Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Steinbeckiana] Bode, Carl (editor). The Young Rebel in American Literature. London, Heinemann, 1959, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, includes seven lectures on the likes of Walt Whitman, Henry David Thoreau, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, and others, including John Steinbeck: The Fitful Daemon by Richard Lewis, pages 119-141, this issue was not in the Adrian H. Goldstone collection, but see Goldstone & Payne F44, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bode, Carl (editor). The Young Rebel in American Literature. London, Heinemann, 1959, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. These seven lectures, edited by Bode, were delivered at the American Embassy in London in the fall of 1957, they were sponsored by the U. S. Information Agency, Bode also contributes the Thoreau lecture, other lectures are on Walt Whitman, Sinclair Lewis, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and others, including John Steinbeck: The Fitful Daemon by Richard Lewis, ownership signature of Yale scholar Norman Holmes Pearson, Goldstone & Payne cited only the American edition isssued a year later, not recorded by Morrow. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bodmer, Frederick. The Loom of Language. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 893 in this important series, edited by Lancelot Hogben, "condensed for wartime reading," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Bogard, Travis. "From the Silence of Tao House". Danville, The Eugene O'Neill Foundation, 1983, first edition. Cloth, issued without jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, endpapers with photo of Tao House, Eugene O'Neill's California home, this is No. 49 of 130 copies Signed by Bogard, also Signed by the noted actor Jason Robards who offers a letter which is affixed to a preliminary, O'Neill scholar Bogard offers these "essays about Eugene and Carlotta O'Neill and the Tao House plays". Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bogardus, Ralph F. and Hobson, Fred (editors). Literature at the Barricades, the American Writer in the 1930s. University, University of Alabama Press, 1984, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes Steinbeck, the People and the Party by Sylvia Jenkins Cook, with a prospectus for the book and a letter from the Press presenting this copy. As new in publisher's shrink wrap. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Borden, John W. and Bender, J. Terry (compilers). Index to the Quarterly News-Letter of The Book Club of California. n.p. (San Francisco), The Book Club of San Francisco, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is comprised of three volumes, Borden and Bender compiled the first two volumes, the first covering volumes I through XX, 1933-1955, while the second covers volumes Twenty One through Thirty, the third volume, produced in San Francisco and published in 1982 was compiled by Duncan H. Olmsted, it covers volumes 31 through 40. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Boswell, Robert. Dancing in the Movies. Iowa City, University of Iowa Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for short fiction, one of only 1,500 copies. Very fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Botkin, B. A. (editor). The Skyıs The Limit. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 892 in this important series, selections from A Treasury Of American Folklore, foreword by Carl Sandburg, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bowen, Catherine Drinker. Yankee From Olympus. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-32 in this important series, a biography of Justice Holmes and his family, this is one of the Armed Services Editions titles which was first banned from the series because of "political" implications, it was eventually issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [The West] Bowers, N. A. Cone-Bearing Trees of the Pacific Coast. NY, Whittlesey House, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Preface by this Atherton, CA author, issued as part of the Whittlesey House field guide series, color frontispiece and other illustrations. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Bowles, Ella Shannon. Handmade Rugs. Boston, Little, Brown, n.d. (1927), first edition. This is the advanced state of the dust jacket only (there is no book), rear dj flap is blank. Some creases, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Boyle, Kay. Avalanche. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-241 in this important series, "a novel of love and espionage," with a note about the author at the end, this was required reading for bomber pilots before they flew into action so that they would have some understanding of the political situation in occupied France if they were shot down or forced to bail out, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bracher, Frederick. Steinbeck and the Biological View of Man. Stanford, The Pacific Spectator, Winter 1948, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Vol. 2, No. 1, article on pages 14-29, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, inside front cover is Signed by Wallace Stegner, one of this Stanford University publication's editors. Light wear and soiling. | |
| [Modern Literature] Bradbury, Ray. Autograph Note Signed. Los Angeles, Ray Bradbury, 1983, first edition. A single sheet Inscribed "For Tracy!/with the/Friendly/wishes/of/Ray Bradbury/9/9/83. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Bradbury, Ray. Autograph Note Signed. Los Angeles, Ray Bradbury, 1983, first edition. A single sheet Inscribed "For James/Dourgarian/with the/good wishes/of/Ray Bradbury/9/9/83," in its original mailing envelope. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bradbury, Ray (editor). Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow. NY, Bantam Books, September 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A944, a paperback original, it includes John Steinbeck's Saint Katy the Virgin, 116-125, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, or Morrow, introduction by Bradbury with a contribution by him as well, this is considered a Bradbury "A" item, it also includes contributions by Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Roald Dahl, Franz Kafka, John Cheever, E. B. White, Shirley Jackson, Christopher Isherwood, and others. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Bradbury, Ray (editor). Timeless Stories for Today and Tomorrow. NY, Bantam Books, 1952, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A944, a paperback original and a Bradbury "A" item, he also contributes a story and the introduction, includes John Steinbeck's Saint Katy the Virgin, pages 116-125, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes E. B. White, Bradbury, Christopher Isherwood, Roald Dahl, John Cheever, Shirley Jackson, and others, this copy Signed by Bradbury, also includes a brief typed note Signed ("Ray B") laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Bradley, Van Allen. The Book Collector's Handbook of Values. NY, Putnam, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the fourth revised and enlarged edition of the "encyclopedia of rare books for collectors, dealers and librarians". Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Braithwaite, Bruce. The Films of Marlon Brando. NY, Thhe Confiscian Press/Beaufort Books, 1982, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This concentrates more on his early and late films, but it does include a section on his middle period, including his work in John Steinbeck's Viva Zapata!, page 72. Fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Braley, Berton. Morgan Sails the Caribbean. NY, Macmillan, 1934, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket illustrated by Artzybasheff, frontispiece portrait of Henry Morgan, Braley writes of Morgan in ballad, and, in his prefatory comments, thanks John Steinbeck for his conscious and subconscious contributions that resulted from Braley's having read Steinbeck's first book, Cup of Gold, the book also prints a letter from Steinbeck to Braley regarding this subject, this was Steinbeck's first book contribution, Goldstone & Payne B1, Morrow 306, with a b&w photo of Braley laid in loosely. Very good in a jacket with tape reinforcements to verso. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Brand, Millen (editor). Writers Take Sides. NY, League of American Writers, May 1938, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. These are letters from 418 American authors about the war in Spain, John Steinbeck's letter appears on pages 56-57, he refers to California's own fascist groups in agricultural politics, Goldstone & Payne B7, Morrow 311, also includes Pearl Buck, Theodore Dreiser, William Faulkner, Dashiell Hammet, Ernest Hemingway, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright and many others. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brandeis, Madeline. Little Rose of the Mesa. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1935, first edition. This hardcover was issued as part of a series by this author, it includes b&w photo illustrations. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brandeis, Madeline. Little Tom of England. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1935, first edition. This hardcover was issued as part of a series by this author, it includes b&w photo illustrations. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brandeis, Madeline. Little Tony of Italy. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1934, first edition. This hardcover was issued as part of a series by this author, it includes illustrated endpapers and b&w photo illustrations. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brandt, Sgt. Frank (editor). Cartoons for Fighters. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 740 in this important series, "laughs from G. I. publications," more than 350 cartoons and gags, it also includes drawings by Walt Disney and Milt Caniff, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Brasch, James D. The Grapes of Wrath And Old Testament Skepticism. ³San Jose Studies², . The article on Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath in this magazine is on pages 16-27. Minor spine age, else very fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Braun, P. C. (editor). The Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories. NY, Platt & Munk, 1965, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Foreword and illustrations by Sam Savitt, includes John Steinbeck's The Gift, illustration, text, and afterword pages 125-159, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Will James, Edgar Allan Poe, Jessamyn West, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Brautigan] Brautigan, Richard. Five Poems. Berkeley, Serendipity Books, 1971, first edition. A broadside with five poems, created as a keepsake for the International Antiquarian Book Fair in 1971, c.11X17 inches, it includes A Legend of Horses, Toward the Pleasure of a Reconstituted Crow, A Moth in Tucson, Arizona, Death Like a Needle, and Heroine of the Time Machine. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brautigan, Richard. The Hawkline Monster. NY, Simon and Schuster, Sept. 9, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, jacket designed by Wendell Minor, photograph of Brautigan on rear cover by John Fryer. Fine. | |
| [Brautigan] Brautigan, Richard. The San Francisco Weather Report. n.p. (San Francisco), G. (Graham) Mackintosh, n.d. (1968), first edition. A broadside poem, originally issued free of charge on San Francisco street corners, c.8X13 inches, printed on cheap stock, cheap wine and Brautigan's poetry got a lot of hippies laid in the wonderful, turbulent '60s. Aged, else fine. | |
| [Brautigan] Brautigan, Richard. Willard And His Bowling Trophies. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, truly an ³uncorrected proof² with reproduced hand pagination, etc., with the ownership sticker of the Murray Pollinger agency affixed to front, Pollingerıs agency was one of the leading agents in London, it used this copy to offer the United Kingdom rights to this ³preverse mystery². Some soiling to covers and marks, such as dates, etc., very good. | |
| [Brautigan] Brautigan, Richard. Would You Like To Saddle Up A Couple Of Goldfish And Swim To Alaska?. Berkeley, The Bancroft Library Press, 1995, first edition, printed and illustrated wrappers. Softcover. No. 2 of 50 numbered copies, handset and printed as part of a project under the direction of Peter Koch, collage by Peter Kuznicki, errata slip noting the spelling error of his name on the copyright page is laid in, includes an original introduction by Burton L. Weiss, sewn binding, wonderful cover illustration, wrappers are slightly larger than the uncut pages of text, numbered in pencil on inside rear cover, this is the first publication of these previously unknown, recently discovered Brautigan manuscripts, a small quantity of the 50 numbered copies were made available for sale, the others are reserved for Bancroft Library presentation to contributors, Signed by Weiss who co-published the book with James Musser, this was Musserıs personal copy, Signed by him on the copyright page noting that this was his retained copy. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] (Brautigan, Richard et al). San Francisco Stories. San Francisco, n.p., 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An anthology edited by George Matchette, Robert Monson, and Charles Rubin, it includes three stories by Brautigan (Skylab at the Graves of Abbott and Costello, Al's Rose Harbor, and Waking Up Again), this first in a planned series includes an introduction by the editors, as well as stories by Brautigan, Barry Gifford, and others, not recorded by Barber, although all three Brautigan stories appeared later in his The Tokyo-Montana Express. Near fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brebner, J. B. and Nevins, Allan. The Making of Modern Britain. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1943), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. A-17, just the 17th title issued in this important series, a short history, with suggestions for further reading at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Brickell, Herschel (editor). O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories of 1942. NY, Literary Guild, 1942, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's How Edith McGillcuddy Met R. L. S., pages 259-272, text from Harper's Magazine, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Wallace Stegner's Two Rivers which he has Signed, also includes Kay Boyle, William Faulkner, Carson McCullers, Eudora Welty, and others. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brin, David. Heaven's Reach. NY, Bantam Books, 1998, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, final book in the Uplift Trilogy. Nearly fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brin, David. The Tides of Kithrup. NY, Bantam Books, September 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, Inscribed by Brin in the year of publication ("To Seth Goodman,/keep thinking and/wondering!/Best wishes at/Baycon 11/83/-David/Brin"). Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brogan, D. W. The American Character. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-16 in this important series, an account of Americans by a British scholar, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Mrs. Parkington. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 811 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-265, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Mrs. Parkington. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 811 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-265, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Large price to front, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Pleasant Valley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 845 in this important series, "the author's experiences as an Ohio farmer," with drawings by Kate Lord, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. The World We Live In. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-32 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bookplate, a bit tired, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Wild Is the River. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-34 in this important series, a romantic novel set in New Orleans during the Civil War, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good . | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bronson, Orval. Burning Brightly. Nevada City, Orval Bronson, 2000, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. No. 209 of 1,000 numbered copies printed on acid-free paper, this is a study of plays written by John Steinbeck, includes performance data, cast information, performance and production photos, etc., this copy Signed by Bronson. Very fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bronte, Charlotte. Jane Eyre. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-268 in this important series, a classic of American literature, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brooke, Rupert. The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. No. 776 in this important series, a paperback original, biographical notes by Margaret Lavington, this soldier poet lost his life in World War I, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Brown, Andreas (compiler). A Creative Century. n.p. (Austin), University of Texas, 1964, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 3,000 copies, an exhibit catalogue of some 20th Century manuscripts housed there, with a facsimile of the author's signature alongside each listing, covers and endpapers also with facsimile of author signatures, includes descriptions of several Steinbeck items in the collection, page 57, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne, Morrow 599. Very light use, fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brown, Dan. The Da Vinci Code. NY, Doubleday, 2003, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A thrilling novel and a runaway best seller that is the author's breakthrough book, with all the first issue points, source for the film that starred Tom Hanks, Ian McKellan, and Audry Tautou, directed by Ron Howard. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brown, Harry. Artie Greengroin Pfc. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 941 in this important series, humorous sketches, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [The West] Brown, John Henry. Yerba Buena. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, June 19, 1939, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. Printed by the Grabhorn Press for the American Library Associationıs 1939 San Francisco convention. Soiling, else near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Brown, John Mason (editor). The Ladies' Home Journal Treasury. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1956, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes contributions by Rudyard Kipling, Sarah Orne Jewett, Ernest Thompson Seton, F. Scott Fitzgerald, A. A. Milne, Robert Frost, Edith Wharton, Jessamyn West, and many others, including John Steinbeck who offers Over There, pages 288-291, Goldstone & Payne B91, Morrow 348. Minor age, fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brown, Larry. Dirty Work. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, Aug. 25, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Novel, his second book, this is a Review Copy with a review slip and a publicity photo of the author, the powerful story of two strangers from the same placing telling their Vietnam War stories, this copy Signed by the author. Very fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Brown, Sharon (editor). Present Tense. NY, Harcolurt, Brace, 1947, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This revised edition is three volumes in one, originally published as a three-volume set in 1941, includes John Steinbeck's Two for a Penny, brief introduction and text pages 507-514, text from The Grapes of Wrath, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes William Faulkner, Pearl Buck, Thomas Wolfe, Aldous Huxley, and others. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brown, Warren. The Chicago Cubs. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1197 in this important series, the biography of a baseball team by a newspaper sports editor, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Front corner chip, else very good. | |
| [The West] Browne, J. Ross. A Dangerous Journey California 1849. Palo Alto, Arthur Lites Press, 1950, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 1,000 copies, illustrated by Browne, this dangerous journey was from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo. Chip to (plain, blank) front flap and one nick, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Bruccoli, Matthew J. Raymond Chandler A Checklist. n.p. (Kent), Kent State University Press, 1968, first edition. This slim hardcover was issued without dust jacket, Signed by Bruccoli. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bryan, George S. Mystery Ship. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. D-103 in this important series, the story of the ship, the Mary Celeste, "in fancy and in fact," with a bibliography at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the scarce D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Spine dulled, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Buchanan, George. Bodily Responses. London, Gaberbocchus, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Preceded by Other Poems and followed by Footnotes, author's first book of poetry. Near fine. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth. NY, Al Greenstone, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A Souvenir program for the MGM film version of Pearl Buck's novel, this vintage booklet was for sale only in theatres exhibiting the film which starred Paul Muni and Luise Rainer, Buck herself provides a prologue which begins this 20-page program which is filled with photos from the film, it also shows examples of the actual shooting script, a photo of different editions of Buck's novel, as well as articles on themes in the book/film, Chinese customs, terms used in the film, etc. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Buckley, William F., Jr. Who's On First. Playboy, February 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes both verse and humor by Shel Silverstein, plus an article by Harry Crews. Minor age, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Buckmaster, Henrietta. Deep River. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-39 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Bullen, J. S. Reviews. Western American Literature, Spring 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes Bullen's review of Wallace Stegner's Angle of Repose, 60-62. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Burman, Ben Lucien. Rooster Crows For Day. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 999 in this important series, a novel set in equatorical Africa, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Burman, Ben Lucien. Steamboat Round the Bend. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1096 in this important series, a novel of life on the lower Mississippi, illustrated with sketches by Alice Caddy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Burnett, Frances Hodgson. That Lass O' Lowrie's. NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1877, early printing. Author's First Book, frontispiece and two internal illustrations. Very good-minus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Burnett, Frances Hodgson. The Dawn of A To-Morrow. NY, Scribner's, 1906, first edition. Frontispiece and seven other color illustrations. Very good plus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit and Hallie (editors). 19 Tales of Terror. NY, Bantam Books, January 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1550, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The White Quail, 15-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B99, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by Isak Dinesen, Lord Dunsany, W. Somerset Maugham, and others, cover art by Tom Hill. Ink name and owner's tick marks on contents page, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit and Hallie (editors). 19 Tales of Terror. NY, Bantam Books, January 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1550, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The White Quail, 15-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B99, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by Isak Dinesen, Lord Dunsany, W. Somerset Maugham, and others, cover art by Tom Hill. Rip from first preliminary, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit (editor). Time To Be Young. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 848 in this important series, an anthology of short stories, includes The Great Mountains by John Steinbeck, 175-189, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, it also includes contributions by H. L. Mencken, Ernest Hemingway, Mark Twain, Thomas Wolfe, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, James Thurber, and many others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Burnett, Whit (editor). Time To Be Young. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 848 in this important series, includes John Steinbeck's The Great Mountains, pages 175-189, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes H. L. Mencken, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, and others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Near fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Burns, Robert. Poems by Robert Burns: With An Account of His Life. Edinburgh, John Moir, 1811, first edition. Two full leather hardcover volumes which also include "miscellaneous remarks on his writings. Containing also many poems and letters, not printed in Doctor Currie's edition," volume one frontispiece engraving of Robert Burns, frontispiece engraving to volume two as well and both volumes with 22 engraved plates, marbled endpapers and edges, front and rear covers with gilt decorations along the edges, spine with raised bands, both volumes with the bookplate of the Earl of Caithnefs. Good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Monster Men. NY, Canaveral Press, 1962, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. Price sticker on jacket, fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Son of Tarzan. NY, A. L. Burt, 1918, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Jacket spine fade, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burrows, Michael. John Steinbeck and His Films. St. Austell, Cornwall, Primestyle, Ltd., 1970, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Third in the Formative Films series, photo-illustrated, Goldstone & Payne F65, Morrow 614. Corner bump, fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Byrne, Donn. Hangmanıs House. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-21 in this important series, a romance of Ireland of the 1920s, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Clean, bright very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Byrne, Donn. Hangmanıs House. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-21 in this important series, a romance of Ireland of the 1920s, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |