 Browse Queen, Rice, Riley, Roberts, Robertson, Roth, Russell, and more James M. Dourgarian, Bookman 1595-B Third Avenue Walnut Creek, CA 94597 (925)935-5033 Established1980 - Member ABAA 
HOME How to Order Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry. General Inquiry New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired Memories of Wallace Stegner  James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers. We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items. We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more. Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.  | 
|
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Armed Services Editions] Queen, Ellery. Calamity Town. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 680 in this important series, a mystery, with a note about the author(s) at end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Queen, Ellery (editor). The Literature of Crime. Boston, Little, Brown, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes The Murder by John Steinbeck, introduction and text, 115-126, Goldstone & Payne B64, not recorded by Morrow, this wonderful anthology also includes the likes of Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Sinclair Lewis, W. Somerset Maugham, Willa Cather, Charles Dickens, Mark Twain, C. S. Forester, Ring Lardner, James Thurber, H. G. Wells, Damon Runyon, etc. Near fine in a very good jacket with internal tape reinforcements. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Rame, David. Tunnel from Calais. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-22 in this important series, a World War II thriller, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Ramsey, Frederick Jr. and Smith, Charles Edward (editors). Jazzmen. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 726 in this important series, "a colorful, lusty book about the men who made jazz and how they played it," divided into four sections (New Orleans, Chicago, New York, and Hot Jazz Today) with contributions by the editors as well as William Russell,, Stephen W. Smith, Wilder Hobson, and others on the likes of King Oliver, Louis Armstrong, Box Beiderbecke, etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Randkin, Charles E. (editor). Wallace Stegner Man and Writer. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by Stuart Udall, includes interpretive essays about Stegner's work as well as more personal essays by his son, Page, Ivan Doig, William Kittredge, Wendell Berry, etc. As new in publisher's shrink-wrap. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Ratcliff, John D. (editor). Science Year Book of 1944. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-9 in this important series, "new victories in the world of science," condensed for wartime reading, it covers medical research, physics and chemistry, agriculture and nutrition, and aviation and other sciences, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Ratcliff, John D. (editor). Science Yearbook of 1944. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-9 in this important series, "new victories in the world of science," condensed, it covers medical research, physics and chemistry, agriculture and nutrition, and aviation and other sciences, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. The Yearling. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-33 in this important series, a Pulitzer Prize winning title and source for the film of the same title, it reprints A. S. E. No. B-55, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [The Orient] Reischauer, Edwin O. The Japanese. Cambridge, The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A study of its land, agriculture, and natural resources, its historical background, society, politics, and its relationship with the rest of the world, photo-illustrated. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Repplier, Agnes. Pere Marquette. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-5 in this important series, a biography, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Reynolds, Francis J. and Taylor, C. W. Collier's Photographic History of the European War. NY, P. F. Collier & Son, 1915, first edition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket, includes sketches and drawings made on the battle fields, includes drawings by R. Caton Woodville and 11 others, photographs are by the official photgographers accompanying each Army, photo inset on front cover. Internally fine, covers are good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire. London, Macdonald, 1976, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorıs First Book, this copy warmly Inscribed by Ms. Rice. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire. NY, Knopf, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorıs First Book, a cult classic, basis of the Tom Cruise/Brad Pitt movie, and the beginning of a storied literary career. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire. NY, Knopf, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorıs First Book, a cult classic, basis of the Tom Cruise/Brad Pitt movie, and the beginning of a storied literary career, this copy Signed by Ms. Rice. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Rice, Anne. The Queen of the Damned. A poster advertising this title used in bookstores to promote the book, it measures c.20X30 inches, it reproduces in full the front jacket illustration for the book, the poster is mounted on foam plastic. Some wear and bumping from use. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Richburg, Keith B. Out of America. NY, New Republic/Basic Books, 1997, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "A Black man confronts Africa," map endpapers. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Richter, Conrad. Tacey Cromwell. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 859 in this important series, a novel set in Arizona, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Richter, Conrad. The Free Man. NY, Knopf, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Paul Elder sticker in rear, ink inscription, some age, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Richter, Conrad. The Sea of Grass. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-62 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is a scarce D-Day ASE issue. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ricketts, Edward F. Typed Letter Signed by this legendary marine biologist best known as the best friend of author John Steinbeck and who with Steinbeck co-authored Sea of Cortez which is still an indispensible reference work for marine biologists, Ricketts also appears in many of Steinbeck's novels, the letter is dated Feb. 1, 1941 typed on Pacific Biological Laboratories stationery addressed to Dr. John W. Wells of the Dept. of Zoology at Ohio State University, the letter is comprised of five paragraphs, a total of 22 lines, Signed in full by Ricketts who also added a P. S. which he has initialed, Ricketts thanks the recipient for five photographs which he has "filed with illustrations for the forthcoming book," although unmentioned, the book in question is undoubtedly Sea of Cortez which was published Dec. 5, 1941, the P. S. asks the recipient to "look over the madrepore section" before the book is published. Folded for mailing, else quite nice and clean. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Riesenberg, Felix. The Pacific Ocean. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-235 in this important series, illustrated with six maps, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Tape reinforcement to spine, good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Riesenberg, Felix. The Pacific Ocean. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-235 in this important series, illustrated with six maps, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Riesenberg, Lt. H. E. I Dive For Treasure. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-19 in this important series, the story of Rieseberg's career as a treasure hunter, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Riley, James Whitcomb. Riley Farm-Rhymes. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1921, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece and other b&w illustrations by Will Vawter. Binding crack between pages 144-145, else very good in a well-chipped jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Riley, James Whitcomb. Riley Songs O' Cheer. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1905, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with pictures by Will Vawter. Very good in a jacket that is well-chipped and with a lengthy front cover tape repair. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Riley, James Whitcomb. The Complete Works of James Whitcomb Riley. NY, Harper & Bros., 1916, first edition thus. Comprised of Vols. II, III, V, VI, VII, IX and X of 10 volumes, this memorial edition is uniformly bound in red cloth, it includes poems and prose sketches, many of which had not been previously published, also includes a biography, includes color illustrations from paintings by Howard Chandler Christy and Ethel Franklin Betts. Moderately foxed, good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Ripley, Dillon. Trail of the Money Bird. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 964 in this important series, "30,000 miles of adventure with a naturalist," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Robbins, Tom. Skinny Legs And All. NY, Bantam Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof,. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Robbins, Tom. Still Life With Woodpecker. Playboy, September 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Touch of age and wear, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Roberts, Kenneth. Arundel. NY, Amed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-38 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Roberts, Kenneth. Captain Caution. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-228 in this important series, a historical novel that "covers a hitherto unknown phase of American participation in the War of 1812," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Roberts, Kenneth. The Lively Lady. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-29 in in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Roberts, Kenneth. The Lively Lady. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-29 in in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Robertson, Constance. Fire Bell in the Night. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-23 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Stephen King] Robertson, Don. The Ideal Genuine Man. Bangor, Philtrum Press, 1987, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Stephen King offers the introduction for Robertson, one of his favorite authors. As new, unread. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Robertson, Willard. Moon Tide. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 758 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Robinson, Edwin Arlington. Amaranth. NY, Macmillan, 1934, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With the very scarce wrap-around band. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Rodgers, Richard and Hammerstein, Oscar. All At Once You Love Her. NY, Williamson Music, 1955, first edition. Sheet music, one of six songs from Pipe Dream, the Broadway musical adaptation of John Steinbeckıs Sweet Thursday, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne E20. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Rolvaag, O. E. Giants in the Earth. NY, Harper & Bros., 1927, first trade edition. "A saga of the prairie". Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Roosevelt, Theodore. The Progressive Party. "The Century", October 1913, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. He writes about "the party's place and purposes one year after its birth," the issue also includes a color illustration by Edmund Dulac, it also includes contributions by Theodore Dreiser, Frances Hodgson Burnett, William Rose Benet, and others. Spine chips, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Roquelaure, A. N. Beauty's Release. NY, Dutton, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the third book in this erotic trilogy by Anne Rice using this infamous pseudonym. Fine. | |
| [Cinema] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, the film starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference. Near fine. | |
| [Cinema] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, for the film that starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus. | |
| [Cinema] (Roth, Philip). Portnoyıs Complaint. Warner Bros., 1972, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 18 pages, with an advertising supplement laid in, good book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Runyon, Damon. Runyon Ala Carte. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-18 in this important series, stories from "Collier's" and "Cosmopolitan," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright and clean. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Ruskin, John (editor). Dame Wiggins of Lee, And Her Seven Wonderful Cats. Sunnyside, George Allen, 1885, first edition thus. First state in green cloth, with four new illustrations by Kate Greenaway accompanied by a few verses from Ruskin, "a humorous tale written principally by a lady of ninety," preface to this new edition by Ruskin. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Russell, Bertrand. Nightmares of Eminent Persons And Other Stories. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles W. Stewart. Fine in a very good dj. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Russell, Fred. I'll Try Anything Twice. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1017 in this important series, "a collection of sports humor and anecdotes," with an introduction by Henry McLemore, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Russell, Irwin. Christmas-Night in the Quarters and Other Poems. NY, The Century Co., 1917, first edition. African-American dialect poetry, with an introduction by Joel Chandler Harris and with a historical sketch by Maurice Garland Fulton, illustrated by E. W. Kemble. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Russell, John. Selected Short Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, first issue, No. O-20 in this important series, adventure stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |