Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Modern Literature] Gaddis, William. JR. NY, Knopf, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. National Book Award winner, this copy Signed by Gaddis. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gaither, Frances. The Red Cock Crows. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-27 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gallico, Paul. Adventures of Hiram Holliday. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 754 in this important series, story of "the little man triumphant against evil," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gallico, Paul. Selected Stories of Paul Gallico. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. J-290 in this important series, includes The Snow Goose, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gann, Ernest K. Island in the Sky. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-15 in this important series, a novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. A touch rough, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck: Novelist at Work. "The Atlantic", December 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A very interesting piece by a well-known and early supporter of Steinbeck, 55-60, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck Personal and Bibliographic Notes. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second issue with the erroneous frontispiece attribution (to Stjernstrom) blacked out and with Bo Beskov substituted, Goldstone & Payne F3, Morrow 567. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Garcia Marquez, Gabriel. Strange Pilgrims. NY, Knopf, Oct. 21, 1993, first American edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, 12 stories translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gardner, John. October Light. NY, Knopf, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Jacket price-clipped, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gardner, Mac. Mom Counted Six. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-25 in this important series, a family novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Title page creases, else very good plus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Garis, Howard R. Uncle Wiggily's Woodland Games. Newark, Charles E. Graham & Co., 1924, first edition thus. Color illustrations by Lang Campbell, includes three stories (Uncle Wiggily Thought He Could Skip the Grape Vine Rope, A Party in the Woodland, and Uncle Wiggily Makes a Kite). Ink inscription, good. | |
| [Western Americana] Garland, Hamlin. The Westward March of American Settlement. Chicago, American Library Association, 1927, first edition. This small hardcover was issued as part of the publisher's "Reading With A Purpose" series, illustrated by Constance Hamlin Garland. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Garrett, Randall. A Case of Identity. NY, Analog, September 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A novelette. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Garrett, Randall. The Destroyers. NY, Astounding Science Fiction, December 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A novelette, also includes Everett B. Cole. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Garth, David. Bermuda Calling. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-13 in this important series, a mystery set in Bermuda, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Gerry, Margarita Spalding. The Toy Shop. NY, Harper & Bros., Sept. 1908, first edition. Green cloth, "a romantic story of Lincoln the man, with frontispiece portrait of Abraham Lincoln and pasted pictorial inset on the front cover. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gibran, Kahlil. The Prophet. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-2 in this important series, a classic and his masterpiece, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two soldier notations to title page, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gibran, Kahlil. The Prophet. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-2 in this important series, a classic and his masterpiece, with a brief biography of Gibran, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. Hunter's Moon And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1055 in this important series, stories of war experiences and fishing in the Catskills, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. The Gaunt Woman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-19 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. B-41, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. The Ringed Horizon. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-237 in this important series, a story of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. Voyage of the Golden Hind. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 720 in this important series, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. Voyage of the Golden Hind. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 720 in this important series, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. White Sails Crowding. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 886 in this important series, a sea tale, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Gilman, Carolyn. Lewis and Clark Across the Divide. Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Books/Missouri Historical Society, 2003, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos, drawings, and maps, decorated endpapers. As new in publisher's shrink-wrap. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilpatrick, Guy. Mr. Glencannon Ignores the War. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-7 in this important series, war humor, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. NY, Popular Library, October 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. W1100, it includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, 205-208, Goldstone & Payne B114, Morrow 354, the book also includes an introduction by Granville Hicks and a preface by Gingrich, the long-time editor of "Esquire," as well as other contributions by J. D. Salinger, D. H. Lawrence, F. Scott Fitzgerald, H. L. Mencken, Saul Bellow, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gladstein, Mimi. In Search of Steinbeck: A Continuing Journey. ³Nova², Sept. 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 7-9, 12. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Glasgow, Ellen. Barren Ground. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 688 in this important series, a novel by this Virginia author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| God. The Little Bible. Elgin, IL, David C. Cook Publishing Company, n.d. (c.1954), first edition thus. Simulated white leather, it includes "selections from every book of the Bible as found in the King James version," special features include the Ten Commandments (abridged), The First Psalm, The Twenty-third Psalm, The One Hundred Twenty-first Psalm, The Beatitudes, The Lord's Prayer, and The Love Chapter, it includes 10 illustrations, this miniature measures c.1.75X2 inches. Yawns a bit, previous owner's name and Christmas 1954 date, very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Godden, Rumer. Little Plum. NY, Viking, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A doll story illustrated with drawings by Jean Primrose. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gold, Herb. Lady Spain. Playboy, April 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Dustin Hoffman, a Kennedy memoir by Ben Bradlee, and fiction by Al Capp. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gold, Herb. Lot of leatherbound "Playboy" magazines. Chicago, "Playboy", 1961-1972, first edition. These are bound volumes of the magazine sent to frequent contributor Herb Gold annually by "Playboy," the year is represented in two volumes for the years 1961-1966 while the year is represented in three volumes for the years 1967-1972, there is a total of 30 volumes, uniformly bound in light brown leather, each showing PLAYBOY on the spine with the "Playboy" insignia and the volume/year designation, a few of the volumes include a slip from the "Playboy" distribution center indicating that Gold should be sent that copy, Gold has signed each of his more than 20 contributions, whether fiction or nonfiction, during the turbulent years represented, "Playboy" published some of the best writers in the business, also included is The Playboy Index for Volumes I-XV (December 1953, the very first issue, through December 1968) hardbound in black cloth, plus paperbound indexes for Volumes XVI (two copies), XVII, and XIX. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstone, Adrian H. and Payne, John R. John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Bible of Steinbeck bibliographies, it is a very scarce and collectible book in its own right, one of just 1,200 copies, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, indispensible. A strip fading to the front board, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstone, Adrian H. and Payne, John R. John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Bible of Steinbeck bibliographies, it is a very scarce and collectible book in its own right, one of just 1,200 copies, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, this was Jake Chernofsky's copy, Chernofsky was editor and publisher of AB Bookman's Weekly, before the advent of the internet, AB Bookman's Weekly was the indispensible tool of nearly all booksellers, laid in loosely is a 1975 TLS from David Farmer of the Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas (this book's publisher) asking Chernofsky for a review of the book, also laid in loosely is a printed "Compliments" slip from the Humanities Research Center, also laid in loosely is a TLS with envelope from Diane Peterson, a long-time Steinbeck specialist, informing Chernofsky that Adrian Goldstone had died, also laid in loosely is a TLS from Adrian Goldstone's son also informing Chernofsky that Goldstone had died, a unique copy. Very nearly fine with its clear plastic dust jacket with some minor chipping, as usual. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Goodhue, Cornelia. Journey Into the Fog. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-11 in this important series, story of Vitus Bering and the Bering Sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good . | |
| [Modern Literature] Gordon, Elizabeth. Really So Stories. Joliet, Volland, 1924, first edition. Illustrations by John Rae, this hardcover was issued as part of the Volland "Happy Childrens Books" series. Crayon marks to front and rear boards, owner's name, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gotham Book Mart. We Moderns. NY, Gotham Book Mart, 1940, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is Gotham Book Mart's Catalogue 42, issued on its 20th anniversary, it includes contributions by Gertrude Stein, Samuel Putnam, William Carlos Williams, etc. as well as listings that include John Steinbeck first editions at 1940 prices, introduction to the Steinbeck listings by Joseph Henry Jackson, other authors offered include T. S. Eliot, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, etc., not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Goudge, Elizabeth. Green Dolphin Street. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-39 in this important series, a historical novel set in the Channel Islands, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, solid very good plus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Grabhorn, Edwin and Robert. A Series of Five New Books to be Printed by the Grabhorn Press of San Francisco. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1933, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. These books were a follow-up to their series of 10 rare Americana books announced a year earlier, all five are described, along with prices. Near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Grabhorn, Edwin and Robert. Grabhorn Press. San Francisco, n.p. (Grabhorn Press), n.d. (c.1932), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A report on sales from its then-recent catalogue of 10 rare Americana reprints. Near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Grabhorn, Edwin and Robert. Rare Americana First Series of Grabhorn Press Reprints. n. p. (San Francisco), n. p. (Grabhorn Press), n.d. (c.1932), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of 10 books to be offered by the Grabhorn Press, "a rare departure from their usual practice of issuing limited and expensive reprints," scarce. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Graham, Gwethalyn. Earth And High Heaven. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-27 in this important series, a novel and film source, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| Gramling, Oliver. AP The Story of News. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-29 in this important series, a biography of a news-gathering association (Associated Press), issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Homemade lending library card affixed to inside rear cover, else very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] (Grant, Ulysses S.). Land Grant. Washington, D. C., May 1, 1869, first edition. A land grant giving 160 acres near Stockton, CA to L. M. Hickman, Mt. Diablo is mentioned in the description, this c.10X16-inch document is secretarily signed in the first year of the Ulysses S. Grant administration, the verso carries an ink notation ("Recorded at the Request/of Jas and Jas Warner/Feb 16, 1871 at 1 PM in/Vol. 2 of Patents/Page 16 Stanislaus Co Records/L B Walthall Recorder/By W S Perkins Dept"), the word Executed is written in ink in the upper left-hand corner of the document. Folded, age-toned, chipping to edge that doesn't affect any of the printed or written text. | |
| [Modern Literature] Grass, Gunter. The Flounder. Playboy, December 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with John Travolta, fiction by Trevanian, and an article by F. Lee Bailey. Touch of wear and age, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gray, George W. Science at War. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-22 in this important series, a "clarifying interpretation of the role of science in civilization," condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. White revised-price sticker ($1.25) over original price on front wrapper, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Grayson, Capt. Charles. New Stories for Men. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-28 in this important series, condensed for wartime reading, some original material eliminated, includes John Huston, John Fante, Nunnally Johnson, Sinclair Lewis, John O¹Hara, Jesse Stuart, etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grayson, Charles (editor). New Stories for Men. Garden City, Permabooks, 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P122, it includes John Steinbeck's The Vigilante, 17-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B67, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Paul Gallico, John O'Hara, James Thurber, Sinclair Lewis, and others. Title/copyright leaf present, but is detached, else very good. | |
| [The Orient] Greenbie, Sydney and Marjorie Barstow. Gold of Ophir. NY, Wilson-Erickson, 1937, second edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "The China trade in the making of America," this revised edition includes an introduction by Rufus Rockwell Wilson, frontispiece and seven other illustrations. Owner's stamp and ink name, place, and date, very good in a jacket which is chipped, torn and internally reinforced. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Greenfield, Thomas A. Work And The Work Ethic In American Drama, 1920-1970. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Discusses The Moon Is Down and Steinbeck in relation to others, 88-93. As new . | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Grey, Zane. The Heritage of the Desert. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-19 in this important series, a Western novel by the master, first issue, later reprinted in this series as No. 997, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Grey, Zane. Western Union. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 678 in this important series, a Western novel by a recognized master, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [The Orient] Griffis, W. E. The Mikado's Empire. NY, Harper & Bros., 1900, ninth edition. Frontispiece and 107 other illustrations, plus one map, the book covers the history of Japan from 600 B. C. to 1872 with Book II covering personal experiences, observations, and studies in Japan 1870-1875, ex libris the Fletcher Memorial Library with bookplate, numbering, including a spine label, check-out chart, etc. Frontispiece nearly detached, very good-minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 800 copies, the true first edition, precedes the hardcover edition, this is one of the great Steinbeck collections now well hidden at the National Steinbeck Center, Morrow 654, this was Dr. Jacob J. Foster's copy Inscribed to him by Gross. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gruelle, Johnny. Raggedy Ann in the Magic Book. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1961, first edition thus. This hardcover is illustrated in color and b&w by Gruelle son's, Worth Gruelle. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gruelle, Johnny. The Magical Land of Noom. Chicago, P. F. Volland, 1927, first edition. Color front cover on this hardcover, color frontispiece, color plate, and b&w illustrations by the author, map endpapers. Moderate edgewear, owner's doodles and ownership sticker. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Guedalla, Philip. Wellington. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-177 in this important series, a biography of him as a soldier and statesman, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gunn, John C. Gunn's New Family Physician: Or, Home Book of Health. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach and Baldwin, 1865, first edition thus. Black leather, the 100th edition, revised and enlarged, with illustrations, a very interesting book full of all manner of medical and mystical stuff, the sort of book that offers remedies often worse than the disease, it is also a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, Steinbeck referred to it as the "great black book," see Robert DeMott's Steinbeck's Reading, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue, scarce. Slightly sophisticated, good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gunn, John C. Gunn's New Family Physician: Or, Home Book of Health. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach and Baldwin, 1865, first edition thus. Black leather, the 100th edition, revised and enlarged, with illustrations, a very interesting book full of all manner of medical and mystical stuff, the sort of book that offers remedies often worse than the disease, it is also a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, Steinbeck referred to it as the "great black book," see Robert DeMott's Steinbeck's Reading, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue, scarce. Good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Guthrie, A. B. Trouble at Moon Dance. NY, Popular Library, Oct. 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 376, while many believe Guthrie's first book was The Big Sky, it actually was Murders at Moon Dance published by Dutton in 1943, re-titled here in this vintage paperback. Date stamps to top edge, else a bright, very good plus. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |