Browse Cain, Caldwell, Capp, Carmer, Cather, Chandler, Clark, Cronin, and more

James M. Dourgarian, Bookman
1595-B Third Avenue
Walnut Creek, CA 94597

(925)935-5033

Established1980 - Member ABAA

HOME
How to Order

Click on the shopping basket by a item to add it to your shopping cart. You may also call 1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place a phone order with Visa, Mastercard, or Discover. You may also arrange to pay by check. Click on the link below to email an inquiry.

General Inquiry

New Arrivals -Recent Books Aquired

Memories of Wallace Stegner

James M.Dourgarian, Bookman, was established in 1980. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America (ABAA). Like all ABAA members, we answer to a higher authority and follow a higher standard of ethics that guarantees a successful transaction for all our customers.

We buy and sell old books, vintage books, collectible books, rare books, first edition books, and related ephemera. We maintain several specialties. Among them are American fiction first editions from c.1900 to the present. Within that general field, we have heavy emphasis in John Steinbeck and Steinbeckiana. Thus, we buy and sell Steinbeck primary first editions in dust jackets, signed/limited editions, his appearances in anthologies, his periodical appearances, books and periodicals about Steinbeck, film and theatre memorabilia, bibliographies, and miscellaneous items.

We also specialize in these same categories for these authors -- Jack London, Wallace Stegner, and Stephen King. Other specialties include Western Americana, books on California and the West, books on Japan, China, and the Orient, and Armed Services Editions. The latter are vintage paperbacks issued to American GIs from 1943 to 1947. They are comprised of mysteries, Westerns, science fiction and fantasy, mainstream fiction, historical novels, science, poetry, adventure stories, and more.

Within our field of modern first editions, we also sell related film memorabilia Thus, we sell film posters, lobby card sets, pressbooks, stills, scripts, etc. for films made from the works of authors we carry such as John Steinbeck, Jack London, Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Raymond Chandler, Zane Grey, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Stephen King, Edward Abbey, Anne Rice, and many others.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322

Search for Book:by     Advanced

[Armed Services Editions] Cain, James M. Double Indemnity And Two Other Short Novels. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 766 in this important series, it also includes Career in C Major and The Embezzler, with a note about the author at the end, this is one of the most highly prized titles in the Armed Services Editions series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Clean, very good plus.
$125
[Armed Services Editions] Caldwell, Erskine. Stories By Erskine Caldwell. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-19 in this important series, 24 stories selected and introduced with a critical foreword by Henry Seidel Canby, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Caldwell, Erskine. Stories By Erskine Caldwell. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-19 in this important series, 24 stories selected and introduced with a critical foreword by Henry Seidel Canby, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus.
$10
[The West] Caldwell, George W. Ghost Stories of the California Missions and Rhymes of the Gypsy Trail. Hollywood, George W. Caldwell, 1939, first edition. Illustrations by George F. Mason, this copy is Signed by Caldwell. Some age-tone to pages, else fine.
$45
[Armed Services Editions] Campbell, Alice. With Bated Breath. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1188 in this important series, a murder mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Very good.
$45
[Modern Literature] Campbell, Harry Modean and Foster, Ruel E. William Faulkner. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1951, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A critical appraisal, followed by a selected bibliography, the first of many devoted devoted solely to the study of Faulkner, Petersen p.228, item 20. Small ink number on front pastedown, fine.
$25
[Miscellaneous] Campbell, Maury B. Pay Dirt! San Francisco. San Francisco, Vigilante Publications, 1949, first edition, spiral-bound wrappers. Softcover. Front cover illustration by Vaughn Bass, this big, sprawling book promotes San Francisco in many ways, includes contributes by Kathleen Norris, Herb Caen, Oscar Lewis, and others, includes both color and b&w illustrations and photos of The City, rear covers with photos of Bob Hope, Bing Crosby, Frank Lloyd Wright, Eleanor Roosevelt, and others along with their blurbs about San Francisco, with a flier about the book and its availability at Paul Elder's Books laid in loosely. Very good.
$25
[Modern Literature] Campbell, Ruth. The Turtle Whose Snap Unfastened. Boston, Volland, 1927, second edition. This hardcover is illustrated by Ve Elizabeth Cadie, issued as part of the Volland "Happy Children Books" series. Very good.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Canby, Henry Seidel. Walt Whitman An American . NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-22 in this important series, a study in biography, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Top and bottom of spine corrupted, else very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Capote, Truman. In Cold Blood. NY, Random House, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His most famous work of nonfiction that was the source for the 1967 Richard Brooks film that starred Robert Blake as well as the recent Academy Award-winning film, Capote, with the correct code of 1/66 on the front jacket flap. Lacking the essential crispness of a fine copy, but still a very nice copy.
$200
[Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The World of Li'l Abner. NY, Farrar, Straus and Young, Feb. 1953, second printing, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes an introduction by John Steinbeck which is also excerpted on the rear panel of the dust jacket, also includes a foreword by Charles Chaplin, the second printing isn't recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, but see G&P B76 and Morrow 343. Very good in a good jacket that is identical to the first edition jacket.
$50
[Steinbeckiana] Capp, Al. The World of Li'l Abner. NY, Ballantine Books, 1953, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 8, a paperback original, just the eighth title issued in this important series of paperback originals, foreword by Charles Chaplin, introduction by John Steinbeck which is excerpted on rear wrapper, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$15
[Modern Literature] Carey, Peter. The Tax Inspector. NY, Knopf, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel by this winner of the Booker Prize, this copy Signed by Peter Carey. Fine.
$50
[Armed Services Editions] Carmer, Carl. Genesee Fever. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-30 in this important series, a historical novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Fair.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Carmer, Carl. Listen For A Lonesome Drum. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 763 in this important series, "a chronicle of New York state," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. About very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Carmer, Carl. Listen For A Lonesome Drum. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 763 in this important series, "a chronicle of New York state," with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Thin strip of the note about the author missing from the top because of an odd cut, else very good.
$10
[Stephen King] Carr, Terry (editor). The Yearıs Finest Fantasy. NY, Berkeley, 1979, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This includes the first book appearance of The Gunslinger, one of the stories from his legendary The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger, this precedes the Donald M. Grant edition by three years. Fine in a near fine dj.
$50
[Modern Literature] Carter, Jimmy. An Outdoor Journal. NY, Bantam Books, June 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This book of adventures and reflections is Signed by this former President of the United States. Fine.
$75
[Steinbeckiana] Carter, Tom. Steinbeck Country. ³Ford Times², . This interesting magazine article with illustrations and some Steinbeck quotes is on pages 2-7. As new, unread.
$5
[Modern Literature] Cather, Willa. Lucy Gayheart. NY, Knopf, 1935, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. With publisher's plain slipcase, this is No. 336 of 749 copies Signed by Cather, printed on Croxley rag paper, bound with blue cloth with beveled edges, TEG, jacket with title, author, and decorations on spine, else plain. Volume spine a bit dulled, else fine in an aged jacket with chips, slipcase is very good.
$500
[Armed Services Editions] Cather, Willa. O Pioneers. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 823 in this important series, story of the Scandanavian and Bohemian pioneers of the Middle West, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Catton, Bruce. "American Heritage", April 1958, first edition. Includes articles on the frontier by Ray Allen Billington, on Commodore Perry and Japan by William Harlan Hale, a piece on reading, writing and history by Bruce Catton, etc. Very good.
$5
[Miscellaneous] Catton, Bruce. "American Heritage", August 1972, first edition. Includes articles on China, Viking America, a Michigan boyhood by Bruce Catton, etc. Very good.
$5
[The West] Caughey, John Walton. The American West Frontier & Region. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press, 1969, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These intrepretations by Caughey are edited and with an introduction by Norris Hundley Jr. and John A. Schutz. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$20
[Armed Services Editions] Cerf, Bennett. Try and Stop Me. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-31 in this important series, humorous anecdotes and stories populated by the likes of Gertrude Stein, Bernard Shaw, Jimmy Durante, etc., illustrated by Carl Rose, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Chandler, Raymond. The Lady in the Lake. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 838 in this important series, a Philip Marlowe mystery, Bruccoli IV-3, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, scarce. Very good.
$150
[Film Memorabilia] Chandler, Raymond. The Long Goodbye. United Artists, 1973, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 6 pages. Near fine.
$7.5
[The West] Chandler, Robert J. (editor). California Gold Rush Camps. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, Fall 1998, first edition. A keepsake for Club members in 14 parts (14 separate folders) housed in a printed and illustrated folding portfolio packet, designed and printed by Patrick Reagh Printers, introduction by Chandler, includes folders by Gary F. Kurutz, Richard H. Dillon, Deke Sonnichsen, Ann Whipple, Albert Shumate, and others, with illustrations (some in color). Fine.
$25
[Modern Literature] Chayefsky, Paddy. Altered States. NY, Harper & Row, 1978, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. His first novel, source for the William Hurt and Blair Bown film. Fine in a near fine jacket.
$35
[Modern Literature] Cheever, John. Falconer. NY, Knopf, 1977, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Near fine.
$10
[Film Memorabilia] Christie, Agatha. Murder on the Orient Express. Paramount, 1974, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 6 pages, with advertising supplement of 12 pages laid in, good Christie tie-in. Near fine.
$7.5
[The Orient] Chu, Arthur T. S. We Are Going to Make the Lousiest Chop Suey in Town. NY, Vantage Press, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A novel, this copy Inscribed by the author ("To our good friends/Bunny & Fred,/Sincerely,/Arthur Chu and/Grace Chu {the photographer}/Sept. 6, 1966"). Fine in a very good jacket.
$25
[The Orient] Clark, E. Warren. Katz Awa "The Bismarck of Japan" Or The Story of a Noble Life. NY, B. F. Buck & Company, 1904, first edition thus. Frontispiece photo of Katz Awa, plus nine other b&w photos. Very good.
$20
[Miscellaneous] Clark, Kenneth. Civilsation. NY, Harper & Row, 1970, first U. S. edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes numerous color and b&w illustrations. Fine.
$100
[Armed Services Editions] Clark, Walter Van Tilburg. The Ox-Bow Incident. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-24 in this important series, author's first novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$15
[Modern Literature] Clarke, Arthur C. Next--The Planets. Playboy, March 1969, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Marshall McLuhan. Missing the centerfold, else very good plus.
$10
[Film Memorabilia] Clavell, James. King Rat. Columbia, 1965, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 12 pages, for the film that starred George Segal, based on James Clavell's novel, good book/author tie-ins, offers several ideas on how to promote the film, filled with articles about the stars and the making of the film, shows examples of posters issued, an excellent reference. Fine.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Cloete, Stuart. Against These Three. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 973 in this important series, a biography of Paul Kruger, Cecil Rhodes, and Lobengula, maps by Roland Cosimini, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Clothe, Stuart. Against These Three. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 973 in this important series, biography of Paul Kruger, Cecil Rhodes, and Lobengula, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Coates, Robert M. The Outlaw Years. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-15 in this important series, a history of land pirates of the Natchez Trace, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$12.5
[Armed Services Editions] Cohn, David L. Combustion On Wheels. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-26 in this important series, "an informal history of the automobile age," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Wallace Stegner] Colberg, Nancy. Wallace Stegner A Descriptive Bibliography. Lewiston, Confluence Press, 1990, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, introduction by James R. Hepworth, frontispiece photo portrait of Stegner by Leo Holub. Fine.
$65
[Steinbeckiana] Collier, Peter. Belles Lettres: The Winter of Our Discontent. "Ramparts", July 1967, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review, 59-61, citing Steinbeck's hawkish stance on the Vietnam War, not a very flattering piece, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good.
$10
[The Orient] Collis, Maurice. Foreign Mud. NY, Knopf, 1947, first American edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. "Being an account of the Opium imbroglio at Canton in the 1830's and the Anglo-Chinese War that followed," with 24 illustrations, plus five "maps and plans". Fine in a very good jacket.
$20
[Modern Literature] Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Cover and frontispiece drawings by Leonard Baskin, part biography of Custer and the Little Bighorn and part history of the Plains Indian Wars, map endpapers, publisher's reply card laid in loosely. Fine in a very good jacket with a thumb-sized chip from the rear panel.
$85
[Modern Literature] Connell, Evan S. Jr. The Anatomy Lesson and Other Stories. NY, Viking, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorıs First Book, Signed. Very good.
$150
[Modern Literature] Conrad, Joseph. Joseph Conrad A Sketch. Garden City, Doubleday, Page, 1924, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No author of this sketch is cited, illustrated with drawings by Edward A. Wilson, includes a short bibliography. Very good.
$7.5
[Film Memorabilia] (Conrad, Joseph). Lord Jim. Columbia, 1965, first edition, self-wrappers. Softcover. An original-release film pressbook, 20 pages, for the film that starred Peter OıToole, herald laid in, book book and Conrad tie-ins. Fine.
$7.5
[Modern Literature] Conrad, Joseph. The Secret Agent. London, T. Werner Laurie, 1923, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 371 of 1,000 numbered copies Signed by Joseph Conrad, privately printed for subscribers only, frontispiece photo portrait of Conrad and facsimile of his signature, with tissue guard, a drama in three acts, uncut. Book is slightly aged with some offsetting from dust jacket whose spine label is slightly dulled.
$500
[Modern Literature] Conroy, Pat. The Prince of Tides. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1986, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance Reading Copy, source for the film that starred Nick Nolte and Barbra Streisand, this copy Inscribed by Conroy in the month and year of publication to a Bantam Boolks sales rep (Bantam published the paperback edition). Very good.
$100
[Modern Literature] Coonts, Stephen. Flight of the Intruder. Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorıs First Book. Fine.
$15
[Steinbeckiana] Copland, Aaron. The Red Pony. NY, Odyssey Records, n.d., first edition, album slipcase. A 33 rpm record of the film score by Aaron Copland recorded by the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra as conducted by Andre Previn, scarce, this item wasnıt in the Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne G53. Fine in a very good slipcase.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Costain, Thomas B. For My Great Folly. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-36 in this important series, a historical novel of England in the early 17th Century, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Costain, Thomas B. For My Great Folly. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-36 in this important series, a historical novel of England in the early 17th Century, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Costain, Thomas B. Ride With Me. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 814 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Fair.
$5
[Modern Literature] Coughlan, Robert. The Private World of William Faulkner. NY, Avon Books, 1954, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-1144, photo endpapers. Very good.
$5
[Miscellaneous] Crane, Aimee. G. I. Sketch Book. Washington, D. C., Infantry Journal Penguin Books, July 1944, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S225, a paperback original, all of the artwork were made by American GIs, all of whom are credited. Nearly fine, especially scarce in this condition.
$35
[Armed Services Editions] Crane, Frances. The Indigo Necklace. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 827 in this important series, a mystery, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. About very good.
$10
[Modern Literature] Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man. Playboy, March 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Saul Alinsky, parody by Peter Boyle, and an article by U. S. Sen. Alan Cranston. Very good plus.
$10
[Modern Literature] Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man. Playboy, April 1972, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. The issue also includes an interview with Jack Nicholson, an article by Donn Pearce, opinion by Calvin Trillin, fiction by Herb Gold, verse by Mao, and an article by Anthony Burgess. Very good plus.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Cronin, A. J. The Citadel. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-33 in this important series, a novel of a young physician (by a young physician), issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[Armed Services Editions] Cronin, A. J. The Green Years. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-27 in this important series, a novel by this Scottish physician, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good.
$7.5
[Armed Services Editions] Cronin, A. J. The Green Years. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-27 in this important series, a novel by this Scottish physician, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
$10
[The West] Cronise, Titus Fey. The Natural Wealth of California. San Francisco, H. H. Bancroft, 1868, first edition. Early history, geography, typography, climate, agriculture, etc., with a detailed description of each county. Both hinges cracked, ex libris (Free Public Library, Coldwater, MI), bookplate, good.
$35
[Steinbeckiana] Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. Palo Alto, American West Publishing, 1973, first trade edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color by Crouch who also provides the text, although a number of Steinbeck's books are also excerpted, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, jacket is completely un-clipped, scarce thus. Ink gift inscription, else fine in a near fine jacket.
$35
[Modern Literature] Crowley, John. Big, Little. NY, Bantam Books, September 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Uncorrected page proofs, this copy Inscribed by the author to a Bantam sales rep ("For Allen Goodman---/John Crowley"). Very good.
$375
[The West] Curtis, Leslie. Reno Reveries. Reno, Chas. E. Weck (distributing agent), 1912, first edition. A mix of prose and poetry that are "impressions of local life". Very good.
$25

CONDITIONS OF SALE

  • Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
  • Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
  • We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
  • Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
  • You may also arrange to pay by check.

Browse Books Listed by Author's Name
NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK
London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ

Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers
ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322