Browse Peattie, Pennell, Poe, Pratt, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Armed Services Editions] Paden, Irene D. The Wake of the Prairie Schooner. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. J-295 in this important series, "the story of the pioneer trails," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Parker, Dorothy. Selected Short Stories of Dorothy Parker. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. R-4 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright and clean, especially scarce in this condition.
$35
[Modern Literature] Parker, Robert B. Pale Kings And Princes. NY, Delacorte, June 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, one of 500 numbered copies with a special Signed bookplate affixed to inside front cover. Fine.
$35
[Steinbeckiana] Parrish, Lydia. Slave Songs of the Georgia Sea Islands. NY, Creative Age Press, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Music transcribed by Creighton Churchill and Robert MacGimsey, introduction by Olin Downes, the book represents 25 years of research by Ms. Parrish, the wife of illustrator Maxfield Parrish, filled with music, maps, photos, and other illustrations, this copy Inscribed by Ed Ricketts, famed ecologist, marine biologist, and best friend of famed author John Steinbeck, the inscription is to Toni, the wife of Ed Ricketts ("To Toni on some very/special (no doubt) and certainly very/pleasant occasion,/I've forgot now when or how/11-11-45/Ed"), Ricketts autograph material is quite scarce, he co-authored with Steinbeck Sea of Cortez and appears in several of Steinbeck's novels, perhaps most notably in Cannery Row as "Doc". Very good in a good to very good jacket.
$995
[Steinbeckiana] Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. NY, Random House, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The mystique of the relationship between man and his dog," illustrated by Roy McKie, includes a letter from John Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for this book, Goldstone & Payne B145. Fine.
$75
[Armed Services Editions] Paul, Elliot. The Last Time I Saw Paris. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 927 in this important series, Paris from the post-war '20s through the pre-war '30s to "the death of a nation," with one map illustration, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Jack London] Payne, Edward Biron. The Soul of Jack London. Kingsport, Southern Publishers, 1933, second edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Payne was the editor of "Overland Monthly" which published Jack London, includes a photo of London. Very good in a good jacket.
$30
[Armed Services Editions] Peattie, Donald Culross. An Almanac For Moderns. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-27 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, winner of a gold medal from the Limited Editions Club. Solid very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Peattie, Donald Culross. An Almanac For Moderns. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-27 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, winner of a Gold Medal from the Limited Editions Club. Old price sticker to front, very good minus.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Peattie, Roderick. Geography in Human Destiny. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-12 in this important series, with original maps and charts drawn by Arthur H. Robinson, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Peattie, Roderick. Look to the Frontiers. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 661 in this important series, "a geography for the peace table," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[The West] Pennell, Joseph. San Francisco The City of the Golden Gate. Boston, Le Roy Phillips, n.d., first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "Being twenty-five reproductions in photogravure from etchings & drawings," issued as part of the publisher's The City Series, jacket is glued to boards along the spine. Foxed, moderate wear to jacket, else very good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Pennell, Joseph Stanley. The History of Rome Hanks. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-36 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Pennell, Joseph Stanley. The History of Rome Hanks. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-36 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Pennell, Joseph Stanley. The History of Rome Hanks. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-36 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Fair.
$5
[Armed Services Editions] Pennell, Joseph Stanley. The History of Rome Hanks. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-36 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Perdue, Virginia. Alarum And Excursion. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-16 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good plus.
$17.5
[Armed Services Editions] Perelman, S. J. Crazy Like A Fox. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 872 in this important series, humorous sketches, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Perry, George Sessions. Hackberry Cavalier. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-16 in this important series, a contemporary novel by this Texas author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Perry, George Sessions. Hackberry Cavalier. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-16 in this important series, second novel by the Texan, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Steinbeckiana] Peters, Robert. The Great American Poetry Bake-Off. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, includes The Hitherto Neglected Works of Amnesia Glasscock, 73-77, which he purports to be authored by John Steinbeck and which, according to Peters, show Steinbeckıs homosexual side, these poems were later attributed to Steinbeckıs first wife, Carol, although Peters still insists that authorship is conjectural. Fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Petersen, Carl. Typed Letter Signed. St. Louis, April 28, 1985, first edition. A single sheet typed on Petersen's letterhead, five paragraphs, a total of 24 lines, signed as "Carl," the letter is to a bookseller, noting that Petersen would include an inventory of his Faulkner Hollywood material which is included (four stapled sheets, photo-copied, on rectos only), Petersen also touches on some of his continued Faulkner want items. Ink note on top of letter, else fine.
$25
[Wallace Stegner] Peterson, Diane. Catalogue Twelve Wallace Stegner. Atherton, Diane Peterson Book Lady, Feb. 1992, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. Includes 210 items from the collection of Maurice Dunbar, with color photo of Stegner and Dunbar affixed to first preliminary, front cover illustration from Stegnerıs Beyond The Hundredth Meridian, one of only 150 copies of this Catalogue 12, an excellent reference, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner. Fine.
$85
[Miscellaneous] Picasso, Pablo. Picasso 347. NY, Random House/Maecenas Press, 1970, first edition. Issued without dust jackets, but with publisher's case housing the oblong volumes with cloth spines and pebbled boards, TEG, introduction by Aldo and Piero Crommelynck, it also reprints the major portion of Georges Bloch's introduction to his Pablo Picasso: Catalogue of the Printed Graphic Work 1904-1967, these 347 engravings were made by the artist at Mougins from March 16 to Oct. 5, 1968, they "form a kind of diary in which every day (except for some rare interruptions) he inscribed his thoughts on copper, these images are clearly erotic. Both volumes in this elaborate production are fine, case is very good.
$300
[Armed Services Editions] Pinchon, Edgcumb. Dan Sickles. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1003 in this important series, "hero of Gettysburg and Yankee King of Spain," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Pinchon, Edgcumb. Zapata the Unconquerable. NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Emiliano Zapata, a "biography of a great leader in the Mexican revolution of 1910," this was undoubtedly a source book for John Steinbeck in his writing the screenplay for Viva Zapata!, map endpapers, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor Morrow. Very good .
$100
[Armed Services Editions] Poe, Edgar Allan. Selected Stories of Edgar Allan Poe. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 767 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. issue No. J-297, includes a foreword by Louis Untermeyer, with a note about the author at the end, includes The Gold Bug, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Pit and the Pendulum, The Fall of the House of Usher, Berenice, and others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Poe, Edgar Allan. Selected Stories of Edgar Allan Poe. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 767 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. issue No. J-297, includes a foreword by Louis Untermeyer, with a note about the author at the end, includes The Gold Bug, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Pit and the Pendulum, The Fall of the House of Usher, Berenice, and others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$20
[Modern Literature] Poe, Edgar Allan. The City in the Sea and Other Poems. Holland, The Busy Bee, n.d. (1940s), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 354 of 500 numbered copies printed on Dutch hand-made paper, designed by S. H. de Roos, printed in secret "somewhere in occupied Holland," illustrated by Fred Ingram, scarce. Some wear and age, else very good.
$125
[Cinema] (Poe, Edgar Allen). The Raven. American International, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film that starred Vincent Price, Peter Lorre, and Boris Karloff, it also starred one Jack Nicholson, produced and directed by Roger Corman, screenplay by Richard Matheson, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Folded as usual, else fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Porges, Irwin. Edgar Rice Burroughs the Man Who Created Tarzan. NY, Ballantine, Sept. 1976, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Two volumes, in publisher's illustrated slipcase, a chronicle of ERB's life and works, introduction by Ray Bradbury, this copy Signed by Ray Bradbury, includes 270 photographs, foreword by Hulbert Burroughs, includes a list of all of ERB's works. Books are fine in a moderately rubbed slipcase.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Porter, Katherine Anne. Selected Short Stories of Katherine Anne Porter. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. R-21 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Cover creases, else very good.
$25
[The West] Powell, Lawrence Clark. Heart of the Southwest. Arizona Highways, February 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated by Ross Santee, 4-13, "a selective reading list of good novels and stories mostly with settings in Arizona and New Mexico," also includes color photography by Carlos Elmer. Solid very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Powell, Richard. Lay That Pistol Down. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 988 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Powers, Tom. Virgin With Butterflies. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 831 in this important series, a humorous novel and one with a title sure to entice GI readers, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Powers, Tom. Virgin With Butterflies. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 831 in this important series, a humorous novel and one with a title sure to entice GI readers, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Crease to front cover, very good.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Pratt, Fletcher. A Short History of the Army and Navy. Washington D. C., Infantry Journal Penguin Books, March 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S224, a paperback original, "a completely new an d concise history written especially for this series," with 24 map illustrations. Very good plus.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Pratt, Theodore. Mr. Winkle Goes to War. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-7, just the seventh title issued in this important series, a middle-aged man goes to war, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Pratt, Theodore. The Barefoot Milkman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 793 in this important series, a novel set in Florida, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Pratt, Theodore. Thunder Mountain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-18 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Prokosch, Frederic. The Asiatics. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 764 in this important series, his first novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Purdy, Ken. Change of Plan. Playboy, July 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an editorial by Hugh Hefner, fiction by Jules Feiffer, a memoir by Ben Hecht, and satire by Shel Silverstein. Very good plus.
$20
[Modern Literature] (Pynchon, Thomas). ³Twentieth Century Literature², . The entire issue of this scholarly magazine is devoted to Pynchon. Light wear, else fine.
$25

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322