Browse Books on Film, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Film Memorabilia] Prisoner of War. MGM, 1954, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, includes several articles on Ronald Reagan as well as photos of him, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Previously folded as usual, else near fine.
$20
[Film Memorabilia] Abbey, Edward. Lonely Are the Brave. Universal, 1962, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, 12X18 inches, for the film adapted from Edward Abbey's novel, The Brave Cowboy, the film starred Kirk Douglas, Gena Rowlands, and Walter Matthau, it shows examples of advertising to be used, it offers ideas with which to promote the film, it includes several articles about the stars and the making of the film including one about Abbey himself appearing in the film (noting that it would be his last screen role), also shows examples of posters issued, an excellent reference. Fine.
$150
[Film Memorabilia] Algren, Nelson. Walk On The Wild Side. Columbia, 1962, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, with advertising supplement laid in. Fine.
$7.5
[Film Memorabilia] Algren, Nelson. Walk On The Wild Side. Columbia, 1962, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, with advertising supplement laid in. Fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] (Bergman, Ingrid). Ingrid Bergman. n.d. (c.1947), First Edition. B&W photo of film star Ingrid Bergman, c.5X7 inches, coded 10-R-27c, probably a blow up of a studio still, printed on heavier stock, Inscribed (³To Rita/Ingrid Bergman/1947²), shows trimming and verso shows signs of previous mounting. Very good.
$150
[Film Memorabilia] Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth. NY, Al Greenstone, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A Souvenir program for the MGM film version of Pearl Buck's novel, this vintage booklet was for sale only in theatres exhibiting the film which starred Paul Muni and Luise Rainer, Buck herself provides a prologue which begins this 20-page program which is filled with photos from the film, it also shows examples of the actual shooting script, a photo of different editions of Buck's novel, as well as articles on themes in the book/film, Chinese customs, terms used in the film, etc. Very good plus.
$125
[Film Memorabilia] Chandler, Raymond. The Long Goodbye. United Artists, 1973, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 6 pages. Near fine.
$7.5
[Film Memorabilia] Christie, Agatha. Murder on the Orient Express. Paramount, 1974, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 6 pages, with advertising supplement of 12 pages laid in, good Christie tie-in. Near fine.
$7.5
[Film Memorabilia] Clavell, James. King Rat. Columbia, 1965, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for the film that starred George Segal, based on James Clavell's novel, good book/author tie-ins, offers several ideas on how to promote the film, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows examples of posters issued, an excellent reference. Fine.
$35
[Film Memorabilia] (Conrad, Joseph). Lord Jim. Columbia, 1965, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, for the film that starred Peter O¹Toole, herald laid in, book book and Conrad tie-ins. Fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] (Durham, Marilyn). The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing. n.p., MGM, 1973, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, good Durham tie-in, for the film that starred Burt Reynolds. Fine.
$7.5
[Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. Intruder in the Dust. MGM, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, good book and Faulkner presentations, for the film that starred Claude Jarman, Jr. Folded as usual, else quite bright.
$250
[Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. Intruder In The Dust. MGM/Loew¹s, 1949, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this film that starred Claude Jarman, Jr. and David Brian, includes the very scarce printed housing envelope. Envelope is worn, but all posters are fine.
$350
[Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. Sanctuary. 20th Century-Fox, 1960, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, with two advertising supplements laid in, for the film adapted from the William Faulkner novel, the film starred Lee Remick and Yves Montand, it makes good use of Faulkner's name, book tie-ins, offers several ideas on how to promote the film, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows examples of posters issued, an excellent reference. Fine.
$150
[Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. Sanctuary. 20th Century-Fox, 1961, first edition. A lot of 19 b&w glossy stills from this film adaptation of Faulkner's novel, 8X10 inches, the film starred Lee Remick, Yves Montand, and Bradford Dillman, these are Nos. 4, 19, 23, 24, 28, 41, 51, 63, 69, 82, 83, 89, 90, 100, 101, 105, 111, 112, and 115. Essentially fine.
$200
[Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. The Reivers. NY, Cinema Center Films, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 48 pages, for the film that starred Steve McQueen, based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel by William Faulkner, it includes articles about the stars and the making of the film, including one on Faulkner, pages are printed on rectos and are perforated for easy removal, examples of posters are shown, an excellent reference. One advertising sheet removed, else fine.
$25
[Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. The Sound and the Fury. 20th Century-Fox, 1959, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make eight pages, c.13X16.5 inches, for the film that starred Yul Brynner (with hair!) and Joanne Woodward, it offers exploitation tips for hyping publicity, shows examples of all posters issued, an excellent reference. Previously folded over as usual.
$50
[Film Memorabilia] Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Tender Is the Night. 20th Century-Fox, 1962, first edition. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make eight pages, with a double-sided advertising supplement sheet laid in, the film starred Jennifer Jones, Jason Robards Jr., and Joan Fontaine, it offers a synopsis of the film, articles about the stars and the making of the film, and shows examples of posters then available, it offers ideas on how to promote the film, an excellent reference. Never folded over, very scarce thus, fine.
$45
[Cinema] Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Last Tycoon. Paramount, 1976, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 30 pages, for the film that starred Robert De Niro, Tony Curtis, Jack Nicholson, and Robert Mitchum, includes two b&w stills from the film laid in. Fine.
$10
[Film Memorabilia] Harte, Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp. Monogram Pictures, 1937, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch colored lobby card posters for this film based on a story by Bret Harte, the film starred Owen Davis Jr., Joan Woodbury, and Charles Brokaw, it was directed by I. V. Willat, screenplay by Harvey Gates, complete sets are scarce. Some tape reinforcements to verso, very good.
$95
[Cinema] Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell To Arms. 20th Century-Fox, 1958, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 24 pages, an impressive example of what a pressbook can be, good author tie-ins, for the film that starred Rock Hudson and Jennifer Jones, there are many articles about the making of the film and its stars, it offers many ideas on how to exploit publicity, it shows many examples of posters issued to advertise the film, making it an excellent reference. Previously folded as usual, else fine.
$75
[Film Memorabilia] Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms. 20th Century-Fox, 1958, first edition. An original-release film poster, 14X36 inches for the film that starred Rock Hudson and Jennifer Jones, this copy has never been folded. Verso shows discoloration from previous glue mounting, but the front is bright, clean, and colorful.
$150
[Cinema] Hemingway, Ernest. The Killers. Universal, 1964, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for this re-make of the 1946 Burt Lancaster film, this version starred Lee Marvin, Angie Dickinson, and, making his last film appearance, Ronald Reagan, some minor Hemingway references. Fine.
$35
[Cinema] Hemingway, Ernest. The Killers. Universal, 1964, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for this re-make of the 1946 Burt Lancaster film, this version starred Lee Marvin, Angie Dickinson, and, making his last film appearance, Ronald Reagan, some minor Hemingway references. Very good.
$17.5
[Cinema] Hemingway, Ernest. The Killers. n.p., Universal, 1956, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. This is a pressbook for the 1956 re-release of the film that launched the careers of stars Burt Lancaster and Ava Gardner, 8 pages, the re-release also features another film, Sleeping City, there is some text about the stars and the making of the film and it shows examples of posters available. Previously folded over, as usual.
$50
[Cinema] Hemingway, Ernest. The Killers. Universal, 1946, first edition. An original-release movie promo, sometimes referred to as trade art advertisements, these were inserted into the movie trade magazines of the 1940s and 1950s, there are six c.9.5X12.5-inch sheets that can be fitted together to produce one giant image, prominent use of Hemingway's name, nice photo portraits of the stars Burt Lancaster, Ava Gardner, and Edmond O'Brien with smaller shots of Albert Dekker, Same Levene, Vince Barnett, Jack Lambert, Jeff Corey, and Virginia Christine. Very good.
$45
[Cinema] Hemingway, Ernest. Under My Skin. 20th Century-Fox, 1950, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film that starred John Garfield and Micheline Prelle, based on Hemingway's story "My Old Man," promient use of Hemingway's name throughout, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, including an article about Hemingway with a photo of him, it offers a number of ideas on how to hype publicity, shows examples of posters available, making it an excellent reference. Previously folded, as usual, but there are no cuts, very good plus.
$250
[Cinema] London, Jack. Alaska. Monogram Pictures, Dec. 22, 1944, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for this film based on Jack London¹s Flush of Gold, the film starred Kent Taylor, John Carradine, and Dean Jagger, good book/London/exploitation angles, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference. Previously folded as usual and with spine seam splits, else fine.
$125
[Cinema] (MacDonald, Ross). Harper. Warner Bros., 1966, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, with herald and promotional supplement laid in, based on Ross MacDonald¹s The Moving Target, the first Lew Archer novel, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Fine.
$20
[Cinema] (MacLean, Alistair). Ice Station Zebra. MGM, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus.
$5
[Film Memorabilia] Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage. MGM, 1964, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for the film that starred Kim Novak who is promiently featured on the provocative cover, the film also starred Laurence Harvey, based on the masterpiece of human desire by W. Somerset Maugham, filled with ideas to exploit publicity including book tie-ins, one of which features Maugham himself, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows several poster examples, making this an excellent reference. Previously folded over, as usual, with three ink words to rear wrapper, else fine.
$85
[Film Memorabilia] Maugham, W. Somerset. Of Human Bondage. MGM-Seven Arts, 1964, first edition. A lot of 13 glossy b&w stills from the film adaptation of Maugham's novel, the film starred Laurence Harvey and Kim Novak, these are still Nos. 5, 9, 17, 20, 24, 34, 45, 59, 61, 77, 78, 81, and 82. A few with tears, mostly fine.
$75
[Film Memorabilia] McCullers, Carson. The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter. Warner Bros.-Seven Arts, 1968, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, a giant 11X17 inches, for the film that starred Alan Arkin, Sondra Locke, and Cicely Tyson, based on the first book by Carson McCullers, it is filled with ideas on how to hype the film, shows examples of posters issued, it is filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film. Never folded over, very scarce thus, fine.
$60
[Film Memorabilia] Miller, Henry. Tropic of Cancer. Paramount, 1970, first edition. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make four pages, for the film that starred Rip Torn and Ellen Burstyn, includes a synopsis of this X-rated film, publicity section includes one article on Miller making a cameo appearance in the film, its exploitation section advises theatre managers to use "the flames of controversy" for publicity. Minor wear.
$25
[Cinema] (Nichols, John). The Sterile Cuckcoo. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good.
$5
[Cinema] (Nordhoff, Charles). Mutiny on the Bounty. MGM, 1963, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Near fine.
$10
[Film Memorabilia] O'Neill, Eugene. Long Day's Journey Into Night. Embassy Pictures, 1962, first edition. An original-release movie promo, similar to posters, these advertisements for upcoming films were sent by the original production companies to theatres in advance of their exhibition, c.12X18 inches, the film starred Katharine Hepburn, Ralph Richardson, Jason Robards Jr. and Dean Stockwell, all four of the principal performers were cited for best acting awards at the Cannes Film Festival, the first such occurrence in the history of Cannes, the film was directed by Sidney Lumet. Age-toned around the edges, else fine.
$15
[Film Memorabilia] O'Neill, Eugene. Mourning Becomes Electra. RKO , 1948, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, for the film that starred Rosalind Russell, Michael Redgrave, Raymond Massey, and Kirk Douglas, produced and directed by Dudley Nichols, based on the O'Neill play, good use of his name, the pressbook is filled with photos of the stars, articles on the film and its making, ideas on how to generate hype, plus illustrations of posters issued, an excellent reference. Very good plus.
$75
[Film Memorabilia] O'Neill, Eugene. Mourning Becomes Electra. RKO, 1948, first edition. An original-release movie promo, similar to posters, these advertisements for upcoming films were sent by the original production companies to theatres in advance of their exhibition, c.9X12 inches, the film starred Rosalind Russell, Michael Redgrave, Raymond Massey, and Kirk Douglas, the film was produced and directed by Dudley Nichols. Light wear, else fine.
$15
[Cinema] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, the film starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters available, an excellent reference. Near fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] Roth, Philip. Goodbye, Columbus. Paramount, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 14 pages, for the film that starred Richard Benjamin and Ali McGraw, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Very good plus.
$7.5
[Cinema] (Roth, Philip). Portnoy¹s Complaint. Warner Bros., 1972, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 18 pages, with an advertising supplement laid in, good book tie-in, shows examples of all posters, an excellent reference. Fine.
$7.5
[Film Memorabilia] Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Lewis Milestone/Republic, . A re-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make four pages, for the film that starred Robert Mitchum and Myrna Loy, Steinbeck is credited with writing the screenplay, strong use of Steinbeck's name and book tie-ins. Very good.
$45
[Film Memorabilia] Tevis, Walter. The Hustler. 20th Century-Fox, 1961, first edition. An original-release movie promo, similar to posters, these advertisements for upcoming films were sent by the original production companies to theatres in advance of their exhibition, c.9X12 inches, the film starred Paul Newman, Piper Laurie, George C. Scott, and Jackie Gleason. Age-toned around the edges, else fine.
$15
[Cinema] (Tryon, Thomas). The Other. 20th Century-Fox, 1972, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 16 pages, with an advertising supplement laid in, good book/author tie-ins. Fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] (Uris, Leon). Exodus. United Artists, 1961, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, book tie-ins. Fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] (Uris, Leon). Exodus. United Artists, 1961, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, book tie-ins. Near fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] (West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman. MGM, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Fine.
$7.5
[Cinema] (West, Morris). Shoes of the Fisherman. Allied Artists, 1969, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, author tie-in. Near fine.
$7.5

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322