Browse Queen, Rice, Riley, Roberts, Robertson, Roth, Russell, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Steinbeckiana] Queen, Ellery (editor). The Literature of Crime. Boston, Little, Brown, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Murder by John Steinbeck, introduction and text, 115-126, Goldstone & Payne B64, not recorded by Morrow, this wonderful anthology also includes the likes of Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, W. Somerset Maugham, Willa Cather, Charles Dickens, Mark Twain, C. S. Forester, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, H. G. Wells, Damon Runyon, etc. Near fine in a very good jacket with internal tape reinforcements.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Rame, David. Tunnel from Calais. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-22 in this important series, a World War II thriller, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Ramsey, Frederick Jr. and Smith, Charles Edward (editors). Jazzmen. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 726 in this important series, "a colorful, lusty book about the men who made jazz and how they played it," divided into four sections (New Orleans, Chicago, New York, and Hot Jazz Today) with contributions by the editors as well as William Russell, Stephen W. Smith, Wilder Hobson, and others on the likes of King Oliver, Louis Armstrong, Bix Beiderbecke, etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Rand, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. NY, Random House, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the correct first edition with the $6.95 price on the jacket with the 10/57 code on the bottom of the front jacket flap, jacket designed by George Salter. Very good.
$1100
[Wallace Stegner] Randkin, Charles E. (editor). Wallace Stegner Man and Writer. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by Stuart Udall, includes interpretive essays about Stegner's work as well as more personal essays by his son, Page, Ivan Doig, William Kittredge, Wendell Berry, etc. As new in publisher's shrink-wrap.
$35
[Modern Literature] Raphael, Rick. Code Three. NY, Analog, February 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A n ovelette, also includes Gordon Dickson. Very good.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Raphael, Rick. The Thirst Quenchers. NY, Analog, September 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Very good.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] Rapp, Albert. The Joe Miller of the Near East. San Francisco, Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, April 1, 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Anecdota Scowah Number Four, one of 300 copies privately printed for Roxburghe Club members by the Grabhorn Press, it also includes Onsoz by Nat Schmulowitz, with supplementary notes at the end. Some age and minor soiling to wrappers, internally fine.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Ratcliff, John D. Science Yearbook of 1943. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-131 in this important series, reports on medical research, aviation, natural history, and agriculture, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Clean, bright, very good plus.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Ratcliff, John D. (editor). Science Yearbook of 1944. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-9 in this important series, "new victories in the world of science," condensed, it covers medical research, physics and chemistry, agriculture and nutrition, and aviation and other sciences, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. The Yearling. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-33 in this important series, a Pulitzer Prize winning title and source for the film of the same title, it reprints A. S. E. No. B-55, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$12.5
[Miscellaneous] Reagan, Ronald. Prisoner of War. MGM, 1954, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, includes several articles on Ronald Reagan as well as photos of him, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Previously folded as usual, else near fine.
$20
[The Orient] Reischauer, Edwin O. The Japanese. Cambridge, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A study of its land, agriculture, and natural resources, its historical background, society, politics, and its relationship with the rest of the world, photo-illustrated. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$10
Remarque, Erich Maria. All Quiet on the Western Front. NY, Book-of-the-Month Club News, May 1929, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. A review of the book as the June 1929 Book Club selection, with a photo of a very intense Remarque, laid in loosely is a rejection/substitution slip. Folded, else very nearly fine.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Repplier, Agnes. Pere Marquette. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-5 in this important series, a biography, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Reynolds, Francis J. and Taylor, C. W. Collier's Photographic History of the European War. NY, P. F. Collier & Son, 1915, first edition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, includes sketches and drawings made on the battle fields, includes drawings by R. Caton Woodville and 11 others, photographs are by the official photgographers accompanying each Army, photo inset on front cover. Internally fine, covers are good.
$75
[Modern Literature] Reynolds, Mack. Black Man's Burden. NY, Analog, December 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First of two parts. Very good.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Reynoolds, Mack. Black Man's Burden. NY, Analog, January 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second of two parts. Very good.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] Richburg, Keith B. Out of America. NY, New Republic/Basic Books, 1997, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "A Black man confronts Africa," map endpapers. Fine.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Richter, Conrad. Tacey Cromwell. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 859 in this important series, a novel set in Arizona, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Richter, Conrad. The Free Man. NY, Knopf, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Paul Elder sticker in rear, ink inscription, some age, else fine.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Richter, Conrad. The Trees. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-98 in this important series, a historical novel of early American life, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce and important D-Day ASE. Solid very good.
$30
[Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward. Preserved Zoological Specimens and Mounted Museum Specimens. Berkeley/Pacific Grove, University Apparatus Co./Pacific Biological Laboratories, 1929, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is a catalogue of specimens available from "Doc" Ricketts's lab which he supplied to schools, universities, and institutions, filled with illustrations, housed in a mailing envelope to this bookseller from Dr. H. T. (Ted) Stotler who with others purchased Doc's lab after his death in order to preserve it, this catalogue is preceded by a 1925 catalogue and another, also from 1929, that doesn't mention Berkeley and the University Apparatus Co., this item wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne, see Morrow 692. Some soiling to wrappers, especially to back cover and minor rusting to staples, else fine.
$950
[Armed Services Editions] Riesenberg, Felix. The Pacific Ocean. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-235 in this important series, illustrated with six maps, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Tape reinforcement to spine, good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Riesenberg, Lt. H. E. I Dive For Treasure. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-19 in this important series, the story of Rieseberg's career as a treasure hunter, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Riesenberg, Lt. H. E. I Dive For Treasure. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-19 in this important series, the story of Rieseberg's career as a treasure hunter, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Remnants of a sticker from United Nations Forces, else very good.
$12.5
[Miscellaneous] Riley, James Whitcomb. Riley Farm-Rhymes. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1921, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece and other b&w illustrations by Will Vawter. Binding crack between pages 144-145, else very good in a well-chipped jacket.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Riley, James Whitcomb. Riley Songs O' Cheer. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1905, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with pictures by Will Vawter. Very good in a jacket that is well-chipped and with a lengthy front cover tape repair.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Riley, James Whitcomb. The Complete Works of James Whitcomb Riley. NY, Harper & Bros., 1916, first edition thus. Comprised of Vols. II, III, V, VI, VII, IX and X of 10 volumes, this memorial edition is uniformly bound in red cloth, it includes poems and prose sketches, many of which had not been previously published, also includes a biography, includes color illustrations from paintings by Howard Chandler Christy and Ethel Franklin Betts. Moderately foxed, good.
$25
[The West] Robbins, Irving Whitmore, Jr. The Library of Irving Whitmore Robbins, Jr. San Francisco, Pacific Book Auction Galleries, 1996, first edition. One of an unknown number of hardcover copies of this auction catalogue, issued without dust jacket, it lists 397 lots of Western Americana and related Pacific voyages, illustrated. Fine.
$20
[Modern Literature] Robbins, Tom. Skinny Legs And All. NY, Bantam Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof,. Fine.
$40
[Modern Literature] Robbins, Tom. Skinny Legs and All. NY, Bantam Books, May 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof. Fine.
$50
[Armed Services Editions] Roberts, Kenneth. Arundel. NY, Amed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-38 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Robertson, Constance. Fire Bell in the Night. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-23 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Stephen King] Robertson, Don. The Ideal Genuine Man. Bangor, Philtrum Press, 1987, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Stephen King offers the introduction for Robertson, one of his favorite authors. As new, unread.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Robertson, Willard. Moon Tide. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 758 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Robinson, Edwin Arlington. Amaranth. NY, Macmillan, 1934, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the very scarce wrap-around band. Very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Robinson, James Harvey. The Mind in the Making. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-63 in this important series, a study of how the mind has evolved, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the scarce and important D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Very good.
$30
[Miscellaneous] Robson, R. W. Pacific Islands Year Book 1942. Sydney, Australia, Pacific Publications Pty. Ltd., 1942, fourth edition. This hardcover is a "war-time" edition, with tipped-in maps. Hinges tender but holding, else very good.
$30
[Steinbeckiana] Rodgers, Richard and Hammerstein, Oscar. All At Once You Love Her. NY, Williamson Music, 1955, first edition. Sheet music, one of six songs from Pipe Dream, the Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20. Fine.
$45
[Modern Literature] Roquelaure, A. N. Beauty's Release. NY, Dutton, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the third book in this erotic trilogy by Anne Rice using this infamous pseudonym. Fine.
$250
[Cinema] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, the film starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference. Near fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, for the film that starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus.
$7.5
[Cinema] (Roth, Philip). Portnoyıs Complaint. Warner Bros., 1972, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 18 pages, with an advertising supplement laid in, good book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Fine.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Runyon, Damon. Runyon Ala Carte. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-18 in this important series, stories from "Collier's" and "Cosmopolitan," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright and clean.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Ruskin, John (editor). Dame Wiggins of Lee, And Her Seven Wonderful Cats. Sunnyside, George Allen, 1885, first edition thus. First state in green cloth, with four new illustrations by Kate Greenaway accompanied by a few verses from Ruskin, "a humorous tale written principally by a lady of ninety," preface to this new edition by Ruskin. Very good.
$150
[Modern Literature] Russell, Bertrand. Nightmares of Eminent Persons And Other Stories. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles W. Stewart. Fine in a very good dj.
$10
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. Basic Right. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, April 1958, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A novelette, also includes Poul Anderson, Christopher Anvil, cover by Freas. Very good minus.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. Dreadfull Sanctuary. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, July 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes Willy Ley. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. Fast Falls the Eventide. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, May 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A short story, also includes John W. Campbell, Jr. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. Mana. NY, Astounding Stories, December 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A short story, also includes Eando Binder. Good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. Metamorphosite. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, December 1946, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A novelette, also includes A. E. van Vogt, John W. Campbell, Jr. Very good.
$12.5
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. Nothing New. NY, Astouning Science Fiction, January 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A short story, cover by Freas. Very good.
$10
[Modern Litearture] Russell, Eric Frank. Now Inhale. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, April 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A novelette, also includes Murray Leinster, cover by Freas. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. Seat of Oblivion. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, November 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A short story. Good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. The Great Radio Peril. NY, Amazing Stories, April 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes John W. Campbell, Jr. Good.
$12.5
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. The Saga of Pelican West. NY, Astounding Stories, February 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A novelette,, also includes Stanton A. Coblentz, Jack Williamson, John W. Campbell, Jr. Good.
$12.5
[Modern Literature] Russell, Eric Frank. Top Secret. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, August 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A short story. Very good minus.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Russell, Fred. I'll Try Anything Twice. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1017 in this important series, "a collection of sports humor and anecdotes," with an introduction by Henry McLemore, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Miscellaneous] Russell, Irwin. Christmas-Night in the Quarters and Other Poems. NY, The Century Co., 1917, first edition. African-American dialect poetry, with an introduction by Joel Chandler Harris and with a historical sketch by Maurice Garland Fulton, illustrated by E. W. Kemble. Good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Russell, John. Selected Short Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, first issue, No. O-20 in this important series, adventure stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322