 Browse Dickens, Dinesen, Doig, and more James M. Dourgarian, Bookman 1595-B Third Avenue Walnut Creek, CA 94597 (925)935-5033 Established1980 - Member ABAA 
HOME How to Order Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry. General Inquiry New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired Memories of Wallace Stegner  James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers. We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items. We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more. Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.  | 
|
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [The Orient] d'Argence, Rene-Yvon Lefebrvre. Chinese Ceramics in the Avery Brundage Collection. Berkeley, The De Young Museum Society, 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated in color and b&w. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dahl, Roald. Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator. NY, Knopf, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are the further adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willie Wonka, chocolate maker extraordinary, being a follow-up to Dahl's Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dahl, Roald. The Great Switcheroo. Playboy, April 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Jane Fonda and Tom Hayden, plus an article by Herb Gold as well as fiction by Carlos Fuentes and Donald Barthelme. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Damon, Bertha. A Sense of Humus. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-126 in this important series, an account of her "battle" with soil in New Hampshire, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Moderate paint transfer to rear cover, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dampier, Sir William Cecil. A Shorter History of Science. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-14 in this important series, a broad survey that covers advances in all branches of science, including physics, biology, chemistry, medicine, psychology, anthropology, mathematics, and astronomy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dampier, Sir William Cecil. A Shorter History of Science. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-14 in this important series, a broad survey that covers advances in all branches of science, including physics, biology, chemistry, medicine, psychology, anthropology, mathematics, and astronomy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Darwin, Bernard. British Golf. London, Collins, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Issued as part of the publisher's Britian in Pictures series, illustrated with eight color plates and 27 b&w illustrations. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Davis, Clyde Brion. The Great American Novel. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-22 in this important series, a novel by this former newspaper reporter, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Davis, Richard Harding. In The Fog. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 816 in this important series, a "London murder mystery," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. A bit of spine fade, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services editions] Day, Clarence. Life With Father And Mother. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 769 in this important series, sketches and stories of the vivid Day household, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Day-Lewis, C. The Georgics of Virgil. n.p., Spoken Arts, n.d., first edition. No slipcase, Day-Lewis is both translator and reader on this LP record, on side one he reads Virgil on agriculture and also on wine, on side two he reads Virgil on animal husbandry and also on beekeeping. Minor wear and soiling. | |
| [Jack London] de Fer, Bec. In the Realm of Bookland. "Overland Monthly", May 1907, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of Jack London's Before Adam, xxvi, the issue also includes a lengthy illustrated article on the growth of San Francisco a year after the horrific earthquake and fire of 1906. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Kruif, Paul. Men Against Death. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 808 in this important series, "medical discoveries of the present century," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Kruif, Paul. Men Against Death. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 808 in this important series, "medical discoveries of the present century," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Maupassant, Guy. Mademoiselle Fifi And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 669 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Maupassant, Guy. Mademoiselle Fifi And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 669 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Saint Exupery, Antoine. Wind, Sand And Stars. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-16, just the 16th title issued in this important series, translated from the French by Lewis Galantiere, it is a book of both physical and mental adventure, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Saint-Exupery, Antoine. Night Flight. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-152 in this important series, translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good plus. | |
| [The West] De Smet, Rev. P. J. Western Missions and Missionaries: A Series of Letters. NY, P. J. Kennedy (Excelsior Catholic Publishing House), 1859, first edition. Frontispiece engraving of the author with tissue guard, front cover with gilt vignettes of early missionaries, very scarce true first edition on the West and dealing with the Plains Indians. Ex libris, no cardholder, but with library stamps and spine numbering, fair. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Denman, Leslie Van Ness. The Hopi Ladder Dance. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1958, first edition, string-tied wrappers. Softcover. One of 500 copies printed as a greeting from William and Leslie Denman, with one color illustration by Fred Katobie. Near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Denman, William and Leslie Van Ness. Sh'a A-La-K'o Mana Ritual of Creation (Hopi). San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 500 copies, bound in over-sized buff wrappers with Creation on a label affixed to front cover, with 10 full-page illustrations, artist Fred Kabotie explains one image, also includes The Zuni Social, Mythic, and Religious Systems by F. H. Cushing who also contributes Zuni Creation Myth. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Denman, William and Leslie Van Ness. Sh'a A-La-K'o Mana Ritual of Creation (Hopi). San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 500 copies, this copy bound in over-sized yellow wrappers without a front cover label, with 10 full-page illustrations, artist Fred Kabotie explains one image, also includes The Zuni Social, Mythic, and Religious Systems by F. H. Cushing who also contributes Zuni Creation Myth. Some soiling and wear to wrappers, internally fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Derleth, August (editor). Sleep No More. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-33 in this important series, 20 horror stories by Algernon Blackwood, Clark Ashton Smith, Howard Wandrei, Robert Bloch, Robert E. Howard, H. P. Lovecraft, and others, includes a foreword by Derleth, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Lower spine chip, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Detro, Gene. Gripes of Wrath. ³California Living², . This magazine article on the flap over Jackson Bensonıs biography, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, is on page 12, photo of Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Deutsch, Babbette. Collected Poems 1919-1962. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dexter, Pete. Paris Trout. NY, Random House, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His third novel, winner of the National Book Award, film source. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dexter, Pete. Roger Maltbie Makes The Cut. Playboy, August 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes an interview with Jackie Gleason. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dick, Philip K. Frozen Journey. Playboy, December 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes an interview with George C. Scott, fiction by Sean O'Faolain, fiction by Thomas Berger, and 20 questions put to Truman Capote. Wear to spine top and bottom, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-31 in this important series, condensed for wartime reading, this was the author's favorite among his many books, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Dickens, Charles. Humour of Pickwick. London, Siegle, Hill & Co., n.d., first edition thus. Limp seude, AEG, it measures c.2.5X3.5 inches, compiled by B. W. Matz, issued as one of the Langham Booklets. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-8, just the eighth title issued in this important series, condensed by Mary Louise Aswell for ³The Dickens Digest," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 691 in this important series, "condensed for wartime reading," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very nearly fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dickey, James. Small Visions From A Timeless Place. Playboy, October 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Al Goldstein and an article by Herb Gold. Very good plus. | |
| [The West] Dietz, Ambrose P. For Our Boys. San Francisco, A. L. Bancroft, 1879, first edition. "A collection of original literary offerings by popular writers at home and broad," includes contributions by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Joaquin Miller, John C. Fremont, Victor Hugo, William F. Cody, and many others. Very good. | |
| [The West] Dillon, Richard H. J. Ross Browne: Confidential Agent in Old California. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with eight pages of plates, Browne was a writer, a refoirmer, frfiend of Mark Twain, and a secret government agent in the West, this copy is Signed by Dillon. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dinesen, Isak. Seven Gothic Tales. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 687 in this important series, introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, with a note about Dinesen at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dinesen, Isak. Winter's Tales. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 802 in this important series, short stories, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Disney, Dorothy Cameron. The 17th Letter. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 675 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Price on cover, good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dixon, Franklin W. The Hidden Harbor Mystery. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This Hardy Boys mystery is illustrated by J. Clemens Gretter. Book covers water-marked, as is the chipped, poor dust jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Dixon, Maynard. "California Monthly", first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A group of this periodical published by the California Alumni Association, being the issues for May, June, and September 1935, plus September 1936, two issues with cover art by Maynard Dixon. Bright, clean copies, very good or better. | |
| [Modern First Editions] Doerr, Harriet. Stones for Ibarra. NY, Viking, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, National Book Award winner, Signed, and with an autographed postcard signed by Ms. Doerr laid in, quite an accomplishment for a woman who produced her first book (and an award winner to boot) while well into her 70s. Fine. | |
| [Modern First Editions] Doerr, Harriet. Stones for Ibarra. NY, Viking, Jan. 3, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, National Book Award winner, Review Copy with review slip and a promotional sheet from the publisher laid in looosely, quite an accomplishment for a woman who produced her first book (and an award winner to boot) while well into her 70s. Fine in a jacket with two one-inch tears to the rear panel. | |
| [Modern Literature] Doig, Ivan. Ride With Me, Mariah Montana. NY, Atheneum, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This third book in his Montana trilogy is dedicated to Wallace Stegner. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Donald, David Herbert (editor). Gone For A Soldier. Boston, Little, Brown, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The Civil War memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard with his illustrations, frontispiece of Pvt. Bellard, with a bibliographical index, map endpapers. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Donleavy, J. P. Youth, Love, Death. Playboy, September 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Henry Miller, an editorial by Hugh Hefner, and nostalgia by Ben Hecht. Very good plus. | |
| [The Orient] Dorrington-Ward, Carol. Fans From the East. NY, Debrett's Peerage Limited, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in both color and b&w. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Douglas, George William. The Many-Sided Roosevelt. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1907, first edition. This hardcover is an anecdotal biography of Teddy Roosevelt with frontispiece photo portrait of Roosevelt with a facsimile of his signature. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dowdey, Clifford. Gamble's Hundred. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-29 in this important series, a historical novel of Virginia, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Edges stamped (No Return Book), else very good. | |
| [The West] Dressler, Albert (editor). Letters to a Pioneer Senator. San Francisco, H. S. Crocker, 1925, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. "Original extracts from the mail bag of a California stateman of the '50's," the pioneer senator was James W. Mandeville, this is No. 385 of 525 copies initialed by Dressler. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Duke of Windsor. A King's Story. NY, Putnam, 1951, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are the memoirs of the Duke of Windsor who gave up his crown to marry a divorced woman, illustrated with several suites of photos, although the jacket is priced, this is a book club edition. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [The Orient] Dulles, Foster Rhea. The Old China Trade. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1930, first edition. Frontispiece and 11 other illustrations. Top and bottom of spine frayed, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck. Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without jacket, a miniature, includes a frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, one of 250 numbered copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson. Fine, unread. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dunn, Katherine. Geek Love. NY, Knopf, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Her breakthrough book, a cult classic of imaginative literature, first issue dust jacket with the five-legged Borzoi dog on the jacket spine bottom. Fine with no fading to the jacket spine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dunn, Katherine. Geek Love. NY, Knopf, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Her breakthrough book, a cult classic of imaginative literature, first issue dust jacket with the five-legged Borzoi dog on the jacket spine bottom, this copy Inscribed by Dunn to a Bantam sales rep ("Mr. Goodman, Sir!/A small but merry/piece of the pie/Deepest Respects/Katherine Dunn"). "NEW" stamped to front free endpaper, nearly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dunninger, Joseph. What's On Your Mind?. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 659 in this important series, "the mystery and technique of thought reading," introduction by Walter B. Gibson, with tests and illustrations, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. A little tired and rough, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dunninger, Joseph. What's On Your Mind?. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 659 in this important series, "the mystery and technique of thought reading," introduction by Walgter B. Gibson, with tests and illustrations, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Front cover moderately soiled, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dunsany, Lord. Guerrilla. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. Q-14 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Cinema] (Durham, Marilyn). The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing. n.p., MGM, 1973, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, good Durham tie-in, for the film that starred Burt Reynolds. Fine. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |