Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Armed Services Editions] Sabatini, Rafael. The Sea Hawk. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 812 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-266, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscelleaneous] Sanborn, Kate. Educated Dogs of To-Day. Boston, privately printed, 1916, first edition. This hardcover is "an illustrated record of canine intelligence marking an advance of the modern movement of man," with 33 dog illustrations. Some internal age, some external soiling, especially to rear cover, very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Sanchez, Thomas. Angels Burning. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Subtitled "Native Notes from the Land of Earthquake and Fire," this is Volume X of the Capra back-to-back series that showcased shorter fiction, this book bound with Lawrence Clark Powell's "Ocian in View" the Malibu, Sanchez has signed the book in the year of publication. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Sandburg, Carl. Good Morning America. NY, Crosby Gaige, 1928, first edition. Red cloth with front, back, and spine panels stamped in gilt, No. 588 of 811 copies Signed by Sandburg, designed by W. A. Dwiggins, lackings its unprinted glassine jacket. Some flaking of gilt on front panel and one mar to cloth, previous owner's pencil name, tiny bookstore label to rear pastedown, else very solid, very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sandburg, Carl. Selected Poems of Carl Sandburg. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. N-6 in this important series, includes a preface by Sandburg, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sandburg, Carl. Storm Over the Land. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-27, just the 27th title issued in this important series, "a profile of the Civil War, taken mainly from his Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, a very scarce book. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-173 in this important series, a biography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Saroyan, William. A Christmas Psalm, 1935. n.p. (San Francisco), n.p. (Gelber, Lilienthal), n.d. (1935), first edition. This slim hardcover was issued without dust jacket, it is one of 200 numbered copies Signed by William Saroyan that were printed by the Grabhorn Press, Kherdian A2, Saroyan's second book. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Saroyan, William. Dear Baby. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-2 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Saroyan, William. Get Away Old Man. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1944, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A play in two acts. Fine, bright copy. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Schaefer, Jack (editor). Out West. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology that includes The Colt by Wallace Stegner, Colberg B35, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Mary Austin, Jack London, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Bret Harte, Mari Sandoz, Owen Wister, and many others. Very good plus. | |
| [The Orient] Scheurleer, D. F. Lunsingh. Chinese Export Porcelain Chine De Commande. NY, Pitman Publishing, 1974, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece and seven other color plates, also illustrated with b&w plates and drawings, the first extensive work in English on 17th and 18th Century Chinese export porcelain. Fine. | |
| [Jack London] Schlottmann, David H. (editor). What's New About London, Jack?. Olympia, London Northwest, 1986, etc., first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A lot of five issues of this fanzine devoted to Jack London, the issues are Jan. 11 and April 24, 1986, July 30 and Aug. 15, 1987, and Nov. 11, 1993. Essentially fine. | |
| [The West] Schock, Jim. San Francisco: A Time and a Place for Everything. San Francisco, Unicorn Publishing Co., March 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings, a capsule history of "The City" from 1848 to 1959. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Schreuders, Piet. The Book of Paperbacks. London, Virgin Books, 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Translated from the Dutch by Josh Pachter, an excellent reference with many color and b&w illustrations. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Schulz, Charles M. Security Is A Thumb And A Blanket. San Francisco, Determined Productions, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of his charming little square books. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Schulz, Charles M. Snoopy and the Red Baron. NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This was his first "full-length" novel starring one of the most loveable cartoon characters of all time. Wear to the extremities, else fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Schurz, Carl. Abraham Lincoln An Essay. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1891, later edition. Frontispiece of Lincoln with tissue guard. Front hinge cracked, some internal ink and pencil marks, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sears, Paul B. This Is Our World. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 790 in this important series, "man's place in nature," also illustrated by Sears, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Seltzer, Charles Alden. Square Deal Sanderson. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 833 in this important series, a Western, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Seltzer, Charles Alden. Square Deal Sanderson. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 833 in this important series, a Western, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Senghor, Leopold Sedar. Elegies Majeures. Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1979, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Text in French by the founder of the African nation of Senegal who is also a noted poet who coined the term "Negritude," this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed in French to his friend and fellow writer, Herb Gold, dated in the year of publication. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Senghor, Leopold Sedar. Liberte 1. Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Subtitled Negritude et Humanism, text in French, by the founder of the African nation of Senegal who is also a poet who coined the term "Negritude," this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed in French to his friend and fellow writer, Herb Gold. Foxed edges, very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shakespeare, William. The First Part of Henry the Fourth. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, November 1961, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 180 copies with 15 colored illustrations by Mary Grabhorn. Fine in a scarce very good plain paper jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shakespeare, William. The Tragedie of Julius Caesar. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1954, first edition thus. This is one of 180 hardcover copies with seven illustrations designed and cut by Mary Grabhorn, printed on hand-made paper produced at the Tuckenhay Mills, England, composed in Inkunabula type founded by the Societa Nebriolo of Turin, Italy, this is the fourth book in the Grabhorn series of Sheakespearean plays. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shakespeare, William. The Tragedie of Othello the Moore of Venice. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 185 copies with six colored illustrations by Mary Grabhorn produced via a combination of zinc, wood, and linoleum woodblocks, this is the sixth book of Shakespeare in the Grabhorn series, reprinted from the First Folio of 1623, the Franciscan typed used was designed for the Grabhorn Press by Frederic W. Goudy, the paper used was hand-made in England. Minor scattered foxing, else fine in the scarce plain paper jacket which is near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shakespeare, William. The Tragedy of Richard the Third. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1953, first edition thus. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, illustrated with color woodcuts by Mary Grabhorn, full vellum with gilt-lettered spine and string ties, one of 180 copies printed on hand-made paper, this is the third book in the Grabhorn series of Shakespearean plays, GB 537. Slight age-toning, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Shange, Ntozake. Nappy Edges. NY, St. Martin's Press, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Review Copy lacking the review slip, but with a 5X7-inch b&w photo of the author by Jiri Weiss laid in. Ink name hidden by front flap, else fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Shannon, Dell. No Holiday For Crime. NY, William Morrow, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Luis Mendoza mystery, great ³Santa² jacket illustration. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Sharp, Dallas Lore. Some Great American Books. Chicago, American Library Association, 1925, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of the association's Reading With A Purpose series, designed for young people out of school who wish to know more about English literature. Very nearly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sharp, Margery. Cluny Brown. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-22 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sharp, Margery. The Stone of Chastity. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-12 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Shasky, Florian J. and Sonnichsen, Joanne (editors). Hand Bookbinding in California A Keepsake in Twelve Parts. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1994 (sic, actually issued in April 1995), first edition. 12 grouped folders made for Club members as a keepsake by Jonathan Clark at The Artichoke Press, Mt. View. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shaw, George Bernard. Arms And The Man And Two Other Plays. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1005 in this important series, also includes Androcles and the Lion as well as Pygmalion, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shaw, Lau. Rickshaw Boy. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 968 in this important series, a novel, translated from the Chinese by Evan King, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Shaw, Peter. Steinbeck: The Shape of a Career. ³Saturday Review², . This magazine article appears on pages 10-14, 50, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. USC library and date stamp, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shaw, T. E. . The Odyssey of Homer. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 925 in this important series, newly translated into English prose by Shaw, Shaw was the adopted name of T. E. Lawrence, also known as Lawrence of Arabia, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. (Dook). I Never Met An Anapest I Didnıt Like. Campbell, CRS Publishing, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A book of verses edited by Art Ring, ³Dook² Sheffield was John Steinbeckıs roommate at Stanford and a life-long friend, he is also author of one of the best books ever written about Steinbeck (Steinbeck, The Good Companion), his importance cannot be over-stated in that one of Steinbeckıs writing techniques was to write his story as if he were telling it only to one person, that one person was Carlton A. Sheffield, this copy Signed by Sheffield. As new. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shellabarger, Samuel. Captain From Castile. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 854 in this important series, condensed, a historical novel of adventure in Spain and Mexico, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Poor. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shellabarger, Samuel. Captain From Castile. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 854 in this important series, a historical novel of adventure in Spain and Mexico, condensed, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two ink names, else near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shelley, Mary W. Frankenstein (Or, the Modern Prometheus). NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 909 in this important series, a classic in horror literature, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Stephen King] Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft. Frankenstein or the Modern Prometheus. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 480 of 500 numbered copies Signed by Stephen King and the illustrator, Berni Wrightson, includes King's introduction to the Marvel edition of Frankenstein, housed in the publisher's slipcase. Some tears and chipping to the glassine jacket at the extremities, jacket is also toned along the spine, both book and slipcase are fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shelley, Percy Bysshe. Selected Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original No. O-1 in this important series, edited and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Sherwood, E. Hugh and Budlong, Maud Gridley. Bobbie Bubbles. Chicago, Rand McNally, 1916, first edition. A hardcover with paper-covered boards with a charming front cover color illustration by Sherwood who also offers 14 color and other b&w internal illustrations, with a bookmark from Rand McNally laid in loosely that advertises its children's periodical, "Child Life". Bright and clean with just light extremity wear. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shriber, Ione Sandberg. Pattern For Murder. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 798 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Nearly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Shulman, Max. Barefoot Boy With Cheek. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 657 in this important series, a satire about college life, pictures by Will Crawford, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics. NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes The Wrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, Shakespeare, etc., illustrated. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Simmons, Dan. Summer of Night. NY, Putnam, 1991, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, Inscribed by Simmons in the month and year of publication. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Sinclair, May. Uncanny Stories. NY, Macmillan, September 1923, first edition. This hardcover of supernatural fiction includes 21 full-page illustrations by Jean de Bosschere as well as other drawings. A tight, very solid copy, very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Singer, Isaac Bashevis. A Party In Miami Beach. Playboy, June 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with George Burns and a pictorial on the Playmate of the Year. Minor age, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Siodmak, Curt. Donovan's Brain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-9 in this important series, a mystery thriller, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this copy is Signed by Siodmak, very scarce thus. Very good plus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Sismondi, J. C. L. Simonde. Historical View of the Literature of the South of Europe. London, Henry Colburn and Co., 1823, first edition. Four volumes, translated from the original, with notes, by Thomas Roscoe, full leather, raised spine bands, gilt titles and designs. Vol. 1 with front cover intact, but detached, some volumes with spine chips, etc., else a good set. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Skinner, Cornelia Otis. Dithers and Jitters. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-1 in this important series, humorous sketches, with drawings, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sloane, William. The Edge of Running Water. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. T-23 in this important series, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sloane, William. The Edge of Running Water. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. T-23 in this important series, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Water-stained, but still readable, fair. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Smart, Charles Allen. RFD. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-107 in this important series, ³a story of farm life,² issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important and scarce D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Very clean and bright, nearly fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Smith, H. Allen. Low Man on a Totem Pole. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 673 in this important series, memoirs, with an introduction by Fred Allen, it reprints A. S. E. No. G-183, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Smith, Jessie Willcox. A Child's Book of Old Verses. NY, Duffield, 1910, first edition. Color cover inset and 10 other color illustrations by Smith, includes verse by William Makepeace Thackery, Martin Luther, Charles and Mary Lamb, Alfred, Lord Tennyson, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, William Shakespeare, John Keats, Robert Louis Stevenson, Kate Greenaway, George Eliot, William Wordsworth, Clement C. Moore, Lewis Carroll, and many others, supposed second issue with no TEG, but 1910 appears on the title page and illustration tissue guards have printed text. New plain endpapers, else very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Smith, Nora Archibald. Kate Douglas Wiggin As Her Sister Knew Her. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1925, first edition. With color frontispiece portrait of Wiggin from a miniature by Bertha Coolidge and 15 other illustrations. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Snow, Charles H. Sheriff of Yavisa. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 784 in this important series, a Western, it reprints ASE No. J-280, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Snow, Edgar. People on Our Side. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-29 in this important series, a report on Russian, China, and India, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Heavy wave roll, else very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Sonnichsen, Joanne (editor). Fine Hand Bookbindings for Book Club of California Publications. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2001, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This year 2001 keepsake for Club members was produced in conjunction with an exhibit at the Club that showed the work of 18 designer-binders from the U. S. and Europe, introduction by Gary F. Kurutz, designed and printed by Jonathan Clark of the Artichoke Press, includes a note from the Club as to why this 2001 keepsake precedes the year 2000 keepsake. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sousa, John Philip III. My Family Right or Wrong. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 662 in this important series, portrait of a wacky family, illustrated by Shermund, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Spalding, Albert. Rise to Follow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-32 in this important series, an autobiography, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime,designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Sperisen, Albert and Borden, John (editors). A Portfolio of Book Club Printers 1962-1987. n.p. (San Francisco), The Book Club of California, n.d. (1988), first edition. A portfolio that houses 12 folders printed at presses that printed works for The Club during the period stated, this was The Clubıs 75th anniversary keepsake, introduction by Oscar Lewis, features Lewis and Dorothy Allen, Andrew Hoyem, Ward Ritchie, Adrian Wilson, etc. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] St. Pierre, Brian. John Steinbeck The California Years. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, June 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos, issued as part of the publisher's The Literary West series. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stafford, Jean. Boston Adventure. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-40 in this important series, a novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Standish, Robert. Bonin. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-24 in this important series, a novel, a tropical adventure set in the Bonin Islands 700 miles south of Japan, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Standish, Robert. Mr. On Loong. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1281 in this important series, a novel set in the West Indies, the story of a son of a Chinese laundryman, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Standish, Robert. The Small General. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1138 in this important series, a novel of China, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [The Orient] Statler, Oliver. Shimoda Story. n.p. (NY), Random House, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With 90 illustrations and four maps. Nearly fine. | |
| [The Orient] Statler, Oliver. The Black Ship Scroll. n.p., Weathermark Edition, February 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 1,500 copies privately printed for the Japan societies of San Francisco and New York, "an account of the Perry expedition at Shimoda in 1854 and the lively beginnings of people-to-people relations between Japan and America," with translations by Richard Lane and scroll paintings in full color by an anonymous Japanese eyewitness, these copies were not for sale, planned and produced by John Weatherhill, Tokyo, map endpapers. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Stearns, J. N. (editor). Water Spouts. NY, National Temperance Society and Publication House, 1879, first edition thus. Contributions by many on the evil of drink, illustrated with drawings and engravings. Owner's stamps and bookplate, front hinge broken, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stein, Gertrude. How to Write. Paris, Plain Edition, 1931, first edition. Issued without dust jacket in November 1931 at $3.50 in an edition of 1,000 copies printed at the Darantiere Press at Dijon, France, gray paper boards with a darker gray paper spine with a white label printed in black, Wilson A17a. Age-toned, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stein, Gertrude. Portraits and Prayers. NY, Random House, 1934, second edition. This hardcover lacks its dust jacket, but is signed twice by Stein, once on the title page (a simple signature) and again on the fly title where she has inscribed the book to a birthday recipient, photo portrait of Stein on front cover by Carl Van Vechten. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stephens, James. The Crock of Gold. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-5 in this important series, first issue, a fantasy, with a note about the author at the end, reprinted later in the series as ASE No. 1121, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Modern American Short Stories. Philadelphia, Blakiston, October 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 238, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, 86-105, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B32, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Erskine Caldwell, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Ring Lardner, William Saroyan, Sinclair Lewis, and many others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stevens, George. Steinbeck. ³Saturday Review/WORLD, . 71, reprints the 1939 review of The Grapes of Wrath in this, the magazineıs 50th anniversary issue, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Stevenson, Adlai. Speeches of Adlai Stevenson. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a foreword by John Steinbeck, 5-8, in part he writes: "I like the clear, clean writing of Stevenson. As a man I like his intelligent, humorous, logical, civilized mind," Goldstone & Payne B75, Morrow 342, also includes a brief biography of Stevenson by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. Ink gift inscription, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. Chicago, Rand McNally, 1928, first edition thus. Color cover inset to this hardcover and color plate illustrations by Ruth Mary Hallock. Several plates dis-bound, else very good-minus. | |
| [The West] Stevenson, Robert Louis. From Scotland to Silverado. Cambridge, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "Comprising The Amateur Emigrant ("from the Clyde to Sandy Hook" and "Across the Plains"), The Silverado Squatters, and four essays on California, the whole edited by James D. Hart, with frontispiece photo of Robert Louis Stevenson. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Kidnapped. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-13 in this important series, an adventure novel, foreword by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis. St.Ives Being the Adventures of a French Prisoner in England. NY, Scribner, 1897, first edition. This hardcover precedes the first British edition, the first 30 chapters were written by Stevenson shortly before his death, with the last six chapters written by Arthur Quiller-Couch based on Stevenson's outlines, bound in brown cloth and a green and gilt front cover decoration. Some creasing to pages apparently from the manufacturing process, else a bright and clean copy. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Silverado Squatters. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1952, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Reprinted from the first edition of 1883. Some age to plain paper jacket, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 885 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stix, Thomas L. (editor). The Sporting Gesture. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 832 in this important series, abridged, with an introduction by William Lyon Phelps, preface by Stix who also provides introductory commentary on each of the sports stories in this anthology that includes The Abysmal Brute by Jack London as well as stories by John R. Tunis, John Galsworthy, and others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stokley, James. Science Remakes Our World. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 682 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Small scrape to front, very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stone, Irving. Immortal Wife. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 693 in this important series, a biographical novel of Jessie Benton Fremont, wife of John Charles Fremont, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Stone, Robert. Damascus Gate. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1998, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel set in Jerusalem, map endpapers, jacket blurbs by Michael Herr, Annie Dillard, Tobias Wolff, and others, this copy is Signed by Robert Stone. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stong, Phil. Marta of Muscovy. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 961 in this important series, "the fabulous life of Russia's first empress," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Strachey, Lytton. Queen Victoria. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-261 in this important series, a biography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Several cover creases, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Strand, Mark. Rembrandt takes a Walk. NY, Clarkson N. Potter, 1986, second printing, dust jacket . Hardcover. A children's story illustrated by Red Grooms, this copy Inscribed by Strand ("for Ted and Abby from Mark Strand). Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Strong, William M. Photography For Fun. NY, Leisure League of America, 1934, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was Leisure League Little Book No. 7. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Stuart, Jesse. Head Oı W-Hollow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 888 in this important series, short stories, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Styron, William. Sophie's Choice. NY, Random House, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel and source for the Meryl Streep film, this copy Inscribed by Styron to a book sales rep and his wife. Very nearly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sullivan, Frank. A Pearl in Every Oyster. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-11 in this important series, humorous sketches, some of which appeared in "The New Yorker," "Saturday Evening Post," etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Sullivan, Frank. A Pearl in Every Oyster. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-11 in this important series, humorous sketches, some of which appeared in "The New Yorker," "Saturday Evening Post," etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Sutter, John A. New Helvetia Diary. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1939, first edition. This hardcover is bound with a buckram spine with label and patterned boards, published in arrangement with the Society of California Pioneers, one of 950 copies, this is "a record of events kept by John A. Sutter and his clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1945 to May 25, 1948," with color frontispiece of Sutter's Fort, and with a facsimile of the New Helvetia Diary and a map of Central California in 1948, also with a list of persons at the fort at the end. Fine. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |