Browse Jack London, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

[Jack London] London, Jack. "A New Idea in Fiction" The Star Rover By Jack London. NY, Macmillan, n.d., first edition, stapled self-wrappers. Softcover. It includes a sketch of London's life, Jack London And His Work, plus a "complete descriptive list of his novels, short stories and economic writings," this is one of eight items sold for "Milo Sheppard" (sic) by Russ Kingman of the Jack London Bookstore in 1978 that, according to Kingman, "were originally owned by Jack London. They were sent to him by the publishers as they were printed." Fine. JD4957

$150

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

[JackLondon] London, Jack. Martin Eden. NY, Macmillan, Sept. 1909, first edition. Frontispiece by The Kinneys.Front hinge barely starting, else very good.JD1679

$250

London, Jack. Dutch Courage And Other Stories. NY,Macmillan, 1922, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Oneof 4,348 copies, frontispiece of a young Jack London, thebook is illustrated by G. M. Richards, interestingly, the jacket indicates that the book is aimed at ages 12-15. Book fore edge soiled, else a very solid copy while the jackethas uniform soiling, small chipping at edges, and the front flap is oddly cut, not affecting text. JD1408

$3,000.00

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Jack London] Making Western History. "Sunset", October 1909, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. It includes 14 portraits of men and women who are making history today in the West, 389-403, one of whom is Jack London, 394, the issue also includes verse by William R. Benet and a story of Edith Mirrielees who went on to be one of John Steinbeck's most influential teachers at Stanford University. Very good.
$45
[Jack London] Sonoma-Marin Fair Opens. San Francisco, San Francisco "Examiner", Aug. 8, 1916, first edition. This San Francisco newspaper includes this article on page 9 about this fair at which Jack London would be showing his horses and at which the boy-poet Robin Lampson would read, London would die later that year. Aged, folded, worn, good.
$10
[Jack London] Bamford, Georgia Loring. The Mystery of Jack London. Oakland, Georgia Loring Bamford, 1931, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This reminiscence also covers "some of his friends" and "also a few letters," illustrations by the author and some photographs. Some offsetting from the jacket, else fine in a chipped jacket, else very good.
$65
[Jack London] Bamford, Georgia Loring. The Mystery of Jack London. Oakland, Georgia Loring Bamford, 1931, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This reminiscence also covers "some of his friends" and "also a few letters," illustrations by the author and some photographs. Very good in a terrible jacket.
$40
[Jack London] Barltrop, Robert. Jack London The Man, The Writer, The Rebel. London, Pluto Press, 1978, second edition , dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
$15
[Jack London] Betten, H. L. The Early Haunts of Jack London. "National Motorist", June 1932, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Photo-illustrated, 5-6. Very good.
$10
[Jack London] Branen, Jeff. In the Valley of the Moon. NY, Joe Morris Music Co., 1915, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is sheet music, "a feature with Charlotte Walker Co. in Eugene Walter's new drama 'The Better Way,'" there is no mention of Jack London or his novel (The Valley of the Moon). Good.
$35
[Jack London] de Fer, Bec. In the Realm of Bookland. "Overland Monthly", May 1907, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of Jack London's Before Adam, xxvi, the issue also includes a lengthy illustrated article on the growth of San Francisco a year after the horrific earthquake and fire of 1906. Very good.
$30
[Jack London] Foner, Philip S. (editor). Jack London American Rebel. NY, Citadel Press, 1947, first edition. "A collection of his social writings together with an extensive study of the man and his times". Very good.
$20
[Jack London] Hamilton, David Mike. "The Tools of My Trade" The Annotated Books in Jack London's Library. Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated. Fine.
$75
[Jack London] Haughey, Homer L. and Johnson, Connie Kale. Jack London Ranch Album. Stockton, Heritage Publishing, 1985, first edition. Issued without jacket, seude covers, this is No. 34 of 350 hardcover copies Signed by Becky London, Jack London's youngest daughter, foreword by Earle Labor, profusely illustrated. Fine.
$175
[Jack London] Haughey, Homer L. and Johnson, Connie Kale. Jack London Ranch Album. Stockton, Heritage Publishing Company, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Profusely illustrated, issued as a fund-raiser to help restore London's ranch buildings. Fine.
$15
[Jack London] Henricks, King and Shepard, Irving (editors). Letters from Jack London. NY, Odyssey Press, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes an unpublished correspondence between Jack London and Sinclair Lewis, illustrated with a suite of photographs. Very good.
$45
[Jack London] Kingman, Russ. A Pictorial Life of Jack London. n.p. (NY), n.p. (Crown), n.d. (1979), second printing, wrappers. Softcover. Foreword by Irving Stone, with more than 250 illustrations, this copy Inscribed by Kingman. Fine.
$35
[Jack London] Labor, Earle. Jack London. NY, Twayne Publishers, 1974, first edition. Frontispiece photo of London, this is No. 230 in Twayne's United States Authors Series. Lacks its jacket, else fine.
$20
[Jack London] Lachtman, Howard (editor). Sporting Blood. Novato, Presidio Press, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "Selections from Jack London's greatest sports writing," photo-illustrated. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$25
[Jack London] London, Jack. Leslie's Popular Monthly, July-December 1903, first edition. A bound volume, within are two stories by Jack London (The Leopard Man's Story and The Marriage of Lit-Lit), it also includes illustrations by N. C. Wyeth as well as Charles Livingston Bull. Very good.
$65
[Jack London] London, Jack. A personal check signed by Jack London, for $11.56, drawn on the Merchants National Bank of San Francisco, dated March 1, 1911, made out to Lincoln Safe Deposit Co. The usual bank stamps and perforations, else a nice example.
$250
[Jack London] London, Jack. A personal check signed by Jack London, for $1.75, drawn on the Merchants National Bank of San Francisco, dated Dec. 21, 1910, made out to Winship-Beard Co. The usual bank stamps and perforations, else a nice example.
$250
[Jack London] (London, Jack). An autographed letter signed by N. Flatauer dated Dec. 11, 1945 to Julius Bab of Long Island referring to a lecture about Jack London at the Literary Association in New York, he refers to having "been with" London in a labor uprising in the San Francisco/Oakland Bay Area in 1894, written in German, together with a typed translation. Folded.
$50
[Jack London] London, Jack. An 8X10-inch b&w photo of "The Snark" sailing on the water. Fine.
$25
[Jack London] London, Jack. A Daughter of the Snows. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Oct. 1902, first edition. Color illustrations by Frederick Yohn. Spine lettering has disappeared, else a very bright copy.
$450
[Jack London] London, Jack. A Daughter of the Snows. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, October 1902, first edition. Frontispiece and three other color illustrations by Frederick C. Yohn. Front hinge broken, title coloring flaked from spine as usual, else very good.
$300
[Jack London] London, Jack. "A New Idea in Fiction" The Star Rover By Jack London. NY, Macmillan, n.d., first edition, stapled self-wrappers. Softcover. It includes a sketch of London's life, Jack London And His Work, plus a "complete descriptive list of his novels, short stories and economic writings," this is one of eight items sold for "Milo Sheppard" (sic) by Russ Kingman of the Jack London Bookstore in 1978 that, according to Kingman, "were originally owned by Jack London. They were sent to him by the publishers as they were printed.". Fine.
$150
[Jack London] London, Jack. Adventures in Dream Harbor. "Harper's Weekly", Aug. 8, 1908, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with two photos, one of which shows "The Snark" at anchor in Dream Harbor, Hawaii, 22, first appearance of this piece, Woodbridge 90 and 803. Very good.
$65
[Jack London] London, Jack. Adventures of Captain David Grief. NY, Popular Library, April 1957, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. PC300, originally published as A Son of the Sun, copyright page with a good publishing history of this title. Covers rubbed, else near fine.
$10
[Cinema] London, Jack. Alaska. Monogram Pictures, Dec. 22, 1944, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for this film based on Jack Londonšs Flush of Gold, the film starred Kent Taylor, John Carradine, and Dean Jagger, good book/London/exploitation angles, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference. Previously folded as usual and with spine seam splits, else fine.
$125
[Jack London] London, Jack. Before Adam. NY, Macmillan, Feb. 1907, first edition. Numerous color illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Front and rear hinges broken.
$75
[Jack London] London, Jack. Best Short Stories of Jack London. NY, Permabooks, 1949, first edition thus. No. P-41, scarce Permabooks hardcover, copyright page with a good publishing history of this title. Previous owner's name and notation of other editions not previously listed, else near fine.
$12.5
[Jack London] London, Jack. Bosworth Inc. Presents John Barleycorn By Jack London. San Francisco, Progressive Motion Picture Co., n.d., first edition. A single sheet folded to make four pages, this is an advertisement for this six-reel film directed by Hobart Bosworth based on London's book, front panel with a photo illustration of London, interior pages and back cover with a synopsis of the film, this is one of eight items sold for "Milo Sheppard" (sic) by Russ Kingman of the Jack London Bookstore in 1978 that, according to Kingman, "were originally owned by Jack London. They were sent to him by the publishers as they were printed". Two folds, else fine.
$150
[Jack London] London, Jack. Bosworth Inc. Presents The Sea Wolf By Jack London In Seven Reels. Los Angeles, Bosworth, n.d., first edition. A single printed sheet folded to make eight pages for this film adaptation of Jack London's classic novel, it consists of the synopsis plus eight scenes from the film that starred Hobart Bosworth as Wolf Larsen, Herbert Rawlinson as Humphrey Van Weyden, and Viola Barry as Maud Brewster, the back panel also advertises future film productions by Bosworth of such Jack London titles as Martin Eden, The Valley of the Moon, South Sea Tales, The Iron Heel, John Barleycorn, Smoke Bellew (a series), Burning Daylight, etc., "and all other stories by Mr. London, past, present and to come," this is one of eight items sold for "Milo Sheppard" (sic) by Russ Kingman of the Jack London Bookstore in 1978 that, according to Kingman, "were originally owned by Jack London. They were sent to him by publishers as they were printed". Folded, else fine.
$150
[Jack London] London, Jack. Burning Daylight. NY, Macmillan, Oct. 1910, first edition. BAL 11918, illustrated. Very good.
$175
[Jack London] London, Jack. Bust From Life of Jack London. n.p., n.p., n.d., first edition. A single sheet showing this bust of Jack London by Finn Haakon Frolich dated 1915, printed on recto only, this is one of eight items sold for "Milo Sheppard" (sic) by Russ Kingman of the Jack London Bookstore in 1978 that, according to Kingman, "were originally owned by Jack London. They were sent to him by the poublishers as they were printed.". Fine.
$35
[Jack London] London, Jack. Call of the Wild. NY, Lynn Publishing, 1935, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, this book published in the manner of the Big Little Books and produced as a photoplay edition for the 20th Century film version released by United Artists that starred Clark Gable with Loretta Young and Jack Oakie, this story retold by Rex Carson is illustrated with scenes from the film throughout the book, as a frontispiece and on the covers, although the covers are an artist's representation of a scene from the film, a delightful book. Aged and with some wear, but a much better copy than usually found, else very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. Chased by the Trail. "The Youth's Companion", Sept. 26, 1907, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Cover and 446, first appearance of this story, Woodbridge 634. Previously folded in half, as usual, three pieces of tape on covers, some spine seam splits, else very good.
$75
[Jack London] London, Jack. Chris Farrington Able Seaman. "The Youth's Companion", May 23, 1901, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Cover and 266, first appearance of this story, Woodbridge 636, the issue also includes William Dean Howells. Previously folded in half, as usual, else very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. Daughters of the Rich. Oakland, The Holmes Book Company, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo of Jack London, includes a chronological bibliography of London's plays, of which this is one, compiled by James E. Sisson. Fine.
$20
[Jack London] London, Jack. Dutch Courage And Other Stories. NY, Macmillan, 1922, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 4,348 copies, frontispiece of a young Jack London, the book is illustrated by G. M. Richards, interestingly, the jacket indicates that the book is aimed at ages 12-15. Book fore edge soiled, else a very solid copy while the jacket has uniform soiling, small chipping at edges, and the front flap is oddly cut, not affecting text.
$3500
[Jack London] London, Jack. Eight Factors of Literary Success. n.p., n.p., n.d., first edition. A single printed sheet, reprinted from The Silhouette, London lists the reasons as "Vast good luck. Good health; good brain; good mental and muscular correlation. Poverty. Reading Ouida's "Signa" when I was eight years of age. The influence of Herbert Spencer's "Philosphy of Style." Because I got started twenty years before the fellows who are trying to start today," this is one of eight items sold for "Milo Sheppard" (sic) by Russ Kingman of the Jack London Bookstore in 1978 that, according to Kingman, "were originally owned by Jack London. They were sent to him by the publishers as they were printed". Light use, else fine.
$75
[Jack London] London, Jack. In the Forests of the North. "Pearson's Magazine", September 1902, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 875-834, illustrated by Jay Hanbridge, this is the lead story in Children of the Frost, the issue also includes H. Rider Haggard and others. Spine chip and tears along spine, else very good.
$40
[Jack London] London, Jack. Jack London By Himself. NY, Macmillan, n.d., first edition thus, stapled self-wrappers. Softcover. Issued in conjunction with the publication of The Valley of the Moon, illustrated with two photos of London, back panel advertises 26 London titles (for 25-cents to $2 each), this is one of eight items sold for "Milo Sheppard" (sic) by Russ Kingman of the Jack London Bookstore in 1978 that, according to Kingman, "were originally owned by Jack London. They were sent to him by the publishers as they were printed". Light use, else fine.
$150
[Jack London] London, Jack. Jack London By Himself. Grand Rapids, Wolf House Books, 1973, first edition thus, stapled self-wrappers. Softcover. One of 1,000 copies reprinted from the original published by Macmillan. One large fox spot, else fine.
$20
[Jack London] London, Jack. Jack London Letters Manuscript Poems And Inscribed Books. San Francisco, Paul Elder & Co. Rare Book Department, n.d., first edition. A single printed sheet folded to make six pages, it also offers California pottery, diverse rare books, modern first editions, as well as the above-titled Jack London items which were related to the friendship between Jack London and Mabel and Ted Applegarth, the catalogue begins with an introduction about this friendship, followed by a listing of the letters, the typed manuscript poems, and 12 association copies of London titles ("Inscribed presentation copies, for the most part with long, interesting, affectionate inscriptions to Mabel Applegarth"). Very good.
$65
[Jack London] London, Jack. Jack London The Author With The Sales. London, Mills & Boon, n.d., first British edition, stapled self-wrappers. Softcover. It includes a brief piece by London, Some Early Recollections, plus advertisements for several London books, illustrated with seven photos of London, this is one of eight items sold for "Milo Sheppard" (sic) by Russ Kingman of the Jack London Bookstore in 1978 that, according to Kingman, "were originally owned by Jack London. They were sent to him by the publishers as they were printed". Fine.
$125
[Jack London] London, Jack. Jerry. "Cosmopolitan", January 1917, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A serialization of this novel, 16-22, 150, 152, 154, 156, 158, illustrated by Anton Otto Fischer, magazine cover illustrated by Harrison Fisher, the issue also includes Rex Beach, George Ade, John Galsworthy, and Howard Chandler Christy. Good.
$60
[Jack London] London, Jack. Just Meat. "Golden Book Magazine", November 1934, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the second periodical appearance of this story, 577-587, the issue also includes Theodore Dreiser, T. F. Powys, Balzac, and others. Very good.
$15
[Jack London] London, Jack. Lost Face. London, Mills & Boon, n.d., first British edition. Very good.
$50
[Jack London] London, Jack. Michael Brother of Jerry. Greece, n.p., 1947, first edition thus. A Greek edition, illustrated, illustrated boards with cloth spine. Very good.
$25
[Jack London] London, Jack. Moon-Face And Other Stories. NY, Macmillan, Sept. 1906, first edition. Owner's ink name and date (1914). Very good.
$250
[Jack London] London, Jack. Opere Complete di Jack London. Milano, Soc. An. Modernissima, 1927-28, first edition thus. 14 (of 19) volumes, translated by Dienne Carter and Gian Dauli, bound in quarter leather and cloth with four raised bands and gilt titles, with marbled endpapers, these are volumes 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 18, and 19. Spines of some with color fade, else very good copies.
$250
[Jack London] London, Jack. Pluck and Pertinacity. "The Youth's Companion", Jan. 4, 1900, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 2-3. Rusted staples, but this issue not folded in half, scarce thus, very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. Selected Science Fiction & Fantasy Stories. Lakemont, Fictioneer Books, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by Richard Weiderman who also annotated the book, illustrated by Philip Craig Russell, one of just 1,500 copies, it includes The Strength of the Strong, A Relic of the Pliocene, The Rejuvenation of Major Rathbone, When the World Was Young, and The Red One. Fine.
$25
[Jack London] London, Jack. Smoke Bellew. NY, The Century Co., Oct. 1912, first edition. Illustrated by P. J. Monahan. Some foxing and owner's stamps.
$150
[Jack London] London, Jack. Smoke Bellew. "Cosmopolitan", June 1911, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First installment of this serialization, 16-28, illustrated by Anton Otto Fischer. Spine well-chipped, owner's label to front cover and several owner's stamps.
$15
[Jack London] London, Jack. Some Adventures with the Police. "Cosmopolitan Magazine", March 1908, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is the concluding installment of My Life in the Underworld, 417-423, Woodbridge 887, the issue also includes Elbert Hubbard, H. G. Wells, Mrs. Woodrow Wilson, Ambrose Bierce and others. Spine chip, small front cover chip, missing the rear cover, tape reinforcement to rear, else very good.
$20
[Jack London] London, Jack. That Spot. "Sunset Magazine", February 1908, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story, 371-376, it eventually was included in Lost Face, the issue also includes Joaquin Miller, and others. Some tape reinforcement to spine and edge chipping, else very good.
$25
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Apostate A Parable of Child Labor. Girard, The Appeal to Reason, 1906, first edition, stapled self-wrappers. Softcover. Very good.
$375
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Banks of the Sacramento. "The Youth's Companion", March 17, 1904, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated by H. Burgess, 129-130, first appearance of this story which eventually became part of Dutch Courage, Woodbridge 625. Spine seam splits and tears, good.
$60
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Best of Bob Van's Jack London Cartoons. n.p., Triality, March 2001, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, No. 5 of 500 copies Signed by cartoonist Bob Van (Robert Van den Berge), selections arranged and biographical introduction by Harry James Cook who has also Inscribed this copy, foreword by Earle Labor. Although it has a bit of wear, it is unread.
$75
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. NY, Chatham Audio Classics, 1987, first edition thus. A hardcover book issued without jacket along with three 60-minute audio cassettes, narration by Jack Dahlby, housed in a clam-shell plastic case with an illustration of Jack London. Fine.
$15
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. "Saturday Evening Post", June 27, 1903, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With two illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull and one by Philip R. Godwin, 9-11, 19-20, this is the second of five parts of this serialization, Woodbridge 20, the issue also includes William Allen White. Very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. "Saturday Evening Post", July 4, 1903, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull and Philip R. Godwin, 9-11, 24, this is the third of five parts of this serialization, Woodbridge 20. Solid very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. "Saturday Evening Post", July 11, 1903, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated by Philip R. Godwin and Charles Livingston Bull, 10-11, the fourth of five parts of this serialization, Woodbridge 20. Very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. "Saturday Evening Post", July 18, 1903, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull and Philip R. Godwin, 12-13, 24, this is the last of five parts of this serialization, Woodbridge 20, the issue also includes George Ade. Very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Chinago. A Story. "Harper's Magazine", July 1909, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second periodical appearance of this story which eventually was included in When God Laughs And Other Stories, 233-240, the issue also includes William Dean Howells and others. Some cover tears to front edges and some chipping to rear wrappers, very good.
$40
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Class Struggle. "The Independent", Nov. 5, 1903, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. According to the editor, "The following article is the best statement we have yet seen, from the radical standpoint, of the industrial and social conflict of classes," 2603-2610, illustrated with a photo of a young Jack London, first appearance of this article which eventually was included in War of the Classes, Woodbridge 812. Spine a bit loose, very good.
$40
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Faith of Men And Other Stories. NY, Macmillan, April 1904, first edition. Good.
$200
[Jack London] London, Jack. The First Poet. "The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine", June 1911, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A play, 251-255, first appearance, it eventually was included in The Turtles of the Tasman, the issue also includes a color frontispiece by Arthur Rackham, plus contributions by Richard Le Gallienne, and others. Spine chips, else very good.
$35
[Jack London] London, Jack. The "Fuzziness" of Hoockla-Heen. "The Youth's Companion", July 3, 1902, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story, 333-334, Woodbridge 660. Previously folded in half, as usual, else very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. The God of His Fathers. "McClure's Magazine", May 1901, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First periodical appearance, 44-53, illustrated by Ernest L. Blumenschein, the issue also includes Rudyard Kipling and others. Spine chips, else very good.
$45
[Jack London] London, Jack. The House of Mapuhi. "McClure's Magazine", January 1909, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story which eventually was included in South Sea Tales, 247-260, illustrated by Wladyslaw T. Benda. Entire spine tape reinforced.
$25
[Jack London] London, Jack. The House of Mapuhi. "McClure's Magazine", January 1909, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story which eventually was included in South Sea Tales, 247-260, illustrated by Wladyslaw T. Benda. Spine beginning to corrupt and general wear, else very good.
$45
[Jack London] London, Jack. The King of Mazy May. "The Youth's Companion", Nov. 30, 1899, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Cover and page 630, a story of the Klondike, Woodbridge 688. Entire issue folded in half, as usual, else very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Law of Life. "McClure's Magazine", March 1901, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story which later found its first book appearance in London's Children of the Frost, 435-438, this issue also includes Lincoln Steffens, Ida M. Tarbell, Theodore Roosevelt, Frederic Remington, Rudyard Kipling, and others. Covers and spine have become dis-bound, else very good.
$22.5
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. London, Mills & Boon, 1916, first British edition. Good.
$100
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Little Lady of the Big House. NY, Macmillan, April 1916, first edition. Color frontispiece. Owner stamps and ink name, else very good.
$175
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Lost Poacher. "The Youth's Companion", March 14, 1901, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Cover and 122, illustrated with a small photo of London, first appearance of this story, Woodbridge 699. Previously folded in half, as usual, else very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Lost Poacher. "The Youth's Companion", March 14, 1901, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Cover and 122, illustrated with a small photo of London, first appearance of this story, Woodbridge 699. Rusted staples, previously folded in half, as usual, else very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Night-Born. NY, The Century Co., February 1913, first edition. Color frontispiece with tissue guard, this is the variant with two blank leafs at the end, but with the totems on the front cover in black, not blindstamped, see Sissons and Martens p. 127, includes the title story and also To Kill A Man, The Mexican, and others. Ink name, address, and date, very good.
$200
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Octopus A Review by Jack London. Orinda, Donald and Katheryn Fleming, October 1986, first edition, string-tied wrappers. Softcover. A linking of two great California writers, Jack London and Frank Norris, originally published in a California monthly, "Impressions," in June 1901, with an introduction by Oscar Lewis, one of 150 copies printed for a joint meeting of the Roxburghe & Zamorano Clubs, a keepsake courtesy of Gale Herrick, John Lehner, Oscar Lewis, Duncan Olmsted, Maurice Powers, and Donald Fleming. Fine.
$75
[Modern Literature] London, Jack. The Scarlet Plague. NY, Macmillan, May 1915, first edition. Illustrated by Gordon Grant, BAL 11960, one of only 5,105 copies, a science fiction/fantasy novel of the world in catastrophe, some consider this London's best fantasy novel. Chipping to top and bottom spine ends, very good.
$275
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. NY, Macmillan, Oct. 1904, first edition. This issue with the white lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine, TEG, illustrated by W. J. Aylward. Front and rear hinges cracked, missing one illustration.
$250
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. "Century Magazine", July 1904, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is part VII of this serialization, 352-364, illustrated by W. J. Aylward. Spine chipped, else very good.
$45
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. "Century Magazine", June 1904, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is part VI of this serialization, 290-299, illustrated by W. J. Aylward, the issue also includes William Allen White, James Whitcomb Riley, Ernest Thompson Seton, O. Henry, Joaquin Miller, and others. Spine chipped and cover chip, else very good.
$45
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. "Century Magazine", October 1904, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is part X of this serialization, 851-863, illustrated by W. J. Aylward, this issue also includes Edith Wharton and others. Smallish spine chip and extremity wear, else very good.
$45
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. "Century Magazine", May 1904, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is part V of this serialization, 39-53, illustrated by W. J. Aylward. Good.
$35
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. "Century Magazine", April 1904, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is part IV of this serialization, 875-887, illustrated by W. J. Aylward, the issue also includes Maurice Maeterlinck, Edith Wharton, Maxfield Parrish, and others. Spine and edge chips, else very good.
$45
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. "Century Magazine", September 1904, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is part IX of this serialization, 770-780. Very good-minus.
$50
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Seed of McCoy. "Century Magazine", April 1909, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story which eventually was included in South Sea Tales, 898-914, illustrated by W. J. Aylward. Spine and edge chips, else very good.
$40
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Shadow and the Flash. "The Bookman", June 1903, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story which eventually was included in Moon-Face, 410-417, Woodbridge 747, the issue also includes Zone Gale, George Barr McCutcheon, and others. Good.
$30
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Somnambulists. "The Independent", Dec. 20, 1906, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this piece which eventually was included in Revolution And Other Essays, 1451-1454, the issue also includes Louis D. Brandeis. Very good.
$45
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Star Rover. "American Sunday Monthly Magazine", Aug. 8, 1915, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated by A. B. Wenzell, 7-8, 18-19, this is one of many parts of this serialization, the magazine was a special section of the Sunday "Los Angeles Examiner," see Woodbridge 133, the issue also included a cover illustration by Harrison Fisher. Very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Star Rover. "American Sunday Monthly Magazine", May 9, 1915, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of several parts of this serialization, 7-8, 17-19, illustrated by A. B. Wenzell, see Woodbridge 133 which states this magazine is a special section of the Sunday "Los Angeles Examiner," this copy, however, is a special section of the Sunday "San Francisco Examiner," the issue also includes Harrison Fisher and Howard Chandler Christy. Water marked, good.
$50
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Strength of the Strong. NY, Leslie-Judge, n.d., first edition thus. With frontispiece illustration. Front hinge starting, small cloth peel on rear board, very good-minus.
$25
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Unexpected. "McClure's Magazine", August 1906, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story which was eventually included in Love of Life And Other Stories, 368-382, color illustrations by E. L. Blumenschein, this issue also includes O. Henry, Rudyard Kipling, and others. Spine chips, else very good.
$45
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Wife of a King. "Overland Monthly", August 1899, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story which eventually became part of his first book, The Son of the Wolf, 112-119, Woodbridge 797, the issue also includes Maynard Dixon. Missing its front cover.
$17.5
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Wit of Porportuk. "Sunset", February 1910, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 159-172, third appearance of this story which was included in Lost Face, Woodbridge 800, the issue also includes Stuart Edward White and others. Stiff wrappers attached to covers, else very good.
$30
[Jack London] London, Jack. The Wit of Porportuk. "Sunset", February 1910, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Pages 159-172, third appearance of this story which was included in Lost Face, Woodbridge 800, the issue also includes Stuart Edward White and others. San Francisco Public Library stamp with two paper check-out slips on preliminary leaf, else very good.
$37.5
[Jack London] London, Jack. To Build A Fire. "Reader's Digest", November 1938, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Condensed. Near fine.
$20
[Jack London] London, Jack. Trust. "Century Magazine", January 1908, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story which eventually was included in Lost Face, 441-448, illustrated by Oliver Kemp, the issue also includes Eduard J. Steichen, May Sinclair, and others. Tape reinforcement to spine and edges, else very good.
$40
[Jack London] London, Jack. Up the Slide. "The Youth's Companion", Oct. 25, 1906, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearance of this story, 545, Woodbridge 782. Previously folded in half, as usual, else very good.
$85
[Jack London] London, Jack. What Life Means to Me. "Cosmopolitan", March 1906, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First appearsance of this piece which eventually was included in Revolution And Other Essays, 526-530, the issue also includes Edwin Markham, Elbert Hubbard, Ambrose Bierce, Frederic Remington, H. G. Wells, and others. Spine chipping and some soiling, else very good.
$35
[Jack London] London, Jack. White Fang. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 672 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. G-182, "a dog story of the North Country," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20
[Jack London] London, Jack. Wonder of Woman A "Smoke Bellew" Story (In Two Parts). Grand Rapids, Wolf House Books, 1975, first edition thus, printed self-wrappers. Softcover. One of 1,000 copies, a reprint from International Magazine Co. ("Cosmopolitan Magazine") from 1912. A bit of soiling to front, else fine.
$15
[Jack London] London, Joan. Jack London. Buenos Aires, Santiago Rueda - Editor, n.d., first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Translated by Miguel Diaz Gonzalez, subtitled "Primer Escritor Proletario de America," third book issued in a series entitled "Colecion El Escritor y La Sociedad. Good.
$45
[Jack London] London, Joan. Jack London And His Daughters. Berkeley, Heyday Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Introduction by Bart Abbott, Joan's London's son, illustrated with a suite of photos. Near fine.
$7.5
[Jack London] Maurice, Arthur B. Makers of Modern American Fiction (Men). "The Mentor", Sept. 1, 1918, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The piece features, among others, Jack London, Zane Grey, Harry Leon Wilson, Theodore Dresier, O. Henry, etc., including photos, laid in loosely are six "Mentor" gravures with text on Jack London, Booth Tarkington, Robert W. Chambers, Richard Harding Davis, Rex Beach, and Stewart Edward White, Woodbridge C251. Good.
$12.5
[Jack London] Murphy, Celeste G. The People of the Pueblo Or the Story of Sonoma. Portland, Binfords & Mort, 1948, third printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by Charmian Kittredge London, includes a chapter on Jack London in Sonoma Valley. Fine in a very good jacket.
$20
[Jack London] Newton, Janet. Jack London's Boyhood in Livermore. Livermore, The Livermore Heritage Guild, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Newton was assisted in authoring the book by Russ Kingman, this copy Signed by Janet Newton. Fine.
$60
[Jack London] Noto, Sal (editor). Jack London's California The Golden Poppy And Other Writings. NY, Beaufort Books, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Noto also provides an introduction, photo-illustrated. Fine.
$20
[Jack London] O'Connor, Richard. Jack London A Biography. London, Victor Gollancz, 1965, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A biography of "a bugle, an awakener, an annunciator, a wall-shatterer, a herald of the dawn". Very good.
$30
[Jack London] Payne, Edward Biron. The Soul of Jack London. Kingsport, Southern Publishers, 1933, second edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Payne was the editor of "Overland Monthly" which published Jack London, includes a photo of London. Very good in a good jacket.
$30
[Jack London] Schlottmann, David H. (editor). What's New About London, Jack?. Olympia, London Northwest, 1986, etc., first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A lot of five issues of this fanzine devoted to Jack London, the issues are Jan. 11 and April 24, 1986, July 30 and Aug. 15, 1987, and Nov. 11, 1993. Essentially fine.
$10
[Jack London] Sisson, James III (editor). Jack London's Articles and Short Stories in the Aegis. Oakland, Star Rover House, 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 1,000 copies, "Aegis" was London's Oakland High School publication, illustrated. Fine.
$15
[Jack London] Titus, Warren I. (editor). Two Unpublished Letters of Jack London. "California Historical Society Quarterly", December 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The letters are to the American novelist Winston Churchill, 308-310, Woodbridge 918. Very good.
$12.5
[Jack London] Whitaker, Herman (editor). West Winds. San Francisco, Paul Elder and Company, 1914, first edition. Foreword by Whitaker, "California's book of fiction written by California authors and illustrated by California artists," it includes Jack London's The Son of the Wolf. Front hinge cracked, else a solid very good copy.
$20
[Jack London] Williams, P. S. Jack London Lecturer. "Overland Monthly", October 1906, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated, 247-250. Spine chipped and with two pieces of tape reinforcement, else very good.
$27.5
[Jack London] Willson, Carolyn. London Album: A California Legend at Work and Play. "California Historical Quarterly", Fall 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A piece on Jack London in his centennial year, profusely illustrated with photos, 218-245. Near fine.
$12.5
[Jack London] Woodward, Robert H. Jack London and the Amateur Press. Grand Rapids, Wolf House Books, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Third book in the Wolf House Books monograph series, illustrated, laid into a pocket in the rear is a separately-printed booklet by Jack London entitled The Worker and the Tramp. Fine.
$20

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322