Browse Eaton, Edmonds, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Armed Services Editions] Eaton, Evelyn. The Sea Is So Wide. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-14 in this important series, a historical novel set in 1755, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Eaton, Evelyn. The Sea Is So Wide. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. L-14 in this important series, a historical novel set in 1755, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Eckstein, Gustav. Lives. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 738 in this important series, animal studies, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good .
$12.5
[Modern Literature] Edman, Irwin. Candle In The Dark. NY, Viking, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 375 Signed presentation copies, TEG, decorative boards. Fine.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Edmonds, Walter D. Drums Along the Mohawk. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-149 in this important series, a historical novel, and film source, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Miscellaneous] Edward the Eighth. Farewell Speech of King Edward the Eighth Broadcast from Windsor Castle the Tenth Day of December MCMXXXVI, With the Instrument of Abdication & A Note by William Saroyan. San Francisco, Ransohoffs, 1938, first edition. This is one of 200 hardcover copies printed for Ransohoffs by the Grabhorn Press, colored wood engravings by Mallette Dean. Some wear to spine, else near fine.
$200
[Steinbeckiana] Eells, George. Robert Mitchum. NY, Franklin Watts, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo illustrated, Mitchum starred in the film version of John Steinbeck's The Red Pony. Fine.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Eichenberg, Eduard. What The Birds Did At Hazelšs Orchard. San Francisco, John J. Newbegin, 1916, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Printed by John Henry Nash. Fine.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Eisinger, Chester E. Fiction of the Forties. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1965, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. This is the first Phoenix Book edition, it discusses many writers and their work, such as John Steinbeck, pages 4, 10, 48, 50-51, 100-101, 185, 331, 333, and 369, it also includes material on Wallace Stegner who has Signed his rear cover photo, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Eisinger, Chester E. Fiction of the Forties. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes material on John Steinbeck, pages 4, 10, 48, 50-51, 100-101, 185, 331, 333, and 369, also includes studies of many other writers, including Wallace Stegner who has Signed his rear jacket cover photo, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus.
$100
[Steinbeckiana] Elizabeth. The Enchanted April. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1923, later edition. Lacking its dust jacket, by the author of Elizabeth and Her German Garden (Elizabeth Von Arnim), front flyleaf has the signature of Olive B. Steinbeck and is dated April of 1923, Olive (nee Hamilton) Steinbeck was the mother of author John Steinbeck. Very good.
$75
[Armed Services Editions] Ellsberg, Commander Edward. Hell on Ice. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-144 in this important series, the story of the "Jeannette" and its sage of the Arctic, preface by Ellsberg, illustrated with two maps, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce. Very good.
$20
[John Steinbeck] Engle, Paul and Martin, Hansford (editors). Prize Stories 1956: The O. Henry Awards. Garden City, Doubleday, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Affair at 7, Rue de M--, pages 258-265, Goldstone & Payne B94, Morrow 349, also includes John Cheever, Saul Bellow, William Faulkner, Herb Gold, and others. Near fine.
$45
[John Steinbeck] Engle, Paul and Martin, Hansford (editors). Prize Stories 1956: The O. Henry Awards. Garden City, Doubleday, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Affair at 7, Rue de M--, pages 258-265, Goldstone & Payne B94, Morrow 349, also includes John Cheever, Saul Bellow, William Faulkner, Herb Gold, and others, this was Adrian Homer Goldstone's copy with his bookplate. Near fine in a very good jacket.
$45
[Modern Literature] Erdrich, Louise. Love Medicine. NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. First novel by this Chippewa native American, high praise on rear jacket panel by Anne Tyler, Kay Boyle, and Peter Matthiessen, this copy Inscribed by her to a Bay Area sales rep for Bantam Books ("To Allen Goodman/with best wishes/Louise Erdrich"). Fine.
$150
[Steinbeckiana] Erisman, Fred and Etulain, Richard W. (editors). Fifty Western Writers A Bio-Bibliographical Source Book. Westport, Greenwood Press, 1982, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, includes material on Edward Abbey, Marfy Austin, Willa Cather, Zane Grey, Robinson Jeffers, Ken Kesey, Larry McMurtry, Jack London, Wallace Stegner (who, although not called for, has Signed his section, the John Steinbeck section is by Richard Astro, pages 477-487. Fine.
$100
[Miscellaneous] Ernst, Bernard M. L and Carrington, Hereward. Houdini and Conan Doyle. NY, Albert and Charles Boni, 1932, first edition. This hardcover is "the story of a strange friendship," frontispiece photo of Doyle and Houdini. Bookplate, very good.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Etulain, Richard W. A Bibliographical Guide to the Study of Western American Literature. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, 1982, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, Review Copy with compliments slip and postcard from the Press sales manager laid in loosely, an important reference work citing articles about John Steinbeck, among others, pages 253-263, also includes a Wallace Stegner section which Stegner has Signed. Fine.
$100
[Modern Literature] Eugenides, Jeffrey. The Virgin Suicides. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Novel, source for the film of the same title, this copy Signed by Eugenides. Fine.
$175
[Modern Literature] Evans, Nicholas. The Horse Whisperer. NY, Delacorte Press, 1995, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His first novel, source for the Robert Redford film. Fine.
$45
[Miscellaneous] Evans, Thomas. Oedipus. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1962, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 115 copies designed by Mary Grabhorn who also provides16 woodcut illustrations, the three cantoes translated into English by Evans are His Unfortunate Infancy, His Execrable Actions, and His Lamentable End, the book follows the text of the first English edition printed in London by Nicholas Okes in 1691 supplied by the Huntington Library. The scarce clear plastic jacket has a crease and two tears, the book is fine.
$225
[Steinbeckiana] Everson, William. Archetype West: The Pacific Coast as a Literary Region. Berkeley, Oyez, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes much about John Steinbeck, as it obviously should, also Robinson Jeffers, Jack London, Jack Kerouac, William Saroyan, Mark Twain, and others, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$45
[Steinbeckiana] Everson, William. Archetype West: The Pacific Coast as a Literary Region. Berkeley, Oyez, 1976, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes much about John Steinbeck, as it obviously should, also Robinson Jeffers, Jack London, Jack Kerouac, William Saroyan, Mark Twain, and others, not recorded by Morrow. Fine.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Everson, William. On Printing. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1992, first edition. One of 400 hardcover copies issued without dust jacket, designed and printed by letterpress by Peter Koch, these are essays, interviews, and letters produced in honor of the poet's 80th birthday, includes seven illustrations, including a portrait of Brother Antonius at his press and a two-color reproduction of his Equinox Press announcement affixed to the rear pastedown, introductory essay by Koch, this 199th Book Club of California book is especially scarce as a large part of the print-run was lost in the mail, prospectus laid in, also includes an erratum slip and the printer's apology slip in their original mailing envelope postmarked Aug. 13, 1993 laid in. Fine.
$400
[Armed Services Editions] Ewen, David. The Story of George Gershwin. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-3 in this important series, first issue of this biography, reprinted later within this series as ASE No. 1059, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$10

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322