Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [John Steinbeck] Gable, Sister Mariella O. S. B (editor). Many-Colored Fleece. NY, Sheed and Ward, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Miracle of Tepayac, brief introduction and text pages 60-66, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Graham Greene, Katherine Anne Porter, Langston Hughes. Brief ink inscription, else near fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gaddis, William. JR. NY, Knopf, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. National Book Award winner, this copy Signed by Gaddis. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gaer, Joseph (editor). Frank Norris Bibliography and Bibliographical Data. NY, Burt Franklin, 1970, first edition thus. This slim hardcover was issued without dust jacket, it reprints the 1935 edition. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Dramatists Play Service, 1991, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First acting edition of this adaptation which won the Tony Award as best dramatic play. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Penguin Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, the script was adapted by Galati from Steinbeck's masterpiece novel, the play by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago won the Tony Award as best Broadway play, very few of these proofs were produced. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. Garden City, Fireside Theatre, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos from the Broadway play production by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago which won the Tony Award for the best Broadway play, although this hardcover was produced as a book club edition, it precedes any trade edition and is the only hardcover edition. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Penguin Books, 1990, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This first trade edition (there was no trade hardcover) is illustrated with photos from the Broadway play production by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago which won the Tony Award for the best Broadway play. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Galati, Frank. John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Dramatists Play Service, 1991, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo from the Broadway play production by the Steppenwolf Theatre Company of Chicago which won the Tony Award as the best Broadway play. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gale, Robert L. Barron's Simplified Approach to Steinbeck: Grapes of Wrath. Woodbury, Barron's Educational Series, 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes a chapter-by-chapter discussion, critical analyses of action, character, style, themes, study questions for review, etc., Goldstone & Payne G43, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gallico, Paul. Adventures of Hiram Holliday. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 754 in this important series, story of "the little man triumphant against evil," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Gallico, Paul. Ludmila A Story of Liechtenstein. Vaduz, Quick, 1960, fourth printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Franz Deak, includes the blue wrap-around band that indicates the book had become a movie, this story originally appeared in the Christmas 1953 issue of "Sketch" in London, cover photo of Baroness Ludmila von Falz-Fein, the subject of this charming tale set in Liechtenstein, this copy is Inscribed by her father, Baron von Falz-Fein who also produced the film version. Some slight tears and rumpling to wrap-around band, else nearly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gallico, Paul. Selected Stories of Paul Gallico. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. J-290 in this important series, includes The Snow Goose, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Tear to rear wrapper, YMCA stamp to title page, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gann, Ernest K. Island in the Sky. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-15 in this important series, a novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. A touch rough, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck: Novelist at Work. "The Atlantic", December 1945, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A very interesting piece by a well-known and early supporter of Steinbeck, 55-60, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Ex libris, front cover detached, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck Personal and Bibliographic Notes. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Second issue with the erroneous frontispiece attribution (to Stjernstrom) blacked out and with Bo Beskov substituted, Goldstone & Payne F3, Morrow 567. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck Personal and Bibliographic Notes. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. First issue with the frontispiece portrait of Steinbeck erroneously attributed to Stjernstrom, Goldstone & Payne F2, Morrow 566. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Garcia Marquez, Gabriel. Strange Pilgrims. NY, Knopf, Oct. 21, 1993, first American edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, 12 stories translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gardiner, Harold C. (editor). Fifty Years of the American Novel 1900-1950. NY, Scribners, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Christian appraisal with essays on Edith Wharton, Theodore Dreiser, Willa Cather, Sinclair Lewis, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, and Thomas Wolfe as well as John Steinbeck: Life Affirmed and Dissolved by John S. Kennedy pages 217-236, Goldstone & Payne F31, Morrow 588. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gardner, John. October Light. NY, Knopf, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Jacket price-clipped, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gardner, John and Dunlap, Lennis. The Forms of Fiction. NY, Random House, 1962, first edition. No dust jacket, this is John Gardner's first book, preceding his The Resurrection by four years, it is essentially a text book written while he was an English professor at Chico State College, Signed by Gardner, it includes John Steinbeck's The Chrysanthemums, pages 248-258, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B124, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Edgar Allan Poe, Anton Chekhov, James Joyce, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gassner, John and Nichols, Dudley (editors). Best Film Plays - 1945. NY, Crown, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes Frank Butler's screenplay for A Medal for Benny in its entirety, includes credits, setting, and text, 589-648, it also includes b&w photos from the film which was based on a story by John Steinbeck and his boyhood friend, Max Wagner, Goldstone & Payne B45, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes the screenplays for Lost Weekend, Spellbound, Double Indemnity (Raymond Chandler), and several others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gassner, John and Nichols, Dudley (editors). Twenty Best Film Plays. NY, Crown, 1943, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes Nunnally Johnson's screenplay for the film version of John Steinbeck's materpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 333-377, Goldstone & Payne B22, not recorded by Morrow, also includes screenplays for The Good Earth, It Happened One Night, Little Caesar, Stagecoach, Wuthering Heights, and others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gassner, John (editor). Twenty Best Plays of the Modern American Theatre. NY, Crown, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes the play version of John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men, pages 643-680, Goldstone & Payne B8, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Clifford Odets, Clare Booth, Lillian Hellman, Erskine Caldwell, Edna Ferber, and others. Very good in a very good minus jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gaver, Jack (editor). Critics' Choice. NY, Hawthorn Books, 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are the New York Drama Critics' Circle Prize Plays 1935-1955, includes John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men: Play, note on the 1937-38 season and text pages 114-153, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Maxwell Anderson, William Saroyan, Lillian Hellman, Tennessee Williams, Arthur Miller, Carson McCullers, and others. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Geismar, Maxwell. American Moderns From Rebellion to Conformity. NY, Hill and Wang, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip that shows publication date as April 14, 1958, includes material on William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, Norman Mailer, J. D. Salinger, William Styron, and others, including John Steinbeck, pages 151-156, 164-167, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, cited via the University of Texas copy, Goldstone & Payne F41, not recorded by Morrow. Light wear and some foxing, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Geismar, Maxwell. Writers in Crisis. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled The American Novel Between Two Wars, it studies Ring Lardner, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, and John Steinbeck, the Steinbeck chapter is entitled John Steinbeck: Of Wrath or Joy?, pages 237-270, Goldstone & Payne F11, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Geismar, Maxwell. Writers in Crisis. NY, Hill and Wang, March 1961, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. It covers the American novel from 1925 to 1940, it studies the likes of Ring Lardner, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, and others, including John Steinbeck: Of Wrath Or Joy, 237-270, it also includes Steinbeck mentions in the author's preface and his last general chapter, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Geismar, Maxwell. Writers in Crisis. NY, Dutton, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A study of the American novel from 1925 to 1940, includes Ring Lardner, Ernest Hemingway, John Dos Passos, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe, and John Steinbeck, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gibbs, Lincoln R. John Steinbeck, Moralist. Yellow Springs, The Antioch Review, Summer 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. His piece runs right before a differing view by Stanley Edgar Hyman entitled Some Notes on John Steinbeck, pages 172-184 and 185-200, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Library stamp, soiling to rear cover, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gibran, Kahlil. The Prophet. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-2 in this important series, a classic and his masterpiece, with a brief biography of Gibran, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gillenson, Lewis W. (editor). Fabulous Yesterday. NY, Harper & Bros., 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is "Coronet" magazine's 25th anniversary album, illustrated with 150 cartoons, drawings, and photos, includes John Steinbeck's Our "Rigged" Morality, pages 196-198, this piece is actually an exchange of letters between Steinbeck and Adlai E. Stevenson, illustrated with a photo of Steinbeck holding his head in his hands while holding a cigarette, Goldstone & Payne B119, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Sherwood Anderson, Edward R. Murrow, Philip Wylie, John F. Kennedy, P. G. Wodehouse, H. G. Wells, and others. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. Hunter's Moon And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 1055 in this important series, stories of war experiences and fishing in the Catskills, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. The Gaunt Woman. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-19 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. B-41, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gilligan, Edmund. Voyage of the Golden Hind. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 720 in this important series, a novel of the sea, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gillis, William R. Memories of Mark Twain and Steve Gillis. Sonora, The Banner, 1924, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo of Twain, many members of the Gillis clan were friends with Samuel Longhorn Clemens, otherwise known as Mark Twain, they knew him as just one of the boys, William R. Gillis recounts many stories of their adventures with Twain well before he published his first book, in fact, they were the ones who took Twain to Calaveras County to the famous jumping frog competition which resulted in Twain's first book. Front bottom corner bumped, bound now within a Gaylord Bros. Photomount Pamphlet Binder which has some stray marks, else very nice. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Gilman, Carolyn. Lewis and Clark Across the Divide. Washington, D. C., Smithsonian Books/Missouri Historical Society, 2003, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos, drawings, and maps, decorated endpapers. As new in publisher's shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. NY, Popular Library, October 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. W1100, it includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, 205-208, Goldstone & Payne B114, Morrow 354, the book also includes an introduction by Granville Hicks and a preface by Gingrich, the long-time editor of "Esquire," as well as other contributions by J. D. Salinger, D. H. Lawrence, F. Scott Fitzgerald, H. L. Mencken, Saul Bellow, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. NY, Putnams's Sons, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, pages 245-248, text from "Esquire," Goldstone & Payne B106, not recorded by Morrow, also includes D. H. Lawrence, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, J. D. Salinger, Saul Bellow, and others. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. NY, Popular Library, 1960, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. W1100, it includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, 205-208, Goldstone & Payne B114, Morrow 354, the book also includes an introduction by Granville Hicks and a preface by Gingrich, the long-time editor of "Esquire," as well as other contributions by J. D. Salinger, D. H. Lawrence, F. Scott Fitzgerald, H. L. Mencken, Saul Bellow, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gingrich, Arnold and Hills, L. Rust (editors). The Armchair Esquire. London, Heinemann, 1959, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Case of Arthur Miller, pages 239-242, Goldstone & Payne B108, Morrow 353, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Aldous Huxley, Sinclair Lewis, J. D. Salinger, Thomas Wolfe, and others. For an unknown reason, a portion of the copyright page has been "blued," else fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gingrich, Arnold (editor). The Bedside Esquire. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1940, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Black cloth, includes three contributions by John Steinbeck, The Lonesome Vigilante, pages 369-375, The Ears of Johnny Bear, pages 453-469, and A Snake of One's Own, pages 629-638, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Thorne Smith, Ring Lardner, Paul Gallico, John Dos Passos,, Langston Hughes, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Theodore Dreiser, and others. Ink inscription, very good in a very good minus jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gingrich, Arnold (editor). The Bedside Esquire. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1940, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Beige cloth, includes three contributions by John Steinbeck, The Lonesome Vigilante, pages 369-375, The Ears of Johnny Bear, pages 453-469, and A Snake of One's Own, pages 629-638, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Thorne Smith, Ring Lardner, Paul Gallico, John Dos Passos,, Langston Hughes, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Theodore Dreiser, and others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gingrich, Arnold (editor). The Bedside Esquire. NY, Tudor Publishing, 1940, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Red cloth, includes three short stories by John Steinbeck, The Lonesome Vigilante, pages 369-375, The Ears of Johnny Bear, 453-469, and A Snake of One's Own, 629-638, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Thorne Smith, Ring Lardner, John Dos Passos, Langston Hughes, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and others. Brief ink inscription, very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gingrich, Arnold (editor). The Bedside Esquire. NY, Tudor Publishing, 1940, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Brown cloth, includes three short stories by John Steinbeck, The Lonesome Vigilante, pages 369-375, The Ears of Johnny Bear, 453-469, and A Snake of One's Own, 629-638, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Thorne Smith, Ring Lardner, John Dos Passos, Langston Hughes, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gingrich, Arnold (editor). The Bedside Esquire. NY, William Penn Publishing, 1940, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes three short stories by John Steinbeck, The Lonesome Vigilante, pages 369-375, The Ears of Johnny Bear, 453-469, and A Snake of One's Own, 629-638, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Thorne Smith, Ring Lardner, John Dos Passos, Langston Hughes, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and others. Jacket taped to book, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Gingrich, Arnold (editor). The Esquire Treasury. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1953, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The best of 20 years of "Esquire," includes John Steinbeck's The Lonesome Vigilante, pages 99-103, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B77, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ray Bradbury, Erskine Caldwell, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, William saroyan, Thomas Wolfe, and many others. Near fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Ginrich, Arnold (editor). Best of the Bedside Esquire. NY, Bantam Books, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. F1274, a paperback original, includes three contributions by John Steinbeck, The Lonesome Vigilante, pages 189-195, The Ears of Johnny Bear, pages 205-223, and A Snake of One's Own, pages 268-278, text from The Long Valley, the last story is not noted in Goldstone & Payne B81, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Langston Hughes, Thorne Smith, and others. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gladstein, Mimi. In Search of Steinbeck: A Continuing Journey. ³Nova², Sept. 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. 7-9, 12. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Glasgow, Ellen. Barren Ground. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 688 in this important series, a novel by this Virginia author, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] God. The Little Bible. Elgin, IL, David C. Cook Publishing Company, n.d. (c.1954), first edition thus. Simulated white leather, it includes "selections from every book of the Bible as found in the King James version," special features include the Ten Commandments (abridged), The First Psalm, The Twenty-third Psalm, The One Hundred Twenty-first Psalm, The Beatitudes, The Lord's Prayer, and The Love Chapter, it includes 10 illustrations, this miniature measures c.1.75X2 inches. Yawns a bit, previous owner's name and Christmas 1954 date, very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gold, Herb. Lady Spain. Playboy, April 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Dustin Hoffman, a Kennedy memoir by Ben Bradlee, and fiction by Al Capp. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gold, Herb. Lot of leatherbound "Playboy" magazines. Chicago, "Playboy", 1961-1972, first edition. These are bound volumes of the magazine sent to frequent contributor Herb Gold annually by "Playboy," the year is represented in two volumes for the years 1961-1966 while the year is represented in three volumes for the years 1967-1972, there is a total of 30 volumes, uniformly bound in light brown leather, each showing PLAYBOY on the spine with the "Playboy" insignia and the volume/year designation, a few of the volumes include a slip from the "Playboy" distribution center indicating that Gold should be sent that copy, Gold has signed each of his more than 20 contributions, whether fiction or nonfiction, during the turbulent years represented, "Playboy" published some of the best writers in the business, also included is The Playboy Index for Volumes I-XV (December 1953, the very first issue, through December 1968) hardbound in black cloth, plus paperbound indexes for Volumes XVI (two copies), XVII, and XIX. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstein, Marjorie and Seth. Native Voices A Calendar of American Writers. NY, Universe Books, 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes calendars for Ring Lardner, Carl Sandburg, Richard Wright, Jack London, John Steinbeck, Margaret Mitchell, Arthur Miller, Saul Bellow, and others, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstein, Norm. Henry Fonda. NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Fonda's photo is featured on the front cover, being a celebration of his life and work, filled with photos from his films, including that of Fonda in his role as Tom Joad in the film version of John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Goldstone, Adrian H. and Payne, John R. John Steinbeck A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the Bible of Steinbeck bibliographies, it is a very scarce and collectible book in its own right, one of just 1,200 copies, frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, indispensible. A strip fading to the front board, else fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Goodman, Roger (editor). 75 Short Masterpieces. NY, Bantam Books, 1961, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. HC 106, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's Over The Hill, pages 238-240, text from Once There Was A War, Goldstone & Payne B120, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Anton Chekhov, O. Henry, Dorothy Parker, William Saroyan, and others. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gordon, Elizabeth. Really So Stories. Joliet, Volland, 1924, first edition. Illustrations by John Rae, this hardcover was issued as part of the Volland "Happy Childrens Books" series. Crayon marks to front and rear boards, owner's name, else very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Grabhorn, Edwin and Robert. A Series of Five New Books to be Printed by the Grabhorn Press of San Francisco. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1933, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. These books were a follow-up to their series of 10 rare Americana books announced a year earlier, all five are described, along with prices. Near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Grabhorn, Edwin and Robert. Grabhorn Press. San Francisco, n.p. (Grabhorn Press), n.d. (c.1932), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A report on sales from its then-recent catalogue of 10 rare Americana reprints. Near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Grabhorn, Edwin and Robert. Rare Americana First Series of Grabhorn Press Reprints. n. p. (San Francisco), n. p. (Grabhorn Press), n.d. (c.1932), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A catalogue of 10 books to be offered by the Grabhorn Press, "a rare departure from their usual practice of issuing limited and expensive reprints," scarce. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Graham, Shirley. There Was Once A Slave. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1283 in this important series, story of Frederick Douglass, the book won the Julian Messner Award for the best book combating intolerance in America, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Pencil code to front, very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] (Grant, Ulysses S.). Land Grant. Washington, D. C., May 1, 1869, first edition. A land grant giving 160 acres near Stockton, CA to L. M. Hickman, Mt. Diablo is mentioned in the description, this c.10X16-inch document is secretarily signed in the first year of the Ulysses S. Grant administration, the verso carries an ink notation ("Recorded at the Request/of Jas and Jas Warner/Feb 16, 1871 at 1 PM in/Vol. 2 of Patents/Page 16 Stanislaus Co Records/L B Walthall Recorder/By W S Perkins Dept"), the word Executed is written in ink in the upper left-hand corner of the document. Folded, age-toned, chipping to edge that doesn't affect any of the printed or written text. | |
| [Modern Literature] Grass, Gunter. The Flounder. Playboy, December 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with John Travolta, fiction by Trevanian, and an article by F. Lee Bailey. Touch of wear and age, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Gray, George W. Science at War. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-22 in this important series, a "clarifying interpretation of the role of science in civilization," condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. White revised-price sticker ($1.25) over original price on front wrapper, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. John Steinbeck. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 94 in the University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers series, with a bibliography in the rear, Goldstone & Payne F69, Morrow 620, Review Copy with review slip, very scarce thus. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gray, James. On Second Thought. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. He discusses many literary notables such as Sinclair Lewis, Eugene O'Neill, Kay Boyle, Pearl Buck, Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Saroyan, Wallace Stegner, etc. he writes about John Steinbeck on pages 130-140, Gioldstone & Payne F19,not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Grayson, Charles. Half-A-Hundred Stories for Men. Garden City, Garden City Publishing, 1946, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Over the Hill, pages 450-452, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes John Cheever, William Faulkner, J. Frank Dobie, William Saroyan, Ernest Hemingway, and others. Fine, scarce in this condition. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Grayson, Charles and Cartmell, Van H. (editors). The Golden Argosy. NY, Dial Press, 1947, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes Jolhn Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 528-540, Goldstone & Payne B51, Morrow 332, also includes Willa Cather, Mark Twain, Robert Louis Stevenson, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Jack London, and many others, the c.1955 Book-of-the-Month Club issue is fairly easy to find, but this true first edition is scarce. Jacket clipped, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grayson, Charles (editor). New Stories for Men. Garden City, Permabooks, 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P122, it includes John Steinbeck's The Vigilante, 17-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B67, not recorded by Morrow, it also includes contributions by Paul Gallico, John O'Hara, James Thurber, Sinclair Lewis, and others. Title/copyright leaf present, but is detached, else very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Grayson, Charles (editor). New Stories for Men. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Vigilante, pages 447-453, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B15, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Sinclair Lewis, John O'Hara, James Thurber, John Fante, and others. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Grayson, Charles (editor). New Stories For Men. Garden City, Garden City Publishing, 1943, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Vigilante, introduction and text pages 445-452, text from The Long Valley, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes John Fante, Vardis Fisher, Paul Gallico, John Huston, Nunnally Johnson, Sinclair Lewis, and others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Grayson, Charles (editor). New Stories for Men. Garden City, Perma Books, 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P122, includes John Steinbeck's The Vigilante, pages 17-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B67, not recorded by Morrow, also includes John O'Hara, James Thurber, Sinclair Lewis, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Greenberg, David B. and Schindall, Harry. A Small Store And Independence. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1095 in this important series, ³a practical guide to successful retailing," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Greenberg, Martin H. and Waugh, Charles G. (editors). The Arbor House Treasury of Nobel Prize Winners. NY, Arbor House, 1983, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, introduction and text pages 213-228, also includes Sinclair Lewis, Pearl Buck, William Faulklner, Ernest Hemingway, Saul Bellow, and others. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Greene, Joseph and Abell, Elizabeth. Husbands and Lovers. NY, Bantam Books, 1949, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 742, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's The Harness, pages 207-223, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, F. Scott Fitzgerald, W. Somerset Maugham, Mary Austin, and others, cover art by Ben Stahl. Very nearly fine, just the slightest of wear, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Greene, Joseph and Abell, Elizabeth (editors). Stories For Here And Now. NY, Bantam Books, 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 914, a paperback original, this anthology includes stories by William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, W. Somerset Maugham, Robert Penn Warren, and others, inclujding Wallace Stegner who contributes The Traveler which he has Signed, Colberg B27. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Greene, Ward (editor). Star Reporters and 34 of Their Greatest Stories. NY, Random House, 1948, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes One More For Lady Luck by John Steinbeck, introduction and text pages 320-324, text from the Aug. 14, 1943 "New York Herald-Tribune," Goldstone & Payne B57, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Henry Morton Stanley, Richard Harding Davis, Irvin S. Cobb, John Reed, H. L. Mencken, Grantland Rice, Damon Runyon, and others. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Greenfield, Thomas A. Work And The Work Ethic In American Drama, 1920-1970. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Discusses The Moon Is Down and Steinbeck in relation to others, 88-93. As new . | |
| [John Steinbeck] Grey, M. Cameron (editor). Angels and Awakenings. Garden City, Doubleday, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Warren Chappell, these are "stories of the miraculous by great modern writers," includes John Steinbeck's Saint Katy the Virgin, pages 178-188, also includes Ray Bradbury, Edgar Allan Poe, Garbriel Garcia Marquez, Eudora Welty, John Cheever, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Grey, Zane. The Border Legion. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1107 in this important series, a Western, by a master of the genre, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Grey, Zane. The Heritage of the Desert. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-19 in this important series, a Western novel by the master, first issue, later reprinted in the series as No. 997, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Hospital library stamps, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Grey, Zane. The Heritage of the Desert. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-19 in this important series, a Western novel by the master, first issue, later reprinted in the series as No. 997, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Grey, Zane. Western Union. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 678 in this important series, a Western novel by a recognized master, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Grey, Zane. Western Union. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 678 in this important series, a Western novel by a recognized master, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [The Orient] Griffis, W. E. The Mikado's Empire. NY, Harper & Bros., 1900, ninth edition. Frontispiece and 107 other illustrations, plus one map, the book covers the history of Japan from 600 B. C. to 1872 with Book II covering personal experiences, observations, and studies in Japan 1870-1875, ex libris the Fletcher Memorial Library with bookplate, numbering, including a spine label, check-out chart, etc. Frontispiece nearly detached, very good-minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 800 copies, the true first edition, precedes the hardcover edition, this is one of the great Steinbeck collections now well hidden at the National Steinbeck Center, Morrow 654, this was Dr. Jacob J. Foster's copy Inscribed to him by Gross. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard. John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This wrappered edition precedes the hardcover issue, it is one of 800 copies, Morrow 654. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard (editors). John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this is No.175 of 200 numbered copies Signed by both editors, produced by the Salinas Public Library, also known as the John Steinbeck Library, Morrow 653. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, John and Hayman, Lee Richard (editors). John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1979, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, this is No. 56 of 200 numbered copies Signed by both editors, produced by the Salinas Public Library, also known as the John Steinbeck Library, Morrow 653, this was the Jacob J. Foster copy (and later the Frank Gaughen copy). Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gross, Milt. I Won't Say A Word About John Steinbeck's Novel "The Grapes of Wrath". Chicago, Ken, June 1, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a word-less review of the book via cartoon by Gross, page 56, it is followed by Vintage of 1939..., a sort of review of The Grapes of Wrath by Sidney Carroll, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grove, Walt. Down. NY, Dell, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1E, a paperback original, first book in a series of Dell first editions, includes a front cover blurb by John Steinbeck (³Reminds me of Jack London. The book has tremendous vitality!²), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, first issue with 25-cent cover price (later issued at 35 cents). Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Grove, Walt. Down. NY, Dell, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1E, a paperback original, first book in a series of Dell first editions, includes a front cover blurb by John Steinbeck (³Reminds me of Jack London. The book has tremendous vitality!²), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this is the second issue with a 35-cent cover price. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Gruelle, Johnny. The Magical Land of Noom. Chicago, P. F. Volland, 1927, first edition. Color front cover on this hardcover, color frontispiece, color plate, and b&w illustrations by the author, map endpapers. Moderate edgewear, owner's doodles and ownership sticker. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Guedalla, Philip. Wellington. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-177 in this important series, a biography of him as a soldier and statesman, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Guernsey, Otis L, Jr. (editor). The Best Plays of 1974-1975. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings by Al Hirschfeld, plus 48 pages of photos, includes A Chorus Line, Equus, and a brief mention of (and an illustration from) a revival of John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men which starred James Earl Jones, pages 22, 25, 306, 333, 393, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gunn, John C. Gunn's New Family Physician: Or, Home Book of Health. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach and Baldwin, 1865, first edition thus. Black leather, the 100th edition, revised and enlarged, with illustrations, a very interesting book full of all manner of medical and mystical stuff, the sort of book that offers remedies often worse than the disease, it is also a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, Steinbeck referred to it as the "great black book," see Robert DeMott's Steinbeck's Reading, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue, scarce. Slightly sophisticated, good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gunn, John C. Gunn's New Family Physician: Or, Home Book of Health. Cincinnati, Moore, Wilstach and Baldwin, 1865, first edition thus. Black leather, the 100th edition, revised and enlarged, with illustrations, a very interesting book full of all manner of medical and mystical stuff, the sort of book that offers remedies often worse than the disease, it is also a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his East of Eden, Steinbeck referred to it as the "great black book," see Robert DeMott's Steinbeck's Reading, this item wasn't in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne nor the Morrow catalogue, scarce. Good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Gussow, Mel. Don't Say Yes UntiI Finish Talking. Garden City, Doubleday, 1971, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. A biography of Darryl F. Zanuck, with several suites of photo illusttrations, includes material on John Steinbeck and the film version of The Grapes of Wrath, pages 90-91, 95, 152, 155, not recorded by Goldstone & Payyne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Guthrie, A. B. Trouble at Moon Dance. NY, Popular Library, Oct. 1951, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 376, while many believe Guthrie's first book was The Big Sky, it actually was Murders at Moon Dance published by Dutton in 1943, re-titled here in this vintage paperback. Date stamps to top edge, else a bright, very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Guthrie, Woody. Dust Bowl Ballads. NY, Folkways Records, 1964, first edition. Folkways FH 5212, an original monaural recording, songs include Talkin' Dust Bowl Blues, Tom Joad, The Great Dust Storm, Dust Pneumonia Blues, and others, liner notes by Millard Lampell, cover reproduces a photograph by Arthur Rothstein titled "Dust Storm," Cimarron County, Oklahoma, 1936, laid into its own area within the slipcase are descriptive notes on the tunes, many of which are related to John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, including the words to the songs and Guthrie's own comments, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Minor wear to slipcover and an old price sticker. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Guthrie, Woody. Dust Bowl Ballads. NY, Folkways Records, 1964, first edition thus. Folkways FH 5212, a monaural recording, songs include Talkin' Dust Blues, Tom Joad, The Great Dust Storm, Dust Pneumonia Blues, and others, no liner notes, cover reproduces a photograph by Arthur Rothstein titled "Dust Storm," Cimarron County, Oklahoma, 1936, laid into its own area within the slipcover are descriptive notes on the tunes, many of which are related to John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, including the words to the songs and Guthrie's own comments, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue, slipcover verso is different from the original release and zip code on rear indicates that this is a later issue. As new, unplayed, in publisher's shrink-wrap. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Guthrie, Woody. Woody Guthrie Library of Congress Recordings. NY, Elektra Records, 1964, first edition. This is a three-record set of songs and conversation by Guthrie recorded by Alan Lomax, the 12-inch records were issued by special arrangement with the Guthrie Children's Trust Fund, originally recorded for the Library of Congess over a three-day period in March 1940, Guthrie sings songs and also talks about his family, his early life in Oklahoma, the Dust Bowl, riding freight cars, government camps, Oklahoma refugees in California, etc., because of recording limitations then, there is some inconsistency in the recordings that isn't due to a record flaw, the records include many of the songs that were inspired by John Steinbeck's novel, The Grapes of Wrath, included with the records is a 16-page booklet about this set and its history which also makes reference to his Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath-inspired Dust Bowl songs, it also reprints several Guthrie letters, all are housed in a hinged box, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |