Browse Dickens, Dinesen, Doig, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[The Orient] d'Argence, Rene-Yvon Lefebrvre. Chinese Ceramics in the Avery Brundage Collection. Berkeley, The De Young Museum Society, 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated in color and b&w. Near fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Dahl, Roald. The Great Switcheroo. Playboy, April 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Jane Fonda and Tom Hayden, plus an article by Herb Gold as well as fiction by Carlos Fuentes and Donald Barthelme. Very good plus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Dampier, Sir William Cecil. A Shorter History of Science. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-14 in this important series, a broad survey that covers advances in all branches of science, including physics, biology, chemistry, medicine, psychology, anthropology, mathematics, and astronomy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Soldier's signatures to front and back covers and to title page, else very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Dampier, Sir William Cecil. A Shorter History of Science. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-14 in this important series, a broad survey that covers advances in all branches of science, including physics, biology, chemistry, medicine, psychology, anthropology, mathematics, and astronomy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Davis, Clyde Brion. The Great American Novel. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-22 in this important series, a novel by this former newspaper reporter, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Davis, H. L. Honey in the Horn. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-267 in this important series, a historical novel set in Oregon and winner of the Pulitzer Prize, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Rear cover detached, else very good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Davis, Richard Harding. In The Fog. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 816 in this important series, a "London murder mystery," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. A bit of spine fade, else very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Day, Clarence. Life With Father And Mother. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 769 in this important series, sketches and stories of the vivid Day household, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Day, Clarence. This Simian World. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-1 in this important series, Author's First Book, with note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Hospital library stamp, very good.
$10
Day-Lewis, C. The Georgics of Virgil. n.p., Spoken Arts, n.d., first edition. No slipcase, Day-Lewis is both translator and reader on this LP record, on side one he reads Virgil on agriculture and also on wine, on side two he reads Virgil on animal husbandry and also on beekeeping. Minor wear and soiling.
$25
[Jack London] de Fer, Bec. In the Realm of Bookland. "Overland Monthly", May 1907, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of Jack London's Before Adam, xxvi, the issue also includes a lengthy illustrated article on the growth of San Francisco a year after the horrific earthquake and fire of 1906. Very good.
$30
[Armed Services Editions] de Kruif, Paul. Men Against Death. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 808 in this important series, "medical discoveries of the present century," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] de Kruif, Paul. Men Against Death. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 808 in this important series, "medical discoveries of the present century," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] de Maupassant, Guy. Mademoiselle Fifi And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 669 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$12.5
[The West] De Smet, Rev. P. J. Western Missions and Missionaries: A Series of Letters. NY, P. J. Kennedy (Excelsior Catholic Publishing House), 1859, first edition. Frontispiece engraving of the author with tissue guard, front cover with gilt vignettes of early missionaries, very scarce true first edition on the West and dealing with the Plains Indians. Ex libris, no cardholder, but with library stamps and spine numbering, fair.
$250
[Armed Services Editions] Delavan, Maude Smith. The Rumelhearts of Rampler Avenue. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 858 in this important series, family humor, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Dempewolff, Richard. Animal Reveille. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-225 in this important series, dog heroes and other animals in wartime, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Steinbeckiana] Detro, Gene. Gripes of Wrath. ³California Living², . This magazine article on the flap over Jackson Bensonıs biography, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, is on page 12, photo of Steinbeck. Fine.
$5
[Modern Literature] Deutsch, Babbette. Collected Poems 1919-1962. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Near fine.
$30
[Modern Literature] Dexter, Pete. Paris Trout. NY, Random House, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His third novel, winner of the National Book Award, film source. Fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Dexter, Pete. Roger Maltbie Makes The Cut. Playboy, August 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes an interview with Jackie Gleason. Fine.
$5
[Modern Literature] Dick, Philip K. Frozen Journey. Playboy, December 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes an interview with George C. Scott, fiction by Sean O'Faolain, fiction by Thomas Berger, and 20 questions put to Truman Capote. Wear to spine top and bottom, else fine.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-31 in this important series, condensed for wartime reading, this was the author's favorite among his many books, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Dickens, Charles. Humour of Pickwick. London, Siegle, Hill & Co., n.d., first edition thus. Limp seude, AEG, it measures c.2.5X3.5 inches, compiled by B. W. Matz, issued as one of the Langham Booklets. Very good.
$30
[Armed Services Editions] Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 691 in this important series, "condensed for wartime reading," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$20
[Modern Literature] Dickey, James. Small Visions From A Timeless Place. Playboy, October 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Al Goldstein and an article by Herb Gold. Very good plus.
$10
[Western Americana] (Diego Rivera). 12 Reproductions in Color of Mexican Frescoes By Diego Rivera. Mexico, Fischgrund Publishing Co., n.d., first edition. Six pages of text plus 12 full-page beautiful color plates tipped in, with commentaries about the frescoes, the whole is housed by vellum wrappers bound with leather ties, introduction by Frances Toor, the frescoes include The Day of Dead in the City, The Harvest, The Night of the Poor, Earht (sic) Liberated, Panel from the Stairway, Scene from the Conquest, Branding the Indians, The Spaniards Entering Cuernavaca, Cutting Sugar Cane, The Priest With the Exploiters, Head of a Priest, and Emiliano Zapata Agrarian Leader. Small patch of foxing to front, else fine.
$350
[The West] Dietz, Ambrose P. For Our Boys. San Francisco, A. L. Bancroft, 1879, first edition. "A collection of original literary offerings by popular writers at home and broad," includes contributions by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Joaquin Miller, John C. Fremont, Victor Hugo, William F. Cody, and many others. Very good.
$60
[The West] Dillon, Richard H. J. Ross Browne: Confidential Agent in Old California. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with eight pages of plates, Browne was a writer, a refoirmer, frfiend of Mark Twain, and a secret government agent in the West, this copy is Signed by Dillon. Fine in a very good jacket.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Dinesen, Isak. Seven Gothic Tales. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 687 in this important series, introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, with a note about Dinesen at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Dinesen, Isak. Winter's Tales. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 802 in this important series, short stories, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Disney, Dorothy Cameron. The 17th Letter. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 675 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Rear wrapper a bit rough, else very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Disney, Dorothy Cameron. The 17th Letter. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 675 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Price on cover, good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Dixon, H. Vernor. Come In Like A Yankee And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1117 in this important series, a paperback original, stories of adventure, romance, and humor, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Dixon, Maynard. "California Monthly", first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A group of this periodical published by the California Alumni Association, being the issues for May, June, and September 1935, plus September 1936, two issues with cover art by Maynard Dixon. Bright, clean copies, very good or better.
$25
[Modern Literature] Doctorow, E. L. Ragtime. NY, Random House, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Ink price on ffep, very good.
$20
[Modern First Editions] Doerr, Harriet. Stones for Ibarra. NY, Viking, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, National Book Award winner, Signed, and with an autographed postcard signed by Ms. Doerr laid in, quite an accomplishment for a woman who produced her first book (and an award winner to boot) while well into her 70s. Fine.
$275
[Modern First Editions] Doerr, Harriet. Stones for Ibarra. NY, Viking, Jan. 3, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, National Book Award winner, Review Copy with review slip and a promotional sheet from the publisher laid in looosely, quite an accomplishment for a woman who produced her first book (and an award winner to boot) while well into her 70s. Fine in a jacket with two one-inch tears to the rear panel.
$100
[Modern Literature] Doig, Ivan. Dancing at the Rascal Fair. NY, Atheneum, 1987, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Signed by Ivan Doig on the title page. Fine.
$50
[Modern Literature] Doig, Ivan. Ride With Me, Mariah Montana. NY, Atheneum, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This third book in his Montana trilogy is dedicated to Wallace Stegner. Fine.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Donald, David Herbert (editor). Gone For A Soldier. Boston, Little, Brown, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The Civil War memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard with his illustrations, frontispiece of Pvt. Bellard, with a bibliographical index, map endpapers. Fine in a very good jacket.
$25
[Modern Literature] Donleavy, J. P. Youth, Love, Death. Playboy, September 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Henry Miller, an editorial by Hugh Hefner, and nostalgia by Ben Hecht. Very good plus.
$20
[The Orient] Dorrington-Ward, Carol. Fans From the East. NY, Debrett's Peerage Limited, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in both color and b&w. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$25
[Armed Services Editions] Douglas, Lloyd C. Disputed Passage. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-37 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Loose pages, thus good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Dowdey, Clifford. Gamble's Hundred. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-29 in this important series, a historical novel of Virginia, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Edges stamped (No Return Book), else very good.
$10
[The West] Dressler, Albert (editor). Letters to a Pioneer Senator. San Francisco, H. S. Crocker, 1925, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. "Original extracts from the mail bag of a California stateman of the '50's," the pioneer senator was James W. Mandeville, this is No. 385 of 525 copies initialed by Dressler. Very good.
$30
[The Orient] Dulles, Foster Rhea. The Old China Trade. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1930, first edition. Frontispiece and 11 other illustrations. Top and bottom of spine frayed, else very good.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck. Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without jacket, a miniature, includes a frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, one of 250 numbered copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson. Fine, unread.
$100
[Modern Literature] Dunn, Katherine. Geek Love. NY, Knopf, 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, first state in blue wrappers, Signed, includes a single sheet folded to make eight pages by Ms. Dunn laid in, this pamphlet is about herself and her work. Fine.
$250
[Modern Literature] Dunn, Katherine. Geek Love. NY, Knopf, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Her breakthrough book, a cult classic of imaginative literature. Fine with no fading to the jacket spine.
$85
[Armed Services Editions] Dunninger, Joseph. What's On Your Mind?. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 659 in this important series, "the mystery and technique of thought reading," introduction by Walter B. Gibson, with tests and illustrations, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Armed Services Editions] Dunninger, Joseph. What's On Your Mind?. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 659 in this important series, "the mystery and technique of thought reading," introduction by Walter B. Gibson, with tests and illustrations, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. A little tired and rough, else very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Dunsany, Lord. Guerrilla. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), second ASE issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 954 in this important series, it reprints ASE No. Q-14, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Rear wrapper heavily rubbed, else very good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Dunsany, Lord. Guerrilla. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. Q-14 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$17.5
[Cinema] (Durham, Marilyn). The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing. n.p., MGM, 1973, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, good Durham tie-in, for the film that starred Burt Reynolds. Fine.
$12.5

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322