Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Armed Services Editions] Bodmer, Frederick. The Loom of Language. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 893 in this important series, edited by Lancelot Hogben, "condensed for wartime reading," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Bogard, Travis. "From the Silence of Tao House". Danville, The Eugene O'Neill Foundation, 1983, first edition. Cloth, issued without jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, endpapers with photo of Tao House, Eugene O'Neill's California home, this is No. 49 of 130 copies Signed by Bogard, also Signed by the noted actor Jason Robards who offers a letter which is affixed to a preliminary, O'Neill scholar Bogard offers these "essays about Eugene and Carlotta O'Neill and the Tao House plays". Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Borden, John W. and Bender, J. Terry (compilers). Index to the Quarterly News-Letter of The Book Club of California. n.p. (San Francisco), The Book Club of San Francisco, n.d., first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is comprised of three volumes, Borden and Bender compiled the first two volumes, the first covering volumes I through XX, 1933-1955, while the second covers volumes Twenty One through Thirty, the third volume, produced in San Francisco and published in 1982 was compiled by Duncan H. Olmsted, it covers volumes 31 through 40. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Borges, Jorge Luis. The Other. Playboy, May 1977, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes an interview with the cast of Saturday Night Live, plus fiction from Nadine Gordimer, and a pictorial essay by Paul Theroux. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Boswell, Robert. Dancing in the Movies. Iowa City, University of Iowa Press, 1986, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for short fiction, one of only 1,500 copies. Very fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Botkin, B. A. (editor). The Skyıs The Limit. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 892 in this important series, selections from A Treasury Of American Folklore, foreword by Carl Sandburg, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bowen, Catherine Drinker. Yankee From Olympus. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-32 in this important series, a biography of Justice Holmes and his family, this is one of the Armed Services Editions titles which was first banned from the series because of "political" implications, it was eventually issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Dampstain to rear wrapper, else very good. | |
| [The West] Bowers, N. A. Cone-Bearing Trees of the Pacific Coast. NY, Whittlesey House, 1942, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Preface by this Atherton, CA author, issued as part of the Whittlesey House field guide series, color frontispiece and other illustrations. Fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Bowles, Ella Shannon. Handmade Rugs. Boston, Little, Brown, . This is the advanced state of the dust jacket only (there is no book), rear dj flap is blank. Some creases, else fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Bradley, Van Allen. The Book Collector's Handbook of Values. NY, Putnam, 1982, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the fourth revised and enlarged edition of the "encyclopedia of rare books for collectors, dealers and librarians". Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brand, Max. The Long Chance. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-24 in this important series, a Western novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brandeis, Madeline. Little Rose of the Mesa. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1935, first edition. This hardcover was issued as part of a series by this author, it includes b&w photo illustrations. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brandeis, Madeline. Little Tom of England. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1935, first edition. This hardcover was issued as part of a series by this author, it includes b&w photo illustrations. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brandeis, Madeline. Little Tony of Italy. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1934, first edition. This hardcover was issued as part of a series by this author, it includes illustrated endpapers and b&w photo illustrations. Very good. | |
| [Jack London] Branen, Jeff. In the Valley of the Moon. NY, Joe Morris Music Co., 1915, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is sheet music, "a feature with Charlotte Walker Co. in Eugene Walter's new drama 'The Better Way,'" there is no mention of Jack London or his novel (The Valley of the Moon). Good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Brasch, James D. The Grapes of Wrath And Old Testament Skepticism. ³San Jose Studies², . The article on Steinbeck and The Grapes of Wrath in this magazine is on pages 16-27. Minor spine age, else very fine. | |
| [Brautigan] Brautigan, Richard. Five Poems. Berkeley, Serendipity Books, 1971, first edition. A broadside with five poems, created as a keepsake for the International Antiquarian Book Fair in 1971, c.11X17 inches, it includes A Legend of Horses, Toward the Pleasure of a Reconstituted Crow, A Moth in Tucson, Arizona, Death Like a Needle, and Heroine of the Time Machine. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brautigan, Richard. June 30th, June 30th. NY, Delta, March 1978, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Poetry about his first trip to Japan in 1976, rear wrapper blurb by Jim Harrison, this copy is Signed by Richard Brautigan, very scarce thus. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brautigan, Richard. The Abortion: An Historical Romance 1966. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1971, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is actually a Taiwanese pirated edition printed from the Simon and Schuster first edition, scarce. The usual very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brautigan, Richard. The Hawkline Monster. NY, Simon and Schuster, Sept. 9, 1974, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Review Copy with review slip, jacket designed by Wendell Minor, photograph of Brautigan on rear cover by John Fryer. Fine. | |
| [Brautigan] Brautigan, Richard. The San Francisco Weather Report. n.p. (San Francisco), G. (Graham) Mackintosh, n.d. (1968), first edition. A broadside poem, originally issued free of charge on San Francisco street corners, c.8X13 inches, printed on cheap stock, cheap wine and Brautigan's poetry got a lot of hippies laid in the wonderful, turbulent '60s. Aged, else fine. | |
| [Brautigan] Brautigan, Richard. Willard And His Bowling Trophies. NY, Simon and Schuster, 1975, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, truly an ³uncorrected proof² with reproduced hand pagination, etc., with the ownership sticker of the Murray Pollinger agency affixed to front, Pollingerıs agency was one of the leading agents in London, it used this copy to offer the United Kingdom rights to this ³preverse mystery². Some soiling to covers and marks, such as dates, etc., very good. | |
| [Brautigan] Brautigan, Richard. Would You Like To Saddle Up A Couple Of Goldfish And Swim To Alaska?. Berkeley, The Bancroft Library Press, 1995, first edition, printed and illustrated wrappers. Softcover. No. 2 of 50 numbered copies, handset and printed as part of a project under the direction of Peter Koch, collage by Peter Kuznicki, errata slip noting the spelling error of his name on the copyright page is laid in, includes an original introduction by Burton L. Weiss, sewn binding, wonderful cover illustration, wrappers are slightly larger than the uncut pages of text, numbered in pencil on inside rear cover, this is the first publication of these previously unknown, recently discovered Brautigan manuscripts, a small quantity of the 50 numbered copies were made available for sale, the others are reserved for Bancroft Library presentation to contributors, Signed by Weiss who co-published the book with James Musser, this was Musserıs personal copy, Signed by him on the copyright page noting that this was his retained copy. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] (Brautigan, Richard et al). San Francisco Stories. San Francisco, n.p., 1979, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. An anthology edited by George Matchette, Robert Monson, and Charles Rubin, it includes three stories by Brautigan (Skylab at the Graves of Abbott and Costello, Al's Rose Harbor, and Waking Up Again), this first in a planned series includes an introduction by the editors, as well as stories by Brautigan, Barry Gifford, and others, not recorded by Barber, although all three Brautigan stories appeared later in his The Tokyo-Montana Express. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brin, David. Heaven's Reach. NY, Bantam Books, 1998, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, final book in the Uplift Trilogy. Nearly fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brin, David. The Tides of Kithrup. NY, Bantam Books, September 1983, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, Inscribed by Brin in the year of publication ("To Seth Goodman,/keep thinking and/wondering!/Best wishes at/Baycon 11/83/-David/Brin"). Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brodrick, Alan H. North Africa. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-61 in this important series, background on one of the great theaters of World War II, illustrated with three maps, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important D-Day ASE issues. Very good . | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brogan, D. W. The American Character. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-16 in this important series, an account of Americans by a British scholar, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Brokaw, H. Clifford and Starr, Charles A. Putnam's Automobile Handbook. NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1918, first edition. This hardcover covers "the Care and Management of the Modern Motor-Car," frontispiece illustration with tissue guard and eight other illustrations. Ink gift inscription, else very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Mrs. Parkington. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. I-265 in this important series, first issue, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Mrs. Parkington. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (l945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 811 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-265, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Large price to front, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Mrs. Parkington. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. 811 in this important series, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, it reprints A. S. E. No. I-265, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Pleasant Valley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (l945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 845 in this important series, "the author's experiences as an Ohio farmer," with drawings by Kate Lord, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Pleasant Valley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (l945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 845 in this important series, "the author's experiences as an Ohio farmer," with drawings by Kate Lord, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Price stamped to front, good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. The World We Live In. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-32 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bookplate, a bit tired, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. The World We Live In. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-32 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Water marks, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bromfield, Louis. Wild Is the River. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. Q-34 in this important series, a romantic novel set in New Orleans during the Civil War, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good . | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brooke, Rupert. The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition , wrappers. Softcover. No. 776 in this important series, a paperback original, biographical notes by Margaret Lavington, this soldier poet lost his life in World War I, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brown, Dan. The Da Vinci Code. NY, Doubleday, 2003, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A thrilling novel and a runaway best seller that is the author's breakthrough book, with all the first issue points, source for the film that starred Tom Hanks, Ian McKellan, and Audry Tautou, directed by Ron Howard. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Brown, Harry. Artie Greengroin Pfc. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 941 in this important series, humorous sketches, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [The West] Brown, John Henry. Yerba Buena. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, June 19, 1939, first edition thus, self-wrappers. Softcover. Printed by the Grabhorn Press for the American Library Associationıs 1939 San Francisco convention. Soiling, else near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Brown, Larry. Dirty Work. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, Aug. 25, 1989, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Novel, his second book, this is a Review Copy with a review slip and a publicity photo of the author, the powerful story of two strangers from the same placing telling their Vietnam War stories, this copy Signed by the author. Very fine. | |
| [The West] Browne, J. Ross. A Dangerous Journey California 1849. Palo Alto, Arthur Lites Press, 1950, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. One of 1,000 copies, illustrated by Browne, this dangerous journey was from San Francisco to San Luis Obispo. Chip to (plain, blank) front flap and one nick, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Buchanan, George. Bodily Responses. London, Gaberbocchus, 1958, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Preceded by Other Poems and followed by Footnotes, author's first book of poetry. Near fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Buck, Pearl S. "Independent Woman", first edition, wrappers. Softcover. This is a group of 12 issues of this "Magazine for Business and Professional Women," these are for August, October, and December 1930, April and June 1931, July 1933, March and July 1934, August 1935, January and May 1937, and December 1938, one issue includes an interview with Pearl S. Buck, another with T. S. Stribling, plus articles on the women of Iraq, Sweden's resurgent feminism, one on whether women have humanized business, and many others. Very good or better. | |
| [Film Memorabilia] Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth. NY, Al Greenstone, 1937, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A Souvenir program for the MGM film version of Pearl Buck's novel, this vintage booklet was for sale only in theatres exhibiting the film which starred Paul Muni and Luise Rainer, Buck herself provides a prologue which begins this 20-page program which is filled with photos from the film, it also shows examples of the actual shooting script, a photo of different editions of Buck's novel, as well as articles on themes in the book/film, Chinese customs, terms used in the film, etc. Very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Buckley, William F., Jr. Who's On First. Playboy, February 1980, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Also includes both verse and humor by Shel Silverstein, plus an article by Harry Crews. Minor age, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Buckmaster, Henrietta. Deep River. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-39 in this important series, a historical novel, condensed for wartime reading, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Bullen, J. S. Reviews. Western American Literature, Spring 1971, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes Bullen's review of Wallace Stegner's Angle of Repose, 60-62. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Burke, James Lee. Dixie City Jam. NY, Hyperion, 1994, first edition. Issued without dust jacket, but with publisher's slipcase, No. 1065 of 1,525 copies Signed by James Lee Burke. Black cloth of slipcase and book with occasional stray marks and wear, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Burman, Ben Lucien. Blow For A Landing. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-27 in this important series, a novel of the Mississippi, introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Burman, Ben Lucien. Rooster Crows For Day. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 999 in this important series, a novel set in equatorical Africa, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Burman, Ben Lucien. Steamboat Round the Bend. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1096 in this important series, a novel of life on the lower Mississippi, illustrated with sketches by Alice Caddy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Burnett, Frances Hodgson. T. Tembarom. "The Century Magazine", June 1913, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Part 6 of this novel serialization. Spine chips, else very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Burnett, Frances Hodgson. That Lass O' Lowrie's. NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1877, early printing. Author's First Book, frontispiece and two internal illustrations. Very good-minus. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Burnett, Frances Hodgson. The Dawn of A To-Morrow. NY, Scribner's, 1906, first edition. Frontispiece and seven other color illustrations. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Burnett, W. R. Nobody Lives Forever. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. O-17 in this important series, an underworld novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit and Hallie (editors). 19 Tales of Terror. NY, Bantam Books, January 1957, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. A1550, a paperback original that includes John Steinbeck's The White Quail, 15-25, text from The Long Valley, Goldstone & Payne B99, not recorded by Morrow, also includes contributions by Isak Dinesen, Lord Dunsany, W. Somerset Maugham, and others, cover art by Tom Hill. Ink name and owner's tick marks on contents page, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Burnett, Whit (editor). Time To Be Young. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 848 in this important series, an anthology of short stories, includes The Great Mountains by John Steinbeck, 175-189, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, it also includes contributions by H. L. Mencken, Ernest Hemingway, Mark Twain, Thomas Wolfe, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, James Thurber, and many others, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Burns, Robert. Poems by Robert Burns: With An Account of His Life. Edinburgh, John Moir, 1811, first edition. Two full leather hardcover volumes which also include "miscellaneous remarks on his writings. Containing also many poems and letters, not printed in Doctor Currie's edition," volume one frontispiece engraving of Robert Burns, frontispiece engraving to volume two as well and both volumes with 22 engraved plates, marbled endpapers and edges, front and rear covers with gilt decorations along the edges, spine with raised bands, both volumes with the bookplate of the Earl of Caithnefs. Good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Monster Men. NY, Canaveral Press, 1962, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine. Price sticker on jacket, fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Son of Tarzan. NY, A. L. Burt, 1918, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Jacket spine fade, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Byrne, Donn. Hangmanıs House. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-21 in this important series, a romance of Ireland of the 1920s, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |