Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322
| | [Modern Literature] Bailey, Alice Cooper. Kimo The Whistling Boy A Story of Hawaii. NY, Wise-Volland, 1928, first edition. Profuse color art deco illustrations for this hardcover by Lucille Holling. Soiling to covers, especially the rear cover, else very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Baird, Julia and Giuliano, Geoffrey. John Lennon, My Brother. NY, Henry Holt, 1988, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof, Baird is Lennonıs half-sister. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Baker, Denys Val (editor). Writers of Today. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1946, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes a chapter on John Steinbeck by Bernard Raymond, pages 122-138, also includes chapters on Aldous Huxley, Graham Greene, Andre Gide, James Joyce, J. B. Priestley, T. S. Eliot, and others, Goldstone & Payne F17, not recorded by Morrow. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Baker, Dorothy. Young Man with a Horn. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-10 in this important series, a novel of a jazz musician, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Barber, John F. Richard Brautigan An Annotated Bibliography. Jefferson, McFarland, 1990, first edition. This hardcover was issued without dust jacket. Fine. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Barbour, Ralph Henry. An Orchard Princess. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott, 1905, first edition. TEG, this hardcover is illustrated in color by James Montgonery Flagg including the inset pasted to front cover, with a flyer for Lippincott's Monthly Magazine laid in loosely. Christmas 1905 gift inscription, else nearly fine. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Barclay, Julius P. The Papers of Bernard DeVoto. San Francisco, Taylor & Taylor, 1960, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. One of 2,000 copies printed for Stanford University for an exhibition there, includes a tribute to his mentor, DeVoto, by Wallace Stegner titled Benny DeVoto's America, Colberg B56. Stray mark to rear wrapper, else fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Barrett, Monte. Sun in Their Eyes. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 807 in this important series, a novel of Texas in 1812. issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Barroso, Ary and Russell, Bob. Saludos Amigos. NY, Southern Music Publishing, 1942, first edition. Sheet music for ³Brazil² from this Disney film, Donald Duck shown on cover. Very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Baskett, Sam S. and Strandness, Theodore B. (editors). The American Identity. Boston, D. C. Heath, 1962, first ediktion, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People, introduction and text pages 83-94, text from The Red Pony, also includes Steinbeck's Life in the Machine Age, introduction and text, pages 415-422, text from The Grapes of Wrath, and Steinbeck's Hunger in a Land of Plenty, text and introduction pages 487-490, text from The Grapes of Wrath (one of the intercalary chapters), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Joaquin Miller, Henry David Thoreau, Emily Dickinson, Robert Frost, Jack London, Sinclair Lewis, and Wallace Stegner, who offers The Making of Paths which he has Signed. Ink name, fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bast, William. James Dean. NY, Ballantine Books, 1956, first edition thus, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is the first hardcover edition, it follows the paperback original by Bast in the same year, these Ballantine hardcover are a collectible themselves and this is one of the most scarce and desirable, jacket with a haunting photo of Dean which is also used as the frontispiece, naturally it covers the period of his starring role in John Steinbeck's East of Eden, his first film. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bast, William. James Dean A Biography. NY, Ballantine Books, 1956, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 180 in this wonderful series of paperback originals by Ballantine, with front cover photo of Dean, includes the time in which he starred in the film version of John Steinbeck's East of Eden, his first film, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Slight wear, else near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Baudin, Maurice, Jr. (editor). Contemporary Short Stories. NY, Liberal Arts Press, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Issued as part of its American Heritage Series, includes a brief biography of John Steinbeck and his The Leader of the People, pages 172-188, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Sherwood Anderson, Sinclair Lewis, Damon Runyon, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, and others. Sticker ghost on front cover, else near fine. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Baudin, Maurice, Jr. (editor). Contemporary Short Stories. NY, Liberal Arts Press, 1954, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 13 in the Forum Books series, includes a brief biography of John Steinbeck and his The Leader of the People, pages 172-188, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Sherwood Anderson, Sinclair Lewis, Damon Runyon, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ernest Hemingway, and others. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Baum, Roger S. The SillyOZbuls of Oz. Westlake Village, Yellow Brick Road Publishers, 1991, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lisa Mertins, L. Frank Baum's great-grandson carries on the series, first book in this trilogy, this copy nicely inscribed by Baum. Near fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Baum, Roger S. The SillyOZbuls of Oz & Toto. Westlake Village, Yellow Brick Road Publishers, 1992, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lisa Mertins, L. Frank Baum's great-grandson carries on the series, second book in this trilogy, this copy nicely inscribed by Baum in the year of publication. Short jacket tear, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Baumgarten, David. Songs and Stories of Steinbeck's Cannery Row. Leucadia, Bowsprit Concert Association, 1986, first edition. A 60-minute cassette tape of songs composed and adapted by Baumgarten, liner notes by Bruce Ariss, also includes a reproduction as Ariss's Cannery Row poster as its cover, also includes a brief history of John Steinbeck's association with Ed Ricketts, songs include Cannery Row, The Chinaman, Lee Chong, Dora Flood, Doc Ricketts, Whalers, Down on Cannery Row, Mr. & Mrs. Malloy, Tortilla Flat, and Doc's Beer Milkshake. As new, unplayed. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Baz, Ben-hur. Esquire 1948 Calendar. NY, ³Esquire², 1948, first edition. A pin-up calendar, includes ³Essay on Jiggling² by George A. McNamara, color illustrations by many, including Ben-hur Baz who also illustrated the original envelope which houses the calendar. Calendar is fine in a good envelope. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Beach, Rex. The World in His Arms. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1195 in this important series, "a swashbuckling romance" from San Francisco to Alaska, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is in the very scarce upright format. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Bear, Greg. The Infinity Concerto. London, Century, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket blurbs by Ray Bradbury and David Brin. As new. | |
| [Modern Literature] Bear, Greg. The Serpent Mage. London, Century, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Jacket blurbs by Ray Bradbury and David Brin. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Beard, Charles A. The Republic. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-29 in this important series, a statement on the nature of the American republic, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Becker, Mary Lamberton (selector). Golden Tales of the Southwest. NY, Dodd, Mead, 1939, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Decorations by Lois Lenski, includes a selection from John Steinbeck's The Pastures of Heaven, brief biography and text pages 225-258, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes Mary Austin, O. Henry, J. Frank Dobie, William Saroyan, and others. Fien in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Beebe, Maurice (editor). John Steinbeck Special Number. Lafayette, "Modern Fiction Studies", Spring 1965, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Entire issue devoted exclusively to John Steinbeck, includes essays by Peter Lisca, Warren French, Howard Levant, Jackson R. Bryer, and others, Goldstone & Payne G14, not recorded by Morrow. Age-toning to wrappers, else nearly fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Beer, Thomas. Mrs. Egg and Other Barbarians. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 668 in this important series, short stories, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Beer, Thomas. The Mauve Decade. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-13 in this important series, American life in the 1890s, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good-minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Beerbohm, Max. Seven Men. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-67 in this important series, short stories, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the very scarce D-Day ASEs. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Beeston, Diane. Of Wind, Fog and Sail. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1972, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. This is not only an Author Presentation Copy, it is the Dedication Copy, being inscribed by the author to William Vaughan ("To Bill--/Thanks for all your help/and time which was invaluable/in the production of this book./And in memory of a certain/"Unisink" and other incredible/plastic (tupperware) boats. May the/Master Mariners become bigger and/better every year and may "woodies"/live forever!/Sincerely,/Diane"), the printed dedication is to anyone who has ever sailed on San Francisco Bay "and to the crew of the Golden Fleece without whom this book would not be possible. And special thanks to William Vaughan and Dr. Paul de Silva for their valuable help," profusely illustrated with b&w photos of sailing ships, includes a lengthy list of the boats featured in the photos, for anyone interested in the upcoming America's Cup Yacht races, this book would be a valuable addition. Fine in a very good jacket with wear and chipping along the extremities. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Behrman, S. N. The New Yorker Profiles. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A paperback original, No. 955 in this important series, these selections from "The New Yorker" include Robert Lewis Taylor, A. J. Liebling, John Lardner, S. N. Behrman, etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Behrman, S. N. The New Yorker Profiles. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. 955 in this important series, a paperback original, these selections from "The New Yorker" include Robert Lewis Taylor, A. J. Liebling, John Lardner, S. N. Behrman, etc., issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bell, Vereen. Swamp Water. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-68 in this important series, a novel, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the scarce and important D-Day ASEs. Some stray pencil marks to front cover, else very good plus. | |
| [Modern Literature] Bellow, Saul. Autographed Letters Signed. Oct. 25, 1961, first edition. An autographed letter signed by the Nobel Prize winner, written to fellow writer and long-time friend, Herbert Gold, dated Oct. 25, 1961, the letter is on one c.8X12.5-inch ruled sheet of yellow paper in which Bellow discusses a story written by Gold's brother, Sid, that Herb had sent him for a critique, Bellow's views are mostly positive with some constructive criticism ("A slightly tougher point of view brought to bear on the musical crook might make the story heave up and grow hair and claws"), written on both side of the sheet, the letter consists of 49 lines and is signed "Saul," he ends by telling Herb to ask his brother to rewrite the story ("He's got something, but you must encourage him to be somewhat harder -- the Nietschean hardness"), for further insight, see Herb Gold's poignant memoir of his brother, Sid, King of the Cleveland Beatniks, 28-34 in the Saul Bellow-edited "The Republic of Letters," No. 8, 2000. Folded for mailing and with general wear. | |
| [Modern Literature] Bellow, Saul. Mr. Sammler's Planet. NY, Viking, 1970, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Winner of the National Book Award. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Bemelmans, Ludwig. I Love You I Love You I Love You. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-3 in this important series, the world viewed through pink glasses, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean very good plus. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Bemelmans, Ludwig (editor). Holiday in France. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1957, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout by Bemelmans including the endpaper and dust jacket, includes John Steinbeck's One American in Paris, pages 142-153, Goldstone & Payne B98, Morrow 351, also includes Paul Bowles, Robert Capa, and others. Fine in a very good jacket. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benchley, Nathaniel. Autographed Letter Signed. Albi, Nathaniel Benchley, n.d. (c.1966), first edition. A lengthy autographed letter signed from Nathaniel Benchley (son of humorist Robert Benchley) to John Steinbeck IV (son of Pulitzer and Nobel Prize winner John Steinbeck), the two had been close family friends as they grew up together in New York, Benchley writes from France where he had been working 11 to 14 hours a day as a waiter in a French town's "dingiest hotel," sending this six-page letter (three sheets, written on rectos and versos) to Steinbeck IV in Vietnam, Benchley begins, "Dear Catbird," which was Steinbeck's family nickname, saying he had just obtained Steinbeck's address from Elaine, the elder Steinbeck's wife, Benchley clearly fears for Steinbeck's life, "...you're crazy, but I agree with the feeling that you can't sit on your ass in an office all the time. I'm probably about as scared for you as you are for yourself (I don't imagine I have the real gut-ripping fear that you can feel, but I do fear for you)," Benchley insists on seeing Steinbeck in either California or New York just as soon as he gets back in the U. S., Benchley indicates that despite his "fat, tyrranical, little boss" that he would rather be there than in Saigon, he plans to visit Barcelona, Rome and Paris in the fall if his money will permit, after which he would attend the University of Nantes, he also writes how his name, Nathaniel, isn't French enough for the town where he works, "I am now called Robert (you know, Row-Bear in French) by everyone, and if anyone asked for Nathaniel Benchley, no one would know what he meant," he goes on to say the locals think of him as "some kind of athletic god because I am bigger than most people in town and because I like to play rugby," Benchley ends, "And now, Catbird, if you've made it this far without skipping too many passages, you're a much better man than I. I started out just to report a few things from this end of the world and wound up gabbing all afternoon. Teddibly sorry. So, old man, take great care of yourself and win a pulitzer prize just for kix," he adds in a P.S.S., "I hope you know how much your visit to New York in May cheered your father and Elaine. They are still elated over it, and your father is a new man. So there. N," Steinbeck IV went on to write In Touch, Benchley had his own writing career and is the father of Peter Benchley of Jaws fame. Folded for mailing in its original envelope with its stamp torn off. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benchley, Nathaniel. Side Street. NY, Harcourt, Brace, 1950, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Author's First Book, he is the son of humorist Robert Benchley and the father of Peter Benchley (he of Jaws fame), the book includes stories about growing up in New York with the John Steinbeck family (see page 633 in The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer by Jackson J. Benson), not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benchley, Nathaniel. The Monument. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1966, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A satiric novel by the son of humorist Robert Benchley, the dedication page reads, "FOR/J. E. Steinbeck/for precisely one hundred and three reasons," not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benchley, Robert. After 1903 What?. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-5 in this important series, humorous sketches, illustrated with drawings by Gluyas Williams, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benchley, Robert. Benchley Beside Himself. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), second A. S. E. issue, wrappers. Softcover. No. T-13 in this important series, it reprints A. S. E. No. B-39, humor by a master, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benchley, Robert. Inside Benchley. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. G-192 in this important series, wit and humor by one of the masters, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benefield, Barry. Eddie and the Archangel. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 710 in this important series, a fantasy, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benefield, Barry. Valiant Is the Word for Carrie. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1946), first edition nthus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 1127 in this important series, a novel and film source, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benet, Stephen Vincent. America. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-3 in this important series, "a history of the Spirit of America," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Solid very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benet, Stephen Vincent. America. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. N-3 in this important series, "a history of the Spirit of America," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benet, Stephen Vincent. The Short Stories of Stephen Vincent Benet. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. C-77 in this important series, a paperback original, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, this is one of the important D-Day Armed Services Editions issues. Very good. | |
| [Modern Literature] Benet, Stephen Vincent. Western Star. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1943, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Narrative poem, with an invocation by Benet, Pulitzer Prize winner. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benet, Stephen Vincent. Western Star. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-215 in this important series, a Pulitzer Prize-winning narrative poem, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Bright, clean, very good plus. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Benet, Stephen Vincent. Western Star. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. H-215 in this important series, a Pulitzer Prize-winning narrative poem, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Homemade lending library card affixed to inside rear cover, else very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benet, William Rose. Affectionate Bravos. NY, Saturday Review, June 1, 1935, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A review of John Steinbeck's breakthrough book, Tortilla Flat, page 12, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Aged, near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benet, William Rose. Apple Pickers' Strike. NY, Saturday Review, February 1, 1936, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. A very positive review of John Steinbeck's fifth book, In Dubious Battle, page 10, with a photo of Steinbeck, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or the Morrow catalogue. Minor age, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck. Los Angeles, Albertson Press, 1939, first edition. Issued without jacket, No. 540 of 1,000 copies Signed by Bennett, foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, Goldstone & Payne F1, a very fragile book. Very good minus. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck or St. John Goes to Church. Los Angeles, The Albertson Press, 1939, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Published in association with Buster Creely, includes a foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, presumably, this wrappered format/issue was the trade edition while the edition bound in red boards carrying Bennett's signature (one of 1,000 copies) was the signed/limited edition, while no print-run details are available, this format is much more difficult to find that the hardcover, see Goldstone & Payne F1 which doesn't differentiate between the wrappered and the hardcover editions, Morrow 565. Slight wear, edges age-darkened, else fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck Or St. John Goes to Church. Los Angeles, The Albertson Press, 1939, first edition. Issued in red boards in association with Buster Creely with author/title label affixed to front board, this is No. 11 of 1,000 copies (of which 900 were for sale) Signed by Bennett, a childhood friend of Steinbeck, includes a frontispiece by Artemis and a foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, this is a unique copy being a publisher's presentation copy being Inscribed by Creely, although not called for, this copy is also Signed by the other publisher, Edward Albertson, also Signed by artist Artemis, also Signed by Powell, this is the first book published entirely about Steinbeck, see Goldstone & Payne F1 (which doesn't differentiate between this hardcover and the scarce wrappered edition), see Morrow 564. Although still a fragile item, this copy is in much better condition than usually encountered. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck or St. John Goes to Church. NY, Haskell House Publishers, 1975, first edition thus. This reprint was issued without dust jacket, with a foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell, illustrated by Artemis, originally issued in 1939, not recorded by Morrow. Foxed, else near fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. Looking For Steinbeckıs Ghost. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. A rather personal account of his research that went into his massive and definitive Steinbeck biography (The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer), illustrated with photos, this copy Inscribed by Benson. Top and fore edges foxed, else fine, unread. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. NY, Viking, 1984, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. This is The Bible of John Steinbeck biographies, it was 12 years in the research and writing, followed by another three years in getting it published, there are several suites of photo illustrations, a great accomplishment, this copy Signed by the author. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Benson, Jackson J. The True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. NY, Viking, 1984, first edition, dust jacket . Hardcover. This is The Bible of John Steinbeck biographies, it was 12 years in the research and writing, followed by another three years in getting it published, there are several suites of photo illustrations, a great accomplishment, Inscribed by Benson. Very minor color fade to jacket spine, much less than usual, fore edge foxed, else fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Benson, Jackson J. Wallace Stegner His Life And Work. NY, Viking, 1996, first edition, slick photographic wrappers. Softcover. Advance copy, an uncorrected proof of this long-awaited biography, this was the biographerıs own personal copy, so Signed by Benson. Very good. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Benson, Jackson J. Wallace Stegner His Life and Work. NY, Viking, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Stegner's authorized biography, photo-illustrated, Signed by Benson. Fine. | |
| [Wallace Stegner] Benson, Jackson J. Wallace Stegner His Life and Work. NY, Viking, 1996, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Authorized biography of this Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award-winning author and famed environmentalist, photo-illustrated. Fine. | |
| [Modern Literature] Berger, Thomas. Reinhart's Women. Playboy, August 1981, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Touch of age, else fine. | |
| [Cinema] (Bergman, Ingrid). Ingrid Bergman. n.d. (c.1947), First Edition. B&W photo of film star Ingrid Bergman, c.5X7 inches, coded 10-R-27c, probably a blow up of a studio still, printed on heavier stock, Inscribed (³To Rita/Ingrid Bergman/1947²), shows trimming and verso shows signs of previous mounting. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Beston, Henry. The Outermost House. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 660 in this important series, "a year of life on the great beach of Cape Cod," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Beverly-Giddings, A. R. Larrish Hundred. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. M-20 in this important series, a novel, with a note about the author at the end, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Beyer, Preston (compiler). Essays on Collecting John Steinbeck Books. Bradenton, Opuscula Press, 1989, first edition, wrappers. Softcover. Includes seven essays on Steinbeck books and on Steinbeck himself by Beyer, Dr. Tetsumaro Hayashi, Kiyoshi Nakayama, Lee Richard Hayman, Calton A. (Dook) Sheffield, Dr. Robert DeMott, and Roy S. Simmonds, this is No. 96 of 300 numbered copies, this copy Signed by Hayashi, Hayman, and DeMott, this is a presentation from the publisher, Robert F. Hanson with his inscribed business card laid in loosely. Fine. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Bigay, Rhu. Poster. Salinas, Salinas Public Library, 1983, first edition. This poster by artist Bigay measures 20X30 inches, it was produced to promote the 1983 Steinbeck Festival in Salinas, CA, Steinbeck's hometown, it is one of 250 copies, Signed by Rhu Bigay. Fine. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Biggers, Earl Derr. Seven Keys to Baldpate. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. E-130 in this important series, "a mystery romance," this was his first mystery and the source for several film versions, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI, very scarce. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Birmingham, Frederic A. (editor). The Girls from Esquire. London, Arthur Barker Ltd., 1957, first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. 11 from Dragon Books, includes John Steinbeck's A Snake of One's Own, pages 26-38, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes James Jones, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Robert Ruark, and others. Very good. | |
| [John Steinbeck] Blacker, Irwin R. (editor). The Old West in Fiction. NY, Ivan Obolensky, 1961, first edition, dust jacket. Hardcover. Includes John Steinbeck's The Leader of the People (and brief Steinbeck biography), pages 459-471, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow, also includes A. B. Guthrie, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Zane Grey, Jack London, and others, this is the real McCoy, NOT a print-on-demand abomination. Owner's ink name, else fine in a very good plus jacket. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Blackwood, Algernon. Selected Short Stories of Algernon Blackwood. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition, wrappers. Softcover. No. S-26 in this important series, a paperback original, ghost and supernatural stories of mystery and imagination, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good. | |
| [Miscellaneous] Blair, Matilda. Wee Pieces For Wee Speakers (And Some Older Children). NY, McLoughlin Brothers, 1905, first edition. "For home and school entertainment," color frontispiece and several b&w illustrations. Front hinge starting, Christmas 1919 gift inscription, else very good. | |
| [Armed Services Editions] Blanco, Antonio de Fierro. The Journey of the Flame. NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1944), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. K-19 in this important series, an account of one year in the life of Don Juan Obrigon, known as The Flame, feudal lord of Old Mexico, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very nearly fine, especially scarce in this condition. | |
| [Steinbeckiana] Blum, John M., Catton, Bruce, etc. The National Experience. NY, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963, first edition. This hardcover textbook was issued without dust jacket, includes brief mentions of John Steinbeck, pages 670 and 803, not recorded by Goldstone & Payne or Morrow. Very good plus. | | CONDITIONS OF SALE - Media rate postage is $4 for the first item and $1 each thereafter.
- Books shipped to a location within California are subject to 8.25% sales tax.shipping.
- We accept Visa, MasterCard, and Discover.
- Call1 (925) 935-5033 to talk to James and place an order with Visa, Mastercard or Discover.
- You may also arrange to pay by check.
Browse Books Listed by Author's Name NoAuthor A Ba-Bn Bo-Bz C D E F G Ha Hb-Hz King IJK London L M NO P QR Steinbeck Steinbeckiana Stegner S T UV WXYZ Browse Armed Services Editions Books Listed by Issue Numbers ABCD EFG HIJ K L M N O P Q R ST 655-699 700-799 800-899 900-999 1000-1322 | |