Browse Sandburg, Saroyan, Sears, Seltzer, Shaw, Short, Shulman, Smith, Stevenson, Stone, Strachey, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Armed Services Editions] Sabatini, Rafael. The Sea Hawk. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 812 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-266, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Sabatini, Rafael. The Sea Hawk. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 812 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-266, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Sainmont, J. H. Camille Renault: World-Maker. London, Gaberbocchus, 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 10 in the Gaberbocchus Black Series with its familiar front wrapper window, translated and presented by Stanley Chapman. Near fine.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Sale, Richard. Not Too Narrow...Not Too Deep. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-7 in this important series, a "fantasy-adventure story" and source of the film titled Strange Cargo which starred Clark Gable and Joan Crawford, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Modern Literature] Sandburg, Carl. Good Morning America. NY, Crosby Gaige, 1928, first edition. Red cloth with front, back, and spine panels stamped in gilt, No. 588 of 811 copies Signed by Sandburg, designed by W. A. Dwiggins, lackings its unprinted glassine jacket. Some flaking of gilt on front panel and one mar to cloth, previous owner's pencil name, tiny bookstore label to rear pastedown, else very solid, very good.
$150
[Armed Services Editions] Sandburg, Carl. Selected Poems of Carl Sandburg. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. N-6 in this important series, includes a preface by Sandburg, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-173 in this important series, a biography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Saroyan, William. Dear Baby. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-2 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$20
[Modern Literature] Saroyan, William. Get Away Old Man. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1944, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A play in two acts. Fine, bright copy.
$65
[Modern Literature] Saroyan, William. Madness in the Family. NY, New Directions, 1988, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, in a spiral/comb binding, these short stories edited by Leo Hamalian originally appeared in "The New Yorker," "Atlantic Monthly," and "Harper's" in the l960s and 1970s, this was fellow author Herb Gold's copy, Gold and Saroyan were close friends. Very good.
$100
[Armed Services Editions] Saroyan, William. My Name Is Aram. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. J-272 in this important series, Kherdian No. 124, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Sayre, Joel. Rackety Rax. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue of this short novel, No. 818 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, very good plus.
$15
[The Orient] Scarth, John. Twelve Years in China. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1860, second thousand. It studies "the people, the rebels, and the Mandarins" by a British resident (Scarth), with a note and preface by Scarth, illustrated with 11 lithographs, a large fold-out map, and 15 wood engravings. Front hinge starting, else very good-minus.
$200
[Wallace Stegner] Schaefer, Jack (editor). Out West. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology that includes The Colt by Wallace Stegner, Colberg B35, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner, it also includes Mary Austin, Jack London, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Bret Harte, Mari Sandoz, Owen Wister, and many others. Very good plus.
$150
[The Orient] Scheurleer, D. F. Lunsingh. Chinese Export Porcelain Chine De Commande. NY, Pitman Publishing, 1974, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece and seven other color plates, also illustrated with b&w plates and drawings, the first extensive work in English on 17th and 18th Century Chinese export porcelain. Fine.
$65
[Steinbeckiana] Schiffman, Joseph. John Steinbeck: In Search of America. Guilford, Jeffrey Norton, n.d., first edition. An audio cassette tape featuring a lecture by this professor emeritus at Dickson College, originally recorded by one of his students in 1969, 26 minutes, discusses Steinbeckıs life, asrt, thought, and relevance, part of a series by Schiffman called Six American Authors. As new, unplayed.
$10
[Jack London] Schlottmann, David H. (editor). What's New About London, Jack?. Olympia, London Northwest, 1986, etc., first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A lot of five issues of this fanzine devoted to Jack London, the issues are Jan. 11 and April 24, 1986, July 30 and Aug. 15, 1987, and Nov. 11, 1993. Essentially fine.
$10
[The West] Schock, Jim. San Francisco: A Time and a Place for Everything. San Francisco, Unicorn Publishing Co., March 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings, a capsule history of "The City" from 1848 to 1959. Fine.
$15
[Miscelleaneous] Schreuders, Piet. The Book of Paperbacks. London, Virgin Books, 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Translated from the Dutch by Josh Pachter, an excellent reference with many color and b&w illustrations. Fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Schulz, Charles M. Security Is A Thumb And A Blanket. San Francisco, Determined Productions, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of his charming little square books. Fine in a very good jacket.
$35
[Miscellaneous] Schurz, Carl. Abraham Lincoln An Essay. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1891, later edition. Frontispiece of Lincoln with tissue guard. Front hinge cracked, some internal ink and pencil marks, else very good.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Sears, Fred C. Productive Orcharding. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1914, first edition. "Modern methods of growing and marketing fruit," issued as part of Lippincott's Farm Manuals as edited by K. C. Davis, color frontispiece plus 157 illustrations in the text. Very good-minus.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Sears, Paul B. Deserts on the March. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-247 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Sears, Paul B. This Is Our World. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 790 in this important series, "man's place in nature," also illustrated by Sears, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Selby, John. Starbuck. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 732 in this important series, a novel, it reprints A. S. E. No. C-86, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Seltzer, Charles Alden. Square Deal Sanderson. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 833 in this important series, a Western, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Seltzer, Charles Alden. Square Deal Sanderson. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 833 in this important series, a Western, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Seltzer, Charles Alden. The Trail Horde. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 917 in this important series, a Western, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. A little rough, very good minus.
$12.5
[Modern Literature] Senghor, Leopold Sedar. Elegies Majeures. Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1979, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Text in French by the founder of the African nation of Senegal who is also a noted poet who coined the term "Negritude," this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed in French to his friend and fellow writer, Herb Gold, dated in the year of publication. Very good plus.
$95
[Modern Literature] Senghor, Leopold Sedar. Liberte 1. Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Subtitled Negritude et Humanism, text in French, by the founder of the African nation of Senegal who is also a poet who coined the term "Negritude," this is an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed in French to his friend and fellow writer, Herb Gold. Foxed edges, very good.
$95
[Armed Services Editions] Seton, Anya. Dragonwyck. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-27 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Shange, Ntozake. Nappy Edges. NY, St. Martin's Press, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Review Copy lacking the review slip, but with a 5X7-inch b&w photo of the author by Jiri Weiss laid in. Ink name hidden by front flap, else fine in a very good plus jacket.
$35
[Modern Literature] Shannon, Dell. No Holiday For Crime. NY, William Morrow, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Luis Mendoza mystery, great ³Santa² jacket illustration. Near fine.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Shapley, Harlow, Rapport, Samuel, and Wright, Helen (editors). A Treasury of Science. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-31 in this important series, condensed, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Sharp, Margery. Cluny Brown. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-22 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good plus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Sharp, Margery. The Stone of Chastity. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-12 in this important series, a humorous novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] Shasky, Florian J. and Sonnichsen, Joanne (editors). Hand Bookbinding in California A Keepsake in Twelve Parts. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1994 (sic, actually issued in April 1995), first edition. 12 grouped folders made for Club members as a keepsake by Jonathan Clark at The Artichoke Press, Mt. View. Fine.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Shaw, George Bernard. Arms And The Man And Two Other Plays. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1005 in this important series, also includes Androcles and the Lion as well as Pygmalion, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Shaw, Lau. Rickshaw Boy. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 968 in this important series, a novel, translated from the Chinese by Evan King, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Shaw, Lau. Rickshaw Boy. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 968 in this important series, a novel, translated from the Chinese by Evan King, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Shaw, Peter. Steinbeck: The Shape of a Career. ³Saturday Review², . This magazine article appears on pages 10-14, 50, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. USC library and date stamp, else fine.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Shaw, T. E. . The Odyssey of Homer. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 925 in this important series, newly translated into English prose by Shaw, Shaw was the adopted name of T. E. Lawrence, also known as Lawrence of Arabia, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$50
[Armed Services Editions] Shearing, Joseph. The Lady and the Arsenic. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 850 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. L-24, "a true murder story," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Sheffield, Carlton A. (Dook). I Never Met An Anapest I Didnıt Like. Campbell, CRS Publishing, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A book of verses edited by Art Ring, ³Dook² Sheffield was John Steinbeckıs roommate at Stanford and a life-long friend, he is also author of one of the best books ever written about Steinbeck (Steinbeck, The Good Companion), his importance cannot be over-stated in that one of Steinbeckıs writing techniques was to write his story as if he were telling it only to one person, that one person was Carlton A. Sheffield, this copy Signed by Sheffield. As new.
$50
[Armed Services Editions] Shellabarger, Samuel. Captain From Castile. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 854 in this important series, condensed, a historical novel of adventure in Spain and Mexico, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Poor.
$5
[Armed Services Editions] Shellabarger, Samuel. Captain From Castile. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 854 in this important series, a historical novel of adventure in Spain and Mexico, condensed, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two ink names, else near fine.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Shellabarger, Samuel. Captain From Castile. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 854 in this important series, a historical novel of adventure in Spain and Mexico, condensed, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Shelley, Mary W. Frankenstein (Or, the Modern Prometheus). NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 909 in this important series, a classic in horror literature, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$95
[Armed Services Editions] Shelley, Percy Bysshe. Selected Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original No. O-1 in this important series, edited and with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Shriber, Ione Sandberg. Pattern For Murder. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 798 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Nearly fine.
$17.5
[Armed Services Editions] Shulman, Max. Barefoot Boy With Cheek. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 657 in this important series, a satire about college life, pictures by Will Crawford, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Shulman, Max. Barefoot Boy With Cheek. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 657 in this important series, a satire about college life, pictures by Will Crawford, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good .
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Shulman, Max. The Feather Merchants. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-5 in this important series, to a soldier, a "feather merchant" is a civilian, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$12.5
[Steinbeckiana] Siegel, Larry. Mad Clobbers The Classics. NY, Warner Books, Sept. 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes TheWrath of Grapes by John Steinfull, also fractures classics by Melville, Hemingway, and Shakespeare, illustrated. Fine.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Simmons, Dan. Summer of Night. NY, Putnam, 1991, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, Inscribed by Simmons in the month and year of publication. Fine.
$100
[Modern Literature] Singer, Isaac Bashevis. A Party In Miami Beach. Playboy, June 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with George Burns and a pictorial on the Playmate of the Year. Minor age, else fine.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] Sismondi, J. C. L. Simonde. Historical View of the Literature of the South of Europe. London, Henry Colburn and Co., 1823, first edition. Four volumes, translated from the original, with notes, by Thomas Roscoe, full leather, raised spine bands, gilt titles and designs. Vol. 1 with front cover intact, but detached, some volumes with spine chips, etc., else a good set.
$100
[Jack London] Sisson, James III (editor). Jack London's Articles and Short Stories in the Aegis. Oakland, Star Rover House, 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 1,000 copies, "Aegis" was London's Oakland High School publication, illustrated. Fine.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Skinner, Cornelia Otis. Dithers and Jitters. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-1 in this important series, humorous sketches, with drawings, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Skinner, Cornelia Otis. Excuse It, Please!. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), second ASE issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1057 in this important series, it reprints ASE No. Q-1, humorous sketches, illustrations by O. Soglow, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine.
$22.5
[Armed Services Editions] Sloane, William. The Edge of Running Water. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. T-23 in this important series, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Sloane, William. The Edge of Running Water. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. T-23 in this important series, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Water-stained, but still readable, fair.
$5
[Armed Services Editions] Smart, Charles Allen. RFD. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-107 in this important series, ³a story of farm life,² issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important and scarce D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Very clean and bright, nearly fine, especially scarce in this condition.
$30
[Armed Services Editions] Smith, H. Allen. Lost in the Horse Latitudes. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-22 in this important series, humorous sketches, illustrated by Leo Hirshfield, first issue, reprinted later in the series as ASE No. 1132, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Smith, H. Allen. Lost in the Horse Latitudes. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-22 in this important series, humorous sketches, illustrated by Leo Hirshfield, first issue, reprinted later in the series as ASE No. 1132, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Covers a little rough, very good minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Smith, H. Allen. Low Man on a Totem Pole. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 673 in this important series, memoirs, with an introduction by Fred Allen, it reprints A. S. E. No. G-183, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Smith, Harvey. The Gang's All Here. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. J-283 in this important series, a novel, the story of a 25th class reunion, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Pencil check mark to front, else nearly fine.
$15
[Miscellaneous] Smith, Jessie Willcox. A Child's Book of Old Verses. NY, Duffield, 1910, first edition. Color cover inset and 10 other color illustrations by Smith, includes verse by William Makepeace Thackery, Martin Luther, Charles and Mary Lamb, Alfred, Lord Tennyson, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, William Shakespeare, John Keats, Robert Louis Stevenson, Kate Greenaway, George Eliot, William Wordsworth, Clement C. Moore, Lewis Carroll, and many others, supposed second issue with no TEG, but 1910 appears on the title page and illustration tissue guards have printed text. New plain endpapers, else very good.
$125
[Miscellaneous] Smith, Nora Archibald. Kate Douglas Wiggin As Her Sister Knew Her. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1925, first edition. With color frontispiece portrait of Wiggin from a miniature by Bertha Coolidge and 15 other illustrations. Solid very good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Snow, Charles H. Sheriff of Yavisa. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 784 in this important series, a Western, it reprints ASE No. J-280, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Snow, Edgar. People on Our Side. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-29 in this important series, a report on Russian, China, and India, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Heavy wave roll, else very good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Sokoloff, Boris, M. D. The Story of Penicillin. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 904 in this important series, a biography of a drug, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Miscellaneous] Sonnichsen, Joanne (editor). Fine Hand Bookbindings for Book Club of California Publications. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 2001, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This year 2001 keepsake for Club members was produced in conjunction with an exhibit at the Club that showed the work of 18 designer-binders from the U. S. and Europe, introduction by Gary F. Kurutz, designed and printed by Jonathan Clark of the Artichoke Press, includes a note from the Club as to why this 2001 keepsake precedes the year 2000 keepsake. Fine.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Sousa, John Philip III. My Family Right or Wrong. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 662 in this important series, portrait of a wacky family, illustrated by Shermund, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Spalding, Albert. Rise to Follow. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-32 in this important series, an autobiography, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime,designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Tape reinforcements to spine, else very good.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Sperisen, Albert and Borden, John (editors). A Portfolio of Book Club Printers 1962-1987. n.p. (San Francisco), The Book Club of California, n.d. (1988), first edition. A portfolio that houses 12 folders printed at presses that printed works for The Club during the period stated, this was The Clubıs 75th anniversary keepsake, introduction by Oscar Lewis, features Lewis and Dorothy Allen, Andrew Hoyem, Ward Ritchie, Adrian Wilson, etc. Fine.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] St. Pierre, Brian. John Steinbeck The California Years. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, June 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with photos, issued as part of the publisher's The Literary West series. Fine.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Stafford, Jean. Boston Adventure. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-40 in this important series, a novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Standish, Robert. Bonin. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-24 in this important series, a novel, a tropical adventure set in the Bonin Islands 700 miles south of Japan, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[The Orient] Statler, Oliver. Shimoda Story. n.p. (NY), Random House, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With 90 illustrations and four maps. Nearly fine.
$35
[The Orient] Statler, Oliver. The Black Ship Scroll. n.p., Weathermark Edition, February 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 1,500 copies privately printed for the Japan societies of San Francisco and New York, "an account of the Perry expedition at Shimoda in 1854 and the lively beginnings of people-to-people relations between Japan and America," with translations by Richard Lane and scroll paintings in full color by an anonymous Japanese eyewitness, these copies were not for sale, planned and produced by John Weatherhill, Tokyo, map endpapers. Fine in a very good jacket.
$85
[Miscellaneous] Stearns, J. N. (editor). Water Spouts. NY, National Temperance Society and Publication House, 1879, first edition thus. Contributions by many on the evil of drink, illustrated with drawings and engravings. Owner's stamps and bookplate, front hinge broken, else very good.
$35
[Modern Literature] Stein, Gertrude. How to Write. Paris, Plain Edition, 1931, first edition. Issued without dust jacket in November 1931 at $3.50 in an edition of 1,000 copies printed at the Darantiere Press at Dijon, France, gray paper boards with a darker gray paper spine with a white label printed in black, Wilson A17a. Age-toned, else fine.
$250
[Armed Services Editions] Stephens, James. The Crock of Gold. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-5 in this important series, first issue, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Stephens, James. The Crock of Gold. NY, Armed Srvices Editions, n.d. (1946), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1121 in this important series, a fantasy, it reprints A. S. E. No. N-5, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$17.5
[Steinbeckiana] Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor). The Pocket Book of Modern American Short Stories. Philadelphia, Blakiston, October 1943, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 238, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, 86-105, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B32, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Erskine Caldwell, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Ring Lardner, William Saroyan, Sinclair Lewis, and many others. Very good plus.
$20
[Steinbeckiana] Stevens, George. Steinbeck. ³Saturday Review/WORLD, . 71, reprints the 1939 review of The Grapes of Wrath in this, the magazineıs 50th anniversary issue, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Light use.
$12.5
[Steinbeckiana] Stevenson, Adlai. Speeches of Adlai Stevenson. NY, Random House, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a foreword by John Steinbeck, 5-8, in part he writes: "I like the clear, clean writing of Stevenson. As a man I like his intelligent, humorous, logical, civilized mind," Goldstone & Payne B75, Morrow 342, also includes a brief biography of Stevenson by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. Very good plus.
$20
[The West] Stevenson, Robert Louis. From Scotland to Silverado. Cambridge, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "Comprising The Amateur Emigrant ("from the Clyde to Sandy Hook" and "Across the Plains"), The Silverado Squatters, and four essays on California, the whole edited by James D. Hart, with frontispiece photo of Robert Louis Stevenson. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Kidnapped. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-13 in this important series, an adventure novel, foreword by Louis Untermeyer, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 885 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$45
[Armed Services Editions] Stewart, George R. Names on the Land. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 929 in this important series, "a historical account of place-naming in the United States," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a Woirld War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Stix, Thomas L. (editor). The Sporting Gesture. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 832 in this important series, abridged, with an introduction by William Lyon Phelps, preface by Stix who also provides introductory commentary on each of the sports stories in this anthology that includes The Abysmal Brute by Jack London as well as stories by John R. Tunis, John Galsworthy, and others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Stokley, James. Science Remakes Our World. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 682 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Small scrape to front, very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Stone, Irving. Immortal Wife. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 693 in this important series, a biographical novel of Jessie Benton Fremont, wife of John Charles Fremont, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Stong, Phil. Marta of Muscovy. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 961 in this important series, "the fabulous life of Russia's first empress," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Stong, Phil. Marta of Muscovy. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 961 in this important series, "the fabulous life of Russia's first empress," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. First 32 pages of text oddly cut so that some top-line text has been excised, else very good plus.
$10
[Modern Literature] Stout, Rex. Door to Death. NY, Dell, n.d. (195l), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 21 of the 36 Dell 10-cent titles, cover painting by Robert Stanley. Very good plus.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Strachey, Lytton. Eminent Victorians. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-20 in this important series, biographies of Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, and General Gordon, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Strachey, Lytton. Queen Victoria. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-261 in this important series, a biography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two chips to front, else very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Strand, Mark. Rembrandt takes a Walk. NY, Clarkson N. Potter, 1986, second printing, dust jacket . Hardcover. A children's story illustrated by Red Grooms, this copy Inscribed by Strand ("for Ted and Abby from Mark Strand). Fine.
$50
[Miscellaneous] Strong, William M. Photography For Fun. NY, Leisure League of America, 1934, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This was Leisure League Little Book No. 7. Very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Sullivan, Frank. A Pearl in Every Oyster. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-11 in this important series, humorous sketches, some of which appeared in "The New Yorker," "Saturday Evening Post," etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322