Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Steinbeckiana] Fadiman, Clifton. Of Crabs and Men. NY, The New Yorker, December 6, 1941, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of Sea of Cortez by John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts, pages 107-108, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Fadiman, Clifton (editor). Reading I've Liked. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1941, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes three stories by John Steinbeck, The Red Pony, introduction and text pages 459-517, Dust, 518-521, and The Turtle, 522-524, the latter two being from The Grapes of Wrath, Goldstone & Payne B13, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Thomas Mann, John Dos Passos, W. Somerset Maugham, Virginia Woolf, Ernest Hemingway, M. F. K. Fisher, and others. Just the slightest wear to the jacket, fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Fadiman, Clifton (editor). The American Treasury. NY, Harper & Bros., 1955, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Stories selected and with commentary by Fadiman, assisted by Charles Van Doren, includes excerpts from four novels by John Steinbeck, The Grapes of Wrath, The Red Pony, In Dubious Battle, and East of Eden, pages 61-62, 80, 967-970, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Jack Benny, Saul Bellow, Ernest Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Jack London, and many others. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Fadiman, Clifton, Lewis, Sinclair, and Van Doren, Carl (editors). The Three Readers. NY, Reader's Club, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes an extract from The Sea Cow by John Steinbeck, pages 166-167, text from Sea of Cortez, Goldstone & Payne B30, not recorded by Morrow, this is a complimentary copy with slip from the publisher laid in loosely. Near fine in a chipped very good jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Farova, Anna (editor). Robert Capa. NY, Paragraphic Books, 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes John Steinbeck's tribute to his fallen comrade, No One Can Take His Place, text from "Popular Photography," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes tributes by John Hersey, William Saroyan, Irwin Shaw, Louis Aragon, and by Capa himself, heavily illustrated with photos. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Farson, Negley. Going Fishing. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-155 in this important series, "a fisherman's adventures around the world," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Fast, Howard. Patrick Henry And The Frigateıs Keel. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 787 in this important series, short stories "of a young nation," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Faulkner, Edward H. Plowmanıs Folly. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-6 in this important series, his theory against using a plow in agriculture, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Faulkner, William. A Rose For Emily And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original for which there was no hardcover, stories selected and with an foreword by Saxe Cummins, No. 825 in this important series, one of the most difficult of the Faulkner ³A² items, Petersen A22, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Faulkner, William. A Rose For Emily And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. This is the very rare first issue of this paperback original with an aerial view of the ³main floor² of a home on the verso of the title page, this generally unknown issue point is the result of a printerıs error as this aerial room map actually belongs to A. S. E. No. 827 (The Indigo Necklace by Frances Crane), this is No. 825 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, the Library of Congress includes only the usual, recorded state, and while Carl Petersen may have had the scarcer first issue, it wasnıt noted in the Serendipity catalogue of Petersenıs personal Faulkner collection, this is one of the most difficult of all Faulkner ³A² items, especially in this generally unrecorded first state. Very good minus. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. Intruder in the Dust. MGM, 1949, first edition. An original-release color film poster, 14X36 inches, good book and Faulkner presentations, for the film that starred Claude Jarman, Jr. Folded as usual, else quite bright. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. Intruder In The Dust. MGM/Loewıs, 1949, first edition. A complete set of eight 11X14-inch color lobby card posters for the original release of this film that starred Claude Jarman, Jr. and David Brian, includes the very scarce printed housing envelope. Envelope is worn, but all posters are fine. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. Sanctuary. 20th Century-Fox, 1960, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 8 pages, with two advertising supplements laid in, for the film adapted from the William Faulkner novel, the film starred Lee Remick and Yves Montand, it makes good use of Faulkner's name, book tie-ins, offers several ideas on how to promote the film, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows examples of posters issued, an excellent reference. Fine. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. Sanctuary. 20th Century-Fox, 1961, first edition. A lot of 19 b&w glossy stills from this film adaptation of Faulkner's novel, 8X10 inches, the film starred Lee Remick, Yves Montand, and Bradford Dillman, these are Nos. 4, 19, 23, 24, 28, 41, 51, 63, 69, 82, 83, 89, 90, 100, 101, 105, 111, 112, and 115. Essentially fine. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. The Reivers. NY, Cinema Center Films, 1969, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 48 pages, for the film that starred Steve McQueen, based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel by William Faulkner, it includes articles about the stars and the making of the film, including one on Faulkner, pages are printed on rectos and are perforated for easy removal, examples of posters are shown, an excellent reference. One advertising sheet removed, else fine. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Faulkner, William. The Sound and the Fury. 20th Century-Fox, 1959, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make eight pages, c.13X16.5 inches, for the film that starred Yul Brynner (with hair!) and Joanne Woodward, it offers exploitation tips for hyping publicity, shows examples of all posters issued, an excellent reference. Previously folded over as usual. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Fearing, Kenneth. The Big Clock. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1215 in this important series, a terror and tension-filled novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fensch, Thomas. Steinbeck and Covici The Story of a Friendship. Middlebury, Paul S. Eriksson, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. There is so much letter material in this book that it should be a Steinbeck "A" item, this copy Inscribed by the author, not recorded by Morrow. Tiny bit of foxing to text block edges, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fensch, Thomas. Steinbeck and Covici The Story of a Friendship. Middlebury, Paul S. Eriksson, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Not only does this provide a biography of their friendship and the author-editor relationship, but it also includes enough letters between them to constitute a Steinbeck "A" item, this copy Inscribed by Fensch to noted Steinbeck collector Orval Bronson at the 1988 Steinbeck Festival in Salinas, the hometown of John Steinbeck, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ferlinghetti, Lawrence and Peters, Nancy J. Literary San Francisco. San Francisco, City Lights Books, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A pictorial history co-published by Harper & Row, includes such diverse literary talents as Mark Twain, Jack London, Ambrose Bierce, Kay Boyle, and John Steinbeck, it quotes from Steinbeck's Travels With Charley, includes a photo of Steinbeck holding his son, Thom, 147-148, includes other Steinbeck mentions, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ferrell, Keith. John Steinbeck The Voice of the Land. NY, M. Evans, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. All text block edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Field, Eugene. Hoosier Lyrics. Chicago, M. A. Donohue, 1905, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Part of a series or set issued in uniform bindings, frontispiece portrait of Field with facsimile signature, introduction by Charles Walter Brown. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fisher, M. F. K. Here Let Us Feast. NY, Viking, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A Book of Banquets includes an excerpt from John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, pages 457-465, Goldstone & Payne B44, Morrow 330, Fisher's is often thought of as a great food writer, and she is, but is is also a great writer, period. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Fisher, M. F. K. Here Let Us Feast. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, originally published by Viking in 1946, it includes an excerpt from John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, pages 306-312, also includes material by Ernest Hemingway, Virginia Woolf, Thomas Wolfe, and others. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Fisher, M. F. K. Here Let Us Feast. Berkeley, North Point Press, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Originally published by Viking in 1946, it includes an excerpt from John Steinbeck's Tortilla Flat, pages 306-312, also includes material by Ernest Hemingway, Virginia Woolf, Thomas Wolfe, and others, this copy Inscribed by her in her later shaky hand, this was donated as a fund-raiser for the Jack London Foundation. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Fisher, Vardis. Suicide or Murder? The Strange Death of Governor Meriwether Lewis. Denver, Alan Swallow, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With several illustrations. Near fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Fitzgerald, Edmund. The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. London, George G. Harrap & Co., n.d. (c.1930), first edition thus. Limp seude, TEG, it measures c.2.75X4 inches, issued as part of the Sesame Booklets, color frontispiece. Very good. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Tender Is the Night. 20th Century-Fox, 1962, first edition. An original-release film pressbook, one sheet folded to make eight pages, with a double-sided advertising supplement sheet laid in, the film starred Jennifer Jones, Jason Robards Jr., and Joan Fontaine, it offers a synopsis of the film, articles about the stars and the making of the film, and shows examples of posters then available, it offers ideas on how to promote the film, an excellent reference. Never folded over, very scarce thus, fine. | |
| [Cinema] Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Last Tycoon. Paramount, 1976, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 30 pages, for the film that starred Robert De Niro, Tony Curtis, Jack Nicholson, and Robert Mitchum, includes two b&w stills from the film laid in. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Fleming, Ian. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. Playboy, April 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an editorial by Hugh Hefner, an article by J. Paul Getty, and satire by Shel Silverstein. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Fleming, Ian. The Man With The Golden Gun. Playboy, June 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with famed attorney Melvin Belli, fiction by Robert Ruark, and satire by Shel Silverstein. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Fleming, Ian. You Only Live Twice. Playboy, May 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes fiction by Ken Purdy, an article by Kenneth Tynan, and fiction by Arthur C. Clarke. Very good. | |
| [The West] Fleming, Thomas. Around the "Pan" With Uncle Hank. NY, The Nut Shell Pub. Co., 1901, first edition. "His trip through the Pan-American Exposition," profusely illustrated with drawings and photos. Frontispiece is dis-bound, but intact, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Flesch, Rudolf. The Art of Readable Writing. NY, Harper & Bros., 1949, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is a journalism book that quotes, among others, John Steinbeck, and refers to his novel, The Pearl, in terms of economical writing, pages 162, 201, 226, and 228, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Flexner, James Thomas. Doctors on Horseback. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-145 in this important series, "pioneers of American medicine," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. With "Special Service Property" stamps, very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Flexner, James Thomas. Doctors on Horseback. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-145 in this important series, "pioneers of American medicine," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Two pencil marks to front, some spine corruption, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Floyd, Carlisle. Of Mice and Men. NY, Belwin-Mills Publishing, 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This operatic version by Floyd is adapted from John Steinbeck's novel and play, includes the libretto and vocal score, Goldstone & Payne A8e, Morrow 77. Nearly fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Foley, Martha (editor). Fifty Best American Short Stories 1915-1965. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Chrysanthemums, brief introduction and text pages 203-213, Goldstone & Payne B148, not recorded by Morrow, also includes Ernest Hemingway, Dorothy Parker, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Saroyan, Thomas Wolfe, Richard Wright, William Faulkner, and many others. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Foley, Martha (editor). Fifty Best American Short Stories 1915-1965. London, Macgibbon & Kee, 1966, first British edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Chrysanthemums, introduction and text pages 203-213, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ernezst Hemingway, Dorothy Parker, F. Scottt Fitzgerald, Richard Wright, William Faulkner, Shirley Jackson, and many others. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Fondiller, Harvey V. (editor). The Best of Popular Photography. NY, Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1979, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket, but with the publisher's slipcase, includes Robert Capa by John Steinbeck, pages 81-82, Capa and Steinbeck collaborated on A Russian Journal published in 1948, pages 87 includes a Capa photo used in that book, also includes Ansel Adams, Margaret Bourke-White, Erskine Caldwell, Richard Avedon, and many others. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. John Steinbeck An Introduction and Interpretation. NY, Barnes & Noble, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 8 in the American Authors & Critics Series, 1961 photo of Steinbeck as frontispiece, written by one of the most perceptive of Steinbeck's critics, Goldstone & Payne F50, Morrow 597, this copy Inscribed by the author. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. John Steinbeck An Introduction and Interpretation. NY, Barnes & Noble, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. No. 8 in the American Authors & Critics Series, 1961 photo of Steinbeck as frontispiece, also photo-illustrated, written by one of the most perceptive of Steinbeck's critics, see Goldstone & Payne F50 and Morrow 597, both of which record only the wrappered edition. Some underlining, else fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. John Steinbeck An Introduction and Interpretation. NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece photo of Steinbeck plus other photo illustrations, this is No. 8 in the American Authors and Critics Series, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. Steinbeck's Unhappy Valley. Berkeley, Joseph Fontenrose, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. A study of John Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, by this noted Steinbeck scholar, bound in wrappers with a dust jacket wrapped around, one of 380 copies. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fontenrose, Joseph. Steinbeck's Unhappy Valley. Berkeley, Joseph Fontenrose, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Softcover. A study of John Steinbeck's second book, The Pastures of Heaven, by this noted Steinbeck scholar, bound in wrappers with a dust jacket wrapped around, this copy with two Autographed Letters Signed from Fontenrose and a Typed Letter Signed by him laid in loosely, one of 380 copies. Top and fore edges foxed a bit, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Forbes, Esther. Paul Revere & the World He Lived In. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-88 in this important series, a biography, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the scarce D-Day ASE issues. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ford, Dan. Pappy: The Life of John Ford. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated biography of this famed director by his grandson, includes discussion of John Steinbeck and the film version of his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, which Ford directed, see pages 134, 141-146, and 148, also includes a double-spread photo portrait of the Joad family from his film version, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Ford, Richard. Independence Day. NY, Knopf, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel, winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Forester, C. S. Captain Horatio Hornblower. Boston, Little, Brown, 1939, first edition thus, dust jackets. Hardcover. Three volumes (Beat to Quarters, Ship of the Line, and Flying Colours) in uniform bindings with original glassine dust jackets and publisher's slipcase, each volume with a frontispiece drawing by N. C. Wyeth, ususally found without jackets. Jackets are aged, with tears and chipping, especially to first volume, books are fine, slipcase is aged, but solid. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Forester, C. S. The Captain From Connecticut. NY, Armed Services editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 679 in this important series, a historical novel with Forester's first American hero, Capt. Josiah Peabody, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Forster, Frederick J. On the Road to Make Believe. Chicago, Rand McNally & Company, 1924, first edition. This hardcover book of "rimes" is illustrated in color throughout by Uldene Trippe. Some water marks which are quite evident on the top of both covers and the spine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Fowler, Gene. A Solo in Tom-Toms. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1189 in this important series, "the story of a Rocky Mountain boyhood and the quest for a father," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the scarce upright/vertical format. Very good . | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Fowler, Gene. Timber Line. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 773 in this important series, a biography of F. G. Bonfils and H. H. Tammen, the militant owners of the Denver "Post," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bookplate, cover a bit rough, very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Fowler, Gene. Timber Line. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 773 in this important series, a biography of F. G. Bonfils and H. H. Tammen, the militant owners of the Denver "Post," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Fradkin, Philip L. California The Golden Coast. NY, Viking, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated with color photos by Dennis Stock, text mentions John Steinbeck and other literary luminaries of the Central Coast area, also briefly quotes his Cannery Row, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fading to edges of book, jacket clipped and with wear along edges, but still a very nice copy. | |
| [Miscellaneous] France, Hector. Musk Hashish And Blood. London, The Falstaff Press, 1900, first edition thus. A one-volume hardcover privately printed for subscribers only by the Falstaff Press, this is No. A-229 of 500 copies with hand-colored frontispiece and title page vignette, limitation notice affixed to front pastedown, meant for ³adult collectors of anthropology². Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Francis, Dick. Risk. NY, Harper & Row, 1977, first U. S. edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A mystery thriller involving an amateur steeplechase jockey. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Francoice. Noel For Jeanne-Marie. NY, Scribners, 1953, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Book text and color illustrations are by the author. Very good. | |
| [Stephen King] Frane, Jeff and Rems, Jack (editors). A Fantasy Reader. Berkeley, The Seventh World Fantasy Convention, 1981, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 1,000 copies, of which this is a sample copy, includes Stephen King's The Bird and the Album, an excerpt from It, in advance of its entire publication, also includes material by and about Peter S. Beagle, illustrations by Brian Froud, stories by Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch, Fritz Leiber, Peter Straub, etc., this copy Signed by Ray Bradbury at his contribution. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Frank, Alan. The Screen Greats Marlon Brando. NY, Exeter Books, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Text about Brando plus numerous photos from his films, including one from the film version of John Steinbeck's Viva Zapata!. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Franken, Rose. Another Claudia. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 701 in this important series, a novel in which Claudia comes of age, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Some creases, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Fraser, George Macdonald. Flashman at the Charge. Playboy, May 1973, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Huey Newton, fiction by Frederick Forsyth, and an article by Calvin Trillin. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Freiman, Ray (editor). The Author Looks at Format. NY, American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1951, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Some Random and Randy Thoughts on Books, pages 27-34, Goldstone & Payne B66, Morrow 337, this is a Complimentary Copy from the Institute with its "compliments" card laid in loosely, also includes Pearl Buck, Erskine Caldwell, John Dos Passos, and others. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] French, Warren. A Companion to The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, 1963, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The book includes John Steinbeck's Their Blood Is Strong in addition to French's outstanding scholarly companion, pages 53-92, Goldstone & Payne B131, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] French, Warren. A Companion to The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Viking, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's Their Blood Is Strong in addition to French's outstanding scholarly companion which provides a social and literary background to Steinbeck's masterpiece, pages 53-92, Goldstone & Payne B131, not recorded by Morrow, G&P doesn't differentiate between the more common softcover and this scarce hardcover. Jacket lightly color-faded along the spine, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. Filmguide to The Grapes of Wrath. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1973, first edition. Issued both in wrappers and this very scarce hardcover, the hardcover was issued without dust jacket, French is one of the best of the Steinbeck scholars, this copy Inscribed by the author, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. Filmguide to The Grapes of Wrath. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1973, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. French is one of the best of the Steinbeck scholars, issued both in this wrappered edition and a very scarce hardcover, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 633, this was Graham Wilson's copy, Wilson was the chairman emeritus of the English Department at San Francisco State University and for years was a lecturer at the annual Steinbeck Festival in Steinbeck's hometown of Salinas. Light wear, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. New Haven, College & University Press, 1961, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Bound in orange wrappers with a $1.95 price (later issued in yellow wrappers with a $2.45 price), distributed by Grosset & Dunlap, originally published in a hardcover with dust jacket by Twayne as part of its United States Authors Series, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Store stamp, very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. New Haven, College & University Press, 1961, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Bound in yellow wrappers with a $2.45 price (earlier issued in orange wrappers with a $1.95 price), originally published as a hardcover with dust jacket by Twayne as part of its United States Authors Series, this issue not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this was Graham Wilson's copy, he was chairman emeritus of the English Department at San Francisco State University and had been a lecturer at many of the Steinbeck Festivals in Salinas, Steinbeck's home town. One pencil notation and Wilson's ink name, very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. NY, Twayne Publishers, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second book in Twayne's United States Author's Series, this copy Inscribed by French to Steinbeck bibliophile Jim Johnson at the Nantucket conference on Steinbeck and the environment in May 1992, see Goldstone & Payne F46 which doesn't differentiate between this scarce hardcover and the more common paperbound issue, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1975, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of Twayne's United States Authors Series, thhis copy warmly Inscribed by French on what would have been Steinbeck's 83rd birthday, not recorded by Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. Boston, Twayne Publishers, 1989, second edition revised. Issued with dust jacket on the 50th anniversary of Steinbeck's masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, this copy Inscribed by French. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren. John Steinbeck. NY, Twayne Publishers, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Second book in Twayne's United States Author's Series by this long-time and noted Steinbeck scholar, see Goldstone & Payne F46 which doesn't differentiate between this scarce hardcover and the more common paperbound issue, not recorded by Morrow. Fine in a jacket a bit color-faded along the spine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] French, Warren G. The First Theatrical Production of Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men. n.p., American Literature, January 1965, first edition, stapled sheets. This originally appeared on pages 525-527 of this scholarly publication, this is an off-print of that article, both interesting and informative, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, this copy is Inscribed by French, interestingly, the notation of its being reprinted states "Reprinted from American Literatuure (sic)". Rusted staples, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Freuchen, Peter. White Man. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1220 in this important series, a novel of Greenland, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright/vertical format. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Freud, Anna. The Psycho-Analytical Treatment of Children. London, Imago Publishing, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Technical Lectures and Essays, translated from the German by Nancy Proctor-Gregg. Age to pages, else fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Frohock, W. M. The Novel of Violence in America 1920-1950. Dallas, Southern Methodist University, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. It discusses John Steinbeck and devotes a chapter to him, pages 4, 12-14, 42, 70, 85, 87, 101, 132, 145, 147-164, 194-195, 207-209, Goldstone & Payne F30, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Frost, Robert. Come In And Other Poems. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. B-33 in this important series, poetry, selected by Louis Untermeyer who also provides a biographical introduction and commentary, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is just the 33rd title issued in this series. Moderate soiling, else very good. | |
| [The Orient] Fujioka, Ryoichi. Shino and Oribe Ceramics. NY, Kodansha International, 1977, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Translated and adapted by Samuel Crowell Norse, issued as part of the Japanese Arts Library, profusely illustrated in both color and b&w. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Fuller, Alfred J. (editor). Happy Playmates. NY, E. P. Dutton, n.d. (c.1906), first edition thus. A hardcover volume of original pictures, stories, and verses by G. Manville Fenn, L. T. Meade and Everett-Green, F. E. Weatherly, Paul Creswick, L. L. Weedon, and others illustrated by Ada Dennis, Stuart Hardy, Hilda Robinson, and others. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Fuller, Iola. The Loon Feather. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-35 in this important series, a historical novel, the story of Oneta, daughter of Tecumseh of the Ojibways, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |