. | |
| [The West] Mitchell, Sydney B. Gardening in California. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1923, first edition. "A guide for the amateur on the Pacific Slope," frontispiece and 27 other illustrations, this copy Signed by the author. Bookplate, both hinges broken. | |
| [Modern Literature] Moates, Marianne with Carter, Jennings Faulk. A Bridge of Childhood. NY, Henry Holt, 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, it covers Capoteıs Southern years, Carter was Capoteıs first cousin. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Sex and the Single Screw. Playboy, November 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Hunter S. Thompson. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. John Steinbeck And His Novels. London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. The first critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F7. Covers with some soiling and age-darkening, internally fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study. Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first complete book critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with a huge chip from the rear panel. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Morgan, Earlaine. Jack Frost Jingles. Boston, C. M. Clark, 1910, first edition. "An extravaganza in verse for children of all ages," illustrated by Ann Waters, this copy Inscribed by the author. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morris, Wright. In Orbit. NY, New American Library, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Small first printing. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morris, Wright. The Fork River Space Project. NY, Harper & Row, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dj. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morrison, Toni. Beloved. NY, Knopf, 1987, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Film source and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morrison, Toni. Sula. NY, Knopf, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the second book by this intelligent author who has won both the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize for Literature, many believe this is her most powerful novel. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morrison, Toni. Tar Baby. NY, Knopf, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel by this intelligent, Nobel Prize for Literature-winning author, this copy Signed by Ms. Morrison. Very good plus. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Moseley, Hardwick (editor). The Romance of North America. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1958, book club edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with maps and photos, Wallace Stegner contributes The Rocky Mountain West, see Colberg B47, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Bernard DeVoto, Jack Schaefer, and others. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mulford, Clarence. Bar 20 Days. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 834 in this important series, a Western, another of his Hopalong Cassidy tales, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mulford, Clarence E. "Tex". NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 918 in this important series, a Western, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce. Very good minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Mumford, Lewis. Man As Interpreter. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Privately printed for friends of the author and publisher as a New Year's greeting, decorative boards and endpapers. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Munro, H. H. Selected Short Stories of Saki. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. M-3 in this important series, stories selected especially for this book by Christopher Morley, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |