Browse Taylor, Theroux, Thurber, Twain, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Modern Literature] Tan, Amy. The Joy Luck Club. NY, Putnam, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, well-received, film source. Front bottom corner bumped, jacket price-clipped, else a solid copy.
$65
[Armed Services Editions] Tarkington, Booth. Little Orvie. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 844 in this important series, a humorous novel, illustrated by George Brehm, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Tarkington, Booth. Penrod. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1914, first edition. This hardcover first edition is the second state with "sence" on page 19, line 23 and without viii numbered on that preliminary, this is Tarkington's classic story of boyhood. Very good.
$125
[Armed Services Editions] Tarkington, Booth. Penrod. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-70 in this important series, a novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASEs. United Seamen's Service stamp to edge, else an especially pleasing copy.
$30
[The West] Taylor, Benj. F. Between the Gates. Chicago, S. C. Griggs and Company, 1878, first edition. With frontispiece illustration of California's Golden Gate and other illustrations. Very good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Taylor, Deems. Of Men And Music. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-23 in this important series, with an introduction by the author, it covers yesterday, today, and tomorrow, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, very good plus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Taylor, Rosemary. Ridin' the Rainbow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-19 in this important series, "father's life in Tucson," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Front cover with many creases, else very good.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Tedlock, E. W. Jr. and Wicker, C. V. Steinbeck And His Critics. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1957, first edition , dust jacket. Hardcover. "A record of twenty-five years," this scarce book is both a critical study and an anthology, it includes 29 articles by 17 critics such as Frederic I. Carpenter, Lewis Gannett, Stanley Edgar Hyman, Joseph Wood Krutch, Peter Lisca, Antonia Seixas (Ed Ricketts ex-wife), and others, as well as six "reactions" to criticism by Steinbeck, two of which appear for the first time here, Goldstone & Payne B104, Morrow 352. Very good in a good jacket.
$45
[Miscellaneous] Teiser, Ruth. Lawton Kennedy, Printer. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by James D. Hart, photogravure frontispiece portrait and 12 color reproductions of his work, printed on acid-free paper, one of 450 copies, prospectus laid in. As new, unread.
$75
[Modern Literature] Tenn, William. Party of the Two Parts. NY, Galaxy, August 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A novelette, also includes Frederik Pohl. Very good.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Tenn, William. Time Waits For Winthrop. NY, Galaxy, August 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A novella, also includes Robert Sheckley. Very good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. The Charge of the Light Brigade And Other Poems. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 658 in this important series, a paperback original, poems selected and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Terrell, John Upton. American Indian Almanac. NY, Barnes & Noble Books, 1994, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated. Fine.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Tetlow, Henry. We Farm for a Hobby and Make It Pay. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-11 in this important series, story of hbow a businesman became a farmer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Modern Literature] Tevis, Walter. Far From Home. Garden City, Doubleday, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Speculative fiction by the author of The Hustler, this copy is Inscribed by Tevis to a Bantam Books sales rep, books signed by Tevis are uncommon. Fine.
$200
[Modern Literature] Tevis, Walter. Mockingbird. Garden City, Doubleday, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel of the future by the author of The Hustler, this copy briefly inscribed by Tevis to a Bantam Books sales rep, his signature is uncommon. Fine in a very good jacket with creases and wear along the extremities.
$225
[Film Memorabilia] Tevis, Walter. The Hustler. 20th Century-Fox, 1961, first edition. An original-release movie promo, similar to posters, these advertisements for upcoming films were sent by the original production companies to theatres in advance of their exhibition, c.9X12 inches, the film starred Paul Newman, Piper Laurie, George C. Scott, and Jackie Gleason. Age-toned around the edges, else fine.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Thackery, William Makepeace. Henry Esmond. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-35 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two rubber stamps, very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Thackery, William Makepeace. Henry Esmond. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-35 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10
[Modern Literature] Theroux, Paul. Adulterer's Luck. Playboy, July 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Some cover pull at the staples, else very good.
$5
[Modern Literature] Theroux, Paul. The Autumn Dog. Playboy, March 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Norman Lear. Near fine.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Theroux, Paul. White Lies. Playboy, May 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes a memoir on the private life of Marilyn Monroe by Lena Pepitone and Williasm Stadiem as well as a sports article by Roger Kahn. Cover a touch loose, else fine.
$5
[Modern Literature] Thomas, Theodore L. The Weather Man. NY, Analog, June 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A short novel. Very good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Thoreau, Henry D. Walden Or Life in the Woods. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 880 in this important series, an American classic, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$45
[Armed Services Editions] Thurber, James. My Life And Hard Times. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 856 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. L-2, humorous sketches illustrated by the author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, near fine.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Thurber, James. The Middle-Aged Man On The Flying Trapeze. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 705 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-253, note about Thurber follows these stories, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Rear cover crease, else very good.
$12.5
[Modern Literature] Tolkien, J. R. R. The Road Goes Ever On A Song Cycle. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1967, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Poems by Tolkien, music by Donald Swann, decorations by Tolkien and Samuel Hanks Bryant. One corner bump, else fine.
$125
[Steinbeckiana] Trent, Ken. John Steinbeck And His Books. "The Book-Mart", January 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The article includes front cover photo of Steinbeck, 203, 206-207, this was a monthly journal for book buyers, sellers, and collectors. Very good.
$10
[The West] Tri-Valley Herald. A Continuing History of Contra Costa County. Dublin-Danville, The Tri-Valley News, 1976, first edition, imitation leather. "An account of the events and people that contributed to the history of the Contra Costa community in thirteen weekly installments," published between April 16 and July 9, 1976 as special news supplements covering geology, the natives, the explorers, settlers, the gold rush, etc., one of just 400 copies, this copy Inscribed ("With best wishes,/Bobbie Davis"). Age-toned, near fine.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Truax, Rhoda. Joseph Lister. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 762 in this important series, a biography of the father of modern surgery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Cinema] (Tryon, Thomas). The Other. 20th Century-Fox, 1972, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, with an advertising supplement laid in, good book/author tie-ins. Fine.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Tucker, Sophie. Some of These Days. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1012 in this important series, an autobiography written in collaboration with Dorothy Giles, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$17.5
[Miscellaneous] Turner, Decherd. The Rhemes New Testament. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1990, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Printed by W. Thomas Taylor (of Austin), its history expounded by Decherd Turner, includes a leaf from the original edition as well as other illustrations, this book is also known as the Douai Bible, originally published in 1582, this was the first Roman Catholic New Testament in English, this is one of 395 copies, with prospectus laid in. As new .
$150
[Modern Literature] Twain, Mark. A Tramp Abroad. NY, Harper & Row, 1977, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Edited and with an introduction by Charles Neider, abridged. Fine in jacket with some wear at extremities.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-174 in this important series, note about Twain at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$25
[Modern Literature] Twain, Mark. Mark Twain's Travels With Mr. Brown. NY, Knopf, 1940, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These previously uncollected sketches edited and with an introduction by Franklin Walker and G. Ezra Dane, the 26 letters by Twain (not previously published in book form) were written by him for the San Francisco Alta California during a six-month visit to the East in the first half of 1867, "an assignment which later took him to Europe and produced The Innocents Abroad". Some age-tone to ffep from newspaper clippings about Twain which are laid in loosely, else fine in a very good jacket.
$200
[Armed Services Editions] Twain, Mark. Selected Short Stories of Mark Twain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, stories "selected dy (sic) Bernard DeVoto," No. S-9 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-76 in this important series, a classic American novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASE books. Very good.
$75
[Armed Services Editions] Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-76 in this important series, a classic American novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASE books. Good.
$25
[Modern Literature] Twain, Mark. The Grangerford-Shepherdson Feud. Berkeley, The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 33 in a series of keepsakes issued for members of The Friends of the Bancroft Library (at the University of California, Berkeley), "facsimile of that episode's first publication prior to Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, with an account of Mark Twain's literary use of the bloody encounters at Compromise, Kentucky" by Edgar Marquess Branch and Robert H. Hirst, illustrated. Fine.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Twain, Mark. The Mysterious Stranger. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-1 in this important series, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$25
[Modern Literature] Tyler, Anne. Earthly Possessions. NY, Knopf, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine, tight copy in a jacket with front flap crease, fine.
$200
[Modern Literature] Tyler, Anne. Morgan's Passing. NY, Knopf, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine.
$100

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322