Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Armed Services Editions] Sale, Richard. Benefit Performance. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1205 in this important series, "an inner sanctum mystery," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Ink code to front, chipping to spine bottom, else very good. | |
| [Miscelleaneous] Sanborn, Kate. Educated Dogs of To-Day. Boston, privately printed, 1916, first edition. This hardcover is "an illustrated record of canine intelligence marking an advance of the modern movement of man," with 33 dog illustrations. Some internal age, some external soiling, especially to rear cover, very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Sanchez, Thomas. Angels Burning. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Subtitled "Native Notes from the Land of Earthquake and Fire," this is Volume X of the Capra back-to-back series that showcased shorter fiction, this book bound with Lawrence Clark Powell's "Ocian in View" the Malibu, Sanchez has signed the book in the year of publication. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Sandburg, Carl. Good Morning America. NY, Crosby Gaige, 1928, first edition. Red cloth with front, back, and spine panels stamped in gilt, No. 588 of 811 copies Signed by Sandburg, designed by W. A. Dwiggins, lackings its unprinted glassine jacket. Some flaking of gilt on front panel and one mar to cloth, previous owner's pencil name, tiny bookstore label to rear pastedown, else very solid, very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sandburg, Carl. Storm Over the Land. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-27, just the 27th title issued in this important series, "a profile of the Civil War, taken mainly from his Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, a very scarce book. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-173 in this important series, a biography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sanford, John. View From This Wilderness. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled American Literature as History, includes a small section on John Steinbeck and his East of Eden, pages 174-176, also includes material on Robinson Jeffers, Jack London, Sinclair Lewis, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Saroyan, William. A Christmas Psalm, 1935. n.p. (San Francisco), n.p. (Gelber, Lilienthal), n.d. (1935), first edition. This slim hardcover was issued without dust jacket, it is one of 200 numbered copies Signed by William Saroyan that were printed by the Grabhorn Press, Kherdian A2, Saroyan's second book. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Saroyan, William. Dear Baby. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-2 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Nearly fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Saroyan, William. Get Away Old Man. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1944, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A play in two acts. Fine, bright copy. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sarris, Andrew. The John Ford Movie Mystery. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Chapter 3 deals with Ford's 1940-1947 period, most of which is devoted to the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, illustrated with photos from that film, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Satyanarayana, M. R. John Steinbeck A Study in the Theme of Compassion. Hyderabad, American Studies Centre, 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This copy issued in green wrappers, there was another issue in pink wrappers, includes an index and selected bibliography by this Indian Steinbeck scholar in addition to his lengthy essays, not recorded by Morrow. Although publications out of India tend to be cheaply produced (and this is no exception), the book remains fine, scarce thus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Satyanarayana, M. R. John Steinbeck A Study in the Theme of Compassion. Hyderabad, American Studies Centre, 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This copy issued in pink wrappers, there was another issue in green wrappers, includes an index and selected bibliography by this Indian Steinbeck scholar in addition to his lengthy essays, not recorded by Morrow. Although publications out of India tend to be cheaply produced (and this is no exception), the book remains fine, scarce thus. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Schaefer, Jack (editor). Out West. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology that includes The Colt by Wallace Stegner, Colberg B35, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Mary Austin, Jack London, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Bret Harte, Mari Sandoz, Owen Wister, and many others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Scherman, David E. and Redlich, Rosemarie (editors). Literary America. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1952, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A chronicle of American writers from 1607-1952 illustrated with 173 photographs of the American scene that inspired them, this is a dividend of the book club, it discusses John Steinbeck pages 166-167, Goldstone & Payne G34, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Scheuer, Steven H. (editor). Movies on TV. NY, Bell Publishing, 1984, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A revised edition that discusses nearly 10,000 films listed alphabetically with plot summaries, stars, directors, 4-star rating system, etc., includes brief information on Of Mice and Men, page 510; The Moon Is Down, page 475; Tortilla Flat, page 710; Lifeboat, page 407; A Medal for Benny, page 458; The Pearl, page 535-536; The Red Pony, page 571; The Wayward Bus, page 746; Viva Zapata!, page 737; and East of Eden, page 205. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [The Orient] Scheurleer, D. F. Lunsingh. Chinese Export Porcelain Chine De Commande. NY, Pitman Publishing, 1974, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece and seven other color plates, also illustrated with b&w plates and drawings, the first extensive work in English on 17th and 18th Century Chinese export porcelain. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schiffman, Joseph. John Steinbeck: In Search of America. Guilford, Jeffrey Norton, 1969, first edition. An audio cassette tape featuring a lecture by this professor emeritus at Dickson College in Carlisle, PA, originally recorded by one of his students in 1969, 26 minutes, discusses Steinbeckıs life, art, thought, and relevance, part of a series by Schiffman called Six American Authors, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. As new, unplayed. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Schlumberger, Jean (editor). La Nouvelle Revue Francaise Hommage a Andre Gide. Paris, Gallimard, 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With the outer glassine folded around the wrappers, No. 330 of 1200 copies, with photo of Gide used as frontispiece, includes John Steinbeck's "Un Grand Romancier de Notre Temps," page 30, Goldstone & Payne B68, Morrow 339. Very nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schmitz, Anne-Marie. In Search of Steinbeck. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1978, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, photography by Richard S. Mayer, illustrations by Wayne Garcia, this is No. one of 1,200 copies Signed by Schmitz, a study of Steinbeck's homes and the possible influence they had on him, with the prospectus, Morrow 650. Fine in the original shipment box. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schmitz, Anne-Marie. In Search of Steinbeck. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1978, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, photography by Richard S. Mayer, illustrations by Wayne Garcia, this is one of 1,200 copies Signed by Schmitz, a study of Steinbeck's homes and the possible influence they had on him, with the prospectus, Morrow 650. Owner's name/address, else fine. | |
| [The West] Schock, Jim. San Francisco: A Time and a Place for Everything. San Francisco, Unicorn Publishing Co., March 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings, a capsule history of "The City" from 1848 to 1959. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Schreuders, Piet. The Book of Paperbacks. London, Virgin Books, 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Translated from the Dutch by Josh Pachter, an excellent reference with many color and b&w illustrations. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schulberg, Budd. The Four Seasons of Success. Garden City, Doubleday, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are his personal reminiscences of William Saroyan, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Sinclair Lewis, and others, including a chapter on John Steinbeck titled The Lion in Winter, pages 187-197, Goldstone & Payne F74, Morrow 625. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schulberg, Budd. The Four Seasons of Success. London, Robson Books, 1974, first British edition, dust jacket. Softcover. Bound in wrappers with a dust jacket wrapped around the book, includes John Steinbeck, A Lion in Winter, pages 187-197, plus a mention in the Epilogue, also includes personal reminiscences about F. Scott Fitzgerald, Sinclair Lewis, William Saroyan, Thomas Heggen, and Nathaniel West, this edition not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schulberg, Budd. Writers in America. NY, Stein and Day, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Originally published in 1972 as The Four Seasons of Success, it studies authors during various times, or seasons, of their lives, includes studies of William Saroyan, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Sinclair Lewis, and others, including John Steinbeck who is studied in the chapter titled The Lion in Winter, he is also prominently mentioned in the epilogue, see Goldstone & Payne F74, Morrow 625. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Schulz, Charles M. Security Is A Thumb And A Blanket. San Francisco, Determined Productions, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of his charming little square books. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Schurz, Carl. Abraham Lincoln An Essay. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1891, later edition. Frontispiece of Lincoln with tissue guard. Front hinge cracked, some internal ink and pencil marks, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schwartz, Harry W. Book Collectors Go Modern. Chicago, The Book Collector's Packet, April 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This article, pages 15-16, mentions (then) modern writers such as Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Erskine Caldwell, Thomas Wolfe, Thornton Wilder, and John Steinbneck, noting, "Not only are the first editions of established writers like Hemingway and Faulkner eagerly sought for, but many authors of only one or two books go rapidly into collections. As an example, John Steinbeck, a young writer, with only six books to his credit, is today not only widely collected, but his first two books are now so scarce as to command stiff premiums," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Schwartz, Harry W. Modern First Editions. Milwaukee, Harry W. Schwartz, August 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was the firm's 10 anniversary catalogue, although it was its first under its new name (formerly Casanova, Inc.), front cover notes "With a Check List of/JOHN STEINBECK," inside front cover contains the checklist of nine items with important bibliographic information, the catalogue also lists books by Steinbeck, Jack London, John Dos Passos, Virginia Woolf, William Faulkner, etc. at prices that will make you drool, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited as Goldstone & Payne G2 via the University of Texas copy, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Scott, Zachary and Steinbeck, John. John Emery. n.p. (NY), privately printed, 1964, first edition, clear plastic dust jacket. Hardcover. Black leather spine stamped in gilt and red patterned boards, one of only 200 copies, none of which were for sale, the contributions by Scott and Steinbeck were eulogies read at Emery's funeral in New York on November 18, 1964, with a b&w photo portrait of this actor, with the typed strip with the corrected date affixed to title page, as usual, even the impressive Adrian H. Goldstone collection, upon which the Steinbeck bibliography was based, lacked a copy, Morrow 364, now housed in a custom clamshell case. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Scully, Alice (editor). Fun in Bed The Convalescent's Handbook. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Spiral bound, includes John Steinbeck's A Patient Needs An Audience, Doc, pages 48-49, text from Letters to Alicia, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes James Thurber, Leonard Lyons, Charles Schulz, Earl Wilson, Art Linkletter, and others, "With the Compliments of the Author" card laid in loosely. Minor wear. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Scully, Frank. Rogues Gallery. Hollywood, Murray & Gee, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. He profiles many notables including Pirandello, Shaw, Maugham, Dreiser, Fitzgerald, and John Steinbeck (pages 37-55), Goldstone & Payne F13, Morrow 578. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Seagrave, Gordon. Burma Surgeon. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-104 in this important series, the story of an American doctor who fought disease, famine, and the enemy in Burma before and during World War II, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is a very scarce D-Day ASE. Soldier's ink name, else a very solid copy. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sears, Paul B. This Is Our World. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 790 in this important series, "man's place in nature," also illustrated by Sears, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Seaver, Edwin (editor). Pageant of American Humor. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1948, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's How Danny's Friends Threw Themselves to the Aid of a Distressed Lady, pages 576-583, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Herman Melville, Bret Harte, Erskline Caldwell, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, William saroyan, William Faulkner, and many others, this book is the real McCoy, not one of those print-on-demand abominations. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Children's Literature] Segal, Lore and Sendak, Maurice. The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Two volumes, with publisher's slipcase, translated by Lore Segal with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell, pictures by Maurice Sendak. Jacket spines aged, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Seldes, Gilbert. Previews of Entertainment. NY, Bantam Books, October 1950, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 936, a paperback original, it gives advance information on movies, TV, radio, books, etc., it includes a review of the Elia Kazan-directed film Viva Zapata! which starred Marlon Brando with the screenplay written by John Steinbeck, page 11, it also reviews the Broadway play of Steinbeck's Burning Bright, page 193, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine, scarce in this condition. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Seltzer, Charles Alden. Square Deal Sanderson. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 833 in this important series, a Western, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Seltzer, Charles Alden. The Vengeance of Jefferson Gawne. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1071 in this important series, a Western, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Front cover a bit rough, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Senghor, Leopold Sedar. Elegies Majeures. Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1979, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Text in French by the founder of the African nation of Senegal who is also a noted poet who coined the term "Negritude," this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed in French to his friend and fellow writer, Herb Gold, dated in the year of publication. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Senghor, Leopold Sedar. Liberte 1. Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Subtitled Negritude et Humanism, text in French, by the founder of the African nation of Senegal who is also a poet who coined the term "Negritude," this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed in French to his friend and fellow writer, Herb Gold. Foxed edges, very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shakespeare, William. The First Part of Henry the Fourth. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, November 1961, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 180 copies with 15 colored illustrations by Mary Grabhorn. Fine in a scarce very good plain paper jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shakespeare, William. The Tragedie of Julius Caesar. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1954, first edition thus. This is one of 180 hardcover copies with seven illustrations designed and cut by Mary Grabhorn, printed on hand-made paper produced at the Tuckenhay Mills, England, composed in Inkunabula type founded by the Societa Nebriolo of Turin, Italy, this is the fourth book in the Grabhorn series of Sheakespearean plays. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shakespeare, William. The Tragedie of Othello the Moore of Venice. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 185 copies with six colored illustrations by Mary Grabhorn produced via a combination of zinc, wood, and linoleum woodblocks, this is the sixth book of Shakespeare in the Grabhorn series, reprinted from the First Folio of 1623, the Franciscan typed used was designed for the Grabhorn Press by Frederic W. Goudy, the paper used was hand-made in England. Minor scattered foxing, else fine in the scarce plain paper jacket which is near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shakespeare, William. The Tragedy of Richard the Third. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1953, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, illustrated with color woodcuts by Mary Grabhorn, full vellum with gilt-lettered spine and string ties, one of 180 copies printed on hand-made paper, this is the third book in the Grabhorn series of Shakespearean plays, GB 537. Slight age-toning, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Shange, Ntozake. Nappy Edges. NY, St. Martin's Press, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Review Copy lacking the review slip, but with a 5X7-inch b&w photo of the author by Jiri Weiss laid in. Ink name hidden by front flap, else fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shank, Theodore J. (editor). A Digest of 500 Plays. NY, Crowell-Collier Press, 1963, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Fireside Theatre Book Club edition, includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, page 360, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Shannon, Dell. No Holiday For Crime. NY, William Morrow, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Luis Mendoza mystery, great ³Santa² jacket illustration. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Shasky, Florian J. and Riggs, Susan F. (editors). Letters to Elizabeth. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press, it presents letters from John Steinbeck to his agent, Elizabeth Otis, preface by the editors, introduction by Steinbeck's former Stanford University roommate and life-long friend Carlton A. (Dook) Sheffield, Morrow 289. Fine in an aged, else fine jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Shasky, Florian J. and Riggs, Susan F. (editors). Letters to Elizabeth. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press, it presents letters from John Steinbeck to his agent, Elizabeth Otis, preface by the editors, introduction by Steinbeck's former Stanford University roommate and life-long friend Carlton A. (Dook) Sheffield, Morrow 289, with the prospectus laid in loosely, this copy Inscribed by Shasky who notes that this was one of the most swiftly produced Book Club of California books, this copy also Inscribed by Sheffield, very scarce thus. Fine in a slightly aged jacket, else fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shasky, Florian J. and Sonnichsen, Joanne (editors). Hand Bookbinding in California A Keepsake in Twelve Parts. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1994 (sic, actually issued in April 1995), first edition. 12 grouped folders made for Club members as a keepsake by Jonathan Clark at The Artichoke Press, Mt. View. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shaw, George Bernard. Arms And The Man And Two Other Plays. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1005 in this important series, also includes Androcles and the Lion as well as Pygmalion, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shaw, Peter. Steinbeck: The Shape of a Career. ³Saturday Review², . This magazine article appears on pages 10-14, 50, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. USC library and date stamp, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shaw, T. E. . The Odyssey of Homer. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 925 in this important series, newly translated into English prose by Shaw, Shaw was the adopted name of T. E. Lawrence, also known as Lawrence of Arabia, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shaw, W. F. 100 Songs from the Cotton Fields. Philadelphia, n.p., 1884, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Cover illustration of three African Americans picking cotton portrayed in a manner that would be offensive today (and which was quietly offensive then), the song book with words and music of such tunes with obvious racist overtones as Brighter am de Heb'nly Glories, Dar's one more Ribber for to Cross, De Book ob History, Dem Good Times Hab Gone, etc., scarce. Good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shedd, Margaret. Of Mice and Men. NY, Theatre Arts Monthly, October 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of the play's first production ever which was by the San Francisco Theatre Union, includes a photo from that production, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Especially scarce in this near fine condition. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Sheed, Wilfrid (editor). Sixteen Short Novels. NY, Dutton, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, preface and text pages 103-220, also includes John O'Hara, Edith Wharton, Thomas Mann, Anton Chekhov, William Faulkner, Willa Cather, John Fowles, and others. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. I Never Met An Anapest I Didn't Like. n.p. (Campbell), n.p. (CRS Publishing), n.d. (1985), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is an advance copy/state of what was eventually published in a slick, perfect-bound format, it is a book of verse written by Sheffield, a life-long friend and former college roommate of author John Steinbeck, its content has several differences from the published version in addition to this being unbound folded sheets. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. Steinbeck: The Good Companion. Portola Valley, American Lives Endowment, 1983, first edition. Plastic binding housing loose sheets, one of less than 100 copies produced, although poorly and cheaply produced, this is one of the best books ever written about Steinbeck, written by one of his college roommates and a life-long friend, it brilliantly explains the relationship of Steinbeck's writing to music, additionally, the importance of Carlton Sheffield to Steinbeck cannot be over-stated, one of Steinbeck's writing techniques was to write his stories as if he were telling it to just one person, in his early writings that one person was Carlton Sheffield, the book includes an introduction by Richard Blum, large photo of Steinbeck used as a frontispiece, Signed by Sheffield and also with a typed signed postcard from him laid in loosely. A cheap production, but still fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. (Dook). I Never Met An Anapest I Didnıt Like. Campbell, CRS Publishing, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A book of verses edited by Art Ring, Dook Sheffield was John Steinbeck roommate at Stanford and author of one of the best books ever written about him, Steinbeck, The Good Companion, his importance cannot be over-stated in that one of Steinbeckıs writing techniques was to write his story as if he were telling it to only one person, that one person was Carlton A. Sheffield, this copy Signed by Sheffield. As new. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shelley, Mary W. Frankenstein (Or, the Modern Prometheus). NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 909 in this important series, a classic in horror literature and film source, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Ink code, very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shelley, Percy Bysshe. Selected Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original No. O-1 in this important series, edited and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shepard, Odell and Willard. Holdfast Gaines. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1224 in this important series, a historical novel set in the first generation of America's independence, "slightly condensed," illustrated with two maps, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Very good minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Sherwood, E. Hugh and Budlong, Maud Gridley. Bobbie Bubbles. Chicago, Rand McNally, 1916, first edition. A hardcover with paper-covered boards with a charming front cover color illustration by Sherwood who also offers 14 color and other b&w internal illustrations, with a bookmark from Rand McNally laid in loosely that advertises its children's periodical, "Child Life". Bright and clean with just light extremity wear. | |
| [Modern Literature] Shifreen, Lawrence J. and Jackson, Roger. Henry Miller: A Bibliography of Primary Sources. Ann Arbor, Lawrence J. Shifreen and Roger Jackson, 1993, first trade edition. Issued without dust jacket, with an original preface by Henry Miller, with a prospectus for the book mailed by Roger Jackson laid in loosely, a massive undertaking and a massive book. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shillinglaw, Susan (editor). John Steinbeck: Centennial Reflections by American Writers. n.p. (San Jose), Center for Steinbeck Studies, 2002, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes "reflections" by Edward Albee, Rudolfo Anaya, Peter Benchley, Jackson J. Benson, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Barbaby Conrad, Don DeLillo, E. L. Doctorow, Herb Gold, Jim Harrison, Harper Lee, Norman Mailer, Arthur Miller, Tom Robbins, Kurt Vonnegut, and others. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shimomura, Noboru. A Study of John Steinbeck Mysticism in His Novels. Tokyo, The Hokuseido Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. According to the copy on the rear panel of the dust jacket, "This is the first book in English on John Steinbeck ever written in Japan," preface by the author who examines The Pastures of Heaven, To A God Unknown, Tortilla Flat, In Dubious Battle, The Grapes of Wrath, Cannery Row, The Pearl, East of Eden, Sweet Thursday, and The Winter of Our Discontent, this was famed Professor Tetsumaro Hayashi's copy, Inscribed to him by the author and dated in the year of publication, slip with ISBN and Library of Congress catalogue card number taped to dedication page, very scarce. Bit of a wrinkle to rear jacket panel, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Short, John D., Jr. John Steinbeck: A 1930s Photo-Recollection. San Jose, San Jose Studies, 1976, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is an off-print of just this article from the May 1976 issue of "San Jose Studies," it includes the contents page with Short's article being bracketed, the article itself with its photos, and the part of the notes about contributors that included Short, not recorded by Short. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shulman, Max. The Feather Merchants. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-5 in this important series, to a soldier, a "feather merchant" is a civilian, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics. NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes The Wrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, Shakespeare, etc., illustrated. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics. NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first British edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes The Wrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, Shakespeare, etc., illustrated, distributed in the UK by Suron International Publications, nearly identical to its American counterpart, but it doesn't have the American price, its ISBN number, and the edges are not stained (the American edition edges are stained yellow). Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Simmen, Edward (editor). The Chicano: From Caricature to Self-Portrait. NY, Mentor, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. MY 1069, includes John Steinbeck's Flight, pages 139-156, Goldstone & Payne B176, Morrow 371, also includes William Saroyan, Jack London, Ray Bradbury, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Simmonds, Roy. John Steinbeck: The War Years, 1939-1945. Lewisburg, Bucknell University Press, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Another excellent book by this independent literary scholar who has written extensively on Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Simmons, Dan. Summer of Night. NY, Putnam, 1991, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, Inscribed by Simmons in the month and year of publication. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Simmons, Matty and Boal, Sam (editors). Diners' Delight. London, Souvenir Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Lilli Marlene, brief introduction and text pages 322-324, text from Once There Was A War, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes W. Somerset Maugham, Robert Ruark, Arthur Miller, C. S. Forester, Edward R. Murrow, Robert Bloch, and others. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Simmons, Matty and Boal, Sam (editors). The Best of Diners' Club Magazine. NY, Regents American Publishing Corporation, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Lilli Marlene, brief introduction and text, pages 322-324, text from Once There Was A War, also includes Ben Hecht, Edward R. Murrow, Arthur Miller, C. S. Forester, Robert Bloch, and others, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this book is a bit of a bibliographic oddity in that the dust jacket and book spines title the book as The Best of Signature Magazine with a Diners' Club logo, the jacket is otherwise blank on the front and back panels as well as the flaps. A bit of age, else near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Simmons, Matty and Boal, Sam (editors). The Best of Diners' Club Magazine. NY, Regents American Publishing Corporation, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Lilli Marlene, brief introduction and text, pages 322-324, text from Once There Was A War, Goldstone & Payne B128, Morrow 356, also includes Ben Hecht, Edward R. Murrow, Arthur Miller, C. S. Forester, Robert Bloch, and others. Bookplate to pastedown, sticker to front free endpaper, very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sinclair, Marianne. Those Who Died Young. NY, Penguin, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, studies dead cult heroes of the 20th Century, including James Dean who is featured in the front cover illustration, text and photos, pages 84-96, Dean starred in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, not recorded by Morrow. Corner bump, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Sinclair, May. Uncanny Stories. NY, Macmillan, September 1923, first edition. This hardcover of supernatural fiction includes 21 full-page illustrations by Jean de Bosschere as well as other drawings. A tight, very solid copy, very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Singer, I. J. East of Eden. NY, Knopf, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's third book, translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel, I. J. Singer was the brother of Isaac Bashevis Singer, this book was not a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, but it does precede Steinbeck's use of the title by 13 years, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Singer, Isaac Bashevis. A Party In Miami Beach. Playboy, June 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with George Burns and a pictorial on the Playmate of the Year. Minor age, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Singleton, Ralph H. and Millet, Stanton (editors). An Introduction to Literature. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Great Mountains, pages 472-482, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes William Shakespeare, Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Lewis Carroll, Robert Louis Stevenson, Robert Frost, Robinson Jeffers, Edgar Allan Poe, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, and many others. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Siodmak, Curt. Donovan's Brain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-9 in this important series, a mystery thriller, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this copy is Signed by Siodmak, very scarce thus. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sloane, William. The Edge of Running Water. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. T-23 in this important series, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Smith, Jessie Willcox. A Child's Book of Old Verses. NY, Duffield, 1910, first edition. Color cover inset and 10 other color illustrations by Smith, includes verse by William Makepeace Thackery, Martin Luther, Charles and Mary Lamb, Alfred, Lord Tennyson, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, William Shakespeare, John Keats, Robert Louis Stevenson, Kate Greenaway, George Eliot, William Wordsworth, Clement C. Moore, Lewis Carroll, and many others, supposed second issue with no TEG, but 1910 appears on the title page and illustration tissue guards have printed text. New plain endpapers, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Smith, Joel A. (editor). Steinbeck On Stage & Film. Louisville, Actors Theatre of Louisville, 1996, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued in conjunction with the 12th annual Brown-Forman Classics in Context Festival which celebrated John Steinbeck Oct. 23-Nov. 23, 1996, this is a presentation copy from Steinbeck scholar Dr. Robert DeMott with hist Typed Letter Signed laid in loosely, DeMott was one of the panelists. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Smith, Thorne. Rain in the Doorway. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 922 in this important series, a humorous novel, with a note about the author at the end, by the author of the "Topper" books, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Smith, Thorne. The Glorious Pool. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-181 in this important series, a humorous novel by the author of the Topper novels, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Somer, John and Cooper, Barbara Eck. American & British Literature 1945-1975. Lawrence, The Regents Press of Kansas, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An annotated bibliography of contemporary scholarship, John Steinbeck materials noted A3, A20, A39, A69, A101, A103, A112, A116, A158, A254, A297, C10, C33, C36, C70, C75, C96, C137, C141, C174, C217, C220, C251, and C258, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sousa, John Philip III. My Family Right or Wrong. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 662 in this important series, portrait of a wacky family, illustrated by Shermund, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Spalding, Albert. Rise to Follow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-32 in this important series, an autobiography, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime,designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good . | |
| [John Steinbeck] Spectorsky, A. C. (editor). The Book of the Sea. NY, Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1954, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Life in the Great Tide Pool, pages 450-451, text from Cannery Row, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 345, also includes Joseph Conrad, Philip Wylie, Charles Darwin, Rachel Carson, Jack London, and many others, with 32 pages of half-tones and 32 pages of photographs in gravure, plus maps and line drawings throughout the text, with a prospectus for the book laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Spectorsky, A. C. (editor). The Book of the Sea. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1954, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Life in the Great Tide Pool, pages 450-451, text from Cannery Row, this edition not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Joseph Conrad, Philip Wylie, Charles Darwin, Rachel Carson, Jack London, and many others, with 32 pages of half-tones and 32 pages of photographs in gravure, plus maps and line drawings throughout the text. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Sperisen, Albert and Borden, John (editors). A Portfolio of Book Club Printers 1962-1987. n.p. (San Francisco), The Book Club of California, n.d. (1988), first edition. A portfolio that houses 12 folders printed at presses that printed works for The Club during the period stated, this was The Clubıs 75th anniversary keepsake, introduction by Oscar Lewis, features Lewis and Dorothy Allen, Andrew Hoyem, Ward Ritchie, Adrian Wilson, etc. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] St. Pierre, Brian. John Steinbeck The California Years. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, June 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos, issued as part of the publisher's The Literary West series. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] St. Pierre, Brian. John Steinbeck The California Years. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Photo-illustrated, this is a promotional copy with a signed letter from Chroncile Books presenting this copy, along with a prospectus and other promotiuonal materials. Ever so slight corner bump, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Stafford, William T. (editor). Twentieth Century American Writing. NY, Odyssey, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes chapters 7 and 8 from John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 513-532, Goldstone & Payne B153, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Robert Frost, Willa Cather, Sinclair Lewis, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, William Faulkner, Saul Bellow, and others, this is a complimentary copy from Odyssey with its slip affixed to front pastedown. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Standish, Robert. Mr. On Loong. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1281 in this important series, a novel set in the West Indies, the story of a son of a Chinese laundryman, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Standish, Robert. The Small General. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1138 in this important series, a novel of China, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Starosciak, Kenneth. J. D. Salinger A Thirty-Year Bibliography 1938-1968. n.p. (St. Paul), n.p. (The Croixside Press), n.d. (c.1971), first edition. This slim hardcover was issued without a dust jacket, Starosciak also provides an introduction. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Starrett, Vincent. Best Loved Books of the Twentieth Century. NY, Bantam Books, December 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1403, includes a review of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 102-104, Goldstone & Payne F38, not recorded by Morrow. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [The Orient] Statler, Oliver. Shimoda Story. n.p. (NY), Random House, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With 90 illustrations and four maps. Nearly fine. | |
| [The Orient] Statler, Oliver. The Black Ship Scroll. n.p., Weathermark Edition, February 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 1,500 copies privately printed for the Japan societies of San Francisco and New York, "an account of the Perry expedition at Shimoda in 1854 and the lively beginnings of people-to-people relations between Japan and America," with translations by Richard Lane and scroll paintings in full color by an anonymous Japanese eyewitness, these copies were not for sale, planned and produced by John Weatherhill, Tokyo, map endpapers. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stearns, Harold E. (editor). America Now. NY, Scribners, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An inquiry into civilization in the United States by 36 Americans, Stears also provides an introduction, it includes material on John Steinbeck, pages 46-47, 80, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Steele, Joan. John Steinbeck A Checklist of Biographical, Critical, and Bibliographic Material. Boston, Bulletin of Bibliography, May-August 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Goldstone & Payne G15, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Steele, Wilbur Daniel. That Girl From Memphis. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1146 in this important series, a historical novel of the West set in Arizona, "slightly condensed," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Ink code to front, very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stephens, James. The Crock of Gold. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-5 in this important series, first issue, a fantasy, with a note about the author at the end, reprinted later in the seriesw as ASE No. 1121, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Adventure Stories. NY, Pocket Books, 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 284, includes John Steinbeck's Flight, pages 28-49, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Rudyard Kipling, W. Somerset Maugham, Robert Louis Stevenson, and others. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Adventure Stories. NY, Pocket Books, 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 284, includes John Steinbeck's Flight, pages 28-49, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Rudyard Kipling, W. Somerset Maugham, Robert Louis Stevenson, and others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Adventure Stories. NY, Pocket Books, 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 284, includes John Steinbeck's Flight, pages 28-49, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Rudyard Kipling, W. Somerset Maugham, Robert Louis Stevenson, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Modern American Short Stories. Philadelphia, Blakiston, October 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 238, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, 86-105, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B32, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Erskine Caldwell, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Ring Lardner, William Saroyan, Sinclair Lewis, and many others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Modern American Short Stories. Philadelphia, Blakiston, 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 238, includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 86-105, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B32, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by Ernest Hemingway, Dorothy Parker, William Saroyan, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulklner, and others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Modern Amerrican Short Stories. Philadelphia, Blakiston, 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 238, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 86-105, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B32, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Sinclair Lewis, William Saroyan, and others. Fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Reader. NY, Pocket Books, 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 108 in the Pocket series, it includes John Steinbeck's The Red Pony, pages 141-174, Goldstone & Payne B16, Morrow 315, it also includes James Thurber, P.G. Wodehouse, W. Somerset Maugham, Henry David Thoreau, Dorothy Parker, Walt Whitman, and others. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stevens, George. Steinbeck. ³Saturday Review/WORLD, . 71, reprints the 1939 review of The Grapes of Wrath in this, the magazineıs 50th anniversary issue, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stevenson, Adlai. Speeches of Adlai Stevenson. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a foreword by John Steinbeck, 5-8, in part he writes: "I like the clear, clean writing of Stevenson. As a man I like his intelligent, humorous, logical, civilized mind," Goldstone & Payne B75, Morrow 342, also includes a brief biography of Stevenson by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. Ink gift inscription, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Stevenson, Adlai. Speeches of Adlai Stevenson. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a foreword by John Steinbeck, 5-8, in part he writes: "I like the clear, clean writing of Stevenson. As a man I like his intelligent, humorous, logical, civilized mind," Goldstone & Payne B75, Morrow 342, also includes a brief biography of Stevenson by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Stevenson, Adlai. Speeches of Adlai Stevenson. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a foreword by John Steinbeck, 5-8, in part he writes: "I like the clear, clean writing of Stevenson. As a man I like his intelligent, humorous, logical, civilized mind," Goldstone & Payne B75, Morrow 342, also includes a brief biography of Stevenson by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. Bright, clean, very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. Chicago, Rand McNally, 1928, first edition thus. Color cover inset to this hardcover and color plate illustrations by Ruth Mary Hallock. Several plates dis-bound, else very good-minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Prospectus. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, n.d. (c.1983), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This miniature book is a prospectus for the Press's reprinting of Stevenson's A Christmas Sermon and Prayers Written at Vailima, this copy Signed by the publisher, Robert F. Hanson. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis. St.Ives Being the Adventures of a French Prisoner in England. NY, Scribner, 1897, first edition. This hardcover precedes the first British edition, the first 30 chapters were written by Stevenson shortly before his death, with the last six chapters written by Arthur Quiller-Couch based on Stevenson's outlines, bound in brown cloth and a green and gilt front cover decoration. Some creasing to pages apparently from the manufacturing process, else a bright and clean copy. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Silverado Squatters. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1952, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Reprinted from the first edition of 1883. Some age to plain paper jacket, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 885 in this important series, a paperback original, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stock, Dennis. James Dean Revisited. NY, Viking, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Text and photos by Stock, including some from the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, which was Dean's first film roll, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stone, Irving. Immortal Wife. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 693 in this important series, a biographical novel of Jessie Benton Fremont, wife of John Charles Fremont, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stone, Robert. Damascus Gate. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1998, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel set in Jerusalem, map endpapers, jacket blurbs by Michael Herr, Annie Dillard, Tobias Wolff, and others, this copy is Signed by Robert Stone. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stong, Phil. Marta of Muscovy. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 961 in this important series, "the fabulous life of Russia's first empress," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stott, William and Jane. On Broadway. Austin, University of Texas, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with performance photos by Fred Fehl, includes text about and photo from Pipe Dream, a Rodgers and Hammerstein Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeck's novel, Sweet Thursday, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Strand, Mark. Rembrandt takes a Walk. NY, Clarkson N. Potter, 1986, second printing, dust jacket . Hardcover. A children's story illustrated by Red Grooms, this copy Inscribed by Strand ("for Ted and Abby from Mark Strand). Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Straumann, Heinrich. American Literature in the Twentieth Century. NY, Harper Torchbooks, 1965, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. TB 1168, third revised edition overall, includes material on John Steinbeck pages xxiv, 71, 99, 113-117, 121, 129, 199, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goildstone collection, but was cited via the Lee Richard Hayman copy, Goldstone & Payne F52, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Street, James. The Biscuit Eater And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 840 in this important series, a paperback original, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Strong, William M. Photography For Fun. NY, Leisure League of America, 1934, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was Leisure League Little Book No. 7. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Stuart, Jozefa. Robert Capa War Photographs. n.p. (Washington, D. C.), Compo Photocolor Exhibits, 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, these c.150 photos are the first retrospective of his war photos, Capa himself was killed by a land mine in 1954 in North Vietnam, the book includes a tribute by his friend and collaborator, John Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne B116, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stuckey, W. J. The Pulitzer Prize Novels. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A critical backward look, it makes several references to John Steinbeck and his 1940 prize winner, The Grapes of Wrath, an interesting study, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Speckled top edge, probably a remaindered copy, with fore edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sullivan, Frank. A Pearl in Every Oyster. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-11 in this important series, humorous sketches, some of which appeared in "The New Yorker," "Saturday Evening Post," etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sullivan, Frank. A Pearl in Every Oyster. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-11 in this important series, humorous sketches, some of which appeared in "The New Yorker," "Saturday Evening Post," etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Swados, Harvey (editor). The American Writer and the Great Depression. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes introductory remarks and a selection from John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 118-129, illustrated with many Dorthea Lange photos, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |