Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Armed Services Editions] Macardle, Dorothy. The Unforeseen. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1185 in this important series, the story of a woman with precognition, with a note about this Irish author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Ink inscription, very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Macardle, Dorothy. The Unforeseen. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1185 in this important series, the story of a woman with precognition, with a note about this Irish author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Tear along spine, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Macauley, Thurston (editor). The Great Horse Omnibus. Chicago, Ziff-Davis, 1949, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Introduction by Bing Crosby, includes color reproduction frontispiece of the famous Goldden Horse painting by Franz Marc as well as 33 pages of horse pictures that accompany the horse stories, includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, pages 10-15, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes stories by Crosby, Homer, Caesar, Shakespeare, Mark Twain, Ernest Hemingway, William Saroyan, J. Frank Dobie, and others. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Macdonald, John D. The Lonely Silver Rain. Playboy, March 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes satire by Jules Feiffer. Fine. | |
| [Cinema] (MacDonald, Ross). Harper. Warner Bros., 1966, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, with herald and promotional supplement laid in, based on Ross MacDonaldıs The Moving Target, the first Lew Archer novel, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Machen, Arthur. The Great God Pan And Other Weird Tales. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. No. 940 in this important series, a paperback original, short stories, scarce and desirable, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Cover creases, very good. | |
| [Cinema] (MacLean, Alistair). Ice Station Zebra. MGM, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Madden, David (editor). Rediscoveries. NY, Crown, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. There was both a hardcover and a wrappered version, includes essays in which well-known novelists "rediscover" neglected fiction by other authors, includes Robert Penn Warren, Evan Connell, Joyce Carol Oates, Anais Nin, Walker Percy as well as Wallace Stegner whose essay "rediscovers" Glenway Wescott's Good-Bye Wisconsin, Colberg B106, this copy Signed by Stegner. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Magill, Frank N. (editor). Masterplots 1962 Annual. NY, Salem Press, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes essays about and and reviews of 100 outstanding books published in the U. S. during 1961, includes material on John Steinbeck's The Winter of Our Discontent, pages 306-308, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Bit of foxing, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Magill, Frank N. (editor). Masterplots 1963 Annual. NY, Salem Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Essays and reviews of 100 books published in the U. S. in 1962, it includes material on Travels With Charley, 270-272, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fore edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Magill, Frank N. (editor). Masterplots Cyclopedia of Literary Characters. NY, Salem Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Two volumes, gives author, time of action, date first published, and brief biographies of the principal characters in John SDteinbeck's East of Eden, page 313, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 417-418, In Dubious Battle, pages 518-519, and Of Mice and Mern, pages 795-796, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Foxing to fore edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maguire, John. Universe. Manchester, Ash Press, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of only 500 copies, the author's first book of poetry, Maguire not only self-published the book, he did the letterpress and the binding himself, two of his poems, First Person, 11-12, and Field Notes, 38, mention John Steinbeck, this copy Signed by Maguire, photo-copies of favorable reviews laid in loosely. As new, unread. | |
| [Modern Literature] Mailer, Norman. Harlot's Ghost. NY, Random House, 1991, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A massive novel about spies, the CIAS, Kennedy, Castro, and J. Edgar Hoover. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Maisel, Albert Q. Miracles of Military Medicine. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-20, just the 20th title issued in this important series, the story of weapons that save lives, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, a very scarce book. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Malcolmson, David. Ten Heroes. NY, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A book on the making of literature with excerpts, includes material on and excerpts from John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 77-81, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Mary Austin, Sinclair Lewis, Thornton Wilder, Aldous Huxley, John Muir, Thomas Mann, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maleska, Eugene and Buranelli, Albert. 50 American Authors. NY, Giant Cardinal, Aug. 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. GC 181, a paperback original, this is Vol. 1 of the Educational Crossword Puzzle Series, there are 50 author puzzles, 50 biographies, and 50 self-testing quizzes, John Steinbeck puzzle, biography, and quiz appears p. 181-184, Goldstone & Payne G57, not recorded by Morrow, other authors include Poe, Twain, Cather, London, Lewis, O'Neill, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Hemingway, Wolfe, Saroyan, etc., a very scarce book, especially when the puzzles are not filled in. Ink name and date, age-darkening to pages, else a very bright, near fine copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Maleska, Eugene and Buranelli, Albert. 50 American Authors. NY, Giant Cardinal, Aug. 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. GC 181, a paperback original, this is Vol. 1 of the Educational Crossword Puzzle Series, there are 50 author puzzles, 50 biographies, and 50 self-testing quizzes, John Steinbeck puzzle, biography, and quiz appears p. 181-184, Goldstone & Payne G57, not recorded by Morrow, other authors include Poe, Twain, Cather, London, Lewis, O'Neill, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Hemingway, Wolfe, Saroyan, etc., a very scarce book, especially when the puzzles are not filled in. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Maltz, Albert. The Cross And The Arrow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 733 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Manchester, William. The Death of a President. NY, Harper & Row, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With a chronology on the front endpapers and a route of JFK's state funeral on rear endpapers, includes a quote from a letter by John Steinbeck to JFK's widow about her late husband (and in which he declines to write the book that William Manchester went on to write, although the quote doesn't mention thus), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mangelsdorf, Tom. A History of Steinbeck's Cannery Row. Santa Cruz, Western Tanager Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated history of Cannery Row from its humble fishing village beginnings through Steinbeck's era up to its present renaissance, this is a review copy with a press release to a reviewer/recipient laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mann, Thomas. Selected Short Stories of Thomas Mann. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-28 in this important series, a paperback original, translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Mantle, Burns (editor). The Best Plays of 1937-38. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes Our Town by Thornton Wilder, Golden Boy by Clifford Odets, and Of Mice and Men: Play by John Steinbeck, among others, which is the lead contribution, pages 31-66, Goldstone & Payne B5, Morrow 307. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Manvell, Roger. Films and the Second World War. South Brunswick, A. S. Barnes, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a combined first American and first British edition, profusely illustrated, while it doesn't discuss John Steinbeck's A Medal for Benny or The Moon Is Down, it does discuss Lifeboat, pages 200-202, illustrated with a photo from the film as well, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] March, William. Some Like Them Short. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 775 in this important series, 11 selected short stories, abridged, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Marill, Alvin H. The Films of Anthony Quinn. Secaucus, Citadel Press, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, text about and photos from John Steinbeck's Viva Zapata, pages 122-123, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marquand, John P. Repent in Haste. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1084 in this important series, a novel, the story of a war marriage in the Pacific, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marquand, John P. So Little Time. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-120 in this important series, a satirical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the scarce and important D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marquand, John P. The Late George Apley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-146 in this important series, "a novel in the form of a memoir," a Pulitzer Prize winner, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Nearly fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marshall, Edison. Great Smith. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No, C-87 in this important series, a historical novel about John Smith, with a note about the author at the end, this is the first issue, reprinted later in this series as ASE No. 689, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is a very scarce ASE D-Day book. Aged and soiling to front cover, very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Marshall, Edison. The Upstart. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 841 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Masefield, John. Selected Poems of John Masefield. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 820 in this important series, a paperback original, with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mason, Dorothy A. Teachers' Study Guide The Pearl. Logan, Perfection Form, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With a map illustrating Baja California, the first part of this 24-page booklet outlines The Pearl and its author, John Steinbeck, followed by possible questions to be posed by students on a chapter-by-chapter basis, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mason, F. Van Wyck. Rivers of Glory. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-119 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important and scarce D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Tear to title/copyright page, else clean, bright, and nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Massey, Raymond. A Hundred Different Lives. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His autobiography, foreword by Christopher Plumber, illustrated throughout with photos, Chapter 48 is about his role as Adam Trask in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage. MGM, 1964, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for the film that starred Kim Novak who is promiently featured on the provocative cover, the film also starred Laurence Harvey, based on the masterpiece of human desire by W. Somerset Maugham, filled with ideas to exploit publicity including book tie-ins, one of which features Maugham himself, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows several poster examples, making this an excellent reference. Previously folded over, as usual, with three ink words to rear wrapper, else fine. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage. MGM-Seven Arts, 1964, first edition. A lot of 13 glossy b&w stills from the film adaptation of Maugham's novel, the film starred Laurence Harvey and Kim Novak, these are still Nos. 5, 9, 17, 20, 24, 34, 45, 59, 61, 77, 78, 81, and 82. A few with tears, mostly fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Maugham, W. Somerset (editor). Great Modern Reading. Garden City, Doubleday, 1943, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. First Book League edition with the Book League review laid in loosely, includes John Steinbeck's The Gift, pages 44-66, text from The Long Valley, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald,, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, Dorothy Parker, and many others. Aged, else fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Mayes, Herbert R. (editor). An Editor's Treasury. NY, Atheneum, 1968, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Two volumes with publisher's slipcase, includes The Joads of California, an excerpt from John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 601-604, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes everyone from Aristotle to Zweig. Some wear to slipcase, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McAleer, John. Rex Stout A Biography. Boston, Little, Brown, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The life and times of the creator of Nero Wolfe, this is the definitive biography, includes several references to John Steinbeck, a Stout friend, including a poem attributed to Steinbeck, pages 242, 439, 567-568, this copy is Inscribed by the author, laid in loosely are a signed postcard from McAleer to this bookseller and a Typed Letter Signed by him, also to this bookseller, this is one of McAleer's personal copies. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] McCarthy, Cormac. All The Pretty Horses. NY, Knopf, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Volume one of the Border Trilogy, winner of the National Book Award and his breakthrough book, basis for the film that starred Matt Damon and Penelope Cruz. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McCarthy, Joe (editor). Fred Allen's Letters. Garden City, Doubleday, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "the distilled wit -- sometimes warmhearted, sometimes biting -- of one the century's great comedians," includes a letter to John Steinbeck, pages 340-341, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McCarthy, Paul. John Steinbeck. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Not recorded by Morrow. Some foxing to text block, else fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] McCaskey, H. D. Mineral Resources of the United States 1914. Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office, 1916, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this volume is Part 1 - Metals, with charts and other illustrations, also with the large folded list of mineral products of the U. S. 1905-1914 in a pocket in the rear. Binding loosened at the spine, else very good. | |
| [Stephen King] McCauley, Kirby (editor). Dark Forces. NY, Viking, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. ³new stories of suspense and supernatural horror² by the likes of I. B. Singer, Davis Grubb, Ray Bradbury, Edward Gorey, etc., including the first appearance of Stephen Kingıs The Mist, a short novel, this copy is Signed by Ray Bradbury at his contribution. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] McClennan, Joshua (editor). Masters and Masterpieces of the Short Story. NY, Henry Holt, 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the second series, it includes part 1 of John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, pages 516-538, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, it also includes William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce, Anton Chekhov, Eudora Welty, Virginia Woolf, and others, this was scholar Richard Hagopian's copy with his signature. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McConahay, Mary Jo. Itıs More Than Just Another Fish Tank. ³California Living², . 12-14, article about the then-forthcoming Monterey Bay Aquarium, refers to both Steinbeck and Ed Ricketts and their work, quotes both, pictures both, includes passages from Cannery Row. Fine. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] McCullers, Carson. The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter. Warner Bros.-Seven Arts, 1968, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, a giant 11X17 inches, for the film that starred Alan Arkin, Sondra Locke, and Cicely Tyson, based on the first book by Carson McCullers, it is filled with ideas on how to hype the film, shows examples of posters issued, it is filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film. Never folded over, very scarce thus, fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McDonald, Angus. Old McDonald Had A Farm. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-12 in this important series, farm reminiscences, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] McGough, Stephen C. Thiebaud Selects Thiebaud. Sacramento, Crocker Art Museum, 1996, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a 40-year survey from private collections selected by Wayne Thiebaud who has signed this copy, foreword and acknowledgements by McGough, director of the Crocker Art Museum who also offers an interview with Thiebaud. Receipt taped to inside rear cover, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenna, C. W. F. Notes on The Grapes of Wrath. Beirut, Longman York Press, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. These are study notes, not recorded by Morrow. Minor highlighting, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². Georgetown, ³Out West², Oct. 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 6-l6, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a Steinbeck periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine is from McKenneyıs library. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². . 6-16, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine from McKenneyıs own library with its original mailing envelope showing the Wilmac Press imprint. As new, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McKenney, J. Wilson. ³...Like Captured Fireflies². Georgetown, ³Out West², Oct. 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 6-l6, includes a cover notation about Steinbeck, a very interesting and scarce item by the editor, publisher, and proprietor of the Wilmac Press, because of the extensive Steinbeck content, Goldstone & Payne C210 identifies this as a Steinbeck periodical appearance, this copy of the magazine is from McKenneyıs library, still housed in its original (unused) printed mailing envelope. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McKenney, Ruth. The McKenneys Carry On. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 695 in this important series, humorous sketches by this Indiana author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine. | |
| [The West] McLaren, John. Gardening in California Landscape and Flower. San Francisco, A. M. Robertson, 1909, early edition. Preface by McLaren, superintendent of Golden Gate Park, profusely illustrated. Aged, soiled, and foxed, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McMeekin, Clark. Reckon with the River. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-30 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McMeekin, Clark. Show Me A Land. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-27 in this important series, a historical novel set in the great plantations of Virginia and Kentucky from 1816 to 1875, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] McMillan, Terry. Waiting To Exhale. NY, Viking, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Made into the successful film. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] McNally, Terrence. Typed Letter Signed. n.p. (NY), Terrence McNally, August 1, 1966, first edition. 47 lines, about a page and one-quarter, from this playwright who in his youth was hired by John Steinbeck to tutor his two sons, Thom and John, known as John Steinbeck IV and also referred to as Catbird, a childhood nickname, McNally writes, "The weather (at Sag Harbor, the elder Steinbeck's home) was cool and cloudy but the house is a snug thing for drinking away grey hours. Your father looked in fine shape and we had some good talks together. Your last visit with them affected Elaine (the elder Steinbeck's third wife) very deeply. The only way I can describe it is to say she is less fraught than I can ever remember. You know: all the nervous, sometimes aggressive, energy we talked about. She seemed mellowed, loving, happy even. John's noticed the change, too," he goes on to praise the letters John IV had sent to the elder Steinbeck, calling them "strong and honest, and I envy you your being able to write him like that. I'm still evasive with il padre mio (that father of mine, an affectionate expression of exasperation)," McNally had apparently been working on an adaptation of East of Eden, he writes, "E of E is done, by the way. I wish you could look at it. We plan to go into rehersal in December and open in February. Should have our director set any day now. I'm hoping for Jerry Robbins. We'll play the score for John early next week and then he can read it," adding, "I'll be nervous as hell when I give it to him. If I ever do another adaptation, it will be of the work of someone I don't know personally. Should John not like the treatment, do I shoot myself? Or him?," East of Eden was adapted into a Broadway musical that premiered in 1968, but it ran just one performance, later he writes about E. (Edward) Albee, "He's bought some 900-room chateau-palace-castle arrangement that overlooks the sea. Thirty bedrooms and two johns. I think they're called White Elephants. Everyone's so damned rich these days. Hell, you earned more than I did last year and I'm almost a year older than you. It's not fair," he goes on to some "boy/brother talk, to wit, "I had a dream about Jane Fonda last night you wouldn't believe," he also talks about singers and records, too, "I have lots of Dionne Warwick and Supremes records now. That was a good deed you did me. Saw the Supremes about three weeks ago. They said they were going to Viet Nam (where John IV had been deployed). I'd better warn you: they have pink hair (wigs maybe?) and funny dresses, dance and say things 'We would now like to retiterate Barbra Streisand' before breaking into People. But they sing, baby," he ends by asking John to write, not necessarily how it is over there (Viet Nam), but how he is, the letter is signed, "Ter-le-beau". Cheap paper is aged and folded, sans envelope. | |
| [Modern Literature] McNeil, Katherine. Gary Snyder A Bibliography. NY, Phoenix Bookshop, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo of Snyder by Tom Usher, Synder himself provides the introduction. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] McNulty, John. Third Avenue, New York. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1180 in this important series, 17 stories that originally appeared in "The New Yorker," illustrated by Beatrice Tobias, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Spine moderately chipped and with tear to front cover, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Mead, Clifford. Thomas Pynchon: A Bibliography of Primary and Secondary Materials. Elmwood Park, The Dalkey Archive Press, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with many photos, including some of the reclusive Pynchon. Fine, unread. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Melville, Herman. Moby Dick. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-209 in this important series, a classic novel of the sea and a great American novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good or better. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mencken, H. L. Happy Days 1880-1892. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-159 in this important series, preface by Mencken, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mencken, H. L. Heathen Days 1890-1936. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-13, just the 13th title issued in this important series, the third volume of his memoirs, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Mendelsohn, Jane. I Was Amelia Earhart. NY, Knopf, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Novel, highly acclaimed and imaginative. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mendoza, George. Norman Rockwell's Patriotic Times. NY, Viking, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by President Ronald Reagan, Rockwell's very American illustrations are accompanied by text from Walt Whitman, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Carl Sandburg, John F. Kennedy, Robert Frost, Thomas Paine, Patrick Henry, John Steinbeck, William Least Heat Moon, Langston Hughes, Tom Wolfe, and many others. Jacket is price-clipped, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Merril, Judith (editor). SF: The Year's Greatest Science-Fiction and Fantasy. NY, Dell, June 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. B129, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Short-Short Story of Mankind, introduction and text 206-211, text from "Playboy," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow, it also includes contributions by Theodore Sturgeon, Fritz Leiber, Issac Asimov, and others. Reading creases along spine, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Merrill, Mark (editor). The Love-Makers. NY, Pyramid, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. G227, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's Two Sisters, pages 33-43, text from The Pastures of Heaven, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes D. H. Lawrence, Richard Wright, William Carlos Williams, and others. Slight wear, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Messner, Mike. Steinbeck Country in Dubious Homage. Salinas, Mike Messner, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An essay on John Steinbeck and agricultural politics, this copy Inscribed by the author with an Autographed Letter Signed from him laid in loosley, Morrow 656. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Meyer, Michael J. The Hayashi Steinbeck Bibliography 1982-1996. Lanham, Scarecrow Press, 1998, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, No. 99 in the Scarecrow Author Bibliographies series, the book is based on and intended to update Tetsumaro Hayashi's John Steinbeck: A Concise Bibliography (1930-1965) and his A New Steinbeck Bibliography: 1971-1981, this was Dr. Jacob Foster's copy. Fine. | |
| [The West] Meyers, William H. Sketches of California and Hawaii. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1970, first edition. Issued without jacket, bound in loose weave cloth, a sequel to his Journal of a Cruise which The Club published in 1955, this book includes 22 of the Meyers water colors made from 1841 to 1844 while aboard the U. S. Sloop-of-War Cyane, edited and with an introduction and commentary by John Haskell Kemble, two previously unpublished letters from Meyers are also incorporated into the text, printed on all-rag paper by Grabhorn-Hoyem, limited to 450 copies, the book's prospectus is laid in loosely along with an extra copy of Plate XII. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Miers, Earl Schenck. Big Ben. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1027 in this important series, a novel about Paul Robeson's college and law school years, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Miller, Alice Duer. The White Cliffs. ³Life², . A one-quarter condensation done at "Life" magazine's request. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Miller, Diane Disney. The Story of Walt Disney. NY, Henry Holt, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. As told to Pete Martin, advance review copy, with review slip showing publication date as November 25, 1957, these are string-tied signatures laid into the dust jacket, very uncommon, also laid in loosely is a Typed Letter Signed from a member of the Henry Holt trade department to Luther Nichols of the Sunday San Francisco Examiner book review section sending these sewn sheets rather than a finished copy because the bound books were not yet ready, the letter notes that the author, Walt Disney's daughter, told the story to Martin, then associate editor of the Saturday Evening Post who also wrote biographies of Bob Hope and Bing Crosby. Very good. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Miller, Henry. Tropic of Cancer. Paramount, 1970, first edition. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make four pages, for the film that starred Rip Torn and Ellen Burstyn, includes a synopsis of this X-rated film, publicity section includes one article on Miller making a cameo appearance in the film, its exploitation section advises theatre managers to use "the flames of controversy" for publicity. Minor wear. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Miller, Lee G. The Story of Ernie Pyle. NY, Viking, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes several references to John Steinbeck including the quotes/blurbs from Steinbeck so often used on the dust jacket of Pyle's books, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Miller, Merle. Viva Zapata!. NY, Argosy, February 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 51-82, profusely illustrated with b&w photos from the 20th Century-Fox film that starred Marlon Brando as Emiliano Zapata, it also starred Jean Peters and Anthony Quinn, it alsol includes a note from Jerry Mason, the magaziine's editor, on how thhis novelette by Miller, based on John Steinbeck's screenplay, came to pass, Goldstone & Payne G25, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Miller, Merle. Viva Zapata!. n.p. (NY), Argosy, February 1952, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This souvenir reprint is a 32-page bound off-print from the February 1952 issue of "Argosy" in which the magazine attempts to create a novelette in words and pictures, written by Merle Miller based on Steinbeck's screenplay, profusely illustrated with photos from the film which starred Marlon Brando as Zapata, supported by Jean Peters and Anthony Quinn, this was the first in a planned series of this new art form, Goldstone & Payne G26, not recorded by Morrow. Water stained, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Millett, Fred B. Contemporary American Authors. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1944, later printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Originally published in 1940, includes a mention of John Steinbeck, page 50, with biographical/bibliographical notes, pages 596-597, see Goldstone & Payne F9, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Millgate, Michael. William Faulkner. NY, Grove Press, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Sixth title in a series of paperback originals published as Evergreen Pilot books, front cover photo of Faulkner. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Millichap, Joseph R. Steinbeck and Film. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Cloth binding, with half-tone illustrations, covers films from Of Mice and Men to Flight and Cannery Row. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Millichap, Joseph R. Steinbeck and Film. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes half-tone illustrations. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Millichap, Joseph R. Steinbeck and Film. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Cloth binding, with half-tone illustrations, covers films from Of Mice and Men to Flight and Cannery Row. Jacket spine ever so-slightly color-faded, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mills, Gordon. Hamlet's Castle. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A study of literature as social experience, includes material on John Steinbeck and his work, pages 239-278, 280-281, 288, 295-298, 300-302, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mills, John. Electronics Today And Tomorrow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 824 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, intelligent, but it must now seem like ancient history. Solid very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Milton, John R. The Novel of the American West. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes references to many Western writers, including John Steinbeck as well as some brief passages from his works, with a Typed Letter Signed from the Press's sales manager about the book laid in loosely, not recorded by Morrow. Some foxing to text block, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, John. John Steinbeck. Pasadena, Mitchell Books, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Line drawing of Steinbeck wearing a sailor's cap on front cover, lists more than 200 items by, about, and related to Steinbeck, with a postcard from Mitchell Books laid in loosely, this copy Inscribed by John Mitchell. A little scattered foxing, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, John. John Steinbeck. Pasadena, Mitchell Books, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Line drawing of Steinbeck wearing a sailor's cap on front cover, lists more than 200 items by, about, and related to Steinbeck. Some ink notes, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, John. The John Steinbeck Puzzle. Pasadena, Mitchell Books, February 1982, first edition. Six photo-copies sheets stapled together in which Mitchell, a seller of rare books, presents "across" and "down" questions for a crossword puzzle, no answers are given. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Mitchell, Ray. Brownie Scout Handbook. NY, Girl Scouts of the United States of America, 1951, first edition. This hardcover is illustrated by Ruth Wood, this copy Inscribed by Mitchell and presented to Beverly Fox ("To Beverly--/With sincere appreciation/for your interest and help in making/the book,/from Ray Mitchell"), laid in loosely is a 5X7-inch b&w photo of Mitchell, also laid in loosely is a TLS from Mitchell to Fox, with envelope, on Girl Scouts stationery thanking Fox for the help she gave Mitchell in writing the book, together with Leader's Guide to the Brownie Scout Program, also Inscribed by Mitchell and Signed by Ms. Fox, this being the November 1950 revised issue, together with Girl Scouts Handbook Intermediate Program Signed by Ms. Fox. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitchell, Ruth Comfort. Of Human Kindness. NY, D. Appleton-Century, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This book by the wife of a California state senator was written as a direct reply to John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, in her version of events, migrant workers are treated with human kindness and none of the abuses that Steinbeck cites in his novel, indicating that the abuses he cites never took place, this copy is Signed and dated in the year of publication by Ruth Comfort Mitchell on the title page, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Bookplate, fine in a jacket that is color-faded along the spine, else fine. | |
| [The West] Mitchell, Sydney B. Gardening in California. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1923, first edition. "A guide for the amateur on the Pacific Slope," frontispiece and 27 other illustrations, this copy Signed by the author. Bookplate, both hinges broken. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mitgang, Herbert. Dangerous Dossiers. NY, Donald I. Fine, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo illustrated, the book exposes "the secret war against America's greatest authors, such as Trumanm Capote, Ernest Hemingway, Carl Sandburg, William Faulkner, and John Steinbeck who is discussed on pages 28, 43, 71-79, 93, 308-309. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Mizener, Arthur. Does A Moral Vision of the Thirties Deserve A Nobel Prize?. NY, The New York Times Book Review, December 9, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Mizener comments on whether John Steinbeck should have won the Noble Prize that had just been awarded, his answer, astonishingly enough, was a resounding, "No!," pages 4, 43-45, includes a photo of Steinbeck as well as illustrations of five of his novels, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Moates, Marianne with Carter, Jennings Faulk. A Bridge of Childhood. NY, Henry Holt, 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, it covers Capoteıs Southern years, Carter was Capoteıs first cousin. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Sex and the Single Screw. Playboy, November 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Hunter S. Thompson. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry T. Age of the Modern and Other Literary Essays. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Issued as part of the Crosscurrents/Modern Critiques series as edited by Moore, author of one of the earliest books about John Steinbeck, this title includes Some Notes on John Steinbeck's Latter Works, 81-88, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Slight foxing to fore edge, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. John Steinbeck And His Novels. London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. The first critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F7, Morrow 570. Covers with some soiling and age-darkening, internally fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. John Steinbeck And His Novels. London, Heinemann, 1939, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. The first critical study of Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F7, Morrow 570. Cover crease, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck. Port Washington, Kennikat Press, 1968, first edition thus. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, the first edition was published by Normandie House in 1939, this issue with a contemporary epilogue, Goldstone & Payne F58, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study. Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with a huge chip from the rear panel. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study. Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, this copy Inscribed by the author ("To/William Henneman/from the author,/Harry Thornton Moore,/and/for the publisher/George M Dashe"), Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck A First Critical Study. Chicago, Normandie House, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was the first critical study of Steinbeck, one of 1,000 copies printed at the Black Cat Press, this copy Inscribed by the author, Goldstone & Payne F6, Morrow 569. Tape ghosts, bookplate, else fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Moore, Reginald (editor). Modern Reading 14. London, Phoenix House, February 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. Includes John Steinbeck by Lewis Gannett, pages 30-45, including several quotes from Steinbeck, also includes material by Henry Miller, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Frank O'Connor, Jessamyn West, and others, this book marks the first time a book in this series was bound as a hardcover with jacket rather than in wrappers, Goldstone & Payne F22, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Morris, Alice S. (editor). The Uncommon Reader. NY, Avon Library, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. NS4, a paperback original, unusual with beveled edges, includes John Steinbeck's The Affair at 7, Rue de M--, pages 347-354, plus biographical sketch, pages 416, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Dylan Thomas, Falnnery O'Connor, Graham Greene, Terry Southern, Paul Bowles, and others. Slightly toned, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morris, George. John Garfield. n.p. (NY), A Harvest/HBJ Book, 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Part of an illustrated history of the movies series, it discusses John Steinbeck and the film version of his Tortilla Flat in which Garfield starred, pages 77, 84-87, plus two photos from the film, not recorded by Morrow. Previous owner's sticker, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morris, Richard B. and Irwin, Graham W. (editors). Harper Encyclopedia of the Modern World. NY, Harper & Row, 1970, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A concise reference history from 1760 to 1970, it makes a brief but significant mention of John Steinbeck, page 991, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, despite the facts that the jacket is priced and the book states first edition, this is a book club edition with the traditional blindstamping on the right rear corner. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morris, Wright. In Orbit. NY, New American Library, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Small first printing. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morris, Wright. The Fork River Space Project. NY, Harper & Row, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dj. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morrison, Toni. Beloved. NY, Knopf, 1987, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Film source and winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morrison, Toni. Sula. NY, Knopf, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the second book by this intelligent author who has won both the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize for Literature, many believe this is her most powerful novel. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Modern Literature] Morrison, Toni. Tar Baby. NY, Knopf, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel by this intelligent, Nobel Prize for Literature-winning author, this copy Signed by Ms. Morrison. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morrow, Bradford. John Steinbeck A Collection of Books & Manuscripts. Santa Barbara, Bradford Morrow Bookseller, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is his Catalogue Eight, being the Steinbeck collection formed by Harry Valentine, a must-have for any Steinbeck collector, foreword by John R.Payne, this hardcover is one of just 250 copies, this copy Inscribed by Morrow. Top edge foxed, else fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morrow, Bradford. John Steinbeck A Collection of Books & Manuscripts. Santa Barbara, Bradford Morrow Bookseller, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is his Catalogue Eight, being the Steinbeck collection formed by Harry Valentine, a must-have for any Steinbeck collector, foreword by John R. Payne, one of 2,500 copies, this copy Inscribed by Morrow. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Morrow, Bradford. John Steinbeck A Collection of Books & Manuscripts. Santa Barbara, Bradford Morrow Bookseller, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is his Catalogue Eight, being the Steinbeck collection formed by Harry Valentine, a must-have for any Steinbeck collector, foreword by John R. Payne, one of 2,500 copies. Aged, else an unread copy. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Moseley, Hardwick (editor). The Romance of North America. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1958, book club edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with maps and photos, Wallace Stegner contributes The Rocky Mountain West, see Colberg B47, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Bernard DeVoto, Jack Schaefer, and others. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Mott, Frank Luther. Golden Multitudes. NY, Macmillan, 1947, first edition. Lacking its dust jaclet, "the story of best sellers in the United States," it is also a good reference for the Armed Services Editions series. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Mulford, Clarence E. The Bar-20 Three. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1141 in this important series, a Western featuring Hopalong Cassidy, Red Connors, and Johnny Nelson, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Front cover a bit rough, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Mumford, Lewis. Man As Interpreter. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Privately printed for friends of the author and publisher as a New Year's greeting, decorative boards and endpapers. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Murphy, Dennis. The Sergeant. NY, Viking, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, source of the film of the same name, front jacket panel blurb by John Steinbeck, the Murphys were family friends of Steinbeck, Murphy was also a creative writing student of Wallace Stegner who offers a rear jacket planel blurb which Stegner has Signed, Goldstone & Payne G35, Morrow 380. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Murphy, Dennis. The Sergeant. NY, Viking, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, source of the film of the same name, front jacket panel blurb by John Steinbeck, the Murphys were family friends of Steinbeck, Murphy was also a creative writing student of Wallace Stegner who offers a rear jacket panel blurb which Stegner has Signed, Stegner has also signed the book, Goldstone & Payne G35, Morrow 380, this was Murphy family friend Aimee Doolittle's copy with her bookplate, she has affixed a photo of Vinnie A. Murphy, the author's grandmother, directly below the printed dedication on the dedication page, the book is dedicated to his grandmother, Ms. Doolittle has also affixed a photo of Murphy himself to the flytitle, noting in her hand "Denny--Xmas 1957". Fine in a very good plus jacket. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |