Browse Iams, James, Johnson, Jones, Kantor, Koontz, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Armed Services Editions] Iams, Jack. Prophet By Experience. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-20 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Iams, Jack. The Countess To Boot. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 876 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Iams, Jack. The Countess To Boot. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 876 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Irish, William. After-Dinner Story. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-20 in this important series, a collection of six horror and mystery stories, including the title story, Rear Window, and Marihuana, William Irish is the pseudonym of Cornell Woolrich, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Spine fade, else very good.
$50
[Armed Services Editions] Irish, William. Deadline At Dawn. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 878 in this important series, a mystery by Cornell Woolrich writing at William Irish, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Irwin, Margaret. Young Bess. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 843 in this important series, a historical novel of Elizbeth, Queen of England, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$12.5
[Steinbeckiana] Isaacs, Edith J. R. When Good Men Get Together. NY, Theatre Arts Monthly, January 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article discusses new plays on Broadway, including John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, two of the photo illustrations are from that production, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Isherwood, Christopher. Prater Violet. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1115 in this important series, a novel written in the first person, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Scrape to front, very good.
$17.5
[Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. A History of "The Grapes of Wrath". NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. One of 3,000 copies, basically a reprint of Jackson's earlier effort for the LEC entitled Why Steinbeck Wrote The Grapes of Wrath which was one of 12,000 copies, No. 1 of a new series, Booklets For Bookmen, the booklet also includes Did Shakespeare Translate The Decameron? by Carter Meredith and Mr. Grahame, Mr. Roosevelt, and I by A. A. Milne, Goldstone & Payne G23, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine.
$50
[The West] Jackson, Joseph Henry. Anybody's Gold. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The story of California's mining towns," illustrated, with a foreword by Wallace Stegner. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$20
[Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. John Steinbeck A Portrait. NY, Saturday Review, September 25, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A portrait of Steinbeck by the literary editor of the San Francisco Chronicle, page 11-12, 18, illustrated with Peter Stackpole photos, this issue also includes a review of The Red Pony by Christopher Morley, page 18, entitled Boy Against Death, this issue also includes Phil Stong's review of Wallace Stegner's first novel, Remembering Laughter, which Stegner has Signed, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 559. Near fine.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. Mexican Interlude. NY, Macmillan, May 1936, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, Signed and dated by the author in the month and year of publication, John Steinbeck and his first wife, Carol, appear as characters in the book, authored by the book review editor of the San Francisco Chronicle, map endpapers, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 677. Fine in a very good plus price-clipped jacket.
$125
[John Steinbeck] Jackson, Joseph Henry. Notes on a Drum. NY, Macmillan, 1937, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Map endpapers, these are travel sketches in Guatemala, with several suites of photographs, this copy Inscribed and dated in the month and year of publication by the author who was then the literary critic for the San Francisco Chronicle, it includes a blurb on the rear jacket panel by John Steinbeck about Jackson's earlier book, Mexican Interlude, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good jacket.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. Why Steinbeck Wrote The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, one of 12,000 copies, No. 1 in the series of Booklets for Bookmen, with its original envelope, later reprinted as A History of The Grapes of Wrath (that being one of 3,000 copies), this booklet also includes Did Shakespeare Translate The Decameron by Carter Meredith and Mr. Grahame, Mr. Roosevelt and I by A. A. Milne, Goldstone & Payne G23, Morrow 572, now housed in a folding chemise. Near fine.
$65
[Steinbeckiana] Jackson, Joseph Henry. Why Steinbeck Wrote The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, one of 12,000 copies, No. 1 in the series of Booklets for Bookmen, with its original envelope, later reprinted as A History of The Grapes of Wrath (that being one of 3,000 copies), this booklet also includes Did Shakespeare Translate The Decameron by Carter Meredith and Mr. Grahame, Mr. Roosevelt and I by A. A. Milne, Goldstone & Payne G23, Morrow 572. Very good plus.
$50
[John Steinbeck] Jackson, Joseph Henry (editor). Continent's End. NY, Whittlesey House, n.d. (1944), first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Nothing For Himself, pages 113-138, text from In Dubious Battle, Goldstone & Payne B34, Morrow 327, also includes Robinson Jeffers, John Fante, M. F. K. Fisher, William Saroyan, James M. Cain, and others, this copy an Inscribed Presentation Copy from Jackson dated in the year of publication, first printings of this title are quite scarce, this was Dr. Jacob J. Foster's copy with his pencil name, address, and date. Jacket with tape reinforcements to verso.
$50
[Wallace Stegner] Jacobson, Yvonne. Passing Farms: Enduring Values. Los Altos, William Kaufmann, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated study of California's Santa Clara Valley, with a foreword by Wallace Stegner, includes the publisher's errata slip, this copy Signed by Yvonne Jacobson. Some edgewear to jacket, else near fine.
$50
[Armed Services Editions] Jaffe, Bernard. Men of Science in America. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 809 in this important series, "the role of science in the growth of our country," condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] James, Henry. Daisy Miller And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-18 in this important series, a paperback original, selected stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20
[Wallace Stegner] James M. Dourgarian. Wallace Stegner. Walnut Creek, James M. Dourgarian, c.1990, first edition. An 8X10-inch color glossy photograph of Stegner sitting in a chair in his California home, he looks directly into the camera, the author won both the Pulitzer Prize (Angle of Repose) and the National Book Award (The Spectator Bird), signed on the verso by the photographer. As new.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] James, Marquis. Andrew Jackson The Border Captain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-23 in this important series, a Pulitzer Prize winner, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Modern Literature] James, P. D. A Taste for Death. NY, Knopf, 1986, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Another Adam Dalgliesh mystery. Fine.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Jarrett, Cora. Night Over Fitch's Pond. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-220 in this important series, a mystery novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Ink code to front, else clean, bright, very good plus.
$35
[Modern Literature] Jeffers, Robinson and Una. A Book of Gaelic Airs for Unašs Melodeon. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 500 copies printed on acid-free paper, a manuscript of Gaelic songs by Una and illustrations by Robinson, rumpled prospectus laid in. As new .
$50
[Miscellaneous] Jenkins, John H. A Full Howes. Austin, The Jenkins Company, 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. "A Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets Listed in Wright Howes' U.S.iana," this was the firm's catalogue 127, includes corrections to Howes as well as an introduction by Jenkins. Top and bottom of spine beginning to chip, very good.
$10
[The West] Jenkins, Olaf P. (editor). Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49 - Sierran Gold Belt The Mother Lode Country. San Francsico, Division of Mines (State of California Department of Natural Resources), Sept. 1948, first edition. The Centennial edition, this is Bulletin 141, with color and b&w illustrations, includes chapters on Sierran roads, the discovery of gold in California, the history of placer mining, the geologic history of the Sierran gold belt, the history of mining and milling methods in California, etc. Heavy wear to bottom corners, else very good.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Jennings, John. The Salem Frigate. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1226 in this important series, a historical novel, "slightly condensed," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Very good minus.
$45
[Miscellaneous] Jernegan, Marcus Wilson et al. Progress of Nations. Chicago, Disabled American Veterans, 1930, first edition. 10 volume hardcover set uniformly bound in full greenish leather with gilt decorations to each volume's front panel and with gilt titles and decorations to each volume's spine, TEG, illustrated endpapers, each copy was registered in the name of the original subscriber, this world history was "Chronicled with the assistance of eminent historians from leading universities and colleges, color frontispiece to each volume and each volume also illustrated with numerous halftones, etchings, and color plates, also illustrated with maps, plans, and charts. A fine set.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] John Steinbeck. The Girls From Esquire. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes his A Snake of One's Own, pages 18-27, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B74, not recorded by Morrow, also includes F. Scott Fitzgerald, James Jones, Langston Hughes, and many others. Very good in a good jacket.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] John Steinbeck. The Girls From Esquire. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes Steinbeck's A Snake of One's Own, pages 18-27, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B74, not recorded by Morrow, also includes F. Scott Fitzgerald, James Jones, Langston Hughes, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and many others, introduction by Frederic A. Birmingham. Very good plus.
$35
[John Steinbeck] John Steinbeck. The Raid. NY, North American Review, October 1934, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the lead fiction piece in this issue, pages 299-305, it is a prime example of Steinbeck's literary philosophy (often gleaned from his study of marine biology) in which groups of men act differently than an individual man, Goldstone & Payne C12, not recorded by Morrow. Some paper loss from inside rear cover, else a very good copy.
$150
[Modern Literature] Johnson, Diane. Lying Low. NY, Knopf, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Signed. Very faint remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Johnson, Gerald W. A Little Night Music. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 735 in this important series, "discoveries in the exploitation of an art," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Johnson, Lyndon Baines. The Inaugural Address of President Lyndon Baines Johnson. Washington, D. C., Government Printing Office, January 20, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With frontispiece photo portrait of LBJ with a facsimile of his signature, although he is not credited as such, Nobel Prize-winning author John Steinbeck contributed to this speech, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine.
$125
[Steinbeckiana] Johnson, Michael. Dubious Grapes: The Writer, Society and John Steinbeck. Paris, Points the Magazine of Young Writers, June-September 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article by the magazine's associate editor which quotes Steinbeck frequently was originally given at a talk at the American Artists' and Students' Centre, Paris, France, April 10, 1951, pages 67-76, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, interestingly, the issue also includes a poem by none other than Steinbeck/Steinbeckiana expert Lee Richard Hayman, this copy Signed by Hayman, laid in loosely are some Steinbeck-related announcements (photo-copies) sent to this bookseller from Hayman who also sends a typed letter signed, scarce and obscure. Very good.
$65
[Miscellaneous] Johnson, Rheta Grimsley. Good Grief The Story of Charles M. Schulz. n.p., Ravette Books, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos and, of course, with some cartoons. Fine.
$30
[Armed Services Editions] Johnston, Alexander. Ten...And Out!. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-263 in this important series, "the story of the prize ring in America," foreword by Jack Dempsey, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$20
[John Steinbeck] Johnston, Johanna and Karmiller, Murry (editors). Family Tree. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1967, first edition , dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a brief extract from John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 201-203, Goldstone & Payne B161, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Pearl Buck, Lewis Carroll, Charles Dickens, F. Sciott Fitzgerald, W. Somerset Maugham, Jessamyn West, Richard Wright, and others. Fine.
$25
[John Steinbeck] Jones, Evan (editor). High Gear. NY, Bantam Books, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1313, a paperback original, includes A Model T Named "It," pages 161-164, text from "Ford Times," Goldstone & Payne B85, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ken Purdy, Bill Mauldin, John D. MacDonald, William Saroyan, and others. Fine.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Jordan, Rene. Marlon Brando. NY, Pyramid Publications, 1973, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of Pyramid's Illustrated History of the Movies series, it mentions John Steinbeck, who wrote the screenplay, and the film Viva Zapata!, pages 42-46, 67, 127, profusely illustrated with photos from Brando's films, including Viva Zapata!, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Joyce, James. Songs to Texts by James Joyce. NY, Lyrichord, n.d. (c.1950s), first edition. With album slipcover, songs are sung by Patricia Neway, soprano, with Robert Colston, piano, side one is from Chamber Music, Pomes Pennyeach, and Finnegan's Wake, side two is from Finnegan's Wake and Ulysses, the album is No. LL83. The record is unplayed in a fine album slipcover.
$45
[The West] Kahn, Edgar M. R. L. S. A Warm-Hearted Friend of Humanity. San Francisco, n.p., 1964, first edition, stapled self-wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo of Robert Louis Stevenson and with other photo illustrations, it concerns Stevenson's time in Hawaii, printed by Lawton Kennedy. Rusted staples, else fine.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Kains, M. G. Five Acres and Independence. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 889 in this important series, "selecting and managing the small farm," illustrated, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, nearly fine.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Kantor, MacKinlay. But Look, the Morn. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1233 in this important series, recollections of his childhood, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Very good.
$60
[Armed Services Editions] Kantor, MacKinley. Authoršs Choice. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 813 in this important series, selected short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, abridged, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Poor.
$5
[Armed Services Editions] Kantor, MacKinley. Authoršs Choice. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 813 in this important series, selected short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, abridged, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Kantor, MacKinley. Authoršs Choice. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 813 in this important series, selected short stories, abridged, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Karig, Commander Walter and Kelley, Lt. Wellbourn. Battle Report. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-31 in this important series, Pearl Harbor to Coral Sea, with 13 maps, a narrative of the American Navy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Cover creases else very good.
$15
[John Steinbeck] Karp, Marvin Allen and Settel, Irving (editors). Suddenly. NY, Popular Library, 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. SP351, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's The White Quail, pages 106-119, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B149, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ray Bradbury, Shirley Jackson, John Cheever, Robert Bloch, and others. Near fine.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Karsh, Yousuf. Faces of Our Time. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Filled with the incredible portraits by this famed Armenian photographer who also provides text and an introduction to his many subjects such as Pablo Casals, Marc Chagall, Sir Winston Churchill, Albert Einstein, Robert Frost, Ernest Hemingway, John F. Kenendy, Martin Luther King, W. Somerset Maugham, Georgia O'Keefe, Pablo Picasso, Tennessee Williams, and John Steinbeck, among many others, the Steinbeck photo and introduction on pages 189-191, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$125
[Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. America America. London, Collins, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, introduction by S. N. Behrman, rear jacket panel with a blurb by John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$60
[Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. America America. NY, Stein & Day, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, Review Copy with Review slip, includes front jacket panel blurbs by James Baldwin, Archibald MacLeish, Harold Clurman, Robert F. Kennedy, and John Steinbeck, Kazan directed both Steinbeck's Viva Zapata! and East of Eden, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. Elia Kazan A Life. NY, Knopf, 1988, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of his autobiography, includes material on author John Steinbeck, his friend, for whom he directed Viva Zapata! and East of Eden. Fine.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. Elia Kazan A Life. London, Andre Deutsch, 1988, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of his autobiography, includes material on author John Steinbeck, his friend, for whom he directed Viva Zapata! and East of Eden, with a bookplate Signed by Kazan laid in loosely. Fine.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Kazan, Elia. The Assassins. NY, Stein and Day, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Signed by Kazan, rear jacket flap with a blurb by John Steinbeck about Kazan's earlier book, The Arrangement. Very good.
$30
[Steinbeckiana] Kazin, Alfred. On Native Grounds. Garden City, Doubleday, 1956, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first Anchor Book edition, an abridged version with a new postscript by Kazin in his study of American prose from 1890 which was originally published in 1942, the book quotes and mentions John Steinbeck on pages 22, 77, 288, 304-310, 346, and 407, neither this edition or the original were recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Keats, John. Selected Poems of John Keats. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. R-2 in this important series, edited and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Cover creases, else very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Kelland, Clarence Budington. Arizona. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 707 in this important series, a Western and film source, it re-prints A. S. E. No. I-255, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Kendrick, Baynard. Out of Control. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1097 in this important series, a Duncan Maclain (blind detective) mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Ink code to front, else very good plus.
$22.5
[Miscellaneous] Kent, Rockwell (editor). World-Famous Paintings. NY, Wise & Co., 1939, first edition. Includes 100 mounted color plates with accompanying text, introduction by Kent who also illustrated the endpapers. Tiny owner's sticker, some foxing, remnants of tape to endpapers, else solid very good.
$75
[Steinbeckiana] Kerbel, Michael. Henry Fonda. NY, Pyramid Publications, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of Pyramid's Illustrated History of the Movies series, back cover shows a photo of Fonda as Tom Joad from the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath and quotes his famous line ("Wherever there's a fight so hungry people can eat, I'll be there"), Steinbeck mentioned in pages 55-56, 87, mentions The Grapes of Wrath, for which Fonda sacrificed seven years of career freedom on pages 13, 25, 41, 53-55, 59, 64, 76, 77, not recorded by Morrow. Ink mark, else fine.
$20
[Modern Literature] Kerouac, Jack. Satori in Paris. NY, Grove Press, Nov. 30, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip. Slip is very good, both book and jacket are fine.
$450
[Miscellaneous] Ketcham, Hank. Dennis the Menace. NY, Holt, 1952, later printing. This hardcover was issued without a dust, front cover color illustration of Dennis, these cartoons first appeared in his Post-Hall Syndicate cartoon column. Very good plus.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Keylin, Arleen and Bent, Christine. The New York Times at the Movies. NY, Arno Press, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Introduction by Bosley Crowther, includes the Times original reviews of more than 150 films, text and photos from John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 153-154, not recolrded by Morrow. Fine.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Kiernan, Thomas. The Intricate Music. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A dubious biography liberally influenced from the written work of Steinbeck's life-long friend and college roommate, Carlton "Dook" Sheffield, jacket front and frontispiece photo of Steinbeck by Phillippe Halsman, Morrow 652. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Kiernan, Thomas. The Intricate Music. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A dubious biography of John Steinbeck to be sure, Steinbeck's life-long friend Carlton A. (Dook) Sheffield claimed that Kiernan lifted much of Sheffield's memoir, Steinbeck: The Good Companion, for this book, but failed to explain how Steinbeck used music while composing his books, something Sheffield did so well in his book which followed this by a few years, Morrow 652. Jacket clipped, else fine.
$12.5
[Steinbeckiana] Kiernan, Thomas. The Intricate Music. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A dubious biography of John Steinbeck to be sure, Steinbeck's life-long friend Carlton A. (Dook) Sheffield claimed that Kiernan lifted much of Sheffield's memoir, Steinbeck: The Good Companion, for this book, but failed to explain how Steinbeck used music while composing his books, something Sheffield did so well in his book which followed this by a few years, Morrow 652, this was Carlton Sheffield's copy with his bookplate. Very good.
$50
[John Steinbeck] Kinnard, Clark (editor). Various Temptations. NY, Avon, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-109, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's The Crapshooter, pages168-171, text from the New York Herald-Tribune, Goldstone & Payne B88, Morrow 347, also includes Norman Mailer, Truman Capote, Robert Penn Warren, and others. Fine, especially scarce in this condition.
$25
[John Steinbeck] Kinnard, Clark (editor). Various Temptations. NY, Avon, 1955, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-385, it reprints Avon No. T-109, includes John Steinbeck's The Crapshooter, pages168-171, text from the New York Herald-Tribune, Goldstone & Payne B88, Morrow 347, also includes Norman Mailer, Truman Capote, Robert Penn Warren, and others. Fine, especially scarce in this condition.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Kipling, Rudyard. Kim. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-198 in this important series, a story of Indian social life, character, custom and religion, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Tiny bit oddly cut, very good plus.
$20
[Modern Literature] Kittredge, William. The Van Gogh Field and Other Stories. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1978, first edition. Author's First Book, issued without dust jacket, a very scarce and desirable collection of eight short stories by an author who today is one of the most well-respected of all "Western" authors, this copy is Signed by Kittredge who also adds a brief quote from the book, laid in loosely is a single sheet prospectus for the book which was issued as part of Breakthrough Books via the University of Missouri Press. Fine.
$975
[John Steinbeck] Klein, Alexander (editor). The Empire City. NY, Rinehart, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This "treasury of New York" includes John Steinbeck's The Making of a New Yorker, pages 469-475, Goldstone & Payne B86, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Tallulah Bankhead, Robert Benchley, Truman Capote, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ben Hecht, Carson McCullers, Sinclair Lewis, Thomas Wolfe, and many others. Ink name, else fine in a very good jacket.
$37.5
[Steinbeckiana] Klein, Joe. Woody Guthrie. NY, Knopf, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos, Guthrie wrote many songs about the Dust Bowl experience after seeing the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, Steinbeck is mentioned on pages 114, 124, 127, 142-143, 147, 156, 160, 163, and 345, not recorded by Morrow. Some foxing to text block edges, else fine.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Kline, Herbert. Films Without Make-Believe. Washington, D. C., Magazine of Art, February 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with three photos from The Forgotten Village, the Kline-directed film written by John Steinbeck, pages 58-63, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Library stamp and tape-reinforcement to spine.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Knox, Maxine and Rodriguez, Mary. Making the Most of the Monterey Peninsula & Big Sur. San Rafael, Presidio Press, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Basically a tourist's guide illustrated with maps and photos, but it also mentions John Steinbeck and his work, pages 24, 27, 41, 45, and 75, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Knox, Maxine and Rodriguez, Mary. Steinbeck Country Starts in Salinas. Salinas, Salinas Chamber of Commerce, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes four one-day, self-guided tours, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Knox, Maxine and Rodriguez, Mary. Steinbeck's Street: Cannery Row. San Rafael, Presidio Press, 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed, with a Typed Letter Signed by Ms. Knox presenting the book laid in loosely, Morrow 657. Fine.
$30
[Modern Literature] Kolpacoff, Victor. The Prisoners of Quai Dong. NY, New American Library, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authoršs First Novel, controversial in that Kolpacoff had not been to Vietnam when he wrote the novel, small print-run. Very good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Komroff, Manuel. Coronet. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-89 in this important series, a historical novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is a very scarce D-Day ASE. Very good.
$30
[Modern Literature] Koontz, Dean. Intensity. NY, Knopf, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel of suspense that takes place in 24 hours within California's wine country in the Napa Valley, this copy Signed by Dean Koontz. Fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Koontz, Dean R. Cold Fire. NY, Putnam, 1991, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With publisheršs slipcase, one of 750 copies Signed by Koontz, originally published at $150. As new in publisheršs shrink-wrap.
$125
[Modern Literature] Koontz, Dean R. Hideaway. NY, Putnam, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With publisheršs slipcase, one of 850 copies Signed by Koontz, originally published at $150. As new in publisheršs shrink-wrap.
$125
[Jack London] Koppel, David. Success. Alameda, David Koppel, 2005, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A stage adaptation of Jack London's Mafrtin Eden, this copy Inscribed by Koppel. Nearly fine.
$10
[Modern Literature] Kovic, Ron. Born on the Fourth of July. Playboy, July 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes humor by Art Buchwald and fiction by Harry Crews. Near fine.
$7.5
[John Steinbeck] Kozlenko, William (editor). Men and Women. NY, Lion Books, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 117, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's Two Sisters, pages 11-21, text from The Pastures of Heaven, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Sherwood Anderson, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Sinclair Lewis, Roald Dahl, and others. Very good plus.
$20
[Steinbeckiana] Kraft, Stephanie. No Castles on Main Street. Chicago, Rand McNally, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo illustrated, pictures 30 American authors and their homes, includes John Steinbeck: Salinas and The Long Valley, pages 84-93, also includes William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, Jack London, Robinson Jeffers, and others, not recorded by Morrow. Foxing to text block edges, else fine.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Krasna, Norman. Dear Ruth. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 935 in this important series, a Broadway comedy play, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Some pages uncut, very good.
$15
[Modern Literature] Krauss, Ruth. A Hole Is To Dig. NY, Harper & Bros., 1952, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A first book of first definitions illustrated (charmingly) by Maurice Sendak, Sendak illustrates internally as well as on both endpapers and the dust jacket, while this is a second issue with Grr-r-r on (unpaginated) page 23, it retains the $1.50 price on the jacket, the teal green spine on the book, and the 30-70 code on the front jacket flap. Very good.
$125
[Modern Literature] Krauss, Ruth. I'll Be You And You Be Me. NY, Harper & Bros., 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak internally as well as on both endpapers and dust jacket, with all the proper first edition points ($1.75 price on jacket with both 30-70 No. 5226A code on front jacket flap and No. 5227A code on rear jacket flap). A very pleasing copy.
$275
[Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World. London, Allison & Busby, 1970, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Title revised from the original American edition, includes a brief chapter on John Steinbeckšs funeral service, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Fine.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World. London, Allison and Busby, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First British edition (with a slightly altered title), includes essays by this Beat writer, including a chapter on attending John Steinbeck's funeral, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 615 (sic, 616). Foxing to edges, else fine.
$30
[Steinbeckiana] Krim, Seymour. Shake It For The World, Smartass. NY, Dial Press, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with Review slip, includes several essays by this Beat writer, including a chapter titled "When We Went to John Steinbeck's Funeral Service: This Is What Happened," pages 375-378, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 615. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$50
[Modern Literature] Krishnamurti, J. Meditations. NY, Harper & Row, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Color frontispiece photo of Krishnamurti. Fine.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Krull, Craig. "Bombs Away": Training for War. Salinas, National Steinbeck Center, 1999, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued in conjunction with a photographic exhibit at the National Steinbeck Center annual Steinbeck Festival in Salinas, the hometown of John Steinbeck who published his Bombs Away with John Swope photographs in 1942, it documents how Steinbeck and Swopecame together to produce the book, includes several of Swope's photos, including several of Steinbeck, with a Typed Letter Signed from the NSC's archivist presenting the catalogue. Fine.
$20
[Steinbeckiana] Krutch, Joseph Wood. American Drama Since 1918. NY, Braziller, 1957, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This revised edition continues what left off at World War II and brings it up to the end of 1956, it includes material on John Steinbeck and his play Of Mice and Men, pages 128-130, 139, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$15
[John Steinbeck] Krutch, Joseph Wood (compiler). The World of Animals. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings, woodcuts, prints, and paintings, includes John Steinbeck's No Use for a Gun, brief introduction and text pages 439-440, text from Sea of Cortez, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes John Muir, Henry David Thoreau, John James Audubon, Theodore Roosevelt, Charles Darwin, and others, this is the real McCoy, not a print-on-demand abomination. Jacket slightly aged and clipped, else fine.
$50
[Modern Literature] Kundera, Milan. The Unbearable Lightness of Being. NY, Harper & Row, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim, a novel. Minor stain to front edge of text block, else fine in a jacket with a half-inch tear to the rear panel.
$50

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322