Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Modern Literature] Dahl, Roald. Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator. NY, Knopf, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are the further adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willie Wonka, chocolate maker extraordinary, being a follow-up to Dahl's Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dahl, Roald. The Great Switcheroo. Playboy, April 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Jane Fonda and Tom Hayden, plus an article by Herb Gold as well as fiction by Carlos Fuentes and Donald Barthelme. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dalton, David. James Dean The Mutant King. San Francisco, Straight Arrow Books, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Photo-illustrated, includes many references to John Steinbeck and Dean's role in the film version of Steinbeck's East of Eden, Dean's first film role, pages 152, 157-158, 160-162, 174, 183, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dalton, David. James Dean The Mutant King. NY, Dell, 1975, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Illustrated with more than 100 photos, it discusses his work in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, his first film role, pages 173, 179, 182-184, 197, 207, not recorded by Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dalton, David. James Dean The Mutant King. NY, St. Martin's Press, n.d. (c.1983), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First edition, first printing, a revised ediiton of what was originally published by Straight Arrow Books in 1974, it naturally includes material about Dean's first film role in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, photo illustrated. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Daly, Elizabeth. Evidence of Things Seen. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-101 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the scarce D-Day ASEs. Very good . | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Damon, Bertha. A Sense of Humus. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-126 in this important series, an account of her "battle" with soil in New Hampshire, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Moderate paint transfer to rear cover, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dampier, Sir William Cecil. A Shorter History of Science. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-14 in this important series, a broad survey that covers advances in all branches of science, including physics, biology, chemistry, medicine, psychology, anthropology, mathematics, and astronomy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Daniels, Jonathan. Frontier on the Potomac. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1947), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1221 in this important series, he reveals how government actually functions and how it "embodies the aspirations of the American people," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Very good . | |
| [John Steinbeck] Dardis, T. A. (compiler). Daughters of Eve. NY, Berkley Books, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-40, a paperback original, includes John Steinbeck's The Snake, pahges 39-48, Goldstone & Payne B93, not recorded by Morrow, also includes William Faulkner, D. H. Lawrence, W. Somerset Maugham, John Cheever, and others. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davenport, Basil. Bombs Away. NY, Book-of-the-Month Club News, December 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of John Steinbeck's Bombs Away, pages 7-8, apparently the response was so poor that BOMC never printed its own version of Bombs Away, although it did distribute copies it purchased from the original publisher, Viking, that are identical to Viking's first trade edition, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davenport, William. The Monterey Peninsula. Menlo Park, Lane Books, February 1965, first edition. Lacking its dust jacket, a Sunset Travel Book, includes a brief section on John Steinbeck and "Cannery Row," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Davidoff, Henry (editor). The Pocket Book of Quotations. NY, Pocket Books, 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 176, a paperback original, includes quotes from the works of John Steinbeck (as well as many others) on pages 29, 95, 134, 141, 271, 294, and 414, all but one quote (from his The Moon Is Down) are from The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Covers are very good, but internally the pages are white, white, white. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davidson, Marshall B. The Writers' America. NY, American Heritage Publishing Company, 1973, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Presents material by and about American authors from the past, such as Willa Cather, William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, Sinclair Lewis, Robinson Jeffers, and John Steinbeck, among others, Steinbeck material on pages 342-344, 358, 380, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Davis, Clyde Brion. Nebraska Coast. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His fourth book, decorations by Edward Shenton, rear jacket panel with a blurb by John Steinbeck about Davis's first book, The Anointed, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Davis, Clyde Brion. The Anointed. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1937, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, issued as part of a series called The Discoverers, later issued in 1946 with a new title, Adventure World, this book includes a blurb on the front jacket flap by John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Davis, Clyde Brion. The Great American Novel. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-22 in this important series, a novel by this former newspaper reporter, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Davis, Clyde Brion. The Great American Novel. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1938, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's second book, this copy Signed by him, rear jacket flap includes John Steinbeck's blurb about Davis's first book, The Anointed, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 378. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Davis, Clyde Brion. The Great American Novel. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1938, later edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's second book, rear jacket flap includes John Steinbeck's blurb about Davis's first book, The Anointed, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, see Morrow 378. Near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Davis, Clyde Brion (editor). Eyes of Boyhood. Phildelphia, Lippincott, 1953, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the publisher's file copy, so stamped on the front free endpaper and front of jacket, includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 241-256, text from The Portable Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Ring Lardner, Ernest Hemingway, James Thurber, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, William Saroyan, and others. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davis, Elmer. The Steinbeck Country. NY, Saturday Review, September 24, 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. He reviews John Steinbeck's short story collection, The Long Valley, page 11, it also includes Jack London--Wonder Boy by T. K. Whipple, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Library stamp, else very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Davis, Richard Harding. In The Fog. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 816 in this important series, a "London murder mystery," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Clean, bright, very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davis, Robert Con. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Grapes of Wrath. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1982, third printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes essays by Peter Lisca, Warren French, and others, this copy Inscribed by French. Top edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Davis, Robert Con. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Spectrum Books, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes essays by Peter Lisca, Warren French, and others, this copy Inscribed by French. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Day, A. Grove. The Greatest American Short Stories. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1953, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, pages 283-300, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Joel Chandler Harris, Edgar Allan Poe, William Faulkner, Willa Cather, Ambrose Bierce, and others. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Day, Bradford M. Edgar Rice Burroughs A Bibliography. NY, Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications, 1962, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Day-Lewis, C. The Georgics of Virgil. n.p., Spoken Arts, n.d., first edition. No slipcase, Day-Lewis is both translator and reader on this LP record, on side one he reads Virgil on agriculture and also on wine, on side two he reads Virgil on animal husbandry and also on beekeeping. Minor wear and soiling. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Kruif, Paul. Men Against Death. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 808 in this important series, "medical discoveries of the present century," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Maupassant, Guy. Mademoiselle Fifi And Other Stories. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 669 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Saint Exupery, Antoine. Wind, Sand And Stars. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-16, just the 16th title issued in this important series, translated from the French by Lewis Galantiere, it is a book of both physical and mental adventure, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Saint Exupery, Antoine. Wind, Sand And Stars. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-16, just the 16th title issued in this important series, translated from the French by Lewis Galantiere, it is a book of both physical and mental adventure, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] de Saint-Exupery, Antoine. Night Flight. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. F-152 in this important series, translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [The West] De Smet, Rev. P. J. Western Missions and Missionaries: A Series of Letters. NY, P. J. Kennedy (Excelsior Catholic Publishing House), 1859, first edition. Frontispiece engraving of the author with tissue guard, front cover with gilt vignettes of early missionaries, very scarce true first edition on the West and dealing with the Plains Indians. Ex libris, no cardholder, but with library stamps and spine numbering, fair. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Delderfield, R. F. Diana. NY, Pocket Books, 1972, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. The book is quite nicely dedicated to John Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Dr. Robert J. Steinbeck's Reading. NY, Garland Publishing, 1984, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, printed on 250-year-life acid-free paper, a very important book about the books that John Steinbeck read and which may have influenced him and his writing, this copy with a lengthy inscription by De Mott that he has signed, De Mott has also offered his self-caricature of him smoking a pipe, a scarce book that seldom comes on the market, long out of print, according to De Mott, the print-run for this book was between 250 and 500 copies. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. A Bibliography of Books By and About John Steinbeck. San Jose, Steinbeck Research Center, 1985, first edition. Stapled sheets. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. "A Great Black Book" East of Eden and Gunn's New Family Physician. n.p., American Studies, Fall 1981, first edition, stapled sheets. This is an off-print of DeMott's article, pages 41-57 only, encompassing just his article, DeMott writes that Steinbeck used John Gunn's book, Gunn's New Family Physician (the great black book), in researching and writing his novel, East of Eden, "as a means of deepening the artistic portrait and creative legacy of his maternal grandfather Samuel Hamilton (who owned a copy of Gunn's book), as a source for several kinds of information, and as a model for certain aspects of human behavior which he hoped to preserve for his own children," this copy is a presentation from DeMott, being Inscribed "For Jim--Read this & you/don't have to come to my/talk on March 8th! But then/you won't get a dinner after--/Best, Bob DeMott". Staples are rusting, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. John Steinbeck: A Checklist of Books By and About. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece illustration of Steinbeck, with an order form and prospectus from the publisher laid in loosley, this is No. 15 of 200 numbered copies. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. John Steinbeck: A Checklist of Books By and About. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1987, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Frontispiece illustration of Steinbeck, this is a Publisher's Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Robert Hanson, publisher of Opuscula Press. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeMott, Robert. The Steinbeck Research Center: A Checklist of Autographed Books. San Jose, San Jose State University, 1985, first edition. Stapled sheets, introductory text by DeMott, plus illustrations of some of the signed or inscribed books. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Denman, William and Leslie Van Ness. Sh'a A-La-K'o Mana Ritual of Creation (Hopi). San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 500 copies, bound in over-sized buff wrappers with Creation on a label affixed to front cover, with 10 full-page illustrations, artist Fred Kabotie explains one image, also includes The Zuni Social, Mythic, and Religious Systems by F. H. Cushing who also contributes Zuni Creation Myth. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Denman, William and Leslie Van Ness. Sh'a A-La-K'o Mana Ritual of Creation (Hopi). San Francisco, Grabhorn Press, 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 500 copies, this copy bound in over-sized yellow wrappers without a front cover label, with 10 full-page illustrations, artist Fred Kabotie explains one image, also includes The Zuni Social, Mythic, and Religious Systems by F. H. Cushing who also contributes Zuni Creation Myth. Some soiling and wear to wrappers, internally fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Derleth, August (editor). Sleep No More. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-33 in this important series, 20 horror stories by Algernon Blackwood, Clark Ashton Smith, Howard Wandrei, Robert Bloch, Robert E. Howard, H. P. Lovecraft, and others, includes a foreword by Derleth, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this copy is Signed by Derleth, very scarce thus. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Detro, Gene. Gripes of Wrath. ³California Living², . This magazine article on the flap over Jackson Bensonıs biography, The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer, is on page 12, photo of Steinbeck. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] DeTurk, David A. and Poulin, A., Jr. (editors). The American Folk Scene: Dimensions of the Folksong Revival. NY, Dell, July 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 0110, includes material on Woody Guthrie and his Dust Bowl Ballads which were based on John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath, it also quotes from the novel, pages 187, 191-195, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Deutsch, Babbette. Collected Poems 1919-1962. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1963, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dexter, Pete. Paris Trout. NY, Random House, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His third novel, winner of the National Book Award, film source. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dexter, Pete. Roger Maltbie Makes The Cut. Playboy, August 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes an interview with Jackie Gleason. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dick, Bernard F. The Star-Spangled Screen The American World War II Film. Lexington, University Press of Kentucky, 1985, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, includes material on several films made from the works of John Steinbeck, including The Grapes of Wrath, Lifeboat, A Medal for Benny, The Moon Is Down. Slight foxing to top and fore edges, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dick, Philip K. Frozen Journey. Playboy, December 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes an interview with George C. Scott, fiction by Sean O'Faolain, fiction by Thomas Berger, and 20 questions put to Truman Capote. Wear to spine top and bottom, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-31 in this important series, condensed for wartime reading, this was the author's favorite among his many books, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Dickens, Charles. Humour of Pickwick. London, Siegle, Hill & Co., n.d. (c.1923), first edition thus. Limp seude, AEG, it measures c.2.5X3.5 inches, compiled by B. W. Matz, issued as one of the Langham Booklets. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dickens, Charles. Oliver Twist. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-8, just the eighth title issued in this important series, condensed by Mary Louise Aswell for ³The Dickens Digest," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [The West] Dietz, Ambrose P. For Our Boys. San Francisco, A. L. Bancroft, 1879, first edition. "A collection of original literary offerings by popular writers at home and broad," includes contributions by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Joaquin Miller, John C. Fremont, Victor Hugo, William F. Cody, and many others. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dillon, Richard. Impressions of Bohemia. Carmel, Pacific Rim Galleries, 1986, first edition. Boxed folio, one of 125 copies, includes 12 numbered portrait etchings Signed by artist Jack Coughlin, all the subjects were associated with the Monterey Peninsula area, they include Ansel Adams, Mary Austin, Robinson Jeffers, Sinclair Lewis, Jack London, and others, including John Steinbeck, includes an excerpt from their writings of each subject, this copy Inscribed by the publisher, Jim Johnson, published at $585. Fine. | |
| [The West] Dillon, Richard H. J. Ross Browne: Confidential Agent in Old California. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated with eight pages of plates, Browne was a writer, a refoirmer, frfiend of Mark Twain, and a secret government agent in the West, this copy is Signed by Dillon. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dinesen, Isak. Seven Gothic Tales. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 687 in this important series, introduction by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, with a note about Dinesen at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dinesen, Isak. Winter's Tales. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 802 in this important series, short stories, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Disney, Dorothy Cameron. The 17th Letter. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 675 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Price on cover, good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Disney, Dorothy Cameron. The 17th Letter. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 675 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Children's Literature] Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's Donald Duck. NY, Dell Publishing, 1955, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 40, while there are separate b&w comics on the inside of each cover, the main feature, in color, is Donald Duck and the Kitchy-Kaw Diamond. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ditsky, John. John Steinbeck Life Work, And Criticism. Fredericton, York Press, 1985, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of the York Press "Authoritative Studies in World Literature" with a prospectus for the series laid in loosely, this copy Signed by Ditsky. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Ditsky, John (editor). Critical Essays on Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath. Boston, G. K. Hall, 1989, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, printed on acid-free paper, issued as part of a series on critical essays with this book devoted to Steinbeck and his masterpiece, The Grapes of Wrath, articles and essays by such scholars as Ditsky, Jackson J. Benson, Louis Owens, Warren French, Peter Lisca, etc., this copy Inscribed by Ditsky. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dixon, Franklin W. The Hidden Harbor Mystery. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This Hardy Boys mystery is illustrated by J. Clemens Gretter. Book covers water-marked, as is the chipped, poor dust jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Dixon, Maynard. California Monthly. "California Monthly", 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A group of this periodical published by the California Alumni Association, being the issues for May, June, and September 1935, plus September 1936, two issues with cover art by Maynard Dixon. Bright, clean copies, very good or better. | |
| [Modern First Editions] Doerr, Harriet. Stones for Ibarra. NY, Viking, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, National Book Award winner, Signed, and with an autographed postcard signed by Ms. Doerr laid in, quite an accomplishment for a woman who produced her first book (and an award winner to boot) while well into her 70s. Fine. | |
| [Modern First Editions] Doerr, Harriet. Stones for Ibarra. NY, Viking, Jan. 3, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, National Book Award winner, Review Copy with review slip and a promotional sheet from the publisher laid in looosely, quite an accomplishment for a woman who produced her first book (and an award winner to boot) while well into her 70s. Fine in a jacket with two one-inch tears to the rear panel. | |
| [Modern Literature] Doig, Ivan. Ride With Me, Mariah Montana. NY, Atheneum, 1990, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This third book in his Montana trilogy is dedicated to Wallace Stegner. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Donald, David Herbert (editor). Gone For A Soldier. Boston, Little, Brown, 1975, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. The Civil War memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard with his illustrations, frontispiece of Pvt. Bellard, with a bibliographical index, map endpapers. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Donleavy, J. P. Youth, Love, Death. Playboy, September 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Henry Miller, an editorial by Hugh Hefner, and nostalgia by Ben Hecht. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Donohue, Agnes McNeill (editor). A Casebook on The Grapes of Wrath. NY, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes essays on John Steinbeck's masterpiece as both social document and literature by Malcolm Cowley, Carey McWilliams, Christopher Isherwood, Peter Lisca, Warren French, and others, Goldstone & Payne F56, not recorded by Morrow. Nearly fine. | |
| [The Orient] Dorrington-Ward, Carol. Fans From the East. NY, Debrett's Peerage Limited, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in both color and b&w. Fine in a near fine jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Douglas, Lloyd C. The Robe. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. D-118 in this important series, "the story of a soldier who tossed for Christ's robe and won," condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important, and scarce, D-Day Armed Services Editions issues, reprinted later in the series as No. K-27. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Douglas, Lloyd C. The Robe. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. First issue, No. D-118 in this important series, "the story of a soldier who tossed for Christ's robe and won," condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important, and scarce, D-Day Armed Services Editions issues, reprinted later in the series as No. K-27. Very good. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Dourgarian, James M. Wallace Earle Stegner 1909-1993. Walnut Creek, James M. Dourgarian, Bookman, 1994, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. Cover photo of Stegner by Leo Holub, this bookseller's Cat. 52, devoted exclusively to Stegner, it lists 234 items by and about Stegner, it also includes an introduction by Dourgarian as well as an essay by him about Stegner, it also includes essays about Stegner by his student and fellow author, Wendell Berry, as well as one by his fellow author and daughter-in-law Lynn Stegner, also includes an essay about collecting Stegner by Richard Kurtz, from a total print-run of 400 copies, this is one of 26 lettered copies, this being Copy No. F. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dowdey, Clifford. Gamble's Hundred. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-29 in this important series, a historical novel of Virginia, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Edges stamped (No Return Book), else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Downs, Robert B. Famous American Books. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1973, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. Essays on 50 books that helped shape American culture, its chapter 43, titled Okies and Arkies, is devoted to John Steinbeck's novel, The Grapes of Wrath, pages 311-319, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Duffus, R. L. John Steinbeck's Heroic Tale. NY, The New York Times Book Review, March 8, 1942, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of Steinbeck's novel, The Moon is Down, front cover and page 27, this is the lead review, with a giant cover photo of Steinbeck (unattributed, but by Sonja Noskowiak), it is quite a positive review, especially considering the controversy over the book, "a narrative of great dramatic intensity," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, scarce. Printed on cheap newsprint, water marked along the spine, else very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Duke of Windsor. A King's Story. NY, Putnam, 1951, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. These are the memoirs of the Duke of Windsor who gave up his crown to marry a divorced woman, illustrated with several suites of photos, although the jacket is priced, this is a book club edition. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Books and Collectors. Los Altos, The Book Nest, 1980, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword by Warren Howell, illustrated by Edward D. Walker, this copy Inscribed by Dunbar. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck. Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without jacket, a miniature, includes a frontispiece photo of Steinbeck, one of 250 numbered copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson. Fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Collecting Steinbeck. Venice, Opuscula Press, 1983, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, a miniature with a tipped in previously unpublished photo of John Steinbeck, one of 250 copies Signed by Dunbar and the publisher, Robert Hanson, with the book's prospectus. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunbar, Maurice. Fundamentals of Book Collecting. Los Altos, Hermes Publications, 1976, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Edward D. Walker including the dust jacket which shows a bookcase full of John Steinbeck first editions, mentions Steinbeck prominently throughout the book, this copy is Signed by both the author and the illustrator. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunlap, Carol. California People. Salt Lake City, Peregrin Smith, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Brief biographies of Californians, it mentions John Steinbeck, 54, which is full of mis-spellings. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Dunn, H. H. The Crimson Jester. NY, McBride, August 1933, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Subtitled Zapata of Mexico, includes a frontispiece photo of Zapata with his brother, Eufemio, illustrated with photos by Dunn, this was undoubtedly a source book for John Steinbeck in writing his screenplay, Viva Zapata!, front of jacket features a photo of Zapata, scarce, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Age-toning to endpapers, else fine in a jacket that is internally tape-reinforced. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dunn, Katherine. Geek Love. NY, Knopf, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Her breakthrough book, a cult classic of imaginative literature, first issue dust jacket with the five-legged Borzoi dog on the jacket spine bottom. Fine with no fading to the jacket spine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Dunn, Katherine. Geek Love. NY, Knopf, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Her breakthrough book, a cult classic of imaginative literature, first issue dust jacket with the five-legged Borzoi dog on the jacket spine bottom, this copy Inscribed by Dunn to a Bantam sales rep ("Mr. Goodman, Sir!/A small but merry/piece of the pie/Deepest Respects/Katherine Dunn"). "NEW" stamped to front free endpaper, nearly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Dunninger, Joseph. What's On Your Mind?. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 659 in this important series, "the mystery and technique of thought reading," introduction by Walter B. Gibson, with tests and illustrations, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Durant, Will and Ariel. Interpretations of Life. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A survey of contemporary literature, includes essays on the likes of William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Robinson Jeffers, and many others, Chapter 3 is John Steinbeck and Upton Sinclair, pages 43-48, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Near fine. | |
| [Cinema] (Durham, Marilyn). The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing. n.p., MGM, 1973, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, good Durham tie-in, for the film that starred Burt Reynolds. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Dutton, Davis and Judy. Tales of Monterey. NY, Ballantine Books, 1974, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes material by or about Mary Austin, Jack London, Robinson Jeffers, Henry Miller, Robert Louis Stevenson, and others associated with this area, including John Steinbeck, it prints a selection from his Cannery Row pages 153-162, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |