Browse Haley, Harte, Haughey, Hawthorne, Hayashi, Haycock, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Steinbeckiana] Hackett, Alice Payne. Sixty Years of Best Sellers 1895-1955. NY, R. R. Bowker, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. John Steinbeck and his best sellers are discussed on pages 4, 7-9, 15, 16, 39, 43, 163-169, 174-175, 187-188, 202, 208, this copy Inscribed by the author, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good in a good jacket.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Haggard, H. Rider. King Solomon's Mines. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 795 in this important series, introduction to this African adventure by Allan Quartermain, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$35
[John Steinbeck] Haining, Peter (editor). A Thousand Afternoons. London, Peter Owen, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of bullfighting, includes John Steinbeck's I Even Saw Manolete..., introduction and text pages 53-55, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes D. H. Lawrence, Barnaby Conrad, Ernest Hemingway, and others. Ink name, else fine.
$25
[John Steinbeck] Haining, Peter (editor). A Thousand Afternoons. NY, Cowles, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An anthology of bullfighting, includes John Steinbeck's I Even Saw Manolete..., brief biography and text pages 104-106, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes D. H. Lawrence, Barnaby Conrad, Ernest Hemingway, and others. Very good plus.
$15
[John Steinbeck] Haining, Peter (editor). The Lucifer Society. London, W. H. Allen, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Introduction by Kingsley Amis, includes John Steinbeck's The Affair at 7, Rue De M--, pages 201-208, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes other "detours into the macabre" by William Faulkner, Winston Churchill, Agatha Christie, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Truman Capote, and others. Text block edges slightly foxed, else fine.
$30
[John Steinbeck] Haining, Peter (editor). The Lucifer Society. NY, Taplinger, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Introduction by Kingsley Amis, includes John Steinbeck's The Affair at 7, Rue De M--, pages 201-208, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes other "detours into the macabre" by William Faulkner, Winston Churchill, Agatha Christie, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Truman Capote, and others. Text block edges slightly foxed, else fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Haley, Alex. Roots. ³Readerıs Digest², May 1974, wrappers. Softcover. Condensed in this magazine from his then-forthcoming book, 79-84, 227-238, 242-262, also includes a preceding piece, My Search for Roots, also includes a piece on Thorton Wilder by S. N. Behrman. Minor wear, else fine.
$5
[Armed Services Editions] Hall, James Norman. Lost Island. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. P-5 in this important series, a historical novel set in Polynesia, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Hall, James Norman. Lost Island. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 905 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. P-5, a novel set in Polynesia, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[John Steinbeck] Halladay, Terry G. (editor). The Closest Witness: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Gwyndolyn Conger Steinbeck. Ann Arbor, University Micofilms International, 1979 (1997), first edition. This hardcover was produced without dust jacket, bound in a sturdy library binding, this was Halladay's masters thesis at Stepehn F. Austin State University in 1979, this copy was made in 1997, as stated, this title was available only via making an authorized facsimile made from the microfilm master copy at UMI, UMI is the central source for accessing nearly all doctoral dissertations accepted in North America since 1861, this is Gwyndolyn Conger's autobiographical account of her life with Nobel Prize-winning novelist John Steinbeck from 1939 to just prior to his death in 1968, she was Steinbeck's second wife and mother of his two children, this narrative was made by Halladay from a series of taped interviews recorded in 1971 in anticipation of a book that never materialized, it also includes 25 unpublished love poems from Steinbeck to Gwyn, it also includes Halladay's information introduction and foreword, a conclusion, appendix I and II, and a bibliography, not recorded by Morrow, laid in loosely is a prospectus for the book which was announced by Brunswick Press in 1997 as well as two typed letters signed by Harvey Sarner of Brunswick Press about the proposed book which was to have been written by Douglas Brown who died before the project really for off the ground. Fine.
$150
[John Steinbeck] Hamalian, Leo and Volpe, Edmond L. (editors). Pulitzer Prize Reader. NY, Popular Library, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. E100, a paperback original, introduction by Leon Edel, includes John Steinbeck's Johnny Bear, brief biograpjhy and text pages 170-186, text from The Long Valley, cited as Goldstone & Payne B140, but that was for a later issue in 1964, Morrow 361 makes the same mistake, this copy Inscribed by editor Hamalian, it also includes William Faulkner, Tennessee Williams, Robert Frost, James Michener, John F. Kennedy, Sinclair Lewis, Willa Cather, and others. Very good plus.
$25
[John Steinbeck] Hamalian, Leo and Volpe, Edmond L. (editors). Pulitzer Prize Reader. NY, Popular Library, 1964, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E106, introduction by Leon Edel, includes John Steinbeck's Johnny Bear, brief biograpjhy and text pages 170-186, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B140, Morrow 361, this copy Inscribed by editor Hamalian, it also includes William Faulkner, Tennessee Williams, Robert Frost, James Michener, John F. Kennedy, Sinclair Lewis, Willa Cather, and others. Near fine.
$20
[Modern Literature] Hammett, Cpl. Dashiell and Colodny, Cpl. Robert. The Battle of the Aleutians. Adak, U. S. Army, 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Very good.
$75
[Miscellaneous] Hanaford, Phebe A. Daughters of America; or, Women of the Century. Augusta, True & Company, 1883, first edition thus. AEG, includes text about and illustrations of Martha Washington as well as the wives of U. S. Grant, Rutherford B. Hayes, and James A. Garfield, among many others. Christmas 1883 inscription, solid very good.
$60
[Modern Literature] Handford, S. A. (translator). Caesar The Conquest of Gaul. Baltimore, Penguin Books, 1958, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First published in 1951. Owner's blindstamp, else near fine.
$7.5
[Steinbeckiana] Handley, Graham. Brodie's Notes on John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. London, Pan Books, 1977, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of Pan's study aids series, not recorded by Morrow. Very good.
$7.5
[John Steinbeck] Hansen, Harry (editor). O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1934. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran, 1934, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is John Steinbeck's second contribution to a book other than his own, it includes his short story, The Murder, plus a brief biography, pages 176-192, text from the April 1934 issue of The North American Review, this vintage anthology also includes William Saroyan, Pearl Buck, Erskine Caldwell, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, and others, Goldstone & Payne B2, not recorded by Morrow, very scarce in jacket. Very good minus.
$125
[John Steinbeck] Hansen, Harry (editor). O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1938. NY, Doubleday, Doran, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Promise, pages 85-105, text from Harper's, also includes Erskine Caldwell, William Saroyan, Richard Wright, and others, Goldstone & Payne B4, not recorded by Morrow. Very good.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] Hanson, Robert F. 132 Central Avenue. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With a color photo of 132 Central Avenue (John Steinbeck's boyhood home) which serves as the frontispiece, one of 500 copies, this is a Publisher Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Hanson. Foxing, else fine.
$75
[Steinbeckiana] Hanson, Robert F. 132 Central Avenue. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With a color photo of 132 Central Avenue (John Steinbeck's boyhood home) which serves as the frontispiece, one of 500 copies, this is a Publisher Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Hanson, with a prospectus laid in loosely with a note of presentation Signed by Hanson housed in the original mailing envelope. Fine.
$95
[Modern Literature] Hanson, Robert F. Remembrance of the Miniature Book Society Conclave III. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A miniature book. Fine.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Hanson, Robert F. Orr (compiler). John Steinbeck: Two Essays. Albuquerque, Opuscula Press, 2007, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. With paper slipcover, No. 22 of an unknown number of miniature books, Hanson provides the introduction which is followed by two essays, the first is by Japanese Steinbeck scholar Kiyoshi Nakayama titled Steinbeck's Bitter/Sweet Holidays in Japan which is followed by another by Carlton A. (Dook) Sheffield, Steinbeck's old Stanford University roommate and lifelong friend who offers Controversy and Steinbeck, a review of Jackson J. Benson's Bible of all Steinbeck biographies, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, scarce. Fine.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] Hargrave, John. Summer Time Ends. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue jacket with a lengthy commentary by John Steinbeck which is prominently featured all over the jacket (the first issue jacket is simply illustrated without being plastered with Steinbeck's praise for this experimental novel), Goldstone & Payne G30, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus.
$125
[John Steinbeck] Hargrave, John. Summer Time Ends. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second issue jacket with a lengthy commentary by John Steinbeck which is prominently featured all over the jacket (the first issue jacket is simply illustrated without being plastered with Steinbeck's praise for this experimental novel), Goldstone & Payne G30, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$150
[Steinbeckiana] Hargrave, John. Summer Time Ends. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First issue jacket that is illustrated and without the lengthy commentary by John Steinbeck which is prominently featured all over the second issue jacket, a highly experimental novel without the usual capitalization or punctuation, Goldstone & Payne G31, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a very good jacket.
$100
[The West] Harlan, Robert D. The Two Hundredth Book. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, Oct. 1993, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A bibliography of the books published by The Club 1953-1993, it seeks to emulate the Magee bibliography, embellished by original announcement inserts and facsimiles of memorable title pages, prospectus and book reception card laid in. As new in original shipment box.
$175
[Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. A Collector's Guide to the First Editions of John Steinbeck. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An Author/Publisher Presentation Copy, being Inscribed and presented by the author, Robert B. Harmon, and the publisher, Robert F. Hanson, with the latter's business card laid in loosely along with a photo of Steinbeck that was originally supposed to be included with this book, scarce. Fine.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. Steinbeck Bibliographies: An Annotated Guide. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1987, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this is another bibliographic guide from one of the hardest working Steinbeck bibliographers in the world, annotates and evaluates a number of Steinbeck bibliographies, this copy Inscribed by the author. Fine.
$30
[Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. Steinbeck Editions A Bibliographic Checklist. San Jose, Bibliographic Research Services, 1992, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Another good reference by this prolific bibliographer. Fine.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. The Collectible John Steinbeck. Jefferson, McFarland & Co., 1986, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes apprendices, photo illustrations, bibliography, an index, and countless references, Harmon discusses the dynamics of collecting John Steinbeck generally and specifically while offering yet another valuable bibliographic tool, printed on acid-free paper, this copy an Author Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Harmon, with a Typed Letter Signed from Harmon, along with a flyer about the book, laid in loosely. Fine.
$200
[Modern Literature] Harmon, Robert B. The First Editions of Ernest Hemingway. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Part of a series authored by this San Jose State University research bibliographer, other authors in this pocket guide series included John Steinbeck, Gertrude Stein, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, and Robinson Jeffers, this copy Inscribed by Harmon to this bookseller. Fine.
$35
[Modern Literature] Harmon, Robert B. The First Editions of F. Scott Fitzgerald. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of a series of pocket bibliographical guides, thhe series also included William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck, Gertrude Stein, and Robinson Jeffers, this copy Inscribed by Harmon. Near fine.
$30
[Modern Literature] Harmon, Robert B. The First Editions of Gertrude Stein. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Part of a series of pocket guides, other authors covered in the series include John Steinbeck, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and Robinson Jeffers, this copy is Inscribed by Harmon. Fine.
$35
[Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. The First Editions of John Steinbeck. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A handy pocket guide by this prolific bibliographer, Harmon also wrote other pocket guides for this series on Faulkner, Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Jeffers, and Stein, Morrow 649, long out-of-print and scarce, this copy Inscribed by Harmon. As new, unread.
$35
[Steinbeckiana] Harmon, Robert B. The Grapes of Wrath: A Fifty Year Bibliographic Survey. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An excellent and important bibliographic work, with photo illustrations. Fine.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Harris, Amanda B. Wild Flowers and Where They Grow. Boston, D. Lothrop and Company, 1882, first edition. With 60 illustrations by Miss L. B. Humphrey, AEG. Hinges starting, else very good.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Harris, Robert A.and Lasky, Michael S. The Films of Alfred Hitchcock. Secaucus, Citadel Press, 1976, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Profusely illustrated with photos, text on and photos from Lifeboat, pages 118-120, not recorded by Morrow. Large crease to front cover, else fine.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Hart, Francis Russell. Admirals of the Caribbean. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 938 in this important series, sketches of famous admirals (including Sir Francis Drake and Sir Henry Morgan), issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Hart, James D. A Companion to California. NY, Oxford University Press, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. An A-to-Z guide by the director of the Bancroft Library at the University of California, Berkeley, includes a brief biography of John Steinbeck, pages 427-428, plus a listing of his books, not recorded by Morrow. Foxing to text block edges, else fine.
$50
[Armed Services Editions] Harte, Bret. Selected Short Stories by Bret Harte. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. F-162 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20
[Film Memorabilia] Harte, Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp. Monogram Pictures, 1937, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch colored lobby card posters for this film based on a story by Bret Harte, the film starred Owen Davis Jr., Joan Woodbury, and Charles Brokaw, it was directed by I. V. Willat, screenplay by Harvey Gates, complete sets are scarce. Some tape reinforcements to verso, very good.
$95
[The Orient] Hartshorne, Anna C. Japan And Her People. Philadelphia, John C. Winston Co., 1902, first edition thus. Two volumes, both bound in red cloth with beautiful gilt cover designs, TEG, both volumes with frontispieces with tissue guards plus 24 other illustrations, both volumes with detached, but intact ribbon markers, fold-out color map at the end of Vol. II. Each volume with ink initials, rear hinge starting in Vol II, else a very good plus set.
$125
[John Steinbeck] Haslam, Gerald W. and Houston, James D. (editors). California Heartland. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "Writing from the Great Central Valley," includes John Steinbeck's I Never Knowed They Was Anything Like Her, pages 78-81, text from The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Mark Twain, Mary Austin, John Muir, Frank Norris, William Saroyan, William Everson, Thomas Sanchez, and others. Nearly fine.
$25
[John Steinbeck] Hastings, Harry W. The College Short Story Reader. NY, Odyssey Press, 1948, first edition. While there is no dust jacket, it was very likely to have been issued without jacket, this is a Review Copy with slip affixed to front pastedown, this was literary scholar Richard Hagopian's copy, Signed by him, includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 84-101, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Anton Chekhov, Sherwood Anderson, Ring Lardner, William Saroyan, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Eudora Welty, and others. Very good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Hatcher, Harlan. The Great Lakes. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-30 in this important series, includes two maps, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[John Steinbeck] Havighurst, Walter (editor). Masters of the Modern Short Story. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1955, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This completely new, revised edition includes John Steinbeck's Flight, brief introduction and text pages 332-351, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes William Faulkner, James Joyce, Ernest Hemingway, Graham Greene, Jessamyn West, Eudora Welty, and others. Near fine in a very good plus jacket.
$15
[The West] Hawthorne, Hildegarde. Romantic Cities of California. NY, D. Appleton-Century, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam including a frontispiece illustration, the "romantic" cities include San Diego, Laguna and Long Beach, Los Angeles and Hollywood, Pasadena, Santa Barbara, Monterey, San Francisco, Carmel, and others, profusely filled with illustrations. Very nearly fine in a very good jacket.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Gray Champion And Other Tales. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 863 in this important series, selected short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$20
[Wallace Stegner] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Twice-Told Tales. NY, Limited Editions Club, 1966, first edition. Issued without jacket, but with publisherıs slipcase, No. 1367 of 1500 copies Signed by the illustrator, Valenti Angelo, these tales selected and introduced by Wallace Stegner, although not called for, this copy is Signed by Wallace Stegner, Colberg B89. As new in a very good plus slipcase.
$200
[Wallace Stegner] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Twice-Told Tales. Norwalk, The Heritage Press, 1966, first edition thus. Issued without jacket, but with publisherıs slipcase, 24 stories, illustrated by Valenti Angelo, stories selected by Wallace Stegner who also contributes an introduction, this copy Signed by Stegner, includes the ³Sandglass² newsletter about this book and those who participated in it, see Colberg B89. Small scrape to slipcase, else fine.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A Guide to Steinbeck Studies: Questions and Answers. Muncie, John Steinbeck Society, 1976, first edition. Stapled sheets, printed on rectos only, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A New Steinbeck Bibliography 1929-1971. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1973, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, Signed by Hayashi, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine, unread.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A New Steinbeck Bibliography: 1971-1981. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1983, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, No. 64 in the Scarecrow Auhor Bibliography series, introduction by Robert DeMott, this was Hayashi's personal copy, Signed by him and dated in the year of publication, laid in loosely is a letter from provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine.
$75
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A New Steinbeck Bibliography: 1971-1981. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes a flyer about the book laid in loosely, this copy Signed by Hayashi, also Inscribed by Dr. Robert DeMott who contributes the introduction. Fine.
$45
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A Selected Checklist of Japanese Scholarly Publications on John Steinbeck. Muncie, John Steinbeck Society, 1976, first edition. Stapled sheets, printed on rectos only, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. A Selected Guide to Library Research in the United States for Visiting Steinbeck Scholars. Muncie, John Steinbeck Society, 1979, first edition. Stapled sheets, printed on rectos only, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. John Steinbeck: A Concise Bibliography (1930-65). Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1967, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this is a Review Copy with review slip, introduction by Warren French, Goldstone & Payne G16, not recorded by Morrow, this copy Signed by Hayashi and Inscribed by French. Fine.
$75
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. John Steinbeck: A Dictionary of his Fictional Characters. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1976, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes a biographical section by Richard Astro, followed by a list of fictional characters in A-to-Z fashion, this was Hayashi's personal copy, Signed by him and with his Ball State University English Department stamp, includes a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his books, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$75
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. John Steinbeck and the Vietnam War (Part I). Muncie, Steinbeck Research Institute, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 23 pages, one of 1,000 copies, a fund-raising book project by Ball State University to keep alive its Steinbeck Monograph Series of which this is No. 12, this copy Signed by Hayashi with a Typed Letter Signed from him and another from Ball State laid in loosely. Fine.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. Steinbeck and Hemingway: Dissertation Abstracts and Research Opportunities. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1980, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, with a flyer about the book laid in loosely, introduction by Warren French which he has Inscribed, also Signed by Hayashi, not recorded by Morrow. Text block edges foxed, else fine, unread.
$45
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro. Steinbeck's Literary Dimension: A Guide to Comparative Studies. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1973, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, with prospectus from the Scarecrow Press laid in loosely, this copy Signed by Hayashi, includes essays by such well-known Steinbeck scholars as Warren French, John Ditsky, Peter Lisca, Richard Astro, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 634. Fine.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro and Astro, Richard (editors). Steinbeck: The Man and His Work. Corvallis, Oregon State University Press, 1971, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Front jacket panel and front free endpaper with a portrait of Steinbeck by Ellwood Graham, a scarce book that seldom comes to the market, it includes the proceedings of the 1970 Steinbeck Conference sponsored by Oregon State and Ball State Universities, with the printed and illustrated prospectus laid in loosely, Signed by editor Hayashi, also Signed or Inscribed by contributors John Ditsky, Robert M. Benton, Robert De Mott, and Robert E. Morseberger, Goldstone & Payne F68, Morrow 618. Foxing to top and front edges, previous owner's name, jacket taned, especially along the spine, else fine.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro and Astro, Richard (editors). Steinbeck: The Man and His Work. Corvallis, Oregon State University Press, 1972, second printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Front free endpaper and jacket ffront panel with an Ellwood Graham illustration of John Steinbeck, includes essays by such Steinbeck notables as the editors, John Ditsky, Webster Street, Robert E. Morsberher, Peter Lisca, Joel Hedgpeth, Robert De Mott, and others, this copy Signed by Hayashi, Robert M. Benton, Ditsky, and Morsberger, see Goldstone & Payne F68, not recorded by Morrow, it is rare that such a scholarly work would be reprinted, especially just one year after the first edition. Near fine.
$65
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro and Siefker, Donald (compilers). The Special Steinbeck Collection of the Ball State University Library: A Bibliographical Handbook. Muncie, John Steinbeck Society of America, 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Signed by Hayashi, not recorded by Morrow, scarce. Fine.
$65
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro and Swan, Kenneth D. (editors). Steinbeck's Prophetic Vision of America. Upland, Taylor University, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Published for the John Steinbeck Society of America, these are the proceedings of the Bicentennial Steinbeck Seminar, this copy Signed by Hayashi, also Inscribed by noted Steinbeck scholar, Warren French, not recorded by Morrow. Tiny ink mark, fine.
$35
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). "Steinbeck Quarterly", Summer-Fall 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue was dedicated to Jackson J. Benson who had just published his massive biography of Steinbeck, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, as usual this university publication was devoted to articles about Steinbeck, including several reviews of Benson's biography, plus an article by Steinbeck scholar Dr. Robert DeMott on Steinbeck's reading which is briefly Inscribed by DeMott. Fine.
$12.5
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). A Study Guide to Steinbeck. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1974, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, subtitled A Handbook to His Major Works, Signed by Hayashi, also signed by contributors Robert De Mott and Robert E. Morsberger, the book also includes contributions by other major Steinbeck scholars as Peter Lisca, Richard Astro, Martha Heasley Cox, and others, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine.
$45
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). A Study Guide to Steinbeck (Part II). Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1979, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, with a flyer about the book laid in loosely, this copy Signed by Hayashi, includes essays by many noted Steinbeck scholars, including Robert E. Morsberger who has Signed the book twice, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$45
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). A Study Guide to Steinbeck's The Long Valley. Ann Arbor, The Pierian Press, 1976, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, includes essays by such noted Steinbeck scholars as Hayashi, John Ditsky, Peter Lisca, Joseph Fontenrose, Warren French, Robert E. Morsberger, Richard Astro, and others, this copy Signed by Hayashi and also Inscribed by French, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$45
[Steinbeckiana] Hayashi, Tetsumaro (editor). Steinbeck's Literary Dimension: A Guide to Comparative Studies. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1973, first edition. A hardcover issued without dust jacket, it includes comparative essays by such noted scholars as John Ditsky, Peter Lisca, Richard Astro, and Warren French, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 634, this was Hayashi's personal copy being Signed by him and with his Ball State University English Department stamp, laid in loosely is a letter of provenance from the Midwest bookseller to whom Hayashi sold off some of his personal library. Fine.
$85
[John Steinbeck] Haydn, Hiram, and Cournos, John (editors). A World of Great Stories. NY, Crown, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Flight, brief introduction and text pages 81-95, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Thomas Mann, Anton Chekhov, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, and many others. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$35
[Steinbeckiana] Haydn, Hiram and Fuller, Edmund (editors). Thesaurus of Book Digests. NY, Crown Publishers, 1949, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes 2,000 digests from ancient classics to contemporary literature, it digests John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, Tortilla Flat, Of Mice and Men, and The Long Valley, all on page 302, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Hayman, Lee Richard. The Young John Steinbeck. Los Angeles, Key Records, 1975, first edition. A set of two cassette tapes about the young John Steinbeck, a mini oral history, one of 1,000 sets, introduction by James Atkinson, produced and directed by Vick Knight, this is a Review Copy, laid in loosely is a typed letter signed by Knight to Los Angles Times reviewer Robert Kirsch presenting him this complimentary set, also includes the Spring 1976 issue of "The Pacific Historian" in which this set is reviewed, this copy is Signed by Lee Richard Hayman on the table of contents card, the whole is housed in a vinyl folding case, Morrow 696. Fine.
$175

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322