Browse Gilligan, Graham, Greene, Grey, Guthrie, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck: Novelist at Work. "The Atlantic", December 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A very interesting piece by a well-known and early supporter of Steinbeck, 55-60, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$27.5
[Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck Personal and Bibliographic Notes. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second issue with the erroneous frontispiece attribution (to Stjernstrom) blacked out and with Bo Beskov substituted, Goldstone & Payne F3, Morrow 567. Fine.
$50
[Modern Literature] Garcia Marquez, Gabriel. Strange Pilgrims. NY, Knopf, Oct. 21, 1993, first American edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, 12 stories translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine.
$65
[Modern Literature] Gardner, John. October Light. NY, Knopf, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Jacket price-clipped, else fine.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily's Woodland Games. Newark, Charles E. Graham & Co., 1924, first edition thus. Color illustrations by Lang Campbell, includes three stories (Uncle Wiggily Thought He Could Skip the Grape Vine Rope, A Party in the Woodland, and Uncle Wiggily Makes a Kite). Ink inscription, good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Garth, David. Bermuda Calling. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-13 in this important series, a mystery set in Bermuda, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Miscellaneous] Gerry, Margarita Spalding. The Toy Shop. NY, Harper & Bros., Sept. 1908, first edition. Green cloth, "a romantic story of Lincoln the man, with frontispiece portrait of Abraham Lincoln and pasted pictorial inset on the front cover. Very good.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. Hunter's Moon And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1055 in this important series, stories of war experiences and fishing in the Catskills, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. The Gaunt Woman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-19 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. B-41, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. Voyage of the Golden Hind. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 720 in this important series, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. Voyage of the Golden Hind. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 720 in this important series, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. White Sails Crowding. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 886 in this important series, a sea tale, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. NY, Popular Library, October 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. W1100, it includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, 205-208, Goldstone & Payne B114, Morrow 354, the book also includes an introduction by Granville Hicks and a preface by Gingrich, the long-time editor of "Esquire," as well as other contributions by J. D. Salinger, D. H. Lawrence, F. Scott Fitzgerald, H. L. Mencken, Saul Bellow, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Near fine.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Gladstein, Mimi. In Search of Steinbeck: A Continuing Journey. ³Nova², . This magazaine article on Steinbeck is on pages 7-9, 12. Fine.
$5
[Armed Services Editions] Glasgow, Ellen. Barren Ground. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 688 in this important series, a novel by this Virginia author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Miscellaneous] Gleason, Ray. Birds We Know. n.p. (Racine?), Whitman Publishing Co., 1928, first edition. No. W903, bound in self-wrappers, measures c.9X12.5 inches, color paintings of birds by Gleason with the Baltimore Oriole on front panel and the Cardinal and his mate on the rear cover, text accompanying the front and back panel illustrations give the actual size of birds, interior illustrations provide a more expanded text, there are 24 illustrations in all, suitable for framing. Covers are very good with interiors clean and bright.
$12.5
[Modern Literature] Godden, Rumer. Little Plum. NY, Viking, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A doll story illustrated with drawings by Jean Primrose. Fine in a very good plus jacket.
$60
[Modern Literature] Gold, Herb. Lady Spain. Playboy, April 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Dustin Hoffman, a Kennedy memoir by Ben Bradlee, and fiction by Al Capp. Very good plus.
$10
[Modern Literature] Gold, Herb. Lot of leatherbound "Playboy" magazines. Chicago, "Playboy", 1961-1972, first edition. These are bound volumes of the magazine sent to frequent contributor Herb Gold annually by "Playboy," the year is represented in two volumes for the years 1961-1966 while the year is represented in three volumes for the years 1967-1972, there is a total of 30 volumes, uniformly bound in light brown leather, each showing PLAYBOY on the spine with the "Playboy" insignia and the volume/year designation, a few of the volumes include a slip from the "Playboy" distribution center indicating that Gold should be sent that copy, Gold has signed each of his more than 20 contributions, whether fiction or nonfiction, during the turbulent years represented, "Playboy" published some of the best writers in the business, also included is The Playboy Index for Volumes I-XV (December 1953, the very first issue, through December 1968) hardbound in black cloth, plus paperbound indexes for Volumes XVI (two copies), XVII, and XIX. Very good.
$3000
[Steinbeckiana] Goldstone, Adrian H. and Payne, John R. John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1974, first edition. This Bible of Steinbeck bibliographies lacks its original clear plastic dust jacket, it is a very scarce and collectible book in its own right, one of just 1,200 copies, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, indispensible. Fine.
$375
[Modern Literature] Gores, Joe. Hammett. NY, Putnam, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, with a lengthy inscription by Gores. Near fine.
$95
[Armed Services Editions] Goudge, Elizabeth. Green Dolphin Street. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-39 in this important series, a historical novel set in the Channel Islands, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Graham, Gwethalyn. Earth And High Heaven. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-27 in this important series, a novel and film source, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Miscellaneous] (Grant, Ulysses S.). Washington, D. C., May 1, 1869, first edition. A land grant giving 160 acres near Stockton, CA to L. M. Hickman, Mt. Diablo is mentioned in the description, this c.10X16-inch document is secretarily signed in the first year of the Ulysses S. Grant administration, the verso carries an ink notation ("Recorded at the Request/of Jas and Jas Warner/Feb 16, 1871 at 1 PM in/Vol. 2 of Patents/Page 16 Stanislaus Co Records/L B Walthall Recorder/By W S Perkins Dept"), the word Executed is written in ink in the upper left-hand corner of the document. Folded, age-toned, chipping to edge that doesn't affect any of the printed or written text.
$75
[Modern Literature] Grass, Gunter. The Flounder. Playboy, December 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with John Travolta, fiction by Trevanian, and an article by F. Lee Bailey. Touch of wear and age, else fine.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Graves, Robert. I, Claudius. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-27 in this important series, a historical novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Gray, George W. Science at War. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-22 in this important series, a "clarifying interpretation of the role of science in civilization," condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10
[Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. White revised-price sticker ($1.25) over original price on front wrapper, else fine.
$20
[Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. Fine.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Grayson, Charles (editor). New Stories for Men. Garden City, Permabooks, 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P122, it includes John Steinbeck's The Vigilante, 17-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B67, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Paul Gallico, John O'Hara, James Thurber, Sinclair Lewis, and others. Title/copyright leaf present, but is detached, else very good.
$7.5
[The Orient] Greenbie, Sydney and Marjorie Barstow. Gold of Ophir. NY, Wilson-Erickson, 1937, second edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The China trade in the making of America," this revised edition includes an introduction by Rufus Rockwell Wilson, frontispiece and seven other illustrations. Owner's stamp and ink name, place, and date, very good in a jacket which is chipped, torn and internally reinforced.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Greene, Graham. The Ministry of Fear. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-22, just the 22nd book in this important series, Greene calls it an "entertainment" while others call it literature of terror and suspense, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$125
[Steinbeckiana] Greenfield, Thomas A. Work And The Work Ethic In American Drama, 1920-1970. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Discusses The Moon Is Down and Steinbeck in relation to others, 88-93. As new .
$20
[The Orient] Greey, Edward. The Wonderful City of Tokio. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1883, early edition. "Further adventures of the Jewett family and their friend Oto Nambo," cover designed and drawn by the author, plus 169 other illustrations. Peeling of paper over cloth along spine edges and other extremity wear, good.
$85
[Armed Services Editions] Grey, Zane. Sunset Pass. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 722 in this important series, a Western, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$30
[Armed Services Editions] Grey, Zane. The Heritage of the Desert. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-19 in this important series, a Western novel by the master, first issue, later reprinted in the series as No. 997, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Hospital library stamps, else very good.
$35
[The Orient] Griffis, W. E. The Mikado's Empire. NY, Harper & Bros., 1900, ninth edition. Frontispiece and 107 other illustrations, plus one map, the book covers the history of Japan from 600 B. C. to 1872 with Book II covering personal experiences, observations, and studies in Japan 1870-1875, ex libris the Fletcher Memorial Library with bookplate, numbering, including a spine label, check-out chart, etc. Frontispiece nearly detached, very good-minus.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 800 copies, the true first edition, precedes the hardcover edition, this is one of the great Steinbeck collections now well hidden at the National Steinbeck Center, Morrow 654, this was Dr. Jacob J. Foster's copy Inscribed to him by Gross. Fine.
$45
[Steinbeckiana] Grove, Walt. Down. NY, Dell, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1E, first book in a series of Dell paperback originals, includes a front cover blurb by John Steinbeck (³Reminds me of Jack London. The book has tremendous vitality!²), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Aged, else near fine.
$25
[Steinbeckiana] Grove, Walt. Down. NY, Dell, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1E, the first book in a series of Dell paperback originals, includes a front cover blurb by John Steinbeck (³Reminds me of Jack London. The book has tremendous vitality!²), first issue with 25-cent cover price, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne. Very nearly fine.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Guedalla, Philip. Wellington. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-177 in this important series, a biography of him as a soldier and statesman, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very bright, very good plus.
$12.5
[Western Americana] Guinn, J. M. History of the State of California and Biographical Record of Oakland and Environs. Los Angeles, Historic Record Co., 1907, first edition. Complete in two volumes, three-quarters leather with marbled boards, AEG, illustrated, commonly referred to as a "mug book," it includes "biographies of well-known citizens of the Past and Present," preface by Guinn, includes numerous full-page illustrations with tissue guards in each volume, most of the first volume is devoted to the history of California while the remainder of it and the second volume is devoted to biographies of famous and influential citizens. Owner's ink name and 1909 date, wear and dryness to leather, front board of volume one is intact, but is detached.
$325
[Modern Literature] Guthrie, A. B. Trouble at Moon Dance. NY, Popular Library, Oct. 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 376, while many believe Guthrie's first book was The Big Sky, it actually was Murders at Moon Dance published by Dutton in 1943, re-titled here in this vintage paperback. Date stamps to top edge, else a bright, very good plus.
$15

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322