Browse Queen, Rice, Riley, Roberts, Robertson, Roth, Russell, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Steinbeckiana] Queen, Ellery (editor). The Literature of Crime. Boston, Little, Brown, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Murder by John Steinbeck, introduction and text, 115-126, Goldstone & Payne B64, not recorded by Morrow, this wonderful anthology also includes the likes of Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, W. Somerset Maugham, Willa Cather, Charles Dickens, Mark Twain, C. S. Forester, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, H. G. Wells, Damon Runyon, etc. Near fine in a very good jacket with internal tape reinforcements.
$35
[Steinbeckiana] Queen, Ellery (editor). The Literature of Crime. Boston, Little, Brown, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Murder by John Steinbeck, introduction and text, 115-126, Goldstone & Payne B64, not recorded by Morrow, this wonderful anthology also includes the likes of Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, W. Somerset Maugham, Willa Cather, Charles Dickens, Mark Twain, C. S. Forester, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, H. G. Wells, Damon Runyon, etc. Fine in a nearly fine jacket.
$65
[Steinbeckiana] Rafroidi, Patrick. John Steinbeck. Barcelona, Editorial Fontanella, 1963, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Last of a seven part series entitled Testigos del siglo XX (other issues about Saint Exupery, Camus, and others), apparently this book was originally published under the same title by Editions Universitaires, translated by Nicanor Ancochea, cover stacks three photos of Steinbeck holding his face with his hands (and a burning cigarette) that are identical, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$20
[Steinbeckiana] Ram, A. The Pearl Notes. Toronto, Coles Publishing, 1976, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Includes chapter summaries and character analyses for John Steinbeck's novella, The Pearl, Goldstone & Payne G49, not recorded by Morrow. Very good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Rame, David. Tunnel from Calais. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-22 in this important series, a World War II thriller, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Wallace Stegner] Rankin, Charles E. (editor). Wallace Stegner Man and Writer. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by Stuart Udall, includes interpretive essays about Stegner's work as well as more personal essays by his son, Page, Ivan Doig, William Kittredge, Wendell Berry, etc. As new in publisher's shrink-wrap.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Rapp, Albert. The Joe Miller of the Near East. San Francisco, Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, April 1, 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Anecdota Scowah Number Four, one of 300 copies privately printed for Roxburghe Club members by the Grabhorn Press, it also includes Onsoz by Nat Schmulowitz, with supplementary notes at the end. Some age and minor soiling to wrappers, internally fine.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Rascoe, Burton. Esquire's Five-Minute Shelf. NY, Esquire, August 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A major article on John Steinbeck, and an early one, especially in a major publication, page 97, 120, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$37.5
[Armed Services Editions] Ratcliff, John D. Science Yearbook of 1943. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-131 in this important series, reports on medical research, aviation, natural history, and agriculture, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Clean, bright, very good plus.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Ratcliff, John D. (editor). Science Year Book of 1944. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-9 in this important series, "new victories in the world of science," condensed for wartime reading, it covers medical research, physics and chemistry, agriculture and nutrition, and aviation and other sciences, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. Cross Creek. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-112 in this important series, a novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASEs. Small spine chip, else very good plus.
$22.5
[Armed Services Editions] Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. The Yearling. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-33 in this important series, a Pulitzer Prize winning title and source for the film of the same title, it reprints A. S. E. No. B-55, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Rawlins, Ray. The Stein and Day Book of World Autographs. NY, Stein and Day, 1978, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. An A-to-Z presentation of autograph samples, including literary figures such as Jack London, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck, and many others, as well as autograph samples from other well known figures in all fields, jacket is un-priced. Fore edge foxed, else fine.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Reagan, Ronald. Prisoner of War. MGM, 1954, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, includes several articles on Ronald Reagan as well as photos of him, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Previously folded as usual, else near fine.
$20
[Modern Literature] Reece, Benny R. A Bibliography of First Appearances of the Writings by A. Conan Doyle. Greenville, Furman University, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 33 of 300 numbered copies. Bit of front cover soiling, else fine.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Reinstedt, Randall A. Where Have All the Sardines Gone?. Carmel, Ghost Town Publications, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A pictorial history of Cannery Row, old Monterey's Fisherman's Wharf, and the sardine industry, includes a brief section, Along Came John, pages 19-20, about John Steinbeck immortalizing the area, not recorded by Morrow. Rear cover soiled, else nearly fine.
$15
[The Orient] Reischauer, Edwin O. The Japanese. Cambridge, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A study of its land, agriculture, and natural resources, its historical background, society, politics, and its relationship with the rest of the world, photo-illustrated. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Remarque, Erich Maria. All Quiet on the Western Front. NY, Book-of-the-Month Club News, May 1929, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. A review of the book as the June 1929 Book Club selection, with a photo of a very intense Remarque, laid in loosely is a rejection/substitution slip. Folded, else very nearly fine.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Renner, Beverly Hollett. A Child Discovers John Steinbeck. Muncie, Steinbeck Research Institute, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A biographical story for young readers, illustrated with photos, includes a selective bibliography and a checklist of his works, this is one of 50 special complimentary copies issued to supporters of the Steinbeck Society with a presentation notice and accompanying material laid in loosley. Fine.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Repplier, Agnes. Pere Marquette. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-5 in this important series, a biography, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Reynolds, Quentin. By Quentin Reynolds. NY, Pyramid Books, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-1000, briefly mentions John Steinbeck (like Reynolds, a war correspondent), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Rice, Craig. The Lucky Stiff. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 914 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Ink code, very good.
$15
[Modern Literature] Richter, Conrad. The Free Man. NY, Knopf, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Paul Elder sticker in rear, ink inscription, some age, else fine.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Richter, Conrad. The Trees. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-98 in this important series, a historical novel of early American life, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce and important D-Day ASE. Solid very good.
$30
[Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward. Preserved Zoological Specimens and Mounted Museum Specimens. Berkeley/Pacific Grove, University Apparatus Co./Pacific Biological Laboratories, 1929, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is a catalogue of specimens available from "Doc" Ricketts's lab which he supplied to schools, universities, and institutions, filled with illustrations, housed in a mailing envelope to this bookseller from Dr. H. T. (Ted) Stotler who with others purchased Doc's lab after his death in order to preserve it, this catalogue is preceded by a 1925 catalogue and another, also from 1929, that doesn't mention Berkeley and the University Apparatus Co., this item wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne, see Morrow 692. Some soiling to wrappers, especially to back cover and minor rusting to staples, else fine.
$950
[John Steinbeck] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1948, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is actually the second edition, but it is the first with the foreword by John Steinbeck, includes line drawings by Ritchie Lovejoy, color frontispiece with tissue guard, with several suites of b&w plates, this influential book is "an account of the habits and habitats of some five hundred of the common, conspicuous seashore invertebrates of the Pacific Coast between Sitka, Alaska, and northern Mexico," first published in 1939, more than 70 years later this important and influential book is still in print, very scarce in this first appearance, even the Morrow catalogue lacked a copy, Goldstone & Payne B58. Fine in a very good jacket.
$950
[John Steinbeck] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1966, third edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a 1966 printing of the third edition which was published in 1952 with revisions by Joel Hedgpeth, it includes John Steinbeck's foreword, also includes line drawings by Richie Lovejoy, map endpapers, color frontispiece, with several suites of b&w plates, this influential book is "an account of the habits and habitats of some five hundred of the common, conspicuous seashore invertebrates of the Pacific Coast between Sitka, Alaska, and northern Mexico," first published in 1939, more than 70 years later this important and influential book is still in print, see Goldstone & Payne B58, not recorded by Morrow. Ink name, fine in a near fine jacket with a couple of rubs.
$100
[John Steinbeck] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1948, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is actually the second edition, but it is the first with the foreword by John Steinbeck, includes line drawings by Ritchie Lovejoy, color frontispiece with tissue guard, with several suites of b&w plates, this influential book is "an account of the habits and habitats of some five hundred of the common, conspicuous seashore invertebrates of the Pacific Coast between Sitka, Alaska, and northern Mexico," first published in 1939, more than 70 years later this important and influential book is still in print, very scarce in this first appearance, even the Morrow catalogue lacked a copy, Goldstone & Payne B58, this copy is Inscribed by Joel Hedgpeth who revised every edition of this book that followed until his death. Fine in a very good jacket.
$1000
[John Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1952, third edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first printing of the third edition and the first to be revised by Joel Hedgpeth who, along with Jack Calvin, provides Preface: About This Book and Ed Ricketts, first appearance of this preface as Ricketts died in 1948, includes the foreword by John Steinbeck, line drawings by Ritchie Lovejoy, color frontispiece and several suites of illustrations, this copy Signed by Hedgpeth. Aged, else fine in a very good jacket.
$250
[Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1956, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the second printing of the third edition of this classic in marine biology as revised by Joel Hedgpeth, includes the foreword by John Steinbeck, line drawings by Ritchie Lovejoy, map endpapers, color frontispiece and several other suites of scientific plates, see Goldstone & Payne B58, not recorded by Morrow, this copy Signed by Hedgpeth, 70 years after its initial publication it remains an important and influential book both in marine biology and philosophy. Fine in a jacket with both internal and external tape reinforcements.
$125
[John Steinbeck] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1960, third edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the third printing of the third edition, includes line drawings by Ritchie Lovejoy, map endpapers, color frontispiece plus several suits of scientific plates, also includes the foreword by John Steinbeck, this edition revised by Joel Hedgpeth who has Inscribed the book, see Goldstone & Payne B58, not recorded by Morrow, 70 years after its initial publication it remains an important and influential book in both marine biology and philosophy. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$150
[Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward F. and Calvin, Jack. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1939, first edition. Lacking its dust jacket, "an account of the habits and habitats of some five hundred of the common, conspicuous seashore invertebrates of the Pacific Coast between Sitka, Alaska and Northern Mexico, preface by the authors, still in print and still a staple in marine biology, profusely illustrated, this original 1939 first edition is extremely scarce, in my 45+ years in the rare and collectible book business, this is the first copy I have ever seen. Ink 1939 date, owner's name blacked out on front pastedown, large ink stain to top edge that bleeds through just a bit, but still a very solid copy.
$1250
[John Steinbeck] Ricketts, Edward F., Calvin, Jack, and Hedgpeth, Joel W. Between Pacific Tides. Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1985, fifth edition. This is the so-called student's edition issued without dust jacket, but its binding is illustrated in the manner of the cloth issue's dust jacket art, this edition was revised by David W. Phillips, the book was originally published by Ricketts and Calvin in 1939, another edition followed in 1948, it was the first edition of this classic work on marine biology to include a foreword by John Steinbeck, the third edition of 1952 included material about Ed Ricketts who had died earlier, that edition and the fourth edition that followed were edited and revised by Dr. Joel Hedgpeth, this fifth edition is fully revised by Phillips, but it still includes Steinbeck's original foreword, this copy also comes with the 1985 fifth edition cloth issue's dust jacket married to the book. Fine, unread.
$45
[Armed Services Editions] Riesenberg, Felix. The Pacific Ocean. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-235 in this important series, illustrated with six maps, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Tape reinforcement to spine, good.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] Riley, James Whitcomb. Riley Farm-Rhymes. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1921, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece and other b&w illustrations by Will Vawter. Binding crack between pages 144-145, else very good in a well-chipped jacket.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Riley, James Whitcomb. Riley Songs O' Cheer. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1905, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with pictures by Will Vawter. Very good in a jacket that is well-chipped and with a lengthy front cover tape repair.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Riley, James Whitcomb. The Complete Works of James Whitcomb Riley. NY, Harper & Bros., 1916, first edition thus. Comprised of Vols. II, III, V, VI, VII, IX and X of 10 volumes, this memorial edition is uniformly bound in red cloth, it includes poems and prose sketches, many of which had not been previously published, also includes a biography, includes color illustrations from paintings by Howard Chandler Christy and Ethel Franklin Betts. Moderately foxed, good.
$25
[The West] Robbins, Irving Whitmore, Jr. The Library of Irving Whitmore Robbins, Jr. San Francisco, Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1996, first edition. One of an unknown number of hardcover copies of this auction catalogue, issued without dust jacket, it lists 397 lots of Western Americana and related Pacific voyages, illustrated. Fine.
$15
[Modern Literature] Robbins, Tom. Skinny Legs And All. NY, Bantam Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof,. Fine.
$35
[Modern Literature] Robbins, Tom. Skinny Legs and All. NY, Bantam Books, May 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Fine.
$45
[Armed Services Editions] Robertson, Archie. Slow Train to Yesterday. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 985, reminiscences of short-line railroads, illustrated by F. Strobel, note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime,designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce. Very good minus.
$20
[Stephen King] Robertson, Don. The Ideal Genuine Man. Bangor, Philtrum Press, 1987, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Stephen King offers the introduction for Robertson, one of his favorite authors. As new, unread.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Robertson, Willard. Moon Tide. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 758 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Robinson, Edwin Arlington. Amaranth. NY, Macmillan, 1934, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the very scarce wrap-around band. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Robinson, James Harvey. The Mind in the Making. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-63 in this important series, a study of how the mind has evolved, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the scarce and important D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Very good.
$30
[Steinbeckiana] Rodger, Katharine A. (editor). Renaissance Man of Cannery Row. Tuscaloosa, University of Alabama Press, 2002, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled The Life and Letters of Edward F. Ricketts, with an introduction by the editor, it also includes a biographical essay about Ed Ricketts, famed marine biologist and best friend of author John Steinbeck. Fine.
$45
[Steinbeckiana] Rodgers, Richard and Hammerstein, Oscar. All At Once You Love Her. NY, Williamson Music, 1955, first edition. Sheet music, one of six songs from Pipe Dream, the Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20. Minor use.
$35
[John Steinbeck] Rohrberger, Mary, Woods, Samuel H., Jr., and Dukore, Bernard F. An Introduction to Literature. NY, Random House, 1968, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Flight, biographical note, text, and critical comments pages 252-267, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Edgar Allan Poe, James Joyce, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Eudora Welty, F. Scott FVitzgerald, Walt Whitman, Robert Frost, William Everson, Tennessee Williams, and others. Fine.
$20
[Steinbeckiana] Rolfe, Lionel. Literary L. A. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Photo illustrated, discusses authors from Kerouac to Fitzgerald to Faulkner to Jeffers to London and many others, including John Steinbeck, on their relationship to Southern California. Minor age-toning, fine.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Rollins, Peter C. (editor). Hollywood As Historian. Lexington, University Press of Kentucky, 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated, the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath is among the films discussed, Review Copy with review slip taped to shrink-wrapped front wrapper by the publisher. Fine.
$20
[Modern Literature] Roquelaure, A. N. Beauty's Release. NY, Dutton, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the third book in this erotic trilogy by Anne Rice using this infamous pseudonym. Fine.
$250
[Cinema] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, the film starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference. Near fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, for the film that starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Runyon, Damon. Runyon Ala Carte. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-18 in this important series, stories from "Collier's" and "Cosmopolitan," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright and clean.
$25
[Modern Literature] Russell, Bertrand. Nightmares of Eminent Persons And Other Stories. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles W. Stewart. Fine in a very good dj.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Russell, Irwin. Christmas-Night in the Quarters and Other Poems. NY, The Century Co., 1917, first edition. African-American dialect poetry, with an introduction by Joel Chandler Harris and with a historical sketch by Maurice Garland Fulton, illustrated by E. W. Kemble. Good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Russell, John. Selected Short Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, first issue, No. O-20 in this important series, adventure stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$17.5
[John Steinbeck] Russell, Ray (editor). The Permanent Playboy. NY, Crown, 1959, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Short-Short Story of Mankind, pages 325-329, Goldstone & Payne B110, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ray Bradbury, Herb Gold, Erskine Caldwell, James Jones, Jack Kerouac, P. G. Wodehouse, Philip Wylie, and others. Very good.
$35

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322