Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Steinbeckiana] Panichas, George A. The Politics of Twentieth Century Novelists. NY, Hawthorn Books, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes chapters on Graham Greene, H. G. Wells, George Orwell, Sherwood Anderson, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Norman Mailer, etc., including John Steinbeck by Warren French, pages 296-305, 323, Goldstone & Payne F70, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Panichas, George A. (editor). The Politics of Twentieth-Century Novelists. NY, Crowell, 1974, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Steinbeck scholar Warren French discusses him, pages 296-305, 323, this edition not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Papashvily, George and Helen. Anything Can Happen. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1149 in this important series, humorous sketches, it reprints ASE No. T-3 from earlier in the series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Parini, Jay. John Steinbeck A Biography. London, Heinemann, 1994, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo illustrated, a dubious biography that pales in comparison to its predecessor, Jackson Benson's The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, published 10 years earlier. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Parini, Jay. John Steinbeck A Biography. NY, Henry Holt, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated, first American edition, a dubious biography. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Parini, Jay. John Steinbeck A Biography. NY, Henry Holt, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated, first American edition, a dubious biography, this copy Signed by Parini. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Parkhill, Forbes. Troopers West. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1135 in this important series, a historical novel of Wyoming frontier days, illustrated by Ross Santee, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Ink code to front, very good. | |
| [Miscelleaneous] Pasteur, L. Studies on Fermentation. London, Macmillan, 1870, first edition thus. This hardcover is the first English language edition on this book by Pasteur on "the diseases of beer their causes, and the means of preventing them" as translated and made with Pasteur's sanction (with notes, index, and original illustrations) by Frank Faulkner and D. Constable Robb, with many illustrations, including several microscopic views with tissue guards, very scarce. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. NY, Random House, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The mystique of the relationship between man and his dog," illustrated by Roy McKie, includes a letter from John Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for this book, Goldstone & Payne B145. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. NY, Random House, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The mystique of the relationship between man and his dog," illustrated by Roy McKie, includes a letter from John Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for this book, Goldstone & Payne B145. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. NY, Random House, 1964, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The mystique of the relationship between man and his dog," illustrated by Roy McKie, includes a letter from John Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for this book, Goldstone & Payne B145, Morrow 363. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Patterson, James T. America in the Twentieth Century. NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This history includes some literary discussions, includes material on John Steinbeck and his novels, In Dubious Battle and The Grapes of Wrath, pages 203, 211, 218, 220, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Paul, Louis. The Wrong World. NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Paul was at this time a friend and correspondent of John Steinbeck, as witnessed by the dedication of the book (To the author of The Pastures of Heaven affectionately), this book wasn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue. Ink name, minor wear, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Pearsall, Robert and Erickson, Ursula Spier (editors). The Californians. San Francisco, Hesperian House, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Two volumes, map endpapers, it mentions Steinbeck and his The Grapes of Wrath, page 6, includes a brief Steinbeck biography and his short story, Johnny Bear, pages 163-183, Goldstone & Payne B118, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Jack London, George Sterling, Ina Coolbrith, Frank Norris, Mary Austin, James M. Cain, F. Scott Fitzgerald, John Fante, Robinson Jeffers, William Saroyan, Jack Kerouac, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Peary, Gerald and Shatzkin (editors). The Modern American Novel and the Movies. NY, Frederick Ungar, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a chapter, Thoughts on a Great Adaptation, by William K. Everson on John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, also includes a section, Trampling Out the Vintage: Sour Grapes, by Russell Campbell on Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Morrow. Top edge and fore edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Peattie, Roderick. Geography in Human Destiny. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-12 in this important series, with original maps and charts drawn by Arthur H. Robinson, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Peattie, Roderick. Geography in Human Destiny. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-12 in this important series, with original maps and charts drawn by Arthur H. Robinson, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Peattie, Roderick. Geography in Human Destiny. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-12 in this important series, with original maps and charts drawn by Arthur H. Robinson, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Front cover well worn, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Peattie, Roderick. Look to the Frontiers. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 661 in this important series, "a geography for the peace table," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Pennell, Joseph Stanley. The History of Rome Hanks. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-36 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Pennell, Joseph Stanley. The History of Rome Hanks. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-36 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Fair. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Pennell, Joseph Stanley. The History of Rome Hanks. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-36 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Perelman, S. J. Crazy Like A Fox. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 872 in this important series, humorous sketches, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Name stamp, very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Perry, George Sessions (editor). Roundup Time. NY, Whittlesey House, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Map endpapers, a collection of Southwestern Writing, includes a selection from John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, brief introduction and text pages 149-171, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Katherine Anne Porter, Paul Horgan, O. Henry, J. Frank Dobie, Ross Santee, and others. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Peters, Robert. The Great American Poetry Bake-Off. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1979, first edition. Issued without jacket, includes The Hitherto Neglected Works of Amnesia Glasscock, 73-77, which he purports to be authored by John Steinbeck and which, according to Peters, show Steinbeckšs homosexual side, these poems were later attributed to Steinbeckšs first wife, Carol, although Peters still insists that authorship is conjectural. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Petersen, Carl. Each In Its Ordered Place: A Faulkner Collector's Notebook. Ann Arbor, Ardis, 1975, first edition. A photo-copy of this bibliography which is essential for any Faulkner collector, its was originally published as a leatherette hardcover with dust jacket (one of 1,000 copies). Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Peterson, Diane. Catalogue Eleven John Steinbeck The Alexander Summers Collection. Atherton, Diane Peterson Book Lady, 1991, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is her Catalogue 11, one of 300 copies, it lists 244 items by, about, or related to Steinbeck, foreword by Summers on collecting most of the items in the catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Peterson, Diane. Catalogue Twelve Wallace Stegner. Atherton, Diane Peterson Book Lady, Feb. 1992, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. Includes 210 items from the collection of Maurice Dunbar, with color photo of Stegner and Dunbar affixed to first preliminary, front cover illustration from Stegneršs Beyond The Hundredth Meridian, one of only 150 copies of this Catalogue 12, an excellent reference, this copy Signed by Wallace Stegner. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Pinchon, Edgcumb. Zapata the Unconquerable. NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of Emiliano Zapata, a "biography of a great leader in the Mexican revolution of 1910," this was undoubtedly a source book for John Steinbeck in his writing the screenplay for Viva Zapata!, map endpapers, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor Morrow. Very good . | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Place, J. A. The Non-Western Films of John Ford. Secaucus, Citadel Press, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, includes text about and photos from the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, pages 59-70, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Plimpton, George (editor). Writers at Work. NY, Viking, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are The Paris Review interviews, fourth series, includes a compilation "interview" with John Steinbeck, introduction and text pages 179-207, also includes Paris Review interviews with Isak Dinesen, Jack Kerouac, John Dos Passos, Vladimir Nabokov, Jorge Luis Borges, Eudora Welty, John Updike, and others. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Poe, Edgar Allan. The City in the Sea and Other Poems. Holland, The Busy Bee, n.d. (c.1940), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 354 of 500 numbered copies printed on Dutch hand-made paper, designed by S. H. de Roos, printed in secret "somewhere in occupied Holland," illustrated by Fred Ingram, scarce. Some wear and age, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Pollock, Theodore. On the Ending of "The Grapes of Wrath". West Lafayette, Modern Fiction Studies, Summer 1958, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The brief article appears on pages 177-178, this is one of the magazine's file copies, so stamped on front cover, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Porter, Eliot. Galapagos The Flow of Wildness. San Francisco, Sierra Club, 1968, first edition, dust jackets. Hardcover. Two volumes housed in publisher's slipcase, Volume One is titled Discovery, foreword by David Brower, introduction by Loren Eisley, with selections from Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, J. R. Slevin, William Beebe, and others, the whole edited by Kenneth Brower, Volume Two is titled Prospect, introduction by John R. Milton, text by Eliot Porter and Kenneth Brower, this volume also profusely illustrated with Porter's magnificent photos, the whole also edited by Kenneth Brower, these are Vols. 19 and 20 in the Sierra Club's Exhibit Format Series. Volumes are as new, jacket for Vol. One has two tiny nicks, else as new, jacket for Vol. Two is as new, slipcase with some wear. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Porter, Katherine Anne. Selected Short Stories of Katherine Anne Porter. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. R-21 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Porter, Rufus. Aerial Navigation. San Francisco, Lawton R. Kennedy, 1935, first edition thus. This slim hardcover is a reprint of the 1849 edition published by H. Smith, this is one of 200 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy, it is subtitled "The practicality of traveling pleasantly and safely from New York to California in three days," introduction by Lt. Commander H. V. Wiley of the U. S. S Macon, illustrated with three colored lithographs "issued as a burlesque in 1849" by N. Curier and A. Donnelly, this is a scarce Gold Rush/Airship/Fine Press book. Large chip to frontispiece illustration, apparently in the manufacturing process, else near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Powell, Colin. My American Journey. NY, Random House, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Written with Joseph E. Persico. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. Bookman's Progress. n.p. (Los Angeles), Ward Ritchie Press, 1968, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His writings are chosen and with an introduction by William Targ, includes several references to John Steinbeck, Goldstone & Payne F60, Morrow 608. Jacket clipped, slight foxing, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. California Classics. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated, includes chapters on Mary Austin, Bret Harte, Mark Twain, Roberrt Loluis Stevenson, John Muir, Jack London, Frank Norris, Robinson Jeffers, and many others, including John Steinbeck, his chapter on pages 220-230, plus other brief references, Goldstone & Payne F71, Morrow 623. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. California Classics. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Devoted to California authors such as John Muir, Jack London, Frank Norris, Mary Austin, Raymond Chandler, Robinson Jeffers, Chapter 19, To A God Unknown, is devoted to John Steinbeck. Nearly fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. On Collecting John Steinbeck. Chicago, The Book Collector's Packet, July 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Powell provides a glowing recommendation that also includes a Steinbeck quote, pages 11-12, the issue also includes an interesting note about Steinbeck in the "Press News" section, page 10, Goldstone & Payne C31, not recorded by Morrow. Slightly age-mellowed, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. To the Editor of the Crow's Nest. NY, The Colophon: New Graphic Series, September 1939, first edition. Printed and illustrated boards, printed by the Pynson Printers, includes a letter from Powell of some interest about Steinbeck, pages 88-89, Goldstone & Payne G8, Morrow 563. Aged toned, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Powell, Lawrence Clark. Toward A Bibliography of John Steinbeck. NY, The Colophon: New Series, Autumn 1938, first edition. Illustrated cloth over boards, rather interesting that anyone would be working on a bibliography of a writer who had been published for only nine years at that point, pages 558-568, Goldstone & Payne G5, Morrow 560. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Powers, Tom. Virgin With Butterflies. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 831 in this important series, a humorous novel and one with a title sure to entice GI readers, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Pratt, Fletcher. A Short History of the Army and Navy. Washington D. C., Infantry Journal Penguin Books, March 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S224, a paperback original, "a completely new an d concise history written especially for this series," with 24 map illustrations. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Pratt, Theodore. Mr. Winkle Goes to War. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-7, just the seventh title issued in this important series, a novel about a middle-aged man who goes to war, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. The book has a moderate lean, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Pratt, Theodore. The Barefoot Milkman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 793 in this important series, a novel set in Florida, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Pratt, Theodore. Thunder Mountain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-18 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Preston, George R., Jr. Thomas Wolfe A Bibliography. NY, Charles S. Boesen, 1943, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket. Owner's stamp, frontispiece portrait of Wolfe has become dis-mounted, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Priestley, J. B. Black-Out in Gretley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-75 in this important series, a wartime spy story, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Prokosch, Frederic. The Asiatics. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 764 in this important series, his first novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Purdy, Ken. Change of Plan. Playboy, July 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an editorial by Hugh Hefner, fiction by Jules Feiffer, a memoir by Ben Hecht, and satire by Shel Silverstein. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Pyle, Ernie. Brave Men. NY, Henry Holt, 1944, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a lengthy blurb on the rear jacket panel quoting John Steinbeck about Pyle, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this copy is briefly Inscribed by Ernie Pyle and dated Jan. 11, 1945, Pyle died three months later from a sniper's bullet, with a newspaper clip of one of his columns laid in loosely. Aged, jacket clipped, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Pyle, Ernie. Brave Men. NY, Henry Holt, 1944, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. A book club edition with the review glued to rear pastedown, includes a lengthy blurb on the rear jacket panel quoting John Steinbeck about Pyle, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Pyle, Ernie. Here Is Your War. NY, Henry Holt, 1944, early printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a blurb on the rear jacket flap by John Steinbeck that is present only in later printings (not the first edition), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Pyle, Ernie. Here Is Your War Story of G. I. Joe. Cleveland, World Publishing, 1945, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. While it is the seventh Tower Books printing, it is the first photoplay edition with photos from the film version that starred Burgess Meredith, includes a rear jacket flap blurb by John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, illustrated with drawings by Carol Johnson. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Pyle, Ernie. Last Chapter. NY, Armed Srvices Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1179 in this important series, this was his last book of war reporting, with a note at the end that Pyle was killed by a machine gun bullet in April 1945 while in the Pacific Theater - after already reporting on the war and the common soldier during the fighting in Africa, Italy, and D-day in the European Theater, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is the first of the very scarce upright format ASEs and is probably the best edition of this book. Very good. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |